Skip to main content

Physics

Follow Physics in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Physics

ExplainerFood Chemistry

Maintaining 28 to 32 Degrees Brix Regulates Freezing Point Depression to Prevent Rock-Hard Sorbets

Culinary Scientists 40%Professional Pastry Chefs 35%Food Mechanics Analysts 25%

2 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerFood Science

Why Pastry Lamination Requires a Strict 14°C to 18°C Window to Prevent Butter Shattering

Culinary Scientists 40%Production Bakers 35%Home Baking Educators 25%

3 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerWine Chemistry

Why Uncorking a Wine Bottle to Let It Breathe Fails to Aerate the Wine Inside

Scientific Consensus 60%Traditional Hospitality 20%Practical Oenology 20%

4 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerFood Science

Ruptured Starch Granules Elasticize Steam Bubbles to Force Pasta Water Over the Rim

Culinary Scientists 40%Traditional Home Cooks 30%Professional Chefs 30%

7 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerLimnology

Water's 3.98°C Peak Density Triggers Fall Turnover, Saving Deep Lake Ecosystems From Suffocation

Limnologists and Hydrologists 40%Fisheries Biologists 35%Climate Scientists 25%

7 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerFluid Mechanics

Why Pelton Turbines Deflect Water Jets at 165 Degrees to Prevent Bucket Braking

Hydraulic Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 30%Grid Operators 30%

3 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerPhase Transitions

Carbon Dioxide's 5.1-Atmosphere Triple Point Precludes Liquid State at Sea Level

Thermodynamic Physicists 40%Industrial Gas Safety Experts 30%Applied Chemists 30%

3 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerClimate Dynamics

Shallow Atmospheric Inversions Trap Heat at Ground Level, Driving Arctic Amplification

Atmospheric Dynamicists 40%Cryosphere Researchers 35%Climate Modelers 25%

3 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerNuclear Physics

Why Plutonium-240 Spontaneous Fission Forces Nuclear Weapons to Use Symmetrical Implosion

Nuclear Physicists 40%Weapons Engineers 35%Non-Proliferation Analysts 25%

5 sources · 9d ago

Deep DiveSpectrum Allocation

How Microwave Oven Leakage Created the Global Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Spectrum

Spectrum Regulators 40%Open Knowledge Advocates 40%Radio Historians 20%

5 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerSun Protection

Why Beach Umbrellas Fail to Block 34 Percent of Ambient Ultraviolet Radiation

Dermatological Researchers 60%Outdoor Gear Manufacturers 40%

6 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerSensor Interference

How Coherent Heterodyne Mixing Prevents Optical Crosstalk in FMCW LiDAR

Autonomous Fleet Operators 40%Silicon Photonics Manufacturers 30%Automotive Safety Regulators 30%

4 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerSports Physics

Laminar Separation Bubbles Delay Airflow Detachment on the Polished Hemisphere: Why Cricket Balls Reverse Swing

Aerodynamic Researchers 40%Cricket Practitioners 35%Sports Analysts 25%

4 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerSemiconductor Physics

Metal-Semiconductor Contact Potentials Exactly Cancel Built-In Voltage, Pinning Diode Voltmeter Readings to Zero

Thermodynamic Physicists 40%Semiconductor Engineers 35%Circuit Designers 25%

5 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

Why Expanding Hydrogen Heats Up at Room Temperature Unless Pre-Cooled Below 202 Kelvin

Cryogenic Engineers 40%Physical Chemists 40%Energy Economists 20%

3 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerTextile Engineering

Cutting Woven Fabric at 45 Degrees Shears Square Yarn Grids Into Rhombuses to Deliver Stretch Without Elastane

Textile Engineers 40%Fashion Historians 30%Garment Makers 30%

3 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerFiber Optic Physics

Why Rayleigh Scattering and Silica Vibrations Lock Long-Haul Fiber Optics at 1,550 Nanometers

Material Scientists 35%Network Architects 35%Next-Generation Researchers 30%

11 sources · 10d ago

Deep DiveSemiconductor Physics

Why Opposing Zener and Avalanche Temperature Coefficients Cancel at 5.6 Volts

Component Manufacturers 40%Solid-State Physicists 30%Analog Circuit Designers 30%

10 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerExpansion Chambers

How Two-Stroke Expansion Chambers Use Acoustic Waves to Supercharge Cylinders

Performance Engineers 50%Historical Purists 25%Acoustic Physicists 25%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerRocket Propulsion

How Cryogenic Fuel and Milled Channels Keep Rocket Nozzles From Melting at 3,000°C

Aerospace Materials Engineers 35%Propulsion System Designers 35%Additive Manufacturing Specialists 30%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerSmartphone Hardware

How Microscopic ePTFE Membranes Waterproof Smartphone Microphones

Reliability Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 35%Acoustic Designers 30%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerEV Engineering

How De-Energized Induction Rotors Let Dual-Motor EVs Coast Without Disconnect Clutches

Software-Defined Drivetrain Proponents 40%Mechanical Efficiency Advocates 35%Supply Chain Analysts 25%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

Insulating Cylinders Below the k/h Threshold Accelerates Heat Loss by Expanding Surface Area

Thermal Engineers 40%Electrical Designers 30%Materials Scientists 30%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerFood Science

Why 0.8 Bar Pressure Fryers Raise Water's Boiling Point to 118°C to Keep Fast-Food Chicken Juicy

Food Scientists & Engineers 40%Commercial Equipment Manufacturers 35%Restaurant Operators 25%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerPower Grid

Why Bundling Transmission Conductors Expands Geometric Mean Radius to Suppress Corona Discharge

Grid Operators 40%Environmental Engineers 30%Materials Scientists 30%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerOrbital Debris Shielding

Thin Sacrificial Bumpers Shock Hypervelocity Debris Into Expanding Vapor Clouds to Shield Spacecraft Hulls

Space Agency Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 35%Orbital Debris Analysts 25%

5 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerAerodynamic Engineering

A Fivefold Frequency Gap Proves Aeroelastic Flutter, Not Resonance, Destroyed the Tacoma Narrows Bridge

Aerodynamic Engineers 60%Physics Educators 20%Structural Designers 20%

9 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerAnesthesia Physics

Desflurane's 22.8°C Boiling Point Breaks Passive Vaporizers, Forcing Hospitals to Inject the Anesthetic at Two Atmospheres

Environmental Sustainability Committees 50%Clinical Efficiency Advocates 30%Medical Device Engineers 20%

3 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerSplit-Phase Power

Why a Severed Neutral Wire Turns Split-Phase Home Circuits Into a 240-Volt Trap That Destroys Electronics

Electrical Engineers 40%Utility Operators 30%Code Regulators 30%

5 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerTire Physics

Why Bleeding Air From Warm Tires on a Road Trip Actually Causes Blowouts

Automotive Engineering Consensus 60%Consumer Safety Advocates 40%

4 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerRelativistic Chemistry

How Relativistic Orbital Contraction Narrows Gold's Band Gap to Absorb Blue Light

Relativistic Quantum Chemists 40%Solid-State Physicists 35%Chemical Educators 25%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerElectrical Safety

Why Passive Travel Adapters Destroy 120-Volt Heating Appliances on Foreign Grids

Electrical Safety Regulators 40%Physics Educators 30%Consumer Travel Advocates 30%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerOptical Physics

Interference From Oscillating Bound Electrons Delays Light, Disproving the Photon Absorption Myth

Classical Electrodynamics 40%Quantum Optics 40%Physics Educators 20%

5 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerArmor Defeat Mechanisms

Pinching the Double-Cone Ogive Between Steel Slats Short-Circuits RPG-7 Fuzes Before Detonation

Armor Engineers 40%Munitions Designers 35%Field Operators 25%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerBroadcast Measurement

How Psychoacoustic Masking Hides the Audio Watermarks That Drive Television Ratings

Acoustic Engineers 40%Broadcast Executives 35%Measurement Agencies 25%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerElectrical Physics

Why Soil Resistance Prevents Ground Rods From Tripping Circuit Breakers

Electrical Engineering Consensus 85%Common Trade Misconceptions 15%

5 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerWater Systems

Domestic Water Heaters Require 60°C Storage to Kill Legionella and Mixing Valves to Prevent Scalds

Public Health Officials 35%Consumer Safety Advocates 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%

5 sources · 12d ago

Deep DiveMaterials Science

Why Cork's Zero Poisson's Ratio Prevents Radial Bulging and Spares Glass Bottles From Fracture

Materials Scientists 40%Synthetic Closure Engineers 35%Traditional Vintners 25%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerOrbital Optics

Why Physics Prevents Spy Satellites From Reading License Plates From Orbit

Optical Physicists 40%Intelligence Analysts 35%Aerospace Engineers 25%

2 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerMissile Guidance

Constant Line-of-Sight Bearing: Interceptor Missiles Steer by Nulling Target Drift Rate

Aerospace Control Theorists 40%Interceptor Airframe Designers 35%Electronic Warfare Specialists 25%

2 sources · 12d ago

Deep DiveAppliance Science

The Thermal Cost of Frost-Free Freezers: Why Heating Cycles Accelerate Food Dehydration

Food Scientists 40%Appliance Engineers 35%Energy Regulators 25%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Why Pipeline Valves Closed Faster Than the 2L/a Reflection Time Generate Identical Peak Shocks

Hydraulic Transient Engineers 40%Plant Operators 30%Valve Manufacturers 30%

8 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerMaritime Engineering

Why Catenary Chains Pull Anchor Flukes Horizontally Instead of Mooring by Deadweight

Naval Architects 35%Commercial Mariners 35%Recreational Boaters 30%

6 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerAerospace Engineering

Why Rockets Throttle Down Mid-Ascent to Survive Max Q

Aerospace Engineers 40%Launch Directors 30%Propulsion Specialists 30%

3 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerWellbore Stability

Drilling Mud Density Must Stay Between Formation Pore Pressure and Rock Fracture Limits to Avert Deep Well Blowouts

Drilling Engineers 40%Geomechanical Analysts 30%Well Control Specialists 30%

3 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerAcoustic Physics

Why Violin F-Holes Double Acoustic Power Over Round Openings

Acoustic Physicists 40%Master Luthiers 35%Factlen Editorial 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

Per page