Physics
Follow Physics in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Explainer
Optical Reticle Limits Cap AI Dies at 858 Square Millimeters, Forcing Multi-Die Packaging
6 sources · 8d ago
Deep Dive
Teardrop Clothoids Tame 12-G Entry Spikes by Shrinking Loop Radii as Coaster Speeds Drop
3 sources · 8d ago
Deep Dive
Water Reaches Maximum Density at Four Degrees Before Expanding Into a Buoyant Hexagonal Lattice
6 sources · 8d ago
More in Physics
ExplainerFood Chemistry
Maintaining 28 to 32 Degrees Brix Regulates Freezing Point Depression to Prevent Rock-Hard Sorbets
Culinary Scientists 40%Professional Pastry Chefs 35%Food Mechanics Analysts 25%
ExplainerFood Science
Why Pastry Lamination Requires a Strict 14°C to 18°C Window to Prevent Butter Shattering
Culinary Scientists 40%Production Bakers 35%Home Baking Educators 25%
ExplainerWine Chemistry
Why Uncorking a Wine Bottle to Let It Breathe Fails to Aerate the Wine Inside
Scientific Consensus 60%Traditional Hospitality 20%Practical Oenology 20%
ExplainerFood Science
Ruptured Starch Granules Elasticize Steam Bubbles to Force Pasta Water Over the Rim
Culinary Scientists 40%Traditional Home Cooks 30%Professional Chefs 30%
ExplainerLimnology
Water's 3.98°C Peak Density Triggers Fall Turnover, Saving Deep Lake Ecosystems From Suffocation
Limnologists and Hydrologists 40%Fisheries Biologists 35%Climate Scientists 25%
ExplainerFluid Mechanics
Why Pelton Turbines Deflect Water Jets at 165 Degrees to Prevent Bucket Braking
Hydraulic Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 30%Grid Operators 30%
ExplainerPhase Transitions
Carbon Dioxide's 5.1-Atmosphere Triple Point Precludes Liquid State at Sea Level
Thermodynamic Physicists 40%Industrial Gas Safety Experts 30%Applied Chemists 30%
ExplainerClimate Dynamics
Shallow Atmospheric Inversions Trap Heat at Ground Level, Driving Arctic Amplification
Atmospheric Dynamicists 40%Cryosphere Researchers 35%Climate Modelers 25%
ExplainerNuclear Physics
Why Plutonium-240 Spontaneous Fission Forces Nuclear Weapons to Use Symmetrical Implosion
Nuclear Physicists 40%Weapons Engineers 35%Non-Proliferation Analysts 25%
Deep DiveSpectrum Allocation
How Microwave Oven Leakage Created the Global Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Spectrum
Spectrum Regulators 40%Open Knowledge Advocates 40%Radio Historians 20%
ExplainerSun Protection
Why Beach Umbrellas Fail to Block 34 Percent of Ambient Ultraviolet Radiation
Dermatological Researchers 60%Outdoor Gear Manufacturers 40%
ExplainerSensor Interference
How Coherent Heterodyne Mixing Prevents Optical Crosstalk in FMCW LiDAR
Autonomous Fleet Operators 40%Silicon Photonics Manufacturers 30%Automotive Safety Regulators 30%
ExplainerSports Physics
Laminar Separation Bubbles Delay Airflow Detachment on the Polished Hemisphere: Why Cricket Balls Reverse Swing
Aerodynamic Researchers 40%Cricket Practitioners 35%Sports Analysts 25%
ExplainerSemiconductor Physics
Metal-Semiconductor Contact Potentials Exactly Cancel Built-In Voltage, Pinning Diode Voltmeter Readings to Zero
Thermodynamic Physicists 40%Semiconductor Engineers 35%Circuit Designers 25%
ExplainerThermodynamics
Why Expanding Hydrogen Heats Up at Room Temperature Unless Pre-Cooled Below 202 Kelvin
Cryogenic Engineers 40%Physical Chemists 40%Energy Economists 20%
ExplainerTextile Engineering
Cutting Woven Fabric at 45 Degrees Shears Square Yarn Grids Into Rhombuses to Deliver Stretch Without Elastane
Textile Engineers 40%Fashion Historians 30%Garment Makers 30%
ExplainerFiber Optic Physics
Why Rayleigh Scattering and Silica Vibrations Lock Long-Haul Fiber Optics at 1,550 Nanometers
Material Scientists 35%Network Architects 35%Next-Generation Researchers 30%
Deep DiveSemiconductor Physics
Why Opposing Zener and Avalanche Temperature Coefficients Cancel at 5.6 Volts
Component Manufacturers 40%Solid-State Physicists 30%Analog Circuit Designers 30%
ExplainerExpansion Chambers
How Two-Stroke Expansion Chambers Use Acoustic Waves to Supercharge Cylinders
Performance Engineers 50%Historical Purists 25%Acoustic Physicists 25%
ExplainerRocket Propulsion
How Cryogenic Fuel and Milled Channels Keep Rocket Nozzles From Melting at 3,000°C
Aerospace Materials Engineers 35%Propulsion System Designers 35%Additive Manufacturing Specialists 30%
ExplainerSmartphone Hardware
How Microscopic ePTFE Membranes Waterproof Smartphone Microphones
Reliability Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 35%Acoustic Designers 30%
ExplainerEV Engineering
How De-Energized Induction Rotors Let Dual-Motor EVs Coast Without Disconnect Clutches
Software-Defined Drivetrain Proponents 40%Mechanical Efficiency Advocates 35%Supply Chain Analysts 25%
ExplainerThermodynamics
Insulating Cylinders Below the k/h Threshold Accelerates Heat Loss by Expanding Surface Area
Thermal Engineers 40%Electrical Designers 30%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerFood Science
Why 0.8 Bar Pressure Fryers Raise Water's Boiling Point to 118°C to Keep Fast-Food Chicken Juicy
Food Scientists & Engineers 40%Commercial Equipment Manufacturers 35%Restaurant Operators 25%
ExplainerPower Grid
Why Bundling Transmission Conductors Expands Geometric Mean Radius to Suppress Corona Discharge
Grid Operators 40%Environmental Engineers 30%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerOrbital Debris Shielding
Thin Sacrificial Bumpers Shock Hypervelocity Debris Into Expanding Vapor Clouds to Shield Spacecraft Hulls
Space Agency Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 35%Orbital Debris Analysts 25%
ExplainerAerodynamic Engineering
A Fivefold Frequency Gap Proves Aeroelastic Flutter, Not Resonance, Destroyed the Tacoma Narrows Bridge
Aerodynamic Engineers 60%Physics Educators 20%Structural Designers 20%
ExplainerAnesthesia Physics
Desflurane's 22.8°C Boiling Point Breaks Passive Vaporizers, Forcing Hospitals to Inject the Anesthetic at Two Atmospheres
Environmental Sustainability Committees 50%Clinical Efficiency Advocates 30%Medical Device Engineers 20%
ExplainerSplit-Phase Power
Why a Severed Neutral Wire Turns Split-Phase Home Circuits Into a 240-Volt Trap That Destroys Electronics
Electrical Engineers 40%Utility Operators 30%Code Regulators 30%
ExplainerTire Physics
Why Bleeding Air From Warm Tires on a Road Trip Actually Causes Blowouts
Automotive Engineering Consensus 60%Consumer Safety Advocates 40%
ExplainerRelativistic Chemistry
How Relativistic Orbital Contraction Narrows Gold's Band Gap to Absorb Blue Light
Relativistic Quantum Chemists 40%Solid-State Physicists 35%Chemical Educators 25%
ExplainerElectrical Safety
Why Passive Travel Adapters Destroy 120-Volt Heating Appliances on Foreign Grids
Electrical Safety Regulators 40%Physics Educators 30%Consumer Travel Advocates 30%
ExplainerOptical Physics
Interference From Oscillating Bound Electrons Delays Light, Disproving the Photon Absorption Myth
Classical Electrodynamics 40%Quantum Optics 40%Physics Educators 20%
ExplainerArmor Defeat Mechanisms
Pinching the Double-Cone Ogive Between Steel Slats Short-Circuits RPG-7 Fuzes Before Detonation
Armor Engineers 40%Munitions Designers 35%Field Operators 25%
ExplainerBroadcast Measurement
How Psychoacoustic Masking Hides the Audio Watermarks That Drive Television Ratings
Acoustic Engineers 40%Broadcast Executives 35%Measurement Agencies 25%
ExplainerElectrical Physics
Why Soil Resistance Prevents Ground Rods From Tripping Circuit Breakers
Electrical Engineering Consensus 85%Common Trade Misconceptions 15%
ExplainerWater Systems
Domestic Water Heaters Require 60°C Storage to Kill Legionella and Mixing Valves to Prevent Scalds
Public Health Officials 35%Consumer Safety Advocates 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%
Deep DiveMaterials Science
Why Cork's Zero Poisson's Ratio Prevents Radial Bulging and Spares Glass Bottles From Fracture
Materials Scientists 40%Synthetic Closure Engineers 35%Traditional Vintners 25%
ExplainerOrbital Optics
Why Physics Prevents Spy Satellites From Reading License Plates From Orbit
Optical Physicists 40%Intelligence Analysts 35%Aerospace Engineers 25%
ExplainerMissile Guidance
Constant Line-of-Sight Bearing: Interceptor Missiles Steer by Nulling Target Drift Rate
Aerospace Control Theorists 40%Interceptor Airframe Designers 35%Electronic Warfare Specialists 25%
Deep DiveAppliance Science
The Thermal Cost of Frost-Free Freezers: Why Heating Cycles Accelerate Food Dehydration
Food Scientists 40%Appliance Engineers 35%Energy Regulators 25%
ExplainerFluid Dynamics
Why Pipeline Valves Closed Faster Than the 2L/a Reflection Time Generate Identical Peak Shocks
Hydraulic Transient Engineers 40%Plant Operators 30%Valve Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerMaritime Engineering
Why Catenary Chains Pull Anchor Flukes Horizontally Instead of Mooring by Deadweight
Naval Architects 35%Commercial Mariners 35%Recreational Boaters 30%
ExplainerAerospace Engineering
Why Rockets Throttle Down Mid-Ascent to Survive Max Q
Aerospace Engineers 40%Launch Directors 30%Propulsion Specialists 30%
ExplainerWellbore Stability
Drilling Mud Density Must Stay Between Formation Pore Pressure and Rock Fracture Limits to Avert Deep Well Blowouts
Drilling Engineers 40%Geomechanical Analysts 30%Well Control Specialists 30%
ExplainerAcoustic Physics
Why Violin F-Holes Double Acoustic Power Over Round Openings
Acoustic Physicists 40%Master Luthiers 35%Factlen Editorial 25%
Per page
















































