Skip to main content

Research

Follow Research in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Research

ExplainerData Visualization

Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots

Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Salting Eggplant Squeezes Out Collapsed Air Pockets Rather Than Bitter Juices

Food Scientists 40%Traditional Cooks 30%Modern Recipe Developers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerAtmospheric Dynamics

How Coriolis Deflection and Rossby Waves Anchor the Trade Wind Inversion

Dynamic Meteorologists 40%Climate Modelers 40%Observational Climatologists 20%

4 sources · 3d ago

Groundwater ManagementNASA GRACE Mission

Satellite Mapping and Statistical Models Reveal Hidden Groundwater Depletion

Hydrological Researchers 40%Municipal Water Managers 35%Agricultural Producers 25%

5 sources · 3d ago

Timekeeping StandardsInternational Bureau of Weights and Measures

Metrology Officials Vote to End Leap Second Adjustments to Standard Time

Metrology and Timekeeping Officials 40%Technology and Infrastructure Operators 40%Traditional Astronomers 20%

3 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerDoctoral Attrition

Advisor Mismatch, Not Academic Ability, Drives the 50 Percent PhD Attrition Rate

Doctoral Candidates 40%Institutional Administrators 30%Faculty Supervisors 30%

3 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerSensory Neurobiology

Capsaicin Lowers the TRPV1 Thermal Threshold to Turn Normal Body Heat Into a 43-Degree Burn

Structural Biologists 40%Evolutionary Ecologists 30%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%

5 sources · 11d ago

Deep DiveThermodynamics

The Entropic Caging of Solvation Shells: Why Oil and Water Actually Separate

Statistical Mechanics Researchers 40%Classical Thermodynamics Educators 30%Biophysicists 30%

9 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerStellar Physics

The Dual Engines of the Sun: How the Proton-Proton Chain and CNO Cycle Fuse Hydrogen into Helium

Experimental Particle Physicists 45%Astrophysical Theorists 35%Factlen Editorial Team 20%

6 sources · 26d ago

AI BiologyDiscovery

Anthropic's Claude AI Discovers Novel Enzyme System With CRISPR-Like Properties

AI Developers 50%Independent Biologists 50%

5 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerHealth Metrics

The Combination of Years of Life Lost and Years Lived with Disability That Quantifies the Global Burden of Disease

Standardization Advocates 40%Methodological Critics 35%Policy & Allocation Analysts 25%

7 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

The Hall-Petch Equation: How Grain Size Dictates the Strength of Crystalline Materials

Classical Metallurgy 40%Nanoscale Physics 40%Computational Modeling 20%

9 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerDrug Policy

Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia

Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerHypertrophy Science

The 2-Minute Minimum: How Longer Rest Intervals Maximize Hypertrophy by Maintaining Repetition Quality

Modern Exercise Scientists 55%Traditional Guidelines 30%Applied Strength Coaches 15%

5 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerTechnology Adoption

S-Curve Modeling: Why Linear Forecasts Fail to Predict Technology Adoption

Innovation Forecasters 35%Capital Project Managers 35%Systems Theorists 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerResearch Methods

How Randomization and Control Groups Isolate Causation from Correlation in Scientific Studies

Clinical Researchers 50%Public Health Epidemiologists 30%Philosophy of Science Critics 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

Ig Nobel Prizes

The 2026 Ig Nobel Prizes Honor Cockroach Milk, Splash-Free Urinals, and the Definition of Kissing

Satirical Science Advocates 45%Mainstream Science Journalism 40%Academic Traditionalists 15%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerMechanistic Interpretability

Translating the Black Box: How the Logit Lens Maps AI Computations to Human-Readable Text

Mechanistic Interpretability Researchers 40%AI Safety Advocates 35%Model Developers 25%

8 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerDark Energy

New 2,884-Supernova Dataset Challenges the Standard Model of Dark Energy

Dynamical Dark Energy Researchers 60%Standard Model Proponents 40%

4 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerChart Geometry

The Geometry of Deception: Why Bar Charts Require a Zero Baseline While Line Charts Do Not

Pragmatic Visualizers 50%Strict Zero Advocates 30%Scientific Communicators 20%

7 sources · 45d ago

Indoor Air QualityHealth Explainer

Scented Cleaning Products Generate Traffic-Level Air Pollution Indoors, Study Finds

Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Health and Wellness Advocates 35%Home and Lifestyle Experts 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerEnzyme Kinetics

The Michaelis Constant (Km): How Substrate Concentration Determines Enzyme Reaction Rates

Steady-State Kineticists 40%Classical Biochemists 30%Applied Bioengineers 30%

6 sources · 48d ago

Research BriefPoverty Mapping

Evidence Pack: The Accuracy of Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning for Poverty Mapping

Development Economists 45%Geospatial Researchers 35%Data Ethicists 20%

6 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerDigital Eye Strain

Why Blue Light Glasses Do Not Prevent Eye Strain Caused by Mechanical Focusing Fatigue

Clinical Ophthalmology 45%Evidence-Based Research 40%Consumer Eyewear Market 15%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerImmune Mechanics

The Core Mechanics of Adaptive Immunity: How B Cells, T Cells, and Memory Cells Drive the Immune Response

Immunologists & Researchers 40%Autoimmunity Specialists 30%Vaccine Developers 30%

10 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerCold Exposure

Why Cold Water Immersion Blunts Muscle Growth While Aiding Acute Recovery

Hypertrophy & Strength Advocates 40%Endurance & Performance Athletes 40%Clinical Researchers 20%

5 sources · 52d ago

Research BriefTherapy Efficacy

CBT and Psychodynamic Therapy Offer Equivalent Relief for Depression and Anxiety

Evidence-Based Practitioners 40%Psychodynamic Advocates 30%Integrative Therapists 30%

8 sources · 52d ago

Lab Automation

Anthropic Unveils Model Hardware Standard, Allowing Claude AI to Directly Control Scientific Lab Equipment

AI Developers 35%Laboratory Automation Engineers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 30%

7 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerDementia Research

Common Daily Vitamin Linked to 13% Cognitive Boost in Early Dementia, Study Shows

Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Neurology Specialists 25%

4 sources · 54d ago

Optical InterconnectsHardware Breakthrough

Chinese Researchers Unveil All-Optical AI Interconnect System, Claiming 100x Speed Boost

Photonic Hardware Developers 40%Geopolitical Supply Chain Analysts 40%AI Infrastructure Architects 20%

5 sources · 55d ago

Global Health DataEvidence Pack

WHO Data: Global Health Progress Stalls, World Off Track for 2030 SDGs as Malaria and Anaemia Rates Reverse

Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nations 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Metabolic Health

Finnish Study Links Coffee Intake to Less Body Fat, More Muscle, and Altered Sex Hormone Levels

Metabolic Researchers 40%Hormone Specialists 35%Public Health Analysts 25%

7 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerEconomic Methodology

Inside the BTOS: How a Biweekly Survey of 1.2 Million Businesses Provides Real-Time Economic Data

High-Frequency Data Advocates 45%Methodological Skeptics 30%Respondent Burden Critics 25%

3 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerDark Matter

First Stellar Stream Found Outside Milky Way Provides New Map for Dark Matter Distribution

Extragalactic Astronomers 40%Dark Matter Theorists 35%Observational Astrophysicists 25%

4 sources · 58d ago

Diet Science

Landmark Nutrition Study Finds Diet Quality Trumps Processing Level in Ultra-Processed Foods

Nutritional Quality Advocates 45%Processing-Risk Researchers 30%Public Health Pragmatists 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Health

Study Finds Exercise's Primary Role in Weight Management Is Preventing Weight Regain, Not Initial Loss

Initial Weight Loss Researchers 40%Long-Term Maintenance Specialists 40%Integrative Health Analysts 20%

3 sources · 61d ago

Singhbhum CratonTimeline Shift

Scientists Directly Date 3.5-Billion-Year-Old Evidence of Life, Rewriting Timeline of Earth's Biology

Geochronology Researchers 45%Paleobiology Community 35%Astrobiology Analysts 20%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerSchizophrenia Treatment

FDA Approves Cobenfy, First Non-Dopamine Antipsychotic for Schizophrenia

Psychiatric Clinicians 40%Regulatory & Clinical Researchers 35%Patient Advocacy & Caregivers 25%

5 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerObesity Medicine

Triple-Agonist Retatrutide Achieves 30% Weight Loss in Trials, Matching Bariatric Surgery Efficacy

Pharmacotherapy Advocates 45%Surgical Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%

4 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerLymphoma Treatment

FDA-Approved Cancer Drug Epcoritamab Misses Overall Survival Endpoint in Confirmatory Phase 3 Trial

Regulatory Watchdogs 35%Clinical Oncologists 35%Drug Developers 30%

5 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerExcess Mortality

WHO Data Finds Pandemic Wiped Out Nearly a Decade of Global Life Expectancy Gains With 22.1 Million Excess Deaths

Global Health Statisticians 50%Public Health Officials 50%

2 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerDietary Science

Gold-Standard Review: Intermittent Fasting Offers No Weight Loss Advantage Over Calorie Counting

Metabolic Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 35%Lifestyle Dietitians 25%

5 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerParticle Physics

First Observation of the Migdal Effect Offers a New Way to Detect Dark Matter

Experimental Particle Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Cosmologists 30%

3 sources · 66d ago

Exercise Science

Harvard Study: Exercise Variety, Not Just Volume, Is Key to 19% Lower Premature Death Risk

Public Health Researchers 40%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 40%Exercise Science Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerResistance Training

ACSM's 2026 Resistance Training Guidelines: Why Consistency Trumps Complexity

Public Health & Adherence 50%Clinical Exercise Science 30%Performance Optimization 20%

3 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerAI Bias

Study Finds AI Models Invent New Biases on Neutral Data, Challenging Training Data Paradigm

Mechanism Researchers 40%Sociotechnical Critics 35%Algorithmic Neutrality Advocates 25%

4 sources · 68d ago

Per page