Research
Follow Research in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Precision Agriculture
Global Assessment Shows Smart Agriculture Robotics Are Profitable Across 42 Percent of Cropland
5 sources · 2d ago
Institutional Trust
Global Trust in Science Drops Below Pre-Pandemic Levels in 140-Nation Survey
6 sources · 11d ago
Disease Ecology
Global Study Links Ecosystem Fragmentation to Increased Vector-Borne Disease Risk, Challenging Universal Outbreak Models
4 sources · 24d ago
More in Research
ExplainerData Visualization
Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots
Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Salting Eggplant Squeezes Out Collapsed Air Pockets Rather Than Bitter Juices
Food Scientists 40%Traditional Cooks 30%Modern Recipe Developers 30%
ExplainerAtmospheric Dynamics
How Coriolis Deflection and Rossby Waves Anchor the Trade Wind Inversion
Dynamic Meteorologists 40%Climate Modelers 40%Observational Climatologists 20%
Groundwater ManagementNASA GRACE Mission
Satellite Mapping and Statistical Models Reveal Hidden Groundwater Depletion
Hydrological Researchers 40%Municipal Water Managers 35%Agricultural Producers 25%
Timekeeping StandardsInternational Bureau of Weights and Measures
Metrology Officials Vote to End Leap Second Adjustments to Standard Time
Metrology and Timekeeping Officials 40%Technology and Infrastructure Operators 40%Traditional Astronomers 20%
ExplainerDoctoral Attrition
Advisor Mismatch, Not Academic Ability, Drives the 50 Percent PhD Attrition Rate
Doctoral Candidates 40%Institutional Administrators 30%Faculty Supervisors 30%
ExplainerSensory Neurobiology
Capsaicin Lowers the TRPV1 Thermal Threshold to Turn Normal Body Heat Into a 43-Degree Burn
Structural Biologists 40%Evolutionary Ecologists 30%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%
Deep DiveThermodynamics
The Entropic Caging of Solvation Shells: Why Oil and Water Actually Separate
Statistical Mechanics Researchers 40%Classical Thermodynamics Educators 30%Biophysicists 30%
ExplainerStellar Physics
The Dual Engines of the Sun: How the Proton-Proton Chain and CNO Cycle Fuse Hydrogen into Helium
Experimental Particle Physicists 45%Astrophysical Theorists 35%Factlen Editorial Team 20%
AI BiologyDiscovery
Anthropic's Claude AI Discovers Novel Enzyme System With CRISPR-Like Properties
AI Developers 50%Independent Biologists 50%
ExplainerHealth Metrics
The Combination of Years of Life Lost and Years Lived with Disability That Quantifies the Global Burden of Disease
Standardization Advocates 40%Methodological Critics 35%Policy & Allocation Analysts 25%
ExplainerMaterials Science
The Hall-Petch Equation: How Grain Size Dictates the Strength of Crystalline Materials
Classical Metallurgy 40%Nanoscale Physics 40%Computational Modeling 20%
ExplainerDrug Policy
Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia
Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%
ExplainerHypertrophy Science
The 2-Minute Minimum: How Longer Rest Intervals Maximize Hypertrophy by Maintaining Repetition Quality
Modern Exercise Scientists 55%Traditional Guidelines 30%Applied Strength Coaches 15%
ExplainerTechnology Adoption
S-Curve Modeling: Why Linear Forecasts Fail to Predict Technology Adoption
Innovation Forecasters 35%Capital Project Managers 35%Systems Theorists 30%
ExplainerResearch Methods
How Randomization and Control Groups Isolate Causation from Correlation in Scientific Studies
Clinical Researchers 50%Public Health Epidemiologists 30%Philosophy of Science Critics 20%
Ig Nobel Prizes
The 2026 Ig Nobel Prizes Honor Cockroach Milk, Splash-Free Urinals, and the Definition of Kissing
Satirical Science Advocates 45%Mainstream Science Journalism 40%Academic Traditionalists 15%
ExplainerMechanistic Interpretability
Translating the Black Box: How the Logit Lens Maps AI Computations to Human-Readable Text
Mechanistic Interpretability Researchers 40%AI Safety Advocates 35%Model Developers 25%
ExplainerDark Energy
New 2,884-Supernova Dataset Challenges the Standard Model of Dark Energy
Dynamical Dark Energy Researchers 60%Standard Model Proponents 40%
ExplainerChart Geometry
The Geometry of Deception: Why Bar Charts Require a Zero Baseline While Line Charts Do Not
Pragmatic Visualizers 50%Strict Zero Advocates 30%Scientific Communicators 20%
Indoor Air QualityHealth Explainer
Scented Cleaning Products Generate Traffic-Level Air Pollution Indoors, Study Finds
Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Health and Wellness Advocates 35%Home and Lifestyle Experts 25%
ExplainerEnzyme Kinetics
The Michaelis Constant (Km): How Substrate Concentration Determines Enzyme Reaction Rates
Steady-State Kineticists 40%Classical Biochemists 30%Applied Bioengineers 30%
Research BriefPoverty Mapping
Evidence Pack: The Accuracy of Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning for Poverty Mapping
Development Economists 45%Geospatial Researchers 35%Data Ethicists 20%
ExplainerDigital Eye Strain
Why Blue Light Glasses Do Not Prevent Eye Strain Caused by Mechanical Focusing Fatigue
Clinical Ophthalmology 45%Evidence-Based Research 40%Consumer Eyewear Market 15%
ExplainerImmune Mechanics
The Core Mechanics of Adaptive Immunity: How B Cells, T Cells, and Memory Cells Drive the Immune Response
Immunologists & Researchers 40%Autoimmunity Specialists 30%Vaccine Developers 30%
ExplainerCold Exposure
Why Cold Water Immersion Blunts Muscle Growth While Aiding Acute Recovery
Hypertrophy & Strength Advocates 40%Endurance & Performance Athletes 40%Clinical Researchers 20%
Research BriefTherapy Efficacy
CBT and Psychodynamic Therapy Offer Equivalent Relief for Depression and Anxiety
Evidence-Based Practitioners 40%Psychodynamic Advocates 30%Integrative Therapists 30%
Lab Automation
Anthropic Unveils Model Hardware Standard, Allowing Claude AI to Directly Control Scientific Lab Equipment
AI Developers 35%Laboratory Automation Engineers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerDementia Research
Common Daily Vitamin Linked to 13% Cognitive Boost in Early Dementia, Study Shows
Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Neurology Specialists 25%
Optical InterconnectsHardware Breakthrough
Chinese Researchers Unveil All-Optical AI Interconnect System, Claiming 100x Speed Boost
Photonic Hardware Developers 40%Geopolitical Supply Chain Analysts 40%AI Infrastructure Architects 20%
Global Health DataEvidence Pack
WHO Data: Global Health Progress Stalls, World Off Track for 2030 SDGs as Malaria and Anaemia Rates Reverse
Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nations 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%
Metabolic Health
Finnish Study Links Coffee Intake to Less Body Fat, More Muscle, and Altered Sex Hormone Levels
Metabolic Researchers 40%Hormone Specialists 35%Public Health Analysts 25%
ExplainerEconomic Methodology
Inside the BTOS: How a Biweekly Survey of 1.2 Million Businesses Provides Real-Time Economic Data
High-Frequency Data Advocates 45%Methodological Skeptics 30%Respondent Burden Critics 25%
ExplainerDark Matter
First Stellar Stream Found Outside Milky Way Provides New Map for Dark Matter Distribution
Extragalactic Astronomers 40%Dark Matter Theorists 35%Observational Astrophysicists 25%
Diet Science
Landmark Nutrition Study Finds Diet Quality Trumps Processing Level in Ultra-Processed Foods
Nutritional Quality Advocates 45%Processing-Risk Researchers 30%Public Health Pragmatists 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Health
Study Finds Exercise's Primary Role in Weight Management Is Preventing Weight Regain, Not Initial Loss
Initial Weight Loss Researchers 40%Long-Term Maintenance Specialists 40%Integrative Health Analysts 20%
Singhbhum CratonTimeline Shift
Scientists Directly Date 3.5-Billion-Year-Old Evidence of Life, Rewriting Timeline of Earth's Biology
Geochronology Researchers 45%Paleobiology Community 35%Astrobiology Analysts 20%
ExplainerSchizophrenia Treatment
FDA Approves Cobenfy, First Non-Dopamine Antipsychotic for Schizophrenia
Psychiatric Clinicians 40%Regulatory & Clinical Researchers 35%Patient Advocacy & Caregivers 25%
ExplainerObesity Medicine
Triple-Agonist Retatrutide Achieves 30% Weight Loss in Trials, Matching Bariatric Surgery Efficacy
Pharmacotherapy Advocates 45%Surgical Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%
ExplainerLymphoma Treatment
FDA-Approved Cancer Drug Epcoritamab Misses Overall Survival Endpoint in Confirmatory Phase 3 Trial
Regulatory Watchdogs 35%Clinical Oncologists 35%Drug Developers 30%
ExplainerExcess Mortality
WHO Data Finds Pandemic Wiped Out Nearly a Decade of Global Life Expectancy Gains With 22.1 Million Excess Deaths
Global Health Statisticians 50%Public Health Officials 50%
ExplainerDietary Science
Gold-Standard Review: Intermittent Fasting Offers No Weight Loss Advantage Over Calorie Counting
Metabolic Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 35%Lifestyle Dietitians 25%
ExplainerParticle Physics
First Observation of the Migdal Effect Offers a New Way to Detect Dark Matter
Experimental Particle Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Cosmologists 30%
Exercise Science
Harvard Study: Exercise Variety, Not Just Volume, Is Key to 19% Lower Premature Death Risk
Public Health Researchers 40%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 40%Exercise Science Skeptics 20%
ExplainerResistance Training
ACSM's 2026 Resistance Training Guidelines: Why Consistency Trumps Complexity
Public Health & Adherence 50%Clinical Exercise Science 30%Performance Optimization 20%
ExplainerAI Bias
Study Finds AI Models Invent New Biases on Neutral Data, Challenging Training Data Paradigm
Mechanism Researchers 40%Sociotechnical Critics 35%Algorithmic Neutrality Advocates 25%
Per page

















































