Skip to main content

Astronomy & Cosmology

Follow Astronomy & Cosmology in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Astronomy & Cosmology

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

How Tidal Bulges Transfer Earth's Spin Energy to Push the Moon Away

Astrophysicists 40%Geophysicists 35%Metrologists 25%

4 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerPlanetary Mechanics

Earth's 23.5-Degree Axial Tilt Drives the Seasons by Modulating Solar Incidence Angle and Day Length

Planetary Climatologists 40%Meteorologists 35%Orbital Dynamicists 25%

4 sources · 7d ago

Space TelescopesNancy Grace Roman Space Telescope

Roman Space Telescope's Wide Field Camera Beats Optical Targets by 30 Percent

Mission Engineering 40%Observational Cosmology 35%Exoplanet Science 25%

5 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerCosmology

Why Finite Cosmic Lifespans and Metric Expansion Prevent the Night Sky From Saturated Brightness

Modern Astrophysics 50%Thermodynamics 30%Classical Cosmology 20%

4 sources · 15d ago

Radio AstronomyFast Radio Bursts

Astronomers Trace Record-Breaking Fast Radio Burst Across 10 Billion Years to Early Universe Dwarf Galaxy

Magnetar Proponents 40%Cosmology Researchers 40%Observational Astronomers 20%

6 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerAtmospheric Optics

The Geometry of Scintillation: Why Atmospheric Turbulence Causes Stars to Twinkle While Planets Maintain a Steady Glow

Observational Astronomers 40%Atmospheric Physicists 35%Planetary Scientists 25%

10 sources · 20d ago

Cosmic DawnScientific Discovery

JWST Reveals Early Galaxies Were Spreading Heavy Elements 500 Million Years After Big Bang

Observational Astronomers 40%Cosmological Theorists 35%Population III Researchers 25%

5 sources · 27d ago

Research BriefCosmic Microwave Background

The 2.725 Kelvin Blackbody Spectrum: How the Cosmic Microwave Background Provides a Snapshot of the Early Universe

Observational Cosmologists 40%Theoretical Physicists 35%Astrophysicists 25%

6 sources · 35d ago

Black Hole PhysicsScientific Breakthrough

Black Holes of All Sizes Launch Jets at the Same Critical Feeding Rate

Theoretical Astrophysicists 40%Observational Astronomers 40%Galactic Evolution Researchers 20%

4 sources · 28d ago

ExplainerVenusian Atmosphere

Venus's Pale Clouds Hide a Substance as Dark as Tar, New Optical Model Shows

Optical Modelers 40%Inorganic Chemists 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDark Matter

The Flat Galactic Rotation Curve: How Missing Mass Explains the Speed of Stars Far From the Galactic Center

Standard Cosmological Model 75%Modified Gravity Theorists 15%Observational Astrometrists 10%

6 sources · 40d ago

Research BriefMars Exploration

Curiosity Rover Logs 5,000th Martian Day, Crossing 1-Kilometer Elevation Mark on Mount Sharp

Planetary Geologists 45%Mission Engineers 35%Factlen Editorial Team 20%

2 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerExoplanet Detection

Why Transit, Radial Velocity, and Microlensing Each Miss a Different Kind of Exoplanet

Transit Surveyors 40%Radial Velocity Specialists 35%Microlensing Proponents 25%

9 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerHubble Tension

The 8.3% Discrepancy: Why Local Supernovae and Early-Universe Data Produce Different Expansion Rates

New Physics Theorists 40%Standard Model Defenders 30%Local Measurement Advocates 30%

6 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerCalendar Mechanics

Why the Calendar Still Drifts: The 11-Minute Error That Forced the 1582 Time Jump

Civil Pragmatists 60%Astronomical Precision Advocates 25%Historical Traditionalists 15%

5 sources · 49d ago

Research BriefAstrosphere Dynamics

Young Sun Superflares and Interstellar Clouds Shaped Earth's Climate History

Astrophysical Modelers 40%Paleoclimatologists 30%Prebiotic Chemists 30%

4 sources · 51d ago

AnalysisSpace Observatory

The Roman Space Telescope Launches: Why Astrophysics is Trading Deep Stares for Wide Surveys

Survey Astronomers 45%Precision Astrophysicists 45%Mission Architects 10%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCosmology

Three Observational Pillars of the Big Bang, From Expansion to Cosmic Afterglow

Observational Cosmologists 45%Theoretical Physicists 30%Astrophysicists 25%

7 sources · 54d ago

Quantum GravityEvidence Search

Breakthrough Optical Experiment Provides First Experimental Evidence for Quantum Gravity

Quantum Gravity Theorists 45%Experimental Physicists 40%Semiclassical Advocates 15%

6 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerStellar Evolution

Dormant 33-Solar-Mass Black Hole Discovered Less Than 2000 Light-Years From Earth

Observational Astronomers 40%Stellar Evolution Theorists 35%Gravitational Wave Physicists 25%

7 sources · 58d ago

AnalysisSatellite Servicing

NASA Aborts Swift Telescope Rescue Mission, Sealing Observatory's Fiery Re-Entry

Commercial Servicing Advocates 50%Traditional Aerospace Pragmatists 50%

3 sources · 61d ago

Black Hole PhysicsEvidence Pack

Newly Discovered Star Could Finally Reveal the Spin of the Milky Way's Central Black Hole

General Relativity Theorists 40%Observational Astronomers 35%Galactic Dynamicists 25%

2 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerStellar Evolution

Astronomers Observe Twisted Magnetic Fields Driving Protostar Jets, Confirming Decades-Old Theory

Observational Astronomers 40%Theoretical Astrophysicists 35%Magnetohydrodynamics Modelers 25%

4 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerCosmic Dawn

JWST Reveals 50-Million-Solar-Mass Black Hole Formed Before Its Galaxy, Challenging Cosmic Timeline

Direct Collapse Theorists 40%Primordial Black Hole Advocates 30%Co-evolution Traditionalists 30%

5 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerEarly Universe

JWST and ALMA Discover Closest Pair of Supermassive Black Holes in the Early Universe

Observational Astronomers 50%Theoretical Astrophysicists 50%

2 sources · 70d ago

Black Hole DynamicsDiscovery Explainer

Star's Death Reveals First 'Wandering' Supermassive Black Hole Far From Galactic Center

Galactic Evolution Theorists 40%Transient Astronomers 35%Cosmological Modelers 25%

2 sources · 78d ago

Stellar EvolutionDiscovery Explainer

Astronomers Directly Image Stellar Companion to Betelgeuse, Confirming 40-Year-Old Theory

Observational Astronomers 40%Stellar Evolution Theorists 40%Cautious Analysts 20%

6 sources · 78d ago

Lunar ScienceImpact Event

SpaceX Falcon 9 Rocket Debris Set to Impact the Moon in Unprecedented Event

Lunar Geologists 40%Observational Astronomers 30%Space Sustainability Advocates 30%

6 sources · 79d ago

Asteroid DiscoveryEvidence Pack

Astronomers Discover First 'Three-Headed' Asteroid in Solar System, Complete With Its Own Moon

Observational Astronomers 50%Planetary Dynamicists 30%General Science Communicators 20%

6 sources · 80d ago

Exoplanet DiscoveryEvidence Pack

Astronomers Detect First Confirmed Atmosphere on a Rocky Exoplanet in the Habitable Zone

Astrobiology Optimists 40%Instrumental Methodologists 35%Cautious Skeptics 25%

8 sources · 98d ago

Dark MatterTheory Breakthrough

Physicists Propose Two-Component Dark Matter Model to Solve Puzzling Galaxy Observations

Theoretical Physicists 40%Observational Research Institutions 30%Science Media & Analysts 30%

5 sources · 101d ago

CosmologyEvidence Pack

Non-Spinning Galaxy From Early Universe Challenges Foundational Models of Cosmic Evolution

Observational Astronomers 40%Cosmological Modelers 35%Merger Dynamics Theorists 25%

2 sources · 103d ago

Deep DiveExoplanet Habitability

First-Ever Detection of Magnetic Field on Exoplanet Opens New Window to Habitability

Planetary Habitability Researchers 40%Stellar Astrophysicists 35%Observational Astronomers 25%

8 sources · 109d ago

Dark Matter DebateEvidence Review

JWST Data Analysis Calls Bullet Cluster Evidence Into Question, Challenging Foundational Proof of Dark Matter

Standard Cosmologists 60%Modified Gravity Theorists 30%Observational Astronomers 10%

6 sources · 114d ago

Gravitational WavesEvidence Pack

Loudest Gravitational Wave Ever Detected Reveals the Edge of a Black Hole

Observational Astrophysicists 40%General Relativity Traditionalists 35%Quantum Gravity Theorists 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

Deep TimeEvidence Pack

Mineral Clocks Resolve Debate Over Earth's Oldest Asteroid Impact

Isotope Geochronologists 45%Stratigraphic Geologists 35%Planetary Analog Researchers 20%

3 sources · 121d ago

ExplainerAstrochemistry

JWST Detects an Unidentified Chemical Substance on the Surfaces of Titan and Pluto

Planetary Spectroscopists 40%Prebiotic Chemists 40%Science Communicators 20%

5 sources · 124d ago

ExplainerMidsummer

The Magic of Midsummer: How the Nordic World Celebrates the Longest Day of the Year

Folklore & Traditions Analysts 40%Cultural Historians 30%Tourism & Heritage Boards 30%

4 sources · 125d ago

ExplainerUranus Composition

Deep Atmospheric Gas Reveals Uranus Has a True Icy Center

Planetary Formation Theorists 40%Observational Astronomers 35%Space Exploration Advocates 25%

6 sources · 125d ago

Lunar ExplorationTimeline Watch

NASA Names Artemis III Crew as Commercial Rocket Setbacks Cloud Lunar Timeline

Agency Mission Planners 40%Independent Policy Analysts 35%Commercial Aerospace Sector 25%

5 sources · 131d ago

Lunar ExplorationEvidence Pack

NASA's Artemis III Architecture for Sampling Water Ice at the Lunar South Pole

Lunar Geologists & Scientists 40%Aerospace Engineers & Mission Planners 40%Commercial Space Advocates 20%

4 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerSolar Sails

How Solar Sails Harness the Momentum of Light to Navigate Deep Space

Space Agencies & Engineers 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Space Advocacy Groups 30%

5 sources · 132d ago

Cosmic EvolutionEvidence Pack

James Webb Space Telescope Solves Cosmology's 'Chicken or Egg' Problem

Direct Collapse Proponents 45%Observational Astronomers 35%Classical Evolution Theorists 20%

4 sources · 130d ago

Research BriefHabitable Worlds

JWST Data Points to LHS 1140 b as the Strongest Candidate for an Alien Water World

Exoplanet Climatologists 40%Observational Astronomers 40%Astrobiologists 20%

5 sources · 137d ago

Exoplanet Atmospheres

The Loudest Planet Wins: How JWST is Rewriting the Search for Alien Life

Astrobiology Optimists 35%Observational Pragmatists 35%Planetary Skeptics 30%

5 sources · 137d ago

Vera Rubin ObservatoryEvidence Pack

Vera C. Rubin Observatory Nears Launch of 10-Year Cosmic Survey Following Massive Early Discoveries

Time-Domain Astronomers 35%Planetary Defense Researchers 35%Cosmologists 30%

6 sources · 124d ago

Per page