Skip to main content

Science

Follow Science in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Science

Lidar MappingNASA

NASA's CASALS Lidar System Demonstrates Continuous 3D Earth Surface Mapping

Earth Science Researchers 40%Aerospace Engineers 40%Planetary Exploration Planners 20%

4 sources · 16h ago

Viral MechanismsAndes Hantavirus

Structural Biology Breakthrough Identifies How Fatal Andes Hantavirus Binds Human Host Cells

Structural Biologists 40%Public Health Officials 35%Pharmacological Researchers 25%

6 sources · 1d ago

OptogeneticsRuhr University Bochum

Optogenetic Tool Uses Blue Light to Selectively Deactivate Neurons and Heart Muscle Cells

Neurobiologists 40%Cardiologists 35%Biomedical Engineers 25%

5 sources · 20h ago

Particle PhysicsNorthwestern University

Physicists Trap a Single Antimatter Particle for Months to Test the Standard Model

Experimental Physicists 40%Cosmologists 30%Particle Theorists 30%

7 sources · 1d ago

Attosecond PhysicsSLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

SLAC Free-Electron Laser Fires Record-Short High-Energy Attosecond Pulses

Ultrafast Physicists 40%Structural Chemists 30%Quantum Materials Researchers 30%

5 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerMembrane Science

Why the Reverse Osmosis Salt Passage Fraction Rises as Feed Water Pressure Drops

Plant Operators 35%Process Engineers 35%Membrane Manufacturers 30%

2 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

How Dual-Task Interference Degrades Procedural Motor Fluency During Explicit Rule Recitation

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Neuroscience Researchers 30%Vocational Instructors 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerData Visualization

Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots

Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Medicine

Why Left Ventricular Assist Devices Trigger Acquired von Willebrand Syndrome

Cardiovascular Surgeons 40%Hematologists 35%Biomedical Engineers 25%

7 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

Gravity-Gradient Torque Imposes Orbital Altitude Limits on Asymmetric Spacecraft

Spacecraft Systems Engineers 40%Orbital Dynamics Researchers 30%Commercial Satellite Operators 30%

6 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Pre-Salting Egg Whites Ten Minutes Before Whisking Triples Foam Volume

Food Rheologists 40%Culinary Traditionalists 30%Practical Bakers 30%

3 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerPsychoacoustics

How Equal-Loudness Contours Force Live Sound Engineers to Boost Sub-Bass at High Volumes

Live Sound Engineers 45%Studio Mix Engineers 35%Acousticians and Researchers 20%

5 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Adding Sugar Too Early Disrupts Ovomucin and Collapses Meringue Foams

Culinary Scientists 40%Pastry Chefs 35%Home Bakers 25%

6 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerMedical Devices

How Low-Dead-Space Syringes Bypass Residual Volume Trapping to Extract Extra Doses

Public Health Officials 40%Medical Device Engineers 30%Clinical Pharmacists 30%

3 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

Why Boiling Cabbage and Broccoli Restores Dietary Iodine Bioavailability

Endocrinologists 40%Nutritional Biochemists 40%Culinary Scientists 20%

5 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerSebum Oxidation

Why Unwashed Scalps Turn Squalene Into Malodorous Nonenal Compounds

Cosmetic Chemists 35%Dermatologists 35%Clinical Researchers 30%

6 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerVehicle Dynamics

Why Overloading Roof Boxes Shifts Roll Centers and Triggers High-Speed Dynamic Rollover Instability

Automotive Safety Regulators 40%Overland and Outdoor Enthusiasts 30%Vehicle Dynamics Engineers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Salting Eggplant Squeezes Out Collapsed Air Pockets Rather Than Bitter Juices

Food Scientists 40%Traditional Cooks 30%Modern Recipe Developers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerDiagnostic Medicine

How Erythrocyte Lifespan Variations Distort the HbA1c Three-Month Glucose Average

Clinical Consensus 60%Cellular Kineticists 40%

11 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerPower Grid Physics

Transformer Saturation and Corona Losses Impose an Absolute Voltage Ceiling on Terrestrial Power Transmission

Grid Operators 35%Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Economists 30%

6 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerGenetics

Why Asparagus Metabolites Produce Pungent Urinary Thiols Only in Carriers of Olfactory Receptor OR2M7 Mutations

Geneticists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 35%Chemical Senses Researchers 25%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerMarine Chemistry

Why Ocean Acidification Impairs Aragonite Shells Long Before Calcite Dissolves

Marine Ecologists 40%Chemical Oceanographers 35%Paleoclimatologists 25%

11 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerDisplay Optics

Why Polarized Sunglasses Blank Out Digital Screens at Fixed Tilt Angles

Consumer Electronics Designers 40%Optical Physicists 35%Specialized Industry Operators 25%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerPharmacology

How Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate Binds Potassium in the Distal Colon

Clinical Nephrology 40%Pharmacological Research 35%Gastrointestinal Safety 25%

6 sources · 2d ago

Space Nuclear PowerNASA

NASA and DOE Advance Fission-Powered Space Reactor With Key Module Milestones

Space Agency Leadership 40%Nuclear Energy Sector 35%Aerospace Engineering Community 25%

6 sources · 1d ago

Planetary GeologyValles Marineris

InSight Data Reveals Mars' Valles Marineris Canyon System Remains Tectonically Active Today

Planetary Seismologists 60%Science Communicators 40%

6 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerLaundry Science

Wool Dryer Balls Soften Clothes by Separating Damp Folds Rather Than Coating Fibers

Textile Manufacturers 40%Eco-Conscious Consumers 40%Independent Analysts 20%

6 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerTextile Chemistry

Why Acetate Suit Linings Melt When Dry Cleaned

Textile Chemists 40%Dry Cleaning Professionals 35%Garment Care Advocates 25%

3 sources · 2d ago

Water TreatmentForever Chemicals

New Palladium Membrane Captures and Destroys Six 'Forever Chemicals'

Environmental Engineers 50%Public Health Advocates 30%Materials Scientists 20%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerViral Inhibition

Free Zinc Ions in Acetate Lozenges Shorten Rhinovirus Infections by Blocking Viral Cleavage

Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Evidence-Based Medicine Advocates 35%Supplement Manufacturers 25%

4 sources · 3d ago

AR7 TimelineIntergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

UN Climate Panel Chair Pushes for Urgent Resumption Following Stalemate Over Core Scientific Report

Vulnerable Nations 35%Climate Advocates 35%Scientific Authors 30%

5 sources · 3d ago

Peatland FiresIndonesia

Indonesian Peat Fires Exceed 1.9 Million Hectares as Dry Season Blazes Trigger Regional Haze

Environmental Monitors 40%Regional Governments 35%Agricultural Operators 25%

6 sources · 3d ago

Deep DiveFluid Dynamics

Why Peristaltic Pump Rollers Shed Plastic Microparticles Under High Occlusion

Medical Device Engineers 38%Tubing Manufacturers 31%Pharmaceutical Process Engineers 31%

8 sources · 3d ago

Comet DiscoveriesEuclid Space Telescope

Euclid Space Telescope Identifies Previously Unknown Comet in Deep Outer Solar System

Planetary Scientists 40%Cosmologists 30%Computational Astronomers 30%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerMarine Engineering

Skewed Blades and Kort Nozzles Quench Cavitation Pulses to Protect Ship Hulls

Marine Hydrodynamicists 35%Naval Architects 35%Fleet Operators 30%

8 sources · 3d ago

Food ChemistryActive Packaging

Why Dry Food Packaging Requires Iron Oxidation Instead of Direct Gas Permeation

Active Scavenging Advocates 40%Passive Barrier Engineers 40%Packaging Standards Observers 20%

6 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerMedical Physiology

Why Intravenous Calcium Gluconate Neutralizes Cardiotoxicity Without Lowering Serum Potassium

Emergency Resuscitation Consensus 60%Nephrology & Metabolic Management 25%Toxicology Skeptics 15%

6 sources · 3d ago

Carbon AllotropesDiamondiyne

Chemists Synthesize Diamondiyne, a Porous 3D Carbon Allotrope Predicted 35 Years Ago

Materials Scientists 40%Theoretical Chemists 30%Applied Physicists 30%

5 sources · 3d ago

Vector ControlBarcelona

Barcelona Authorizes First European Release of Parasite-Carrying Mosquitoes to Curb Disease Spikes

Public Health Authorities 45%Biological Control Developers 35%Environmental Advocates 20%

5 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerElectrical Safety

Why TT Earthing Systems Rely on the Earth to Clear Electrical Faults

Electrical Safety Standards Bodies 33%Electrical Design Engineers 33%Field Electricians 33%

8 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerConsumer Psychology

How the Sunk Cost Fallacy and Anticipated Regret Inflate the Perceived Value of Unused Possessions

Behavioral Economics Researchers 40%Consumer Psychology Analysts 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerAtmospheric Dynamics

How Coriolis Deflection and Rossby Waves Anchor the Trade Wind Inversion

Dynamic Meteorologists 40%Climate Modelers 40%Observational Climatologists 20%

4 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerEnergy Harvesting

How Thermoelectric Seebeck Harvesters Power Battery-Free Smart Radiator Valves

Energy Harvesting Advocates 40%Facilities Management 35%Passive House Designers 25%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerRadar Architecture

How Active Electronically Scanned Arrays Steer Radar Beams in Microseconds

Radar Systems Engineers 40%Air Defense Operators 40%Defense Procurement Officials 20%

7 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerSoil Chemistry

How Nitrogen Deposition Depletes Soil Cations to Cap Terrestrial Plant Diversity

Biogeochemists 40%Plant Ecologists 40%Environmental Regulators 20%

6 sources · 3d ago

AI MathematicsRiemann Hypothesis

Mathematicians Dissect AI-Generated Proof of the Quasi-Riemann Hypothesis

Pure Mathematicians 40%AI Proponents 35%Academic Traditionalists 25%

5 sources · 2d ago

Per page