Science
Follow Science in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Marine Ecosystems
IUCN Red List Classifies 96 Percent of Shallow Coral Reefs as Critically Endangered
6 sources · 12h ago
Cellular Reprogramming
Cellular Reprogramming Reverses 60 Years of Aging Markers in Human Blood-Derived Neural Cells
5 sources · 23h ago
Microclimate Dynamics
How Local Microclimates Can Amplify or Mitigate Extreme Heat as the Planet Warms
6 sources · 1d ago
More in Science
Lidar MappingNASA
NASA's CASALS Lidar System Demonstrates Continuous 3D Earth Surface Mapping
Earth Science Researchers 40%Aerospace Engineers 40%Planetary Exploration Planners 20%
Viral MechanismsAndes Hantavirus
Structural Biology Breakthrough Identifies How Fatal Andes Hantavirus Binds Human Host Cells
Structural Biologists 40%Public Health Officials 35%Pharmacological Researchers 25%
OptogeneticsRuhr University Bochum
Optogenetic Tool Uses Blue Light to Selectively Deactivate Neurons and Heart Muscle Cells
Neurobiologists 40%Cardiologists 35%Biomedical Engineers 25%
Particle PhysicsNorthwestern University
Physicists Trap a Single Antimatter Particle for Months to Test the Standard Model
Experimental Physicists 40%Cosmologists 30%Particle Theorists 30%
Attosecond PhysicsSLAC National Accelerator Laboratory
SLAC Free-Electron Laser Fires Record-Short High-Energy Attosecond Pulses
Ultrafast Physicists 40%Structural Chemists 30%Quantum Materials Researchers 30%
ExplainerMembrane Science
Why the Reverse Osmosis Salt Passage Fraction Rises as Feed Water Pressure Drops
Plant Operators 35%Process Engineers 35%Membrane Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerCognitive Science
How Dual-Task Interference Degrades Procedural Motor Fluency During Explicit Rule Recitation
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Neuroscience Researchers 30%Vocational Instructors 30%
ExplainerData Visualization
Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots
Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%
ExplainerCardiovascular Medicine
Why Left Ventricular Assist Devices Trigger Acquired von Willebrand Syndrome
Cardiovascular Surgeons 40%Hematologists 35%Biomedical Engineers 25%
ExplainerOrbital Mechanics
Gravity-Gradient Torque Imposes Orbital Altitude Limits on Asymmetric Spacecraft
Spacecraft Systems Engineers 40%Orbital Dynamics Researchers 30%Commercial Satellite Operators 30%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Pre-Salting Egg Whites Ten Minutes Before Whisking Triples Foam Volume
Food Rheologists 40%Culinary Traditionalists 30%Practical Bakers 30%
ExplainerPsychoacoustics
How Equal-Loudness Contours Force Live Sound Engineers to Boost Sub-Bass at High Volumes
Live Sound Engineers 45%Studio Mix Engineers 35%Acousticians and Researchers 20%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Adding Sugar Too Early Disrupts Ovomucin and Collapses Meringue Foams
Culinary Scientists 40%Pastry Chefs 35%Home Bakers 25%
ExplainerMedical Devices
How Low-Dead-Space Syringes Bypass Residual Volume Trapping to Extract Extra Doses
Public Health Officials 40%Medical Device Engineers 30%Clinical Pharmacists 30%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
Why Boiling Cabbage and Broccoli Restores Dietary Iodine Bioavailability
Endocrinologists 40%Nutritional Biochemists 40%Culinary Scientists 20%
ExplainerSebum Oxidation
Why Unwashed Scalps Turn Squalene Into Malodorous Nonenal Compounds
Cosmetic Chemists 35%Dermatologists 35%Clinical Researchers 30%
ExplainerVehicle Dynamics
Why Overloading Roof Boxes Shifts Roll Centers and Triggers High-Speed Dynamic Rollover Instability
Automotive Safety Regulators 40%Overland and Outdoor Enthusiasts 30%Vehicle Dynamics Engineers 30%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Salting Eggplant Squeezes Out Collapsed Air Pockets Rather Than Bitter Juices
Food Scientists 40%Traditional Cooks 30%Modern Recipe Developers 30%
ExplainerDiagnostic Medicine
How Erythrocyte Lifespan Variations Distort the HbA1c Three-Month Glucose Average
Clinical Consensus 60%Cellular Kineticists 40%
ExplainerPower Grid Physics
Transformer Saturation and Corona Losses Impose an Absolute Voltage Ceiling on Terrestrial Power Transmission
Grid Operators 35%Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Economists 30%
ExplainerGenetics
Why Asparagus Metabolites Produce Pungent Urinary Thiols Only in Carriers of Olfactory Receptor OR2M7 Mutations
Geneticists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 35%Chemical Senses Researchers 25%
ExplainerMarine Chemistry
Why Ocean Acidification Impairs Aragonite Shells Long Before Calcite Dissolves
Marine Ecologists 40%Chemical Oceanographers 35%Paleoclimatologists 25%
ExplainerDisplay Optics
Why Polarized Sunglasses Blank Out Digital Screens at Fixed Tilt Angles
Consumer Electronics Designers 40%Optical Physicists 35%Specialized Industry Operators 25%
ExplainerPharmacology
How Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate Binds Potassium in the Distal Colon
Clinical Nephrology 40%Pharmacological Research 35%Gastrointestinal Safety 25%
Space Nuclear PowerNASA
NASA and DOE Advance Fission-Powered Space Reactor With Key Module Milestones
Space Agency Leadership 40%Nuclear Energy Sector 35%Aerospace Engineering Community 25%
Planetary GeologyValles Marineris
InSight Data Reveals Mars' Valles Marineris Canyon System Remains Tectonically Active Today
Planetary Seismologists 60%Science Communicators 40%
ExplainerLaundry Science
Wool Dryer Balls Soften Clothes by Separating Damp Folds Rather Than Coating Fibers
Textile Manufacturers 40%Eco-Conscious Consumers 40%Independent Analysts 20%
ExplainerTextile Chemistry
Why Acetate Suit Linings Melt When Dry Cleaned
Textile Chemists 40%Dry Cleaning Professionals 35%Garment Care Advocates 25%
Water TreatmentForever Chemicals
New Palladium Membrane Captures and Destroys Six 'Forever Chemicals'
Environmental Engineers 50%Public Health Advocates 30%Materials Scientists 20%
ExplainerViral Inhibition
Free Zinc Ions in Acetate Lozenges Shorten Rhinovirus Infections by Blocking Viral Cleavage
Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Evidence-Based Medicine Advocates 35%Supplement Manufacturers 25%
AR7 TimelineIntergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
UN Climate Panel Chair Pushes for Urgent Resumption Following Stalemate Over Core Scientific Report
Vulnerable Nations 35%Climate Advocates 35%Scientific Authors 30%
Peatland FiresIndonesia
Indonesian Peat Fires Exceed 1.9 Million Hectares as Dry Season Blazes Trigger Regional Haze
Environmental Monitors 40%Regional Governments 35%Agricultural Operators 25%
Deep DiveFluid Dynamics
Why Peristaltic Pump Rollers Shed Plastic Microparticles Under High Occlusion
Medical Device Engineers 38%Tubing Manufacturers 31%Pharmaceutical Process Engineers 31%
Comet DiscoveriesEuclid Space Telescope
Euclid Space Telescope Identifies Previously Unknown Comet in Deep Outer Solar System
Planetary Scientists 40%Cosmologists 30%Computational Astronomers 30%
ExplainerMarine Engineering
Skewed Blades and Kort Nozzles Quench Cavitation Pulses to Protect Ship Hulls
Marine Hydrodynamicists 35%Naval Architects 35%Fleet Operators 30%
Food ChemistryActive Packaging
Why Dry Food Packaging Requires Iron Oxidation Instead of Direct Gas Permeation
Active Scavenging Advocates 40%Passive Barrier Engineers 40%Packaging Standards Observers 20%
ExplainerMedical Physiology
Why Intravenous Calcium Gluconate Neutralizes Cardiotoxicity Without Lowering Serum Potassium
Emergency Resuscitation Consensus 60%Nephrology & Metabolic Management 25%Toxicology Skeptics 15%
Carbon AllotropesDiamondiyne
Chemists Synthesize Diamondiyne, a Porous 3D Carbon Allotrope Predicted 35 Years Ago
Materials Scientists 40%Theoretical Chemists 30%Applied Physicists 30%
Vector ControlBarcelona
Barcelona Authorizes First European Release of Parasite-Carrying Mosquitoes to Curb Disease Spikes
Public Health Authorities 45%Biological Control Developers 35%Environmental Advocates 20%
ExplainerElectrical Safety
Why TT Earthing Systems Rely on the Earth to Clear Electrical Faults
Electrical Safety Standards Bodies 33%Electrical Design Engineers 33%Field Electricians 33%
ExplainerConsumer Psychology
How the Sunk Cost Fallacy and Anticipated Regret Inflate the Perceived Value of Unused Possessions
Behavioral Economics Researchers 40%Consumer Psychology Analysts 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerAtmospheric Dynamics
How Coriolis Deflection and Rossby Waves Anchor the Trade Wind Inversion
Dynamic Meteorologists 40%Climate Modelers 40%Observational Climatologists 20%
ExplainerEnergy Harvesting
How Thermoelectric Seebeck Harvesters Power Battery-Free Smart Radiator Valves
Energy Harvesting Advocates 40%Facilities Management 35%Passive House Designers 25%
ExplainerRadar Architecture
How Active Electronically Scanned Arrays Steer Radar Beams in Microseconds
Radar Systems Engineers 40%Air Defense Operators 40%Defense Procurement Officials 20%
ExplainerSoil Chemistry
How Nitrogen Deposition Depletes Soil Cations to Cap Terrestrial Plant Diversity
Biogeochemists 40%Plant Ecologists 40%Environmental Regulators 20%
AI MathematicsRiemann Hypothesis
Mathematicians Dissect AI-Generated Proof of the Quasi-Riemann Hypothesis
Pure Mathematicians 40%AI Proponents 35%Academic Traditionalists 25%
Per page

















































