Skip to main content

Physics

Follow Physics in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Physics

ExplainerWind Energy Physics

The 59.3% Hard Limit: Why No Wind Turbine Can Ever Capture More Than 16/27 of the Wind's Energy

Fluid Dynamicists 40%Grid Optimization Engineers 40%Renewable Policy Planners 20%

5 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerPropulsion Tech

How Aerospike Engines Maintain Thrust Efficiency Across Altitudes

Altitude-Compensating Advocates 40%Conventional Staging Proponents 40%Additive Manufacturing Pioneers 20%

3 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerStellar Physics

The 1.4 Solar Mass Limit: How Electron Degeneracy Pressure Fails to Support a White Dwarf Star

Quantum Physicists 35%Relativists 35%Observational Astronomers 30%

6 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerThermal Management

How Phase Change and Capillary Action Move Heat in a Heat Pipe

Thermal Management Engineers 40%Aerospace & Nuclear Researchers 30%Hardware Manufacturers 30%

6 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerAcoustic Engineering

Active Noise Cancellation: How Phase Inversion and the Superposition Principle Silence Low-Frequency Sound

Acoustic Engineers 40%Consumer Audio Manufacturers 35%Audiophiles 25%

6 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerWater Treatment

The 0.1-Micron Threshold: Why Standard Backpacking Filters Catch Bacteria but Miss Viruses

Domestic Backcountry Hikers 40%International Travelers & Health Agencies 40%Filtration Engineers 20%

8 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerReactor Physics

Why Water Density Stops Runaway Chain Reactions in Light-Water Reactors

Reactor Physicists 50%Nuclear Regulators 25%Safety Systems Engineers 25%

8 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerRelativistic Physics

c^2 and the Ultimate Tensile Strength: Why Relativity Makes a Truly Unbreakable Material Physically Impossible

Theoretical Physicists 45%Materials Scientists 45%Factlen Editorial 10%

6 sources · 51d ago

Explainer3D Printing Materials

PLA Creep in 3D Printing: Why Structural Parts Deform Under Continuous Load

Material Scientists 40%Functional Print Designers 40%Hobbyist Makers 20%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerInformation Theory

Why the Shannon-Hartley Theorem Sets an Unbreakable Speed Limit on Global Data Networks

Information Theorists 40%Network Engineers 40%Infrastructure Analysts 20%

6 sources · 51d ago

Dark Matter SearchEvidence Explainer

A Single Flash in Liquid Xenon: Why the LZ Experiment's Dark Matter Anomaly Defies the Noise

Experimental Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Statistical Skeptics 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

Rocket Staging Bypasses Exponential Fuel Limits of the Tsiolkovsky Equation

Reusability Proponents 50%Expendable Architecture Advocates 30%Single-Stage-to-Orbit Researchers 20%

6 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerVehicle Dynamics

Slip Angle and the Friction Ellipse: The Non-Linear Relationship Between Tire Slip and Cornering Force

Vehicle Dynamicists 35%Control Systems Engineers 35%Tire Researchers 30%

5 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerDigital Signal Processing

The Nyquist Frequency: How Sampling at Twice the Highest Frequency Prevents Aliasing in Digital Audio and Video

Standard-Rate Advocates 40%High-Resolution Proponents 30%Digital Signal Processing Engineers 30%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerGeodynamo Physics

Convection, Rotation, and Conductivity: The Three Variables That Sustain a Planetary Dynamo

Geophysical Fluid Dynamicists 40%Planetary Scientists 35%Paleomagnetists 25%

6 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerDeep Earth

What Ultra-Low Velocity Zones Reveal About the Earth's Core-Mantle Boundary

Iron Enrichment Proponents 45%Partial Melt Advocates 35%Subduction Origin Theorists 20%

5 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerOff-Grid Power

The 48-Volt Architecture Shift: How E-Generators Are Replacing Gas on Off-Grid Road Trips

High-Demand Outfitters 50%Legacy 12-Volt Advocates 30%Energy Systems Analysts 20%

3 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

The Carnot Limit: Why Waste Heat Is a Thermodynamic Mandate, Not an Engineering Failure

Thermodynamic Purists 35%Pragmatic Engineers 35%Direct-Conversion Advocates 30%

9 sources · 52d ago

Research BriefBackpack Biomechanics

How Torso Length, Hip Belts, and Frame Materials Dictate Backpack Load Transfer

Traditional Backpackers 50%Ultralight Minimalists 30%Biomechanical Researchers 20%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerReaction Dynamics

Thermodynamic vs. Kinetic Control: How Temperature and Catalysts Dictate Chemical Reaction Outcomes

Synthetic Chemistry 35%Physical Chemistry 35%Biochemistry 30%

7 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerArchaeoacoustics

The Acoustic Jars Hidden in Medieval Church Walls

Archaeoacousticians 40%Architectural Historians 35%Liturgical Scholars 25%

5 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerEnergy Economics

Why an Energy Return Ratio Below 5:1 Turns Profitable Fuels Into a Societal Drain

Ecological Economists 40%Techno-Optimists 35%Energy Analysts 25%

8 sources · 52d ago

Dark Matter SearchMethodology Shift

Physicists Repurpose Earth's Magnetic Field as a Planet-Sized Dark Matter Detector

Particle Physicists 40%Experimental Dark Matter Hunters 40%Geophysicists 20%

3 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerQuantum Computing

Why the Quantum Threshold Theorem Demands a Thousand Physical Qubits for Every Logical One

Surface Code Advocates 40%Alternative Architecture Researchers 40%Industry Analysts 20%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerNet Energy

Why a 7:1 Energy Return on Investment is the Minimum Threshold to Sustain Modern Civilization

Biophysical Economists 40%Technological Optimists 30%Renewable Transition Advocates 30%

10 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerExoplanet Detection

Why Transit, Radial Velocity, and Microlensing Each Miss a Different Kind of Exoplanet

Transit Surveyors 40%Radial Velocity Specialists 35%Microlensing Proponents 25%

9 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerCycling Physics

The 5% Grade Threshold: How Slope Angle Dictates Whether Weight or Aerodynamics Dominates Cycling Speed

Aerodynamic Prioritization 50%Weight Optimization 30%Rider-Centric Efficiency 20%

7 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerHubble Tension

The 8.3% Discrepancy: Why Local Supernovae and Early-Universe Data Produce Different Expansion Rates

New Physics Theorists 40%Standard Model Defenders 30%Local Measurement Advocates 30%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerSemiconductor Physics

Quantum Tunneling at 5 Nanometers: The Physical Boundary Ending Moore's Law

Silicon Traditionalists 40%Architectural Innovators 35%Post-Silicon Theorists 25%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerOrbital Dynamics

How Gravitational Equilibrium Points Dictate Deep Space Architecture

Deep Space Astronomers 40%Interplanetary Mission Planners 40%Orbital Security Analysts 20%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerBraking Systems

Converting Kinetic Energy to Heat: The Physics and Material Science of Disc Brakes

Thermal Dynamics Modelers 40%Material Engineering Focus 30%Applied Physics Focus 30%

10 sources · 53d ago

Research BriefQuantum Vacuum

Measuring the Vacuum: How Zero-Point Energy Exerts a Physical Force on Uncharged Plates

Quantum Field Theorists 35%MEMS Engineers 35%Cosmologists 30%

10 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerReactor Burnup

Why 0.711% U-235 Natural Uranium Requires Enrichment for Light-Water Reactor Burnup

Reactor Economics & Operations 35%Safety & Material Regulation 35%Fuel Cycle & Infrastructure 30%

7 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerJet Engine Architecture

Bypass Ratios and the Supersonic Penalty: Why Tripling Jet Speed Triples Fuel Consumption

Aerospace Engineers 44%Commercial Airlines 33%Supersonic Startups 22%

8 sources · 53d ago

Research BriefMunitions Physics

Physics of Armor Penetration: Jet Formation, Liner Collapse, and Stand-Off Distance in Shaped Charges

Hydrodynamic Theorists 40%Applied Munitions Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 25%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerThermal Efficiency

Why Thermal Power Plants Hit a 45% Efficiency Wall and How Ultra-Supercritical Steam Pushes the Limit

Thermodynamic Engineers 40%Environmental Policy Analysts 35%Plant Operators 25%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerRocket Physics

The Exponential Nature of the Tsiolkovsky Rocket Equation Makes Interstellar Travel Fundamentally Impractical with Chemical Propulsion

Physics Consensus 80%Alternative Propulsion Advocates 20%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerExposure Theory

Ansel Adams' Zone System: The 11-Step Scale That Mapped Photographic Light

Digital Pragmatists 60%Analog Traditionalists 40%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerPropulsion Tech

Specific Impulse, Thrust, and Cost: The Trade-Offs of Solid, Liquid, and Hybrid Rocket Propellants

Liquid Propulsion Advocates 40%Solid Motor Proponents 30%Hybrid Architecture Developers 30%

7 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerWindow Ratings

U-factor and Solar Heat Gain Coefficient: The Fundamental Trade-Offs Dictating Window Energy Efficiency

Building Scientists and Energy Auditors 35%Window Manufacturers 35%Homeowners and Buyers 30%

3 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerAnchor Physics

Shear and Tensile Load: How Different Wall Anchors Actually Distribute Weight in Drywall and Concrete

Structural Engineers 40%Residential Contractors 40%Material Science Researchers 20%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerLight Reflectance

Light Reflectance Value: How a 0-to-100 Scale Actually Dictates Paint, Lighting, and Energy Efficiency

Lighting Engineers 35%Accessibility Advocates 35%Interior Designers 30%

2 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerSolid-State Transformers

How Solid-State Transformers Use Semiconductors to Enable Bi-Directional Smart Grids

Grid Modernization Advocates 40%Cost-Conscious Utility Operators 30%Power Electronics Manufacturers 30%

7 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

Why Electric Vehicles Cannot Sustain Peak Fast-Charging Speeds

Battery Chemists 40%Automotive Engineers 35%Standards Bodies 25%

3 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

Delta-V Budgets Explained: The Kinetic Cost of Reaching LEO, GEO, and the Moon

Commercial Launch Providers 40%Deep Space Advocates 35%Orbital Infrastructure Developers 25%

8 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerLighting Standards

Lumens, Kelvin, and CRI: How Light Bulb Standards Actually Define Brightness, Color Temperature, and Color Accuracy

Energy Regulators 40%Lighting Designers 35%Commercial Installers 25%

4 sources · 54d ago

Per page