Physics
Follow Physics in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Explainer
The ∇f = λ∇g Condition: How Lagrange Multipliers Find Extrema Subject to a Constraint
6 sources · 49d ago
Explainer
The Conservation of Angular Momentum: How a Gravity Assist Increases a Spacecraft's Velocity
5 sources · 49d ago
Explainer
How Bound Vortices and the Kutta-Joukowski Theorem Keep 400-Ton Aircraft Aloft
9 sources · 49d ago
More in Physics
ExplainerWind Energy Physics
The 59.3% Hard Limit: Why No Wind Turbine Can Ever Capture More Than 16/27 of the Wind's Energy
Fluid Dynamicists 40%Grid Optimization Engineers 40%Renewable Policy Planners 20%
ExplainerPropulsion Tech
How Aerospike Engines Maintain Thrust Efficiency Across Altitudes
Altitude-Compensating Advocates 40%Conventional Staging Proponents 40%Additive Manufacturing Pioneers 20%
ExplainerStellar Physics
The 1.4 Solar Mass Limit: How Electron Degeneracy Pressure Fails to Support a White Dwarf Star
Quantum Physicists 35%Relativists 35%Observational Astronomers 30%
ExplainerThermal Management
How Phase Change and Capillary Action Move Heat in a Heat Pipe
Thermal Management Engineers 40%Aerospace & Nuclear Researchers 30%Hardware Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerAcoustic Engineering
Active Noise Cancellation: How Phase Inversion and the Superposition Principle Silence Low-Frequency Sound
Acoustic Engineers 40%Consumer Audio Manufacturers 35%Audiophiles 25%
ExplainerWater Treatment
The 0.1-Micron Threshold: Why Standard Backpacking Filters Catch Bacteria but Miss Viruses
Domestic Backcountry Hikers 40%International Travelers & Health Agencies 40%Filtration Engineers 20%
ExplainerReactor Physics
Why Water Density Stops Runaway Chain Reactions in Light-Water Reactors
Reactor Physicists 50%Nuclear Regulators 25%Safety Systems Engineers 25%
ExplainerRelativistic Physics
c^2 and the Ultimate Tensile Strength: Why Relativity Makes a Truly Unbreakable Material Physically Impossible
Theoretical Physicists 45%Materials Scientists 45%Factlen Editorial 10%
Explainer3D Printing Materials
PLA Creep in 3D Printing: Why Structural Parts Deform Under Continuous Load
Material Scientists 40%Functional Print Designers 40%Hobbyist Makers 20%
ExplainerInformation Theory
Why the Shannon-Hartley Theorem Sets an Unbreakable Speed Limit on Global Data Networks
Information Theorists 40%Network Engineers 40%Infrastructure Analysts 20%
Dark Matter SearchEvidence Explainer
A Single Flash in Liquid Xenon: Why the LZ Experiment's Dark Matter Anomaly Defies the Noise
Experimental Physicists 40%Theoretical Physicists 30%Statistical Skeptics 30%
ExplainerOrbital Mechanics
Rocket Staging Bypasses Exponential Fuel Limits of the Tsiolkovsky Equation
Reusability Proponents 50%Expendable Architecture Advocates 30%Single-Stage-to-Orbit Researchers 20%
ExplainerVehicle Dynamics
Slip Angle and the Friction Ellipse: The Non-Linear Relationship Between Tire Slip and Cornering Force
Vehicle Dynamicists 35%Control Systems Engineers 35%Tire Researchers 30%
ExplainerDigital Signal Processing
The Nyquist Frequency: How Sampling at Twice the Highest Frequency Prevents Aliasing in Digital Audio and Video
Standard-Rate Advocates 40%High-Resolution Proponents 30%Digital Signal Processing Engineers 30%
ExplainerGeodynamo Physics
Convection, Rotation, and Conductivity: The Three Variables That Sustain a Planetary Dynamo
Geophysical Fluid Dynamicists 40%Planetary Scientists 35%Paleomagnetists 25%
ExplainerDeep Earth
What Ultra-Low Velocity Zones Reveal About the Earth's Core-Mantle Boundary
Iron Enrichment Proponents 45%Partial Melt Advocates 35%Subduction Origin Theorists 20%
ExplainerOff-Grid Power
The 48-Volt Architecture Shift: How E-Generators Are Replacing Gas on Off-Grid Road Trips
High-Demand Outfitters 50%Legacy 12-Volt Advocates 30%Energy Systems Analysts 20%
ExplainerThermodynamics
The Carnot Limit: Why Waste Heat Is a Thermodynamic Mandate, Not an Engineering Failure
Thermodynamic Purists 35%Pragmatic Engineers 35%Direct-Conversion Advocates 30%
Research BriefBackpack Biomechanics
How Torso Length, Hip Belts, and Frame Materials Dictate Backpack Load Transfer
Traditional Backpackers 50%Ultralight Minimalists 30%Biomechanical Researchers 20%
ExplainerReaction Dynamics
Thermodynamic vs. Kinetic Control: How Temperature and Catalysts Dictate Chemical Reaction Outcomes
Synthetic Chemistry 35%Physical Chemistry 35%Biochemistry 30%
ExplainerArchaeoacoustics
The Acoustic Jars Hidden in Medieval Church Walls
Archaeoacousticians 40%Architectural Historians 35%Liturgical Scholars 25%
ExplainerEnergy Economics
Why an Energy Return Ratio Below 5:1 Turns Profitable Fuels Into a Societal Drain
Ecological Economists 40%Techno-Optimists 35%Energy Analysts 25%
Dark Matter SearchMethodology Shift
Physicists Repurpose Earth's Magnetic Field as a Planet-Sized Dark Matter Detector
Particle Physicists 40%Experimental Dark Matter Hunters 40%Geophysicists 20%
ExplainerQuantum Computing
Why the Quantum Threshold Theorem Demands a Thousand Physical Qubits for Every Logical One
Surface Code Advocates 40%Alternative Architecture Researchers 40%Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerNet Energy
Why a 7:1 Energy Return on Investment is the Minimum Threshold to Sustain Modern Civilization
Biophysical Economists 40%Technological Optimists 30%Renewable Transition Advocates 30%
ExplainerExoplanet Detection
Why Transit, Radial Velocity, and Microlensing Each Miss a Different Kind of Exoplanet
Transit Surveyors 40%Radial Velocity Specialists 35%Microlensing Proponents 25%
ExplainerCycling Physics
The 5% Grade Threshold: How Slope Angle Dictates Whether Weight or Aerodynamics Dominates Cycling Speed
Aerodynamic Prioritization 50%Weight Optimization 30%Rider-Centric Efficiency 20%
ExplainerHubble Tension
The 8.3% Discrepancy: Why Local Supernovae and Early-Universe Data Produce Different Expansion Rates
New Physics Theorists 40%Standard Model Defenders 30%Local Measurement Advocates 30%
ExplainerSemiconductor Physics
Quantum Tunneling at 5 Nanometers: The Physical Boundary Ending Moore's Law
Silicon Traditionalists 40%Architectural Innovators 35%Post-Silicon Theorists 25%
ExplainerOrbital Dynamics
How Gravitational Equilibrium Points Dictate Deep Space Architecture
Deep Space Astronomers 40%Interplanetary Mission Planners 40%Orbital Security Analysts 20%
ExplainerBraking Systems
Converting Kinetic Energy to Heat: The Physics and Material Science of Disc Brakes
Thermal Dynamics Modelers 40%Material Engineering Focus 30%Applied Physics Focus 30%
Research BriefQuantum Vacuum
Measuring the Vacuum: How Zero-Point Energy Exerts a Physical Force on Uncharged Plates
Quantum Field Theorists 35%MEMS Engineers 35%Cosmologists 30%
ExplainerReactor Burnup
Why 0.711% U-235 Natural Uranium Requires Enrichment for Light-Water Reactor Burnup
Reactor Economics & Operations 35%Safety & Material Regulation 35%Fuel Cycle & Infrastructure 30%
ExplainerJet Engine Architecture
Bypass Ratios and the Supersonic Penalty: Why Tripling Jet Speed Triples Fuel Consumption
Aerospace Engineers 44%Commercial Airlines 33%Supersonic Startups 22%
Research BriefMunitions Physics
Physics of Armor Penetration: Jet Formation, Liner Collapse, and Stand-Off Distance in Shaped Charges
Hydrodynamic Theorists 40%Applied Munitions Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 25%
ExplainerThermal Efficiency
Why Thermal Power Plants Hit a 45% Efficiency Wall and How Ultra-Supercritical Steam Pushes the Limit
Thermodynamic Engineers 40%Environmental Policy Analysts 35%Plant Operators 25%
ExplainerRocket Physics
The Exponential Nature of the Tsiolkovsky Rocket Equation Makes Interstellar Travel Fundamentally Impractical with Chemical Propulsion
Physics Consensus 80%Alternative Propulsion Advocates 20%
ExplainerExposure Theory
Ansel Adams' Zone System: The 11-Step Scale That Mapped Photographic Light
Digital Pragmatists 60%Analog Traditionalists 40%
ExplainerPropulsion Tech
Specific Impulse, Thrust, and Cost: The Trade-Offs of Solid, Liquid, and Hybrid Rocket Propellants
Liquid Propulsion Advocates 40%Solid Motor Proponents 30%Hybrid Architecture Developers 30%
ExplainerWindow Ratings
U-factor and Solar Heat Gain Coefficient: The Fundamental Trade-Offs Dictating Window Energy Efficiency
Building Scientists and Energy Auditors 35%Window Manufacturers 35%Homeowners and Buyers 30%
ExplainerAnchor Physics
Shear and Tensile Load: How Different Wall Anchors Actually Distribute Weight in Drywall and Concrete
Structural Engineers 40%Residential Contractors 40%Material Science Researchers 20%
ExplainerLight Reflectance
Light Reflectance Value: How a 0-to-100 Scale Actually Dictates Paint, Lighting, and Energy Efficiency
Lighting Engineers 35%Accessibility Advocates 35%Interior Designers 30%
ExplainerSolid-State Transformers
How Solid-State Transformers Use Semiconductors to Enable Bi-Directional Smart Grids
Grid Modernization Advocates 40%Cost-Conscious Utility Operators 30%Power Electronics Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
Why Electric Vehicles Cannot Sustain Peak Fast-Charging Speeds
Battery Chemists 40%Automotive Engineers 35%Standards Bodies 25%
ExplainerOrbital Mechanics
Delta-V Budgets Explained: The Kinetic Cost of Reaching LEO, GEO, and the Moon
Commercial Launch Providers 40%Deep Space Advocates 35%Orbital Infrastructure Developers 25%
ExplainerLighting Standards
Lumens, Kelvin, and CRI: How Light Bulb Standards Actually Define Brightness, Color Temperature, and Color Accuracy
Energy Regulators 40%Lighting Designers 35%Commercial Installers 25%
Per page
















































