Skip to main content

Automotive & Transportation

Follow Automotive & Transportation in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Automotive & Transportation

Research BriefVehicle Efficiency

How Electric Vehicle Efficiency Gains Are Consumed by the Shift to Truck-Classified SUVs

Automotive Manufacturers 40%Environmental Advocates 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%

2 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerSuspension Geometry

Asymmetric Half-Shaft Angles Exert Unbalanced Kingpin Moments: Why Transverse Front-Wheel-Drive Cars Pull Under Hard Acceleration

Performance Enthusiasts 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Everyday Consumers 30%

4 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerRailway Engineering

How Lateral Catenary Wire Stagger Prevents Pantograph Grooving

Infrastructure Engineers 35%Rolling Stock Maintainers 35%Materials Scientists 30%

3 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerEV Architecture

High-Voltage Isolation Relays Require a 12-Volt Circuit to Close Safely, Immobilizing Electric Vehicles When the Auxiliary Battery Dies

Automotive Engineers 39%Battery Diagnostics Industry 39%Consumer Guidance 22%

7 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerMarine Maintenance

Why Zinc Fails in Freshwater and Magnesium Burns in Salt: The Science of Marine Anodes

Coastal Fleet Managers 35%Inland Marina Operators 35%Materials Scientists 30%

4 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerMotorcycle Engineering

The Geometry of Chain Slack: Why Non-Coaxial Swingarms Require Static Play

Chassis Engineers 40%Maintenance Technicians 40%Coaxial Design Advocates 20%

3 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerSuspension Tech

Solenoid Valves Vary Multi-Chamber Air Spring Volume to Modulate Dynamic Stiffness Without Altering Ride Height

Chassis Engineers 40%Luxury Consumers 35%Aftermarket Technicians 25%

6 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerSupercar Maintenance

Internal Carbon Oxidation Degrades Ceramic Brake Rotors by Mass Rather Than Thickness, Making Precision Scales the Only Valid Wear Gauge

Automotive Technicians 40%Track Enthusiasts 35%Brake Manufacturers 25%

7 sources · 20d ago

EV Market ShareBYD

BYD Widens Global Electric Vehicle Lead Over Tesla to 276,000 Deliveries in Third Quarter

Volume Growth Advocates 35%Margin and Tech Optimists 35%Industry Observers 30%

7 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerSuspension Dynamics

The Trade-Off Between High-Frequency and Low-Frequency Damping: How Shock Absorber Valving Dictates Ride and Handling

Performance Tuners 39%Ride Comfort Engineers 33%Suspension Manufacturers 28%

7 sources · 24d ago

Infrastructure StandardIndustry Shift

Geely Takes 30 Percent Stake in Nio Power at $2.4 Billion Valuation to Expand Battery Swapping

Battery Swap Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%

7 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerCharging Infrastructure

CCS, CHAdeMO, and GB/T: The Three Global Standards for EV Charging Connectors

Western Automakers and Regulators 40%Chinese Market Regulators 40%Japanese Automakers 20%

6 sources · 25d ago

Solid-State BatteriesPolicy Mandate

China Unveils National 5-Year Plan to Lead Global Solid-State Battery Mass Deployment by 2030

State Policymakers 40%Battery Manufacturers 40%Consumer Market Analysts 20%

8 sources · 24d ago

IMO Carbon TaxPolicy Fight

US President Attacks Global Shipping Carbon Tax at UN as Decarbonization Target Slips

Pro-Framework Coalition 45%U.S. Administration & Allied Nations 35%Shipping Industry Advocates 20%

5 sources · 24d ago

Solid-State BatteriesIndustry Shift

BYD Targets 2027 for First Solid-State Battery Electric Vehicle

Industry Pragmatists 60%Early Adopters 40%

8 sources · 25d ago

Policy ReversalMarket Shift

Trump Administration Finalizes Rollback of Fuel Economy Standards, Ending Federal EV Targets

Free Market & Legacy Auto 50%Environmental & EV Transition 50%

6 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerVehicle Safety Standards

The 25 Percent Threshold: How Federal Standard 138 Dictates When Your Car's Tire Pressure Light Illuminates

Federal Regulators 40%Safety Advocates 30%Tire Industry Professionals 30%

8 sources · 27d ago

Vehicle SafetyRecall Expansion

Volkswagen Group Expands Steering Recall to 4 Million Vehicles Globally

Regulatory Authorities 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerBattery Diagnostics

The 12.6 Volt Minimum: How Open-Circuit Voltage Indicates a Lead-Acid Battery's State of Charge

Battery Engineers 40%Automotive Technicians 35%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 25%

3 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerAV Safety

The Minimum Risk Condition: How Autonomous Vehicles Are Programmed to Fail Safely

Systems Engineers 40%Legal & Regulatory Authorities 35%Global Policy Strategists 25%

6 sources · 28d ago

Auto SalesMarket Move

Hyundai Forecast to Outsell Ford in U.S. Quarterly Sales for First Time Amid Hybrid Boom

Market Analysts 50%Asian Automakers 30%Domestic Automakers 20%

4 sources · 28d ago

Robotaxi SafetyData Release

Waymo Reports 82 Percent Drop in Injury Crashes Across 271 Million Autonomous Miles

Autonomous Fleet Operators 45%Municipal Regulators 35%Skeptical Safety Advocates 20%

6 sources · 25d ago

Aviation InfrastructurePolicy Move

Transportation Secretary Seeks $30 Billion More for ATC Modernization

Federal Aviation Regulators 50%Aviation Industry Coalitions 50%

5 sources · 28d ago

EV ChargingIndustry Milestone

Geely Unveils 2.2-Megawatt Charging System That Recharges EV Batteries in 4.5 Minutes

Automotive Manufacturers 40%Grid Infrastructure Analysts 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

7 sources · 28d ago

Auto Industry CrisisLabor Action

German Auto Workers at BMW, Mercedes, and Porsche Join Volkswagen Protests Against Mass Job Cuts

Organized Labor 50%Corporate Management 50%

5 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerSuspension Geometry

The Positive, Negative, and Zero Scrub Radius: How Steering Axis Inclination and Wheel Offset Dictate Steering Feel and Stability

OEM Engineers 40%Aftermarket Manufacturers 30%Performance Drivers 30%

8 sources · 30d ago

ExplainerAerodynamics

Lift, Weight, Thrust, and Drag: How the Four Forces Must Balance for Sustained Flight

Aerodynamic Theory 40%Practical Piloting 35%Aircraft Engineering 25%

6 sources · 30d ago

EV Safety RecallsDefect Notice

Ford Recalls 86 Mustang Mach-E EVs Over Battery Software Fire Risk

Safety Regulators 40%Automotive Industry Analysts 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

6 sources · 31d ago

Auto IndustryMarket Move

Volkswagen Takes €6 Billion Writedown on Porsche Stake Amid Sales and Margin Declines

Corporate Management 40%Market Analysts 40%Consumer Market 20%

4 sources · 31d ago

Hypercar DevelopmentCrossover Test

F1 Champion Lando Norris Tests McLaren MCL-HY Hypercar Prototype at Portimão

Endurance Racing Programs 40%Formula 1 Analysts 35%Hypercar Enthusiasts 25%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerVehicle Dynamics

The Slip Angle and the Cornering Force: How the Difference Between Front and Rear Tire Angles Dictates Understeer and Oversteer

Production Vehicle Engineers 40%Performance Drivers 35%Tire Dynamicists 25%

5 sources · 31d ago

Vehicle RecallsSafety Defect

Hyundai Recalls 5,360 Ioniq 9 SUVs Over Power Seat Pinch Risk

Automotive Regulators 50%Automaker Safety Operations 50%

4 sources · 31d ago

Lubricant ShortageRetail Impact

Costco Rations Motor Oil as Global Lubricant Shortage Reaches Retail Shelves

Supply Chain Analysts 40%Retailers and Consumers 35%Lubricant Manufacturers 25%

5 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerSensor Tech

The Lidar Wavelength Divide: Why Autonomous Vehicles Must Choose Between 905 nm Cost and 1550 nm Range

Cost-Driven Automakers 50%Autonomy-First Developers 50%

8 sources · 32d ago

Ram ProductionManufacturing Shift

Stellantis Evaluates Moving Heavy-Duty Ram Production From Mexico to Michigan

Domestic Manufacturing Advocates 40%Supply Chain Analysts 35%Global Operations Strategists 25%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerPowertrain Physics

The 90 Percent Plateau: Why an Electric Motor's Efficiency Curve is Broad and Flat Compared to an Internal Combustion Engine

Automotive Engineers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%

5 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerEV Charging Tech

The 30-Second Rule: How the SAE J2894 Standard Defines the Maximum Time an EV Can Sustain Peak DC Fast Charging Power

Automotive Engineers & Standards Bodies 40%EV Manufacturers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

5 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerCooling Systems

The 15 PSI Cap: How Pressurizing the Cooling System Raises the Boiling Point and Prevents Cavitation

Thermal Dynamics Engineers 40%Practical Mechanics 40%Performance Tuners 20%

5 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerOBD-II Diagnostics

The P, B, C, and U Framework: How the First Digit of a Diagnostic Trouble Code Identifies the Vehicle System

Independent Mechanics 40%Automakers 30%Right-to-Repair Advocates 30%

8 sources · 34d ago

Robotaxi FleetsIndustry Move

Lucid and Bolt Partner to Deploy 25,000 Robotaxis Across Europe

Ride-Hailing Operators 40%Automotive Manufacturers 40%European Regulators 20%

7 sources · 31d ago

F-150 RecallSafety Defect

Ford Begins Mailing Recall Letters to 223,000 F-150 Owners Over Fuel Tank Detachment Risk

Ford Motor Company 50%Safety Regulators 50%

4 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerRailway Engineering

The Adhesion Limit: How the Coefficient of Friction Between Steel Wheel and Rail Dictates Maximum Tractive Effort

Transit Planners 40%Locomotive Engineers 35%Railway Physicists 25%

9 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerEngine Thermodynamics

The Compression Ratio and the Gamma Term: How the Otto Cycle Defines the Maximum Theoretical Efficiency of a Gasoline Engine

Theoretical Thermodynamicists 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Alternative Cycle Advocates 30%

7 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerSuspension Geometry

The Roll Center Trade-Off: How Suspension Geometry Dictates Cornering Grip and Ride Quality

Street Drivers 40%Track Tuners 35%Suspension Engineers 25%

7 sources · 35d ago

Propeller Tech

The Pitch Change Mechanism: How a Constant Speed Propeller Maintains Engine RPM Across Varying Airspeeds

Aerodynamic Efficiency Advocates 50%Flight Training Professionals 50%

4 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerCarbon Fiber Tech

The Anisotropy of Carbon Fiber: How Fiber Orientation Dictates Strength and Stiffness in Different Directions

Materials Scientists 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Luxury Vehicle Owners & Insurers 30%

7 sources · 36d ago

Per page