Automotive & Transportation
Follow Automotive & Transportation in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
How Fail-Safe Track Circuits Use Energized Relays to Prevent Railway Disasters
5 sources · 17d ago
Research Brief
Global Electric Vehicle Sales Top 20 Million as Affordable Imports Reshape Emerging Markets
2 sources · 18d ago
Explainer
How Rising Stall Speeds and Falling Sonic Velocity Trap High-Altitude Jets in Coffin Corner
4 sources · 19d ago
More in Automotive & Transportation
Research BriefVehicle Efficiency
How Electric Vehicle Efficiency Gains Are Consumed by the Shift to Truck-Classified SUVs
Automotive Manufacturers 40%Environmental Advocates 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%
ExplainerSuspension Geometry
Asymmetric Half-Shaft Angles Exert Unbalanced Kingpin Moments: Why Transverse Front-Wheel-Drive Cars Pull Under Hard Acceleration
Performance Enthusiasts 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Everyday Consumers 30%
ExplainerRailway Engineering
How Lateral Catenary Wire Stagger Prevents Pantograph Grooving
Infrastructure Engineers 35%Rolling Stock Maintainers 35%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerEV Architecture
High-Voltage Isolation Relays Require a 12-Volt Circuit to Close Safely, Immobilizing Electric Vehicles When the Auxiliary Battery Dies
Automotive Engineers 39%Battery Diagnostics Industry 39%Consumer Guidance 22%
ExplainerMarine Maintenance
Why Zinc Fails in Freshwater and Magnesium Burns in Salt: The Science of Marine Anodes
Coastal Fleet Managers 35%Inland Marina Operators 35%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerMotorcycle Engineering
The Geometry of Chain Slack: Why Non-Coaxial Swingarms Require Static Play
Chassis Engineers 40%Maintenance Technicians 40%Coaxial Design Advocates 20%
ExplainerSuspension Tech
Solenoid Valves Vary Multi-Chamber Air Spring Volume to Modulate Dynamic Stiffness Without Altering Ride Height
Chassis Engineers 40%Luxury Consumers 35%Aftermarket Technicians 25%
ExplainerSupercar Maintenance
Internal Carbon Oxidation Degrades Ceramic Brake Rotors by Mass Rather Than Thickness, Making Precision Scales the Only Valid Wear Gauge
Automotive Technicians 40%Track Enthusiasts 35%Brake Manufacturers 25%
EV Market ShareBYD
BYD Widens Global Electric Vehicle Lead Over Tesla to 276,000 Deliveries in Third Quarter
Volume Growth Advocates 35%Margin and Tech Optimists 35%Industry Observers 30%
ExplainerSuspension Dynamics
The Trade-Off Between High-Frequency and Low-Frequency Damping: How Shock Absorber Valving Dictates Ride and Handling
Performance Tuners 39%Ride Comfort Engineers 33%Suspension Manufacturers 28%
Infrastructure StandardIndustry Shift
Geely Takes 30 Percent Stake in Nio Power at $2.4 Billion Valuation to Expand Battery Swapping
Battery Swap Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%
ExplainerCharging Infrastructure
CCS, CHAdeMO, and GB/T: The Three Global Standards for EV Charging Connectors
Western Automakers and Regulators 40%Chinese Market Regulators 40%Japanese Automakers 20%
Solid-State BatteriesPolicy Mandate
China Unveils National 5-Year Plan to Lead Global Solid-State Battery Mass Deployment by 2030
State Policymakers 40%Battery Manufacturers 40%Consumer Market Analysts 20%
IMO Carbon TaxPolicy Fight
US President Attacks Global Shipping Carbon Tax at UN as Decarbonization Target Slips
Pro-Framework Coalition 45%U.S. Administration & Allied Nations 35%Shipping Industry Advocates 20%
Solid-State BatteriesIndustry Shift
BYD Targets 2027 for First Solid-State Battery Electric Vehicle
Industry Pragmatists 60%Early Adopters 40%
Policy ReversalMarket Shift
Trump Administration Finalizes Rollback of Fuel Economy Standards, Ending Federal EV Targets
Free Market & Legacy Auto 50%Environmental & EV Transition 50%
ExplainerVehicle Safety Standards
The 25 Percent Threshold: How Federal Standard 138 Dictates When Your Car's Tire Pressure Light Illuminates
Federal Regulators 40%Safety Advocates 30%Tire Industry Professionals 30%
Vehicle SafetyRecall Expansion
Volkswagen Group Expands Steering Recall to 4 Million Vehicles Globally
Regulatory Authorities 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerBattery Diagnostics
The 12.6 Volt Minimum: How Open-Circuit Voltage Indicates a Lead-Acid Battery's State of Charge
Battery Engineers 40%Automotive Technicians 35%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerAV Safety
The Minimum Risk Condition: How Autonomous Vehicles Are Programmed to Fail Safely
Systems Engineers 40%Legal & Regulatory Authorities 35%Global Policy Strategists 25%
Auto SalesMarket Move
Hyundai Forecast to Outsell Ford in U.S. Quarterly Sales for First Time Amid Hybrid Boom
Market Analysts 50%Asian Automakers 30%Domestic Automakers 20%
Robotaxi SafetyData Release
Waymo Reports 82 Percent Drop in Injury Crashes Across 271 Million Autonomous Miles
Autonomous Fleet Operators 45%Municipal Regulators 35%Skeptical Safety Advocates 20%
Aviation InfrastructurePolicy Move
Transportation Secretary Seeks $30 Billion More for ATC Modernization
Federal Aviation Regulators 50%Aviation Industry Coalitions 50%
EV ChargingIndustry Milestone
Geely Unveils 2.2-Megawatt Charging System That Recharges EV Batteries in 4.5 Minutes
Automotive Manufacturers 40%Grid Infrastructure Analysts 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
Auto Industry CrisisLabor Action
German Auto Workers at BMW, Mercedes, and Porsche Join Volkswagen Protests Against Mass Job Cuts
Organized Labor 50%Corporate Management 50%
ExplainerSuspension Geometry
The Positive, Negative, and Zero Scrub Radius: How Steering Axis Inclination and Wheel Offset Dictate Steering Feel and Stability
OEM Engineers 40%Aftermarket Manufacturers 30%Performance Drivers 30%
ExplainerAerodynamics
Lift, Weight, Thrust, and Drag: How the Four Forces Must Balance for Sustained Flight
Aerodynamic Theory 40%Practical Piloting 35%Aircraft Engineering 25%
EV Safety RecallsDefect Notice
Ford Recalls 86 Mustang Mach-E EVs Over Battery Software Fire Risk
Safety Regulators 40%Automotive Industry Analysts 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
Auto IndustryMarket Move
Volkswagen Takes €6 Billion Writedown on Porsche Stake Amid Sales and Margin Declines
Corporate Management 40%Market Analysts 40%Consumer Market 20%
Hypercar DevelopmentCrossover Test
F1 Champion Lando Norris Tests McLaren MCL-HY Hypercar Prototype at Portimão
Endurance Racing Programs 40%Formula 1 Analysts 35%Hypercar Enthusiasts 25%
ExplainerVehicle Dynamics
The Slip Angle and the Cornering Force: How the Difference Between Front and Rear Tire Angles Dictates Understeer and Oversteer
Production Vehicle Engineers 40%Performance Drivers 35%Tire Dynamicists 25%
Vehicle RecallsSafety Defect
Hyundai Recalls 5,360 Ioniq 9 SUVs Over Power Seat Pinch Risk
Automotive Regulators 50%Automaker Safety Operations 50%
Lubricant ShortageRetail Impact
Costco Rations Motor Oil as Global Lubricant Shortage Reaches Retail Shelves
Supply Chain Analysts 40%Retailers and Consumers 35%Lubricant Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerSensor Tech
The Lidar Wavelength Divide: Why Autonomous Vehicles Must Choose Between 905 nm Cost and 1550 nm Range
Cost-Driven Automakers 50%Autonomy-First Developers 50%
Ram ProductionManufacturing Shift
Stellantis Evaluates Moving Heavy-Duty Ram Production From Mexico to Michigan
Domestic Manufacturing Advocates 40%Supply Chain Analysts 35%Global Operations Strategists 25%
ExplainerPowertrain Physics
The 90 Percent Plateau: Why an Electric Motor's Efficiency Curve is Broad and Flat Compared to an Internal Combustion Engine
Automotive Engineers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%
ExplainerEV Charging Tech
The 30-Second Rule: How the SAE J2894 Standard Defines the Maximum Time an EV Can Sustain Peak DC Fast Charging Power
Automotive Engineers & Standards Bodies 40%EV Manufacturers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerCooling Systems
The 15 PSI Cap: How Pressurizing the Cooling System Raises the Boiling Point and Prevents Cavitation
Thermal Dynamics Engineers 40%Practical Mechanics 40%Performance Tuners 20%
ExplainerOBD-II Diagnostics
The P, B, C, and U Framework: How the First Digit of a Diagnostic Trouble Code Identifies the Vehicle System
Independent Mechanics 40%Automakers 30%Right-to-Repair Advocates 30%
Robotaxi FleetsIndustry Move
Lucid and Bolt Partner to Deploy 25,000 Robotaxis Across Europe
Ride-Hailing Operators 40%Automotive Manufacturers 40%European Regulators 20%
F-150 RecallSafety Defect
Ford Begins Mailing Recall Letters to 223,000 F-150 Owners Over Fuel Tank Detachment Risk
Ford Motor Company 50%Safety Regulators 50%
ExplainerRailway Engineering
The Adhesion Limit: How the Coefficient of Friction Between Steel Wheel and Rail Dictates Maximum Tractive Effort
Transit Planners 40%Locomotive Engineers 35%Railway Physicists 25%
ExplainerEngine Thermodynamics
The Compression Ratio and the Gamma Term: How the Otto Cycle Defines the Maximum Theoretical Efficiency of a Gasoline Engine
Theoretical Thermodynamicists 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Alternative Cycle Advocates 30%
ExplainerSuspension Geometry
The Roll Center Trade-Off: How Suspension Geometry Dictates Cornering Grip and Ride Quality
Street Drivers 40%Track Tuners 35%Suspension Engineers 25%
Propeller Tech
The Pitch Change Mechanism: How a Constant Speed Propeller Maintains Engine RPM Across Varying Airspeeds
Aerodynamic Efficiency Advocates 50%Flight Training Professionals 50%
ExplainerCarbon Fiber Tech
The Anisotropy of Carbon Fiber: How Fiber Orientation Dictates Strength and Stiffness in Different Directions
Materials Scientists 35%Automotive Engineers 35%Luxury Vehicle Owners & Insurers 30%
Per page

















































