Skip to main content

Automotive & Transportation

Follow Automotive & Transportation in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Automotive & Transportation

ExplainerTire Physics

The 5-to-1 Ratio: How Tire Aspect Ratio Dictates Cornering Stiffness and Ride Comfort

Automotive Engineers 35%Tire Manufacturers 35%Consumer Advocates 30%

9 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerRail Engineering

The 1-Inch Gap and the Draft Gear: How Train Couplers Manage Slack and Prevent Derailment

Operational Engineers 40%Safety Regulators 35%Mechanical Designers 25%

6 sources · 36d ago

Aerial FirefightingPolicy Move

FAA Proposes Rule Change to Allow Firefighter Transport on Restricted Category Aircraft

Civilian Aerial Firefighting Operators 50%Federal Regulators 50%

4 sources · 35d ago

Autonomous FreightPolicy Move

Germany Grants First Permit for Cab-Less Level 4 Autonomous Truck in Daily Commercial Operation

Retail Logistics Operators 40%Autonomous Freight Developers 40%Regulatory Authorities 20%

4 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerEngine Dynamics

The Primary and Secondary Force Balance: How Engine Layout Dictates Inherent Vibration and the Need for Balance Shafts

Engineering & Design 40%Consumer & Maintenance 40%Performance Tuning 20%

5 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerAerodynamic Efficiency

The CdA Metric: Why Frontal Area, Not Just Drag Coefficient, Dictates Vehicle Range

Automotive Designers 33%Efficiency Advocates 33%Fluid Dynamics Engineers 33%

9 sources · 37d ago

AnalysisMidsize Luxury

The 2026 Midsize Luxury Sedan Market: Comparing the E450, 540i, G80, and A6

Traditional Luxury Seekers 40%Comfort & Technology Advocates 30%Performance & Efficiency Purists 30%

6 sources · 38d ago

EV Efficiency

Volkswagen's Mission Efficiency Uses Aerodynamics to Reach 9.59 Miles Per Kilowatt-Hour

Automotive Engineers 40%Mass-Market Consumers 30%Industry Analysts 30%

3 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerEmissions Tech

The 10-to-1 Ratio: How a Catalytic Converter's Precious Metal Load Dictates Its Scrap Value and Theft Risk

Scrap Recyclers 35%Law Enforcement and Insurers 35%Automotive Engineers 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerBattery Tech

The Thermal Interface: How Immersion Cooling Changes EV Battery Lifespan and Charging Speed

Thermal Optimization Advocates 40%Mass-Market Manufacturers 40%Consumer Economics 20%

3 sources · 38d ago

Airline RestructuringChapter 11 Filing

airBaltic Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy, Secures $404 Million in Debtor-in-Possession Financing

Latvian State Leadership 40%Restructuring Lenders 30%Aviation Analysts 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerOBD-II Diagnostics

Engine Control Modules Use Crankshaft Speed Fluctuations to Pinpoint Cylinder Misfires

Diagnostic Technicians 40%Emissions Regulators 35%Automotive Engineers 25%

6 sources · 38d ago

Airport AutomationTech Milestone

Zurich Airport Deploys Level 4 Autonomous Shuttles Without Onboard Safety Drivers

Airport Operators 40%Autonomous Tech Developers 35%Transit & EV Advocates 25%

6 sources · 38d ago

EV Range DebateTrade-Off Analysis

The 2026 EV Battery Trade-Off: Why 220 Miles Is the New Battleground

Right-Sized Advocates 40%Max-Range Demanders 35%Cost-Conscious Commuters 25%

8 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerAerodynamics

The 20 Percent Fuel Economy Gain: How Slipstreaming Reduces Aerodynamic Drag for Following Vehicles

Aerodynamic Engineers 40%Highway Safety Advocates 35%Commercial Fleet Operators 25%

8 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerLocomotive Engineering

Why Diesel Locomotives Use Electric Traction Motors Instead of Mechanical Transmissions

Heavy Freight Operators 40%Transit Agencies 30%Locomotive Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerEV Powertrains

The EV Power Metric: Comparing Peak Horsepower Against Sustained Output

Consumer Automotive Press 40%Engineering & Regulatory Standards 35%Editorial Analysts 25%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerEngine Tech

How a VGT's Variable Vanes Eliminate Turbo Lag and Broaden the Torque Curve

Commercial Fleet Operators 40%Performance Enthusiasts 30%Engineering & Design 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerSuspension Tech

Magnetorheological Fluid's Microsecond Response Time: How Active Dampers Trade Comfort for Cornering Stiffness

Automotive Engineers 40%Performance Enthusiasts 30%Long-Term Owners 30%

8 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDrivetrain Mechanics

The Torque-Splitting Flaw: Why an Open Differential Sends All Power to the Wheel With the Least Traction

Mechanical Locking Advocates 40%Electronic Traction Proponents 40%Cost-Efficiency Prioritizers 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerTurbofan Efficiency

Turbofan Bypass Ratios: How Airflow Around the Core Cuts Jet Fuel Consumption

Propulsion Engineers 40%Airframe Integrators 30%Airline Fleet Planners 30%

7 sources · 40d ago

Sensor Tech

How Lidar, Radar, and Camera Sensor Fusion Overcomes the Limitations of Each for Autonomous Driving

Sensor Fusion Advocates 60%Vision-Only Proponents 20%Regulatory Safety Bodies 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

Research BriefEV Economics

The Economics of the Driveway: Battery-Electric vs. Internal Combustion in Late 2026

Home-Charging EV Owners 50%Infrastructure-Constrained Drivers 50%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerAerodynamics

The 10-25 Percent Fuel Penalty: How Roof-Mounted Cargo Boxes Increase Aerodynamic Drag and Decrease Fuel Economy

Aerodynamic Engineers 35%Outdoor Enthusiasts 35%Energy Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerTransmission Tech

Dual-Clutch Transmissions Split Odd and Even Gears to End Torque Interruption

Performance Engineers 40%Pragmatic Buyers 40%Manual Purists 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

Auto Trade WarIndustry Shift

Stellantis Splits Global Auto Strategy, Isolating U.S. Market From Chinese Partnerships

U.S. Trade Hawks 35%Global Pragmatists 35%Cost-Conscious Consumers 30%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerTransmission Tech

Variable-Diameter Pulleys Give CVTs Infinite Ratios at the Cost of High Torque

Efficiency Advocates 50%Mechanical Traditionalists 30%Engineering Analysts 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

Vehicle RecallsSafety Action

BMW Recalls 189,000 Older 3, 5, and 7 Series Sedans Over Starter Relay Fire Risk

Automotive Regulators 40%BMW Ownership Community 40%Independent Mechanics 20%

9 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerBus Rapid Transit

How Dedicated Lanes and Signal Priority Allow Bus Rapid Transit to Match Light Rail Speeds

Municipal Transit Planners 40%Light Rail Advocates 30%Urban Real Estate Professionals 30%

8 sources · 41d ago

Vehicle-to-Home TechTrade-Off Analysis

Which Electric Truck Is the Better Home Backup Battery: F-150 Lightning or Cybertruck?

Standalone Truck Advocates 40%Ecosystem Integration Proponents 40%Dedicated Storage Purists 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerMarine Tech

How Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) House Banks Are Replacing Marine Diesel Generators

Marine Electricians & Installers 35%Cruising Boat Owners 35%Commercial Marine Manufacturers 30%

2 sources · 41d ago

Solid-State BatteriesProduction Milestone

ProLogium Begins Mass Production of Gen 3.5 Solid-State EV Batteries

Solid-State Pioneers 40%Industry Observers 40%Powersports Adopters 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

EV Battery HealthData Analysis

World's Largest EV Battery Study Shows 90 Percent Capacity Retention After 150,000 Kilometers

Consumer Advocates 40%Automotive Engineers 35%Secondary Market Analysts 25%

5 sources · 40d ago

EV Market DataMarket Move

Global EV Sales Diverge: Europe Surges 36% While North America Plunges 33%

European Market Optimists 40%North American Skeptics 35%Global Market Analysts 25%

5 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerTorque Vectoring

How Clutch Packs and Planetary Gears Erase Understeer in Performance Cars

Performance Engineers 45%Traditional Driving Purists 30%Cost-Conscious Buyers 25%

7 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerEngine Architecture

How Variable Valve Timing and Lift Optimize Engine Volumetric Efficiency Across the RPM Range

Powertrain Engineers 45%Emissions Regulators 35%Mechanical Purists 20%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerLiability Frameworks

Why Level 3 Autonomous Driving Is Paralyzing Automakers With Legal Liability

Legal and Safety Scholars 40%Automotive Manufacturers 35%Legislative Bodies 25%

7 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerPowertrain Efficiency

The 60% Well-to-Wheel Energy Loss: Why Hydrogen Fuel Cells Trail Battery-Electric Vehicles in Grid Efficiency

Battery-Electric Advocates 60%Hydrogen Proponents 20%Energy Analysts 20%

6 sources · 42d ago

Charging InfrastructureIndustry Shift

How Grocery-Anchored Fast Charging Is Reshaping the EV Adoption Curve

Charging Network Operators 35%Commercial Real Estate Developers 35%EV Consumers 30%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerActive Aero

How Active Aerodynamics Are Replacing Fixed Wings on Electric Supercars

Aerodynamic Engineers 40%Track Purists 30%EV Powertrain Developers 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

The Chemistry Shift That Lets Electric Vehicle Owners Charge to 100 Percent Every Night

LFP Advocates 45%NMC Proponents 35%Battery Researchers 20%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerLocomotive Engineering

Converting Momentum to Heat: How Dynamic Braking Stops 14,000-Ton Freight Trains Without Friction

Railroad Operations Management 40%Locomotive Engineering & Safety 35%Energy Efficiency Researchers 25%

6 sources · 42d ago

Autonomous VehiclesPolicy Decision

USDOT Launches 2026–2030 National Strategy for Automated Vehicles

Industry & Fleet Operators 50%Federal Administration 50%

4 sources · 34d ago

Rail Decarbonization

Bridging the Catenary Gap: How Battery-Electric Trains Are Decarbonizing Regional Transit

Rail Technology Developers 45%Transit Modernization Advocates 35%European Deployment Authorities 20%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerEngine Lubrication

Decoding the SAE J300 Standard: How Oil Viscosity Numbers Dictate Engine Wear and Fuel Economy

Fuel Economy Advocates 35%Engine Longevity Traditionalists 35%Standardization Bodies 30%

6 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerHome Electrification

How Upgrading to a 200-Amp Panel for EV Charging Changes Home Energy Economics

Real Estate Appraisers 35%Electrical Contractors 35%Homeowners 30%

3 sources · 43d ago

Per page