Automotive & Transportation
Follow Automotive & Transportation in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
The 10-90 Percent Rule: How the ODD-EVE Framework Quantifies the Safety Gap Between Autonomous and Human Driving
8 sources · 36d ago
Explainer
The Ackermann Angle: How the Steering Trapezoid Ensures All Four Wheels Roll Without Scrubbing
3 sources · 36d ago
Explainer
The Brake Mean Effective Pressure (BMEP): How the Average Pressure on the Piston Defines an Engine's Power Density
6 sources · 36d ago
More in Automotive & Transportation
ExplainerTire Physics
The 5-to-1 Ratio: How Tire Aspect Ratio Dictates Cornering Stiffness and Ride Comfort
Automotive Engineers 35%Tire Manufacturers 35%Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerRail Engineering
The 1-Inch Gap and the Draft Gear: How Train Couplers Manage Slack and Prevent Derailment
Operational Engineers 40%Safety Regulators 35%Mechanical Designers 25%
Aerial FirefightingPolicy Move
FAA Proposes Rule Change to Allow Firefighter Transport on Restricted Category Aircraft
Civilian Aerial Firefighting Operators 50%Federal Regulators 50%
Autonomous FreightPolicy Move
Germany Grants First Permit for Cab-Less Level 4 Autonomous Truck in Daily Commercial Operation
Retail Logistics Operators 40%Autonomous Freight Developers 40%Regulatory Authorities 20%
ExplainerEngine Dynamics
The Primary and Secondary Force Balance: How Engine Layout Dictates Inherent Vibration and the Need for Balance Shafts
Engineering & Design 40%Consumer & Maintenance 40%Performance Tuning 20%
ExplainerAerodynamic Efficiency
The CdA Metric: Why Frontal Area, Not Just Drag Coefficient, Dictates Vehicle Range
Automotive Designers 33%Efficiency Advocates 33%Fluid Dynamics Engineers 33%
AnalysisMidsize Luxury
The 2026 Midsize Luxury Sedan Market: Comparing the E450, 540i, G80, and A6
Traditional Luxury Seekers 40%Comfort & Technology Advocates 30%Performance & Efficiency Purists 30%
EV Efficiency
Volkswagen's Mission Efficiency Uses Aerodynamics to Reach 9.59 Miles Per Kilowatt-Hour
Automotive Engineers 40%Mass-Market Consumers 30%Industry Analysts 30%
ExplainerEmissions Tech
The 10-to-1 Ratio: How a Catalytic Converter's Precious Metal Load Dictates Its Scrap Value and Theft Risk
Scrap Recyclers 35%Law Enforcement and Insurers 35%Automotive Engineers 30%
ExplainerBattery Tech
The Thermal Interface: How Immersion Cooling Changes EV Battery Lifespan and Charging Speed
Thermal Optimization Advocates 40%Mass-Market Manufacturers 40%Consumer Economics 20%
Airline RestructuringChapter 11 Filing
airBaltic Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy, Secures $404 Million in Debtor-in-Possession Financing
Latvian State Leadership 40%Restructuring Lenders 30%Aviation Analysts 30%
ExplainerOBD-II Diagnostics
Engine Control Modules Use Crankshaft Speed Fluctuations to Pinpoint Cylinder Misfires
Diagnostic Technicians 40%Emissions Regulators 35%Automotive Engineers 25%
Airport AutomationTech Milestone
Zurich Airport Deploys Level 4 Autonomous Shuttles Without Onboard Safety Drivers
Airport Operators 40%Autonomous Tech Developers 35%Transit & EV Advocates 25%
EV Range DebateTrade-Off Analysis
The 2026 EV Battery Trade-Off: Why 220 Miles Is the New Battleground
Right-Sized Advocates 40%Max-Range Demanders 35%Cost-Conscious Commuters 25%
ExplainerAerodynamics
The 20 Percent Fuel Economy Gain: How Slipstreaming Reduces Aerodynamic Drag for Following Vehicles
Aerodynamic Engineers 40%Highway Safety Advocates 35%Commercial Fleet Operators 25%
ExplainerLocomotive Engineering
Why Diesel Locomotives Use Electric Traction Motors Instead of Mechanical Transmissions
Heavy Freight Operators 40%Transit Agencies 30%Locomotive Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerEV Powertrains
The EV Power Metric: Comparing Peak Horsepower Against Sustained Output
Consumer Automotive Press 40%Engineering & Regulatory Standards 35%Editorial Analysts 25%
ExplainerEngine Tech
How a VGT's Variable Vanes Eliminate Turbo Lag and Broaden the Torque Curve
Commercial Fleet Operators 40%Performance Enthusiasts 30%Engineering & Design 30%
ExplainerSuspension Tech
Magnetorheological Fluid's Microsecond Response Time: How Active Dampers Trade Comfort for Cornering Stiffness
Automotive Engineers 40%Performance Enthusiasts 30%Long-Term Owners 30%
ExplainerDrivetrain Mechanics
The Torque-Splitting Flaw: Why an Open Differential Sends All Power to the Wheel With the Least Traction
Mechanical Locking Advocates 40%Electronic Traction Proponents 40%Cost-Efficiency Prioritizers 20%
ExplainerTurbofan Efficiency
Turbofan Bypass Ratios: How Airflow Around the Core Cuts Jet Fuel Consumption
Propulsion Engineers 40%Airframe Integrators 30%Airline Fleet Planners 30%
Sensor Tech
How Lidar, Radar, and Camera Sensor Fusion Overcomes the Limitations of Each for Autonomous Driving
Sensor Fusion Advocates 60%Vision-Only Proponents 20%Regulatory Safety Bodies 20%
Research BriefEV Economics
The Economics of the Driveway: Battery-Electric vs. Internal Combustion in Late 2026
Home-Charging EV Owners 50%Infrastructure-Constrained Drivers 50%
ExplainerAerodynamics
The 10-25 Percent Fuel Penalty: How Roof-Mounted Cargo Boxes Increase Aerodynamic Drag and Decrease Fuel Economy
Aerodynamic Engineers 35%Outdoor Enthusiasts 35%Energy Policymakers 30%
ExplainerTransmission Tech
Dual-Clutch Transmissions Split Odd and Even Gears to End Torque Interruption
Performance Engineers 40%Pragmatic Buyers 40%Manual Purists 20%
Auto Trade WarIndustry Shift
Stellantis Splits Global Auto Strategy, Isolating U.S. Market From Chinese Partnerships
U.S. Trade Hawks 35%Global Pragmatists 35%Cost-Conscious Consumers 30%
ExplainerTransmission Tech
Variable-Diameter Pulleys Give CVTs Infinite Ratios at the Cost of High Torque
Efficiency Advocates 50%Mechanical Traditionalists 30%Engineering Analysts 20%
Vehicle RecallsSafety Action
BMW Recalls 189,000 Older 3, 5, and 7 Series Sedans Over Starter Relay Fire Risk
Automotive Regulators 40%BMW Ownership Community 40%Independent Mechanics 20%
ExplainerBus Rapid Transit
How Dedicated Lanes and Signal Priority Allow Bus Rapid Transit to Match Light Rail Speeds
Municipal Transit Planners 40%Light Rail Advocates 30%Urban Real Estate Professionals 30%
Vehicle-to-Home TechTrade-Off Analysis
Which Electric Truck Is the Better Home Backup Battery: F-150 Lightning or Cybertruck?
Standalone Truck Advocates 40%Ecosystem Integration Proponents 40%Dedicated Storage Purists 20%
ExplainerMarine Tech
How Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) House Banks Are Replacing Marine Diesel Generators
Marine Electricians & Installers 35%Cruising Boat Owners 35%Commercial Marine Manufacturers 30%
Solid-State BatteriesProduction Milestone
ProLogium Begins Mass Production of Gen 3.5 Solid-State EV Batteries
Solid-State Pioneers 40%Industry Observers 40%Powersports Adopters 20%
EV Battery HealthData Analysis
World's Largest EV Battery Study Shows 90 Percent Capacity Retention After 150,000 Kilometers
Consumer Advocates 40%Automotive Engineers 35%Secondary Market Analysts 25%
EV Market DataMarket Move
Global EV Sales Diverge: Europe Surges 36% While North America Plunges 33%
European Market Optimists 40%North American Skeptics 35%Global Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerTorque Vectoring
How Clutch Packs and Planetary Gears Erase Understeer in Performance Cars
Performance Engineers 45%Traditional Driving Purists 30%Cost-Conscious Buyers 25%
ExplainerEngine Architecture
How Variable Valve Timing and Lift Optimize Engine Volumetric Efficiency Across the RPM Range
Powertrain Engineers 45%Emissions Regulators 35%Mechanical Purists 20%
ExplainerLiability Frameworks
Why Level 3 Autonomous Driving Is Paralyzing Automakers With Legal Liability
Legal and Safety Scholars 40%Automotive Manufacturers 35%Legislative Bodies 25%
ExplainerPowertrain Efficiency
The 60% Well-to-Wheel Energy Loss: Why Hydrogen Fuel Cells Trail Battery-Electric Vehicles in Grid Efficiency
Battery-Electric Advocates 60%Hydrogen Proponents 20%Energy Analysts 20%
Charging InfrastructureIndustry Shift
How Grocery-Anchored Fast Charging Is Reshaping the EV Adoption Curve
Charging Network Operators 35%Commercial Real Estate Developers 35%EV Consumers 30%
ExplainerActive Aero
How Active Aerodynamics Are Replacing Fixed Wings on Electric Supercars
Aerodynamic Engineers 40%Track Purists 30%EV Powertrain Developers 30%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
The Chemistry Shift That Lets Electric Vehicle Owners Charge to 100 Percent Every Night
LFP Advocates 45%NMC Proponents 35%Battery Researchers 20%
ExplainerLocomotive Engineering
Converting Momentum to Heat: How Dynamic Braking Stops 14,000-Ton Freight Trains Without Friction
Railroad Operations Management 40%Locomotive Engineering & Safety 35%Energy Efficiency Researchers 25%
Autonomous VehiclesPolicy Decision
USDOT Launches 2026–2030 National Strategy for Automated Vehicles
Industry & Fleet Operators 50%Federal Administration 50%
Rail Decarbonization
Bridging the Catenary Gap: How Battery-Electric Trains Are Decarbonizing Regional Transit
Rail Technology Developers 45%Transit Modernization Advocates 35%European Deployment Authorities 20%
ExplainerEngine Lubrication
Decoding the SAE J300 Standard: How Oil Viscosity Numbers Dictate Engine Wear and Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy Advocates 35%Engine Longevity Traditionalists 35%Standardization Bodies 30%
ExplainerHome Electrification
How Upgrading to a 200-Amp Panel for EV Charging Changes Home Energy Economics
Real Estate Appraisers 35%Electrical Contractors 35%Homeowners 30%
Per page

















































