Perspectives
Follow Perspectives in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
How Thermal Desorption Spectroscopy Proves Grain Boundaries Neutralize Hydrogen Embrittlement
4 sources · 2d ago
Analysis
Mandatory Prevailing Wage Rules Inflate Public Infrastructure Bids by Restricting Competition
4 sources · 3d ago
Explainer
Thermal Stratification Halts Tank Destratification Once Secondary Inlet Velocity Drops Below Richardson Limits
5 sources · 3d ago
More in Perspectives
ExplainerCryogenic Engineering
Sub-Ten-Kelvin Pumping Depletes Cryopanel Capacity as Condensed Hydrogen Bridges Adsorbent Pores
Thermal Management Proponents 40%Deep-Cryogenic Advocates 30%Material Science Innovators 30%
ExplainerFluid Dynamics
Why Hydraulic Jumps Below a 1.7 Froude Number Fail to Dissipate Spillway Energy
Hydraulic Design Engineers 40%Fluid Dynamicists 30%Dam Safety Regulators 30%
ExplainerRetail Economics
Minimum Resale Price Maintenance Protects Retail Showrooms From Online Free-Riders
Law and Economics Scholars 40%Antitrust Legal Analysts 35%Factlen Editorial 25%
ExplainerAtmospheric Physics
How Atmospheric Pressure Inversions Trap Particulate Matter by Reversing Adiabatic Lapse Rates
Atmospheric Physicists 35%Air Quality Chemists 35%Environmental Regulators 30%
ExplainerInduction Mechanics
Unbalanced Rotor Torque Stalls Single-Phase Induction Motors Without Auxiliary Phase Splitting
Industrial Motor Engineers 40%Electromagnetic Theorists 30%Residential Appliance Designers 30%
ExplainerCardiac Electrophysiology
Why Dual-Chamber Pacemakers Trigger Tachycardia by Tracking Retrograde Echoes
Electrophysiologists 40%Device Engineers 35%Interventional Cardiologists 25%
ExplainerMarine Engineering
Why Two-Stroke Marine Diesels Use Crosshead Bearings to Isolate Crankcases From Combustion Soot
Marine Engine Designers 40%Tribology Researchers 35%Ship Operators 25%
ExplainerElectromagnetism
Stator Core Magnetic Saturation Caps Alternator Output Regardless of Rotor RPM
Materials Scientists 40%Automotive Electrical Engineers 40%Aftermarket Upgraders 20%
ExplainerLabor Economics
Employer-Tied Health Insurance Depresses Job Mobility by Ten Percent, Handing Monopsony Power to Large Firms
Labor Economists 50%Public Health Researchers 30%Corporate Employers 20%
ExplainerBiomaterials
Anisotropic Keratin Crosslinking Forces Human Nails to Curl Transversely When Clipped Dry
Biomechanical Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 35%Dermatologists & Clinicians 25%
ExplainerDiesel Mechanics
Sub-30-Percent Operating Loads Deprive Diesel Piston Rings of Sealing Pressure, Leaking Raw Fuel
Mechanical Engineering Consensus 40%Operational Best Practices 35%Emissions Compliance 25%
ExplainerMaterials Science
How Grain Refinement Evades Metallurgy's Universal Strength-Toughness Trade-Off
Industrial Metallurgists 40%Nanomaterials Researchers 35%Structural Engineers 25%
ExplainerMolecular Biology
Replacing Histidine-143 With Serine Weakens 2,3-BPG Binding, Allowing Fetal Hemoglobin to Extract Oxygen
Structural Biologists 40%Neonatal Physiologists 35%Evolutionary Biologists 25%
ExplainerElectromagnetism
Eddy Current Losses Scale With the Square of Sheet Thickness, Forcing Transformers to Use Laminations
Electrical Engineers 35%Metallurgists 35%Power Historians 30%
ExplainerFluid Mechanics
Why Pelton Turbines Deflect Water Jets at 165 Degrees to Prevent Bucket Braking
Hydraulic Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 30%Grid Operators 30%
ExplainerAviation Physics
Descending Propeller Blades Lengthen the Thrust Moment Arm, Making Left-Engine Failures Far More Destabilizing on Twin Aircraft
Aerodynamicists 35%Flight Instructors 35%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerPrice Controls
How Capping Debit Swipe Fees at 21 Cents Erased Free Checking for Low-Balance Savers
Banking Sector Advocates 40%Retail Industry Groups 30%Economic Researchers 30%
ExplainerMedical Guidelines
Why Correcting Hyponatremia Faster Than 8 mEq/L per Day Triggers Osmotic Demyelination
Data-Driven Pragmatists 45%Strict Guideline Defenders 35%Cellular Pathologists 20%
ExplainerAerodynamic Engineering
A Fivefold Frequency Gap Proves Aeroelastic Flutter, Not Resonance, Destroyed the Tacoma Narrows Bridge
Aerodynamic Engineers 60%Physics Educators 20%Structural Designers 20%
ExplainerWindow Thermodynamics
Buoyancy-Driven Convection Reverses Glazing Gains Once Double-Pane Gaps Exceed 16 Millimeters
Building Physicists 35%Window Manufacturers 35%Architectural Designers 30%
ExplainerMaterials Science
Air Voids Must Sit Within 0.20 Millimeters to Stop Hydraulic Pressure Fracturing Freezing Concrete
Structural Engineering Analysts 40%Broad Science Consensus 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerSoundproofing Physics
Splitting Wall Cavities With a Third Drywall Leaf Shifts Resonance Into Audible Bass
Acoustic Engineers 60%Renovation Contractors 40%
ExplainerDrug Pricing
The Public Pays Twice: How $187 Billion in Federal Grants Backs 99 Percent of Novel Drug Approvals
Public Return Advocates 40%Pharmaceutical Industry 35%Academic Researchers 25%
ExplainerFluid Dynamics
Why Pipeline Valves Closed Faster Than the 2L/a Reflection Time Generate Identical Peak Shocks
Hydraulic Transient Engineers 40%Plant Operators 30%Valve Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerWelfare Economics
Overlapping Benefit Phaseouts Push Marginal Tax Rates Above 100 Percent for Low-Income Earners
Fiscal Conservatives 35%Anti-Poverty Advocates 35%Labor Economists 30%
ExplainerConsumer Electronics
Why Every Quartz Watch Ticks at Exactly 32,768 Hertz
Low-Power Electronics Designers 40%Acoustic Ergonomists 40%Horological Traditionalists 20%
ExplainerCryospheric Physics
How Cryosuction and Ice Lenses Drive Frost Heave Beyond Water's Natural Expansion
Geotechnical Engineers 40%Cryospheric Physicists 35%Geomorphologists 25%
ExplainerTurbine Engineering
Intermediate Reheating Caps Steam Moisture Below 10 Percent to Prevent Turbine Blade Erosion
Thermodynamic Cycle Designers 35%Materials and Metallurgical Engineers 35%Plant Operations and Maintenance 30%
AnalysisFlood Policy
Artificially Capped Flood Premiums Fuel Coastal Moral Hazard: 2.5 Percent of Properties Absorb 48 Percent of Federal Payouts
Actuarial Reformers 47%Government Auditors 35%Environmental Mitigation Advocates 18%
ExplainerRailway Engineering
Stretching Continuous Welded Rail to 105°F: Why Heat Kinks Strike Blind
Track Maintenance Engineers 35%Signal Engineers 35%Freight Operators 30%
ExplainerCavitation Erosion
Why Liquid Microjets From Asymmetric Cavitation Collapse Defeat the Yield Strength of Marine Alloys
Fluid Dynamicists 35%Materials Scientists 35%Marine Engineers 30%
ExplainerElectrolyte Physiology
Intracellular Magnesium Blocks ROMK Channels: Why Potassium Replacement Fails
Clinical Nephrologists 40%Molecular Electrophysiologists 35%Oncology Specialists 25%
ExplainerRoadway Design
Why Modern Roundabouts Cut Intersection Fatalities by 80 Percent
Traffic Engineering Consensus 45%Municipal Planning Reality 30%Pedestrian Accessibility Advocates 25%
ExplainerCoronary Biomechanics
Why Rapid Heart Rates Starve the Heart: The Mechanics of Extravascular Compression
Biomechanical Physiologists 60%Clinical Cardiologists 40%
ExplainerAcoustic Trauma
Stapedius Reflex Latencies Exceed 25 Milliseconds, Leaving Cochlear Hair Cells Defenseless Against Microsecond Blast Impulses
Biomechanical Researchers 45%Legacy Occupational Regulators 30%Defense Acoustic Engineers 25%
AnalysisFreight Economics
Shipbuilding Mandates Under the Jones Act Quadruple Domestic Freight Costs, Channeling Coastal Commerce Onto Overcrowded Interstate Highways
Economic Reformers 65%Maritime Defense Advocates 35%
ExplainerRespiratory Physiology
High Inspired Oxygen Fractions Wash Out the Alveolar Nitrogen Scaffold, Accelerating Lung Collapse
Critical Care Maximizers 50%Pulmonary Physiologists 50%
AnalysisTax Incidence
Corporate Tax Hikes Reduce Aggregate Wages by Over 50 Cents on the Dollar
Empirical Economists 40%Static Modelers 30%Pro-Growth Tax Advocates 30%
ExplainerHealthcare Finance
How Private Equity Buyouts of Nursing Homes Drive a 10 Percent Increase in Patient Mortality
Medical & Economic Researchers 50%Patient Safety Advocates 30%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerConsensus Algorithms
Four-Node Consensus Clusters Survive No More Failures Than Three: Why Distributed Systems Mandate Odd-Numbered Quorums
Distributed Systems Engineers 40%Cloud Infrastructure Architects 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 25%
ExplainerNetwork Protocols
Delayed Acknowledgments Collide With Nagle’s Buffering to Trap Interactive Microservices in 200-Millisecond Latency Deadlocks
Low-Latency Engineers 50%Protocol Purists 30%Bandwidth Conservationists 20%
ExplainerHealthcare Regulation
Granting Incumbent Hospitals a Competitor's Veto: Why Certificate-of-Need Laws Restrict Supply and Inflate Healthcare Costs
Free-Market Advocates 40%Incumbent Hospitals 35%Antitrust Regulators 25%
ExplainerInternational Law
The 1949 Geneva Conventions' 'Grave Breaches' List: Why Only Four Articles Carry the Obligation to Prosecute or Extradite
Universal Jurisdiction Advocates 40%State Sovereignty Defenders 30%International Humanitarian Law Pragmatists 30%
ExplainerPhase Dynamics
The 23.3% Salt Concentration That Mathematically Guarantees the Lowest Possible Freezing Temperature for Water
Physical Chemists 40%Municipal Infrastructure Engineers 40%Thermodynamic Theorists 20%
Deep DiveSovereign Debt
Why Basel III's Zero-Percent Risk Weight for Sovereign Debt Mathematically Incentivizes Government Over-Borrowing
Fiscal Hawks 40%Regulatory Defenders 30%Systemic Risk Analysts 30%
ExplainerLabor Economics
The Structural Decoupling of American Productivity and Pay Since 1973
Institutional Labor Economists 40%Methodological Skeptics 30%Macroeconomic Analysts 30%
Per page
















































