Data & Analysis
Follow Data & Analysis in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Statistical Methodology
How Winsorization Cutoffs Trade Variance Reduction Against Truncation Bias
7 sources · 4d ago
Macroeconomic Forecasts
IMF Forecasts 3.1 Percent Global Growth in 2026 as AI Boom Offsets Energy Shocks
4 sources · 9d ago
Multidimensional Poverty
Global Acute Poverty Rises to 1.2 Billion in First Multidimensional Index Increase Since 2010
7 sources · 10d ago
More in Data & Analysis
ExplainerData Visualization
Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots
Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%
ExplainerBlock Bootstrapping
How Moving-Window Block Bootstraps Preserve Autocorrelation in Time Series Samples
Nonparametric Statisticians 35%Financial Risk Analysts 35%Computational Data Scientists 30%
ExplainerPredictive Modeling
How Non-Negative Spline Constraints Prevent Quantile Crossing in Additive Models
Theoretical Statisticians 40%Applied Data Scientists 35%Ecological Modelers 25%
ExplainerData Visualization
How Truncating Choropleth Maps at the 95th Percentile Prevents Outlier Distortion
Data Visualization Practitioners 40%Statistical Purists 30%Geospatial Analysts 30%
Deep DiveEvaluation Metrics
Why Area Under the Precision-Recall Curve Distorts Model Evaluation Under Extreme Class Imbalance
Statistical Methodologists 35%Algorithmic Fairness Researchers 35%Applied Data Scientists 30%
ExplainerCausal Inference
Why Propensity Score Trimming Discards Boundary Outliers to Stabilize Variance
Variance Reduction Pragmatists 40%Estimand Preservation Advocates 30%Clinical Equipoise Proponents 30%
ExplainerInformation Retrieval
How Rank-Biased Precision Uses Human Scannability Limits to Fix Logarithmic Search Discounts
Algorithmic Pragmatists 40%User-Centric Evaluators 40%Commercial Optimizers 20%
ExplainerStatistical Methodology
Why Left-Censoring Distorts Kaplan-Meier Curves When Event Tracking Begins After Disease Onset
Biostatisticians 40%Clinical Oncologists 35%Real-World Data Analysts 25%
Deep DiveModel Evaluation
Why Brier Scores Penalize Overconfident Predictions Where Log Loss Blows Up to Infinity
Risk-Averse Forecasters 40%Robustness Advocates 40%Statistical Methodologists 20%
ExplainerStatistical Modeling
How the Bradley-Terry Model Derives Global Rankings From Sparse Pairwise Comparisons
Computational Scalers 40%Statistical Traditionalists 30%Psychometric Analysts 30%
ExplainerMissing Data Bias
How Missing-Indicator Imputation Fabricates Treatment Effects Out of Unobserved Data
Causal Inference Methodologists 45%Predictive Modelers 30%Applied Researchers 25%
ExplainerLongitudinal Analysis
How Linear Mixed Models Separate Individual Trajectories From Baseline Differences in Panel Data
Mixed-Model Proponents 45%Fixed-Effects Advocates 30%Methodological Skeptics 25%
Deep DiveForecasting Metrics
Zero-Inflated Intermittent Demand Distorts MAPE Toward Infinity, Mandating Scaled Errors for Spare Parts Inventory
Modern Forecasting Theorists 45%Supply Chain Practitioners 35%Statistical Traditionalists 20%
Research BriefSurvey Methodology
Balanced Response Scales Halve Acquiescence Bias by Forcing Directional Choice
Methodological Reformers 45%Survey Optimizers 30%Longitudinal Traditionalists 25%
ExplainerData Visualization
How Bin-Width Artifacts Invert Histogram Modality and Hide Data Clusters
Robust Statistics Advocates 45%Algorithmic Default Defenders 30%Visual Analytics Practitioners 25%
ExplainerStatistical Modeling
How Firth's Penalized Likelihood Solves Infinite Odds Ratios in Logistic Regression
Statistical Methodologists 35%Clinical Researchers 35%Software Developers 30%
ExplainerStatistical Modeling
Why Exponentiating Log Regressions Underestimates Means and How Duan's Smearing Fixes It
Classical Statisticians 40%Health Economists 35%Machine Learning Practitioners 25%
Global Hunger IndexWelthungerhilfe
Global Hunger Reverses Nearly Two Decades of Gains as Multi-Crisis Shocks Drive 2026 Index Higher
Humanitarian & Development Agencies 45%Agricultural Economists 30%Traditional Security Policymakers 25%
ExplainerDecision Theory
How Sum-to-One Normalization Inverts Rankings When Irrelevant Candidates Shift Divisors
Theoretical Statisticians 40%Applied Decision Analysts 35%Operations Researchers 25%
Institutional TrustWellcome Trust
Global Trust in Science Drops Below Pre-Pandemic Levels in 140-Nation Survey
Public Health Officials 35%Scientific Researchers 35%Economic Analysts 30%
ExplainerCausal Inference
Why the Table 2 Fallacy Strips Secondary Regression Variables of Causal Meaning
Causal Inference Methodologists 60%Clinical Researchers 20%Editorial Standards Advocates 20%
Global Health PolicyLancet Commission
Lancet Commission Maps 17 Catastrophic Global Threats by 2100 and Outlines Mitigation Roadmap
Global Health Institutions 35%Scientific Publishing Community 35%International News Media 30%
ExplainerMachine Learning
Why Feature Selection Before Cross-Validation Leaks Labels and Fakes Accuracy on Pure Noise
Statistical Theorists 40%Applied Practitioners 35%Domain Researchers 25%
ExplainerForecast Evaluation
Why Multi-Step Forecasts Require Diebold-Mariano HAC Adjustments to Prevent False Model Comparisons
Econometricians 40%Applied Forecasters 35%Machine Learning Practitioners 25%
Research BriefPublic Opinion
Why Pluralistic Ignorance Keeps Worried Americans Silent on Climate Change
Climate Communication Researchers 40%Economic Pragmatists 35%Technological Optimists 25%
ExplainerMachine Learning
Why Random Forests Overvalue High-Cardinality Features and How Permutation Fixes It
Statistical Purists 40%Algorithmic Pragmatists 30%Library Maintainers 30%
ExplainerRegression Diagnostics
Why Dropping High-VIF Controls to Fix Multicollinearity Induces Omitted Variable Bias
Causal Inference Researchers 40%Predictive Machine Learning Practitioners 35%Applied Statisticians 25%
Global TradeUNCTAD
Asia to Drive 59% of Global Growth as UNCTAD Forecasts 2.6% Economic Expansion in 2026
Asian Manufacturing Hubs 40%Advanced Economies 35%Developing Nations 25%
ExplainerEconometrics
Cluster Size Multiplies Even Trivial Error Correlations: Why the Moulton Factor Invalidates OLS
Applied Econometricians 40%Experimental Methodologists 30%Finite-Sample Skeptics 30%
MacroeconomicsWorld Trade Organization
WTO Doubles 2026 Global Merchandise Trade Forecast to 3.9 Percent on AI Infrastructure Boom
Global Trade Optimists 40%Supply Chain Realists 35%Emerging Market Beneficiaries 25%
ExplainerStatistical Methods
Restricted Mean Survival Time Quantifies Gained Lifespan When Crossing Curves Break Cox Proportional Hazards
Methodological Reformers 40%Clinical Pragmatists 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 25%
ExplainerA/B Testing
Sample Ratio Mismatches Invalidate A/B Test Results Through Uncorrectable Selection Bias
Experimentation Platform Engineers 50%Statistical Methodologists 50%
ExplainerEconometrics
Already-Treated Controls Subtract Evolving Treatment Effects: Why Two-Way Fixed Effects Assign Negative Weights in Staggered Rollouts
Econometric Theorists 40%Applied Microeconomists 40%Policy Analysts 20%
ExplainerStatistical Bias
How Immortal Time Bias Artificially Slashes Mortality Rates in Observational Medical Research
Clinical Methodologists 40%Real-World Evidence Proponents 30%Regulatory Agencies 30%
Climate Risk DataUNICEF
UNICEF Data Shows 347 Million Children Exposed to Severe El Niño Weather Risks
Humanitarian Organizations 40%Systemic Critics 30%Faith-Based Advocates 30%
ExplainerStatistical Methods
Sampling Variance Scales Inversely With Size: Why Empirical Bayes Shrinkage Keeps Small Institutions From Dominating League Tables
Statistical Methodologists 40%Public Health Regulators 40%Small Institution Advocates 20%
ExplainerEconometrics
Weak Instruments Shift Two-Stage Least Squares Toward Ordinary Least Squares Bias When First-Stage F-Statistics Fall Below 10
Econometric Methodologists 40%Applied Empirical Researchers 30%Replication Advocates 30%
Systemic RiskInternational Monetary Fund
IMF Warns $13 Trillion Hedge Fund Footprint Poses Risk to Global Market Stability
Global Financial Monitors 50%Market Liquidity Providers 25%Systemic Risk Analysts 25%
ExplainerInformation Design
How Variable Baselines in Stacked Area Charts Distort the Perception of Middle-Series Trends
Data Visualization Purists 40%Business Intelligence Developers 35%Cognitive Psychologists 25%
ExplainerCausal Inference
Conditioning on Common Effects Opens Non-Causal Paths, Inducing Spurious Associations Between Independent Variables
Causal Inference Methodologists 45%Clinical Researchers 30%Traditional Epidemiologists 25%
ExplainerStatistical Paradoxes
How Baseline Imbalances Invert Treatment Effects Between ANCOVA and Difference-in-Differences
Causal Inference Researchers 40%Applied Econometricians 30%Clinical Biostatisticians 30%
ExplainerIndex Construction
Why Nominal Weighting Distorts Indicator Influence in Composite Rankings
Statistical Methodologists 40%Applied Researchers 35%Psychometricians 25%
ExplainerCovariate Adjustment
Why Adjusting for Balanced Covariates Diverges Conditional and Marginal Odds Ratios
Regulatory Agencies 38%Mathematical Statisticians 31%Causal Inference Methodologists 31%
Research BriefEconometrics
Arbitrary Constants in Log-Transformed Regressions Distort Elasticities Across Scale Changes, Requiring Estimation in Levels via Poisson Pseudo-Maximum Likelihood
Applied Econometricians 50%Statistical Software Developers 30%Traditional OLS Practitioners 20%
Digital HealthThe Lancet
Lancet Review of Nine Million Youth Quantifies Health Risks of Problematic Digital Media Use
Public Health Advocates 45%Technology Critics 35%Evidence Skeptics 20%
ExplainerLoss Functions
Minimizing Absolute Error Targets the Median Rather Than the Mean: Why MAE Evaluation Causes Systematic Underforecasting in Right-Skewed Data
Aggregate Forecasters 40%Robustness Advocates 35%Bias Correction Proponents 25%
Per page
















































