Skip to main content

Data & Analysis

Follow Data & Analysis in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Data & Analysis

ExplainerData Visualization

Raincloud Plots Use Split Densities and Raw Jitter to Expose Bimodal Clusters Hidden by Boxplots

Open Science Advocates 40%Traditional Statisticians 30%Data Visualization Designers 30%

4 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerBlock Bootstrapping

How Moving-Window Block Bootstraps Preserve Autocorrelation in Time Series Samples

Nonparametric Statisticians 35%Financial Risk Analysts 35%Computational Data Scientists 30%

5 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerPredictive Modeling

How Non-Negative Spline Constraints Prevent Quantile Crossing in Additive Models

Theoretical Statisticians 40%Applied Data Scientists 35%Ecological Modelers 25%

10 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerData Visualization

How Truncating Choropleth Maps at the 95th Percentile Prevents Outlier Distortion

Data Visualization Practitioners 40%Statistical Purists 30%Geospatial Analysts 30%

3 sources · 3d ago

Deep DiveEvaluation Metrics

Why Area Under the Precision-Recall Curve Distorts Model Evaluation Under Extreme Class Imbalance

Statistical Methodologists 35%Algorithmic Fairness Researchers 35%Applied Data Scientists 30%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerCausal Inference

Why Propensity Score Trimming Discards Boundary Outliers to Stabilize Variance

Variance Reduction Pragmatists 40%Estimand Preservation Advocates 30%Clinical Equipoise Proponents 30%

8 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerInformation Retrieval

How Rank-Biased Precision Uses Human Scannability Limits to Fix Logarithmic Search Discounts

Algorithmic Pragmatists 40%User-Centric Evaluators 40%Commercial Optimizers 20%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerStatistical Methodology

Why Left-Censoring Distorts Kaplan-Meier Curves When Event Tracking Begins After Disease Onset

Biostatisticians 40%Clinical Oncologists 35%Real-World Data Analysts 25%

3 sources · 4d ago

Deep DiveModel Evaluation

Why Brier Scores Penalize Overconfident Predictions Where Log Loss Blows Up to Infinity

Risk-Averse Forecasters 40%Robustness Advocates 40%Statistical Methodologists 20%

11 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerStatistical Modeling

How the Bradley-Terry Model Derives Global Rankings From Sparse Pairwise Comparisons

Computational Scalers 40%Statistical Traditionalists 30%Psychometric Analysts 30%

9 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerMissing Data Bias

How Missing-Indicator Imputation Fabricates Treatment Effects Out of Unobserved Data

Causal Inference Methodologists 45%Predictive Modelers 30%Applied Researchers 25%

4 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerLongitudinal Analysis

How Linear Mixed Models Separate Individual Trajectories From Baseline Differences in Panel Data

Mixed-Model Proponents 45%Fixed-Effects Advocates 30%Methodological Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 5d ago

Deep DiveForecasting Metrics

Zero-Inflated Intermittent Demand Distorts MAPE Toward Infinity, Mandating Scaled Errors for Spare Parts Inventory

Modern Forecasting Theorists 45%Supply Chain Practitioners 35%Statistical Traditionalists 20%

9 sources · 5d ago

Research BriefSurvey Methodology

Balanced Response Scales Halve Acquiescence Bias by Forcing Directional Choice

Methodological Reformers 45%Survey Optimizers 30%Longitudinal Traditionalists 25%

10 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerData Visualization

How Bin-Width Artifacts Invert Histogram Modality and Hide Data Clusters

Robust Statistics Advocates 45%Algorithmic Default Defenders 30%Visual Analytics Practitioners 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerStatistical Modeling

How Firth's Penalized Likelihood Solves Infinite Odds Ratios in Logistic Regression

Statistical Methodologists 35%Clinical Researchers 35%Software Developers 30%

10 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerStatistical Modeling

Why Exponentiating Log Regressions Underestimates Means and How Duan's Smearing Fixes It

Classical Statisticians 40%Health Economists 35%Machine Learning Practitioners 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

Global Hunger IndexWelthungerhilfe

Global Hunger Reverses Nearly Two Decades of Gains as Multi-Crisis Shocks Drive 2026 Index Higher

Humanitarian & Development Agencies 45%Agricultural Economists 30%Traditional Security Policymakers 25%

6 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerDecision Theory

How Sum-to-One Normalization Inverts Rankings When Irrelevant Candidates Shift Divisors

Theoretical Statisticians 40%Applied Decision Analysts 35%Operations Researchers 25%

5 sources · 9d ago

Institutional TrustWellcome Trust

Global Trust in Science Drops Below Pre-Pandemic Levels in 140-Nation Survey

Public Health Officials 35%Scientific Researchers 35%Economic Analysts 30%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerCausal Inference

Why the Table 2 Fallacy Strips Secondary Regression Variables of Causal Meaning

Causal Inference Methodologists 60%Clinical Researchers 20%Editorial Standards Advocates 20%

4 sources · 11d ago

Global Health PolicyLancet Commission

Lancet Commission Maps 17 Catastrophic Global Threats by 2100 and Outlines Mitigation Roadmap

Global Health Institutions 35%Scientific Publishing Community 35%International News Media 30%

4 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerMachine Learning

Why Feature Selection Before Cross-Validation Leaks Labels and Fakes Accuracy on Pure Noise

Statistical Theorists 40%Applied Practitioners 35%Domain Researchers 25%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerForecast Evaluation

Why Multi-Step Forecasts Require Diebold-Mariano HAC Adjustments to Prevent False Model Comparisons

Econometricians 40%Applied Forecasters 35%Machine Learning Practitioners 25%

7 sources · 11d ago

Research BriefPublic Opinion

Why Pluralistic Ignorance Keeps Worried Americans Silent on Climate Change

Climate Communication Researchers 40%Economic Pragmatists 35%Technological Optimists 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerMachine Learning

Why Random Forests Overvalue High-Cardinality Features and How Permutation Fixes It

Statistical Purists 40%Algorithmic Pragmatists 30%Library Maintainers 30%

10 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerRegression Diagnostics

Why Dropping High-VIF Controls to Fix Multicollinearity Induces Omitted Variable Bias

Causal Inference Researchers 40%Predictive Machine Learning Practitioners 35%Applied Statisticians 25%

6 sources · 13d ago

Global TradeUNCTAD

Asia to Drive 59% of Global Growth as UNCTAD Forecasts 2.6% Economic Expansion in 2026

Asian Manufacturing Hubs 40%Advanced Economies 35%Developing Nations 25%

5 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerEconometrics

Cluster Size Multiplies Even Trivial Error Correlations: Why the Moulton Factor Invalidates OLS

Applied Econometricians 40%Experimental Methodologists 30%Finite-Sample Skeptics 30%

6 sources · 13d ago

MacroeconomicsWorld Trade Organization

WTO Doubles 2026 Global Merchandise Trade Forecast to 3.9 Percent on AI Infrastructure Boom

Global Trade Optimists 40%Supply Chain Realists 35%Emerging Market Beneficiaries 25%

8 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerStatistical Methods

Restricted Mean Survival Time Quantifies Gained Lifespan When Crossing Curves Break Cox Proportional Hazards

Methodological Reformers 40%Clinical Pragmatists 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 25%

7 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerA/B Testing

Sample Ratio Mismatches Invalidate A/B Test Results Through Uncorrectable Selection Bias

Experimentation Platform Engineers 50%Statistical Methodologists 50%

8 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerEconometrics

Already-Treated Controls Subtract Evolving Treatment Effects: Why Two-Way Fixed Effects Assign Negative Weights in Staggered Rollouts

Econometric Theorists 40%Applied Microeconomists 40%Policy Analysts 20%

6 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerStatistical Bias

How Immortal Time Bias Artificially Slashes Mortality Rates in Observational Medical Research

Clinical Methodologists 40%Real-World Evidence Proponents 30%Regulatory Agencies 30%

8 sources · 15d ago

Climate Risk DataUNICEF

UNICEF Data Shows 347 Million Children Exposed to Severe El Niño Weather Risks

Humanitarian Organizations 40%Systemic Critics 30%Faith-Based Advocates 30%

8 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerStatistical Methods

Sampling Variance Scales Inversely With Size: Why Empirical Bayes Shrinkage Keeps Small Institutions From Dominating League Tables

Statistical Methodologists 40%Public Health Regulators 40%Small Institution Advocates 20%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerEconometrics

Weak Instruments Shift Two-Stage Least Squares Toward Ordinary Least Squares Bias When First-Stage F-Statistics Fall Below 10

Econometric Methodologists 40%Applied Empirical Researchers 30%Replication Advocates 30%

9 sources · 16d ago

Systemic RiskInternational Monetary Fund

IMF Warns $13 Trillion Hedge Fund Footprint Poses Risk to Global Market Stability

Global Financial Monitors 50%Market Liquidity Providers 25%Systemic Risk Analysts 25%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerInformation Design

How Variable Baselines in Stacked Area Charts Distort the Perception of Middle-Series Trends

Data Visualization Purists 40%Business Intelligence Developers 35%Cognitive Psychologists 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerCausal Inference

Conditioning on Common Effects Opens Non-Causal Paths, Inducing Spurious Associations Between Independent Variables

Causal Inference Methodologists 45%Clinical Researchers 30%Traditional Epidemiologists 25%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerStatistical Paradoxes

How Baseline Imbalances Invert Treatment Effects Between ANCOVA and Difference-in-Differences

Causal Inference Researchers 40%Applied Econometricians 30%Clinical Biostatisticians 30%

7 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerIndex Construction

Why Nominal Weighting Distorts Indicator Influence in Composite Rankings

Statistical Methodologists 40%Applied Researchers 35%Psychometricians 25%

9 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerCovariate Adjustment

Why Adjusting for Balanced Covariates Diverges Conditional and Marginal Odds Ratios

Regulatory Agencies 38%Mathematical Statisticians 31%Causal Inference Methodologists 31%

9 sources · 17d ago

Research BriefEconometrics

Arbitrary Constants in Log-Transformed Regressions Distort Elasticities Across Scale Changes, Requiring Estimation in Levels via Poisson Pseudo-Maximum Likelihood

Applied Econometricians 50%Statistical Software Developers 30%Traditional OLS Practitioners 20%

7 sources · 17d ago

Digital HealthThe Lancet

Lancet Review of Nine Million Youth Quantifies Health Risks of Problematic Digital Media Use

Public Health Advocates 45%Technology Critics 35%Evidence Skeptics 20%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerLoss Functions

Minimizing Absolute Error Targets the Median Rather Than the Mean: Why MAE Evaluation Causes Systematic Underforecasting in Right-Skewed Data

Aggregate Forecasters 40%Robustness Advocates 35%Bias Correction Proponents 25%

6 sources · 18d ago

Per page