Shopping & Reviews
Follow Shopping & Reviews in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Shopping & Reviews
- Electronics & Devices
- Laptops & Computers
- Phones & Tablets
- Cameras & Photography Gear
- Headphones & Audio
- Smart Home Products
- Kitchen Products
- Home Appliances
- Cars & EVs
- Motorcycles
- Home & Kitchen Goods
- Office Products
- Furniture
- Fashion & Clothing
- Beauty Products
- Baby & Kids Products
- Pet Products
- Entertainment & Services
- Gaming Products
- Travel Gear
- Outdoor & Camping Gear
- Buying Guides
- Product Comparisons
- Best-Of Rankings
- Comparisons
- Reviews
- Deals & Discounts
Explainer
Shutter-Plane Offset in Electronic Front-Curtain Mode Truncates Wide-Aperture Bokeh Discs
5 sources · 13d ago
Explainer
Why Color E-Readers Have Dark Gray Screens and Require Constant Frontlight Illumination
4 sources · 13d ago
Explainer
The pH Mismatch: Why Human Shampoos Strip Canine Barrier Lipids
5 sources · 13d ago
More in Shopping & Reviews
ExplainerMoisture Control
Why Compressor Dehumidifiers Stall Below 15°C While Zeolite Desiccants Excel in Unheated Rooms
Warm Climate Efficiency Advocates 45%Cold Space Utility Advocates 45%Commercial HVAC Engineers 10%
ExplainerSensor Physics
Near-Infrared Absorption by Dark Dyes Mimics Open Voids: Why Robot Vacuum Cliff Sensors Strand on Black Rugs
Robotics Engineers 39%Pigment Chemists 39%Consumer Advocates 22%
ExplainerAir Filtration
Why HEPA Filters Catch 0.1-Micron Viruses Better Than 0.3-Micron Dust
Filtration Engineers 60%Consumer Market 40%
ExplainerAppliance Tech
How Inverter Microwaves Deliver Continuous Heat While Conventional Models Pulse Full Power
Culinary Scientists 35%Appliance Engineers 35%Value-Conscious Consumers 30%
ExplainerUpholstery Mechanics
The Mechanical Load Distribution of Hourglass Coils Versus Sinuous Wire Springs in Upholstered Seating
Traditional Upholsterers 40%Mass-Market Manufacturers 40%Ergonomic Engineers 20%
ExplainerSkin Permeability
The 500-Dalton Rule: Why Topical Collagen Creams Cannot Penetrate the Skin Barrier
Dermatological Science 50%Cosmetic Formulators 30%Peptide Engineers 20%
ExplainerLaptop Hardware
The 140W TGP Limit: Why a Fully Powered RTX 4060 Outperforms a Throttled RTX 4070
Hardware Reviewers 40%Thin-and-Light Manufacturers 30%Enthusiast Gamers 30%
ExplainerTextile Science
The Physical Mechanics of Wool Sensitivity: Why Fibers Over 30 Microns Prickle Skin While Superfine Merino Bends
Textile Engineers 40%Dermatological Researchers 35%Wool Industry Advocates 25%
ExplainerGear Standards
Heated Manikin Tests Under ISO 23537 Presume Thermal Base Layers and an R-4.8 Mat, Masking Why Campers Freeze at Marketed Lower Limits
Thermal Testing Engineers 40%Outdoor Retailers 35%Casual Campers 25%
ExplainerTransmission Tech
The Thermal Mechanics of Dry Dual-Clutch Gearbox Shudder
Urban Commuters 40%Automotive Engineers 30%Transmission Specialists 30%
ExplainerMaterial Science
Polyurethane Ester Hydrolysis Cleaves Polymer Chains, Causing Bonded Leather Furniture to Peel
Material Scientists 40%Budget Furniture Manufacturers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%
ExplainerDrivetrain Engineering
Angled Hub Ramps Clamp Under Drive and Separate Under Back-Torque: Why Assist-and-Slipper Clutches Halve Lever Pull and Prevent Wheel Hop
Mechanical Engineers 35%Motorcycle Safety Analysts 35%Urban Commuters 30%
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Why OLED Monitors Cause Text Fringing and How 2026 Panels Fix It
Panel Manufacturers 35%Hybrid Users 35%OS Developers 30%
ExplainerDevice Warranties
Motionless Fresh-Water Testing Under IEC 60529 Leaves Real-World Water Ingress Uncovered as Internal Moisture Indicators Void Phone Warranties
Device Manufacturers 41%Standards Bodies and Physicists 35%Consumer Rights Advocates 24%
ExplainerAudio Protocols
IEC 60958 Protocol Constraints Cap HDMI ARC at 1 Mbps: Why Soundbars Compress Surround Sound Without an eARC Differential Pair
Home Theater Enthusiasts 35%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 35%Audio Protocol Engineers 30%
ExplainerZipper Mechanics
The Mechanical Vulnerability of Luggage Zippers: How Pointed Wedging Breaches Single Coils and Why Double-Chain Designs Prevent Silent Entry
Materials Engineers 40%Aviation Security Analysts 35%Luggage Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerHardware Standards
Omitting SuperSpeed Differential Pairs Restricts 240-Watt USB-C Charging Cables to 480 Mbps
Cost-Optimized Manufacturing 40%High-Performance Engineering 35%Standards Modularity 25%
ExplainerTextile Standards
The 0.1 m²·K/W Standard: How TOG Ratings Calibrate Infant Sleep Bags to Prevent Overheating
Pediatricians and Sleep Researchers 40%Textile Standards Regulators 40%Parents and Caregivers 20%
ExplainerVinyl Playback Mechanics
The Physical Geometry of Inner Groove Distortion on Vinyl Records
Entry-Level Manufacturers 40%Audiophile Designers 35%Mastering Engineers 25%
ExplainerBluetooth Protocol
Why Activating a Bluetooth Headset Microphone Destroys Audio Quality
Audio Engineers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Software Developers 25%
ExplainerAppliance Engineering
Low Thermal Mass Starves Evaporative Heat While Hydrophobic Surfaces Bead Droplets: Why Plastics Stay Wet in Dishwashers
Appliance Engineers 40%Polymer Chemists 35%Consumer Advocates 25%
ExplainerMemory Card Tech
Advertised 300 MB/s Speeds Measure Burst Read Transfers: Why Mirrorless Cameras Abort Video Recording Without a V90 Write Floor
Camera Manufacturers 35%Memory Card Brands 35%Professional Videographers 30%
ExplainerParticulate Pollution
Ultrasonic vs. Evaporative Humidifiers: Why Tap Water Triggers Indoor Air Monitors
Indoor Air Quality Researchers 50%Public Health Agencies 30%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%
ExplainerCookware Construction
Fully Clad vs. Disc-Bottom Cookware: The Thermal Mechanics of Perimeter Scorching
Culinary Professionals 35%Value-Conscious Home Cooks 35%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerPet Nutrition
Dividing As-Fed Figures by Dry Matter: Why 8 Percent Wet Pet Food Delivers More Protein Than 26 Percent Dry Kibble
Veterinary Nutritionists 40%Regulatory Agencies 35%Value-Conscious Consumers 25%
ExplainerKitchen Hygiene
Hardwood Capillaries Draw Surface Bacteria Inward to Desiccate, While Knife Scars on Plastic Cutting Boards Shield Resilient Biofilms
Food Safety Researchers 40%Commercial Kitchen Operators 30%Sustainable Kitchen Advocates 30%
ExplainerShoe Construction
The Mechanical Difference Between Goodyear Welts and Blake Stitches
Traditional Shoemakers 40%Sartorial Designers 35%Footwear Repair Industry 25%
ExplainerInk Rheology
Shear-Thinning Gels Liquefy Under Rolling Stress: Why Gel Pens Glide Effortlessly but Exhaust Ink Three Times Faster Than Oil-Based Ballpoints
Polymer Chemists 40%Stationery Manufacturers 35%Archivists and Document Handlers 25%
ExplainerFabric Breathability
The ISO 11092 Standard and RET Values: Why 20,000-Millimeter Waterproof Jackets Still Cause Interior Condensation
Textile Testing Laboratories 40%Outdoor Apparel Manufacturers 35%Active Consumers 25%
ExplainerConsumer Tech
How Projector Manufacturers Use the Helmholtz-Kohlrausch Effect to Inflate Brightness Ratings by 2.4 Times
Standardization Bodies 35%Display Manufacturers 35%Consumer Tech Analysts 30%
ExplainerMonitor Tech
DisplayHDR 400 Lacks Local Dimming Mandates: Why VESA's Entry Badge Lifts Black Levels to Gray and Fails Real Dynamic Range
Display Enthusiasts and Reviewers 40%VESA Standards Body 30%Technical Reference 30%
ExplainerSmart Lighting
Parasitic Leakage Current Across LED Driver Capacitors: Why No-Neutral Smart Switches Cause Off-State Glow and How Bypass Modules Fix It
Smart Home Installers 40%Lighting Manufacturers 30%Wireless Protocol Engineers 30%
ExplainerOptical Safety
Category 4 Sunglasses Transmit Under 8% of Light: Why ISO 12312-1 Restricts Road Use While Separating Tint From UV Safety
Optometrists and Eye Health Professionals 40%Automotive Safety Regulators 35%High-Altitude Mountaineers 25%
Data PrivacyPolicy Decision
California Governor Vetoes Bill Banning Sale of Sensitive Consumer Data
Advertising Industry 50%Consumer Privacy Advocates 50%
ExplainerErgonomic Standards
The BIFMA, EN 1335, and ANSI/HFES 100 Standards: How Three International Guidelines Dictate Office Chair Ergonomics and Durability
Commercial Facility Managers 40%Occupational Ergonomists 35%Furniture Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerTire Standards
The 120/70 ZR 17 M/C 58W Code: How Sidewall Markings Dictate a Motorcycle Tire's Size, Speed Rating, and Load Capacity
Factory Spec Purists 45%Safety & Compliance Regulators 30%Custom Modification Advocates 25%
ExplainerBattery Tech
The Watt-Hour Capacity and MobileMark Standards: The Metrics Behind Laptop Battery Life Discrepancies
Independent Reviewers 40%Benchmark Developers 30%Systems Analysts 30%
ExplainerNetwork Tech
The 6 GHz Band and OFDMA: How Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 Achieve Lower Latency and Higher Capacity
Network Hardware Manufacturers 40%Enterprise IT Architects 40%Regulatory Bodies 20%
ExplainerTravel Regulations
The 100 Wh and 160 Wh Limits: How Aviation Regulations Dictate Carry-On Battery Sizes
Aviation Regulators 40%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 35%Frequent Travelers 25%
ExplainerMattress Metrics
The ILD and Coil Gauge Numbers: How Two Metrics Dictate a Mattress's Firmness and Support
Ergonomic Specialists 40%Mattress Manufacturers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerCosmetic Safety
The Open Jar Symbol and the 12M/24M Number: How EU Regulation Dictates a Cosmetic Product's Maximum Period After Opening
European Regulators 38%US Federal Regulators 31%Cosmetic Manufacturers 31%
ExplainerCrib Safety
The Maximum 2 3/8 Inches: How the 2011 CPSC Standard Dictates Crib Safety and Prevents Infant Entrapment
Safety Regulators 50%Consumer Advocates 50%
Silicon PricingMarket Move
Intel to Raise PC Processor Prices by 10 Percent in October
Industry Analysts 40%Hardware Enthusiasts 40%Consumer Tech Press 20%
Social Media RegulationPolicy Decision
TikTok Agrees to $100 Million Settlement With Alabama, Mandates Two-Hour Daily Limit for Teen Users
State Regulators 50%TikTok Management 25%Digital Advertisers 25%
ExplainerAudio Engineering
The Impedance and Sensitivity Trade-Off: How Ohms and dB/mW Dictate Headphone Volume and Amplifier Requirements
Mobile Listeners 40%Studio Professionals 35%Audiophile Enthusiasts 25%
ExplainerAppliance Specs
Air Watts vs. kPa: How Two Metrics Dictate a Vacuum Cleaner's Effective Suction and Cleaning Power
Appliance Engineers 40%Independent Testers 35%Budget Manufacturers 25%
Per page

















































