Skip to main content

Shopping & Reviews

Follow Shopping & Reviews in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Shopping & Reviews

ExplainerMoisture Control

Why Compressor Dehumidifiers Stall Below 15°C While Zeolite Desiccants Excel in Unheated Rooms

Warm Climate Efficiency Advocates 45%Cold Space Utility Advocates 45%Commercial HVAC Engineers 10%

6 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerSensor Physics

Near-Infrared Absorption by Dark Dyes Mimics Open Voids: Why Robot Vacuum Cliff Sensors Strand on Black Rugs

Robotics Engineers 39%Pigment Chemists 39%Consumer Advocates 22%

7 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerAir Filtration

Why HEPA Filters Catch 0.1-Micron Viruses Better Than 0.3-Micron Dust

Filtration Engineers 60%Consumer Market 40%

2 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerAppliance Tech

How Inverter Microwaves Deliver Continuous Heat While Conventional Models Pulse Full Power

Culinary Scientists 35%Appliance Engineers 35%Value-Conscious Consumers 30%

6 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerUpholstery Mechanics

The Mechanical Load Distribution of Hourglass Coils Versus Sinuous Wire Springs in Upholstered Seating

Traditional Upholsterers 40%Mass-Market Manufacturers 40%Ergonomic Engineers 20%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerSkin Permeability

The 500-Dalton Rule: Why Topical Collagen Creams Cannot Penetrate the Skin Barrier

Dermatological Science 50%Cosmetic Formulators 30%Peptide Engineers 20%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerLaptop Hardware

The 140W TGP Limit: Why a Fully Powered RTX 4060 Outperforms a Throttled RTX 4070

Hardware Reviewers 40%Thin-and-Light Manufacturers 30%Enthusiast Gamers 30%

4 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerTextile Science

The Physical Mechanics of Wool Sensitivity: Why Fibers Over 30 Microns Prickle Skin While Superfine Merino Bends

Textile Engineers 40%Dermatological Researchers 35%Wool Industry Advocates 25%

8 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerGear Standards

Heated Manikin Tests Under ISO 23537 Presume Thermal Base Layers and an R-4.8 Mat, Masking Why Campers Freeze at Marketed Lower Limits

Thermal Testing Engineers 40%Outdoor Retailers 35%Casual Campers 25%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerTransmission Tech

The Thermal Mechanics of Dry Dual-Clutch Gearbox Shudder

Urban Commuters 40%Automotive Engineers 30%Transmission Specialists 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerMaterial Science

Polyurethane Ester Hydrolysis Cleaves Polymer Chains, Causing Bonded Leather Furniture to Peel

Material Scientists 40%Budget Furniture Manufacturers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerDrivetrain Engineering

Angled Hub Ramps Clamp Under Drive and Separate Under Back-Torque: Why Assist-and-Slipper Clutches Halve Lever Pull and Prevent Wheel Hop

Mechanical Engineers 35%Motorcycle Safety Analysts 35%Urban Commuters 30%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerDisplay Tech

Why OLED Monitors Cause Text Fringing and How 2026 Panels Fix It

Panel Manufacturers 35%Hybrid Users 35%OS Developers 30%

5 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerDevice Warranties

Motionless Fresh-Water Testing Under IEC 60529 Leaves Real-World Water Ingress Uncovered as Internal Moisture Indicators Void Phone Warranties

Device Manufacturers 41%Standards Bodies and Physicists 35%Consumer Rights Advocates 24%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerAudio Protocols

IEC 60958 Protocol Constraints Cap HDMI ARC at 1 Mbps: Why Soundbars Compress Surround Sound Without an eARC Differential Pair

Home Theater Enthusiasts 35%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 35%Audio Protocol Engineers 30%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerZipper Mechanics

The Mechanical Vulnerability of Luggage Zippers: How Pointed Wedging Breaches Single Coils and Why Double-Chain Designs Prevent Silent Entry

Materials Engineers 40%Aviation Security Analysts 35%Luggage Manufacturers 25%

5 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerHardware Standards

Omitting SuperSpeed Differential Pairs Restricts 240-Watt USB-C Charging Cables to 480 Mbps

Cost-Optimized Manufacturing 40%High-Performance Engineering 35%Standards Modularity 25%

6 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerTextile Standards

The 0.1 m²·K/W Standard: How TOG Ratings Calibrate Infant Sleep Bags to Prevent Overheating

Pediatricians and Sleep Researchers 40%Textile Standards Regulators 40%Parents and Caregivers 20%

8 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerVinyl Playback Mechanics

The Physical Geometry of Inner Groove Distortion on Vinyl Records

Entry-Level Manufacturers 40%Audiophile Designers 35%Mastering Engineers 25%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerBluetooth Protocol

Why Activating a Bluetooth Headset Microphone Destroys Audio Quality

Audio Engineers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Software Developers 25%

5 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerAppliance Engineering

Low Thermal Mass Starves Evaporative Heat While Hydrophobic Surfaces Bead Droplets: Why Plastics Stay Wet in Dishwashers

Appliance Engineers 40%Polymer Chemists 35%Consumer Advocates 25%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerMemory Card Tech

Advertised 300 MB/s Speeds Measure Burst Read Transfers: Why Mirrorless Cameras Abort Video Recording Without a V90 Write Floor

Camera Manufacturers 35%Memory Card Brands 35%Professional Videographers 30%

7 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerParticulate Pollution

Ultrasonic vs. Evaporative Humidifiers: Why Tap Water Triggers Indoor Air Monitors

Indoor Air Quality Researchers 50%Public Health Agencies 30%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerCookware Construction

Fully Clad vs. Disc-Bottom Cookware: The Thermal Mechanics of Perimeter Scorching

Culinary Professionals 35%Value-Conscious Home Cooks 35%Materials Scientists 30%

9 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerPet Nutrition

Dividing As-Fed Figures by Dry Matter: Why 8 Percent Wet Pet Food Delivers More Protein Than 26 Percent Dry Kibble

Veterinary Nutritionists 40%Regulatory Agencies 35%Value-Conscious Consumers 25%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerKitchen Hygiene

Hardwood Capillaries Draw Surface Bacteria Inward to Desiccate, While Knife Scars on Plastic Cutting Boards Shield Resilient Biofilms

Food Safety Researchers 40%Commercial Kitchen Operators 30%Sustainable Kitchen Advocates 30%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerShoe Construction

The Mechanical Difference Between Goodyear Welts and Blake Stitches

Traditional Shoemakers 40%Sartorial Designers 35%Footwear Repair Industry 25%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerInk Rheology

Shear-Thinning Gels Liquefy Under Rolling Stress: Why Gel Pens Glide Effortlessly but Exhaust Ink Three Times Faster Than Oil-Based Ballpoints

Polymer Chemists 40%Stationery Manufacturers 35%Archivists and Document Handlers 25%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerFabric Breathability

The ISO 11092 Standard and RET Values: Why 20,000-Millimeter Waterproof Jackets Still Cause Interior Condensation

Textile Testing Laboratories 40%Outdoor Apparel Manufacturers 35%Active Consumers 25%

2 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerConsumer Tech

How Projector Manufacturers Use the Helmholtz-Kohlrausch Effect to Inflate Brightness Ratings by 2.4 Times

Standardization Bodies 35%Display Manufacturers 35%Consumer Tech Analysts 30%

3 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerMonitor Tech

DisplayHDR 400 Lacks Local Dimming Mandates: Why VESA's Entry Badge Lifts Black Levels to Gray and Fails Real Dynamic Range

Display Enthusiasts and Reviewers 40%VESA Standards Body 30%Technical Reference 30%

3 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerSmart Lighting

Parasitic Leakage Current Across LED Driver Capacitors: Why No-Neutral Smart Switches Cause Off-State Glow and How Bypass Modules Fix It

Smart Home Installers 40%Lighting Manufacturers 30%Wireless Protocol Engineers 30%

7 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerOptical Safety

Category 4 Sunglasses Transmit Under 8% of Light: Why ISO 12312-1 Restricts Road Use While Separating Tint From UV Safety

Optometrists and Eye Health Professionals 40%Automotive Safety Regulators 35%High-Altitude Mountaineers 25%

3 sources · 20d ago

Data PrivacyPolicy Decision

California Governor Vetoes Bill Banning Sale of Sensitive Consumer Data

Advertising Industry 50%Consumer Privacy Advocates 50%

6 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerErgonomic Standards

The BIFMA, EN 1335, and ANSI/HFES 100 Standards: How Three International Guidelines Dictate Office Chair Ergonomics and Durability

Commercial Facility Managers 40%Occupational Ergonomists 35%Furniture Manufacturers 25%

8 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerTire Standards

The 120/70 ZR 17 M/C 58W Code: How Sidewall Markings Dictate a Motorcycle Tire's Size, Speed Rating, and Load Capacity

Factory Spec Purists 45%Safety & Compliance Regulators 30%Custom Modification Advocates 25%

2 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerBattery Tech

The Watt-Hour Capacity and MobileMark Standards: The Metrics Behind Laptop Battery Life Discrepancies

Independent Reviewers 40%Benchmark Developers 30%Systems Analysts 30%

6 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerNetwork Tech

The 6 GHz Band and OFDMA: How Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 Achieve Lower Latency and Higher Capacity

Network Hardware Manufacturers 40%Enterprise IT Architects 40%Regulatory Bodies 20%

8 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerTravel Regulations

The 100 Wh and 160 Wh Limits: How Aviation Regulations Dictate Carry-On Battery Sizes

Aviation Regulators 40%Consumer Electronics Manufacturers 35%Frequent Travelers 25%

7 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerMattress Metrics

The ILD and Coil Gauge Numbers: How Two Metrics Dictate a Mattress's Firmness and Support

Ergonomic Specialists 40%Mattress Manufacturers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

3 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerCosmetic Safety

The Open Jar Symbol and the 12M/24M Number: How EU Regulation Dictates a Cosmetic Product's Maximum Period After Opening

European Regulators 38%US Federal Regulators 31%Cosmetic Manufacturers 31%

6 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerCrib Safety

The Maximum 2 3/8 Inches: How the 2011 CPSC Standard Dictates Crib Safety and Prevents Infant Entrapment

Safety Regulators 50%Consumer Advocates 50%

3 sources · 25d ago

Silicon PricingMarket Move

Intel to Raise PC Processor Prices by 10 Percent in October

Industry Analysts 40%Hardware Enthusiasts 40%Consumer Tech Press 20%

6 sources · 25d ago

Social Media RegulationPolicy Decision

TikTok Agrees to $100 Million Settlement With Alabama, Mandates Two-Hour Daily Limit for Teen Users

State Regulators 50%TikTok Management 25%Digital Advertisers 25%

4 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerAudio Engineering

The Impedance and Sensitivity Trade-Off: How Ohms and dB/mW Dictate Headphone Volume and Amplifier Requirements

Mobile Listeners 40%Studio Professionals 35%Audiophile Enthusiasts 25%

11 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerAppliance Specs

Air Watts vs. kPa: How Two Metrics Dictate a Vacuum Cleaner's Effective Suction and Cleaning Power

Appliance Engineers 40%Independent Testers 35%Budget Manufacturers 25%

2 sources · 27d ago

Per page