Skip to main content

World News

Follow World News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in World News

Sahel SecurityBurkina Faso

Burkina Faso Reinstates Death Penalty for Terrorism and Treason Six Years After Abolition

Military Government 35%Human Rights Advocates 35%Regional Security Analysts 30%

7 sources · 1d ago

Social Media BaneSafety Commissioner

Australia Prepares to Sue Five Social Media Platforms Over Under-16 Ban Compliance

Australian Regulators 50%Social Media Platforms 50%

5 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerHigh Seas Jurisdiction

Flag State Jurisdiction Prevents Coastal Interceptions of Foreign Vessels Under UNCLOS Article 92

Maritime Law Enforcement & Security 40%International Legal Framework 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 2d ago

US-Israel RelationsBenjamin Netanyahu

US Defense Secretary Hegseth Makes Unannounced Visit to Israel Ahead of Election

Netanyahu's Coalition 35%US Administration 35%Regional Observers 30%

6 sources · 2d ago

Cult ProsecutionsPaul Mackenzie

Kenyan Court Convicts Cult Leader Paul Mackenzie of Murder in 191 Starvation Deaths

State Prosecutors 40%Human Rights Organizations 30%International Observers 30%

7 sources · 3d ago

Humanitarian AidWorld Food Programme

WFP Halts Gaza Food Aid for 500,000 People Citing Severe Funding Shortage

Humanitarian Agencies 40%Palestinian Advocates 40%Israeli Government 20%

4 sources · 3d ago

Presidential RunoffBrazil

Lula and Flávio Bolsonaro Clash in First Presidential Runoff Debate

Lula's Coalition 48%Conservative Movement 48%Neutral Observers 4%

5 sources · 3d ago

Political UnrestAlbania

Fire Engulfs Albanian Supreme Court as Anti-Government Protests Enter Fifth Day

Ruling Government 40%Opposition Demonstrators 40%International Observers 20%

6 sources · 4d ago

Vatican AffairsPope Leo XIV

Pope Leo XIV Delivers First Angelus Address Following Lung Cancer Surgery

Vatican Medical Team 35%Catholic Faithful 35%Vatican Observers 30%

4 sources · 4d ago

Defense LeadershipMinistry of Defense

Iran Parliament Approves Mehrdad Akhlaqi as Defense Minister

Iranian Defense Establishment 45%Western Security Analysts 40%Neutral International Observers 15%

5 sources · 4d ago

Free TradeEuropean Free Trade Association

Vietnam and EFTA Sign Landmark Free Trade Agreement After 14 Years of Negotiations

Vietnamese Trade Officials 40%EFTA Member States 40%Global Trade Analysts 20%

6 sources · 4d ago

Energy InvestmentPDVSA

Venezuela Projects $76 Billion in Fresh Oil Investment Under Foreign Deals

Foreign Energy Operators 50%Domestic Labor Advocates 50%

5 sources · 4d ago

Festival SafetyDurga Puja

At Least 19 Dead in Kolkata Durga Puja Stampede as Police Detain 12 Organisers

Law Enforcement 40%Event Organisers 30%Civic Safety Advocates 30%

5 sources · 4d ago

Autonomous WingmenU.S. Air Force

F-22 Pilot Controls Autonomous Fighter Drone From Cockpit in Milestone Flight Test

U.S. Air Force Leadership 40%Defense Industry Contractors 35%Military Aviation Analysts 25%

5 sources · 5d ago

Yasukuni ShrineSanae Takaichi

Japan PM Takaichi Sends Ritual Offering to Yasukuni Shrine, Drawing Regret From South Korea

South Korean Government 35%Chinese Analysts & State Media 35%Japanese Conservative Establishment 30%

6 sources · 5d ago

Border ConflictVladimir Putin

Russian Forces Establish Non-Negotiable Buffer Zone Inside Ukraine

Russian State & Military 35%Ukrainian Government & Military 35%International Mediators & Analysts 30%

6 sources · 5d ago

Connected CarsNorwegian Armed Forces

Chinese-Made Rental Cars Secretly Stored Video Footage During Norwegian Military Drills

Military Security Officials 35%Cybersecurity Analysts 35%Automotive Manufacturers 30%

5 sources · 4d ago

Planetary DefenseLawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Lawrence Livermore Simulations Map Asteroid Deflection Using Targeted Nuclear Detonations

Planetary Defense Researchers 40%Emergency Mitigation Strategists 35%Observational Astronomers 25%

5 sources · 5d ago

Extreme WeatherIstanbul

Four Dead in Istanbul as Turkey Experiences Worst Floods Since 1942

National Government 50%Affected Residents 50%

3 sources · 5d ago

Tigray ConflictEthiopian Federal Government

Ethiopian Prime Minister Appoints Interim Administration for Tigray Ahead of Elections

Federal Government Supporters 40%Tigrayan Autonomy Advocates 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%

5 sources · 5d ago

Digital RegulationClaudia Sheinbaum

Mexico Orders Social Media Platforms to Restrict Violent Content and Verify Ages for Minors

Mexican Government 40%Digital Policy Observers 35%Child Safety Advocates 25%

5 sources · 7d ago

Naval WarfareNorth Korea

North Korea Tests Submarine-Launched Strategic Cruise Missiles Off East Coast

South Korean Defense Establishment 40%Regional Security Analysts 35%International Observers 25%

6 sources · 7d ago

AI RegulationEuropean Commission

EU AI Office Launches First AI Act Probes Into OpenAI and Anthropic Over Autonomous Agent Escapes

European Regulators 40%AI Safety Researchers 35%Frontier AI Developers 25%

5 sources · 8d ago

Wearable SurveillanceEuropean Data Protection Board

EU Privacy Board Demands Prominent Recording Alerts on Smart Glasses to Prevent Covert Surveillance

European Privacy Regulators 40%Hardware Manufacturers 30%Privacy Advocates 30%

7 sources · 7d ago

Press FreedomNAZA

Netanyahu Demands Criminal Prosecution of Whistleblowers in Gaza Documentary 'NAZA'

Israeli Government & Military Command 40%Press Freedom & Human Rights Advocates 35%The Documentary Filmmakers 25%

6 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerExtradition Law

Why Civil Law Nations Refuse to Extradite Their Citizens and Run Domestic Trials Instead

Common Law Advocates 35%Civil Law Defenders 35%Transnational Justice Analysts 30%

4 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

How International Law Convicts Commanders for Subordinate War Crimes Without Direct Orders

International Prosecutors 50%Defense Advocates 50%

5 sources · 13d ago

Hypersonic WeaponsSouth Korea

South Korea Conducts First Flight Test of Domestically Developed Hypersonic Glide Vehicle

South Korean Defense Establishment 60%Regional Security Analysts 40%

5 sources · 13d ago

Emissions RegulationsEuropean Union

Germany and France Agree on Deal to Weaken European Union's 2035 Combustion Engine Ban

Automotive Manufacturers 40%Protectionist Policymakers 35%Climate Advocates 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

EU Passenger RightsEuropean Union

European Union Enacts Sweeping Air Passenger Rights Overhaul Guaranteeing Free Personal Items and Tarmac Delay Relief

Passenger Rights Advocates 40%Budget Airlines 30%European Regulators 30%

7 sources · 16d ago

Nuclear DeterrenceFrench Navy

France Test-Fires Upgraded M51.3 Ballistic Missile From Submarine for First Time

French Strategic Command 45%European Defense Advocates 35%Russian State View 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

International LawInternational Criminal Court

International Criminal Court Unseals Arrest Warrants for Taliban Leaders Over Gender Persecution

International Legal Advocates 45%Regional Diplomats 30%The Taliban Administration 25%

3 sources · 17d ago

Property StimulusPeople's Bank of China

China Deploys First Central Government Mortgage Subsidies to Revive Housing Market

State Planners 40%Market Skeptics 35%Financial Analysts 25%

2 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerMaritime Law

Submarines May Transit Submerged and Aircraft Fly Freely: How UNCLOS Article 38 Strips Coastal Vetoes Over International Straits

Maritime Powers 45%International Legal Consensus 30%Coastal State Sovereignty Advocates 25%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerMaritime Law

Straight Baselines Against the Corfu Channel Test: Why Canada and the United States Dispute Northwest Passage Transit Rights

Canadian Sovereignty Advocates 45%Freedom of Navigation Proponents 45%International Legal Scholars 10%

6 sources · 18d ago

Monetary PolicyEuropean Central Bank

Eurozone Inflation Reaches Three-Year High of 3.8% as Energy Markets Fracture

Hawkish Policymakers 35%Dovish Policymakers 35%European Industry 30%

7 sources · 19d ago

Sovereign DebtUnited Nations Development Programme

UNDP Warns Developing Nations Face Looming Domino Effect of Debt Distress as Financing Costs Surge

Multilateral Development Agencies 45%Developing Economy Policymakers 35%Global Market Observers 20%

5 sources · 20d ago

Defense TechFP-7 Missile

Ukraine Deploys Domestically Built FP-7 Ballistic Missile in Combat for First Time

Ukrainian Defense Establishment 40%Western Strategic Analysts 35%International Observers 25%

6 sources · 19d ago

Military WithdrawalsOperation Inherent Resolve

United States Completes Troop Pullout From Iraq, Concluding Operation Inherent Resolve

Iraqi Sovereignty Advocates 40%Regional Security Analysts 35%US Military Command 25%

6 sources · 20d ago

Russian EconomyBudget Shift

Russia Plans Record $202 Billion Defense Budget for 2027, a 27% Increase Over Original Estimate

Russian State Planners 50%European Defense Sector 50%

5 sources · 23d ago

Digital InfrastructureConflict Escalation

Russia Intensifies Strikes on Ukrainian Data Centers and Telecoms

Ukrainian Officials 40%Russian Defense Ministry 30%Military Analysts 30%

4 sources · 26d ago

Border ConflictMilitary Escalation

Pakistan Launches Second Wave of Airstrikes on Afghan Drone Sites as Taliban Vows Retaliation

Pakistani Security Establishment 45%Afghan Taliban Leadership 45%International Observers 10%

5 sources · 25d ago

Mediterranean SecurityThreat Assessment

CIA Warns Europe of Russian Plot to Launch Attack Drones from Mediterranean Cargo Ships

European Defense Establishments 40%U.S. Intelligence 35%Maritime Security Monitors 25%

5 sources · 26d ago

Diesel PricesSupply Chain Impact

Global Diesel Prices Hit All-Time Records as US Average Reaches $6.53 per Gallon

Global Market Analysts 40%Domestic Protectionists 30%International Allies 30%

6 sources · 24d ago

UN General AssemblyDiplomatic Crisis

Netanyahu Attacks Enemies and Allies in Fiery UN Speech, Sparking Mass Envoy Walkout

International Opposition 35%US Anti-War Protesters 35%Israeli Administration 30%

8 sources · 27d ago

AI Data RoutingInvestigation

China Probes DeepSeek and Moonshot Over Routing Sensitive User Data to Anthropic's Claude

Chinese Regulators 40%US AI Developers 40%Privacy Advocates 20%

5 sources · 24d ago

Per page