World News
Follow World News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Hybrid Warfare
Germany Raises Military Sabotage Threat Level Over Imminent Russian Attack Risks
6 sources · 1d ago
Tibet Earthquake
Magnitude 7.0 Earthquake Strikes Tibet, Leaving at Least 16 Dead and Dozens Injured
5 sources · 2h ago
Monetary Policy
China Holds Benchmark Lending Rates Steady Following 4.5% Third-Quarter GDP Growth
4 sources · 2d ago
More in World News
Sahel SecurityBurkina Faso
Burkina Faso Reinstates Death Penalty for Terrorism and Treason Six Years After Abolition
Military Government 35%Human Rights Advocates 35%Regional Security Analysts 30%
Social Media BaneSafety Commissioner
Australia Prepares to Sue Five Social Media Platforms Over Under-16 Ban Compliance
Australian Regulators 50%Social Media Platforms 50%
ExplainerHigh Seas Jurisdiction
Flag State Jurisdiction Prevents Coastal Interceptions of Foreign Vessels Under UNCLOS Article 92
Maritime Law Enforcement & Security 40%International Legal Framework 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
US-Israel RelationsBenjamin Netanyahu
US Defense Secretary Hegseth Makes Unannounced Visit to Israel Ahead of Election
Netanyahu's Coalition 35%US Administration 35%Regional Observers 30%
Cult ProsecutionsPaul Mackenzie
Kenyan Court Convicts Cult Leader Paul Mackenzie of Murder in 191 Starvation Deaths
State Prosecutors 40%Human Rights Organizations 30%International Observers 30%
Humanitarian AidWorld Food Programme
WFP Halts Gaza Food Aid for 500,000 People Citing Severe Funding Shortage
Humanitarian Agencies 40%Palestinian Advocates 40%Israeli Government 20%
Presidential RunoffBrazil
Lula and Flávio Bolsonaro Clash in First Presidential Runoff Debate
Lula's Coalition 48%Conservative Movement 48%Neutral Observers 4%
Political UnrestAlbania
Fire Engulfs Albanian Supreme Court as Anti-Government Protests Enter Fifth Day
Ruling Government 40%Opposition Demonstrators 40%International Observers 20%
Vatican AffairsPope Leo XIV
Pope Leo XIV Delivers First Angelus Address Following Lung Cancer Surgery
Vatican Medical Team 35%Catholic Faithful 35%Vatican Observers 30%
Defense LeadershipMinistry of Defense
Iran Parliament Approves Mehrdad Akhlaqi as Defense Minister
Iranian Defense Establishment 45%Western Security Analysts 40%Neutral International Observers 15%
Free TradeEuropean Free Trade Association
Vietnam and EFTA Sign Landmark Free Trade Agreement After 14 Years of Negotiations
Vietnamese Trade Officials 40%EFTA Member States 40%Global Trade Analysts 20%
Energy InvestmentPDVSA
Venezuela Projects $76 Billion in Fresh Oil Investment Under Foreign Deals
Foreign Energy Operators 50%Domestic Labor Advocates 50%
Festival SafetyDurga Puja
At Least 19 Dead in Kolkata Durga Puja Stampede as Police Detain 12 Organisers
Law Enforcement 40%Event Organisers 30%Civic Safety Advocates 30%
Autonomous WingmenU.S. Air Force
F-22 Pilot Controls Autonomous Fighter Drone From Cockpit in Milestone Flight Test
U.S. Air Force Leadership 40%Defense Industry Contractors 35%Military Aviation Analysts 25%
Yasukuni ShrineSanae Takaichi
Japan PM Takaichi Sends Ritual Offering to Yasukuni Shrine, Drawing Regret From South Korea
South Korean Government 35%Chinese Analysts & State Media 35%Japanese Conservative Establishment 30%
Border ConflictVladimir Putin
Russian Forces Establish Non-Negotiable Buffer Zone Inside Ukraine
Russian State & Military 35%Ukrainian Government & Military 35%International Mediators & Analysts 30%
Connected CarsNorwegian Armed Forces
Chinese-Made Rental Cars Secretly Stored Video Footage During Norwegian Military Drills
Military Security Officials 35%Cybersecurity Analysts 35%Automotive Manufacturers 30%
Planetary DefenseLawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Lawrence Livermore Simulations Map Asteroid Deflection Using Targeted Nuclear Detonations
Planetary Defense Researchers 40%Emergency Mitigation Strategists 35%Observational Astronomers 25%
Extreme WeatherIstanbul
Four Dead in Istanbul as Turkey Experiences Worst Floods Since 1942
National Government 50%Affected Residents 50%
Tigray ConflictEthiopian Federal Government
Ethiopian Prime Minister Appoints Interim Administration for Tigray Ahead of Elections
Federal Government Supporters 40%Tigrayan Autonomy Advocates 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%
Digital RegulationClaudia Sheinbaum
Mexico Orders Social Media Platforms to Restrict Violent Content and Verify Ages for Minors
Mexican Government 40%Digital Policy Observers 35%Child Safety Advocates 25%
Naval WarfareNorth Korea
North Korea Tests Submarine-Launched Strategic Cruise Missiles Off East Coast
South Korean Defense Establishment 40%Regional Security Analysts 35%International Observers 25%
AI RegulationEuropean Commission
EU AI Office Launches First AI Act Probes Into OpenAI and Anthropic Over Autonomous Agent Escapes
European Regulators 40%AI Safety Researchers 35%Frontier AI Developers 25%
Wearable SurveillanceEuropean Data Protection Board
EU Privacy Board Demands Prominent Recording Alerts on Smart Glasses to Prevent Covert Surveillance
European Privacy Regulators 40%Hardware Manufacturers 30%Privacy Advocates 30%
Press FreedomNAZA
Netanyahu Demands Criminal Prosecution of Whistleblowers in Gaza Documentary 'NAZA'
Israeli Government & Military Command 40%Press Freedom & Human Rights Advocates 35%The Documentary Filmmakers 25%
ExplainerExtradition Law
Why Civil Law Nations Refuse to Extradite Their Citizens and Run Domestic Trials Instead
Common Law Advocates 35%Civil Law Defenders 35%Transnational Justice Analysts 30%
ExplainerInternational Law
How International Law Convicts Commanders for Subordinate War Crimes Without Direct Orders
International Prosecutors 50%Defense Advocates 50%
Hypersonic WeaponsSouth Korea
South Korea Conducts First Flight Test of Domestically Developed Hypersonic Glide Vehicle
South Korean Defense Establishment 60%Regional Security Analysts 40%
Emissions RegulationsEuropean Union
Germany and France Agree on Deal to Weaken European Union's 2035 Combustion Engine Ban
Automotive Manufacturers 40%Protectionist Policymakers 35%Climate Advocates 25%
EU Passenger RightsEuropean Union
European Union Enacts Sweeping Air Passenger Rights Overhaul Guaranteeing Free Personal Items and Tarmac Delay Relief
Passenger Rights Advocates 40%Budget Airlines 30%European Regulators 30%
Nuclear DeterrenceFrench Navy
France Test-Fires Upgraded M51.3 Ballistic Missile From Submarine for First Time
French Strategic Command 45%European Defense Advocates 35%Russian State View 20%
International LawInternational Criminal Court
International Criminal Court Unseals Arrest Warrants for Taliban Leaders Over Gender Persecution
International Legal Advocates 45%Regional Diplomats 30%The Taliban Administration 25%
Property StimulusPeople's Bank of China
China Deploys First Central Government Mortgage Subsidies to Revive Housing Market
State Planners 40%Market Skeptics 35%Financial Analysts 25%
ExplainerMaritime Law
Submarines May Transit Submerged and Aircraft Fly Freely: How UNCLOS Article 38 Strips Coastal Vetoes Over International Straits
Maritime Powers 45%International Legal Consensus 30%Coastal State Sovereignty Advocates 25%
ExplainerMaritime Law
Straight Baselines Against the Corfu Channel Test: Why Canada and the United States Dispute Northwest Passage Transit Rights
Canadian Sovereignty Advocates 45%Freedom of Navigation Proponents 45%International Legal Scholars 10%
Monetary PolicyEuropean Central Bank
Eurozone Inflation Reaches Three-Year High of 3.8% as Energy Markets Fracture
Hawkish Policymakers 35%Dovish Policymakers 35%European Industry 30%
Sovereign DebtUnited Nations Development Programme
UNDP Warns Developing Nations Face Looming Domino Effect of Debt Distress as Financing Costs Surge
Multilateral Development Agencies 45%Developing Economy Policymakers 35%Global Market Observers 20%
Defense TechFP-7 Missile
Ukraine Deploys Domestically Built FP-7 Ballistic Missile in Combat for First Time
Ukrainian Defense Establishment 40%Western Strategic Analysts 35%International Observers 25%
Military WithdrawalsOperation Inherent Resolve
United States Completes Troop Pullout From Iraq, Concluding Operation Inherent Resolve
Iraqi Sovereignty Advocates 40%Regional Security Analysts 35%US Military Command 25%
Russian EconomyBudget Shift
Russia Plans Record $202 Billion Defense Budget for 2027, a 27% Increase Over Original Estimate
Russian State Planners 50%European Defense Sector 50%
Digital InfrastructureConflict Escalation
Russia Intensifies Strikes on Ukrainian Data Centers and Telecoms
Ukrainian Officials 40%Russian Defense Ministry 30%Military Analysts 30%
Border ConflictMilitary Escalation
Pakistan Launches Second Wave of Airstrikes on Afghan Drone Sites as Taliban Vows Retaliation
Pakistani Security Establishment 45%Afghan Taliban Leadership 45%International Observers 10%
Mediterranean SecurityThreat Assessment
CIA Warns Europe of Russian Plot to Launch Attack Drones from Mediterranean Cargo Ships
European Defense Establishments 40%U.S. Intelligence 35%Maritime Security Monitors 25%
Diesel PricesSupply Chain Impact
Global Diesel Prices Hit All-Time Records as US Average Reaches $6.53 per Gallon
Global Market Analysts 40%Domestic Protectionists 30%International Allies 30%
UN General AssemblyDiplomatic Crisis
Netanyahu Attacks Enemies and Allies in Fiery UN Speech, Sparking Mass Envoy Walkout
International Opposition 35%US Anti-War Protesters 35%Israeli Administration 30%
AI Data RoutingInvestigation
China Probes DeepSeek and Moonshot Over Routing Sensitive User Data to Anthropic's Claude
Chinese Regulators 40%US AI Developers 40%Privacy Advocates 20%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































