World News
Follow World News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Global Debt
IMF Projects Global Public Debt to Surpass 100% of GDP by 2029 Amid Stubborn Inflation
5 sources · 26d ago
Russia-Ukraine War
Ukraine Launches Largest Drone Attack on Moscow as Russian Elections Conclude
7 sources · 32d ago
Explainer
The Signature's Obligation: How International Law Distinguishes Treaty Signing From Ratification
8 sources · 32d ago
More in World News
ExplainerGlobal Development
The CPIA Score of 3.2 and the UN Mission Presence: How the World Bank Defines a Fragile State
Multilateral Lenders 50%Development Researchers 50%
Turkey CrackdownRights Watch
Turkey Detains Over 100 in Nationwide 'My Family is Safe' LGBTQ Crackdown
Human Rights Advocates 50%Turkish Government 30%Domestic Opposition 20%
ExplainerEU Governance
The 55% of Member States Representing 65% of the EU Population Threshold: How the European Union Passes Legislation
Integration Advocates 40%National Sovereignty Defenders 35%Pragmatic Consensus Seekers 25%
Visa PolicyStakes Watch
Australia Introduces Ballot System to Cap Working Holiday Visa Extensions
Migration Control Advocates 35%Working Holiday Makers 35%Regional Employers 30%
ExplainerInternational Law
The Complementarity Principle: How the International Criminal Court Defers to National Jurisdictions
Institutionalists 40%Critical Legal Scholars 40%Sovereignty Advocates 20%
ExplainerPeacekeeping Finance
The Five-Tiered Scale of Assessment: How the UN Apportions Peacekeeping Costs Based on Economic Capacity and P5 Status
Developing Nation Advocates 60%P5 Financial Burden Critics 40%
Okinawa RealignmentStrategic Shift
LDP-Backed Genta Koja Ousts Denny Tamaki in Okinawa Election, Clearing Path for US Base Relocation
Japanese Central Government 40%Okinawan Anti-Base Coalition 35%Regional Security Analysts 25%
ExplainerFinancial Crime
The Four-Step Process the Financial Action Task Force Uses to Place a Country Under Enhanced Monitoring
Global Regulators 40%Developing Nations 30%Financial Institutions 30%
ExplainerInternational Law
The Four Ways a State Accepts the Compulsory Jurisdiction of the International Court of Justice
International Legal Scholars 50%Institutional Framework 50%
ExplainerUN Sanctions
The Chapter VII Authority: How the UN Security Council Imposes Binding Sanctions
Global Security Pragmatists 40%Due Process Advocates 35%Commercial Compliance Sector 25%
ExplainerUN Security Council
The Nine-Vote Threshold: How the UN Security Council's Veto Power Blocks Resolutions
Reform Advocates 45%Permanent Members (P5) 35%Abolitionists 20%
ExplainerExtradition Law
The Principle of Dual Criminality: How Extradition Law Requires Shared Definitions of Crime
Requested States 35%Requesting States 35%International Legal Scholars 30%
ExplainerTaiwan Strait
The Statutory Collision Governing Taiwan: How the 1979 Act and the Three Communiqués Contradict Each Other
Strategic Pragmatists 40%Statutory Originalists 35%PRC Treaty Advocates 25%
Intelligence FailureAccountability Watch
New Investigation Alleges Netanyahu Ignored Direct Warnings from UAE and Shin Bet Weeks Before October 7
The Political Opposition 40%The Security Establishment 40%The Prime Minister's Office 20%
Trade Dispute Resolution
Bypassing the Appellate Body: How 53 WTO Members Use the MPIA to Settle Trade Disputes
Institutional Pragmatists 45%System Skeptics 30%Legal Reformers 25%
ExplainerInternational Law
Applying the 1933 Montevideo Convention: How International Law Weighs the Four Criteria for Sovereign Statehood
Declarative Legal Scholars 35%Constitutive Practitioners 35%De Facto State Representatives 30%
Pacific DiplomacyGeopolitical Standoff
Pacific Islands Forum Exposes Deepening Rift Over Taiwan and Chinese Missile Tests
Taipei and Allied Pacific Nations 35%Regional Autonomy Advocates 35%Beijing's Diplomatic Core 30%
Gulf BlockadeStakes Watch
US Destroys Three Iranian Oil Tankers After IRGC Ballistic Missile Attack on Navy Warships
U.S. Military Command 40%Iranian State Apparatus 30%Global Shipping Analysts 30%
Census 2026Methodology Explainer
India Deploys 3 Million Enumerators for World's Largest Digital Census
Government Statisticians 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Social Policy Advocates 30%
ExplainerDiplomatic Law
The 1961 Vienna Convention Tiers Diplomatic Immunity Across Three Distinct Classes
Host State Law Enforcement 40%Sending State Foreign Ministries 40%International Legal Scholars 20%
ExplainerResponsibility to Protect
The Three Pillars of the Responsibility to Protect: Comparing State Duty, Global Assistance, and Timely Response
State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Humanitarian Interventionists 35%Capacity-Building Proponents 30%
ExplainerWest Bank Policy
UK Announces Comprehensive Sanctions and Policy Reset on Israeli West Bank Settlements
UK Government 41%Israeli Government 41%Palestinian Rights Advocates 18%
ExplainerFinancial Statecraft
How Asset Freezes, Secondary Sanctions, and SWIFT Disconnections Function
Sanctions Enforcement Advocates 35%Compliance & Banking Sector 35%Financial Sovereignty Proponents 30%
Missile DefenseTactical Shift
Iran Deploys 'Castle Breaker' Maneuvering Ballistic Missiles Against US Middle East Infrastructure
US Defense Planners 40%Iranian Strategic Command 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%
ExplainerSovereign Wealth
How Sovereign Wealth Funds Shield National Economies and Project Influence
Global Financial Regulators 35%State Strategic Planners 35%Recipient Nation Policymakers 30%
ExplainerMaritime Law
UNCLOS Divides the Ocean Into Zones of Diminishing State Sovereignty
Coastal Sovereignty Advocates 40%Freedom of Navigation Proponents 40%Common Heritage Defenders 20%
Wildfire PolicyLegislative Escalation
Algeria Proposes Death Penalty for Arson After Wildfires Kill 12
State Authorities 60%Emergency Responders 40%
ExplainerUN Security Council
UN Security Council Veto: Why Article 27 Lets Five Permanent Members Block Action
Structural Realists 40%Global South Reformers 35%Human Rights Advocates 25%
ExplainerAnti-Corruption Law
Prosecuting Transnational Bribery Under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
Federal Enforcers 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Anti-Corruption Advocates 25%
Force ReadinessStakes Watch
U.S. Military Commanders Warn Defense Secretary That Prolonged Iran Campaign Threatens Global Force Readiness
Military Planners 45%Civilian Defense Leadership 35%Global Strategists 20%
ExplainerNuclear Diplomacy
IAEA Safeguards and the Three Pillars Enforcing the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty
Non-Nuclear-Weapon States 40%Nuclear-Weapon States 35%Non-Proliferation Experts 25%
Regional IntegrationInfrastructure Strategy
Saudi Arabia and Syria Sign Four Major Pacts to Rebuild Transport and Logistics Networks
Gulf Economic Planners 40%Syrian State Authorities 40%International Analysts 20%
Cocoa MarketPolicy Explainer
Ghana Mandates Cocoa Stabilization Fund, Guarantees Farmers 70% of Global Price to End Volatility
Ghanaian Cocoa Farmers 40%Government & Regulators 40%Global Market Analysts 20%
Cybercrime Crackdown
Cambodia Claims Sweeping Crackdown Wiped Out All Online Scam Hubs After International Pressure
Cambodian Authorities 35%Human Rights Advocates 35%International Observers 30%
Defense Supply Chain
US Patriot Missile Stocks in Europe Reach Critical Lows Amid Iran War
Frontline Military Planners 40%Official Defense Leadership 30%Supply Chain Analysts 30%
Peace TalksDiplomatic Push
Kyiv Submits New Peace Proposals to Washington, Eyes September for Talks with Russia
Ukrainian Leadership 40%Russian Government 35%U.S. Mediators 25%
Strait of HormuzPolicy Compare
Iran and Oman Near Deal to Share Hormuz Revenues, Barring Foreign Military Vessels
Bilateral Control Advocates 35%Free Navigation Enforcers 35%Vulnerable Energy Importers 30%
Russia-DPRK TiesInfrastructure Watch
Russia and North Korea Near Completion of First Road Bridge Across Tumen River
Western and Ukrainian Observers 45%Independent Defense Analysts 35%Conservative US Security Analysts 20%
ExplainerNile Hydrology
Explainer: The Hydrology and Infrastructure of Ethiopia's Blue Nile Dam Cascade
Ethiopian Hydropower Planners 35%Downstream Agricultural Planners 35%Basin Hydrologists 30%
Nuclear DeterrencePolicy Explainer
France Advances Talks to Extend Nuclear Deterrent to European Allies Amid US-NATO Uncertainty
Strategic Autonomists 45%Transatlantic Traditionalists 35%Arms Control Advocates 20%
Energy Infrastructure
Climate-Driven Drought Forces Shutdown of Hungary's Largest Nuclear Plant, Cutting 40% of National Power
Hungarian Authorities & Operators 40%Climate & Infrastructure Analysts 35%Regional Energy Monitors 25%
Autonomous WeaponsPolicy Push
UN and Red Cross Issue Urgent Call for International Rules on 'Killer Robot' Weapons Systems
Humanitarian and Legal Advocates 45%Strategic Defense Establishments 35%Technology and Disarmament Experts 20%
Art MarketPolicy Explainer
Italy Raises Art Export Threshold to €50,000, Overhauling Cultural Heritage Code
Art Market Advocates 55%Heritage Preservationists 45%
ExplainerUSMCA Review
US Refusal to Extend USMCA Keeps Pact in Force but Triggers Rolling Annual Reviews
U.S. Trade Negotiators 35%Trade Partners (Canada & Mexico) 35%Economic Analysts 30%
AnalysisNuclear Policy
The Structural Shift in Middle East Nuclear Security: Comparing the U.S.-Saudi 123 Agreement to the UAE's Gold Standard
Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Nonproliferation Advocates 35%Energy Diversification Planners 25%
Sanctions Policy
US Launches 'Economic D-Day' Campaign Against Iran, Threatening Global Secondary Sanctions
Global Trading Partners 40%US Policymakers 30%Iranian Leadership 30%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































