Skip to main content

World News

Follow World News in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in World News

ExplainerGlobal Development

The CPIA Score of 3.2 and the UN Mission Presence: How the World Bank Defines a Fragile State

Multilateral Lenders 50%Development Researchers 50%

6 sources · 34d ago

Turkey CrackdownRights Watch

Turkey Detains Over 100 in Nationwide 'My Family is Safe' LGBTQ Crackdown

Human Rights Advocates 50%Turkish Government 30%Domestic Opposition 20%

5 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerEU Governance

The 55% of Member States Representing 65% of the EU Population Threshold: How the European Union Passes Legislation

Integration Advocates 40%National Sovereignty Defenders 35%Pragmatic Consensus Seekers 25%

4 sources · 35d ago

Visa PolicyStakes Watch

Australia Introduces Ballot System to Cap Working Holiday Visa Extensions

Migration Control Advocates 35%Working Holiday Makers 35%Regional Employers 30%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

The Complementarity Principle: How the International Criminal Court Defers to National Jurisdictions

Institutionalists 40%Critical Legal Scholars 40%Sovereignty Advocates 20%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerPeacekeeping Finance

The Five-Tiered Scale of Assessment: How the UN Apportions Peacekeeping Costs Based on Economic Capacity and P5 Status

Developing Nation Advocates 60%P5 Financial Burden Critics 40%

7 sources · 37d ago

Okinawa RealignmentStrategic Shift

LDP-Backed Genta Koja Ousts Denny Tamaki in Okinawa Election, Clearing Path for US Base Relocation

Japanese Central Government 40%Okinawan Anti-Base Coalition 35%Regional Security Analysts 25%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerFinancial Crime

The Four-Step Process the Financial Action Task Force Uses to Place a Country Under Enhanced Monitoring

Global Regulators 40%Developing Nations 30%Financial Institutions 30%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

The Four Ways a State Accepts the Compulsory Jurisdiction of the International Court of Justice

International Legal Scholars 50%Institutional Framework 50%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerUN Sanctions

The Chapter VII Authority: How the UN Security Council Imposes Binding Sanctions

Global Security Pragmatists 40%Due Process Advocates 35%Commercial Compliance Sector 25%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerUN Security Council

The Nine-Vote Threshold: How the UN Security Council's Veto Power Blocks Resolutions

Reform Advocates 45%Permanent Members (P5) 35%Abolitionists 20%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerExtradition Law

The Principle of Dual Criminality: How Extradition Law Requires Shared Definitions of Crime

Requested States 35%Requesting States 35%International Legal Scholars 30%

8 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerTaiwan Strait

The Statutory Collision Governing Taiwan: How the 1979 Act and the Three Communiqués Contradict Each Other

Strategic Pragmatists 40%Statutory Originalists 35%PRC Treaty Advocates 25%

8 sources · 44d ago

Intelligence FailureAccountability Watch

New Investigation Alleges Netanyahu Ignored Direct Warnings from UAE and Shin Bet Weeks Before October 7

The Political Opposition 40%The Security Establishment 40%The Prime Minister's Office 20%

6 sources · 44d ago

Trade Dispute Resolution

Bypassing the Appellate Body: How 53 WTO Members Use the MPIA to Settle Trade Disputes

Institutional Pragmatists 45%System Skeptics 30%Legal Reformers 25%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

Applying the 1933 Montevideo Convention: How International Law Weighs the Four Criteria for Sovereign Statehood

Declarative Legal Scholars 35%Constitutive Practitioners 35%De Facto State Representatives 30%

6 sources · 46d ago

Pacific DiplomacyGeopolitical Standoff

Pacific Islands Forum Exposes Deepening Rift Over Taiwan and Chinese Missile Tests

Taipei and Allied Pacific Nations 35%Regional Autonomy Advocates 35%Beijing's Diplomatic Core 30%

2 sources · 47d ago

Gulf BlockadeStakes Watch

US Destroys Three Iranian Oil Tankers After IRGC Ballistic Missile Attack on Navy Warships

U.S. Military Command 40%Iranian State Apparatus 30%Global Shipping Analysts 30%

4 sources · 47d ago

Census 2026Methodology Explainer

India Deploys 3 Million Enumerators for World's Largest Digital Census

Government Statisticians 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Social Policy Advocates 30%

4 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerDiplomatic Law

The 1961 Vienna Convention Tiers Diplomatic Immunity Across Three Distinct Classes

Host State Law Enforcement 40%Sending State Foreign Ministries 40%International Legal Scholars 20%

8 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerResponsibility to Protect

The Three Pillars of the Responsibility to Protect: Comparing State Duty, Global Assistance, and Timely Response

State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Humanitarian Interventionists 35%Capacity-Building Proponents 30%

3 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerWest Bank Policy

UK Announces Comprehensive Sanctions and Policy Reset on Israeli West Bank Settlements

UK Government 41%Israeli Government 41%Palestinian Rights Advocates 18%

5 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerFinancial Statecraft

How Asset Freezes, Secondary Sanctions, and SWIFT Disconnections Function

Sanctions Enforcement Advocates 35%Compliance & Banking Sector 35%Financial Sovereignty Proponents 30%

8 sources · 50d ago

Missile DefenseTactical Shift

Iran Deploys 'Castle Breaker' Maneuvering Ballistic Missiles Against US Middle East Infrastructure

US Defense Planners 40%Iranian Strategic Command 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%

4 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerSovereign Wealth

How Sovereign Wealth Funds Shield National Economies and Project Influence

Global Financial Regulators 35%State Strategic Planners 35%Recipient Nation Policymakers 30%

8 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerMaritime Law

UNCLOS Divides the Ocean Into Zones of Diminishing State Sovereignty

Coastal Sovereignty Advocates 40%Freedom of Navigation Proponents 40%Common Heritage Defenders 20%

4 sources · 52d ago

Wildfire PolicyLegislative Escalation

Algeria Proposes Death Penalty for Arson After Wildfires Kill 12

State Authorities 60%Emergency Responders 40%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerUN Security Council

UN Security Council Veto: Why Article 27 Lets Five Permanent Members Block Action

Structural Realists 40%Global South Reformers 35%Human Rights Advocates 25%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerAnti-Corruption Law

Prosecuting Transnational Bribery Under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act

Federal Enforcers 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Anti-Corruption Advocates 25%

9 sources · 53d ago

Force ReadinessStakes Watch

U.S. Military Commanders Warn Defense Secretary That Prolonged Iran Campaign Threatens Global Force Readiness

Military Planners 45%Civilian Defense Leadership 35%Global Strategists 20%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerNuclear Diplomacy

IAEA Safeguards and the Three Pillars Enforcing the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

Non-Nuclear-Weapon States 40%Nuclear-Weapon States 35%Non-Proliferation Experts 25%

2 sources · 54d ago

Regional IntegrationInfrastructure Strategy

Saudi Arabia and Syria Sign Four Major Pacts to Rebuild Transport and Logistics Networks

Gulf Economic Planners 40%Syrian State Authorities 40%International Analysts 20%

8 sources · 54d ago

Cocoa MarketPolicy Explainer

Ghana Mandates Cocoa Stabilization Fund, Guarantees Farmers 70% of Global Price to End Volatility

Ghanaian Cocoa Farmers 40%Government & Regulators 40%Global Market Analysts 20%

7 sources · 54d ago

Cybercrime Crackdown

Cambodia Claims Sweeping Crackdown Wiped Out All Online Scam Hubs After International Pressure

Cambodian Authorities 35%Human Rights Advocates 35%International Observers 30%

7 sources · 54d ago

Defense Supply Chain

US Patriot Missile Stocks in Europe Reach Critical Lows Amid Iran War

Frontline Military Planners 40%Official Defense Leadership 30%Supply Chain Analysts 30%

7 sources · 55d ago

Peace TalksDiplomatic Push

Kyiv Submits New Peace Proposals to Washington, Eyes September for Talks with Russia

Ukrainian Leadership 40%Russian Government 35%U.S. Mediators 25%

7 sources · 56d ago

Strait of HormuzPolicy Compare

Iran and Oman Near Deal to Share Hormuz Revenues, Barring Foreign Military Vessels

Bilateral Control Advocates 35%Free Navigation Enforcers 35%Vulnerable Energy Importers 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Russia-DPRK TiesInfrastructure Watch

Russia and North Korea Near Completion of First Road Bridge Across Tumen River

Western and Ukrainian Observers 45%Independent Defense Analysts 35%Conservative US Security Analysts 20%

6 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerNile Hydrology

Explainer: The Hydrology and Infrastructure of Ethiopia's Blue Nile Dam Cascade

Ethiopian Hydropower Planners 35%Downstream Agricultural Planners 35%Basin Hydrologists 30%

7 sources · 56d ago

Nuclear DeterrencePolicy Explainer

France Advances Talks to Extend Nuclear Deterrent to European Allies Amid US-NATO Uncertainty

Strategic Autonomists 45%Transatlantic Traditionalists 35%Arms Control Advocates 20%

4 sources · 57d ago

Energy Infrastructure

Climate-Driven Drought Forces Shutdown of Hungary's Largest Nuclear Plant, Cutting 40% of National Power

Hungarian Authorities & Operators 40%Climate & Infrastructure Analysts 35%Regional Energy Monitors 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

Autonomous WeaponsPolicy Push

UN and Red Cross Issue Urgent Call for International Rules on 'Killer Robot' Weapons Systems

Humanitarian and Legal Advocates 45%Strategic Defense Establishments 35%Technology and Disarmament Experts 20%

7 sources · 57d ago

Art MarketPolicy Explainer

Italy Raises Art Export Threshold to €50,000, Overhauling Cultural Heritage Code

Art Market Advocates 55%Heritage Preservationists 45%

5 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerUSMCA Review

US Refusal to Extend USMCA Keeps Pact in Force but Triggers Rolling Annual Reviews

U.S. Trade Negotiators 35%Trade Partners (Canada & Mexico) 35%Economic Analysts 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

AnalysisNuclear Policy

The Structural Shift in Middle East Nuclear Security: Comparing the U.S.-Saudi 123 Agreement to the UAE's Gold Standard

Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Nonproliferation Advocates 35%Energy Diversification Planners 25%

2 sources · 58d ago

Sanctions Policy

US Launches 'Economic D-Day' Campaign Against Iran, Threatening Global Secondary Sanctions

Global Trading Partners 40%US Policymakers 30%Iranian Leadership 30%

5 sources · 59d ago

Per page