Skip to main content

Public Opinion & Polling

Follow Public Opinion & Polling in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Public Opinion & Polling

ExplainerDemocratic Accountability

How the Incumbency Disadvantage in Developing Democracies Reverses the Re-Election Premium

Institutional Capacity Analysts 40%Anti-Corruption Theorists 35%Hyperaccountability Scholars 25%

9 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerPolitical Psychology

Voters Attribute Personal Finances to Private Effort but Hold Governments Liable for Macro Conditions

Behavioral Economists 35%Democratic Accountability Theorists 35%Political Strategists 30%

4 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerHostile Media Effect

The Hostile Media Effect: Why Opposing Partisans See Identical News as Biased

High-Involvement Partisans 40%Media Psychologists 35%Journalists and Editors 25%

6 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerSurvey Science

The Polling Error Mechanism: Why Turnout Models Fail and Voters Rarely Lie

Survey Methodologists 45%Political Forecasters 35%Behavioral Skeptics 20%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerCongressional Polarization

The DW-NOMINATE Score and the Two Dimensions: How Political Scientists Measure Ideological Polarization in Congress

Spatial Model Advocates 60%Agenda-Control Critics 25%Historical Institutionalists 15%

7 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerMail Voting

Supreme Court Rejects Bid to Restrict Mail-In Ballots Ahead of 2026 Midterms

Legal & Institutional Observers 50%Voting Rights & Access Advocates 25%Election Security Proponents 25%

4 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerRedistricting

How State Legislatures Dilute Opposing Voters Through Packing and Cracking

Voting Rights Advocates 40%Mapmaking Legislators 35%Computational Researchers 25%

9 sources · 43d ago

Missouri RedistrictingLegal Battle

Supreme Court Rejects Missouri GOP Map Appeal, Plunging Midterms Into Chaos

Voting Rights Advocates 50%Republican State Officials 50%

5 sources · 44d ago

Deep DivePolicy Feedback

The Thermostatic Model: How Public Opinion's Direction and Intensity Corrects Policy Output

Thermostatic Theorists 40%Absolute Change Proponents 30%Institutional Comparativists 30%

7 sources · 48d ago

AI InfrastructureDisinformation Campaign

Foreign Bot Networks Drive Surge in US Public Opposition to AI Data Centers

National Security Officials 35%Local Communities 35%Technology Industry 30%

9 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerPolling Mechanics

Plummeting Survey Response Rates Force Pollsters to Rely on Algorithmic Weighting

Methodological Optimists 40%Structural Skeptics 40%Policy Consumers 20%

2 sources · 53d ago

Public OpinionSurvey Analysis

Heavy Social Media Users Less Likely to Support Democracy, More Open to Political Violence, Major Poll Finds

Democratic Institutionalists 50%Academic Researchers 50%

3 sources · 58d ago

Homelessness PolicyFunding Overhaul

HHS and HUD End 'Housing First' Policy, Mandating 'Treatment First' for Federal Homelessness Aid

The Administration 50%Housing Advocates 50%

7 sources · 62d ago

Texas MidtermsPolling Shift

Emerson Poll: Texas Governor and Senate Races Now Toss-Ups Ahead of Midterms

Structural Advantage Advocates 40%Demographic Shift Proponents 40%Non-Partisan Data Analysts 20%

5 sources · 67d ago

Supreme CourtPolling Analysis

Supreme Court Job Approval Slumps to Record Low of 33%, Signaling Crisis of Institutional Trust

Conservative Base 35%Progressive Critics 35%Institutional Analysts 30%

6 sources · 74d ago

Midterm OutlookPolling Shift

National Poll Finds Voters Favor Democrats by 8-Point Margin Ahead of Midterms

Mainstream Polling & Reporting 40%Academic & Nonpartisan Research 40%Conservative Media 20%

7 sources · 81d ago

Immigration LawPolicy Decision

Justice Department Activates Untested 'Alien Terrorist Removal Court' for First-Ever Deportation Proceedings

National Security Advocates 35%Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Legal & Constitutional Scholars 30%

8 sources · 94d ago

National MoodPolling Data

American Pride Hits 25-Year Low as 77% of U.S. Adults Say Founders Would Be Disappointed, New Poll Finds

Conservative Analysts 40%Progressive Advocates 40%Nonpartisan Researchers 20%

5 sources · 108d ago

Civic TrustVoter Sentiment

New Poll Finds 83% of Americans Believe U.S. Has Strayed From Founding Principles

Institutional Skeptics 60%Civic Optimists 40%

3 sources · 113d ago

Public OpinionEconomic Polling

Trump's Economic Approval Rating Reaches Historic Low in New Quinnipiac Poll

Polling & Market Analysts 40%White House & Allies 30%Democratic Opposition 30%

5 sources · 116d ago

National IdentityTrend Analysis

American Pride and Belief in the 'American Dream' Plummet Ahead of 250th Anniversary

Traditional Patriots 39%Systemic Reformers 33%Economically Disillusioned Youth 28%

2 sources · 127d ago

Georgia SenatePrimary Runoff

Trump and Kemp Clash in High-Stakes Georgia Senate Primary Runoff

Trump-Aligned Republicans 35%Kemp-Aligned Conservatives 35%National Electoral Analysts 30%

2 sources · 128d ago

ExplainerUrban Data

How EIU, Mercer, and Monocle Define the World's Most Livable Cities

Corporate Mobility Planners 38%Urban Equity Advocates 31%Macro-Economic Analysts 31%

6 sources · 137d ago

ExplainerCivic Innovation

Beyond the Snap Judgment: How Deliberative Polling is Rewiring Community Decisions

Deliberative Democracy Advocates 50%Critical Democratic Theorists 25%Municipal Leaders 25%

4 sources · 137d ago

Reform UK SurgeElectoral Shift

Reform UK Surges to First Place in National Polls Following Labour's Local Election Collapse

Neutral Data & Polling Analysts 40%Mainstream Political Establishment 35%Reform UK Advocates & Populist Voices 25%

3 sources · 136d ago