Public Opinion & Polling
Follow Public Opinion & Polling in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
AI Regulation
Obama Urges Democrats to Adopt Sweeping AI Safety Framework
6 sources · 39d ago
UN Peacekeeping
UN Secretary-General Proposes 'Reset' for Peace Operations, Urging Shift to Active Peacemaking
3 sources · 54d ago
Texas Senate Race
Ken Paxton and James Talarico Launch General Election Campaigns for Texas Senate Seat
3 sources · 144d ago
More in Public Opinion & Polling
ExplainerDemocratic Accountability
How the Incumbency Disadvantage in Developing Democracies Reverses the Re-Election Premium
Institutional Capacity Analysts 40%Anti-Corruption Theorists 35%Hyperaccountability Scholars 25%
ExplainerPolitical Psychology
Voters Attribute Personal Finances to Private Effort but Hold Governments Liable for Macro Conditions
Behavioral Economists 35%Democratic Accountability Theorists 35%Political Strategists 30%
ExplainerHostile Media Effect
The Hostile Media Effect: Why Opposing Partisans See Identical News as Biased
High-Involvement Partisans 40%Media Psychologists 35%Journalists and Editors 25%
ExplainerSurvey Science
The Polling Error Mechanism: Why Turnout Models Fail and Voters Rarely Lie
Survey Methodologists 45%Political Forecasters 35%Behavioral Skeptics 20%
ExplainerCongressional Polarization
The DW-NOMINATE Score and the Two Dimensions: How Political Scientists Measure Ideological Polarization in Congress
Spatial Model Advocates 60%Agenda-Control Critics 25%Historical Institutionalists 15%
ExplainerMail Voting
Supreme Court Rejects Bid to Restrict Mail-In Ballots Ahead of 2026 Midterms
Legal & Institutional Observers 50%Voting Rights & Access Advocates 25%Election Security Proponents 25%
ExplainerRedistricting
How State Legislatures Dilute Opposing Voters Through Packing and Cracking
Voting Rights Advocates 40%Mapmaking Legislators 35%Computational Researchers 25%
Missouri RedistrictingLegal Battle
Supreme Court Rejects Missouri GOP Map Appeal, Plunging Midterms Into Chaos
Voting Rights Advocates 50%Republican State Officials 50%
Deep DivePolicy Feedback
The Thermostatic Model: How Public Opinion's Direction and Intensity Corrects Policy Output
Thermostatic Theorists 40%Absolute Change Proponents 30%Institutional Comparativists 30%
AI InfrastructureDisinformation Campaign
Foreign Bot Networks Drive Surge in US Public Opposition to AI Data Centers
National Security Officials 35%Local Communities 35%Technology Industry 30%
ExplainerPolling Mechanics
Plummeting Survey Response Rates Force Pollsters to Rely on Algorithmic Weighting
Methodological Optimists 40%Structural Skeptics 40%Policy Consumers 20%
Public OpinionSurvey Analysis
Heavy Social Media Users Less Likely to Support Democracy, More Open to Political Violence, Major Poll Finds
Democratic Institutionalists 50%Academic Researchers 50%
Homelessness PolicyFunding Overhaul
HHS and HUD End 'Housing First' Policy, Mandating 'Treatment First' for Federal Homelessness Aid
The Administration 50%Housing Advocates 50%
Texas MidtermsPolling Shift
Emerson Poll: Texas Governor and Senate Races Now Toss-Ups Ahead of Midterms
Structural Advantage Advocates 40%Demographic Shift Proponents 40%Non-Partisan Data Analysts 20%
Supreme CourtPolling Analysis
Supreme Court Job Approval Slumps to Record Low of 33%, Signaling Crisis of Institutional Trust
Conservative Base 35%Progressive Critics 35%Institutional Analysts 30%
Midterm OutlookPolling Shift
National Poll Finds Voters Favor Democrats by 8-Point Margin Ahead of Midterms
Mainstream Polling & Reporting 40%Academic & Nonpartisan Research 40%Conservative Media 20%
Immigration LawPolicy Decision
Justice Department Activates Untested 'Alien Terrorist Removal Court' for First-Ever Deportation Proceedings
National Security Advocates 35%Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Legal & Constitutional Scholars 30%
National MoodPolling Data
American Pride Hits 25-Year Low as 77% of U.S. Adults Say Founders Would Be Disappointed, New Poll Finds
Conservative Analysts 40%Progressive Advocates 40%Nonpartisan Researchers 20%
Civic TrustVoter Sentiment
New Poll Finds 83% of Americans Believe U.S. Has Strayed From Founding Principles
Institutional Skeptics 60%Civic Optimists 40%
Public OpinionEconomic Polling
Trump's Economic Approval Rating Reaches Historic Low in New Quinnipiac Poll
Polling & Market Analysts 40%White House & Allies 30%Democratic Opposition 30%
National IdentityTrend Analysis
American Pride and Belief in the 'American Dream' Plummet Ahead of 250th Anniversary
Traditional Patriots 39%Systemic Reformers 33%Economically Disillusioned Youth 28%
Georgia SenatePrimary Runoff
Trump and Kemp Clash in High-Stakes Georgia Senate Primary Runoff
Trump-Aligned Republicans 35%Kemp-Aligned Conservatives 35%National Electoral Analysts 30%
ExplainerUrban Data
How EIU, Mercer, and Monocle Define the World's Most Livable Cities
Corporate Mobility Planners 38%Urban Equity Advocates 31%Macro-Economic Analysts 31%
ExplainerCivic Innovation
Beyond the Snap Judgment: How Deliberative Polling is Rewiring Community Decisions
Deliberative Democracy Advocates 50%Critical Democratic Theorists 25%Municipal Leaders 25%
Reform UK SurgeElectoral Shift
Reform UK Surges to First Place in National Polls Following Labour's Local Election Collapse
Neutral Data & Polling Analysts 40%Mainstream Political Establishment 35%Reform UK Advocates & Populist Voices 25%




























