Science
Follow Science in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Science
- Space
- Physics
- Biology & Life Sciences
- Chemistry
- Astronomy & Cosmology
- Psychology
- Neuroscience
- Engineering
- Mathematics
- Archaeology
- Scientific Discoveries
- Climate
- Climate Science
- Environment
- Research
- Academic Research
- Ecology & Environment
- Genetics & Genomics
- Public Health
- Discoveries
- Physics & Space
- Biology & Medicine
Explainer
The PrPSc Conformation: How Misfolded Prion Protein Catalyzes the Conversion of PrPC to Cause Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies
11 sources · 39d ago
Explainer
The Misattribution of Arousal: How Physical Excitement Is Mistaken for Romantic Attraction
5 sources · 39d ago
Explainer
The 2-Minute Minimum: How Longer Rest Intervals Maximize Hypertrophy by Maintaining Repetition Quality
5 sources · 39d ago
More in Science
ExplainerHiring Science
The 0.54 Validity Coefficient: How Work Sample Tests Outpredict Traditional Hiring Metrics
Industrial Psychologists 40%Corporate Recruiters 30%Candidate Advocates 30%
ExplainerZooarchaeology
The NISP and MNI Metrics: How Bone Fragment Counts and Minimum Individuals Reconstruct Ancient Diet and Economy
NISP Advocates 40%MNI Advocates 35%Dual-Metric Analysts 25%
ExplainerPlanetary Boundaries
The Nine Quantitative Limits: How the Planetary Boundaries Framework Defines a Safe Operating Space for Humanity
Earth System Scientists 45%Global Governance Institutions 35%Development Economists 20%
Deep DiveMotor Architecture
Axial Flux vs. Radial Flux Motors: The Trade-Offs Defining Next-Generation EV Performance
Mass-Market Automotive OEMs 45%Performance & Aerospace Engineers 35%Manufacturing & Tooling Suppliers 20%
ExplainerAI Robustness
The L-Infinity Norm: Why Imperceptible Noise Structurally Breaks Neural Network Classification
Academic Safety Researchers 40%Commercial AI Developers 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerSatellite Navigation
The Four-Satellite Trilateration Principle: How GPS Receivers Calculate Position by Correcting for Clock Drift
Consumer Navigation 40%Precision Surveying 35%System Operations 25%
Research BriefOperant Conditioning
Fixed Ratio, Variable Ratio, Fixed Interval, and Variable Interval: The Four Schedules of Reinforcement That Dictate Behavior Persistence
Behavioral Psychologists 40%Cognitive Scientists 35%Applied Experience Designers 25%
ExplainerArchitectural Layouts
Why the 'Broken Plan' is Replacing the Open Concept Home
Broken Plan Advocates 45%Open Plan Advocates 30%Acoustic Designers 25%
ExplainerChemical Ecology
Why Lipid Solubility Causes Persistent Pollutants to Magnify in Food Webs
Ecotoxicologists 40%Regulatory Agencies 35%Environmental Chemists 25%
ExplainerGoal Setting Theory
How Goal Specificity and Difficulty Create the Linear Relationship Between Goals and Performance
Organizational Psychologists 45%Management Critics 30%Team Dynamics Researchers 25%
Research BriefOrganic Catalysts
New Coumarin-Linked Organic Catalyst Extends Solar Charge Lifetime by 1,000 Times for Hydrogen Production
Materials Scientists 45%Renewable Energy Advocates 35%Scale-Up Skeptics 20%
ExplainerThermodynamics
The Coefficient of Performance: Why Heat Pumps Are Thermodynamically Mandated to Be More Efficient Than Furnaces
Thermodynamic Purists 40%Energy Economists 40%Field Researchers 20%
ExplainerCulinary Science
Why Dry-Aging Fish Unlocks Richer Umami and Firmer Texture Than Fresh Seafood
Culinary Innovators 45%Traditional Seafood Purists 30%Sustainability Advocates 25%
ExplainerFatigue Limits
The 10^7 Cycle Threshold: Why Steel Can Be Designed for 'Infinite Life,' But Aluminum Cannot
Aerospace Engineers 40%Civil and Structural Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 20%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
The Mechanism of Calendar Aging: Why High State of Charge and Heat Destroy Lithium-Ion Batteries
Consumer Hardware Brands 35%Electric Vehicle Architects 35%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerFatigue Management
Why Deload Weeks Dissipate Accumulated Fatigue and Unmask Strength Gains
Recovery-First Coaches 45%Recreational Lifters 35%High-Volume Advocates 20%
ExplainerVenusian Atmosphere
Venus's Pale Clouds Hide a Substance as Dark as Tar, New Optical Model Shows
Optical Modelers 40%Inorganic Chemists 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
The Casein-Catechin Bond: How Milk Proteins Neutralize Astringency and Alter the Antioxidant Profile of Black Tea
Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Sensory Scientists 30%Dairy Industry Advocates 30%
Brain Health
How 10 Minutes of Super-Slow Running Changes the Brain
Exercise Neuroscientists 40%Running Coaches & Fitness Advocates 35%General Wellness Commentators 25%
ExplainerRadiation Physics
The Physics of How Concrete, Water, and Lead Shield Alpha, Beta, Gamma, and Neutron Radiation
Health Physicists 40%Nuclear Structural Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 25%
ExplainerDifferential Privacy
Evidence Pack: The Accuracy and Utility Trade-Offs of Differential Privacy
Cryptographic Privacy Advocates 35%Empirical Researchers 35%Commercial Implementers 30%
Deep DiveFuel Cell Physics
The Nernst Equation and the Proton Exchange Membrane That Dictate Fuel Cell Voltage and Efficiency
Commercial Integrators 40%Thermodynamic Purists 30%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerSim-to-Real Transfer
How Domain Randomization Bridges the Reality Gap in AI Robotics
Simulation-First Advocates 45%Industrial Deployment Engineers 35%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerDark Matter
The Flat Galactic Rotation Curve: How Missing Mass Explains the Speed of Stars Far From the Galactic Center
Standard Cosmological Model 75%Modified Gravity Theorists 15%Observational Astrometrists 10%
ExplainerHaute Horlogerie
The Tourbillon Accuracy Myth: Why Watchmaking's Most Expensive Complication Doesn't Keep Better Time
Haute Horlogerie Traditionalists 60%Chronometric Pragmatists 40%
ExplainerNeurobiology of Love
Dopamine and Norepinephrine Drive Infatuation, but Oxytocin and Vasopressin Sustain Long-Term Pair Bonding
Neurobiologists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 30%Clinical Researchers 30%
ExplainerAlgorithmic Ranking
Why the Elo Rating System Uses a Logistic Curve to Prevent Rating Deflation
Simplicity Advocates 40%Bayesian Statisticians 40%Classical Purists 20%
ExplainerBioluminescence
The 0.1-Second Flash: How Dinoflagellates Actually Create Bioluminescent Beaches
Marine Biologists 50%Coastal Ecologists 30%Eco-Tourism Advocates 20%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
Balancing EV Fast Charging Between Continuous SEI Growth and Acute Lithium Plating
Electrochemical Researchers 40%Battery Systems Engineers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%
ExplainerComputational Neuroscience
The Hodgkin-Huxley Equations: How Voltage-Gated Sodium and Potassium Channels Generate the Action Potential
Classical Electrophysiologists 40%Computational Neuroscientists 40%Clinical Researchers 20%
ExplainerComputational Limits
The Halting Problem: Why No Algorithm Can Ever Predict If Another Program Will Finish
Theoretical Computer Scientists 40%Software Engineers 40%Mathematical Physicists 20%
ExplainerLie Detection Science
Polygraph Tests Measure Physiological Stress Rather Than Deception
Scientific Community 50%Law Enforcement & Intelligence 30%Polygraph Industry 20%
ExplainerCircadian Science
The Circadian Asymmetry: Why Eastward Travel Takes 60% Longer to Recover From Than Westward Flights
Chronobiologists 40%Travel Medicine Specialists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%
ExplainerBaking Science
The 60°C to 85°C Window: How Starch Gelatinization Sets the Crumb Structure and Defines a Baked Good's Final Texture
Artisan Bread Bakers 40%Food Scientists 40%Commercial Formulators 20%
ExplainerEmissions Tech
The Three Chemical Reactions That Convert CO, NOx, and Hydrocarbons in a Catalytic Converter
Automotive Engineers 40%Environmental Regulators 30%Materials Scientists 30%
ExplainerQuantum Mechanics
The Four Quantum Numbers That Define a Unique State for Every Electron in an Atom
Quantum Chemists 40%Condensed Matter Physicists 40%Physics Educators 20%
ExplainerOrbital Mechanics
The V-Bar and R-Bar Approach: How Relative Orbital Mechanics Dictate Spacecraft Rendezvous and Docking
Autonomous Systems Engineers 40%Orbital Dynamicists 30%Human-in-the-Loop Operators 30%
ExplainerCurriculum Design
The Six-Level Hierarchy: How Bloom's Taxonomy Classifies Cognitive Learning Objectives
Sequential Progression Advocates 40%Constructivist Pedagogy 40%Curriculum Standardizers 20%
ExplainerGlycogen Metabolism
The 300-400% Glycogen Increase: How the Depletion-Repletion Cycle Upregulates Glycogen Synthase to Maximize Muscle Fuel Stores
Moderate Taper Advocates 40%Metabolic Researchers 40%Traditional Carbohydrate Loaders 20%
ExplainerFood Safety
The 40°F to 140°F Range: How Bacterial Growth Rate Dictates the Two-Hour Rule for Food Safety
Food Safety Regulators 50%Commercial Food Service 30%Home Cooks 20%
Number TheoryBreakthrough Analysis
AI Models Shatter Human Records on the Twin Prime Conjecture
AI Accelerationists 40%Traditional Mathematicians 40%Formal Verification Advocates 20%
ExplainerPsychophysics
Why the Weber-Fechner Law Proves That Perception Is Logarithmic, Not Linear
Information Theorists 40%Biological Reductionists 35%Ecological Psychologists 25%
ExplainerBlack Hole Physics
The Rs = 2GM/c² Radius: How the Schwarzschild Metric Defines the Boundary of No Return
General Relativists 40%Quantum Gravity Theorists 30%Observational Astrophysicists 30%
ExplainerSemiconductor Physics
The Inversion Layer: How a Gate Voltage Forms the Conductive Channel in a MOSFET
Applied Device Engineering 40%Theoretical Physics 30%Materials Science 30%
ExplainerCocktail Science
The 25% to 35% Dilution Window: How Ice Melt Dictates a Cocktail's Final Texture and Flavor Balance
Culinary Scientists 40%Working Bartenders 40%Home Enthusiasts 20%
Dimensionality Reduction
Covariance Matrix Eigenvectors Define Directions of Maximum Variance in PCA
Geometric Interpreters 35%Algebraic Purists 35%Applied Data Scientists 30%
Per page

















































