Skip to main content

Science

Follow Science in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Science

ExplainerHiring Science

The 0.54 Validity Coefficient: How Work Sample Tests Outpredict Traditional Hiring Metrics

Industrial Psychologists 40%Corporate Recruiters 30%Candidate Advocates 30%

2 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerZooarchaeology

The NISP and MNI Metrics: How Bone Fragment Counts and Minimum Individuals Reconstruct Ancient Diet and Economy

NISP Advocates 40%MNI Advocates 35%Dual-Metric Analysts 25%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerPlanetary Boundaries

The Nine Quantitative Limits: How the Planetary Boundaries Framework Defines a Safe Operating Space for Humanity

Earth System Scientists 45%Global Governance Institutions 35%Development Economists 20%

6 sources · 39d ago

Deep DiveMotor Architecture

Axial Flux vs. Radial Flux Motors: The Trade-Offs Defining Next-Generation EV Performance

Mass-Market Automotive OEMs 45%Performance & Aerospace Engineers 35%Manufacturing & Tooling Suppliers 20%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerAI Robustness

The L-Infinity Norm: Why Imperceptible Noise Structurally Breaks Neural Network Classification

Academic Safety Researchers 40%Commercial AI Developers 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerSatellite Navigation

The Four-Satellite Trilateration Principle: How GPS Receivers Calculate Position by Correcting for Clock Drift

Consumer Navigation 40%Precision Surveying 35%System Operations 25%

8 sources · 40d ago

Research BriefOperant Conditioning

Fixed Ratio, Variable Ratio, Fixed Interval, and Variable Interval: The Four Schedules of Reinforcement That Dictate Behavior Persistence

Behavioral Psychologists 40%Cognitive Scientists 35%Applied Experience Designers 25%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerArchitectural Layouts

Why the 'Broken Plan' is Replacing the Open Concept Home

Broken Plan Advocates 45%Open Plan Advocates 30%Acoustic Designers 25%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerChemical Ecology

Why Lipid Solubility Causes Persistent Pollutants to Magnify in Food Webs

Ecotoxicologists 40%Regulatory Agencies 35%Environmental Chemists 25%

9 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerGoal Setting Theory

How Goal Specificity and Difficulty Create the Linear Relationship Between Goals and Performance

Organizational Psychologists 45%Management Critics 30%Team Dynamics Researchers 25%

9 sources · 40d ago

Research BriefOrganic Catalysts

New Coumarin-Linked Organic Catalyst Extends Solar Charge Lifetime by 1,000 Times for Hydrogen Production

Materials Scientists 45%Renewable Energy Advocates 35%Scale-Up Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

The Coefficient of Performance: Why Heat Pumps Are Thermodynamically Mandated to Be More Efficient Than Furnaces

Thermodynamic Purists 40%Energy Economists 40%Field Researchers 20%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Dry-Aging Fish Unlocks Richer Umami and Firmer Texture Than Fresh Seafood

Culinary Innovators 45%Traditional Seafood Purists 30%Sustainability Advocates 25%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerFatigue Limits

The 10^7 Cycle Threshold: Why Steel Can Be Designed for 'Infinite Life,' But Aluminum Cannot

Aerospace Engineers 40%Civil and Structural Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 20%

8 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

The Mechanism of Calendar Aging: Why High State of Charge and Heat Destroy Lithium-Ion Batteries

Consumer Hardware Brands 35%Electric Vehicle Architects 35%Materials Scientists 30%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerFatigue Management

Why Deload Weeks Dissipate Accumulated Fatigue and Unmask Strength Gains

Recovery-First Coaches 45%Recreational Lifters 35%High-Volume Advocates 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerVenusian Atmosphere

Venus's Pale Clouds Hide a Substance as Dark as Tar, New Optical Model Shows

Optical Modelers 40%Inorganic Chemists 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

The Casein-Catechin Bond: How Milk Proteins Neutralize Astringency and Alter the Antioxidant Profile of Black Tea

Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Sensory Scientists 30%Dairy Industry Advocates 30%

6 sources · 40d ago

Brain Health

How 10 Minutes of Super-Slow Running Changes the Brain

Exercise Neuroscientists 40%Running Coaches & Fitness Advocates 35%General Wellness Commentators 25%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerRadiation Physics

The Physics of How Concrete, Water, and Lead Shield Alpha, Beta, Gamma, and Neutron Radiation

Health Physicists 40%Nuclear Structural Engineers 35%Materials Scientists 25%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDifferential Privacy

Evidence Pack: The Accuracy and Utility Trade-Offs of Differential Privacy

Cryptographic Privacy Advocates 35%Empirical Researchers 35%Commercial Implementers 30%

5 sources · 40d ago

Deep DiveFuel Cell Physics

The Nernst Equation and the Proton Exchange Membrane That Dictate Fuel Cell Voltage and Efficiency

Commercial Integrators 40%Thermodynamic Purists 30%Materials Scientists 30%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerSim-to-Real Transfer

How Domain Randomization Bridges the Reality Gap in AI Robotics

Simulation-First Advocates 45%Industrial Deployment Engineers 35%Editorial Synthesis 20%

5 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDark Matter

The Flat Galactic Rotation Curve: How Missing Mass Explains the Speed of Stars Far From the Galactic Center

Standard Cosmological Model 75%Modified Gravity Theorists 15%Observational Astrometrists 10%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerHaute Horlogerie

The Tourbillon Accuracy Myth: Why Watchmaking's Most Expensive Complication Doesn't Keep Better Time

Haute Horlogerie Traditionalists 60%Chronometric Pragmatists 40%

2 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerNeurobiology of Love

Dopamine and Norepinephrine Drive Infatuation, but Oxytocin and Vasopressin Sustain Long-Term Pair Bonding

Neurobiologists 40%Evolutionary Biologists 30%Clinical Researchers 30%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerAlgorithmic Ranking

Why the Elo Rating System Uses a Logistic Curve to Prevent Rating Deflation

Simplicity Advocates 40%Bayesian Statisticians 40%Classical Purists 20%

3 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerBioluminescence

The 0.1-Second Flash: How Dinoflagellates Actually Create Bioluminescent Beaches

Marine Biologists 50%Coastal Ecologists 30%Eco-Tourism Advocates 20%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

Balancing EV Fast Charging Between Continuous SEI Growth and Acute Lithium Plating

Electrochemical Researchers 40%Battery Systems Engineers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%

9 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerComputational Neuroscience

The Hodgkin-Huxley Equations: How Voltage-Gated Sodium and Potassium Channels Generate the Action Potential

Classical Electrophysiologists 40%Computational Neuroscientists 40%Clinical Researchers 20%

10 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerComputational Limits

The Halting Problem: Why No Algorithm Can Ever Predict If Another Program Will Finish

Theoretical Computer Scientists 40%Software Engineers 40%Mathematical Physicists 20%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerLie Detection Science

Polygraph Tests Measure Physiological Stress Rather Than Deception

Scientific Community 50%Law Enforcement & Intelligence 30%Polygraph Industry 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerCircadian Science

The Circadian Asymmetry: Why Eastward Travel Takes 60% Longer to Recover From Than Westward Flights

Chronobiologists 40%Travel Medicine Specialists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%

7 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerBaking Science

The 60°C to 85°C Window: How Starch Gelatinization Sets the Crumb Structure and Defines a Baked Good's Final Texture

Artisan Bread Bakers 40%Food Scientists 40%Commercial Formulators 20%

5 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerEmissions Tech

The Three Chemical Reactions That Convert CO, NOx, and Hydrocarbons in a Catalytic Converter

Automotive Engineers 40%Environmental Regulators 30%Materials Scientists 30%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerQuantum Mechanics

The Four Quantum Numbers That Define a Unique State for Every Electron in an Atom

Quantum Chemists 40%Condensed Matter Physicists 40%Physics Educators 20%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

The V-Bar and R-Bar Approach: How Relative Orbital Mechanics Dictate Spacecraft Rendezvous and Docking

Autonomous Systems Engineers 40%Orbital Dynamicists 30%Human-in-the-Loop Operators 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerCurriculum Design

The Six-Level Hierarchy: How Bloom's Taxonomy Classifies Cognitive Learning Objectives

Sequential Progression Advocates 40%Constructivist Pedagogy 40%Curriculum Standardizers 20%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerGlycogen Metabolism

The 300-400% Glycogen Increase: How the Depletion-Repletion Cycle Upregulates Glycogen Synthase to Maximize Muscle Fuel Stores

Moderate Taper Advocates 40%Metabolic Researchers 40%Traditional Carbohydrate Loaders 20%

11 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

The 40°F to 140°F Range: How Bacterial Growth Rate Dictates the Two-Hour Rule for Food Safety

Food Safety Regulators 50%Commercial Food Service 30%Home Cooks 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

Number TheoryBreakthrough Analysis

AI Models Shatter Human Records on the Twin Prime Conjecture

AI Accelerationists 40%Traditional Mathematicians 40%Formal Verification Advocates 20%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerPsychophysics

Why the Weber-Fechner Law Proves That Perception Is Logarithmic, Not Linear

Information Theorists 40%Biological Reductionists 35%Ecological Psychologists 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerBlack Hole Physics

The Rs = 2GM/c² Radius: How the Schwarzschild Metric Defines the Boundary of No Return

General Relativists 40%Quantum Gravity Theorists 30%Observational Astrophysicists 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerSemiconductor Physics

The Inversion Layer: How a Gate Voltage Forms the Conductive Channel in a MOSFET

Applied Device Engineering 40%Theoretical Physics 30%Materials Science 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerCocktail Science

The 25% to 35% Dilution Window: How Ice Melt Dictates a Cocktail's Final Texture and Flavor Balance

Culinary Scientists 40%Working Bartenders 40%Home Enthusiasts 20%

11 sources · 41d ago

Dimensionality Reduction

Covariance Matrix Eigenvectors Define Directions of Maximum Variance in PCA

Geometric Interpreters 35%Algebraic Purists 35%Applied Data Scientists 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

Per page