Skip to main content

Global Regions

Follow Global Regions in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Global Regions

ExplainerArctic Diplomacy

1920 Svalbard Treaty: Granting 46 Nations Equal Rights and Demilitarizing the Arctic

Norwegian Sovereignty Advocates 40%Russian Strategic Interests 35%Global Science Collaborators 25%

6 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerAntarctic Treaty

How Article IV of the Antarctic Treaty Freezes Overlapping Territorial Claims South of 60°S

Claimant States 40%Non-Claimant Superpowers 40%Treaty Administrators 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerNaval Treaties

Annex II Excludes Aircraft Carriers From Capital Ships: Why the Montreux Convention Bars Modern Carriers From the Turkish Straits

Turkish Government 38%Russian Naval Command 31%NATO Strategists 31%

7 sources · 18d ago

US-Canada RelationsSecurity Assessment

Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney Acknowledges Government Studied Risk of US Military Action

Canadian Defense Establishment 40%Diplomatic Realists 40%International Observers 20%

6 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerGlobal Development

The $1,230 GNI Per Capita Threshold and the Human Assets Index/Economic Vulnerability Index Criteria: How the UN Defines Least Developed Country Status

UN Development Agencies 40%Global Trade Bodies 30%Graduating Nations 30%

7 sources · 29d ago

Arabian Sea StandoffStakes Watch

India Summons Pakistani Envoy Following Naval Collision in the Arabian Sea

Indian Defense Establishment 45%International Maritime Observers 30%Pakistani Naval Command 25%

8 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerAfrican Union Law

African Union Article 4(h) Reconciles Intervention With State Sovereignty

Legal Sovereigntists 35%Human Security Advocates 35%Pragmatic Institutionalists 30%

8 sources · 37d ago

Baltic SecurityBorder Incursion

NATO Jets Down Drone Over Lithuania as Russian Warship Fires on Danish Helicopter

NATO and European Leadership 70%Regional Security Analysts 30%

4 sources · 37d ago

Tartus Naval BaseMilitary Logistics

Russian Convoy Resupplies Syrian Coastal Facilities Under New Military Memorandum

Russian Logistics Command 35%Syrian State Administration 35%NATO Maritime Monitors 30%

4 sources · 37d ago

National Security LawCourt Ruling

Hong Kong Sentences Tiananmen Vigil Organizers to Seven Years for Subversion

Western Governments and Rights Groups 40%Hong Kong and Beijing Officials 30%Taiwanese and Regional Observers 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

Defense IntegrationBilateral Pact

Canada and Ukraine Sign 100-Year Strategic Partnership Centered on Defense Integration

Ukrainian Administration 40%Canadian Government 40%Defense Industry 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

West Bank SettlementsTrade Sanctions

12 Countries Announce National Restrictions on Trade With Israeli Settlements

Sanctioning Coalition 40%Israeli Government 40%United States Administration 20%

7 sources · 43d ago

Arctic SecurityStrategic Investment

EU and Greenland Sign €200 Million Arctic Infrastructure Agreement Amid US Annexation Rhetoric

European Union Officials 40%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Global Trade Observers 25%

7 sources · 44d ago

Zaporizhzhia PlantStakes Watch

IAEA Warns Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Plant Faces Blackout Within Days Due to Low Diesel Fuel

International Atomic Energy Agency 40%Ukrainian State Nuclear Operator 35%Russian Occupation Administration 25%

3 sources · 45d ago

Tumen River BorderInfrastructure Launch

Russia and North Korea Open First Road Bridge Across the Tumen River to Expand Supply Routes

Western and South Korean Security Analysts 50%Russian and North Korean State Media 30%Regional Trade Observers 20%

5 sources · 44d ago

Autonomous WeaponsPolicy Decision

128 Countries Agree on First UN Framework Defining Autonomous Weapons

Major Military Powers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 30%Pro-Treaty Nations 30%

3 sources · 45d ago

Ceasefire ViolationDiplomatic Push

Russia Strikes Kyiv Airports Hours After Announcing Three-Day Ceasefire for US Envoy Visit

Western & International Observers 60%Ukrainian Perspective 40%

3 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerSubsea Infrastructure

How 600 Undersea Cables Route the Global Internet Through Three Physical Chokepoints

Infrastructure Operators 40%Maritime Security Analysts 35%International Regulators 25%

4 sources · 47d ago

Defense MobilizationPolicy Shift

China's Revised Mobilization Law Expands State Power to Expropriate Civilian Assets for Military Use

Taiwanese Security Establishment 40%Indo-Pacific Strategic Observers 35%Official State Framework 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

Global CartographyPolicy Decision

UN General Assembly Adopts Equal Earth Map Resolution to Correct African Proportions, US Votes Against

African Union and Proponents 75%US Diplomatic Delegation 25%

7 sources · 48d ago

Yemen ConflictStakes Watch

Houthi Offensive Kills 81 in Advance on Yemen's Bab el-Mandeb Strait

Yemeni Government & Allies 40%International Security Observers 40%U.S. Administration 20%

6 sources · 48d ago

Armenia-EU RelationsTrade Policy

European Union Eliminates Tariffs on Armenian Exports to Counter Russian Trade Restrictions

European Integration Advocates 45%Russian Regulatory Authorities 30%Regional Observers 25%

5 sources · 43d ago

Himalayan HydropowerInfrastructure Collapse

Nepal's Flash Floods Trap Hundreds in Hydropower Tunnels and Sever Regional Energy Exports

Hydropower Developers 35%Climate Resilience Advocates 35%Regional Energy Importers 30%

4 sources · 45d ago

Extreme WeatherGlobal Alert

WMO Forecasts 'Exceptional' El Niño to Persist Through February 2027, Driving Global Heat

Global Climate Forecasters 40%Disaster Management & Humanitarian 40%Vulnerable Communities 20%

4 sources · 48d ago

Central Bank ReservesAsset Relocation

Netherlands Relocates 86 Tonnes of Gold from North America to London Vaults

Liquidity Optimizers 60%Sovereign Risk Hedgers 40%

5 sources · 49d ago

Press FreedomJudicial Verdict

Maltese Tycoon Yorgen Fenech Acquitted of Masterminding Murder of Journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia

Caruana Galizia Advocates 40%Fenech Defense 35%International Observers 25%

5 sources · 49d ago

Indus BasinArbitration Ruling

Hague Arbitration Court Halts India's Ratle Dam Construction, Upholding Indus Waters Treaty

Pakistani Water Authorities 40%Indian Government Officials 40%International Legal Scholars 20%

7 sources · 46d ago

UN CredentialsDiplomatic Standoff

Myanmar Military Government Revokes Status of UN Envoy Kyaw Moe Tun Ahead of Credentials Showdown

National Unity Government 40%Myanmar Military Government 30%International Community 30%

3 sources · 38d ago

Energy GeopoliticsStakes Watch

Russia and China Advance Power of Siberia 2 Pipeline Talks at SCO Summit

Chinese Economic Pragmatism 40%Russian Strategic Imperative 35%Regional Observers 25%

4 sources · 52d ago

EU EnlargementReferendum Result

Iceland Rejects Referendum to Restart European Union Accession Talks

Sovereignty & Fisheries Advocates 55%Pro-Integration Faction 25%EU Enlargement Analysts 20%

3 sources · 50d ago

Strait of HormuzStakes Watch

US Strikes Iranian Launchers in Strait of Hormuz, Sparking Retaliation on Bases in Jordan and UAE

US Defense Establishment 40%Iranian Revolutionary Guard 40%Regional Host Nations 20%

3 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerMaritime Law

UNCLOS and the 200-Nautical-Mile Rule: Enclosing 95 Percent of Global Fisheries

Coastal State Sovereignty Advocates 40%Distant-Water Fishing Nations 30%High Seas Conservationists 30%

6 sources · 52d ago

Currency MarketsPolicy Move

Japan Deploys Record $96.5 Billion in Coordinated Yen Intervention with US and South Korea

Japanese and US Policymakers 40%Regional Monetary Authorities 30%Market Analysts 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

European SecurityPolicy Decision

Germany to Formally Blame Russia for Foiled Leipzig Drone Attack, Prepares EU Sanctions Response

German Security Establishment 45%Eastern European Observers 35%Russian State Representatives 20%

5 sources · 51d ago

Sahel SecurityCoup Attempt

Niger's Ruling Junta Regains Control Following Attempted Coup in Niamey

Nigerien State Authorities 40%Regional Security Observers 35%Economic & Resource Analysts 25%

5 sources · 53d ago

Haiti Security CrisisMass Attack

At Least 47 Killed and 50 Kidnapped in Single Mass Attack by Gangs in Haiti's Kenscoff Region

Displaced Residents 40%Haitian Authorities 30%International Observers 30%

3 sources · 53d ago

Border SecurityMilitary Operation

US Military Uses Directed Energy Weapon to Shoot Down Three Cartel Drones at Southern Border

U.S. Military & Border Security 45%Mexican Sovereignty Advocates 30%Aviation & Airspace Safety 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Gulf ConflictSix-Month Retrospective

Six Months On: The Global Economic Toll of the US-Israel War on Iran

U.S. and Israeli Defense Establishments 35%Iranian State Leadership 35%Global Economic Analysts 30%

5 sources · 54d ago

Climate DiplomacyPolicy Reversal

US Withdraws From Paris Climate Accord for Second Time, Citing 'Unacceptable' Economic Constraints

National Sovereignty Advocates 40%Global Climate Coalition 40%Developing Nations 20%

7 sources · 55d ago

Venezuela Oil DealGeopolitical Shift

US Secures Control of 65 Billion Barrels of Venezuelan Oil Reserves in Historic Deal

U.S. Administration 45%Sovereignty Advocates and Critics 30%Venezuelan Interim Government 25%

6 sources · 54d ago

Global DroughtInfrastructure Stress

Historic Drought Forces Nuclear Plant Shutdowns and Cripples Agriculture Across Europe and North America

Agricultural Producers 35%Energy Infrastructure Operators 35%Water Resource Managers 30%

5 sources · 51d ago

Nuclear SafeguardsStakes Watch

Iran Halts IAEA Inspections at Attacked Nuclear Sites, Citing Lack of Security Protocols

Iranian State 35%Western Governments 35%International Monitors 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

International JusticePolicy Standoff

ICC President Vows to Resist US Campaign to Dismantle International Court

International Justice Defenders 45%U.S. Sovereignty Advocates 35%Caught-in-the-Middle Allies 20%

7 sources · 56d ago

Global Food SecurityCrisis Warning

UN Confirms Famine in Sudan and Gaza Simultaneously, Warns 266 Million Face Acute Hunger as Global Food System Unravels

UN Humanitarian Agencies 40%Western Diplomats 30%Regional Observers 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

Intelligence DiplomacyStakes Watch

CIA Director John Ratcliffe Makes Unannounced Trip to Moscow Amid Stalled Ukraine Peace Talks

U.S. Intelligence Community 40%Russian State Apparatus 30%Ukrainian Administration 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

Eurasian TradePolicy Decision

UAE-Russia Trade and Investment Agreement Comes Into Force, Boosting Bilateral Economic Ties

UAE Economic Planners 40%Russian State and Corporate Interests 35%Western Sanctions Enforcers 25%

7 sources · 50d ago

Per page