Global Regions
Follow Global Regions in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Great Lakes Conflict
Former DR Congo President Joseph Kabila Launches Coalition With M23 Rebels to Oust Tshisekedi
3 sources · 9d ago
Caribbean Security
US Army Reserve Assesses Readiness of Six Units for Potential Cuba Operation
3 sources · 26d ago
Global Security
UN Global Risk Report Identifies Large-Scale War as Fastest-Rising Global Threat
7 sources · 33d ago
More in Global Regions
ExplainerArctic Diplomacy
1920 Svalbard Treaty: Granting 46 Nations Equal Rights and Demilitarizing the Arctic
Norwegian Sovereignty Advocates 40%Russian Strategic Interests 35%Global Science Collaborators 25%
ExplainerAntarctic Treaty
How Article IV of the Antarctic Treaty Freezes Overlapping Territorial Claims South of 60°S
Claimant States 40%Non-Claimant Superpowers 40%Treaty Administrators 20%
ExplainerNaval Treaties
Annex II Excludes Aircraft Carriers From Capital Ships: Why the Montreux Convention Bars Modern Carriers From the Turkish Straits
Turkish Government 38%Russian Naval Command 31%NATO Strategists 31%
US-Canada RelationsSecurity Assessment
Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney Acknowledges Government Studied Risk of US Military Action
Canadian Defense Establishment 40%Diplomatic Realists 40%International Observers 20%
ExplainerGlobal Development
The $1,230 GNI Per Capita Threshold and the Human Assets Index/Economic Vulnerability Index Criteria: How the UN Defines Least Developed Country Status
UN Development Agencies 40%Global Trade Bodies 30%Graduating Nations 30%
Arabian Sea StandoffStakes Watch
India Summons Pakistani Envoy Following Naval Collision in the Arabian Sea
Indian Defense Establishment 45%International Maritime Observers 30%Pakistani Naval Command 25%
ExplainerAfrican Union Law
African Union Article 4(h) Reconciles Intervention With State Sovereignty
Legal Sovereigntists 35%Human Security Advocates 35%Pragmatic Institutionalists 30%
Baltic SecurityBorder Incursion
NATO Jets Down Drone Over Lithuania as Russian Warship Fires on Danish Helicopter
NATO and European Leadership 70%Regional Security Analysts 30%
Tartus Naval BaseMilitary Logistics
Russian Convoy Resupplies Syrian Coastal Facilities Under New Military Memorandum
Russian Logistics Command 35%Syrian State Administration 35%NATO Maritime Monitors 30%
National Security LawCourt Ruling
Hong Kong Sentences Tiananmen Vigil Organizers to Seven Years for Subversion
Western Governments and Rights Groups 40%Hong Kong and Beijing Officials 30%Taiwanese and Regional Observers 30%
Defense IntegrationBilateral Pact
Canada and Ukraine Sign 100-Year Strategic Partnership Centered on Defense Integration
Ukrainian Administration 40%Canadian Government 40%Defense Industry 20%
West Bank SettlementsTrade Sanctions
12 Countries Announce National Restrictions on Trade With Israeli Settlements
Sanctioning Coalition 40%Israeli Government 40%United States Administration 20%
Arctic SecurityStrategic Investment
EU and Greenland Sign €200 Million Arctic Infrastructure Agreement Amid US Annexation Rhetoric
European Union Officials 40%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Global Trade Observers 25%
Zaporizhzhia PlantStakes Watch
IAEA Warns Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Plant Faces Blackout Within Days Due to Low Diesel Fuel
International Atomic Energy Agency 40%Ukrainian State Nuclear Operator 35%Russian Occupation Administration 25%
Tumen River BorderInfrastructure Launch
Russia and North Korea Open First Road Bridge Across the Tumen River to Expand Supply Routes
Western and South Korean Security Analysts 50%Russian and North Korean State Media 30%Regional Trade Observers 20%
Autonomous WeaponsPolicy Decision
128 Countries Agree on First UN Framework Defining Autonomous Weapons
Major Military Powers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 30%Pro-Treaty Nations 30%
Ceasefire ViolationDiplomatic Push
Russia Strikes Kyiv Airports Hours After Announcing Three-Day Ceasefire for US Envoy Visit
Western & International Observers 60%Ukrainian Perspective 40%
ExplainerSubsea Infrastructure
How 600 Undersea Cables Route the Global Internet Through Three Physical Chokepoints
Infrastructure Operators 40%Maritime Security Analysts 35%International Regulators 25%
Defense MobilizationPolicy Shift
China's Revised Mobilization Law Expands State Power to Expropriate Civilian Assets for Military Use
Taiwanese Security Establishment 40%Indo-Pacific Strategic Observers 35%Official State Framework 25%
Global CartographyPolicy Decision
UN General Assembly Adopts Equal Earth Map Resolution to Correct African Proportions, US Votes Against
African Union and Proponents 75%US Diplomatic Delegation 25%
Yemen ConflictStakes Watch
Houthi Offensive Kills 81 in Advance on Yemen's Bab el-Mandeb Strait
Yemeni Government & Allies 40%International Security Observers 40%U.S. Administration 20%
Armenia-EU RelationsTrade Policy
European Union Eliminates Tariffs on Armenian Exports to Counter Russian Trade Restrictions
European Integration Advocates 45%Russian Regulatory Authorities 30%Regional Observers 25%
Himalayan HydropowerInfrastructure Collapse
Nepal's Flash Floods Trap Hundreds in Hydropower Tunnels and Sever Regional Energy Exports
Hydropower Developers 35%Climate Resilience Advocates 35%Regional Energy Importers 30%
Extreme WeatherGlobal Alert
WMO Forecasts 'Exceptional' El Niño to Persist Through February 2027, Driving Global Heat
Global Climate Forecasters 40%Disaster Management & Humanitarian 40%Vulnerable Communities 20%
Central Bank ReservesAsset Relocation
Netherlands Relocates 86 Tonnes of Gold from North America to London Vaults
Liquidity Optimizers 60%Sovereign Risk Hedgers 40%
Press FreedomJudicial Verdict
Maltese Tycoon Yorgen Fenech Acquitted of Masterminding Murder of Journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia
Caruana Galizia Advocates 40%Fenech Defense 35%International Observers 25%
Indus BasinArbitration Ruling
Hague Arbitration Court Halts India's Ratle Dam Construction, Upholding Indus Waters Treaty
Pakistani Water Authorities 40%Indian Government Officials 40%International Legal Scholars 20%
UN CredentialsDiplomatic Standoff
Myanmar Military Government Revokes Status of UN Envoy Kyaw Moe Tun Ahead of Credentials Showdown
National Unity Government 40%Myanmar Military Government 30%International Community 30%
Energy GeopoliticsStakes Watch
Russia and China Advance Power of Siberia 2 Pipeline Talks at SCO Summit
Chinese Economic Pragmatism 40%Russian Strategic Imperative 35%Regional Observers 25%
EU EnlargementReferendum Result
Iceland Rejects Referendum to Restart European Union Accession Talks
Sovereignty & Fisheries Advocates 55%Pro-Integration Faction 25%EU Enlargement Analysts 20%
Strait of HormuzStakes Watch
US Strikes Iranian Launchers in Strait of Hormuz, Sparking Retaliation on Bases in Jordan and UAE
US Defense Establishment 40%Iranian Revolutionary Guard 40%Regional Host Nations 20%
ExplainerMaritime Law
UNCLOS and the 200-Nautical-Mile Rule: Enclosing 95 Percent of Global Fisheries
Coastal State Sovereignty Advocates 40%Distant-Water Fishing Nations 30%High Seas Conservationists 30%
Currency MarketsPolicy Move
Japan Deploys Record $96.5 Billion in Coordinated Yen Intervention with US and South Korea
Japanese and US Policymakers 40%Regional Monetary Authorities 30%Market Analysts 30%
European SecurityPolicy Decision
Germany to Formally Blame Russia for Foiled Leipzig Drone Attack, Prepares EU Sanctions Response
German Security Establishment 45%Eastern European Observers 35%Russian State Representatives 20%
Sahel SecurityCoup Attempt
Niger's Ruling Junta Regains Control Following Attempted Coup in Niamey
Nigerien State Authorities 40%Regional Security Observers 35%Economic & Resource Analysts 25%
Haiti Security CrisisMass Attack
At Least 47 Killed and 50 Kidnapped in Single Mass Attack by Gangs in Haiti's Kenscoff Region
Displaced Residents 40%Haitian Authorities 30%International Observers 30%
Border SecurityMilitary Operation
US Military Uses Directed Energy Weapon to Shoot Down Three Cartel Drones at Southern Border
U.S. Military & Border Security 45%Mexican Sovereignty Advocates 30%Aviation & Airspace Safety 25%
Gulf ConflictSix-Month Retrospective
Six Months On: The Global Economic Toll of the US-Israel War on Iran
U.S. and Israeli Defense Establishments 35%Iranian State Leadership 35%Global Economic Analysts 30%
Climate DiplomacyPolicy Reversal
US Withdraws From Paris Climate Accord for Second Time, Citing 'Unacceptable' Economic Constraints
National Sovereignty Advocates 40%Global Climate Coalition 40%Developing Nations 20%
Venezuela Oil DealGeopolitical Shift
US Secures Control of 65 Billion Barrels of Venezuelan Oil Reserves in Historic Deal
U.S. Administration 45%Sovereignty Advocates and Critics 30%Venezuelan Interim Government 25%
Global DroughtInfrastructure Stress
Historic Drought Forces Nuclear Plant Shutdowns and Cripples Agriculture Across Europe and North America
Agricultural Producers 35%Energy Infrastructure Operators 35%Water Resource Managers 30%
Nuclear SafeguardsStakes Watch
Iran Halts IAEA Inspections at Attacked Nuclear Sites, Citing Lack of Security Protocols
Iranian State 35%Western Governments 35%International Monitors 30%
International JusticePolicy Standoff
ICC President Vows to Resist US Campaign to Dismantle International Court
International Justice Defenders 45%U.S. Sovereignty Advocates 35%Caught-in-the-Middle Allies 20%
Global Food SecurityCrisis Warning
UN Confirms Famine in Sudan and Gaza Simultaneously, Warns 266 Million Face Acute Hunger as Global Food System Unravels
UN Humanitarian Agencies 40%Western Diplomats 30%Regional Observers 30%
Intelligence DiplomacyStakes Watch
CIA Director John Ratcliffe Makes Unannounced Trip to Moscow Amid Stalled Ukraine Peace Talks
U.S. Intelligence Community 40%Russian State Apparatus 30%Ukrainian Administration 30%
Eurasian TradePolicy Decision
UAE-Russia Trade and Investment Agreement Comes Into Force, Boosting Bilateral Economic Ties
UAE Economic Planners 40%Russian State and Corporate Interests 35%Western Sanctions Enforcers 25%
Per page

















































