Skip to main content

Home Energy

Follow Home Energy in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Home Energy

ExplainerHeat Recovery

How Counterflow Heat Exchangers Recover 90 Percent of Exhaust Energy

Building Scientists 40%Energy Regulators 35%Factlen Editorial 25%

2 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerBuilding Physics

Why Radiant Foil Requires an Air Space to Block Heat Transfer

Building Physics Researchers 50%Building Material Manufacturers 50%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerHeat Pump Tech

Every 1°C Drop in Water Flow Temperature Boosts Heat Pump COP by 2.5 Percent

Thermodynamic Engineers 45%Retrofit Advocates 30%Traditional Installers 25%

3 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerThermal Dynamics

Letting Empty Rooms Cool Cuts Heating Bills Because Thermal Loss Scales With the Indoor-Outdoor Temperature Difference

Building Physicists 40%HVAC Technicians 35%Heat Pump Specialists 25%

3 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerThermodynamics

Evaporator Coils Run 5°C Below Ambient Air: Why Heat Pumps Frost Heaviest at 2°C to 5°C

HVAC Engineers 40%Homeowners 30%Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Why Radiators Stay Cold at the Bottom: How Magnetite Sludge Chokes Convection

Heating Engineers 40%Homeowners 30%Boiler Manufacturers 30%

5 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerThermal Dynamics

Why Curtains Hung Without Pelmets Create a Freezing Draft on the Floor

Building Physicists 40%Homeowners & Renters 35%Interior Designers 25%

2 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerLatent Heat Recovery

Return Water Temperatures Above 54°C Prevent Condensing Boilers From Capturing Latent Heat

Heating Engineers 40%Energy Regulators 30%Homeowners 30%

2 sources · 20d ago

ExplainerAppliance Standards

The 0.5 Watt Limit: How International Standards Regulate Appliance Standby Power Consumption

Energy Regulators 40%Appliance Manufacturers 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

6 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerHVAC Efficiency

The 1,705-Hour Cooling Season: How the SEER2 Rating Predicts Your Air Conditioner's Annual Kilowatt-Hour Consumption

Federal Regulators 35%Contractors and Installers 35%HVAC Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerThermostat Strategies

The 1% Per Degree Rule: How Thermostat Setbacks Translate to Actual Heating Energy Savings

Building Scientists 40%HVAC Technicians 35%Energy Regulators 25%

8 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

Why Traditional Climate-Based Rules for HRVs and ERVs Fail in Airtight Homes

Passivhaus & Building Scientists 45%Traditional HVAC Contractors 30%Cold-Climate Builders 25%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

Air Changes Per Hour (ACH50): How the Blower Door Test Quantifies Home Air Tightness and Predicts Energy Savings

Building Scientists 40%Code Officials 30%Homeowners & Buyers 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

The Physics of Radiant Floor Heating: How Thermal Mass and Fluid Dynamics Actually Dictate Comfort and Cost

Building Science Researchers 40%Energy Regulators 30%Industry Manufacturers 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerHVAC Filtration

MERV 8 vs. MERV 13: The Air Quality and Static Pressure Trade-Offs in Residential HVAC

HVAC System Designers 40%Indoor Air Quality Advocates 40%Energy Efficiency Analysts 20%

2 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerHome Electrification

How Smart Electrical Panels Actually Prevent $5,000 Service Upgrades During Home Electrification

Electrification Advocates 40%Cost-Conscious Homeowners 35%Energy System Engineers 25%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

Framing Fraction and Effective R-Value: How Thermal Bridging Reduces Wall Insulation Performance by Up to 50% in Wood and 80% in Steel Construction

Building Scientists 40%Traditional Contractors 30%Energy Code Regulators 30%

4 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

Why Leaving an Older Home to 'Breathe' Actually Causes Winter Condensation

Building Envelope Engineers 70%Traditional Tradespeople 30%

3 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerHeat Pumps

Coefficient of Performance: Why Heat Pump Water Heaters Break the 100% Efficiency Barrier

Energy Efficiency Advocates 40%HVAC Contractors 35%Building Code Regulators 25%

8 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerWindow Ratings

U-factor and Solar Heat Gain Coefficient: The Fundamental Trade-Offs Dictating Window Energy Efficiency

Building Scientists and Energy Auditors 35%Window Manufacturers 35%Homeowners and Buyers 30%

3 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerHome Ventilation

How ERVs and HRVs Ventilate Airtight Homes While Retaining Thermal Energy

Building Scientists 40%HVAC Contractors 35%Homeowners 25%

3 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerWindow Tech

The Physics of Low-E Glass: How Window Coatings Actually Block Heat Without Blocking Light

Energy Efficiency Researchers 40%Glass Manufacturers 30%Consumer Fenestration Advocates 30%

7 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerHVAC Technology

The Physics of Heat Pumps: How Refrigerant Cycles Actually Move Heat Instead of Generating It

Thermodynamic Efficiency Advocates 40%Practical Installers 35%Cost-Conscious Consumers 25%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerWater Heating

Tankless vs. Storage Water Heaters: The True Cost and Efficiency Trade-Offs

Efficiency Advocates 40%Pragmatic Homeowners 35%Plumbing Professionals 25%

2 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerEnergy Diagnostics

Blower Door Tests and Diagnostic Tools Quantify Hidden Home Air Leakage

Building Scientists 40%Homeowners & Buyers 35%HVAC Contractors 25%

9 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerPermitting Reform

California Legislature Passes Bill to Standardize and Expedite Heat Pump Permitting Statewide

Clean Energy Advocates 40%HVAC Contractors 35%State & Local Government 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerHVAC Standards

The DOE's 2028 Mandate Bans 80-Percent Furnaces, Requiring New Venting and Plumbing

Federal Regulators 40%HVAC Industry Groups 40%Maintenance Professionals 20%

4 sources · 62d ago

HVAC ElectrificationPolicy Explainer

Multi-State Building Codes Ban New Gas Furnace Installations, Making Electric Heat Pumps the Default

State Regulators & Climate Advocates 40%Energy & Building Researchers 30%Market & Policy Analysts 30%

4 sources · 66d ago

Building CodesPolicy Reversal

HUD and USDA Rescind 2021 Energy Code Mandate for FHA Loans, Citing $31,000 Added Cost

Home Builders and Developers 40%Federal Housing Officials 35%Energy Efficiency Advocates 25%

6 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerRebate Rules

DOE Restarts $8.8 Billion Home Efficiency Rebates, Excludes Funding for Electrification Switch

Weatherization Advocates 40%Electrification Proponents 35%State Energy Offices 25%

4 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerSolar Financing

The Economics of Residential Solar Without the Federal Tax Credit

Third-Party Leasing Providers 40%Direct Ownership Advocates 35%Grid Resilience Proponents 25%

6 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerHome Electrification

Michigan Deploys State-Funded Heat Pump Retrofits to Cut Energy Bills for 120 Homes

State Environmental Regulators 41%Low-Income Homeowners 35%HVAC & Weatherization Contractors 24%

7 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

Major 2026 International Energy Code Takes Effect, Mandating Continuous Insulation and Higher Window Standards for New Homes

Home Builders 35%Energy Regulators 35%Building Science Professionals 30%

3 sources · 80d ago

Building Codes

The $9.2 Billion Debate Over the 2024 Home Energy Code: Costs, Savings, and What It Means for Buyers

Federal Regulators 40%Code Developers & Advocates 40%Climate Policy Watchdogs 20%

7 sources · 97d ago

ExplainerTax Credits

New Federal Law Terminates Home Energy Efficiency Tax Credits for 2026

Fiscal Conservatives 35%Industry & Environmental Advocates 35%Homeowners & Consumers 30%

4 sources · 100d ago

Home RebatesPolicy Explainer

DOE Blocks $8.8 Billion in IRA Rebates for Switching from Fossil Fuels to Electric Heat Pumps

Fossil Fuel and Propane Industries 38%Environmental Advocates 38%HVAC Contractors and Analysts 25%

1 sources · 104d ago

ExplainerSmart Windows

Electrochromic Glass Uses Dynamic Tinting to Block Solar Heat Gain in Homes

Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%Cost-Conscious Homeowners 35%Architectural Designers 30%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerThermal Mass

Phase Change Materials in Drywall Regulate Home Temperatures Using Latent Heat

Building Scientists 35%Material Manufacturers 35%Sustainable Architects 30%

6 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerThermal Networks

Networked Geothermal Replaces Gas Pipelines With Shared Underground Water Loops

Decarbonization Advocates 40%Gas Utilities and Labor 35%Grid and Ratepayer Analysts 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerAI Energy Management

How Agentic AI is Turning Homes into Autonomous Power Plants

Consumer & Industry Optimists 40%Academic & Technical Researchers 35%Market Analysts 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerVirtual Power Plants

How Virtual Power Plants Are Rewiring the Electrical Grid

Grid Operators & Utilities 38%Clean Energy Advocates 31%Consumer Advocates 31%

4 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerEnergy Resilience

How Community Microgrids Are Rewiring Neighborhoods for Energy Independence

Decentralization Advocates 41%Traditional Utilities 29%Climate Resilience Planners 29%

5 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerKitchen Tech

Why Induction Cooktops Use Magnetic Eddy Currents to Heat Cookware Directly

Electrification Advocates 40%Appliance Reviewers 35%Scientific Educators 25%

4 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

The 5 Principles of Passive House Design: How Super-Insulated Homes Cut Energy Bills by 90%

Passive House Advocates 45%Urban Planners & Policymakers 35%Conventional Construction Industry 20%

3 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerHome Weatherization

Why Air Sealing Matters More Than Insulation for Stopping Home Heat Loss

Building Scientists 35%Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%DIY Homeowners & Educators 30%

3 sources · 137d ago

ExplainerHome Energy

How Cold-Climate Heat Pumps Are Rewiring Home Heating

Energy & Climate Researchers 45%Consumer & Industry Analysts 35%Factlen Editorial 20%

4 sources · 137d ago

Per page