Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerAcoustic Phonetics

Why Sopranos Cannot Pronounce Lyrics Above the Treble Stave

Acoustic Physicists 38%Vocal Pedagogues 38%Classical Composers 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Medicine

Why Left Ventricular Assist Devices Trigger Acquired von Willebrand Syndrome

Cardiovascular Surgeons 40%Hematologists 35%Biomedical Engineers 25%

7 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerOffer Deadlines

Exploding Job Offers Reduce Acceptance Value by Artificially Compressing Outside Options

Career Strategists 40%Hiring Managers 30%Labor Economists 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerHydronic Heating

Trapped Nitrogen Pockets in Radiator Circuits Starve Upper Floors by Blocking Hydronic Circulation

Hydronic Engineers 45%Plumbing Technicians 35%DIYers and System Owners 20%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerDigital Publishing

How Screentone Density Caps Prevent Moiré Fringes in Digital Manga Downsampling

Traditional Manga Artists 35%Digital Platform Engineers 35%Digital-First Creators 30%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

How Thermal Desorption Spectroscopy Proves Grain Boundaries Neutralize Hydrogen Embrittlement

Materials Scientists 40%Industrial Manufacturers 35%Safety Regulators 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerCommunity Accountability

How Mutual Aid Groups Use Double-Loop Learning to Settle Member Defalcations Without Involving Police

Organizational Theorists 55%Transformative Justice Advocates 45%

6 sources · 6d ago

Diplomatic DisputesSouth Korea

South Korea Withdraws More Embassy Staff From Ukraine Over Stalled POW Dispute

South Korean Government 50%Ukrainian Government 50%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerOrbital Mechanics

Gravity-Gradient Torque Imposes Orbital Altitude Limits on Asymmetric Spacecraft

Spacecraft Systems Engineers 40%Orbital Dynamics Researchers 30%Commercial Satellite Operators 30%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Bathymetric Shoaling and Seafloor Friction Turn Open-Ocean Tsunamis Into Destructive Shoreline Surges

Coastal Engineers 40%Oceanographers 35%Emergency Managers 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerBuilding Science

How Hydraulic Gradient Reversals Trap Sub-Slab Moisture Under Air-Conditioned Floors

HVAC Engineers 35%Flooring Contractors 35%Building Envelope Consultants 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Pre-Salting Egg Whites Ten Minutes Before Whisking Triples Foam Volume

Food Rheologists 40%Culinary Traditionalists 30%Practical Bakers 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

Antitrust RegulationApple Pay

UK Antitrust Watchdog Demands Apple Open iPhone Tap-to-Pay System to Rivals

Regulatory Authorities 35%Financial Industry 35%Platform Operator 30%

6 sources · 6d ago

Multiple MyelomaEuropean Medicines Agency

EMA Backs Talquetamab and Daratumumab Combination for Second-Line Multiple Myeloma

Clinical Investigators 40%Pharmaceutical Industry 35%Regulatory Bodies 25%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMaritime Law

How the Nine-Dash Line Collides With UNCLOS Archipelagic Sea Lanes

UNCLOS Traditionalists 45%Historical Rights Advocates 35%Archipelagic Sovereignty Defenders 20%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerLegal Doctrine

How Transferred Malice Shifts Specific Intent to Unintended Victims Without Proof of Recklessness

Strict Liability Advocates 40%Mens Rea Purists 30%Statutory Reformers 30%

8 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerPayment Tech

How CVM Lists Force Hotel Pre-Authorizations to Drop Contactless Below PIN Limits

Payment Security Regulators 35%Hotel Operators 35%Consumer Payment Advocates 30%

6 sources · 6d ago

AnalysisPrevailing Wage

Mandatory Prevailing Wage Rules Inflate Public Infrastructure Bids by Restricting Competition

Free-Market Economists 50%Organized Labor Advocates 50%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerPsychoacoustics

How Equal-Loudness Contours Force Live Sound Engineers to Boost Sub-Bass at High Volumes

Live Sound Engineers 45%Studio Mix Engineers 35%Acousticians and Researchers 20%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerHousing Regulation

Tenancy Deposit Caps Slash Landlord Acceptance of Low-Credit Renters by Restricting Risk Pricing

Housing Economists 40%Tenant Advocates 30%Property Owners 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerData Architecture

Universal Core Information Descriptors Form the Underlying Data Contract Enabling Zero-Egress Federated Search

Data Sovereignty Advocates 35%Data Engineering Pragmatists 35%Enterprise Cloud Providers 30%

4 sources · 6d ago

Deep DiveTransboundary Water Law

Inside the Lake Chad Water Charter's Rules for Transboundary Aquifer Extraction

Supranational Regulators 40%National Sovereignty Advocates 35%Hydrogeological Realists 25%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerCulinary Science

Why Adding Sugar Too Early Disrupts Ovomucin and Collapses Meringue Foams

Culinary Scientists 40%Pastry Chefs 35%Home Bakers 25%

5 sources · 6d ago

Quantum SimulationNvidia

Nvidia and Jülich Simulate 104-Qubit Fault-Tolerant Quantum Processor on JUPITER

Quantum Hardware Developers 40%Classical Supercomputing Advocates 40%Skeptical Industry Analysts 20%

5 sources · 5d ago

Auto IndustryGeneral Motors

GM Stock Tumbles on Narrowed Profit Forecast Despite $20 Billion Share Buyback

Growth Analysts 45%Value Investors 35%Industry Executives 20%

7 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerModel Architecture

Sliding Window Attention Caps Transformer Memory by Dropping Distant Token Connections

Hardware Engineers 35%Information Retrieval Researchers 35%Commercial AI Providers 30%

9 sources · 6d ago

Combat MedicineGurzuf Defence

Ukrainian Forces Use Heavy-Lift Drone for First Battlefield Casualty Evacuation

Frontline Medical Units 35%Military Aviation Planners 35%Defense Technology Developers 30%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerAcademic Hiring

How Dual-Career Academic Hiring Splices Tenure-Track Offers to Solve the Two-Body Problem

Institutional Strategists 40%Equity Advocates 35%Resource Skeptics 25%

3 sources · 6d ago

Research BriefInterview Validity

Why Structured Situational Questions Outpredict Past-Behavioral Probes for Novice Hires

Evidence-Based HR Practitioners 45%Traditional Hiring Managers 35%Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 20%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerNetwork Privacy

How Dual-Hop Ingress Proxies Separate IP Addresses From DNS Lookups to Blind Network Observers

Network Privacy Advocates 40%Infrastructure Providers 35%Ecosystem Platform Builders 25%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMarket Microstructure

How Dollar Funding Squeezes Break Covered Interest Parity in Cross-Currency Swaps

Global Dealer Banks 40%Non-US Institutional Borrowers 35%Central Bank Policymakers 25%

9 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerTenant Rights

Security Deposit Commingling Forfeits Landlord Deductions and Triggers Statutory Multiplier Penalties

Tenant Rights Advocates 40%Independent Landlords 35%Real Estate Attorneys 25%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMuscle Architecture

Muscle Pennation Angle Increases During Contraction to Trade Force Velocity for Greater Packing Density

Biomechanics Researchers 40%Strength & Conditioning Coaches 35%Clinical Physical Therapists 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerBlock Bootstrapping

How Moving-Window Block Bootstraps Preserve Autocorrelation in Time Series Samples

Nonparametric Statisticians 35%Financial Risk Analysts 35%Computational Data Scientists 30%

5 sources · 6d ago

Housing MarketNational Association of Realtors

US Pending Home Sales Plunge 7.3% to Record Low in September

Real Estate Industry 40%Market Analysts 35%Financial Commentators 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerPayment Regulation

How Interchange Fee Caps Replaced Merchant Subsidies With Annual Fees in Europe and Australia

Regulatory Authorities 35%Retail Merchants 35%Consumer Advocates 30%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerPediatric Injuries

Why a Toddler's Annular Ligament Slips Over the Radial Head During a Sudden Arm Pull

Pediatric Emergency Physicians 40%Orthopedic Researchers 35%Primary Care Pediatricians 25%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Finance

Dual-Track Land Registries Anchor Real Estate Taxes Even Where Informal Tenure Dominates

Municipal Authorities 40%Informal Residents 40%National Land Ministries 20%

2 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerAutonomous Navigation

How Covariance Inflation Prevents Extended Kalman Filters From Diverging in Robotic Mapping

Applied Systems Engineers 45%Theoretical Roboticists 30%Multi-Agent Researchers 25%

6 sources · 6d ago

Cell TherapyWalter and Eliza Hall Institute

Clinician-Designed Gene-Editing Switch Gives Oncologists Dynamic Control Dial for Cell Therapies

Cell Therapy Researchers 50%Clinical Oncologists 50%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerControl Systems

How Anti-Windup Clamping Prevents Integrator Saturation in PID Controllers

Industrial Automation Engineers 40%Control Theory Purists 35%Embedded Systems Developers 25%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

Why Income-Contingent Student Loans Cost Middle Earners More Than High Earners

Progressive Policy Advocates 35%Student Debt Reformers 35%Fiscal Conservatives 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMedical Devices

How Low-Dead-Space Syringes Bypass Residual Volume Trapping to Extract Extra Doses

Public Health Officials 40%Medical Device Engineers 30%Clinical Pharmacists 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerFilm Festivals

Qualifying for Cannes or Venice Competition Precludes Film Entry Elsewhere Under FIAPF Priority Protections

FIAPF Regulators 35%Festival Directors 35%Independent Producers 30%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerMarket Microstructure

Bid-Ask Spread Floor: Why Minimum Tick Sizes Transfer Wealth From Retail Limit Orders to Market Makers

Retail Liquidity Advocates 40%Wholesale Market Makers 30%Market Microstructure Researchers 30%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

Why Boiling Cabbage and Broccoli Restores Dietary Iodine Bioavailability

Endocrinologists 40%Nutritional Biochemists 40%Culinary Scientists 20%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerTax Treaties

How Tax Treaty Withholding Rules Force Cross-Border REIT Investors to Abandon Dividend Reinvestment

Cross-Border Investors 40%Brokerage Compliance Departments 30%Tax Authorities 30%

4 sources · 6d ago

Holiday HiringAmazon

Amazon Expands Holiday Hiring by 20% to 300,000 Workers Amid Broader Retail Pullback

Corporate Strategy 40%Labor Economics 35%Retail Competitors 25%

7 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerSebum Oxidation

Why Unwashed Scalps Turn Squalene Into Malodorous Nonenal Compounds

Cosmetic Chemists 35%Dermatologists 35%Clinical Researchers 30%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerVehicle Dynamics

Why Overloading Roof Boxes Shifts Roll Centers and Triggers High-Speed Dynamic Rollover Instability

Automotive Safety Regulators 40%Overland and Outdoor Enthusiasts 30%Vehicle Dynamics Engineers 30%

4 sources · 6d ago

Per page