Gaming & Esports
Follow Gaming & Esports in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Industry Layoffs
EA Layoffs Hit Skate Studio as Canceled Mass Effect 5 Trailer Leaks Online
7 sources · 17h ago
Game Updates
CD Projekt Red Releases Cyberpunk 2077 Update 2.5 With Edgerunners II Content
4 sources · 1d ago
Anti-Cheat Tech
How IOMMU Memory Virtualization Blocks PCIe Hardware Cheats in Competitive Gaming
2 sources · 11d ago
More in Gaming & Esports
Console EconomicsMicrosoft Xbox
Microsoft's Next-Gen Xbox Projected to Cost Up to $1,800 in Internal Reports
Traditional Console Consumers 45%Premium Hardware Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerPeripheral Latency
How Magnetic Switches Eliminate Debounce Delay by Replacing Physical Contacts With Analog Sensors
Esports Professionals 40%Hardware Engineers 40%Tactile Purists 20%
ExplainerNetwork Architecture
Sub-Tick Input Sampling Decouples Player Command Timing From Server Tick Boundaries
Network Engineers 35%Competitive Players 35%Engine Developers 30%
ExplainerMotion Clarity Tech
Backlight Strobing Eliminates Retinal Blur but Halves Peak Luminance
Competitive Esports Players 40%Display Purists and Creators 35%Hardware Engineers 25%
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Overdriving LCD Panel Voltages Cuts Motion Smear at the Cost of Inverse Ghosting Coronas
Panel Engineers 40%Motion Clarity Analysts 35%Consumer Hardware Reviewers 25%
Deep DiveDigital Economy
Why Steam's Purchasing Power Parity Pricing Fails to Stop Cross-Border Digital Arbitrage
Independent Developers 35%Platform Holders 35%Major Publishers 30%
ExplainerDisplay Latency
Double Versus Triple Buffering: How GPU Swap Chains Trade Display Latency Against Screen Tearing
Competitive Esports Players 40%Graphics Programmers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerFrame Data
Why Attack Recovery Exceeding Blockstun Guarantees Punishes in Fighting Games
Offensive Aggressors 35%Defensive Punishers 35%System Designers 30%
ExplainerHardware Latency
How Higher Mouse DPI Physically Reduces Motion Latency in Competitive Gaming
Hardware Analysts 45%Legacy Esports Professionals 30%Peripheral Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerSpatial Audio
The Audio Toggle Costing Matches: HRTF Spatial Processing and Virtual 7.1 Surround
Spatial Audio Engineers 60%Hardware Manufacturers 20%Competitive Players 20%
ExplainerMusic Licensing
Why Expiring Music Licenses Force Publishers to Erase Digital Games From Storefronts
Game Publishers 40%Music Rightsholders 40%Game Preservationists 20%
ExplainerGame Mechanics
How Pseudo-Random Distribution Eliminates Critical-Hit Droughts in Competitive Games
Competitive Players 40%Game Designers 40%Statistical Purists 20%
ExplainerTournament Formats
Why Esports Grand Finals Are Killing the Bracket Reset for Map Advantages
Broadcast Networks 40%Tournament Purists 30%Tournament Organizers 30%
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Disabling TV Dynamic Tone Mapping for HGiG: How Hard Clipping Prevents Double Tone Mapping and Preserves HDR Game Highlights
Technical Purists 45%Display Standards 35%Practical Gamers 20%
ExplainerDisplay Latency
Why Capping Frame Rates Below Display Refresh Ceilings Eliminates V-Sync Latency Under Variable Refresh Rate
Display Engineers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 35%Competitive Gamers 25%
ExplainerGame Publishing
Video Game Advance Recoupment: How Platform Cuts, Marketing Deductions, and Net Revenue Definitions Determine Studio Royalties
Independent Developers 40%Game Publishers 40%Legal & Financial Advisors 20%
Digital RegulationEuropean Commission
European Consumer Watchdogs Launch Coordinated Enforcement Action Against Major Game Publishers Over In-Game Currencies
Consumer Protection Authorities 40%Consumer Rights Advocates 30%Gaming Industry & Legal Observers 30%
Silicon EconomicsMarket Move
Nvidia Authorizes Record $150 Billion Share Buyback as Market Cap Eclipses $5 Trillion
Bullish Investors 45%Market Realists 35%Corporate Leadership 20%
FNCS GlobalsTournament Result
Swizzy and Pixie Win $2M Fortnite Global Championship as Swizzy Secures Historic Back-to-Back Title
The Champions 40%Competitive Analysts 40%Tournament Organizers 20%
Hardware Supply ChainMarket Move
XMG Raises Gaming Laptop Prices by Up to €300 as DDR5 Memory Costs Surge Sixfold
Boutique System Builders 40%Hardware Consumers 30%Semiconductor Foundries 30%
Physical MediaPolicy Reversal
Sony Surveys Developers on Physical Media Future, Signaling Potential Reversal of All-Digital Plan
Physical Media Advocates 40%Independent Developers 30%Platform Holders 30%
VCT ChampionsTournament Kickoff
VALORANT Champions 2026 Kicks Off in Shanghai as Final Tournament of Franchised VCT Era
Western Traditional Powers 40%Eastern Challengers 40%Open-Era Advocates 20%
Esports BusinessOrganization Shutdown
Complexity Gaming Ceases Operations After 23 Years as Founder Jason Lake Cites Financial Strain
Complexity Management 50%Industry Analysts 50%
Xbox RestructuringIndustry Shift
Microsoft Proposes Closure of Ninja Theory as Activision Takes Over Halo Development
Xbox Leadership 40%Affected Developers 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Franchise QuarterbacksStakes Watch
Caleb Williams and Jayden Daniels Suffer Week 2 Injuries, Shaking Up NFL Landscape
Cautious Optimists 40%Medical Conservatives 40%League Observers 20%
ExplainerLabor Law
The FLSA Exemption and 'Highly Compensated' Status: How US Labor Law Defines Overtime Pay for Game Developers
Labor Advocates & Developers 35%Studio Management & Publishers 35%Employment Law Analysts 30%
ExplainerThermal Dynamics
The Arrhenius Equation and Thermal Design Power (TDP): How Heat Limits a Processor's Sustained Clock Speed
Hardware Enthusiasts 35%Semiconductor Engineers 35%System Integrators 30%
Game ReviewsDifficulty Debate
Fire Emblem: Fortune's Weave Secures 89 Metacritic Score as Act 3 Unit Handouts Divide Players
Veteran Tacticians 50%Accessibility Advocates 50%
ExplainerProcedural Animation
The Inverse Kinematics (IK) Chain: How Game Engines Calculate Joint Angles to Place a Character's Foot on Uneven Terrain
Engine Programmers 40%Technical Animators 35%Robotics Engineers 25%
ExplainerTournament Format
The Upper and Lower Bracket: How the Double Elimination Format Guarantees a True Finalist
Competitive Purists 45%Logistical Pragmatists 35%Entertainment Maximizers 20%
ExplainerNetcode Architecture
The Server Reconciliation and Client-Side Correction Loop: How Client-Side Prediction Masks Latency in Online Games
Network Architects 40%Engine Maintainers 35%Competitive Player Advocates 25%
RLCS 2026Championship Result
Team Falcons Sweep Spacestation Gaming to Win 2026 Rocket League World Championship
MENA Supporters 40%North American Fans 30%Neutral Analysts 30%
Esports InfrastructureFranchise Launch
Kuwait Signs Host City Contract for Inaugural 2027 Asian Esports and Mind Sports Games
Olympic Council of Asia 40%National Esports Federations 35%Traditional Mind Sports Competitors 25%
Asian GamesTournament Launch
Esports Kicks Off as Official Medal Event at 2026 Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya
Tournament Organizers 40%Developing Esports Nations 35%Host Nation Strategists 25%
ExplainerEsports Psychology
The Inverted-U Function: How the Yerkes-Dodson Law Defines Optimal Arousal for Esports Performance
Sports Psychologists 40%Coaching Staff 35%Cognitive Researchers 25%
Rank ManipulationEnforcement Wave
Riot Games Bans Nearly 300,000 Accounts for Boosting in League of Legends and VALORANT
Riot Games Anti-Cheat 45%The General Player Base 30%High-Elo Content Creators 25%
ExplainerSponsorship ROI
The Three-Factor Model: How Esports Sponsorship Valuation Is Calculated Using Reach, Engagement, and Sentiment
Valuation Analysts 40%Brand Sponsors 35%Esports Organizations 25%
ExplainerGacha Economics
The Expected Value and Variance: How Gacha Mechanics Mathematically Dictate Player Spending
Behavioral Economists 40%Industry Analysts 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%
PC HardwarePerformance Analysis
Control Resonant PC Performance Tests Reveal RTX 5090 Cannot Maintain 60 FPS at 4K Without Upscaling
Rendering Technologists 45%Hardware Purists 30%Mainstream Players 25%
ExplainerGame AI
The Sequence, Selector, and Decorator Nodes: How Behavior Trees Architect Complex Game AI
Engine Developers 35%Game Programmers 35%Academic Researchers 30%
ExplainerTeam Finances
The 80% to 120% Range: How Player Salaries Dictate the Operating Margin of a Franchised Esports Team
Team Ownership 40%Professional Players 40%League Publishers 20%
ExplainerPhysics Engines
The GJK and EPA Algorithms: How Minkowski Difference and the Simplex Determine Collision
Detection Efficiency 50%Physics Resolution 50%
Hearthstone EsportsViewership Milestone
Hearthstone World Championship Hits Highest Peak Viewership in Six Years, Signaling Franchise Revival
Industry Data Trackers 40%Competitive Analysts 35%Market Researchers 25%
ExplainerSpatial Indexing
The Octree's Recursive Subdivision: How Spatial Indexing Reduces Draw Calls and Enables Seamless Open-World Streaming
Engine Architects 40%Technical Artists 35%Hardware Engineers 25%
Studio ClosureIndustry Shift
Build a Rocket Boy, Studio Founded by Former GTA Lead Leslie Benzies, Permanently Shuts Down
Laid-Off Developers 50%Industry Analysts 35%Studio Leadership 15%
GPU ArchitectureIndustry Shift
AMD Reportedly Developing 'Neural Lighting' to Counter Nvidia's DLSS 5 on RDNA 5 GPUs
Hardware Enthusiasts 40%Game Developers 35%Console Ecosystem 25%
Per page

















































