Reviews
Follow Reviews in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
MMO Design
Blizzard Splits World of Warcraft's Future Between 'The Last Titan' and 'Forever' Classic Reboot
6 sources · 40d ago
FNCS Globals
Swizzy and Pixie Win $2M Fortnite Global Championship as Swizzy Secures Historic Back-to-Back Title
5 sources · 25d ago
Gender Integration
South Korea Selects First Woman for National Esports Team, Breaking Major Esports Gender Barrier
6 sources · 56d ago
More in Reviews
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Overdriving LCD Panel Voltages Cuts Motion Smear at the Cost of Inverse Ghosting Coronas
Panel Engineers 40%Motion Clarity Analysts 35%Consumer Hardware Reviewers 25%
ExplainerHardware Latency
How Higher Mouse DPI Physically Reduces Motion Latency in Competitive Gaming
Hardware Analysts 45%Legacy Esports Professionals 30%Peripheral Manufacturers 25%
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Disabling TV Dynamic Tone Mapping for HGiG: How Hard Clipping Prevents Double Tone Mapping and Preserves HDR Game Highlights
Technical Purists 45%Display Standards 35%Practical Gamers 20%
ExplainerNetcode Architecture
The Server Reconciliation and Client-Side Correction Loop: How Client-Side Prediction Masks Latency in Online Games
Network Architects 40%Engine Maintainers 35%Competitive Player Advocates 25%
ExplainerGacha Economics
The Expected Value and Variance: How Gacha Mechanics Mathematically Dictate Player Spending
Behavioral Economists 40%Industry Analysts 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%
ExplainerPhysics Engines
The GJK and EPA Algorithms: How Minkowski Difference and the Simplex Determine Collision
Detection Efficiency 50%Physics Resolution 50%
ExplainerTone Mapping
The Reinhard and ACES Formulas: How Tone Mapping Compresses a 32-Bit Render Target to a 10-Bit Display
Cinematic Realism Advocates 65%Performance Optimizers 35%
ExplainerGame Balance
The Mathematics of the Meta: Quantifying Additive, Multiplicative, and Exponential Damage Scaling in Game Balance
System Designers 40%Theorycrafters 40%Player Psychology Analysts 20%
Deep DiveRendering Pipelines
The Objects-Times-Lights vs. Pixels-Times-Lights Trade-Off: How Forward and Deferred Rendering Dictate a Game's Performance
Deferred Rendering Advocates 60%Forward Rendering Advocates 40%
Deep DiveSpatial Audio
How Head-Related Transfer Functions Create Directional Sound in Gaming
Universal Audio Proponents 50%Custom Acoustic Advocates 50%
ExplainerUI Accessibility
Luminance Contrast and Shape Coding: How Game Design Replaces Color for Information Transfer in Colorblind Modes
Accessibility Advocates 40%UI/UX Designers 35%Game Researchers 25%
Deep DiveGame Mechanics
The Operant Conditioning Chamber: How Positive Reinforcement and Extinction Shape Game Design
Behavioral Maximizers 50%Intrinsic Design Advocates 50%
Deep DiveGraphics APIs
Draw Call Overhead: Quantifying the CPU Cost of DirectX 12, Vulkan, and Metal vs. DirectX 11
Explicit API Advocates 60%High-Level API Defenders 40%
Deep DiveNetcode Architecture
The Latency Trade-Off: Quantifying Interpolation vs. Extrapolation in Game Netcode
Interpolation Advocates 70%Extrapolation Advocates 30%
Deep DiveDisplay Tech
sRGB vs. Display P3: Quantifying the Gamut Volume Trade-Off and Color Clipping in Gaming Monitors
Wide-Gamut Adopters 60%Standard-Gamut Purists 40%
ExplainerDisplay Tech
Full RGB vs. Limited RGB: Quantifying the Display Mismatch That Ruins Shadow Detail
PC Hardware Purists 40%Home Theater Calibrators 40%Display Manufacturers 20%
Deep DiveNetcode Architecture
Why Real-Time Multiplayer Games Discard TCP for Custom UDP Netcode
Network Engineers 45%Academic Researchers 35%General Systems Architects 20%
AnalysisSports Game AI
NHL 27 Replaces Studio Time With AI Voice Cloning for In-Game Commentary
Traditional Broadcasting Purists 45%AI Adoption Advocates 35%Working Voice Talent 20%
Deep DiveDisplay Tech
QD-OLED vs. Tandem WOLED: Quantifying the 2026 Dual-Mode Monitor Trade-Off
Cinematic Gamers & HDR Enthusiasts 40%Hybrid Productivity Users & Esports Competitors 40%Hardware Longevity Analysts 20%
AnalysisMonetization Mechanics
Variable Ratio vs. Fixed Rewards: Quantifying the Psychological Pull of Loot Boxes
Behavioral Psychologists 40%Game Publishers & Regulators 30%Game UX Strategists 30%
ExplainerPhysics Engines
Trading CPU Cycles for Physics Stability: Euler, Verlet, and Runge-Kutta Quantified
Performance Optimizers 40%Simulation Purists 35%Constraint Specialists 25%
ExplainerMemory Architecture
Unified Memory vs. Dedicated RAM: Quantifying the Bandwidth and Latency Trade-Offs in Console Hardware
Console Hardware Architects 40%PC Hardware Traditionalists 30%Game Engine Developers 30%
Deep DiveDisplay Tech
480Hz OLED vs. 540Hz TN: Quantifying the Competitive Display Trade-Off
Motion Clarity Purists 45%Response Time Advocates 45%General Enthusiasts 10%
ExplainerVariable Refresh Rates
Adaptive Sync Trade-Offs: How G-Sync and FreeSync Eliminate Screen Tearing
Open Standard Proponents 50%Proprietary Hardware Advocates 35%Legacy Software Users 15%
Deep DiveEsports Audio
Why Esports Players Trade Headphone Soundstage for In-Ear Noise Isolation
In-Ear Monitor Advocates 45%Over-Ear Headphone Purists 35%Neutral Analysts 20%
Deep DiveGraphics Architecture
Forward, Deferred, and Clustered Rendering: How Game Engines Turn 3D Data Into Images
Deferred Shading Proponents 35%Clustered Forward Adopters 35%Forward Rendering Advocates 30%
Deep DiveProcedural Generation
Trade-Offs of Perlin Noise, Cellular Automata, and L-Systems in Procedural Generation
Terrain Architects 40%Dungeon Carvers 35%Flora Generators 25%
AnalysisHandheld OS War
SteamOS vs. Windows 11: The Handheld Gaming OS Performance and Battery Trade-Off
SteamOS Advocates 45%Windows 11 Purists 35%Hardware Agnostics 20%
Deep DiveMonetization Economics
The Economics of Game Monetization: Comparing Buy-to-Play, Free-to-Play, and Games-as-a-Service Models
Live-Ops & Service Proponents 40%Traditionalists & Preservationists 30%F2P Accessibility Advocates 30%
Deep DiveGaming Hardware
Hall Effect vs. Mechanical Keyboards: The Data Behind the Rapid Trigger Revolution
Competitive Esports Players 60%Custom Keyboard Enthusiasts 40%
ExplainerNetcode Mechanics
Comparing Rollback and Delay-Based Netcode Across Competitive Latency Thresholds
Competitive Players 40%Game Developers 35%Network Engineers 25%
PC Hardware ConflictsTrade-Off Analysis
Windows 11 Update KB5121003 is Crashing PC Games: The Three Workarounds Compared
Security Advocates 35%Game Developers 35%Hardware Enthusiasts 30%
AnalysisGame Design Architecture
The Anatomy of a Mixed Reception: Design Trade-offs in Starfield's Shattered Space
Traditional Bethesda Fans 40%Data & Reception Trackers 30%Game Design Analysts 30%
App Store EconomicsTrade-Off Analysis
Supreme Court Clears Path for Apple's 15% External Link Commission Proposal in Epic Dispute
Platform Defenders 35%Open Ecosystem Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 30%
Deep DiveEsports Governance
USA Esports and the NGB Model: How Federal Recognition Could Reshape American Competitive Gaming
NGB Advocates 45%Status Quo Defenders 30%Grassroots Skeptics 25%
Publisher RankingsStrategy Compare
Square Enix Tops Metacritic Publisher Rankings as Sony Drops to 21st in 2025 Quality Report
Multiplatform Advocates 45%Ecosystem Purists 30%Mid-Budget Champions 25%
The DuskbloodsStress Test
FromSoftware Cancels The Duskbloods Network Test Following Rampant Server Issues
Infrastructure Engineers 40%Highly Engaged Players 40%Industry Analysts 20%
Gaming FinanceTrade-Off Analysis
Q2 2026 Gaming M&A Hits $2.3B as Capital Splits Between Studio Consolidation and AI Infrastructure
Content Consolidators 40%Infrastructure Investors 40%Independent Developers 20%
Deep DiveStudio Acquisition
Consolidation vs. Incubation: The Economics Behind Xbox's ZeniMax Studio Closures
Independent Studio Proponents 40%Corporate Consolidation Advocates 30%Industry Financial Analysts 30%
Game ExpansionsTrade-Off Analysis
Mafia: The Old Country DLC 'Man of Honor' is a Short, Serviceable Salieri Origin Story
Value-Driven Players 40%Narrative Purists 35%Gameplay Critics 25%
Fighting Game EconomicsPost-Mortem
Riot Games Ceases Active Development on 2XKO, Issues Full Player Refunds
Live-Service Skeptics 40%FGC Competitors 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Live-Service StrategyTrade-Off Analysis
Sony Reboots Live-Service 'Horizon' Title Following Negative Player Test Feedback
Industry Market Analysts 40%Core Franchise Players 35%Traditional Multiplayer Advocates 25%
ExplainerEsports Integrity
ESIC vs. Publisher Enforcement: Comparing Esports Integrity Models After the Dota 2 World Cup Suspensions
Third-Party Regulators 50%First-Party Publishers 50%
Esports RestructureFormat Trade-Offs
Riot Games Unveils New Third International Event and Pan-Americas League Merger in Massive LoL Esports Restructure
Consolidation Advocates 40%Format Innovators 35%Regional Purists 25%
AnalysisPlatform Collision
Console Growth Stalls as Cloud and Mobile Ecosystems Drive Gaming Toward $350 Billion
Cloud & Ecosystem Advocates 45%Console Traditionalists 30%Open-Platform PC Gamers 25%
AI PivotTrade-Off Analysis
Alibaba Sells Gaming Division Lingxi Games for Up to $2 Billion in Major AI Pivot
Tech Conglomerates 40%Financial Markets 35%Gaming Industry Analysts 25%
Per page
















































