Skip to main content

Reviews

Follow Reviews in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Reviews

ExplainerDisplay Tech

Overdriving LCD Panel Voltages Cuts Motion Smear at the Cost of Inverse Ghosting Coronas

Panel Engineers 40%Motion Clarity Analysts 35%Consumer Hardware Reviewers 25%

7 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerHardware Latency

How Higher Mouse DPI Physically Reduces Motion Latency in Competitive Gaming

Hardware Analysts 45%Legacy Esports Professionals 30%Peripheral Manufacturers 25%

4 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerDisplay Tech

Disabling TV Dynamic Tone Mapping for HGiG: How Hard Clipping Prevents Double Tone Mapping and Preserves HDR Game Highlights

Technical Purists 45%Display Standards 35%Practical Gamers 20%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerNetcode Architecture

The Server Reconciliation and Client-Side Correction Loop: How Client-Side Prediction Masks Latency in Online Games

Network Architects 40%Engine Maintainers 35%Competitive Player Advocates 25%

6 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerGacha Economics

The Expected Value and Variance: How Gacha Mechanics Mathematically Dictate Player Spending

Behavioral Economists 40%Industry Analysts 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerPhysics Engines

The GJK and EPA Algorithms: How Minkowski Difference and the Simplex Determine Collision

Detection Efficiency 50%Physics Resolution 50%

8 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerTone Mapping

The Reinhard and ACES Formulas: How Tone Mapping Compresses a 32-Bit Render Target to a 10-Bit Display

Cinematic Realism Advocates 65%Performance Optimizers 35%

8 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerGame Balance

The Mathematics of the Meta: Quantifying Additive, Multiplicative, and Exponential Damage Scaling in Game Balance

System Designers 40%Theorycrafters 40%Player Psychology Analysts 20%

7 sources · 37d ago

Deep DiveRendering Pipelines

The Objects-Times-Lights vs. Pixels-Times-Lights Trade-Off: How Forward and Deferred Rendering Dictate a Game's Performance

Deferred Rendering Advocates 60%Forward Rendering Advocates 40%

9 sources · 38d ago

Deep DiveSpatial Audio

How Head-Related Transfer Functions Create Directional Sound in Gaming

Universal Audio Proponents 50%Custom Acoustic Advocates 50%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerUI Accessibility

Luminance Contrast and Shape Coding: How Game Design Replaces Color for Information Transfer in Colorblind Modes

Accessibility Advocates 40%UI/UX Designers 35%Game Researchers 25%

10 sources · 39d ago

Deep DiveGame Mechanics

The Operant Conditioning Chamber: How Positive Reinforcement and Extinction Shape Game Design

Behavioral Maximizers 50%Intrinsic Design Advocates 50%

7 sources · 41d ago

Deep DiveGraphics APIs

Draw Call Overhead: Quantifying the CPU Cost of DirectX 12, Vulkan, and Metal vs. DirectX 11

Explicit API Advocates 60%High-Level API Defenders 40%

5 sources · 41d ago

Deep DiveNetcode Architecture

The Latency Trade-Off: Quantifying Interpolation vs. Extrapolation in Game Netcode

Interpolation Advocates 70%Extrapolation Advocates 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

Deep DiveDisplay Tech

sRGB vs. Display P3: Quantifying the Gamut Volume Trade-Off and Color Clipping in Gaming Monitors

Wide-Gamut Adopters 60%Standard-Gamut Purists 40%

10 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerDisplay Tech

Full RGB vs. Limited RGB: Quantifying the Display Mismatch That Ruins Shadow Detail

PC Hardware Purists 40%Home Theater Calibrators 40%Display Manufacturers 20%

9 sources · 43d ago

Deep DiveNetcode Architecture

Why Real-Time Multiplayer Games Discard TCP for Custom UDP Netcode

Network Engineers 45%Academic Researchers 35%General Systems Architects 20%

7 sources · 44d ago

AnalysisSports Game AI

NHL 27 Replaces Studio Time With AI Voice Cloning for In-Game Commentary

Traditional Broadcasting Purists 45%AI Adoption Advocates 35%Working Voice Talent 20%

2 sources · 45d ago

Deep DiveDisplay Tech

QD-OLED vs. Tandem WOLED: Quantifying the 2026 Dual-Mode Monitor Trade-Off

Cinematic Gamers & HDR Enthusiasts 40%Hybrid Productivity Users & Esports Competitors 40%Hardware Longevity Analysts 20%

4 sources · 45d ago

AnalysisMonetization Mechanics

Variable Ratio vs. Fixed Rewards: Quantifying the Psychological Pull of Loot Boxes

Behavioral Psychologists 40%Game Publishers & Regulators 30%Game UX Strategists 30%

7 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerPhysics Engines

Trading CPU Cycles for Physics Stability: Euler, Verlet, and Runge-Kutta Quantified

Performance Optimizers 40%Simulation Purists 35%Constraint Specialists 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMemory Architecture

Unified Memory vs. Dedicated RAM: Quantifying the Bandwidth and Latency Trade-Offs in Console Hardware

Console Hardware Architects 40%PC Hardware Traditionalists 30%Game Engine Developers 30%

9 sources · 47d ago

Deep DiveDisplay Tech

480Hz OLED vs. 540Hz TN: Quantifying the Competitive Display Trade-Off

Motion Clarity Purists 45%Response Time Advocates 45%General Enthusiasts 10%

3 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerVariable Refresh Rates

Adaptive Sync Trade-Offs: How G-Sync and FreeSync Eliminate Screen Tearing

Open Standard Proponents 50%Proprietary Hardware Advocates 35%Legacy Software Users 15%

6 sources · 49d ago

Deep DiveEsports Audio

Why Esports Players Trade Headphone Soundstage for In-Ear Noise Isolation

In-Ear Monitor Advocates 45%Over-Ear Headphone Purists 35%Neutral Analysts 20%

4 sources · 49d ago

Deep DiveGraphics Architecture

Forward, Deferred, and Clustered Rendering: How Game Engines Turn 3D Data Into Images

Deferred Shading Proponents 35%Clustered Forward Adopters 35%Forward Rendering Advocates 30%

6 sources · 50d ago

Deep DiveProcedural Generation

Trade-Offs of Perlin Noise, Cellular Automata, and L-Systems in Procedural Generation

Terrain Architects 40%Dungeon Carvers 35%Flora Generators 25%

6 sources · 51d ago

AnalysisHandheld OS War

SteamOS vs. Windows 11: The Handheld Gaming OS Performance and Battery Trade-Off

SteamOS Advocates 45%Windows 11 Purists 35%Hardware Agnostics 20%

7 sources · 51d ago

Deep DiveMonetization Economics

The Economics of Game Monetization: Comparing Buy-to-Play, Free-to-Play, and Games-as-a-Service Models

Live-Ops & Service Proponents 40%Traditionalists & Preservationists 30%F2P Accessibility Advocates 30%

7 sources · 52d ago

Deep DiveGaming Hardware

Hall Effect vs. Mechanical Keyboards: The Data Behind the Rapid Trigger Revolution

Competitive Esports Players 60%Custom Keyboard Enthusiasts 40%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerNetcode Mechanics

Comparing Rollback and Delay-Based Netcode Across Competitive Latency Thresholds

Competitive Players 40%Game Developers 35%Network Engineers 25%

7 sources · 53d ago

PC Hardware ConflictsTrade-Off Analysis

Windows 11 Update KB5121003 is Crashing PC Games: The Three Workarounds Compared

Security Advocates 35%Game Developers 35%Hardware Enthusiasts 30%

6 sources · 54d ago

AnalysisGame Design Architecture

The Anatomy of a Mixed Reception: Design Trade-offs in Starfield's Shattered Space

Traditional Bethesda Fans 40%Data & Reception Trackers 30%Game Design Analysts 30%

5 sources · 55d ago

App Store EconomicsTrade-Off Analysis

Supreme Court Clears Path for Apple's 15% External Link Commission Proposal in Epic Dispute

Platform Defenders 35%Open Ecosystem Advocates 35%Industry Analysts 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

Deep DiveEsports Governance

USA Esports and the NGB Model: How Federal Recognition Could Reshape American Competitive Gaming

NGB Advocates 45%Status Quo Defenders 30%Grassroots Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 58d ago

Publisher RankingsStrategy Compare

Square Enix Tops Metacritic Publisher Rankings as Sony Drops to 21st in 2025 Quality Report

Multiplatform Advocates 45%Ecosystem Purists 30%Mid-Budget Champions 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

The DuskbloodsStress Test

FromSoftware Cancels The Duskbloods Network Test Following Rampant Server Issues

Infrastructure Engineers 40%Highly Engaged Players 40%Industry Analysts 20%

7 sources · 59d ago

Gaming FinanceTrade-Off Analysis

Q2 2026 Gaming M&A Hits $2.3B as Capital Splits Between Studio Consolidation and AI Infrastructure

Content Consolidators 40%Infrastructure Investors 40%Independent Developers 20%

3 sources · 60d ago

Deep DiveStudio Acquisition

Consolidation vs. Incubation: The Economics Behind Xbox's ZeniMax Studio Closures

Independent Studio Proponents 40%Corporate Consolidation Advocates 30%Industry Financial Analysts 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

Game ExpansionsTrade-Off Analysis

Mafia: The Old Country DLC 'Man of Honor' is a Short, Serviceable Salieri Origin Story

Value-Driven Players 40%Narrative Purists 35%Gameplay Critics 25%

6 sources · 62d ago

Fighting Game EconomicsPost-Mortem

Riot Games Ceases Active Development on 2XKO, Issues Full Player Refunds

Live-Service Skeptics 40%FGC Competitors 35%Industry Analysts 25%

7 sources · 63d ago

Live-Service StrategyTrade-Off Analysis

Sony Reboots Live-Service 'Horizon' Title Following Negative Player Test Feedback

Industry Market Analysts 40%Core Franchise Players 35%Traditional Multiplayer Advocates 25%

7 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerEsports Integrity

ESIC vs. Publisher Enforcement: Comparing Esports Integrity Models After the Dota 2 World Cup Suspensions

Third-Party Regulators 50%First-Party Publishers 50%

5 sources · 64d ago

Esports RestructureFormat Trade-Offs

Riot Games Unveils New Third International Event and Pan-Americas League Merger in Massive LoL Esports Restructure

Consolidation Advocates 40%Format Innovators 35%Regional Purists 25%

6 sources · 65d ago

AnalysisPlatform Collision

Console Growth Stalls as Cloud and Mobile Ecosystems Drive Gaming Toward $350 Billion

Cloud & Ecosystem Advocates 45%Console Traditionalists 30%Open-Platform PC Gamers 25%

3 sources · 65d ago

AI PivotTrade-Off Analysis

Alibaba Sells Gaming Division Lingxi Games for Up to $2 Billion in Major AI Pivot

Tech Conglomerates 40%Financial Markets 35%Gaming Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 66d ago

Per page