Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

ExplainerPurchasing Power Parity

Balassa-Samuelson Disparities in Non-Tradable Labor and Rent Deflate Local Fast Food Prices, Biasing the Big Mac Index

Structural Economists 50%Index Methodologists 30%Raw PPP Advocates 20%

5 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerQuantum Error Correction

Why Magic State Distillation Consumes 90 Percent of Fault-Tolerant Qubits

Algorithmic Optimization Researchers 45%Hardware Scaling Advocates 35%Alternative Architecture Proponents 20%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerRespiratory Physiology

Why Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Suffocates Tissues Without Triggering the Body's Air Hunger Reflex

Respiratory Physiologists 40%Clinical Toxicologists 40%Public Health Officials 20%

5 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerTrauma Recovery

Why Forcing Immediate Trauma Retelling Disrupts Emotional Processing and Elevates PTSD Rates

Clinical Researchers and Neurobiologists 40%Psychological First Aid Advocates 40%Institutional Administrators and Employers 20%

3 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerAeroacoustics

Halving Jet Exhaust Velocity Cuts Acoustic Power by 24 Decibels, Making High-Bypass Airflow the Only Viable Noise Defense

Aeroacoustics Researchers 50%Engine Manufacturers 50%

7 sources · 12d ago

Global Hunger IndexWelthungerhilfe

Global Hunger Reverses Nearly Two Decades of Gains as Multi-Crisis Shocks Drive 2026 Index Higher

Humanitarian & Development Agencies 45%Agricultural Economists 30%Traditional Security Policymakers 25%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerWine Chemistry

Why Uncorking a Wine Bottle to Let It Breathe Fails to Aerate the Wine Inside

Scientific Consensus 60%Traditional Hospitality 20%Practical Oenology 20%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFurniture Design

Standard 45-Centimetre Hangers and Sleeve Bulk Require 60 Centimetres of Wardrobe Depth

Custom Furniture Makers 40%Flat-Pack Manufacturers 30%Ergonomics Experts 30%

3 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerPayment Processing

ISO 18245 Merchant Category Codes: Why Acquirer Industry Tags Dictate Cardholder Rewards and Fees

Card Networks 40%Merchants 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

2 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerHardware Latency

How Higher Mouse DPI Physically Reduces Motion Latency in Competitive Gaming

Hardware Analysts 45%Legacy Esports Professionals 30%Peripheral Manufacturers 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Physiology

Systolic Vessel Compression Turns Blood Pressure Targets Under 60 mm Hg Into an Ischemic Hazard

Coronary Physiology Researchers 60%Intensive Control Advocates 40%

10 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerLanguage Acquisition

Native Language Proficiency Requires Starting by Age 10 Because Syntactic Mastery Takes 30 Years

Cognitive Neurobiology 45%Applied Linguistics 35%Adult Education 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

Deep DiveElectoral Systems

Compulsory Voting Eliminates the Socioeconomic Participation Gap Without Altering Government Spending Patterns

Empirical Political Economists 40%Civic Inclusion Advocates 35%Direct Democracy Proponents 25%

8 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerNail Health

Why Minor Matrix Trauma Scatters Light Inside the Nail Plate, Debunking the Calcium Deficiency Myth

Clinical Dermatology 40%Nutritional Science 30%Consumer Health Education 30%

10 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFood Science

Ruptured Starch Granules Elasticize Steam Bubbles to Force Pasta Water Over the Rim

Culinary Scientists 40%Traditional Home Cooks 30%Professional Chefs 30%

7 sources · 13d ago

Global DevelopmentFIFA

FIFA Proposes $6.35 Billion Global Development Fund With $25 Million for Each Member Association

Emerging Federations 45%FIFA Leadership 35%Governance Critics 20%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerMetric Expansion

How Virialized Gravitational Bonds Shield Galaxies From Cosmic Expansion

Standard Cosmology Advocates 80%Modified Gravity Theorists 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

Why Rigid Grout Always Cracks in Corners: The Physics of Differential Movement

Structural Engineers 70%Traditional Installers 30%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerWave Physics

Why Microwaves Require Turntables to Move Food Through 6.1-Centimeter Standing-Wave Hot Spots

Appliance Engineers 40%Physics Educators 35%Public Health Regulators 25%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerElectromagnetism

Eddy Current Losses Scale With the Square of Sheet Thickness, Forcing Transformers to Use Laminations

Electrical Engineers 35%Metallurgists 35%Power Historians 30%

4 sources · 13d ago

Wearable SurveillanceEuropean Data Protection Board

EU Privacy Board Demands Prominent Recording Alerts on Smart Glasses to Prevent Covert Surveillance

European Privacy Regulators 40%Hardware Manufacturers 30%Privacy Advocates 30%

7 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerMemory Formation

How Rapid Brain Growth Erases Early Childhood Memories

Structural Erasure Theorists 40%Retrieval Failure Proponents 40%Developmental Psychologists 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerEconomic Theory

Manufacturing Productivity Gains Pull Up Service Wages Under Baumol's Cost Disease

Structural Economists 40%Technological Optimists 35%Public Policy Advocates 25%

3 sources · 13d ago

Energy PolicyDefense Production Act

Trump Invokes Defense Production Act to Force Expansion of Texas Oil Refinery

Federal Interventionists 40%Market Pragmatists 30%Industry Advocates 30%

5 sources · 4d ago

Deep Brain StimulationMount Sinai

Deep Brain Stimulation Studies Identify Three Neural Circuits Driving Lasting Depression Remission

Clinical Neurosurgeons 40%Psychiatric Researchers 35%Medical Device Developers 25%

4 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerDigital Well-Being

Switching Smartphone Displays to Grayscale Cuts Daily Screen Time by 38 Minutes

Digital Minimalists 40%Behavioral Psychologists 40%Tech Industry Designers 20%

9 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerContract Law

Why Demanding More Than 10 Percent Down Strips Sellers of the Right to Keep Forfeited Deposits

Common-Law Traditionalists 40%Consumer Protection Advocates 35%Commercial Real Estate Practitioners 25%

3 sources · 13d ago

AI EconomicsData Centers

Gartner Warns $3.5 Trillion in AI Infrastructure Faces Impairment Risk by 2030

Cloud Industry Press 60%Industry Analysts 40%

3 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerHydraulic Engineering

Why Fast-Closing Appliance Valves Turn Plumbing Into Acoustic Shockwave Chambers

Plumbing Engineers 40%Appliance Manufacturers 30%Residential Plumbers 30%

3 sources · 13d ago

Research BriefRenewable Economics

Renewable Power Costs Stabilise as Capital Premiums Replace Hardware Expenses

Energy Transition Economists 40%Grid Infrastructure Analysts 35%Conventional Power Operators 25%

6 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFluid Dynamics

Subcooled Condensate Implodes Trapped Steam Pockets 1,600-Fold, Shattering Industrial Pipes

Thermodynamic Engineers 45%Safety Regulators 35%Plant Operators 20%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerLimnology

Water's 3.98°C Peak Density Triggers Fall Turnover, Saving Deep Lake Ecosystems From Suffocation

Limnologists and Hydrologists 40%Fisheries Biologists 35%Climate Scientists 25%

7 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerMarketing Analytics

How Econometric Marketing Models Isolate True Baseline Demand to Prevent Attribution Overcounting

Econometricians 40%Performance Marketers 30%Omnichannel Strategists 30%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerRail Engineering

How Leaf Tannins Forge an Insulating Rail Film That Blinds Train Signaling Circuits

Tribology Researchers 35%Signaling Engineers 35%Network Operators 30%

4 sources · 13d ago

Nuclear DeterrenceHwasong-20

North Korea Unveils Multiple-Warhead Hwasong-20 ICBM at New Defense Museum

Allied Defense Establishments 40%North Korean State Media 30%Geopolitical Analysts 30%

7 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

How Dipotassium Phosphate Buffers Espresso Acidity to Prevent Plant Milk Curdling

Food Scientists and Formulators 40%Specialty Coffee Baristas 35%Clean-Label Advocates 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerHorizontal Effect

Indirect Horizontal Effect Radiates Constitutional Rights Into Private Disputes by Requiring Judges to Reinterpret Open Civil Law Clauses

Constitutional Supremacists 35%Private Law Autonomists 35%Institutional Pragmatists 30%

5 sources · 13d ago

Research BriefEducation Policy

How Universal School Vouchers Subsidize Existing Private Enrollment Without Boosting Student Achievement

Public Education Defenders 40%Universal Voucher Advocates 30%Education Economists 30%

2 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerTurfgrass Science

Why Removing More Than One-Third of Grass Foliage Halts Root Growth Within 24 Hours

Agronomic Consensus 50%Aggressive Mowers 30%Drought-Resistance Advocates 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerInstructional Design

Slashing Conceptual Introductions to Focus on Action Cuts Learning Times by 40 Percent

Minimalist Advocates 60%Systems Approach Defenders 20%Instructional Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerMattress Durability

Why Slat Spacing Over 7.5 Centimeters Causes Irreversible Pocket-Coil Mattress Sagging

Mattress Manufacturers 40%Bed Frame Designers 30%Ergonomic Researchers 30%

2 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerKinematics

Collinear Rotation Axes Collapse Euler Degrees of Freedom: How Unit Quaternions Prevent Gimbal Lock

Aerospace Engineers 40%Robotics Programmers 40%Human Interface Designers 20%

9 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerNetwork Topology

How Disassortative Mixing Turns a Five-Percent Fringe Trait Into an 80-Percent Consensus

Network Theorists 40%Public Health Officials 30%Social Media Critics 30%

6 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFencing Rules

Why Épée Permits Double Touches Within 40 Milliseconds While Foil and Sabre Enforce Right of Way

Modern Épée Tacticians 40%Classical Fencing Masters 30%Sports Technologists 30%

2 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFluid Mechanics

Why Pelton Turbines Deflect Water Jets at 165 Degrees to Prevent Bucket Braking

Hydraulic Engineers 40%Materials Scientists 30%Grid Operators 30%

3 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerCalcium Bioavailability

Why Oxalate Binding Caps Spinach Calcium Bioavailability at Five Percent

Clinical Nutritionists 40%Plant-Based Dietitians 35%Nephrologists 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

IoT SecurityAnthropic

Anthropic Warns Self-Replicating AI Worms Could Soon Target Smart Devices

AI Safety Researchers 40%Hardware Analysts 30%Cybersecurity Observers 30%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFirst Aid Protocols

Tilting the Head Back for a Nosebleed Bypasses Kiesselbach's Plexus and Induces Vomiting

Clinical Consensus 60%First-Aid Educators 40%

7 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerFluid Thermodynamics

Urea's 32.5 Percent Eutectic Threshold Prevents Fractional Freezing, Keeping Thawed Diesel Exhaust Fluid Chemically Uniform

Thermodynamic Engineers 40%Fleet Maintenance Managers 35%Emissions Regulators 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerAviation Physics

Descending Propeller Blades Lengthen the Thrust Moment Arm, Making Left-Engine Failures Far More Destabilizing on Twin Aircraft

Aerodynamicists 35%Flight Instructors 35%Aircraft Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 13d ago

Per page