Skip to main content

National Security

Follow National Security in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in National Security

ExplainerInertial Navigation

Why Inertial Navigation Systems Are Tuned to an 84.4-Minute Earth-Radius Pendulum

Inertial Systems Engineers 40%Aerospace Navigators 30%Theoretical Physicists 30%

3 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerNuclear Physics

Why Plutonium-240 Spontaneous Fission Forces Nuclear Weapons to Use Symmetrical Implosion

Nuclear Physicists 40%Weapons Engineers 35%Non-Proliferation Analysts 25%

5 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerArmor Defeat Mechanisms

Pinching the Double-Cone Ogive Between Steel Slats Short-Circuits RPG-7 Fuzes Before Detonation

Armor Engineers 40%Munitions Designers 35%Field Operators 25%

4 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerEMP Physics

Geomagnetic Deflection: Why High-Altitude Nuclear Detonations Generate Nanosecond E1 Pulses

Grid Resilience Advocates 40%Threat Assessment Analysts 35%Theoretical Physicists 25%

6 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

Adiabatic Shear Banding Sheds Deformed Shoulders on Impact, Allowing Depleted Uranium Penetrators to Self-Sharpen Through Heavy Armor

Metallurgical Consensus 45%Defense Planners 35%Environmental Advocates 20%

6 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerNuclear Proliferation

Why Enriching Uranium to 20 Percent Completes 90 Percent of the Work for a Nuclear Weapon

Non-Proliferation Analysts 40%Nuclear Fuel Industry 30%Physics & Engineering Consensus 30%

3 sources · 17d ago

Indo-Pacific PostureStrategic Deployment

US Deploys Typhon Missile System to Okinawa as China and Russia Condemn Move

U.S. Defense Posture 40%Sino-Russian Opposition 40%Regional Observers 20%

6 sources · 24d ago

Defense ProcurementEuropean Union

EU Council Approves First Five Joint Defense Projects Targeting €190 Billion in Collective Military Capabilities

European Commission Integrationists 40%National Defense Industries 30%Eastern Flank Security Advocates 30%

6 sources · 17d ago

Grid DefenseInfrastructure Hardening

Lithuania Fortifies Key Power Substation Near Kaliningrad With Concrete 'Sarcophagi' Against Drone Attacks

Baltic Security Establishment 60%International Infrastructure Monitors 40%

7 sources · 24d ago

ExplainerMilitary Doctrine

The Find, Fix, Track, Target, Engage, and Assess Sequence: How the Military Executes the Joint Targeting Cycle

Traditional Airpower Advocates 40%Multi-Domain Modernizers 40%Non-Kinetic Strategists 20%

6 sources · 32d ago

ExplainerNuclear Deterrence

The Bus, the Post-Boost Vehicle, and the Reentry Vehicles: How a MIRV System Delivers Multiple Warheads to Separate Targets

Strategic Deterrence Advocates 35%Arms Control Advocates 35%Homeland Defense Planners 30%

6 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

The Two Exceptions to the UN Charter's Prohibition on the Use of Force: How Article 51 and Chapter VII Authorize Military Action

Modern Security Pragmatists 40%Strict Charter Originalists 30%Collective Enforcement Proponents 30%

8 sources · 33d ago

Air Defense ProcurementArms Package

U.S. Clears $2.68 Billion Air Defense Sale to Ukraine Featuring 'S-300 Clone' Missiles

U.S. Defense Planners 50%European Security Analysts 50%

3 sources · 27d ago

Arctic DefenseSecurity Pact

U.S., Denmark, and Greenland Sign Security Accord Expanding American Military Presence in the Arctic

U.S. Strategic Interests 40%Danish Sovereignty Advocates 40%Geopolitical Analysts 20%

4 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerStrategic Planning

The Comparison of Capabilities, Concepts, and Context: How Net Assessment Defines Long-Term Military Competition

Strategic Diagnosticians 45%Allied Defense Planners 30%Empirical Intelligence Advocates 25%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerCyber Warfare Law

The Equivalent Kinetic Effect: How Physical Damage Defines a Cyber Operation as a Use of Force

Effects-Based Adherents 50%Loss of Functionality Proponents 30%Sovereignty Strict Constructionists 20%

2 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerNuclear Strategy

The Stability-Instability Paradox: How Nuclear Deterrence Enables Conventional Conflict

Paradox Proponents 50%Emerging Domain Analysts 30%Classical Deterrence Theorists 20%

8 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerSignals Intelligence

The Five Eyes Agreement: How the UKUSA Treaty Defines Intelligence Sharing and Collection Priorities

National Intelligence Apparatus 45%Civil Liberties Advocates 30%Strategic & Defense Analysts 25%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerLaw of Armed Conflict

The Four Conditions That Define a Lawful Combatant Under the Geneva Conventions

State Armed Forces 40%Humanitarian Legal Scholars 35%Non-State Armed Groups 25%

7 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerIntelligence Architecture

The Statutory Roles and Responsibilities of the 18 Members of the U.S. Intelligence Community

Centralized Integration Advocates 40%Departmental Autonomy Defenders 40%Civil Liberties Watchdogs 20%

8 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerDefense Procurement

The Technology Readiness Level 6-7 Gap: How the 'Valley of Death' Separates Defense R&D from Program of Record

Defense Acquisition Community 35%S&T Developers 35%Commercial Venture Capital 30%

6 sources · 37d ago

Missile ProliferationTactical Shift

Saudi Arabia Appears to Deploy Secretive Chinese Ballistic Missile in Yemen

Open-Source Intelligence Analysts 40%Geopolitical Security Monitors 40%Skeptical Defense Observers 20%

4 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerMilitary Doctrine

The Six Principles of Mission Command: How Unity of Effort, Competence, and Trust Dictate Decentralized Operations

Decentralized Operations Advocates 45%Technological Integration Skeptics 35%Doctrinal Synthesis Analysts 20%

7 sources · 38d ago

Mobilization LawPolicy Decision

China Enacts Sweeping Revision to National Defense Mobilization Law

Western Defense Analysts 40%Economic & Supply Chain Observers 40%Chinese State Media 20%

2 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerCFIUS Jurisdiction

The Three Categories of Covered Transactions: How CFIUS Reviews Foreign Investment in U.S. Technology, Infrastructure, and Data

National Security Regulators 40%Venture Capital & Private Equity 35%Legal & Compliance Practitioners 25%

8 sources · 39d ago

Naval RoboticsTactical Shift

Ukraine Claims First-Ever Naval Battle Between Uncrewed Surface Vessels

Autonomous Systems Advocates 40%Naval Traditionalists 30%Commercial Maritime Insurers 30%

2 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerAir Defense Architecture

How Concurrent Multi-Domain Attacks Are Forcing a Rethink of U.S. Air Defense Architecture

Defense Planners & Strategists 40%Defense Industrial Base 30%Frontline Commanders 30%

3 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerLaw of Armed Conflict

Distinction, Proportionality, and Precaution: The Three Pillars of Lawful Military Targeting

Humanitarian Legal Scholars 40%Military Practitioners 35%International Accountability Bodies 25%

9 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDefense Budget

The Five Colors of Money: How RDT&E, Procurement, O&M, MILPERS, and MILCON Constrain Defense Spending

Defense Acquisition Officials 40%Congressional Oversight Advocates 35%Defense Industry Contractors 25%

5 sources · 40d ago

AI SecurityDefense Tech

The AI Missile Race: Adversaries Weaponize Commercial Models as Pentagon Seeks AI Defenses

AI Developers 35%Defense Analysts 35%National Security Officials 30%

4 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerAUMF Doctrine

Executive 'Associated Forces' Doctrine Extends the 2001 AUMF to Modern Militants

Executive Branch 40%Statutory Restrictivists 30%National Security Legal Scholars 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerTerminal Ballistics

The Cubic Root of Mass: How the Physics of High-Explosive Fragmentation Determines Lethality Radius

Munitions Engineers 40%Civilian Harm Analysts 30%Terminal Ballistics Researchers 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerNuclear Deterrence

Architecture of the US NC3 System Linking Presidential Authority to the Nuclear Triad

Strategic Deterrence Advocates 45%Cyber & Space Resilience Analysts 35%Arms Control & Risk Reduction Advocates 20%

3 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerCombat Readiness

Defining Military Readiness: How Manning, Training, Equipping, and Sustainment Dictate Combat Power

Readiness Advocates 35%Modernization Proponents 35%Systems Analysts 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerLogistics Architecture

The 90-10 Rule: How Sealift Carries 90% of Military Cargo While Airlift Delivers the First 10% of Combat Power

Maritime Logistics Planners 45%Rapid Deployment Advocates 30%Strategic Resilience Analysts 25%

8 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerIntelligence Budget

The National Intelligence Program and Military Intelligence Program: How the U.S. Intelligence Budget is Divided

Strategic Intelligence Advocates 41%Tactical Military Commanders 41%Transparency Advocates 18%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerConflict Escalation

Herman Kahn's 44-Rung Escalation Ladder and the Structure of Modern Conflict Control

Classical Deterrence Theorists 35%Escalation Skeptics 35%Operational Planners 30%

9 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerIntelligence Architecture

Defining the Intelligence Cycle: The Six Phases That Structure National Security Analysis

Strategic Intelligence Agencies 40%Law Enforcement Intelligence 30%Analytical Methodologists 30%

6 sources · 43d ago

Covert Action LawStatutory Explainer

Statutory Boundaries of Covert Action: How Title 50 U.S.C. § 3093 Mandates Presidential Findings

Executive Branch Advocates 40%Congressional Oversight Proponents 40%Intelligence Practitioners 20%

7 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerNuclear Command

Securing the U.S. Nuclear Arsenal: The Cryptographic Chain From Presidential Order to Warhead Unlock

Nuclear Surety Advocates 35%Deterrence Strategists 35%NC3 Modernization Proponents 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerIntelligence Tradecraft

Overcoming Confirmation Bias: How the Analysis of Competing Hypotheses Structures Intelligence Evaluation

Traditional Methodologists 45%Algorithmic Innovators 30%Cognitive Researchers 25%

6 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerNuclear Strategy

The Five Phases of OPLAN 8010: How the U.S. Nuclear War Plan Defines Target Categories and Execution Options

Strategic Deterrence Advocates 40%Arms Control Proponents 35%Cyber Integration Skeptics 25%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerCBRN Defense

Survival, Sustainment, and Reconstitution: The Three Phases of CBRN Decontamination

Doctrinal Planners 40%Field Operations Analysts 30%CBRN Defense Researchers 30%

5 sources · 44d ago

Information Security

U.S. Information Classification: The Statutory Boundaries Between Top Secret, Secret, and Confidential

Intelligence Community 45%Transparency Advocates 30%Defense Contractors 25%

8 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerDefense Procurement

Title 10 U.S.C. § 2500: The Statutory Definition and Economic Measurement of the U.S. Defense Industrial Base

Federal Policymakers and Primes 35%Commercial Tech Entrants 35%Allied Industrial Partners 30%

4 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerCounterinsurgency Doctrine

Evaluating the Three Pillars of Counterinsurgency: How Security, Governance, and Economics Intersect

Comprehensive State-Builders 45%Pragmatic Stabilizers 35%Intervention Skeptics 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

Per page