National Security
Follow National Security in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Nuclear Deterrence
North Korea Unveils Multiple-Warhead Hwasong-20 ICBM at New Defense Museum
7 sources · 9d ago
Energy Infrastructure
Kyiv Reports Deep Strike Drone Campaign Has Knocked Out 51 Percent of Russian Oil Refining Capacity
6 sources · 16d ago
Baltic Security
Moscow Issues Nuclear Threat to NATO Over Potential Kaliningrad Isolation
5 sources · 19d ago
More in National Security
ExplainerInertial Navigation
Why Inertial Navigation Systems Are Tuned to an 84.4-Minute Earth-Radius Pendulum
Inertial Systems Engineers 40%Aerospace Navigators 30%Theoretical Physicists 30%
ExplainerNuclear Physics
Why Plutonium-240 Spontaneous Fission Forces Nuclear Weapons to Use Symmetrical Implosion
Nuclear Physicists 40%Weapons Engineers 35%Non-Proliferation Analysts 25%
ExplainerArmor Defeat Mechanisms
Pinching the Double-Cone Ogive Between Steel Slats Short-Circuits RPG-7 Fuzes Before Detonation
Armor Engineers 40%Munitions Designers 35%Field Operators 25%
ExplainerEMP Physics
Geomagnetic Deflection: Why High-Altitude Nuclear Detonations Generate Nanosecond E1 Pulses
Grid Resilience Advocates 40%Threat Assessment Analysts 35%Theoretical Physicists 25%
ExplainerMaterials Science
Adiabatic Shear Banding Sheds Deformed Shoulders on Impact, Allowing Depleted Uranium Penetrators to Self-Sharpen Through Heavy Armor
Metallurgical Consensus 45%Defense Planners 35%Environmental Advocates 20%
ExplainerNuclear Proliferation
Why Enriching Uranium to 20 Percent Completes 90 Percent of the Work for a Nuclear Weapon
Non-Proliferation Analysts 40%Nuclear Fuel Industry 30%Physics & Engineering Consensus 30%
Indo-Pacific PostureStrategic Deployment
US Deploys Typhon Missile System to Okinawa as China and Russia Condemn Move
U.S. Defense Posture 40%Sino-Russian Opposition 40%Regional Observers 20%
Defense ProcurementEuropean Union
EU Council Approves First Five Joint Defense Projects Targeting €190 Billion in Collective Military Capabilities
European Commission Integrationists 40%National Defense Industries 30%Eastern Flank Security Advocates 30%
Grid DefenseInfrastructure Hardening
Lithuania Fortifies Key Power Substation Near Kaliningrad With Concrete 'Sarcophagi' Against Drone Attacks
Baltic Security Establishment 60%International Infrastructure Monitors 40%
ExplainerMilitary Doctrine
The Find, Fix, Track, Target, Engage, and Assess Sequence: How the Military Executes the Joint Targeting Cycle
Traditional Airpower Advocates 40%Multi-Domain Modernizers 40%Non-Kinetic Strategists 20%
ExplainerNuclear Deterrence
The Bus, the Post-Boost Vehicle, and the Reentry Vehicles: How a MIRV System Delivers Multiple Warheads to Separate Targets
Strategic Deterrence Advocates 35%Arms Control Advocates 35%Homeland Defense Planners 30%
ExplainerInternational Law
The Two Exceptions to the UN Charter's Prohibition on the Use of Force: How Article 51 and Chapter VII Authorize Military Action
Modern Security Pragmatists 40%Strict Charter Originalists 30%Collective Enforcement Proponents 30%
Air Defense ProcurementArms Package
U.S. Clears $2.68 Billion Air Defense Sale to Ukraine Featuring 'S-300 Clone' Missiles
U.S. Defense Planners 50%European Security Analysts 50%
Arctic DefenseSecurity Pact
U.S., Denmark, and Greenland Sign Security Accord Expanding American Military Presence in the Arctic
U.S. Strategic Interests 40%Danish Sovereignty Advocates 40%Geopolitical Analysts 20%
ExplainerStrategic Planning
The Comparison of Capabilities, Concepts, and Context: How Net Assessment Defines Long-Term Military Competition
Strategic Diagnosticians 45%Allied Defense Planners 30%Empirical Intelligence Advocates 25%
ExplainerCyber Warfare Law
The Equivalent Kinetic Effect: How Physical Damage Defines a Cyber Operation as a Use of Force
Effects-Based Adherents 50%Loss of Functionality Proponents 30%Sovereignty Strict Constructionists 20%
ExplainerNuclear Strategy
The Stability-Instability Paradox: How Nuclear Deterrence Enables Conventional Conflict
Paradox Proponents 50%Emerging Domain Analysts 30%Classical Deterrence Theorists 20%
ExplainerSignals Intelligence
The Five Eyes Agreement: How the UKUSA Treaty Defines Intelligence Sharing and Collection Priorities
National Intelligence Apparatus 45%Civil Liberties Advocates 30%Strategic & Defense Analysts 25%
ExplainerLaw of Armed Conflict
The Four Conditions That Define a Lawful Combatant Under the Geneva Conventions
State Armed Forces 40%Humanitarian Legal Scholars 35%Non-State Armed Groups 25%
ExplainerIntelligence Architecture
The Statutory Roles and Responsibilities of the 18 Members of the U.S. Intelligence Community
Centralized Integration Advocates 40%Departmental Autonomy Defenders 40%Civil Liberties Watchdogs 20%
ExplainerDefense Procurement
The Technology Readiness Level 6-7 Gap: How the 'Valley of Death' Separates Defense R&D from Program of Record
Defense Acquisition Community 35%S&T Developers 35%Commercial Venture Capital 30%
Missile ProliferationTactical Shift
Saudi Arabia Appears to Deploy Secretive Chinese Ballistic Missile in Yemen
Open-Source Intelligence Analysts 40%Geopolitical Security Monitors 40%Skeptical Defense Observers 20%
ExplainerMilitary Doctrine
The Six Principles of Mission Command: How Unity of Effort, Competence, and Trust Dictate Decentralized Operations
Decentralized Operations Advocates 45%Technological Integration Skeptics 35%Doctrinal Synthesis Analysts 20%
Mobilization LawPolicy Decision
China Enacts Sweeping Revision to National Defense Mobilization Law
Western Defense Analysts 40%Economic & Supply Chain Observers 40%Chinese State Media 20%
ExplainerCFIUS Jurisdiction
The Three Categories of Covered Transactions: How CFIUS Reviews Foreign Investment in U.S. Technology, Infrastructure, and Data
National Security Regulators 40%Venture Capital & Private Equity 35%Legal & Compliance Practitioners 25%
Naval RoboticsTactical Shift
Ukraine Claims First-Ever Naval Battle Between Uncrewed Surface Vessels
Autonomous Systems Advocates 40%Naval Traditionalists 30%Commercial Maritime Insurers 30%
ExplainerAir Defense Architecture
How Concurrent Multi-Domain Attacks Are Forcing a Rethink of U.S. Air Defense Architecture
Defense Planners & Strategists 40%Defense Industrial Base 30%Frontline Commanders 30%
ExplainerLaw of Armed Conflict
Distinction, Proportionality, and Precaution: The Three Pillars of Lawful Military Targeting
Humanitarian Legal Scholars 40%Military Practitioners 35%International Accountability Bodies 25%
ExplainerDefense Budget
The Five Colors of Money: How RDT&E, Procurement, O&M, MILPERS, and MILCON Constrain Defense Spending
Defense Acquisition Officials 40%Congressional Oversight Advocates 35%Defense Industry Contractors 25%
AI SecurityDefense Tech
The AI Missile Race: Adversaries Weaponize Commercial Models as Pentagon Seeks AI Defenses
AI Developers 35%Defense Analysts 35%National Security Officials 30%
ExplainerAUMF Doctrine
Executive 'Associated Forces' Doctrine Extends the 2001 AUMF to Modern Militants
Executive Branch 40%Statutory Restrictivists 30%National Security Legal Scholars 30%
ExplainerTerminal Ballistics
The Cubic Root of Mass: How the Physics of High-Explosive Fragmentation Determines Lethality Radius
Munitions Engineers 40%Civilian Harm Analysts 30%Terminal Ballistics Researchers 30%
ExplainerNuclear Deterrence
Architecture of the US NC3 System Linking Presidential Authority to the Nuclear Triad
Strategic Deterrence Advocates 45%Cyber & Space Resilience Analysts 35%Arms Control & Risk Reduction Advocates 20%
ExplainerCombat Readiness
Defining Military Readiness: How Manning, Training, Equipping, and Sustainment Dictate Combat Power
Readiness Advocates 35%Modernization Proponents 35%Systems Analysts 30%
ExplainerLogistics Architecture
The 90-10 Rule: How Sealift Carries 90% of Military Cargo While Airlift Delivers the First 10% of Combat Power
Maritime Logistics Planners 45%Rapid Deployment Advocates 30%Strategic Resilience Analysts 25%
ExplainerIntelligence Budget
The National Intelligence Program and Military Intelligence Program: How the U.S. Intelligence Budget is Divided
Strategic Intelligence Advocates 41%Tactical Military Commanders 41%Transparency Advocates 18%
ExplainerConflict Escalation
Herman Kahn's 44-Rung Escalation Ladder and the Structure of Modern Conflict Control
Classical Deterrence Theorists 35%Escalation Skeptics 35%Operational Planners 30%
ExplainerIntelligence Architecture
Defining the Intelligence Cycle: The Six Phases That Structure National Security Analysis
Strategic Intelligence Agencies 40%Law Enforcement Intelligence 30%Analytical Methodologists 30%
Covert Action LawStatutory Explainer
Statutory Boundaries of Covert Action: How Title 50 U.S.C. § 3093 Mandates Presidential Findings
Executive Branch Advocates 40%Congressional Oversight Proponents 40%Intelligence Practitioners 20%
ExplainerNuclear Command
Securing the U.S. Nuclear Arsenal: The Cryptographic Chain From Presidential Order to Warhead Unlock
Nuclear Surety Advocates 35%Deterrence Strategists 35%NC3 Modernization Proponents 30%
ExplainerIntelligence Tradecraft
Overcoming Confirmation Bias: How the Analysis of Competing Hypotheses Structures Intelligence Evaluation
Traditional Methodologists 45%Algorithmic Innovators 30%Cognitive Researchers 25%
ExplainerNuclear Strategy
The Five Phases of OPLAN 8010: How the U.S. Nuclear War Plan Defines Target Categories and Execution Options
Strategic Deterrence Advocates 40%Arms Control Proponents 35%Cyber Integration Skeptics 25%
ExplainerCBRN Defense
Survival, Sustainment, and Reconstitution: The Three Phases of CBRN Decontamination
Doctrinal Planners 40%Field Operations Analysts 30%CBRN Defense Researchers 30%
Information Security
U.S. Information Classification: The Statutory Boundaries Between Top Secret, Secret, and Confidential
Intelligence Community 45%Transparency Advocates 30%Defense Contractors 25%
ExplainerDefense Procurement
Title 10 U.S.C. § 2500: The Statutory Definition and Economic Measurement of the U.S. Defense Industrial Base
Federal Policymakers and Primes 35%Commercial Tech Entrants 35%Allied Industrial Partners 30%
ExplainerCounterinsurgency Doctrine
Evaluating the Three Pillars of Counterinsurgency: How Security, Governance, and Economics Intersect
Comprehensive State-Builders 45%Pragmatic Stabilizers 35%Intervention Skeptics 20%
Per page

















































