Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

AI VulnerabilityEmerging Threat

Frontier AI Models Demonstrate Autonomous Vulnerability Exploitation, Sparking Cybersecurity Arms Race

Cybersecurity Defenders 45%Enterprise Operations 30%AI Safety Advocates 25%

2 sources · 148d ago

Middle East Security

Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan Launch 'R-4 Group' to Coordinate Middle East Policy

R-4 Member States 45%Strategic Analysts 35%Regional Observers 20%

5 sources · 123d ago

GovCloud SecurityBreach Report

CISA Contractor Leaves Sensitive AWS Credentials and Passwords in Public GitHub Repository for Six Months

External Monitors 35%Vendor Governance 35%Zero-Trust Advocates 30%

2 sources · 148d ago

Student DebtPolicy Decision

Federal Rule Excluding Education Students From 'Professional Student' Status Threatens Teacher Pipeline

Educator Advocacy Groups 44%Federal Regulators 31%Labor Unions & Legal Challengers 25%

8 sources · 68d ago

TradeNCAA Gymnastics

NCAA Gymnastics Offseason Shakeup: Georgia Lands Joscelyn Roberson Amid Historic Coaching Carousel

Transferring Athletes 35%Collegiate Programs 35%Gymnastics Analysts 30%

4 sources · 140d ago

Elder CybercrimeTrend Analysis

FBI Reports Record $7.7 Billion Lost to Elder Cybercrime in 2025 as AI Scams Surge

Law Enforcement 40%Cybersecurity Sector 35%Elder Advocates 25%

3 sources · 148d ago

Autonomous RegulationGlobal Standard

The Global Standard: How the UN's New ADS Framework Rewrites the Rules for Driverless Cars

International Regulators 40%Automotive Industry 35%Legal & Policy Analysts 25%

4 sources · 123d ago

Mobile SiliconIndustry Shift

Qualcomm to Launch Four-Tier Flagship Snapdragon Lineup, Mixing 2nm and 3nm Nodes to Offset Rising Costs

Smartphone Manufacturers 40%Semiconductor Analysts 35%Enthusiasts & Power Users 25%

1 sources · 119d ago

InjuryWTCS

Triathlon Injury Report: Slupek's 10-Month Comeback and Vannerson's Rapid Recovery Highlight June Returns

Sports Medical Teams 35%Athlete Psychology Advocates 35%Strategic Coaches 30%

2 sources · 123d ago

Hollywood LobbyingIndustry Shift

Netflix Outspends All Major Studios Combined in Federal Lobbying, Signaling New Power Center

Tech-Driven Streamers 35%Legacy Studios & Trade Groups 35%Consumer & Anti-Monopoly Advocates 30%

6 sources · 69d ago

Building CodesPolicy Rollback

The 2026 Homebuilding Rollback: How the White House is Cutting Energy Mandates to Lower Housing Costs

Homebuilders & Developers 40%Energy & Climate Advocates 30%Affordable Housing Advocates 30%

2 sources · 106d ago

Lithium Extraction

How Direct Extraction is Rewriting the Rules of South America's Lithium Boom

Technology Optimists 44%Environmental Skeptics 39%Indigenous Communities 17%

6 sources · 136d ago

StandingsChampionship Tour

The Race to Abu Dhabi: How the WSL's New Postseason Cut is Reshaping the 2026 Standings

Bubble Surfers & Rookies 40%Tour Frontrunners 30%Surfing Analysts 30%

7 sources · 103d ago

Xbox StrategyLeadership Shift

Microsoft Gaming CEO Phil Spencer and Sarah Bond Exit, Division Rebrands to Xbox Under New Leadership

New Leadership Strategy 40%Legacy Xbox Loyalists 35%Historical Context 25%

4 sources · 60d ago

Fast-Food WagesEconomic Impact

Conflicting Studies Emerge on California's $20 Fast-Food Wage: Zero Job Loss vs. 8% Staffing Cuts

Labor Advocates and State Officials 50%Franchise Owners and Industry Analysts 50%

7 sources · 68d ago

Immigration PolicyPolicy Decision

Houston Amends ICE Cooperation Policy, Securing $114 Million in State Public Safety Grants

State Leadership 35%City Administration 35%Civil Rights Advocates 30%

6 sources · 77d ago

Franchise FinanceIndustry Shift

Major Hardee's Franchisee Files for Chapter 11 Bankruptcy as Fast-Food Sector Restructures

Franchise Operators 40%Corporate Franchisors 30%Industry Analysts 30%

4 sources · 103d ago

In-Flight ConnectivityIndustry Shift

The End of Airplane Mode: How Free, High-Speed Wi-Fi Became Standard in 2026

Airlines & Executives 35%Passengers & Consumer Advocates 35%Satellite & Tech Providers 30%

3 sources · 131d ago

ExplainerGym Memberships

50-State Regulatory Wave Hits Fitness Clubs: New Laws Target Auto-Renewal, Data Privacy, and Membership Contracts

Consumer Protection Advocates 40%Fitness Industry Operators 30%Legal & Compliance Advisors 30%

8 sources · 59d ago

Nation-Based EsportsIndustry Shift

The Rise of Nation-Based Esports: How the 2026 Nations Cup and Mobile Gaming Are Reshaping the Industry

Mobile Esports Advocates 41%Nation-Based Organizers 41%National Federations 18%

6 sources · 140d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Decision

SEC and CFTC Issue Joint Guidance Clarifying Most Crypto Assets Are Not Securities, Ending Decade of Ambiguity

Crypto Industry & Investors 40%Regulatory Advocates 30%Tax & Compliance Professionals 30%

7 sources · 77d ago

Workplace AICareer Evolution

AI Is Eliminating the Busywork of Middle Management—And That's Good News for Your Career

Human-Centric Leadership Proponents 40%Efficiency Advocates 35%Workforce Adaptability Experts 25%

6 sources · 74d ago

Federal FundingPolicy Mandate

Federal Executive Order Mandates Colleges Terminate Race- and Gender-Based Diversity Programs

Federal Administration & Proponents 35%University Administrators & Compliance Officers 35%Student Advocates & Civil Rights Groups 30%

4 sources · 66d ago

Device Longevity

The Era of the Disposable Phone is Ending: A Guide to 2026's Repairable Smartphones

Right-to-Repair Advocates 35%Premium Device Manufacturers 35%Everyday Consumers 30%

4 sources · 128d ago

Human EvolutionScientific Breakthrough

Massive Ancient DNA Study Reveals Natural Selection Has Accelerated in Recent Human Evolution

Evolutionary Geneticists 45%Medical Researchers 35%Paleoanthropologists 20%

6 sources · 70d ago

Classical Education

The Quiet Resurgence of Classical Education: Inside the Traditional Schooling Boom

Classical Educators 47%Conservative Policymakers 29%School Choice Proponents 24%

6 sources · 135d ago

Grid StorageIndustry Shift

Grid-Scale Battery Costs Plummet to Record Lows, Pushing Renewables Past Coal in Historic Milestone

Clean Energy Developers 35%Grid Operators & Utilities 35%Energy Security Advocates 30%

5 sources · 140d ago

Carbon Removal

How Crushed Volcanic Rock is Becoming a Gigaton-Scale Carbon Removal Tool

Climate Scientists & Modelers 33%Agricultural Communities 33%Carbon Market Verifiers 33%

4 sources · 140d ago

Everest Reform

Record Everest Season Closes With Ethical Crisis, Prompting Calls to Overhaul Nepal's Commercial Climbing Model

Veteran Sherpas & Guides 40%The Nepalese Government 35%International Expedition Operators 25%

2 sources · 110d ago

Delivery AppsRegulatory Shift

FTC Launches Rulemaking to Force Fee Transparency on Food and Grocery Delivery Apps

Consumer Advocates 40%Delivery Platforms 30%Restaurant Operators 30%

1 sources · 116d ago

EV PlatformsTrade-Off Analysis

First Drive: BMW's Neue Klasse iX3 Ushers In An 800-Volt Electric Future

Efficiency Pragmatists 45%Performance Enthusiasts 30%Tactile Traditionalists 25%

4 sources · 123d ago

Workplace Trends

Chronoworking: How Aligning Schedules With Circadian Rhythms Is Reshaping Productivity

Biological Alignment Advocates 40%Workplace Operations Strategists 35%Generational Shift Observers 25%

7 sources · 136d ago

Streaming MarketIndustry Milestone

Streaming Industry Enters Maturity Era as Global Revenue Tops $150 Billion and Roku Hits 100 Million Households

Industry Analysts 40%Platform Aggregators 40%Advertising Sector 20%

3 sources · 136d ago

Electoral CollegePolicy Decision

Virginia Becomes 19th Jurisdiction to Enact National Popular Vote Law, Nearing 270 Electoral Vote Threshold

Neutral News & Legal Observers 55%Electoral Reform Advocates 45%

7 sources · 58d ago

InjuryNCAA Gymnastics

The Year of the Comeback: Gymnasts Defy Career-Ending Injuries in 2026

Collegiate Athletes & Coaches 47%Sports Medicine Professionals 29%International Competitors 24%

4 sources · 140d ago

TradeGrand Slam Track

Winners Alliance Inks $6 Million Rescue Deal for Grand Slam Track as Diamond League Counters With Prize Hikes

Start-Up League Advocates 35%Legacy Circuit Defenders 35%Athlete Representatives 30%

4 sources · 140d ago

ExplainerVocational Education

Record Enrollment Surge in Vocational Schools Challenges Traditional Higher Ed Model on ROI

Vocational Education Advocates 40%Higher Education Traditionalists 30%Labor Market Analysts 30%

6 sources · 69d ago

AI InfrastructurePolicy Explainer

Maine Passes First Statewide Moratorium on Large AI Data Centers as Local Backlash Spreads

Grid & Environmental Protection Advocates 40%Local Economic Revitalization Proponents 30%Tech Infrastructure & Regulatory Analysts 30%

4 sources · 118d ago

Product SafetyPolicy Decision

The Compliance Redesign: EU Mandates Choice of Repair, Replacement, or Refund for All Recalled Products

Consumer Rights Advocates 40%Retailers and Manufacturers 35%Online Marketplaces 25%

7 sources · 73d ago

InjuryFormula Kite

British Kiteboarder Lily Young Returns to World Stage Months After Life-Threatening Training Injury

The Athlete 40%British Sailing Team 35%Sailing Media 25%

3 sources · 119d ago

InjuryFEI

Global Equestrian Injury Report: Delestre Sidelined, King Returns, and Shifting Leaderboards

Rider & Team Management 45%Governing Bodies & Medical Officials 35%Equestrian Analysts 20%

6 sources · 129d ago

InjuryFEI World Cup

2026 Equestrian Injury Report: Ward Nears Return as FEI and USEF Implement New Recovery Protocols

Rider Safety Advocates 35%Equine Welfare Officials 35%Competitive Teams & Owners 30%

4 sources · 134d ago

Furniture Tech

The 2026 Furniture Shift: Navigating the PFAS Ban and the Rise of Modular, Circular Design

Sustainable Designers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Furniture Manufacturers 30%

5 sources · 131d ago

Sports Tech

BWF Approves Synthetic Shuttlecocks for International Play Amid Global Feather Shortage

Badminton Governing Bodies 40%Equipment Manufacturers 30%Traditionalists & Elite Players 30%

5 sources · 130d ago

Corporate ChildcareBenefits Shift

Why Corporate America is Finally Waking Up to the Childcare Crisis

Human Resources Leaders 41%Corporate Executives 29%Working Parents 29%

4 sources · 124d ago

Fast Food EconomicsPolicy Explainer

California's $20 Fast-Food Wage Law Triggers Price Hikes and Automation Shift Across National Chains

Labor Advocates & Researchers 35%Franchise Owners & Critics 35%Economic Observers 30%

2 sources · 106d ago

Labor LawPolicy Decision

NLRB Reinstates Strict 2020 Joint Employer Rule, Shielding Franchisors from Labor Liability

Corporate Management and Franchisors 40%Labor Unions and Worker Advocates 40%Legal and Regulatory Analysts 20%

8 sources · 58d ago

Landmine EradicationEvidence Pack

Croatia Achieves Mine-Free Status as Global Eradication Efforts Target 2030

Humanitarian Demining Organizations 38%Affected National Governments 38%International Donor States 25%

6 sources · 124d ago

NATO SecurityEscalation Watch

Poland Warns Russia May Stage 'False Flag' Operation to Justify Attack on NATO Territory — As US Troops Rotate In

NATO Eastern Flank Leaders 40%Western Defense Strategists 40%Russian State Leadership 20%

4 sources · 122d ago

First AmendmentSupreme Court Ruling

Supreme Court Strikes Down Colorado Conversion Therapy Ban on First Amendment Grounds

First Amendment Advocates 33%Medical Regulatory Defenders 33%LGBTQ+ Policy Organizations 33%

8 sources · 76d ago

Per page