Skip to main content

Future Technology

Follow Future Technology in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Future Technology

Directed Energy WeaponsHanwha Systems

South Korea Deploys Operational Cheongwang Anti-Drone Laser System

Defense Procurement Officials 40%Defense Industry Contractors 35%Tactical Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 1d ago

AI InfrastructureMeta

Meta Details Prometheus Supercluster Architecture Scaled for One Million GPUs

Hyperscale Developers 45%Infrastructure Partners 40%Open-Source Hardware Advocates 15%

7 sources · 2d ago

Space ExplorationAstrolab

Astrolab Lunar Rover to Test First Onboard Large Language Model on the Moon

Aerospace Hardware Developers 50%Deep Space Network Operators 25%Edge Computing Advocates 25%

5 sources · 2d ago

Quantum SimulationNvidia

Nvidia and Jülich Simulate 104-Qubit Fault-Tolerant Quantum Processor on JUPITER

Quantum Hardware Developers 40%Classical Supercomputing Advocates 40%Skeptical Industry Analysts 20%

5 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerOptical Engineering

High Refractive Index Polymers Cut Planar Waveguide Losses to Shrink Augmented Reality Optics

Materials Scientists 40%Optical Engineers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 25%

3 sources · 2d ago

Synthetic DNA StorageBiomemory

Biomemory Unveils Synthetic DNA Storage Appliance for Cyber Defense

Data Center Infrastructure Industry 40%Information Security Analysts 35%Molecular IT Developers 25%

4 sources · 5d ago

Automated ExploitationGoogle Chrome

AI Security Firm XBOW Uses GPT-5.6 to Build Full-Chain Chrome Zero-Day Exploit

Offensive Security Researchers 40%Threat Intelligence Analysts 35%Software Vendors 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerBattery Chemistry

Why Solid-State Batteries Still Short Circuit: The Mechanics of Discharge Voids

Materials Scientists 45%Commercial Battery Developers 35%Automotive Pack Integrators 20%

10 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerQuantum Physics

Superconducting Qubits Require 15 Millikelvin Cooling to Keep Thermal Noise Below Their Transition Energy

Quantum Hardware Engineers 40%Theoretical Physicists 35%Alternative Qubit Advocates 25%

3 sources · 16d ago

ExplainerSLAM Navigation

The Mechanism of Loop Closure: How SLAM Algorithms Correct Accumulated Odometry Drift

Algorithmic Efficiency Advocates 50%Robustness and Accuracy Researchers 50%

8 sources · 29d ago

Acoustic Quantum TechLab Breakthrough

Stanford Physicists Observe Real-Time Quantum Jumps of Sound, Unlocking Acoustic Error Correction

Quantum Hardware Engineers 45%Acoustic Sensing Researchers 35%Skeptical Industry Analysts 20%

3 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerElectric Propulsion

The Mechanism of the Hall-Effect Thruster: How an Electric Field and a Magnetic Field Accelerate Xenon Ions to 40,000 m/s

Commercial Satellite Operators 40%Deep Space Exploration Planners 30%Plasma Physicists 30%

7 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerMagnetoelectrics

Warwick Researchers Synthesize Magnetoelectric Material That Operates Near Room Temperature

Fundamental Researchers 60%Hardware Engineering Realists 40%

3 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerBrain-Computer Interfaces

Why High-Resolution Brain-Computer Interfaces Require Invasive Surgery

Clinical Researchers 40%Consumer Technology Advocates 30%Neuroethics and Privacy Watchdogs 30%

8 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerBattery Tech

Why Solid-State Batteries Short-Circuit, and How Mechanical Stress and Interlayers Stop Lithium Dendrites

Materials Scientists 40%Mechanical Engineers 40%Commercial Battery Manufacturers 20%

6 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerPost-Quantum Security

Post-Quantum Cryptography: How Lattice-Based Algorithms Secure Data

Cryptographic Researchers 40%Network Infrastructure Providers 35%National Security Architects 25%

6 sources · 53d ago

3D Memory

Imec and Ghent University Achieve 120-Layer 3D-Stacked DRAM Breakthrough for AI and Quantum Memory

Semiconductor Researchers 40%Hardware Analysts 35%Industry Strategists 25%

2 sources · 61d ago

Quantum Materials

Scientists Create First Room-Temperature Quantum Material, Solving Major Refrigeration Barrier for Quantum Systems

Quantum Photonics Researchers 40%Renewable Energy Advocates 30%Hardware Skeptics 30%

5 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerQuantum Error Correction

New Fault-Tolerant Scheme Reduces Required Qubits by 100x, Accelerating Quantum Supremacy Timeline

Hardware Co-Designers 47%Enterprise End-Users 29%Classical HPC Advocates 24%

4 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerSilicon Photonics

Breakthrough Enables Mass-Production of Quantum Photonic Systems on Commercial Silicon Foundries

Quantum Hardware Developers 40%Semiconductor Manufacturers 40%Academic Researchers 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

Commercial Fusion

Commonwealth Fusion Systems Raises $1 Billion to Fund First Commercial Reactor

Fusion Optimists 40%Institutional Investors 35%Pragmatic Skeptics 25%

7 sources · 77d ago

ExplainerQuantum Computing

Google's 105-Qubit 'Willow' Processor Achieves First Hardware Proof of Scalable Quantum Error Correction

Quantum Hardware Engineers 40%Algorithm & Control Researchers 35%Industry Pragmatists 25%

5 sources · 102d ago

Fusion Energy

Fusion Energy Crosses Commercial Threshold as Commonwealth Files First Grid Interconnection Request

Fusion Developers 40%Grid Operators & Utilities 35%Energy Market Analysts 25%

2 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerQuantum Error Correction

Quantum Computing Crosses Fault-Tolerant Threshold, Moving From Physics Research to Engineering Discipline

Hardware Developers 50%Quantum Software Providers 30%Industry Analysts 20%

2 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerFuture of Work

AI Was Supposed to Kill Engineering Jobs. New Data Shows They Are the Most Resilient.

Working Software Engineers 40%Macro Labor Analysts 35%Junior Developer Advocates 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

Deep DiveQuantum Tech

Quantum Inertial Navigation Uses Super-Cooled Atoms to End Military GPS Vulnerability

Defense Strategists 40%Quantum Physicists 35%Commercial Aviation Sector 25%

4 sources · 120d ago

Agri-TechInnovation Explainer

How an AI-Powered Robot is Bringing Humane, Michelin-Grade Fish to the Masses

Sustainable Fishing Advocates 35%High-End Culinary Industry 35%Tech Investors 30%

3 sources · 123d ago

Mars ExplorationMission Explainer

NASA Taps Eric Schmidt's Relativity Space for 2028 Mars Weather Mission

NASA & Public Science Advocates 40%Aerospace Industry Realists 35%Commercial Tech Visionaries 25%

3 sources · 125d ago

Creative AIWorkflow Explainer

Adobe Integrates Context-Aware AI Assistants Across Entire Creative Cloud Suite

Enterprise Design Teams 45%Independent Creators 35%AI Ethicists 20%

6 sources · 126d ago

Smart Home

Matter 1.6 Released: How 'Joint Fabric' and NFC Setup Fix the Smart Home

Smart Home Consumers 40%Device Manufacturers 35%Platform Ecosystems 25%

3 sources · 127d ago

Materials Science

How Foundation Alloy is Building Super-Metals Without Melting Them

Materials Scientists 38%Industrial Manufacturers 38%Climate & Energy Advocates 25%

5 sources · 128d ago

Open-Source Security

JPMorgan and Cyber Firms Deploy AI to Hunt Down Decades-Old Software Flaws

Defensive Security Firms 40%Open-Source Maintainers 30%Enterprise Consumers 30%

2 sources · 129d ago

Supersonic FlightTech Explainer

NASA's X-59 Reaches Target Speed and Altitude for Quiet Supersonic Flights

Aerospace Engineers 45%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Community Advocates 20%

3 sources · 129d ago

ExplainerMega-Grids

The Euro-African Energy Bridge: How Subsea Cables Are Rewiring the Mediterranean

European Policymakers 41%North African Developers 35%Energy Analysts 24%

3 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerNuclear Tech

Next-Generation Nuclear: How Small Modular Reactors Could Power the AI Revolution

Tech & AI Industry 41%Nuclear Innovators 41%Economic Skeptics 18%

6 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerCancer Vaccines

The 2030 Prediction: How Personalized mRNA Vaccines Are Poised to Transform Oncology

Biotech Innovators 40%Clinical Oncologists 35%Health Economists 25%

4 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerConcert Tech

The Tech Revolutionizing Live Music: Inside the Sphere, ABBA Voyage, and the Future of Concerts

Immersive Venue Innovators 45%Digital Avatar Creators 35%Hybrid & VR Strategists 20%

3 sources · 136d ago

Bio-Textiles

How Fashion's Next-Gen Materials Are Finally Scaling in 2026

Supply Chain Economists 40%Bio-Material Innovators 35%Heritage Craftsmanship Advocates 25%

1 sources · 136d ago

Chip Architecture

The End of the Front-Side Era: How Backside Power Delivery is Saving Moore's Law

Foundry Leaders 40%Process Engineers 30%Fabless Chip Designers 30%

2 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerQuantum Error Correction

The End of Quantum Noise: How Logical Qubits Are Making Fault-Tolerant Computing a Reality

Superconducting Advocates 35%Neutral Atom Pioneers 35%Ion-Trap Proponents 30%

6 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerFitness Tech

How AI-Driven Adaptive Resistance is Changing the Science of Strength Training

Sports Science & Physiology 40%Fitness Tech Market 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%

3 sources · 137d ago

Ambient ComputingTrend Analysis

Tech Giants Pivot to 'Ambient Computing' as Screenless AI Wearables Hit the Consumer Market

Tech Optimists & Developers 40%Accessibility & Health Innovators 35%Fashion & Retail Skeptics 25%

3 sources · 137d ago

Smart GlassesProduct Roadmap

Apple Reportedly Targets Late 2027 for Display-Free Smart Glasses Release

AI Integration Optimists 40%Privacy Skeptics 35%Hardware Realists 25%

1 sources · 144d ago

Wildfire Tech

How AI is Catching Wildfires Before the First 911 Call

Fire Management Agencies 40%Technology Developers 35%Utility & Infrastructure Operators 25%

3 sources · 136d ago