Future Technology
Follow Future Technology in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Technology
- Gadgets & Hardware
- Software & Platforms
- Apps & Mobile
- Cybersecurity & Privacy
- Cloud Computing
- Consumer Technology
- Social Media & Privacy
- Smartphones
- Gaming Technology
- Transportation Technology
- Electric Vehicles
- Space Technology
- Smart Home
- Coding & Development
- Open Source
- Data Science & Analytics
- Enterprise Technology
- Privacy & Surveillance
- Internet Culture
- Future Technology
- Tech Policy & Regulation
- Robotics
- Quantum Computing
- Semiconductors
- Startups
- AI Safety
Aviation Tech
How Next-Generation Technology is Defeating Clear-Air Turbulence
3 sources · 136d ago
Battery Tech
How Solid-State Batteries Are Rewriting the Rules of Luxury Electric Vehicles
3 sources · 136d ago
Spatial Audio
The Rise of Spatial Audio: How Immersive Fiction is Reshaping Podcasts
4 sources · 136d ago
More in Future Technology
Directed Energy WeaponsHanwha Systems
South Korea Deploys Operational Cheongwang Anti-Drone Laser System
Defense Procurement Officials 40%Defense Industry Contractors 35%Tactical Skeptics 25%
AI InfrastructureMeta
Meta Details Prometheus Supercluster Architecture Scaled for One Million GPUs
Hyperscale Developers 45%Infrastructure Partners 40%Open-Source Hardware Advocates 15%
Space ExplorationAstrolab
Astrolab Lunar Rover to Test First Onboard Large Language Model on the Moon
Aerospace Hardware Developers 50%Deep Space Network Operators 25%Edge Computing Advocates 25%
Quantum SimulationNvidia
Nvidia and Jülich Simulate 104-Qubit Fault-Tolerant Quantum Processor on JUPITER
Quantum Hardware Developers 40%Classical Supercomputing Advocates 40%Skeptical Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerOptical Engineering
High Refractive Index Polymers Cut Planar Waveguide Losses to Shrink Augmented Reality Optics
Materials Scientists 40%Optical Engineers 35%Hardware Manufacturers 25%
Synthetic DNA StorageBiomemory
Biomemory Unveils Synthetic DNA Storage Appliance for Cyber Defense
Data Center Infrastructure Industry 40%Information Security Analysts 35%Molecular IT Developers 25%
Automated ExploitationGoogle Chrome
AI Security Firm XBOW Uses GPT-5.6 to Build Full-Chain Chrome Zero-Day Exploit
Offensive Security Researchers 40%Threat Intelligence Analysts 35%Software Vendors 25%
ExplainerBattery Chemistry
Why Solid-State Batteries Still Short Circuit: The Mechanics of Discharge Voids
Materials Scientists 45%Commercial Battery Developers 35%Automotive Pack Integrators 20%
ExplainerQuantum Physics
Superconducting Qubits Require 15 Millikelvin Cooling to Keep Thermal Noise Below Their Transition Energy
Quantum Hardware Engineers 40%Theoretical Physicists 35%Alternative Qubit Advocates 25%
ExplainerSLAM Navigation
The Mechanism of Loop Closure: How SLAM Algorithms Correct Accumulated Odometry Drift
Algorithmic Efficiency Advocates 50%Robustness and Accuracy Researchers 50%
Acoustic Quantum TechLab Breakthrough
Stanford Physicists Observe Real-Time Quantum Jumps of Sound, Unlocking Acoustic Error Correction
Quantum Hardware Engineers 45%Acoustic Sensing Researchers 35%Skeptical Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerElectric Propulsion
The Mechanism of the Hall-Effect Thruster: How an Electric Field and a Magnetic Field Accelerate Xenon Ions to 40,000 m/s
Commercial Satellite Operators 40%Deep Space Exploration Planners 30%Plasma Physicists 30%
ExplainerMagnetoelectrics
Warwick Researchers Synthesize Magnetoelectric Material That Operates Near Room Temperature
Fundamental Researchers 60%Hardware Engineering Realists 40%
ExplainerBrain-Computer Interfaces
Why High-Resolution Brain-Computer Interfaces Require Invasive Surgery
Clinical Researchers 40%Consumer Technology Advocates 30%Neuroethics and Privacy Watchdogs 30%
ExplainerBattery Tech
Why Solid-State Batteries Short-Circuit, and How Mechanical Stress and Interlayers Stop Lithium Dendrites
Materials Scientists 40%Mechanical Engineers 40%Commercial Battery Manufacturers 20%
ExplainerPost-Quantum Security
Post-Quantum Cryptography: How Lattice-Based Algorithms Secure Data
Cryptographic Researchers 40%Network Infrastructure Providers 35%National Security Architects 25%
3D Memory
Imec and Ghent University Achieve 120-Layer 3D-Stacked DRAM Breakthrough for AI and Quantum Memory
Semiconductor Researchers 40%Hardware Analysts 35%Industry Strategists 25%
Quantum Materials
Scientists Create First Room-Temperature Quantum Material, Solving Major Refrigeration Barrier for Quantum Systems
Quantum Photonics Researchers 40%Renewable Energy Advocates 30%Hardware Skeptics 30%
ExplainerQuantum Error Correction
New Fault-Tolerant Scheme Reduces Required Qubits by 100x, Accelerating Quantum Supremacy Timeline
Hardware Co-Designers 47%Enterprise End-Users 29%Classical HPC Advocates 24%
ExplainerSilicon Photonics
Breakthrough Enables Mass-Production of Quantum Photonic Systems on Commercial Silicon Foundries
Quantum Hardware Developers 40%Semiconductor Manufacturers 40%Academic Researchers 20%
Commercial Fusion
Commonwealth Fusion Systems Raises $1 Billion to Fund First Commercial Reactor
Fusion Optimists 40%Institutional Investors 35%Pragmatic Skeptics 25%
ExplainerQuantum Computing
Google's 105-Qubit 'Willow' Processor Achieves First Hardware Proof of Scalable Quantum Error Correction
Quantum Hardware Engineers 40%Algorithm & Control Researchers 35%Industry Pragmatists 25%
Fusion Energy
Fusion Energy Crosses Commercial Threshold as Commonwealth Files First Grid Interconnection Request
Fusion Developers 40%Grid Operators & Utilities 35%Energy Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerQuantum Error Correction
Quantum Computing Crosses Fault-Tolerant Threshold, Moving From Physics Research to Engineering Discipline
Hardware Developers 50%Quantum Software Providers 30%Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerFuture of Work
AI Was Supposed to Kill Engineering Jobs. New Data Shows They Are the Most Resilient.
Working Software Engineers 40%Macro Labor Analysts 35%Junior Developer Advocates 25%
Deep DiveQuantum Tech
Quantum Inertial Navigation Uses Super-Cooled Atoms to End Military GPS Vulnerability
Defense Strategists 40%Quantum Physicists 35%Commercial Aviation Sector 25%
Agri-TechInnovation Explainer
How an AI-Powered Robot is Bringing Humane, Michelin-Grade Fish to the Masses
Sustainable Fishing Advocates 35%High-End Culinary Industry 35%Tech Investors 30%
Mars ExplorationMission Explainer
NASA Taps Eric Schmidt's Relativity Space for 2028 Mars Weather Mission
NASA & Public Science Advocates 40%Aerospace Industry Realists 35%Commercial Tech Visionaries 25%
Creative AIWorkflow Explainer
Adobe Integrates Context-Aware AI Assistants Across Entire Creative Cloud Suite
Enterprise Design Teams 45%Independent Creators 35%AI Ethicists 20%
Smart Home
Matter 1.6 Released: How 'Joint Fabric' and NFC Setup Fix the Smart Home
Smart Home Consumers 40%Device Manufacturers 35%Platform Ecosystems 25%
Materials Science
How Foundation Alloy is Building Super-Metals Without Melting Them
Materials Scientists 38%Industrial Manufacturers 38%Climate & Energy Advocates 25%
Open-Source Security
JPMorgan and Cyber Firms Deploy AI to Hunt Down Decades-Old Software Flaws
Defensive Security Firms 40%Open-Source Maintainers 30%Enterprise Consumers 30%
Supersonic FlightTech Explainer
NASA's X-59 Reaches Target Speed and Altitude for Quiet Supersonic Flights
Aerospace Engineers 45%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Community Advocates 20%
ExplainerMega-Grids
The Euro-African Energy Bridge: How Subsea Cables Are Rewiring the Mediterranean
European Policymakers 41%North African Developers 35%Energy Analysts 24%
ExplainerNuclear Tech
Next-Generation Nuclear: How Small Modular Reactors Could Power the AI Revolution
Tech & AI Industry 41%Nuclear Innovators 41%Economic Skeptics 18%
ExplainerCancer Vaccines
The 2030 Prediction: How Personalized mRNA Vaccines Are Poised to Transform Oncology
Biotech Innovators 40%Clinical Oncologists 35%Health Economists 25%
ExplainerConcert Tech
The Tech Revolutionizing Live Music: Inside the Sphere, ABBA Voyage, and the Future of Concerts
Immersive Venue Innovators 45%Digital Avatar Creators 35%Hybrid & VR Strategists 20%
Bio-Textiles
How Fashion's Next-Gen Materials Are Finally Scaling in 2026
Supply Chain Economists 40%Bio-Material Innovators 35%Heritage Craftsmanship Advocates 25%
Chip Architecture
The End of the Front-Side Era: How Backside Power Delivery is Saving Moore's Law
Foundry Leaders 40%Process Engineers 30%Fabless Chip Designers 30%
ExplainerQuantum Error Correction
The End of Quantum Noise: How Logical Qubits Are Making Fault-Tolerant Computing a Reality
Superconducting Advocates 35%Neutral Atom Pioneers 35%Ion-Trap Proponents 30%
ExplainerFitness Tech
How AI-Driven Adaptive Resistance is Changing the Science of Strength Training
Sports Science & Physiology 40%Fitness Tech Market 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%
Ambient ComputingTrend Analysis
Tech Giants Pivot to 'Ambient Computing' as Screenless AI Wearables Hit the Consumer Market
Tech Optimists & Developers 40%Accessibility & Health Innovators 35%Fashion & Retail Skeptics 25%
Smart GlassesProduct Roadmap
Apple Reportedly Targets Late 2027 for Display-Free Smart Glasses Release
AI Integration Optimists 40%Privacy Skeptics 35%Hardware Realists 25%
Wildfire Tech
How AI is Catching Wildfires Before the First 911 Call
Fire Management Agencies 40%Technology Developers 35%Utility & Infrastructure Operators 25%















































