Skiing
Follow Skiing in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Sports
- World Cup 2026
- Soccer / Football
- Transfers
- Premier League
- Champions League
- La Liga
- Serie A
- Bundesliga
- Women's Football
- Internationals
- Basketball
- American Football
- Baseball
- Hockey
- Tennis
- MMA & Boxing
- Formula 1
- Motorsports
- Cricket
- Olympics & Athletics
- Golf
- Boxing
- Chess
- Wrestling
- Weightlifting
- Track & Field
- Swimming
- Gymnastics
- Volleyball
- Rugby
- Skiing
- Snowboarding
- Cycling
- Table Tennis
- Badminton
- Sports Business
- Sports Analytics
- Sports News & Analysis
- Sports Science
- Team Sports
- Figure Skating
- Sailing
- Equestrian
- Rowing
- Handball
- Skateboarding
- Triathlon
- Darts
- Lacrosse
- Surfing
- Climbing
- Field Hockey
- Netball
- Snooker
- American Football
- Fencing
- Australian Rules Football
- Speed Skating
- Curling
- Biathlon
- UEFA Euro 2028
- Women's World Cup 2027
- Summer Sports 2028
- Winter Sports 2030
- T20 Leagues 2026
X Games League
Golden State, New York, Park City, Whistler Form First Winter X Games League Teams
3 sources · 58d ago
Trade
Snow Sports Signings: Goggia Overhauls Tech Staff, U.S. Snowboard Inks Toyota Deal
3 sources · 41d ago
Olympic Funding
UK Sport Restructures Olympic Snowsport Funding, Bypassing Governing Body Despite Historic Medal Haul
5 sources · 78d ago
More in Skiing
ExplainerBinding Mechanics
The 7-Millisecond Torsional Release Threshold: How the ISO 11088 Standard Calculates Ski Binding Release Values to Prevent Tibial Fractures
Biomechanical Engineers 40%Sports Medicine Researchers 35%Ski Equipment Technicians 25%
RecapANC Alpine Skiing
Molly Butler and Christoph Meissl Claim 2026 Australia New Zealand Cup Overall Titles in Weather-Shortened Finale
European Contenders 40%North American Veterans 30%Australasian Locals 30%
ExplainerRwenzori Glaciers
The Mechanics of the Last Run: How the Race to Ski Uganda's Disappearing Rwenzori Glacier Reshapes Climate Adventure Tourism
Eco-Adventure Tourists 40%Local Conservationists 40%Climate Analysts 20%
StandingsFIS Alpine Skiing
FIS Southern Hemisphere Standings: The High-Stakes Race for 2026 World Cup Quotas
Emerging Competitors 40%Established Veterans 30%Southern Hemisphere Federations 30%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Petra Vlhová Targets Full World Cup Return as Slovakian Star Completes First Healthy Summer Camp in Two Years
Fellow Competitors 35%Neutral Analysts 35%Slovakian Ski Federation 30%
StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup
The 2026 FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Standings: Knapp and Rejchrtova Lead the Mid-Summer Title Race
Grass Skiing Purists 40%Alpine Traditionalists 30%Climate-Conscious Observers 30%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Lauren Macuga Targets Chile Comeback as World Cup Stars Navigate Summer Rehab
Athlete & Support Teams 40%Neutral Analysts 30%National Fanbases 30%
StandingsFIS Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined Enters a New Era: The 2026 Summer Grand Prix Standings Race Begins Without Its Monarchs
Norwegian National Team 40%Challenger Nations 35%Women's Ski Jumping Community 25%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Italian Speed Specialist Elena Curtoni Overcomes Summer Ankle Injury for Final World Cup Season
Italian Skiing Fans 40%Neutral Analysts 35%Curtoni's Camp 25%
StandingsFIS Alpine World Cup
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup 2026-2027 Points Race Preview: Balanced Calendar Reshapes the Crystal Globe Battle
Speed Specialists 35%Technical Specialists 35%Governing Body 30%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Federica Brignone Returns to Snow as World Cup Veterans Target 2026-27 Comebacks
Athletes and Coaches 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 30%Ski Racing Analysts 30%
StandingsEarly Season Form
Naoki Nakamura and Nika Vodan Take Early Lead in FIS Ski Jumping Summer Grand Prix Standings
Emerging Talent Advocates 35%Veteran Form Watchers 35%National Team Strategists 30%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Cyprien Sarrazin and Alexander Steen Olsen Hit Major Milestones in Summer Rehab
French Skiing Federation & Fans 35%Norwegian Alpine Team 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
StandingsFIS Alpine
Race for the World Cup: Mid-Season Standings from the Alpine South American and Australia New Zealand Cups
Emerging Prospects 40%World Cup Veterans 30%Southern Hemisphere Locals 30%
InjuryWinter Olympics
Australian Snow Sports Injury Report: Bolton, Peel, and Thomas Target Comebacks After Olympic Heartbreak
Athletes & Competitors 40%Medical & Support Staff 35%Team Management 25%
StandingsFIS Roller Skiing World Cup
FIS Roller Skiing World Cup Standings: Tanel and Sömskar Take Early Lead as 2026 Circuit Opens in Latvia
Summer Nordic Specialists 35%Winter Olympic Hopefuls 35%Developing Ski Nations 30%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Ester Ledecká Returns to Alpine Skiing Following Complex Collarbone Injury and Snowboard Comeback
Athlete & Coaching Team 40%Alpine Skiing Analysts 30%Snowboard Alpine Community 30%
StandingsAustralia New Zealand Cup
FIS Freeski and Snowboard ANC Standings: Park & Pipe Stars Battle for Early-Season Dominance Down Under
Event Organizers & Governing Bodies 40%Australian National Programs 30%Regional Snow Sports Media 30%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Petra Vlhová Targets Full World Cup Return After Two-Year Injury Layoff
Neutral Analysts & Competitors 40%Slovakian Ski Team & Management 30%Vlhová's Fanbase & Supporters 30%
StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup
FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Standings: Knapp and Zamboni Battle for Mid-Summer Lead
Grass Skiing Specialists 40%Alpine Crossover Advocates 35%Climate Adaptation Proponents 25%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Snow Sports Injury Report: Elite Athletes Navigate Grueling Summer Rehab Ahead of 2026-27 Season
Athletes & Camp Representatives 45%Medical & Rehabilitation Experts 35%National Team Officials 20%
StandingsThe Snow League
Snow League Expands Roster and Sets Season Two Cutline Ahead of New Zealand Kickoff
Independent League Advocates 40%Traditional Circuit Supporters 35%Athlete & Sponsor Interests 25%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Beyond Medical Clearance: How New 'Return to Snow' Protocols Are Revolutionizing Injury Recovery in Snow Sports
Medical Experts & Physiotherapists 33%Sports Psychologists 33%National Federations & Coaches 33%
StandingsSummer Grand Prix
FIS Ski Jumping July World Rankings Set the Stage for 2026 Summer Grand Prix
Top-Ranked Nations 40%Challenger Nations 35%Neutral Analysts 25%
StandingsSnowboard Cross
Australian Riders Sweep Early Southern Hemisphere Snowboard Cross Standings
Australian National Team 45%International Challengers 30%Global Snow Sports Analysts 25%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Alpine Prodigy Lara Colturi Adds Super-G Back to World Cup Schedule in Final Phase of Injury Comeback
Colturi Camp 35%Equipment Sponsors 35%Ski Racing Traditionalists 30%
StandingsFIS Alpine Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing July Points List Released: Braathen and Aicher Surge in Global Standings
Top-Seeded Veterans 35%Emerging Challengers 35%National Federations 30%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Vonn Returns to the Gym as Kilde and Schwarz Eye 2026-27 Season
Athletic Resilience Focus 40%Medical & Trauma Analysis 30%Competitive Landscape 30%
StandingsFIS Alpine World Cup
FIS Southern Hemisphere Cups Heat Up: Standings and Stakes as Alpine Skiers Chase World Cup Spots
Alpine World Cup Contenders 40%Southern Hemisphere Organizers 30%Freeride Community 30%
StandingsThe Snow League
The Snow League Championship Picture: Standings Reset as Season Two Roster Locks In
League Management 38%Defending Champions 31%North American Challengers 31%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Summer 2026 Snow Sports Injury Report: Sharpe, Milton, and Wendler Headline Off-Season Recoveries
Medical & Rehabilitation Teams 50%Athlete Resilience 50%
InjuryFIS Alpine
Norwegian Ski Star Alexander Steen Olsen Returns to Snow Following Olympic-Ending Knee Surgery
Norwegian Alpine Team 35%Sports Medical Consensus 35%Neutral Alpine Analysts 30%
StandingsFIS Moguls
FIS Moguls Standings: Horishima and Giaccio Top the July Base List as the Post-Olympic Campaign Opens
World Cup Veterans 35%Rising Challengers 35%National Federations 30%
ExplainerSki Mountaineering
Andrzej Bargiel Completes Historic First Continuous Ski Descent of Nanga Parbat
High-Altitude Alpinists 40%Sports Physiologists 35%Expedition Technologists 25%
InjuryFIS Alpine
Canadian Alpine Skier Broderick Thompson Announces Retirement Following Miraculous Brain Injury Recovery
The Athlete's View 40%Medical Consensus 30%Ski Racing Community 30%
StandingsFIS Roller Ski World Cup
2026 FIS Roller Ski World Cup Opens as Athletes Chase Olympic Points on Asphalt
Winter Olympic Hopefuls 40%Roller Ski Specialists 35%Emerging Ski Nations 25%
Winter Sports
U.S. Ski & Snowboard Unveils Record 13 Domestic World Cup Events for 2026-27 Season
U.S. Ski & Snowboard Leadership 40%Resort Operators 35%Snowboard & Freeski Industry 25%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Cleared for South America: Suter and Goggia Headline Alpine Skiing's Summer Injury Return Report
Athlete Resilience Advocates 35%National Team Strategists 35%Medical & Rehabilitation Teams 30%
StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup
FIS Grass Skiing World Cup 2026 Standings: Marcel Knapp and Eliška Rejchrtová Take Early Leads
Grass Skiing Specialists 40%Alpine Crossover Athletes 35%Local Organizers 25%
InjuryFIS World Cup
U.S. Ski Star Lauren Macuga Nears Return to Snow Following Olympic-Ending ACL Injury
U.S. Ski Team & Coaches 45%Sports Medicine Community 30%Fans & Ski Community 25%
StandingsFIS ANC Alpine
FIS Australia New Zealand Cup Alpine Standings: The 2026 World Cup Quota Race Takes Shape
Developmental Skiers 40%Northern Hemisphere Veterans 30%National Federations 30%
StandingsFIS Australia New Zealand Cup
FIS Australia New Zealand Cup Freeski Standings: Melville Ives and Harrold Ignite the Halfpipe Chase as the 2026 Campaign Opens
New Zealand Freeski Athletes 40%Australian Freeski Athletes 35%FIS Officials and Judges 25%
InjuryFIS World Cup
Cande Moreno Targets December World Cup Return as Andorran Ski Federation Adopts Autologous Platelet Therapy
Recovering Athletes 40%Sports Medical Innovators 35%Emergency Rescue Operators 25%
InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup
Alpine Injury Report: Schwarz and O'Brien Enter Southern Hemisphere Camps at Full Strength as Brignone Battles Lingering Pain
Rehabilitating Athletes 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 35%National Ski Federations 25%
StandingsSouth American Cup
FIS South American Cup Standings: Baruzzi Farriol and Holscher Take Early Lead as 2026 Campaign Opens
South American Contenders 45%International Invaders 40%FIS Organizers 15%
StandingsFIS Ski Cross
FIS Ski Cross Standings: Howden's Crystal Globe and Barnum's Surge Set the Stage for the Southern Hemisphere Campaign
Canadian Ski Cross Program 35%European Powerhouses 35%Developmental Athletes 30%
Per page

















































