Skip to main content

Skiing

Follow Skiing in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Skiing

ExplainerBinding Mechanics

The 7-Millisecond Torsional Release Threshold: How the ISO 11088 Standard Calculates Ski Binding Release Values to Prevent Tibial Fractures

Biomechanical Engineers 40%Sports Medicine Researchers 35%Ski Equipment Technicians 25%

7 sources · 24d ago

RecapANC Alpine Skiing

Molly Butler and Christoph Meissl Claim 2026 Australia New Zealand Cup Overall Titles in Weather-Shortened Finale

European Contenders 40%North American Veterans 30%Australasian Locals 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerRwenzori Glaciers

The Mechanics of the Last Run: How the Race to Ski Uganda's Disappearing Rwenzori Glacier Reshapes Climate Adventure Tourism

Eco-Adventure Tourists 40%Local Conservationists 40%Climate Analysts 20%

6 sources · 62d ago

StandingsFIS Alpine Skiing

FIS Southern Hemisphere Standings: The High-Stakes Race for 2026 World Cup Quotas

Emerging Competitors 40%Established Veterans 30%Southern Hemisphere Federations 30%

5 sources · 76d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Petra Vlhová Targets Full World Cup Return as Slovakian Star Completes First Healthy Summer Camp in Two Years

Fellow Competitors 35%Neutral Analysts 35%Slovakian Ski Federation 30%

7 sources · 77d ago

StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup

The 2026 FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Standings: Knapp and Rejchrtova Lead the Mid-Summer Title Race

Grass Skiing Purists 40%Alpine Traditionalists 30%Climate-Conscious Observers 30%

6 sources · 77d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Lauren Macuga Targets Chile Comeback as World Cup Stars Navigate Summer Rehab

Athlete & Support Teams 40%Neutral Analysts 30%National Fanbases 30%

7 sources · 78d ago

StandingsFIS Nordic Combined

Nordic Combined Enters a New Era: The 2026 Summer Grand Prix Standings Race Begins Without Its Monarchs

Norwegian National Team 40%Challenger Nations 35%Women's Ski Jumping Community 25%

5 sources · 78d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Italian Speed Specialist Elena Curtoni Overcomes Summer Ankle Injury for Final World Cup Season

Italian Skiing Fans 40%Neutral Analysts 35%Curtoni's Camp 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsFIS Alpine World Cup

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup 2026-2027 Points Race Preview: Balanced Calendar Reshapes the Crystal Globe Battle

Speed Specialists 35%Technical Specialists 35%Governing Body 30%

3 sources · 79d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Federica Brignone Returns to Snow as World Cup Veterans Target 2026-27 Comebacks

Athletes and Coaches 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 30%Ski Racing Analysts 30%

4 sources · 80d ago

StandingsEarly Season Form

Naoki Nakamura and Nika Vodan Take Early Lead in FIS Ski Jumping Summer Grand Prix Standings

Emerging Talent Advocates 35%Veteran Form Watchers 35%National Team Strategists 30%

5 sources · 80d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Cyprien Sarrazin and Alexander Steen Olsen Hit Major Milestones in Summer Rehab

French Skiing Federation & Fans 35%Norwegian Alpine Team 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

5 sources · 81d ago

StandingsFIS Alpine

Race for the World Cup: Mid-Season Standings from the Alpine South American and Australia New Zealand Cups

Emerging Prospects 40%World Cup Veterans 30%Southern Hemisphere Locals 30%

5 sources · 81d ago

InjuryWinter Olympics

Australian Snow Sports Injury Report: Bolton, Peel, and Thomas Target Comebacks After Olympic Heartbreak

Athletes & Competitors 40%Medical & Support Staff 35%Team Management 25%

5 sources · 97d ago

StandingsFIS Roller Skiing World Cup

FIS Roller Skiing World Cup Standings: Tanel and Sömskar Take Early Lead as 2026 Circuit Opens in Latvia

Summer Nordic Specialists 35%Winter Olympic Hopefuls 35%Developing Ski Nations 30%

4 sources · 97d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Ester Ledecká Returns to Alpine Skiing Following Complex Collarbone Injury and Snowboard Comeback

Athlete & Coaching Team 40%Alpine Skiing Analysts 30%Snowboard Alpine Community 30%

4 sources · 98d ago

StandingsAustralia New Zealand Cup

FIS Freeski and Snowboard ANC Standings: Park & Pipe Stars Battle for Early-Season Dominance Down Under

Event Organizers & Governing Bodies 40%Australian National Programs 30%Regional Snow Sports Media 30%

2 sources · 98d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Petra Vlhová Targets Full World Cup Return After Two-Year Injury Layoff

Neutral Analysts & Competitors 40%Slovakian Ski Team & Management 30%Vlhová's Fanbase & Supporters 30%

7 sources · 99d ago

StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup

FIS Grass Skiing World Cup Standings: Knapp and Zamboni Battle for Mid-Summer Lead

Grass Skiing Specialists 40%Alpine Crossover Advocates 35%Climate Adaptation Proponents 25%

2 sources · 99d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Snow Sports Injury Report: Elite Athletes Navigate Grueling Summer Rehab Ahead of 2026-27 Season

Athletes & Camp Representatives 45%Medical & Rehabilitation Experts 35%National Team Officials 20%

6 sources · 100d ago

StandingsThe Snow League

Snow League Expands Roster and Sets Season Two Cutline Ahead of New Zealand Kickoff

Independent League Advocates 40%Traditional Circuit Supporters 35%Athlete & Sponsor Interests 25%

5 sources · 100d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Beyond Medical Clearance: How New 'Return to Snow' Protocols Are Revolutionizing Injury Recovery in Snow Sports

Medical Experts & Physiotherapists 33%Sports Psychologists 33%National Federations & Coaches 33%

3 sources · 100d ago

StandingsSummer Grand Prix

FIS Ski Jumping July World Rankings Set the Stage for 2026 Summer Grand Prix

Top-Ranked Nations 40%Challenger Nations 35%Neutral Analysts 25%

5 sources · 100d ago

StandingsSnowboard Cross

Australian Riders Sweep Early Southern Hemisphere Snowboard Cross Standings

Australian National Team 45%International Challengers 30%Global Snow Sports Analysts 25%

3 sources · 102d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Alpine Prodigy Lara Colturi Adds Super-G Back to World Cup Schedule in Final Phase of Injury Comeback

Colturi Camp 35%Equipment Sponsors 35%Ski Racing Traditionalists 30%

5 sources · 103d ago

StandingsFIS Alpine Skiing

FIS Alpine Skiing July Points List Released: Braathen and Aicher Surge in Global Standings

Top-Seeded Veterans 35%Emerging Challengers 35%National Federations 30%

4 sources · 103d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Alpine Skiing Injury Report: Vonn Returns to the Gym as Kilde and Schwarz Eye 2026-27 Season

Athletic Resilience Focus 40%Medical & Trauma Analysis 30%Competitive Landscape 30%

4 sources · 104d ago

StandingsFIS Alpine World Cup

FIS Southern Hemisphere Cups Heat Up: Standings and Stakes as Alpine Skiers Chase World Cup Spots

Alpine World Cup Contenders 40%Southern Hemisphere Organizers 30%Freeride Community 30%

4 sources · 104d ago

StandingsThe Snow League

The Snow League Championship Picture: Standings Reset as Season Two Roster Locks In

League Management 38%Defending Champions 31%North American Challengers 31%

2 sources · 105d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Summer 2026 Snow Sports Injury Report: Sharpe, Milton, and Wendler Headline Off-Season Recoveries

Medical & Rehabilitation Teams 50%Athlete Resilience 50%

3 sources · 106d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine

Norwegian Ski Star Alexander Steen Olsen Returns to Snow Following Olympic-Ending Knee Surgery

Norwegian Alpine Team 35%Sports Medical Consensus 35%Neutral Alpine Analysts 30%

2 sources · 107d ago

StandingsFIS Moguls

FIS Moguls Standings: Horishima and Giaccio Top the July Base List as the Post-Olympic Campaign Opens

World Cup Veterans 35%Rising Challengers 35%National Federations 30%

4 sources · 107d ago

ExplainerSki Mountaineering

Andrzej Bargiel Completes Historic First Continuous Ski Descent of Nanga Parbat

High-Altitude Alpinists 40%Sports Physiologists 35%Expedition Technologists 25%

7 sources · 108d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine

Canadian Alpine Skier Broderick Thompson Announces Retirement Following Miraculous Brain Injury Recovery

The Athlete's View 40%Medical Consensus 30%Ski Racing Community 30%

3 sources · 109d ago

StandingsFIS Roller Ski World Cup

2026 FIS Roller Ski World Cup Opens as Athletes Chase Olympic Points on Asphalt

Winter Olympic Hopefuls 40%Roller Ski Specialists 35%Emerging Ski Nations 25%

2 sources · 109d ago

Winter Sports

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Unveils Record 13 Domestic World Cup Events for 2026-27 Season

U.S. Ski & Snowboard Leadership 40%Resort Operators 35%Snowboard & Freeski Industry 25%

3 sources · 109d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Cleared for South America: Suter and Goggia Headline Alpine Skiing's Summer Injury Return Report

Athlete Resilience Advocates 35%National Team Strategists 35%Medical & Rehabilitation Teams 30%

4 sources · 110d ago

StandingsFIS Grass Skiing World Cup

FIS Grass Skiing World Cup 2026 Standings: Marcel Knapp and Eliška Rejchrtová Take Early Leads

Grass Skiing Specialists 40%Alpine Crossover Athletes 35%Local Organizers 25%

2 sources · 110d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

U.S. Ski Star Lauren Macuga Nears Return to Snow Following Olympic-Ending ACL Injury

U.S. Ski Team & Coaches 45%Sports Medicine Community 30%Fans & Ski Community 25%

2 sources · 111d ago

StandingsFIS ANC Alpine

FIS Australia New Zealand Cup Alpine Standings: The 2026 World Cup Quota Race Takes Shape

Developmental Skiers 40%Northern Hemisphere Veterans 30%National Federations 30%

5 sources · 111d ago

StandingsFIS Australia New Zealand Cup

FIS Australia New Zealand Cup Freeski Standings: Melville Ives and Harrold Ignite the Halfpipe Chase as the 2026 Campaign Opens

New Zealand Freeski Athletes 40%Australian Freeski Athletes 35%FIS Officials and Judges 25%

3 sources · 111d ago

InjuryFIS World Cup

Cande Moreno Targets December World Cup Return as Andorran Ski Federation Adopts Autologous Platelet Therapy

Recovering Athletes 40%Sports Medical Innovators 35%Emergency Rescue Operators 25%

2 sources · 113d ago

InjuryFIS Alpine World Cup

Alpine Injury Report: Schwarz and O'Brien Enter Southern Hemisphere Camps at Full Strength as Brignone Battles Lingering Pain

Rehabilitating Athletes 40%Sports Medicine Specialists 35%National Ski Federations 25%

7 sources · 113d ago

StandingsSouth American Cup

FIS South American Cup Standings: Baruzzi Farriol and Holscher Take Early Lead as 2026 Campaign Opens

South American Contenders 45%International Invaders 40%FIS Organizers 15%

2 sources · 113d ago

StandingsFIS Ski Cross

FIS Ski Cross Standings: Howden's Crystal Globe and Barnum's Surge Set the Stage for the Southern Hemisphere Campaign

Canadian Ski Cross Program 35%European Powerhouses 35%Developmental Athletes 30%

5 sources · 115d ago

Per page