Badminton
Follow Badminton in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Sports
- World Cup 2026
- Soccer / Football
- Transfers
- Premier League
- Champions League
- La Liga
- Serie A
- Bundesliga
- Women's Football
- Internationals
- Basketball
- American Football
- Baseball
- Hockey
- Tennis
- MMA & Boxing
- Formula 1
- Motorsports
- Cricket
- Olympics & Athletics
- Golf
- Boxing
- Chess
- Wrestling
- Weightlifting
- Track & Field
- Swimming
- Gymnastics
- Volleyball
- Rugby
- Skiing
- Snowboarding
- Cycling
- Table Tennis
- Badminton
- Sports Business
- Sports Analytics
- Sports News & Analysis
- Sports Science
- Team Sports
- Figure Skating
- Sailing
- Equestrian
- Rowing
- Handball
- Skateboarding
- Triathlon
- Darts
- Lacrosse
- Surfing
- Climbing
- Field Hockey
- Netball
- Snooker
- American Football
- Fencing
- Australian Rules Football
- Speed Skating
- Curling
- Biathlon
- UEFA Euro 2028
- Women's World Cup 2027
- Summer Sports 2028
- Winter Sports 2030
- T20 Leagues 2026
Standings
Shi Yuqi and An Se-young Command BWF Standings as Race to Hangzhou Enters High-Stakes World Championships
5 sources · 69d ago
Injury
BWF World Championships Injury Report: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and An Se-young Near Resilient Returns
6 sources · 78d ago
Japan Open
PV Sindhu Advances to Japan Open Final After Chen Yufei Retires with Injury
5 sources · 96d ago
More in Badminton
ExplainerSports Biomechanics
The 400 km/h Illusion: How Aerodynamic Drag Strips the Badminton Smash of Its Power
Sports Biomechanists 40%Aerodynamics Researchers 40%Elite Coaches 20%
StandingsStandings
Liu Shengshu and Tan Ning Command BWF Women's Doubles Standings Amid Historic Veteran Reshuffle
The Young Champions' Benchmark 40%The Veteran Super-Pairs 35%The Defensive Tacticians 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Historic French Surge Shakes Up BWF Men's Singles Standings as Popov and Lanier Crack Top 10
French Badminton Supporters 35%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Viktor Axelsen and Anders Antonsen Secure Historic Danish 1-2 Atop BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings
Danish Badminton Community 40%Asian Contenders 35%Neutral Tour Analysts 25%
InjuryJapan Open
Kong Hee Yong Caps Knee Surgery Comeback With Dramatic 30-29 Japan Open Title Victory
South Korean National Team 40%Neutral Badminton Analysts 35%Chinese Contingent 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
European Resurgence Shakes Up BWF Mixed Doubles Standings Ahead of World Championships
European Tacticians 35%Chinese Youth Development 35%Tournament Organizers 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Goh and Izzuddin Command Men's Doubles Standings as BWF Race to Hangzhou Enters Crucial August Stretch
Malaysian Badminton Supporters 35%European Badminton Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
InjuryTaipei Open
Pearly Tan and M. Thinaah Cap Resilient Injury Comeback With Taipei Open Final Run
Malaysian Supporters 65%Neutral Analysts 35%
StandingsBWF World Tour
17-Year-Old Tanvi Sharma Surges in BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings Following Breakthrough Taipei Open Title
Rising Challengers 40%Established Elite 30%Tour Analysts 30%
InjuryBWF World Tour
BWF Injury Report: Modern Sports Science Fuels Resilient Comebacks on the World Tour
Players & Coaches 40%Sports Medicine Researchers 35%Tournament Officials 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
At 36, Chou Tien Chen Surges in BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings Following Historic China Open Victory
Veteran Analysts 40%European Badminton Advocates 30%Taiwanese Sports Media 30%
InjuryBWF International Challenge
Dania Sofea Zaidi Caps Nine-Month ACL Recovery With Mixed Doubles Gold in Manila
Player & Coaching Staff 40%Sports Medicine Observers 30%National Team Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
BWF Race to Finals: Alfian and Fikri Surge in Men's Doubles Standings as Hangzhou Looms
Indonesian Badminton Camp 35%South Korean Badminton Camp 35%Malaysian Badminton Camp 30%
BWF World TourTactical Explainer
Yushi Tanaka Upsets World No. 2 Kunlavut Vitidsarn in Japan Open Quarterfinal
Home-Court Underdogs 35%Defending Champions 35%Tactical Analysts 30%
InjuryBWF World Tour
Riko Gunji's Resurgent Return From Injury Culminates in Maiden Super 300 Title
Japanese Badminton Analysts 40%Sports Rehabilitation Experts 35%International Competitors 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Victor Lai and Alwi Farhan Crack Top 10 in Latest BWF Men's Singles Standings
Pan Am Development Advocates 35%Indonesian Traditionalists 35%Global Tour Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
USA Badminton Pairs Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings Following Historic Japan Open Quarterfinal Runs
USA Badminton Advocates 40%Traditional Powerhouse Analysts 35%BWF Commercial Promoters 25%
InjuryBWF World Tour
BWF Injury Report: An Se-young's Precautionary Japan Open Withdrawal Highlights Shift Toward Long-Term Health
Player Welfare Advocates 45%National Federations 35%Tournament Organizers 20%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Yudai Okimoto and Japanese Contingent Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings Following North American Sweep
Emerging Players 35%Established Veterans 35%Tour Strategists 30%
InjuryBWF World Tour
Kunlavut Vitidsarn Reaches Japan Open Quarterfinals in Resurgent Return From Back Injury
Thai Badminton Camp 40%Neutral Analysts 35%BWF Competitors 25%
Japan Open 2026Match Recap
Febriana and Meilysa Advance to Japan Open Quarterfinals After Dominant Opening Win and Walkover
Indonesian Badminton Camp 60%Neutral Tournament Analysts 40%
InjuryJapan Open
Sayaka Hirota Completes Remarkable Injury Comeback, Advancing at Japan Open After Two ACL Tears
Japanese Badminton Fans 40%Sports Medicine Experts 35%Tactical Analysts 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Supanida Katethong and Gregoria Mariska Tunjung Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings as Asian Swing Looms
Thai Badminton Supporters 35%Indonesian Badminton Community 35%Neutral BWF Analysts 30%
BWF World TourTournament Opener
Top Seeds Feng Yan Zhe and Huang Dong Ping Advance at Japan Open, Defeating India's Kapoor and Shivani
Global Badminton Media 50%Indian Sports Media 40%Sports Betting Analysts 10%
Japan OpenUpset Victory
Brian Yang Stuns Former World Champion Loh Kean Yew in Japan Open First Round
Canadian Supporters 35%Singaporean Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
Japan OpenMatch Recap
PV Sindhu Cruises Past Wong Ling Ching in Japan Open 2026 Opener
Indian Badminton Supporters 40%Neutral Tactical Analysts 40%Malaysian Badminton Supporters 20%
Japan OpenComeback Victory
Kusuma and Puspitasari Mount Stunning Comeback to Advance at Japan Open
Indonesian Supporters 45%Tactical Analysts 35%Tournament Observers 20%
InjuryBWF World Tour
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty Return from Injury to Lead India at Japan Open
Medical & Coaching Staff 40%Tournament Analysts 35%National Supporters 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
French Trio Surges in BWF Standings as Christo Popov Cracks Top 5 Ahead of Japan Open
French Badminton Supporters 35%Traditional Asian Powerhouses 35%Neutral Tour Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Hsieh Pei-shan and Hung En-tzu Surge Into Top 5 of BWF Race to Finals Standings
Taiwanese Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 35%Traditional Powerhouses 25%
InjuryBWF World Tour
Lee Zii Jia's Resurgence Highlights a New Era of Injury Management in the BWF World Tour
Player Welfare Advocates 40%National Coaching Staffs 35%Tournament Organizers 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Putri Kusuma Wardani Surges to World No. 6 in BWF Standings, Restoring Indonesian Hopes in Women's Singles
Indonesian Badminton Fans 40%BWF Analysts 35%The Player's Camp 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
19-Year-Old Tomoka Miyazaki Surges into Top 5 of BWF Race to Finals Standings
Japanese Badminton Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 40%Regional Competitors 20%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Kunlavut Vitidsarn and Anders Antonsen Locked in Tight Battle for World No. 2 in BWF Standings
Vitidsarn's Camp 35%Antonsen's Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
An Se-young Cements World No. 1 Spot in BWF Standings, Shatters $3 Million Career Earnings Barrier
South Korean Badminton Community 40%Global Badminton Analysts 35%Rival Contenders' Camps 25%
Scoring Rules
India Fast-Tracks BWF's Revolutionary 3x15 Scoring System Ahead of Global Rollout
Badminton Administrators 45%Indian National Program 35%Skeptical Players 20%
InjuryBWF World Tour
Lee Zii Jia's Semi-Final Run at the Canada Open Signals a Resilient Return From Injury
The Player's Camp 40%Malaysian Fanbase 35%Neutral BWF Analysts 25%
InjuryBWF World Tour
BWF Injury Report: Daniel Marthin Completes Knee Surgery as Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Prioritizes Rehab
Player Health Advocates 40%National Federations 35%Tournament Organizers & Fans 25%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Jiang and Wei Surge as BWF Mixed Doubles 'Race to Finals' Standings Tighten
Global Challengers 40%Chinese National Team Strategy 35%Tour Operations & Analytics 25%
Badminton History
P.V. Sindhu Targets Record Sixth World Championships Medal as Tournament Returns to India
Indian Badminton Analysts 40%Global Badminton Historians 35%International Competitors 25%
InjuryBWF World Tour
BWF Injury Report: Kidambi Srikanth Evaluates Canada Open Setback as Top Shuttlers Prioritize Long-Term Health
Player Welfare Advocates 40%Competitive Strategists 30%Post-Career Mentors 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Liu Shengshu and Tan Ning Cement World No. 1 Spot in BWF Race to Finals Standings
Chinese Badminton Analysts 40%South Korean Camp 30%Global BWF Commentators 30%
InjuryRule Change
India Fast-Tracks Badminton's 3x15 Scoring System to Combat Player Injury Crisis
Player Health Advocates 45%Strategic Federations 35%Traditionalists 20%
InjuryBWF World Tour
BWF Injury Report: M. Thinaah Prioritizes Partner Pearly Tan's Health Ahead of Japan Open
Player Welfare Advocates 45%National Team Management 35%Competitive Analysts 20%
StandingsBWF World Tour
Shi Yuqi Cements World No. 1 Spot in Mid-Season BWF Standings With 105,305 Points
Shi Yuqi's Camp 35%The Chasing Pack 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
StandingsBWF World Tour
The Race to Hangzhou: Chou Tien Chen and Lakshya Sen Surge as BWF Men's Singles Bubble Tightens
Bubble Contenders 40%Veteran Strategists 30%National Federations 30%
Per page

















































