Skip to main content

Badminton

Follow Badminton in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Badminton

ExplainerSports Biomechanics

The 400 km/h Illusion: How Aerodynamic Drag Strips the Badminton Smash of Its Power

Sports Biomechanists 40%Aerodynamics Researchers 40%Elite Coaches 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

StandingsStandings

Liu Shengshu and Tan Ning Command BWF Women's Doubles Standings Amid Historic Veteran Reshuffle

The Young Champions' Benchmark 40%The Veteran Super-Pairs 35%The Defensive Tacticians 25%

6 sources · 68d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Historic French Surge Shakes Up BWF Men's Singles Standings as Popov and Lanier Crack Top 10

French Badminton Supporters 35%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 71d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Viktor Axelsen and Anders Antonsen Secure Historic Danish 1-2 Atop BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings

Danish Badminton Community 40%Asian Contenders 35%Neutral Tour Analysts 25%

1 sources · 76d ago

InjuryJapan Open

Kong Hee Yong Caps Knee Surgery Comeback With Dramatic 30-29 Japan Open Title Victory

South Korean National Team 40%Neutral Badminton Analysts 35%Chinese Contingent 25%

6 sources · 77d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

European Resurgence Shakes Up BWF Mixed Doubles Standings Ahead of World Championships

European Tacticians 35%Chinese Youth Development 35%Tournament Organizers 30%

5 sources · 77d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Goh and Izzuddin Command Men's Doubles Standings as BWF Race to Hangzhou Enters Crucial August Stretch

Malaysian Badminton Supporters 35%European Badminton Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

2 sources · 78d ago

InjuryTaipei Open

Pearly Tan and M. Thinaah Cap Resilient Injury Comeback With Taipei Open Final Run

Malaysian Supporters 65%Neutral Analysts 35%

6 sources · 79d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

17-Year-Old Tanvi Sharma Surges in BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings Following Breakthrough Taipei Open Title

Rising Challengers 40%Established Elite 30%Tour Analysts 30%

5 sources · 79d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

BWF Injury Report: Modern Sports Science Fuels Resilient Comebacks on the World Tour

Players & Coaches 40%Sports Medicine Researchers 35%Tournament Officials 25%

6 sources · 80d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

At 36, Chou Tien Chen Surges in BWF Race to Hangzhou Standings Following Historic China Open Victory

Veteran Analysts 40%European Badminton Advocates 30%Taiwanese Sports Media 30%

6 sources · 80d ago

InjuryBWF International Challenge

Dania Sofea Zaidi Caps Nine-Month ACL Recovery With Mixed Doubles Gold in Manila

Player & Coaching Staff 40%Sports Medicine Observers 30%National Team Analysts 30%

6 sources · 81d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

BWF Race to Finals: Alfian and Fikri Surge in Men's Doubles Standings as Hangzhou Looms

Indonesian Badminton Camp 35%South Korean Badminton Camp 35%Malaysian Badminton Camp 30%

8 sources · 81d ago

BWF World TourTactical Explainer

Yushi Tanaka Upsets World No. 2 Kunlavut Vitidsarn in Japan Open Quarterfinal

Home-Court Underdogs 35%Defending Champions 35%Tactical Analysts 30%

5 sources · 97d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

Riko Gunji's Resurgent Return From Injury Culminates in Maiden Super 300 Title

Japanese Badminton Analysts 40%Sports Rehabilitation Experts 35%International Competitors 25%

5 sources · 97d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Victor Lai and Alwi Farhan Crack Top 10 in Latest BWF Men's Singles Standings

Pan Am Development Advocates 35%Indonesian Traditionalists 35%Global Tour Analysts 30%

6 sources · 97d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

USA Badminton Pairs Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings Following Historic Japan Open Quarterfinal Runs

USA Badminton Advocates 40%Traditional Powerhouse Analysts 35%BWF Commercial Promoters 25%

4 sources · 98d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

BWF Injury Report: An Se-young's Precautionary Japan Open Withdrawal Highlights Shift Toward Long-Term Health

Player Welfare Advocates 45%National Federations 35%Tournament Organizers 20%

6 sources · 99d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Yudai Okimoto and Japanese Contingent Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings Following North American Sweep

Emerging Players 35%Established Veterans 35%Tour Strategists 30%

6 sources · 99d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

Kunlavut Vitidsarn Reaches Japan Open Quarterfinals in Resurgent Return From Back Injury

Thai Badminton Camp 40%Neutral Analysts 35%BWF Competitors 25%

4 sources · 98d ago

Japan Open 2026Match Recap

Febriana and Meilysa Advance to Japan Open Quarterfinals After Dominant Opening Win and Walkover

Indonesian Badminton Camp 60%Neutral Tournament Analysts 40%

6 sources · 99d ago

InjuryJapan Open

Sayaka Hirota Completes Remarkable Injury Comeback, Advancing at Japan Open After Two ACL Tears

Japanese Badminton Fans 40%Sports Medicine Experts 35%Tactical Analysts 25%

6 sources · 100d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Supanida Katethong and Gregoria Mariska Tunjung Surge in BWF Race to Finals Standings as Asian Swing Looms

Thai Badminton Supporters 35%Indonesian Badminton Community 35%Neutral BWF Analysts 30%

6 sources · 100d ago

BWF World TourTournament Opener

Top Seeds Feng Yan Zhe and Huang Dong Ping Advance at Japan Open, Defeating India's Kapoor and Shivani

Global Badminton Media 50%Indian Sports Media 40%Sports Betting Analysts 10%

4 sources · 99d ago

Japan OpenUpset Victory

Brian Yang Stuns Former World Champion Loh Kean Yew in Japan Open First Round

Canadian Supporters 35%Singaporean Supporters 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

5 sources · 100d ago

Japan OpenMatch Recap

PV Sindhu Cruises Past Wong Ling Ching in Japan Open 2026 Opener

Indian Badminton Supporters 40%Neutral Tactical Analysts 40%Malaysian Badminton Supporters 20%

3 sources · 100d ago

Japan OpenComeback Victory

Kusuma and Puspitasari Mount Stunning Comeback to Advance at Japan Open

Indonesian Supporters 45%Tactical Analysts 35%Tournament Observers 20%

4 sources · 100d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty Return from Injury to Lead India at Japan Open

Medical & Coaching Staff 40%Tournament Analysts 35%National Supporters 25%

3 sources · 101d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

French Trio Surges in BWF Standings as Christo Popov Cracks Top 5 Ahead of Japan Open

French Badminton Supporters 35%Traditional Asian Powerhouses 35%Neutral Tour Analysts 30%

5 sources · 101d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Hsieh Pei-shan and Hung En-tzu Surge Into Top 5 of BWF Race to Finals Standings

Taiwanese Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 35%Traditional Powerhouses 25%

6 sources · 103d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

Lee Zii Jia's Resurgence Highlights a New Era of Injury Management in the BWF World Tour

Player Welfare Advocates 40%National Coaching Staffs 35%Tournament Organizers 25%

1 sources · 105d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Putri Kusuma Wardani Surges to World No. 6 in BWF Standings, Restoring Indonesian Hopes in Women's Singles

Indonesian Badminton Fans 40%BWF Analysts 35%The Player's Camp 25%

4 sources · 105d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

19-Year-Old Tomoka Miyazaki Surges into Top 5 of BWF Race to Finals Standings

Japanese Badminton Supporters 40%Neutral Analysts 40%Regional Competitors 20%

6 sources · 106d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Kunlavut Vitidsarn and Anders Antonsen Locked in Tight Battle for World No. 2 in BWF Standings

Vitidsarn's Camp 35%Antonsen's Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 107d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

An Se-young Cements World No. 1 Spot in BWF Standings, Shatters $3 Million Career Earnings Barrier

South Korean Badminton Community 40%Global Badminton Analysts 35%Rival Contenders' Camps 25%

3 sources · 108d ago

Scoring Rules

India Fast-Tracks BWF's Revolutionary 3x15 Scoring System Ahead of Global Rollout

Badminton Administrators 45%Indian National Program 35%Skeptical Players 20%

3 sources · 108d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

Lee Zii Jia's Semi-Final Run at the Canada Open Signals a Resilient Return From Injury

The Player's Camp 40%Malaysian Fanbase 35%Neutral BWF Analysts 25%

3 sources · 104d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

BWF Injury Report: Daniel Marthin Completes Knee Surgery as Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Prioritizes Rehab

Player Health Advocates 40%National Federations 35%Tournament Organizers & Fans 25%

4 sources · 109d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Jiang and Wei Surge as BWF Mixed Doubles 'Race to Finals' Standings Tighten

Global Challengers 40%Chinese National Team Strategy 35%Tour Operations & Analytics 25%

8 sources · 109d ago

Badminton History

P.V. Sindhu Targets Record Sixth World Championships Medal as Tournament Returns to India

Indian Badminton Analysts 40%Global Badminton Historians 35%International Competitors 25%

4 sources · 109d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

BWF Injury Report: Kidambi Srikanth Evaluates Canada Open Setback as Top Shuttlers Prioritize Long-Term Health

Player Welfare Advocates 40%Competitive Strategists 30%Post-Career Mentors 30%

4 sources · 107d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Liu Shengshu and Tan Ning Cement World No. 1 Spot in BWF Race to Finals Standings

Chinese Badminton Analysts 40%South Korean Camp 30%Global BWF Commentators 30%

5 sources · 110d ago

InjuryRule Change

India Fast-Tracks Badminton's 3x15 Scoring System to Combat Player Injury Crisis

Player Health Advocates 45%Strategic Federations 35%Traditionalists 20%

3 sources · 111d ago

InjuryBWF World Tour

BWF Injury Report: M. Thinaah Prioritizes Partner Pearly Tan's Health Ahead of Japan Open

Player Welfare Advocates 45%National Team Management 35%Competitive Analysts 20%

2 sources · 112d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

Shi Yuqi Cements World No. 1 Spot in Mid-Season BWF Standings With 105,305 Points

Shi Yuqi's Camp 35%The Chasing Pack 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 112d ago

StandingsBWF World Tour

The Race to Hangzhou: Chou Tien Chen and Lakshya Sen Surge as BWF Men's Singles Bubble Tightens

Bubble Contenders 40%Veteran Strategists 30%National Federations 30%

5 sources · 111d ago

Per page