Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Explainer
How Acute Moderate Exercise Transiently Opens the Blood-Brain Barrier to Rewire the Hippocampus
5 sources · 5d ago
Explainer
How Prediction Intervals Reveal Treatment Failures Hidden by Pooled Confidence Intervals
6 sources · 5d ago
Deep Dive
Why Delayed Sleep Phase Disorder Shifts Melatonin Secretion Rather Than Disrupting Total Sleep Need
5 sources · 6d ago
More in Health
ExplainerToddler Nutrition
Separating the Menu From the Appetite Protects a Toddler's Innate Caloric Self-Regulation
Pediatric Dietitians 45%Behavioral Researchers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 15%
ExplainerVascular Biology
High-Velocity Fluid Shearing Across Damaged Endothelium Drives Von Willebrand Factor Binding
Hematological Consensus 40%Biophysical Researchers 35%Critical Care Clinicians 25%
ExplainerNeurology
How Luteal Phase Progesterone Crosses the Blood-Brain Barrier to Drive Catamenial Epilepsy
Clinical Neurologists 40%Neuroendocrinologists 35%Pharmaceutical Researchers 25%
ExplainerLipid Metabolism
Why the Intestine Caps Dietary Cholesterol Absorption at 50 Percent Regardless of Intake
Clinical Cardiology 40%Gastrointestinal Physiology 35%Nutritional Science 25%
ExplainerOvarian Aging
Antral Follicle Depletion Drives the Exponential Rise in Infertility a Decade Before Menopause
Reproductive Endocrinologists 40%Public Health Educators 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%
ExplainerSarcopenia Science
Why Sarcopenia Selectively Strips Explosive Strength Before Endurance
Clinical Gerontologists 35%Exercise Physiologists 35%Neuromuscular Researchers 30%
ExplainerDental Anatomy
Why Exposed Dentinal Tubules Trigger Sharp Tooth Pain Through Microscopic Fluid Shifts
Clinical Researchers 40%Preventive Dentists 35%Biomaterials Scientists 25%
ExplainerBedding Materials
High-Tog Down Duvets Collapse Under Sweat While Wool Fills Buffer Nocturnal Humidity
Material & Textile Scientists 40%Sleep Physiologists 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerUltraviolet Radiation
Fresh Snow's 80-Percent UV Albedo Doubles Ocular Radiation, Mandating Category 4 Glacier Glasses
Alpine Guides and Equipment Manufacturers 40%Ophthalmologists and Medical Researchers 40%Environmental Health Advocates 20%
ExplainerSleep Science
Writing a Bedtime To-Do List Offloads Prospective Memory to Shorten Sleep Onset by Nine Minutes
Cognitive Offloading Advocates 40%Clinical Sleep Researchers 40%Traditional Sleep Hygiene Proponents 20%
Antimicrobial ResistanceCandidozyma auris
Second Case of Pan-Resistant Candida auris Fungus Identified in Kenya
Clinical Microbiologists 40%Infection Control Specialists 30%Antifungal Drug Developers 30%
ExplainerPore Anatomy
Sebaceous Filaments Function as Normal Conduits for Sebum Flow That Naturally Refill Within Weeks
Clinical Dermatology 50%Cosmetic Chemistry 30%Consumer Skincare Market 20%
Research BriefPublic Health
England Reaches Record 30.9 Million Active Adults as Older Demographics Drive Fitness Surge
Public Health Officials 40%Grassroots Sports Advocates 30%Fitness Industry Operators 30%
ExplainerRenal Function
Proximal Renal Tubules Mistake Lithium for Sodium, Driving Blood Levels Into Toxic Ranges During Dehydration
Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Nephrologists 35%Psychiatric Prescribers 30%
ExplainerEndurance Physiology
How Non-Osmotic Vasopressin Secretion Dilutes Blood Sodium When Athletes Drink Past Thirst
Sports Medicine Consensus 60%Traditional Endurance Coaches 20%Exercise Physiologists 20%
Lactation BiologyNYU Grossman School of Medicine
Breast Milk Profiling Reveals Seven Molecules Linking Maternal Nutrition to Infant Growth
Maternal Health Researchers 40%Public Health Nutritionists 35%Pediatric Immunologists 25%
ExplainerCabin Air Quality
Recirculating Cabin Air Concentrates Exhaled Carbon Dioxide to 2,500 PPM, Triggering Highway Drowsiness
Automotive Engineers 40%Air Quality Researchers 40%Safety Sensor Manufacturers 20%
ExplainerSleep Science
Anticipated Wake Times Prompt a Pre-Dawn Adrenocorticotropin Surge That Rouses the Brain Minutes Before an Alarm
Sleep Physiologists 40%Chronobiologists 35%Behavioral Sleep Specialists 25%
ExplainerOffice Ergonomics
Setting Monitor Tops at Eye Level Enforces a Downward Gaze That Halves Ocular Surface Exposure
Clinical Ophthalmologists 45%Occupational Ergonomists 35%Workspace Designers 20%
Microplastic ChemistryMicroplastics
Microplastics Spontaneously Generate Toxic Radicals in Water, Upending Inertness Assumption
Toxicologists and Health Researchers 40%Polymer Chemists and Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Policymakers 25%
Lead PoisoningWorld Health Organization
WHO Warns 800 Million Children Have Dangerous Blood Lead Levels, Urging Upstream Bans
Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Industrial Regulators 25%
ExplainerPediatric Anatomy
A 10-Degree Slope and Halved Length Prevent Pediatric Eustachian Tubes From Draining Middle-Ear Fluid
Pediatricians & Researchers 45%Otolaryngologists 35%Parents & Caregivers 20%
ExplainerContraception Science
Why a Vasectomy Leaves Semen Volume and Texture Completely Unchanged
Clinical Urologists 40%Reproductive Researchers 35%Patient Education Advocates 25%
ExplainerInnate Immunity
Nasal Cooling Halves Extracellular Vesicle Secretion to Suppress Antiviral Immunity
Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Officials 30%Otolaryngologists 30%
ExplainerDetoxification Myths
Why Eccrine Sweat Glands Excrete Under One Percent of Toxins and Leave Clearance to the Kidneys
Clinical Physiology 65%Dermatology & Wellness 35%
ExplainerNutrient Absorption
Why 1,000-Milligram Vitamin C Megadoses Saturate the Gut and Flush Directly Into the Kidneys
Nutritional Scientists 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Cellular Biologists 20%
Medical EthicsGuinea-Bissau
Guinea-Bissau Halts Controversial US-Funded Hepatitis B Vaccine Trial on Newborns
Host Nation Regulators 40%Global Public Health Consensus 40%Trial Investigators 20%
ExplainerNutrient Absorption
How Tea and Coffee Polyphenols Chelate Iron to Block Intestinal Mineral Uptake
Clinical Dietitians 35%Plant-Based Nutritionists 35%Gastroenterology Researchers 30%
Vaccine PolicyWorld Health Organization
WHO Advisory Panel Backs Single-Dose HPV Regimen and Expands Routine Vaccination to Age Four
Global Health Strategists 40%Pediatric Care Providers 35%Resource-Constrained Ministries 25%
ExplainerRespiratory Physiology
Why Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Suffocates Tissues Without Triggering the Body's Air Hunger Reflex
Respiratory Physiologists 40%Clinical Toxicologists 40%Public Health Officials 20%
ExplainerTrauma Recovery
Why Forcing Immediate Trauma Retelling Disrupts Emotional Processing and Elevates PTSD Rates
Clinical Researchers and Neurobiologists 40%Psychological First Aid Advocates 40%Institutional Administrators and Employers 20%
ExplainerCardiovascular Physiology
Systolic Vessel Compression Turns Blood Pressure Targets Under 60 mm Hg Into an Ischemic Hazard
Coronary Physiology Researchers 60%Intensive Control Advocates 40%
Deep Brain StimulationMount Sinai
Deep Brain Stimulation Studies Identify Three Neural Circuits Driving Lasting Depression Remission
Clinical Neurosurgeons 40%Psychiatric Researchers 35%Medical Device Developers 25%
ExplainerDigital Well-Being
Switching Smartphone Displays to Grayscale Cuts Daily Screen Time by 38 Minutes
Digital Minimalists 40%Behavioral Psychologists 40%Tech Industry Designers 20%
ExplainerMattress Durability
Why Slat Spacing Over 7.5 Centimeters Causes Irreversible Pocket-Coil Mattress Sagging
Mattress Manufacturers 40%Bed Frame Designers 30%Ergonomic Researchers 30%
ExplainerCalcium Bioavailability
Why Oxalate Binding Caps Spinach Calcium Bioavailability at Five Percent
Clinical Nutritionists 40%Plant-Based Dietitians 35%Nephrologists 25%
Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization
UN Adopts Global Pandemic Prevention Declaration as US, Israel, and Argentina Vote Against
Global Health Multilateralists 60%National Sovereignty Advocates 25%Developing Economy Coalitions 15%
Women's HealthMenopause
Menopause Triggers Abrupt Multi-Organ Shift Rather Than Gradual Decline, Million-Woman Study Finds
Data-Driven Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 30%Women's Health Advocates 30%
ExplainerWound Care
How Occlusive Dressings Double Skin Healing Speed by Allowing Cells to Bypass Scab Formation
Clinical Wound Specialists 50%Infection Control Researchers 30%Traditional First Aid Practitioners 20%
Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization
WHO Launches 2030 Strategy to Detect Emerging Global Health Threats Within 24 Hours
Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nation Health Advocates 35%European Funding Partners 25%
ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium
Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls
Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%
ExplainerVaccine Science
Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity
Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%
Research BriefProfessional Isolation
Workplace Ostracism Drives Resignations While Harassment Fails to Predict Turnover
Organizational Psychologists 39%Occupational Health Researchers 33%Human Resources & Compliance 28%
Border Disease SurveillancePneumonic Plague
China Intensifies Border Surveillance After Fatal Russian Laboratory Plague Incident
Chinese Public Health Officials 40%International Infectious Disease Experts 35%Border Security Observers 25%
ExplainerFirst Aid
Why 20 Minutes of Cool Running Water Prevents Burn Deepening and Skin Grafts
Medical Consensus 80%Public Misconception 20%
ExplainerWorkplace Productivity
Short Micro-Breaks Relieve Workplace Fatigue but Fail to Improve Demanding Cognitive Performance
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Corporate Wellness Advocates 30%Knowledge Workers 30%
Per page

















































