Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

ExplainerToddler Nutrition

Separating the Menu From the Appetite Protects a Toddler's Innate Caloric Self-Regulation

Pediatric Dietitians 45%Behavioral Researchers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 15%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerVascular Biology

High-Velocity Fluid Shearing Across Damaged Endothelium Drives Von Willebrand Factor Binding

Hematological Consensus 40%Biophysical Researchers 35%Critical Care Clinicians 25%

8 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerNeurology

How Luteal Phase Progesterone Crosses the Blood-Brain Barrier to Drive Catamenial Epilepsy

Clinical Neurologists 40%Neuroendocrinologists 35%Pharmaceutical Researchers 25%

5 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerLipid Metabolism

Why the Intestine Caps Dietary Cholesterol Absorption at 50 Percent Regardless of Intake

Clinical Cardiology 40%Gastrointestinal Physiology 35%Nutritional Science 25%

8 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerOvarian Aging

Antral Follicle Depletion Drives the Exponential Rise in Infertility a Decade Before Menopause

Reproductive Endocrinologists 40%Public Health Educators 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%

6 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerSarcopenia Science

Why Sarcopenia Selectively Strips Explosive Strength Before Endurance

Clinical Gerontologists 35%Exercise Physiologists 35%Neuromuscular Researchers 30%

4 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerDental Anatomy

Why Exposed Dentinal Tubules Trigger Sharp Tooth Pain Through Microscopic Fluid Shifts

Clinical Researchers 40%Preventive Dentists 35%Biomaterials Scientists 25%

10 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerBedding Materials

High-Tog Down Duvets Collapse Under Sweat While Wool Fills Buffer Nocturnal Humidity

Material & Textile Scientists 40%Sleep Physiologists 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

11 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerUltraviolet Radiation

Fresh Snow's 80-Percent UV Albedo Doubles Ocular Radiation, Mandating Category 4 Glacier Glasses

Alpine Guides and Equipment Manufacturers 40%Ophthalmologists and Medical Researchers 40%Environmental Health Advocates 20%

3 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerSleep Science

Writing a Bedtime To-Do List Offloads Prospective Memory to Shorten Sleep Onset by Nine Minutes

Cognitive Offloading Advocates 40%Clinical Sleep Researchers 40%Traditional Sleep Hygiene Proponents 20%

2 sources · 6d ago

Antimicrobial ResistanceCandidozyma auris

Second Case of Pan-Resistant Candida auris Fungus Identified in Kenya

Clinical Microbiologists 40%Infection Control Specialists 30%Antifungal Drug Developers 30%

6 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerPore Anatomy

Sebaceous Filaments Function as Normal Conduits for Sebum Flow That Naturally Refill Within Weeks

Clinical Dermatology 50%Cosmetic Chemistry 30%Consumer Skincare Market 20%

3 sources · 7d ago

Research BriefPublic Health

England Reaches Record 30.9 Million Active Adults as Older Demographics Drive Fitness Surge

Public Health Officials 40%Grassroots Sports Advocates 30%Fitness Industry Operators 30%

4 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerRenal Function

Proximal Renal Tubules Mistake Lithium for Sodium, Driving Blood Levels Into Toxic Ranges During Dehydration

Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Nephrologists 35%Psychiatric Prescribers 30%

5 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerEndurance Physiology

How Non-Osmotic Vasopressin Secretion Dilutes Blood Sodium When Athletes Drink Past Thirst

Sports Medicine Consensus 60%Traditional Endurance Coaches 20%Exercise Physiologists 20%

8 sources · 7d ago

Lactation BiologyNYU Grossman School of Medicine

Breast Milk Profiling Reveals Seven Molecules Linking Maternal Nutrition to Infant Growth

Maternal Health Researchers 40%Public Health Nutritionists 35%Pediatric Immunologists 25%

6 sources · 22h ago

ExplainerCabin Air Quality

Recirculating Cabin Air Concentrates Exhaled Carbon Dioxide to 2,500 PPM, Triggering Highway Drowsiness

Automotive Engineers 40%Air Quality Researchers 40%Safety Sensor Manufacturers 20%

4 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerSleep Science

Anticipated Wake Times Prompt a Pre-Dawn Adrenocorticotropin Surge That Rouses the Brain Minutes Before an Alarm

Sleep Physiologists 40%Chronobiologists 35%Behavioral Sleep Specialists 25%

5 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerOffice Ergonomics

Setting Monitor Tops at Eye Level Enforces a Downward Gaze That Halves Ocular Surface Exposure

Clinical Ophthalmologists 45%Occupational Ergonomists 35%Workspace Designers 20%

11 sources · 8d ago

Microplastic ChemistryMicroplastics

Microplastics Spontaneously Generate Toxic Radicals in Water, Upending Inertness Assumption

Toxicologists and Health Researchers 40%Polymer Chemists and Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Policymakers 25%

5 sources · 8d ago

Lead PoisoningWorld Health Organization

WHO Warns 800 Million Children Have Dangerous Blood Lead Levels, Urging Upstream Bans

Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Industrial Regulators 25%

4 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerPediatric Anatomy

A 10-Degree Slope and Halved Length Prevent Pediatric Eustachian Tubes From Draining Middle-Ear Fluid

Pediatricians & Researchers 45%Otolaryngologists 35%Parents & Caregivers 20%

4 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerContraception Science

Why a Vasectomy Leaves Semen Volume and Texture Completely Unchanged

Clinical Urologists 40%Reproductive Researchers 35%Patient Education Advocates 25%

4 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerInnate Immunity

Nasal Cooling Halves Extracellular Vesicle Secretion to Suppress Antiviral Immunity

Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Officials 30%Otolaryngologists 30%

3 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerDetoxification Myths

Why Eccrine Sweat Glands Excrete Under One Percent of Toxins and Leave Clearance to the Kidneys

Clinical Physiology 65%Dermatology & Wellness 35%

5 sources · 8d ago

ExplainerNutrient Absorption

Why 1,000-Milligram Vitamin C Megadoses Saturate the Gut and Flush Directly Into the Kidneys

Nutritional Scientists 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Cellular Biologists 20%

11 sources · 8d ago

Medical EthicsGuinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau Halts Controversial US-Funded Hepatitis B Vaccine Trial on Newborns

Host Nation Regulators 40%Global Public Health Consensus 40%Trial Investigators 20%

6 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerNutrient Absorption

How Tea and Coffee Polyphenols Chelate Iron to Block Intestinal Mineral Uptake

Clinical Dietitians 35%Plant-Based Nutritionists 35%Gastroenterology Researchers 30%

4 sources · 9d ago

Vaccine PolicyWorld Health Organization

WHO Advisory Panel Backs Single-Dose HPV Regimen and Expands Routine Vaccination to Age Four

Global Health Strategists 40%Pediatric Care Providers 35%Resource-Constrained Ministries 25%

6 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerRespiratory Physiology

Why Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Suffocates Tissues Without Triggering the Body's Air Hunger Reflex

Respiratory Physiologists 40%Clinical Toxicologists 40%Public Health Officials 20%

5 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerTrauma Recovery

Why Forcing Immediate Trauma Retelling Disrupts Emotional Processing and Elevates PTSD Rates

Clinical Researchers and Neurobiologists 40%Psychological First Aid Advocates 40%Institutional Administrators and Employers 20%

3 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Physiology

Systolic Vessel Compression Turns Blood Pressure Targets Under 60 mm Hg Into an Ischemic Hazard

Coronary Physiology Researchers 60%Intensive Control Advocates 40%

10 sources · 9d ago

Deep Brain StimulationMount Sinai

Deep Brain Stimulation Studies Identify Three Neural Circuits Driving Lasting Depression Remission

Clinical Neurosurgeons 40%Psychiatric Researchers 35%Medical Device Developers 25%

4 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerDigital Well-Being

Switching Smartphone Displays to Grayscale Cuts Daily Screen Time by 38 Minutes

Digital Minimalists 40%Behavioral Psychologists 40%Tech Industry Designers 20%

9 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerMattress Durability

Why Slat Spacing Over 7.5 Centimeters Causes Irreversible Pocket-Coil Mattress Sagging

Mattress Manufacturers 40%Bed Frame Designers 30%Ergonomic Researchers 30%

2 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerCalcium Bioavailability

Why Oxalate Binding Caps Spinach Calcium Bioavailability at Five Percent

Clinical Nutritionists 40%Plant-Based Dietitians 35%Nephrologists 25%

4 sources · 9d ago

Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization

UN Adopts Global Pandemic Prevention Declaration as US, Israel, and Argentina Vote Against

Global Health Multilateralists 60%National Sovereignty Advocates 25%Developing Economy Coalitions 15%

4 sources · 10d ago

Women's HealthMenopause

Menopause Triggers Abrupt Multi-Organ Shift Rather Than Gradual Decline, Million-Woman Study Finds

Data-Driven Researchers 40%Clinical Skeptics 30%Women's Health Advocates 30%

6 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerWound Care

How Occlusive Dressings Double Skin Healing Speed by Allowing Cells to Bypass Scab Formation

Clinical Wound Specialists 50%Infection Control Researchers 30%Traditional First Aid Practitioners 20%

9 sources · 10d ago

Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization

WHO Launches 2030 Strategy to Detect Emerging Global Health Threats Within 24 Hours

Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nation Health Advocates 35%European Funding Partners 25%

7 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium

Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls

Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%

4 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerVaccine Science

Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity

Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%

6 sources · 10d ago

Research BriefProfessional Isolation

Workplace Ostracism Drives Resignations While Harassment Fails to Predict Turnover

Organizational Psychologists 39%Occupational Health Researchers 33%Human Resources & Compliance 28%

5 sources · 10d ago

Border Disease SurveillancePneumonic Plague

China Intensifies Border Surveillance After Fatal Russian Laboratory Plague Incident

Chinese Public Health Officials 40%International Infectious Disease Experts 35%Border Security Observers 25%

7 sources · 6d ago

ExplainerFirst Aid

Why 20 Minutes of Cool Running Water Prevents Burn Deepening and Skin Grafts

Medical Consensus 80%Public Misconception 20%

8 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Productivity

Short Micro-Breaks Relieve Workplace Fatigue but Fail to Improve Demanding Cognitive Performance

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Corporate Wellness Advocates 30%Knowledge Workers 30%

2 sources · 10d ago

Per page