Health
Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Air Quality
Extreme Wildfires and Heatwaves Are Erasing Global Air Quality Gains, WMO Warns
6 sources · 45d ago
Childhood Obesity
Semaglutide Phase 3 Trial: 40% of Children With Obesity Achieve Non-Obese BMI
6 sources · 44d ago
Explainer
How Atropine, Ortho-K, and Multifocal Lenses Each Slow Childhood Myopia Differently
6 sources · 45d ago
More in Health
ExplainerAcoustic Science
The 15-Minute Limit: How 100 dBA Concert Noise Exceeds Safe Exposure in Minutes
Public Health Agencies 40%Occupational Regulators 30%Hearing Loss Advocates 30%
ExplainerStatistical Methods
Alpha (α), Beta (β), and Power: How Type I and Type II Errors Define Statistical Significance and Test Sensitivity
Classical Frequentists 40%Reform Advocates 30%Statistical Educators 30%
Menopause TimingRisk Stratification
Early Menopause Linked to Faster Brain Aging and Earlier Alzheimer's Onset in Women
Neurological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%
Drug SafetyClinical Finding
Long-Term Tadalafil Prescriptions Linked to Modest Glaucoma Increase in 74,000-Patient Review
Urological Prescribers 40%Ophthalmological Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy 20%
ExplainerReceptor Pharmacology
How CBD and THC Differ at the CB1 Receptor: The Mechanics of Allosteric Modulation
Pharmacological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%General Science Reference 25%
ExplainerGut-Brain Axis
Why the Gut, Not the Brain, Is the Body's Primary Serotonin Factory
Microbiome Researchers 40%Gastroenterologists 30%Neurocentric Psychiatrists 30%
ExplainerHypertrophy Science
The 48-Hour Synthesis Spike: Why Training a Muscle Twice Weekly Outpaces the Traditional Split
High-Frequency Advocates 45%Clinical Exercise Physiologists 35%Traditional Volume Proponents 20%
ExplainerNeuropharmacology
The Receptor Downregulation Hypothesis: Why Antidepressants Take Weeks to Work
Clinical Psychiatrists 40%Neuropharmacologists 40%Neurogenesis Researchers 20%
ExplainerSourdough Microbiome
How Flour Choice and Wheat Enzymes Dictate the Microbiome and Digestibility of Sourdough
Microbial Ecologists 35%Cereal Chemists 35%Commercial Bakers 30%
ExplainerPerceived Exertion
Borg's 6-to-20 Scale Anchors Perceived Exertion to Heart Rate and Lactate Threshold
Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Sports Historians 25%
ExplainerFood Sovereignty
How Black Churches Are Replacing Food Charity With Agricultural Sovereignty
Food Sovereignty Advocates 45%Traditional Anti-Hunger Organizations 35%Black Agrarian Farmers 20%
ExplainerSchizophrenia Research
Beyond Dopamine: Why NMDA Receptor Hypofunction is Now the Core Target in Schizophrenia Research
Neurobiological Researchers 45%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Drug Developers 20%
ExplainerLipid Science
Reverse Cholesterol Transport: Why Raising HDL Levels Fails to Prevent Heart Attacks
Lipidologists 40%Preventive Cardiologists 35%Pharmaceutical Researchers 25%
ExplainerNeuroplasticity
Beyond the Chemical Imbalance: How Neuroplasticity is Redefining the Science of Depression
Neuroplasticity Researchers 40%Chemical Imbalance Skeptics 35%Clinical Psychiatrists 25%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
25% Total Polar Compounds: The Chemical Threshold That Defines When Frying Oil Must Be Discarded
Regulatory Bodies 35%Commercial Kitchen Operators 35%Lipid Chemists 30%
Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning
CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination
Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%
Lipoprotein(a)Clinical Trial Results
Lp(a)-Lowering Drug Pelacarsen Fails to Reduce Major Cardiovascular Events in Phase 3 Trial
Clinical Cardiologists 40%Pharmaceutical Analysts 30%Drug Developers 30%
ExplainerCo-Regulation
How a Parent's Vagus Nerve Determines the Duration of a Toddler's Tantrum
Developmental Neurobiologists 40%Emotion Coaching Practitioners 40%Sleep & Wellness Consultants 20%
ExplainerConcurrent Training
The Interference Effect: How to Choose Between Incline Walking and the Stair Stepper for Muscle Retention
Evidence-Based Coaches 60%High-Intensity Advocates 40%
Digital CultureTrend Analysis
Why the 'Anti-Social' Prediction Misreads the Shift Toward Intentional Communities
Tech Regulators 35%Community Optimists 35%Digital Pessimists 30%
Product RecallConsumer Safety
Clorox Recalls 6.3 Million Mistolin and Lestoil Cleaners Over Bacterial Contamination Risk
Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Retailers and Distributors 30%Health and Wellness Advocates 30%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
How an Alkaline Steep of Calcium Hydroxide Unlocks Niacin and Gelatinizes Starch in Raw Maize
Food Scientists & Nutritionists 40%Traditional Culinary Preservationists 35%Industrial Masa Producers 25%
ExplainerNSAID Pharmacology
How COX-1 and COX-2 Enzyme Selectivity Dictates the Pain Relief and Heart Risks of NSAIDs
Cardiovascular Risk Analysts 40%Gastroenterology Specialists 35%Pain Management Clinicians 25%
Social Media RegulationPolicy Explainer
Evaluating Meta's Teen Restrictions: How the $18 Billion Settlement Actually Changes Instagram and Facebook Defaults
Child Safety Advocates 40%Digital Privacy Defenders 30%Tech Industry Representatives 30%
ExplainerMetabolic Pathways
The Cellular Mechanism of Metformin: How AMPK Activation Halts Hepatic Glucose Production
Mitochondrial Centrists 50%AMPK-Independent Advocates 25%Gut-Centric Researchers 25%
ExplainerStatistical Power
How Effect Size, Alpha, and Power Interlock to Determine Experimental Sample Size
Clinical Methodologists 40%Frequentist Data Scientists 40%Bayesian Critics 20%
Research BriefDietary Fiber
The 14-Gram Threshold: How Volumetric Fiber Intake Forces Caloric Deficits Without Portion Control
Volumetric Dietitians 40%Macro-Tracking Coaches 35%Cardiovascular Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerFood Chemistry
The 140°F to 165°F Range: How Gelatinization and Retrogradation Control the Texture of Cooked Pasta and Rice
Food Scientists 40%Clinical Nutritionists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%
Post-MI CareClinical Guidelines
Pooled Analysis Confirms Beta-Blockers Can Be Safely Discontinued in Stable Post-Heart Attack Patients
Clinical Trial Investigators 45%Conservative Cardiologists 30%Patient Quality-of-Life Advocates 25%
ExplainerSports Supplements
Carnosine Saturation: How Beta-Alanine Buffers Hydrogen Ions to Delay Fatigue in Short, Intense Efforts
Clinical Sports Nutritionists 40%Exercise Physiologists 40%Military & Tactical Researchers 20%
ExplainerBehavioral Psychology
Diffusion of Responsibility and Pluralistic Ignorance: The Two Psychological Mechanisms That Drive the Bystander Effect
Behavioral Psychologists 40%Neuroscientists 35%Intervention Trainers 25%
ExplainerWorking Memory
Closing the Open Loops: How Cognitive Offloading Restores Working Memory
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Productivity System Advocates 40%Embodied Cognition Researchers 20%
ExplainerBone Density
How High-Impact Mechanical Loading Reverses Age-Related Bone Loss
Mechanical Loading Advocates 50%Conservative Fall-Prevention Specialists 30%Cellular Biologists 20%
AnalysisEndurance Fueling
The 90 Gram Threshold: How Multiple Transportable Carbohydrates Maximize Fueling During Endurance Exercise
Dual-Pathway Performance Advocates 45%Gastrointestinal Tolerance Cautious 35%Evidence Synthesis 20%
ExplainerBrain Plasticity
Synaptic Homeostasis: How Microglia Physically Dismantle Neural Connections During Sleep
Systems Neurobiologists 40%Neuroimmunologists 35%Clinical Psychiatrists 25%
ExplainerMitochondrial Health
The 30-Minute Threshold: How Long Aerobic Exercise Must Last to Induce Mitochondrial Biogenesis
Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 30%Gerontologists & Rehab Specialists 30%
Research BriefGlutathione Synthesis
GlyNAC Restores Glutathione Synthesis by Bypassing a Rate-Limiting Bottleneck
Mechanistic Optimists 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Dosing Realists 25%
ExplainerCollagen Peptides
Pro-Hyp Dipeptides Survive Digestion to Turn Oral Collagen Into Cellular Signals
Molecular Biologists 40%Clinical Dermatologists 35%Clinical Trial Researchers 25%
ExplainerRecreational Fear
Calibrating the Threat Response: How Recreational Fear Calms the Anxious Mind
Evolutionary Biologists 40%Clinical Psychologists 35%Child Development Experts 25%
Indoor Air QualityHealth Explainer
Scented Cleaning Products Generate Traffic-Level Air Pollution Indoors, Study Finds
Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Health and Wellness Advocates 35%Home and Lifestyle Experts 25%
ExplainerDigital Etiquette
The Psychology of Read Receipts: How Asynchronous Communication Became a Source of Relational Anxiety
Psychological Researchers 40%Digital Sociologists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%
ExplainerNeural Circuitry
The Biological Mechanism of OCD: How the Cortico-Striato-Thalamo-Cortical Circuit Traps Thoughts
Neurobiological Researchers 40%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%
ExplainerCaffeine Metabolism
How Caffeine Hijacks Adenosine Receptors to Delay Sleep and Why Its Half-Life Varies by Five Hours
Sleep Researchers 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Public Health Advocates 20%
ExplainerHome Organization
The Psychology of Cluttercore: Why Homeowners Are Abandoning Minimalism for Curated Abundance
Maximalist Designers 40%Minimalist Advocates 30%Environmental Psychologists 30%
Oncology ApprovalsTreatment Update
FDA Approves Camizestrant for Advanced Breast Cancer Driven by ESR1 Mutations
Clinical Oncologists 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory Analysts 25%
Food SafetyRecall Expansion
Walmart Expands Great Value Frozen Berry Recall Across 16 States Over E. Coli Risk
Public Health Regulators 60%Retailers and Suppliers 40%
Per page

















































