Skip to main content

Health

Follow Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Health

ExplainerAcoustic Science

The 15-Minute Limit: How 100 dBA Concert Noise Exceeds Safe Exposure in Minutes

Public Health Agencies 40%Occupational Regulators 30%Hearing Loss Advocates 30%

8 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerStatistical Methods

Alpha (α), Beta (β), and Power: How Type I and Type II Errors Define Statistical Significance and Test Sensitivity

Classical Frequentists 40%Reform Advocates 30%Statistical Educators 30%

6 sources · 46d ago

Menopause TimingRisk Stratification

Early Menopause Linked to Faster Brain Aging and Earlier Alzheimer's Onset in Women

Neurological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%

6 sources · 43d ago

Drug SafetyClinical Finding

Long-Term Tadalafil Prescriptions Linked to Modest Glaucoma Increase in 74,000-Patient Review

Urological Prescribers 40%Ophthalmological Researchers 40%Patient Advocacy 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerReceptor Pharmacology

How CBD and THC Differ at the CB1 Receptor: The Mechanics of Allosteric Modulation

Pharmacological Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%General Science Reference 25%

9 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerGut-Brain Axis

Why the Gut, Not the Brain, Is the Body's Primary Serotonin Factory

Microbiome Researchers 40%Gastroenterologists 30%Neurocentric Psychiatrists 30%

3 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerHypertrophy Science

The 48-Hour Synthesis Spike: Why Training a Muscle Twice Weekly Outpaces the Traditional Split

High-Frequency Advocates 45%Clinical Exercise Physiologists 35%Traditional Volume Proponents 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerNeuropharmacology

The Receptor Downregulation Hypothesis: Why Antidepressants Take Weeks to Work

Clinical Psychiatrists 40%Neuropharmacologists 40%Neurogenesis Researchers 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerSourdough Microbiome

How Flour Choice and Wheat Enzymes Dictate the Microbiome and Digestibility of Sourdough

Microbial Ecologists 35%Cereal Chemists 35%Commercial Bakers 30%

7 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerPerceived Exertion

Borg's 6-to-20 Scale Anchors Perceived Exertion to Heart Rate and Lactate Threshold

Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Sports Historians 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerFood Sovereignty

How Black Churches Are Replacing Food Charity With Agricultural Sovereignty

Food Sovereignty Advocates 45%Traditional Anti-Hunger Organizations 35%Black Agrarian Farmers 20%

2 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerSchizophrenia Research

Beyond Dopamine: Why NMDA Receptor Hypofunction is Now the Core Target in Schizophrenia Research

Neurobiological Researchers 45%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Drug Developers 20%

10 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerLipid Science

Reverse Cholesterol Transport: Why Raising HDL Levels Fails to Prevent Heart Attacks

Lipidologists 40%Preventive Cardiologists 35%Pharmaceutical Researchers 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerNeuroplasticity

Beyond the Chemical Imbalance: How Neuroplasticity is Redefining the Science of Depression

Neuroplasticity Researchers 40%Chemical Imbalance Skeptics 35%Clinical Psychiatrists 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

25% Total Polar Compounds: The Chemical Threshold That Defines When Frying Oil Must Be Discarded

Regulatory Bodies 35%Commercial Kitchen Operators 35%Lipid Chemists 30%

4 sources · 46d ago

Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning

CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination

Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%

5 sources · 45d ago

Lipoprotein(a)Clinical Trial Results

Lp(a)-Lowering Drug Pelacarsen Fails to Reduce Major Cardiovascular Events in Phase 3 Trial

Clinical Cardiologists 40%Pharmaceutical Analysts 30%Drug Developers 30%

2 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerCo-Regulation

How a Parent's Vagus Nerve Determines the Duration of a Toddler's Tantrum

Developmental Neurobiologists 40%Emotion Coaching Practitioners 40%Sleep & Wellness Consultants 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerConcurrent Training

The Interference Effect: How to Choose Between Incline Walking and the Stair Stepper for Muscle Retention

Evidence-Based Coaches 60%High-Intensity Advocates 40%

5 sources · 46d ago

Digital CultureTrend Analysis

Why the 'Anti-Social' Prediction Misreads the Shift Toward Intentional Communities

Tech Regulators 35%Community Optimists 35%Digital Pessimists 30%

5 sources · 47d ago

Product RecallConsumer Safety

Clorox Recalls 6.3 Million Mistolin and Lestoil Cleaners Over Bacterial Contamination Risk

Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Retailers and Distributors 30%Health and Wellness Advocates 30%

7 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

How an Alkaline Steep of Calcium Hydroxide Unlocks Niacin and Gelatinizes Starch in Raw Maize

Food Scientists & Nutritionists 40%Traditional Culinary Preservationists 35%Industrial Masa Producers 25%

8 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerNSAID Pharmacology

How COX-1 and COX-2 Enzyme Selectivity Dictates the Pain Relief and Heart Risks of NSAIDs

Cardiovascular Risk Analysts 40%Gastroenterology Specialists 35%Pain Management Clinicians 25%

9 sources · 47d ago

Social Media RegulationPolicy Explainer

Evaluating Meta's Teen Restrictions: How the $18 Billion Settlement Actually Changes Instagram and Facebook Defaults

Child Safety Advocates 40%Digital Privacy Defenders 30%Tech Industry Representatives 30%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Pathways

The Cellular Mechanism of Metformin: How AMPK Activation Halts Hepatic Glucose Production

Mitochondrial Centrists 50%AMPK-Independent Advocates 25%Gut-Centric Researchers 25%

7 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerStatistical Power

How Effect Size, Alpha, and Power Interlock to Determine Experimental Sample Size

Clinical Methodologists 40%Frequentist Data Scientists 40%Bayesian Critics 20%

6 sources · 47d ago

Research BriefDietary Fiber

The 14-Gram Threshold: How Volumetric Fiber Intake Forces Caloric Deficits Without Portion Control

Volumetric Dietitians 40%Macro-Tracking Coaches 35%Cardiovascular Health Advocates 25%

10 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerFood Chemistry

The 140°F to 165°F Range: How Gelatinization and Retrogradation Control the Texture of Cooked Pasta and Rice

Food Scientists 40%Clinical Nutritionists 40%Factlen Analysis 20%

7 sources · 47d ago

Post-MI CareClinical Guidelines

Pooled Analysis Confirms Beta-Blockers Can Be Safely Discontinued in Stable Post-Heart Attack Patients

Clinical Trial Investigators 45%Conservative Cardiologists 30%Patient Quality-of-Life Advocates 25%

7 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerSports Supplements

Carnosine Saturation: How Beta-Alanine Buffers Hydrogen Ions to Delay Fatigue in Short, Intense Efforts

Clinical Sports Nutritionists 40%Exercise Physiologists 40%Military & Tactical Researchers 20%

10 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerBehavioral Psychology

Diffusion of Responsibility and Pluralistic Ignorance: The Two Psychological Mechanisms That Drive the Bystander Effect

Behavioral Psychologists 40%Neuroscientists 35%Intervention Trainers 25%

7 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerWorking Memory

Closing the Open Loops: How Cognitive Offloading Restores Working Memory

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Productivity System Advocates 40%Embodied Cognition Researchers 20%

4 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerBone Density

How High-Impact Mechanical Loading Reverses Age-Related Bone Loss

Mechanical Loading Advocates 50%Conservative Fall-Prevention Specialists 30%Cellular Biologists 20%

3 sources · 47d ago

AnalysisEndurance Fueling

The 90 Gram Threshold: How Multiple Transportable Carbohydrates Maximize Fueling During Endurance Exercise

Dual-Pathway Performance Advocates 45%Gastrointestinal Tolerance Cautious 35%Evidence Synthesis 20%

8 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerBrain Plasticity

Synaptic Homeostasis: How Microglia Physically Dismantle Neural Connections During Sleep

Systems Neurobiologists 40%Neuroimmunologists 35%Clinical Psychiatrists 25%

7 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMitochondrial Health

The 30-Minute Threshold: How Long Aerobic Exercise Must Last to Induce Mitochondrial Biogenesis

Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 30%Gerontologists & Rehab Specialists 30%

11 sources · 47d ago

Research BriefGlutathione Synthesis

GlyNAC Restores Glutathione Synthesis by Bypassing a Rate-Limiting Bottleneck

Mechanistic Optimists 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Dosing Realists 25%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerCollagen Peptides

Pro-Hyp Dipeptides Survive Digestion to Turn Oral Collagen Into Cellular Signals

Molecular Biologists 40%Clinical Dermatologists 35%Clinical Trial Researchers 25%

8 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerRecreational Fear

Calibrating the Threat Response: How Recreational Fear Calms the Anxious Mind

Evolutionary Biologists 40%Clinical Psychologists 35%Child Development Experts 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

Indoor Air QualityHealth Explainer

Scented Cleaning Products Generate Traffic-Level Air Pollution Indoors, Study Finds

Indoor Air Quality Researchers 40%Health and Wellness Advocates 35%Home and Lifestyle Experts 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerDigital Etiquette

The Psychology of Read Receipts: How Asynchronous Communication Became a Source of Relational Anxiety

Psychological Researchers 40%Digital Sociologists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%

3 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerNeural Circuitry

The Biological Mechanism of OCD: How the Cortico-Striato-Thalamo-Cortical Circuit Traps Thoughts

Neurobiological Researchers 40%Clinical Psychiatrists 35%Patient Advocacy Groups 25%

8 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerCaffeine Metabolism

How Caffeine Hijacks Adenosine Receptors to Delay Sleep and Why Its Half-Life Varies by Five Hours

Sleep Researchers 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Public Health Advocates 20%

7 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerHome Organization

The Psychology of Cluttercore: Why Homeowners Are Abandoning Minimalism for Curated Abundance

Maximalist Designers 40%Minimalist Advocates 30%Environmental Psychologists 30%

6 sources · 48d ago

Oncology ApprovalsTreatment Update

FDA Approves Camizestrant for Advanced Breast Cancer Driven by ESR1 Mutations

Clinical Oncologists 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory Analysts 25%

7 sources · 46d ago

Food SafetyRecall Expansion

Walmart Expands Great Value Frozen Berry Recall Across 16 States Over E. Coli Risk

Public Health Regulators 60%Retailers and Suppliers 40%

6 sources · 46d ago

Per page