Skip to main content

Public Health

Follow Public Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Public Health

Vaccine SafetyUK MHRA

UK MHRA Withdraws IXCHIQ Chikungunya Vaccine Over Emergent Safety Findings

Regulatory Authorities 40%Travel Medicine Providers 30%Pharmaceutical Industry Analysts 30%

8 sources · 11h ago

RSV ImmunizationNirsevimab

Second-Season Nirsevimab Immunization Protects High-Risk Toddlers Against RSV Hospitalization

Pediatric Advocates 40%Federal Public Health Officials 35%Clinical Researchers 25%

5 sources · 5h ago

Climate MortalityEurope

Record European Heatwaves Caused Over 50,000 Urban Deaths in Summer 2026

Climate Researchers 40%Public Health Officials 35%Urban Planners 25%

4 sources · 5h ago

Dengue OutbreakCenters for Disease Control and Prevention

CDC Activates Emergency Response as Florida Dengue Outbreak Surpasses 400 Local Cases

Federal Health Officials 40%Local Authorities 35%Community Health Monitors 25%

4 sources · 7h ago

Health InequalityWorld Health Organization

WHO Report Identifies Socioeconomic Disparities as Dominant Contributor to Chronic Disease Burdens

Public Health Advocates 60%Socioeconomic Analysts 40%

5 sources · 1d ago

LiveEpidemic ResponseAfrica CDC

Africa CDC Convenes Emergency Health Summit After Ebola Reaches Nigeria

Continental Health Authorities 40%National Border Agencies 40%Affected Communities 20%

9 sources · 1d ago

Childhood ImmunizationHepatitis B

Proposed Hepatitis B Vaccine Schedule Shift Could Increase Chronic Infections by 83 Percent

Public Health Consensus 60%Clinical Practitioners 25%Patient Autonomy Advocates 15%

6 sources · 2d ago

AnalysisUS Mortality

How a Steep Decline in Unintentional Injuries Drove the 2024 US Life Expectancy Rebound

Public Health Officials 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Medical Clinicians 30%

2 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerWater Fluoridation

Why Municipal Water Fluoridation Targets Exactly 0.7 Milligrams per Liter

Public Health Officials 40%Dental Researchers 35%Environmental Toxicologists 25%

5 sources · 4d ago

Microplastic ChemistryMicroplastics

Microplastics Spontaneously Generate Toxic Radicals in Water, Upending Inertness Assumption

Toxicologists and Health Researchers 40%Polymer Chemists and Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Policymakers 25%

5 sources · 7d ago

Lead PoisoningWorld Health Organization

WHO Warns 800 Million Children Have Dangerous Blood Lead Levels, Urging Upstream Bans

Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Industrial Regulators 25%

4 sources · 6d ago

Medical EthicsGuinea-Bissau

Guinea-Bissau Halts Controversial US-Funded Hepatitis B Vaccine Trial on Newborns

Host Nation Regulators 40%Global Public Health Consensus 40%Trial Investigators 20%

6 sources · 8d ago

Vaccine PolicyWorld Health Organization

WHO Advisory Panel Backs Single-Dose HPV Regimen and Expands Routine Vaccination to Age Four

Global Health Strategists 40%Pediatric Care Providers 35%Resource-Constrained Ministries 25%

6 sources · 6d ago

Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization

WHO Launches 2030 Strategy to Detect Emerging Global Health Threats Within 24 Hours

Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nation Health Advocates 35%European Funding Partners 25%

7 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerVaccine Science

Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity

Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%

6 sources · 9d ago

Border Disease SurveillancePneumonic Plague

China Intensifies Border Surveillance After Fatal Russian Laboratory Plague Incident

Chinese Public Health Officials 40%International Infectious Disease Experts 35%Border Security Observers 25%

7 sources · 5d ago

Institutional TrustWellcome Trust

Global Trust in Science Drops Below Pre-Pandemic Levels in 140-Nation Survey

Public Health Officials 35%Scientific Researchers 35%Economic Analysts 30%

6 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerCausal Inference

Why the Table 2 Fallacy Strips Secondary Regression Variables of Causal Meaning

Causal Inference Methodologists 60%Clinical Researchers 20%Editorial Standards Advocates 20%

4 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerNetwork Theory

Why Diverging Degree Variance Drives the Scale-Free Epidemic Threshold to Zero

Network Physicists 45%Public Health Policymakers 30%Classical Epidemiologists 25%

4 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerViral Pathogens

Why Hand Sanitizers Fail Against Norovirus and Require Soap-and-Water Removal

Public Health Officials 40%Infection Control Researchers 35%Sanitation Industry 25%

2 sources · 13d ago

Maternal MortalityWorld Health Organization

WHO Unveils 10-Year Global Roadmap to Combat Pregnancy Hypertension and Pre-Eclampsia Mortality

Global Health Officials 40%Maternal Health Advocates 35%Medical Researchers 25%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerAsset-Based Development

How Asset-Based Community Development Replaces Deficit Models to Prevent Client Dependency

Asset-Based Practitioners 45%Public Health Officials 30%Structural Critics 25%

7 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerWater Chemistry

Why the Pungent Pool Smell Demands a Tenfold Chlorine Shock to Destroy Trichloramines

Aquatic Facility Operators 38%Public Health Officials 31%Competitive Swimmers 31%

5 sources · 13d ago

ExplainerAir Quality

How Inhaled PM2.5 Crosses Alveolar Capillaries to Drive Arterial Inflammation

Environmental Cardiologists 40%Public Health Organizations 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%

5 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerStatistical Bias

How Immortal Time Bias Artificially Slashes Mortality Rates in Observational Medical Research

Clinical Methodologists 40%Real-World Evidence Proponents 30%Regulatory Agencies 30%

8 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerInfectious Diseases

Anaerobic Puncture Wounds Inoculate Soil Endospores, Leaving Rust Chemically Irrelevant to Tetanus

Microbiologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Infectious Disease Clinicians 30%

8 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

Why Running Tap Water Propels Raw Poultry Pathogens Across 90 Centimeters of Kitchen Surfaces

Public Health Officials 40%Scientific Researchers 40%Residential Kitchen Planners 20%

3 sources · 17d ago

Digital HealthThe Lancet

Lancet Review of Nine Million Youth Quantifies Health Risks of Problematic Digital Media Use

Public Health Advocates 45%Technology Critics 35%Evidence Skeptics 20%

4 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerDrug Metabolism

Glutathione Depletion by Toxic NAPQI Explains Why Paracetamol Overdoses Cause Delayed Liver Failure

Clinical Toxicologists 40%Emergency Physicians 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

11 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerParticipatory Research

From Descriptive Image to Collective Action: How the Five SHOWeD Questions Structure Photovoice Analysis

Participatory Researchers 38%Public Health Officials 38%Clinical Practitioners 25%

9 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerViral Pathogenesis

Rabies Virus Moves Slowly Along Nerves, Giving Post-Exposure Vaccines Time to Work

Clinical Virologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 30%

7 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerDrug Policy Reform

Why Possessing a 10-Day Drug Supply in Portugal Triggers a Health Panel Hearing Instead of Prison or Legal Retail

Harm Reduction Advocates 40%State Health Administrators 35%Policy Skeptics 25%

6 sources · 20d ago

Global Health TrendsWorld Health Organization

WHO Reports Global Life Expectancy Rebounds to Pre-Pandemic Levels as Chronic Illness Expands

Public Health Officials 40%Primary Care Providers 30%Health Economists 30%

7 sources · 20d ago

Infectious DiseasesWorld Health Organization

WHO Reports Global Cholera Deaths Surged 30% to Highest Level Since 1999

Global Health Authorities 40%Affected Nations 35%Epidemiological Monitors 25%

5 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerHomeopathy Evidence

The Scientific Consensus: Why Homeopathy Performs Identically to Placebo in Systematic Reviews

Evidence-Based Medical Consensus 80%Homeopathic Practitioners 10%Patient Advocates 10%

7 sources · 24d ago

Arts in MedicinePolicy Framework

Lancet Series Calls for Arts and Cultural Engagement to Be Integrated Into Global Health Systems

Medical Researchers 60%Arts & Health Practitioners 40%

6 sources · 25d ago

Gestational DiabetesDiagnostic Update

WHO to Update Diagnostic Criteria for Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy

Global Health Officials 40%Clinical Providers 30%Maternal Health Advocates 30%

4 sources · 25d ago

Global HealthImpact Projection

Global Aid Cuts Projected to Cause 22 Million Preventable Deaths by 2030

Global Health Researchers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 35%Donor Nation Policymakers 25%

5 sources · 25d ago

Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes

Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns

Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%

7 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerHealth Economics

How Health Economists Calculate the Value of a Year of Life Using the QALY Metric

Health Economists 40%Equity Advocates 35%Methodological Skeptics 25%

8 sources · 28d ago

Disease EcologyResearch Breakthrough

Global Study Links Ecosystem Fragmentation to Increased Vector-Borne Disease Risk, Challenging Universal Outbreak Models

Global Health Researchers 50%Public Health Infrastructure Advocates 35%General Science Observers 15%

4 sources · 25d ago

Air QualityRisk Analysis

Wildfire Smoke Linked to Higher Hospitalization Risk Than Other Air Pollution in Major Studies

Environmental Medicine Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Respiratory Clinicians 30%

5 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerHome Infrastructure

The 120°F Setting: How Plumbing Codes and Biological Risk Dictate Water Heater Temperatures

Burn Prevention Advocates 35%Infectious Disease Specialists 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%

8 sources · 29d ago

Title X FundingPolicy Decision

Federal Court Dismisses Lawsuit Challenging Title X Family Planning Funding Changes

Reproductive Health Providers 45%Conservative Legal Advocates 45%State Governments 10%

5 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

The 135°F to 41°F Plunge: How the FDA's Two-Stage Cooling Rule Stops Pathogen Growth in Cooked Food

Public Health Regulators 50%Food Safety Researchers 30%Commercial Kitchen Operators 20%

6 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerAntibiotic Resistance

How Efflux Pumps, Enzymatic Inactivation, Target Modification, and Reduced Permeability Drive Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance

Clinical Researchers 50%Public Health Officials 50%

6 sources · 33d ago

Per page