Public Health
Follow Public Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Transboundary Pollution
Singapore Weighs Legal Action Against Indonesian Firms as Wildfire Haze Turns Deadly
11 sources · 2d ago
LiveZoonotic Spillover
France Identifies First Recorded Human Infection of Shamonda Virus
8 sources · 15h ago
Water Treatment
New Palladium Membrane Captures and Destroys Six 'Forever Chemicals'
5 sources · 3d ago
More in Public Health
Vaccine SafetyUK MHRA
UK MHRA Withdraws IXCHIQ Chikungunya Vaccine Over Emergent Safety Findings
Regulatory Authorities 40%Travel Medicine Providers 30%Pharmaceutical Industry Analysts 30%
RSV ImmunizationNirsevimab
Second-Season Nirsevimab Immunization Protects High-Risk Toddlers Against RSV Hospitalization
Pediatric Advocates 40%Federal Public Health Officials 35%Clinical Researchers 25%
Climate MortalityEurope
Record European Heatwaves Caused Over 50,000 Urban Deaths in Summer 2026
Climate Researchers 40%Public Health Officials 35%Urban Planners 25%
Dengue OutbreakCenters for Disease Control and Prevention
CDC Activates Emergency Response as Florida Dengue Outbreak Surpasses 400 Local Cases
Federal Health Officials 40%Local Authorities 35%Community Health Monitors 25%
Health InequalityWorld Health Organization
WHO Report Identifies Socioeconomic Disparities as Dominant Contributor to Chronic Disease Burdens
Public Health Advocates 60%Socioeconomic Analysts 40%
LiveEpidemic ResponseAfrica CDC
Africa CDC Convenes Emergency Health Summit After Ebola Reaches Nigeria
Continental Health Authorities 40%National Border Agencies 40%Affected Communities 20%
Childhood ImmunizationHepatitis B
Proposed Hepatitis B Vaccine Schedule Shift Could Increase Chronic Infections by 83 Percent
Public Health Consensus 60%Clinical Practitioners 25%Patient Autonomy Advocates 15%
AnalysisUS Mortality
How a Steep Decline in Unintentional Injuries Drove the 2024 US Life Expectancy Rebound
Public Health Officials 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Medical Clinicians 30%
ExplainerWater Fluoridation
Why Municipal Water Fluoridation Targets Exactly 0.7 Milligrams per Liter
Public Health Officials 40%Dental Researchers 35%Environmental Toxicologists 25%
Microplastic ChemistryMicroplastics
Microplastics Spontaneously Generate Toxic Radicals in Water, Upending Inertness Assumption
Toxicologists and Health Researchers 40%Polymer Chemists and Materials Scientists 35%Environmental Policymakers 25%
Lead PoisoningWorld Health Organization
WHO Warns 800 Million Children Have Dangerous Blood Lead Levels, Urging Upstream Bans
Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Advocates 35%Industrial Regulators 25%
Medical EthicsGuinea-Bissau
Guinea-Bissau Halts Controversial US-Funded Hepatitis B Vaccine Trial on Newborns
Host Nation Regulators 40%Global Public Health Consensus 40%Trial Investigators 20%
Vaccine PolicyWorld Health Organization
WHO Advisory Panel Backs Single-Dose HPV Regimen and Expands Routine Vaccination to Age Four
Global Health Strategists 40%Pediatric Care Providers 35%Resource-Constrained Ministries 25%
Pandemic PreparednessWorld Health Organization
WHO Launches 2030 Strategy to Detect Emerging Global Health Threats Within 24 Hours
Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nation Health Advocates 35%European Funding Partners 25%
ExplainerVaccine Science
Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity
Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%
Border Disease SurveillancePneumonic Plague
China Intensifies Border Surveillance After Fatal Russian Laboratory Plague Incident
Chinese Public Health Officials 40%International Infectious Disease Experts 35%Border Security Observers 25%
Institutional TrustWellcome Trust
Global Trust in Science Drops Below Pre-Pandemic Levels in 140-Nation Survey
Public Health Officials 35%Scientific Researchers 35%Economic Analysts 30%
ExplainerCausal Inference
Why the Table 2 Fallacy Strips Secondary Regression Variables of Causal Meaning
Causal Inference Methodologists 60%Clinical Researchers 20%Editorial Standards Advocates 20%
ExplainerNetwork Theory
Why Diverging Degree Variance Drives the Scale-Free Epidemic Threshold to Zero
Network Physicists 45%Public Health Policymakers 30%Classical Epidemiologists 25%
ExplainerViral Pathogens
Why Hand Sanitizers Fail Against Norovirus and Require Soap-and-Water Removal
Public Health Officials 40%Infection Control Researchers 35%Sanitation Industry 25%
Maternal MortalityWorld Health Organization
WHO Unveils 10-Year Global Roadmap to Combat Pregnancy Hypertension and Pre-Eclampsia Mortality
Global Health Officials 40%Maternal Health Advocates 35%Medical Researchers 25%
ExplainerAsset-Based Development
How Asset-Based Community Development Replaces Deficit Models to Prevent Client Dependency
Asset-Based Practitioners 45%Public Health Officials 30%Structural Critics 25%
ExplainerWater Chemistry
Why the Pungent Pool Smell Demands a Tenfold Chlorine Shock to Destroy Trichloramines
Aquatic Facility Operators 38%Public Health Officials 31%Competitive Swimmers 31%
ExplainerAir Quality
How Inhaled PM2.5 Crosses Alveolar Capillaries to Drive Arterial Inflammation
Environmental Cardiologists 40%Public Health Organizations 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerStatistical Bias
How Immortal Time Bias Artificially Slashes Mortality Rates in Observational Medical Research
Clinical Methodologists 40%Real-World Evidence Proponents 30%Regulatory Agencies 30%
ExplainerInfectious Diseases
Anaerobic Puncture Wounds Inoculate Soil Endospores, Leaving Rust Chemically Irrelevant to Tetanus
Microbiologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Infectious Disease Clinicians 30%
ExplainerFood Safety
Why Running Tap Water Propels Raw Poultry Pathogens Across 90 Centimeters of Kitchen Surfaces
Public Health Officials 40%Scientific Researchers 40%Residential Kitchen Planners 20%
Digital HealthThe Lancet
Lancet Review of Nine Million Youth Quantifies Health Risks of Problematic Digital Media Use
Public Health Advocates 45%Technology Critics 35%Evidence Skeptics 20%
ExplainerDrug Metabolism
Glutathione Depletion by Toxic NAPQI Explains Why Paracetamol Overdoses Cause Delayed Liver Failure
Clinical Toxicologists 40%Emergency Physicians 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerParticipatory Research
From Descriptive Image to Collective Action: How the Five SHOWeD Questions Structure Photovoice Analysis
Participatory Researchers 38%Public Health Officials 38%Clinical Practitioners 25%
ExplainerViral Pathogenesis
Rabies Virus Moves Slowly Along Nerves, Giving Post-Exposure Vaccines Time to Work
Clinical Virologists 35%Public Health Officials 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 30%
ExplainerDrug Policy Reform
Why Possessing a 10-Day Drug Supply in Portugal Triggers a Health Panel Hearing Instead of Prison or Legal Retail
Harm Reduction Advocates 40%State Health Administrators 35%Policy Skeptics 25%
Global Health TrendsWorld Health Organization
WHO Reports Global Life Expectancy Rebounds to Pre-Pandemic Levels as Chronic Illness Expands
Public Health Officials 40%Primary Care Providers 30%Health Economists 30%
Infectious DiseasesWorld Health Organization
WHO Reports Global Cholera Deaths Surged 30% to Highest Level Since 1999
Global Health Authorities 40%Affected Nations 35%Epidemiological Monitors 25%
ExplainerHomeopathy Evidence
The Scientific Consensus: Why Homeopathy Performs Identically to Placebo in Systematic Reviews
Evidence-Based Medical Consensus 80%Homeopathic Practitioners 10%Patient Advocates 10%
Arts in MedicinePolicy Framework
Lancet Series Calls for Arts and Cultural Engagement to Be Integrated Into Global Health Systems
Medical Researchers 60%Arts & Health Practitioners 40%
Gestational DiabetesDiagnostic Update
WHO to Update Diagnostic Criteria for Hyperglycemia in Pregnancy
Global Health Officials 40%Clinical Providers 30%Maternal Health Advocates 30%
Global HealthImpact Projection
Global Aid Cuts Projected to Cause 22 Million Preventable Deaths by 2030
Global Health Researchers 40%Humanitarian Organizations 35%Donor Nation Policymakers 25%
Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes
Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns
Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%
ExplainerHealth Economics
How Health Economists Calculate the Value of a Year of Life Using the QALY Metric
Health Economists 40%Equity Advocates 35%Methodological Skeptics 25%
Disease EcologyResearch Breakthrough
Global Study Links Ecosystem Fragmentation to Increased Vector-Borne Disease Risk, Challenging Universal Outbreak Models
Global Health Researchers 50%Public Health Infrastructure Advocates 35%General Science Observers 15%
Air QualityRisk Analysis
Wildfire Smoke Linked to Higher Hospitalization Risk Than Other Air Pollution in Major Studies
Environmental Medicine Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Respiratory Clinicians 30%
ExplainerHome Infrastructure
The 120°F Setting: How Plumbing Codes and Biological Risk Dictate Water Heater Temperatures
Burn Prevention Advocates 35%Infectious Disease Specialists 35%Plumbing Engineers 30%
Title X FundingPolicy Decision
Federal Court Dismisses Lawsuit Challenging Title X Family Planning Funding Changes
Reproductive Health Providers 45%Conservative Legal Advocates 45%State Governments 10%
ExplainerFood Safety
The 135°F to 41°F Plunge: How the FDA's Two-Stage Cooling Rule Stops Pathogen Growth in Cooked Food
Public Health Regulators 50%Food Safety Researchers 30%Commercial Kitchen Operators 20%
ExplainerAntibiotic Resistance
How Efflux Pumps, Enzymatic Inactivation, Target Modification, and Reduced Permeability Drive Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance
Clinical Researchers 50%Public Health Officials 50%
Per page

















































