Skip to main content

Public Health

Follow Public Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Public Health

Corporate AccountabilitySettlement Resolution

Abbott Agrees to $385 Million Settlement Over Baby Formula Plant Contamination Claims

Federal Regulators 50%Corporate Defense 50%

4 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerDrug Policy

Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia

Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

Vaccine MandatesPolicy Decision

Supreme Court Denies Emergency Request for Religious Exemption to New York School Vaccine Mandate

Public Health Advocates 50%Religious Liberty Advocates 50%

4 sources · 41d ago

COVID-19 VaccinesPolicy Decision

AAFP Recommends Second 2026-2027 COVID-19 Vaccine Dose for Adults 65 and Older

Medical Societies 60%Federal Health Agencies 40%

4 sources · 39d ago

Food SafetyOutbreak Conclusion

CDC Declares End to Largest Cyclospora Outbreak in US History at 12,883 Cases

Public Health Agencies 40%Supply Chain Critics 35%Agricultural Industry Observers 25%

6 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerCabin Air Quality

The 3-Minute Turnover: How Commercial Aircraft Actually Filter and Replace Cabin Air During Flight

Aviation Engineers 41%Public Health Officials 41%Aviation Safety Regulators 18%

3 sources · 42d ago

Food SafetyRecall Alert

FDA Links Multistate Salmonella Outbreak to Recalled Broccoli Sprouts

Federal Regulators 40%State Health Officials 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

Research BriefWastewater Epidemiology

Evidence Pack: The Accuracy of Wastewater Surveillance in Forecasting Regional Viral Outbreaks

Epidemiological Modelers 40%Public Health Officials 35%Municipal Utility Operators 25%

4 sources · 43d ago

RSV VaccinePolicy Move

WHO Prequalifies Multi-Dose RSV Vaccine Vial to Expand Global Infant Protection

Global Health Organizations 60%Clinical Practitioners 40%

3 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerBowel Cancer

How Helicobacter Pylori Exposure is Now Linked to 1 in 5 Bowel Cancer Cases

Risk Attribution Researchers 50%Clinical Gastroenterologists 50%

4 sources · 43d ago

9/11 Health RecordsPolicy Reversal

New York City Releases 170,000 Pages of Withheld 9/11 Air Quality Records

Transparency Advocates 40%First Responder Community 40%Accountability Watchdogs 20%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerThermal Processing

Thermal Death Time: How the D-Value and Z-Value Guarantee the Safety of Canned Food

Industrial Food Engineers 40%Public Health Regulators 35%Microbiologists 25%

4 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerCBRN Defense

Survival, Sustainment, and Reconstitution: The Three Phases of CBRN Decontamination

Doctrinal Planners 40%Field Operations Analysts 30%CBRN Defense Researchers 30%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerEpidemiology

Austin Bradford Hill's Nine Criteria for Determining Causation in Observational Data

Traditional Public Health 40%Molecular Integrationists 35%Legal & Regulatory 25%

6 sources · 45d ago

Climate EconomicsPolicy Analysis

UN Report Identifies $15 Economic Return for Every Dollar Spent on Combined Climate and Air Quality Initiatives

Global Policymakers 40%Financial Markets 35%Developing Nations 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

Research BriefBrief Interventions

The Clinical Evidence Behind Single-Interaction Mental Health Interventions

Clinical Pragmatists 40%Peer Support Advocates 35%Systemic Skeptics 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

Air QualityStakes Watch

Extreme Wildfires and Heatwaves Are Erasing Global Air Quality Gains, WMO Warns

Climate Scientists and Meteorologists 40%Public Health Officials 35%Environmental Regulators 25%

6 sources · 45d ago

Childhood ObesityClinical Trial Results

Semaglutide Phase 3 Trial: 40% of Children With Obesity Achieve Non-Obese BMI

Clinical Researchers 40%Market Analysts 30%Public Health Advocates 30%

6 sources · 44d ago

Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning

CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination

Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%

5 sources · 45d ago

Product RecallConsumer Safety

Clorox Recalls 6.3 Million Mistolin and Lestoil Cleaners Over Bacterial Contamination Risk

Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Retailers and Distributors 30%Health and Wellness Advocates 30%

7 sources · 45d ago

Oncology ApprovalsTreatment Update

FDA Approves Camizestrant for Advanced Breast Cancer Driven by ESR1 Mutations

Clinical Oncologists 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory Analysts 25%

7 sources · 46d ago

Food SafetyRecall Expansion

Walmart Expands Great Value Frozen Berry Recall Across 16 States Over E. Coli Risk

Public Health Regulators 60%Retailers and Suppliers 40%

6 sources · 46d ago

Pediatric CarePolicy Conflict

Mount Sinai Halts Pediatric Gender Procedures Under Justice Department Agreement as New York Sues

Federal Regulators & Critics 40%State Law Enforcement 40%Hospital Administrators 20%

4 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMaternal Health

Why Pregnancy Complications Act as a 30-Year Cardiovascular Stress Test

Preventive Cardiology 40%Obstetric Care 40%Maternal Health Researchers 20%

4 sources · 48d ago

Air QualityEvidence Review

Cleaner Air Linked to 26% Increase in Toddler Cognitive Scores in Two-Decade Study

Environmental Epidemiologists 50%Public Health Advocates 50%

4 sources · 48d ago

Food SafetyHealth Alert

State Health Agencies Bypass FDA to Issue Urgent Salmonella Warnings on Broccoli Sprouts

State Health Agencies 40%Food Safety Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

Vaccine PolicyInstitutional Shift

Major US Medical Groups Issue Independent Vaccine Guidelines as CDC Updates Lag

Medical Organizations 40%Federal Critics 30%Public Health Observers 30%

5 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerIndoor Air Quality

The Biology of Mold: How Spores, Moisture, and Temperature Actually Dictate Growth and Remediation

Building Scientists 39%Public Health Officials 33%Remediation Professionals 28%

8 sources · 49d ago

Vaccine TechClinical Milestone

GSK's mRNA Flu Vaccine Beats Standard Shots in Phase 2, Advances to Phase 3 Trials

Public Health Advocates 40%Biotech Industry Analysts 30%Clinical Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerWater Infrastructure

PFAS Remediation: Comparing Costs and Mechanics of GAC, Ion Exchange, and Oxidation

Municipal Water Utilities 40%Environmental Toxicologists 30%Treatment Technology Engineers 30%

4 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerMunicipal Infrastructure

Municipal Water Treatment: Stacking Physical Removal and Chemical Inactivation

Public Health Engineers 40%Environmental Toxicologists 30%Infrastructure Economists 30%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerCleaning Science

EPA Standards Reveal the Mathematical Differences Between Sanitizing and Disinfecting

Public Health Regulators 40%Chemical Manufacturers 30%Healthcare Infection Control 30%

8 sources · 51d ago

Cooling TechImpact Study

New Study Quantifies Air Conditioning's Climate Paradox: Saves 58,000 US Lives But Accelerates Warming

Public Health Advocates 35%Climate Scientists 35%Energy Grid Operators 30%

3 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerProbability Theory

The False Positive Paradox: Why 99.9% Accurate Tests Yield Mostly False Positives

Bayesian Statisticians 40%Public Health Officials 35%Cognitive Psychologists 25%

2 sources · 52d ago

Cardiovascular HealthClinical Trial Results

World-First Trial Finds Statins Safely Cut Heart Attack Risk in Healthy Adults Over 70

Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 40%Public Health Advocates 20%

4 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerMicroplastics Science

How Synthetic Polymers Break Down Into Microplastics and Infiltrate Human Tissue

Public Health & Toxicology 40%Environmental & Ecosystem Science 35%Regulatory & Infrastructure Policy 25%

8 sources · 53d ago

Measles OutbreakPublic Health Alert

CDC Data Shows Measles Cases Hit Highest Level Since 1990s Amid Outbreak Resurgence

Public Health Authorities 60%Medical and News Observers 40%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerDiabetes Pathology

The Fundamental Differences: Comparing the Cellular Pathophysiology of Type 1, Type 2, and Gestational Diabetes

Immunologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Maternal-Fetal Specialists 30%

10 sources · 53d ago

Research BriefClimate Impact

Climate Change Exposes 560 Million Children to Extra Month of Dangerous Heat Annually, Study Finds

Climate Researchers 50%Public Health Advocates 50%

2 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerPharmacy Compliance

How Walmart's $50 Million DOJ Settlement Reshapes Pharmacy Compliance

Federal Regulators 40%Corporate Pharmacies 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerDetergent Regulation

EPA Petition Seeks Nationwide Rule to Regulate 1,4-Dioxane and Surfactants in Liquid Laundry Detergents

Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Cleaning Product Manufacturers 40%State Environmental Regulators 20%

6 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerAntibiotic Resistance

FDA Approves First New Class of Oral Antibiotic in Decades to Treat Uncomplicated UTIs

Clinical Researchers 40%Regulatory & Public Health 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 25%

5 sources · 55d ago

Global Health DataEvidence Pack

WHO Data: Global Health Progress Stalls, World Off Track for 2030 SDGs as Malaria and Anaemia Rates Reverse

Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nations 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Formula SafetyRegulatory Explainer

Why the FDA Is Holding Infant Formula Brands Responsible for Ingredient Suppliers

FDA Regulators 40%Industry & Legal Analysts 30%Pediatric Health Advocates 30%

7 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerCooling Costs

The 'Dual Burden' of Dangerous Indoor Heat and Unaffordable Cooling Costs Creates a New Home Health Crisis

Housing & Health Researchers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%

4 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerGlobal Health Security

Has the WHO Pandemic Agreement Just Codified a Two-Tiered Global Health Security System?

Global South Negotiators 35%High-Income Nations 35%Global Health Advocates 30%

4 sources · 56d ago

Per page