Public Health
Follow Public Health in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Explainer
The Picomolar Paradox: Why the 'Dose Makes the Poison' Rule Fails for Endocrine-Disrupting Chemicals
10 sources · 36d ago
Explainer
The WHO Annex 7 Standard: How International Health Regulations Actually Dictate Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirements
6 sources · 37d ago
Explainer
The 3% Threshold: How the CDC's Vessel Sanitation Program Actually Triggers a Cruise Ship Outbreak Investigation
6 sources · 37d ago
More in Public Health
Corporate AccountabilitySettlement Resolution
Abbott Agrees to $385 Million Settlement Over Baby Formula Plant Contamination Claims
Federal Regulators 50%Corporate Defense 50%
ExplainerDrug Policy
Does Decriminalizing Drugs Reduce Overdose Deaths? The Data from British Columbia
Medical & Public Health Researchers 40%Provincial Policy Architects 30%Vital Statistics Monitors 30%
Vaccine MandatesPolicy Decision
Supreme Court Denies Emergency Request for Religious Exemption to New York School Vaccine Mandate
Public Health Advocates 50%Religious Liberty Advocates 50%
COVID-19 VaccinesPolicy Decision
AAFP Recommends Second 2026-2027 COVID-19 Vaccine Dose for Adults 65 and Older
Medical Societies 60%Federal Health Agencies 40%
Food SafetyOutbreak Conclusion
CDC Declares End to Largest Cyclospora Outbreak in US History at 12,883 Cases
Public Health Agencies 40%Supply Chain Critics 35%Agricultural Industry Observers 25%
ExplainerCabin Air Quality
The 3-Minute Turnover: How Commercial Aircraft Actually Filter and Replace Cabin Air During Flight
Aviation Engineers 41%Public Health Officials 41%Aviation Safety Regulators 18%
Food SafetyRecall Alert
FDA Links Multistate Salmonella Outbreak to Recalled Broccoli Sprouts
Federal Regulators 40%State Health Officials 40%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%
Research BriefWastewater Epidemiology
Evidence Pack: The Accuracy of Wastewater Surveillance in Forecasting Regional Viral Outbreaks
Epidemiological Modelers 40%Public Health Officials 35%Municipal Utility Operators 25%
RSV VaccinePolicy Move
WHO Prequalifies Multi-Dose RSV Vaccine Vial to Expand Global Infant Protection
Global Health Organizations 60%Clinical Practitioners 40%
ExplainerBowel Cancer
How Helicobacter Pylori Exposure is Now Linked to 1 in 5 Bowel Cancer Cases
Risk Attribution Researchers 50%Clinical Gastroenterologists 50%
9/11 Health RecordsPolicy Reversal
New York City Releases 170,000 Pages of Withheld 9/11 Air Quality Records
Transparency Advocates 40%First Responder Community 40%Accountability Watchdogs 20%
ExplainerThermal Processing
Thermal Death Time: How the D-Value and Z-Value Guarantee the Safety of Canned Food
Industrial Food Engineers 40%Public Health Regulators 35%Microbiologists 25%
ExplainerCBRN Defense
Survival, Sustainment, and Reconstitution: The Three Phases of CBRN Decontamination
Doctrinal Planners 40%Field Operations Analysts 30%CBRN Defense Researchers 30%
ExplainerEpidemiology
Austin Bradford Hill's Nine Criteria for Determining Causation in Observational Data
Traditional Public Health 40%Molecular Integrationists 35%Legal & Regulatory 25%
Climate EconomicsPolicy Analysis
UN Report Identifies $15 Economic Return for Every Dollar Spent on Combined Climate and Air Quality Initiatives
Global Policymakers 40%Financial Markets 35%Developing Nations 25%
Research BriefBrief Interventions
The Clinical Evidence Behind Single-Interaction Mental Health Interventions
Clinical Pragmatists 40%Peer Support Advocates 35%Systemic Skeptics 25%
Air QualityStakes Watch
Extreme Wildfires and Heatwaves Are Erasing Global Air Quality Gains, WMO Warns
Climate Scientists and Meteorologists 40%Public Health Officials 35%Environmental Regulators 25%
Childhood ObesityClinical Trial Results
Semaglutide Phase 3 Trial: 40% of Children With Obesity Achieve Non-Obese BMI
Clinical Researchers 40%Market Analysts 30%Public Health Advocates 30%
Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning
CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination
Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%
Product RecallConsumer Safety
Clorox Recalls 6.3 Million Mistolin and Lestoil Cleaners Over Bacterial Contamination Risk
Consumer Protection Regulators 40%Retailers and Distributors 30%Health and Wellness Advocates 30%
Oncology ApprovalsTreatment Update
FDA Approves Camizestrant for Advanced Breast Cancer Driven by ESR1 Mutations
Clinical Oncologists 40%Patient Advocacy Groups 35%Regulatory Analysts 25%
Food SafetyRecall Expansion
Walmart Expands Great Value Frozen Berry Recall Across 16 States Over E. Coli Risk
Public Health Regulators 60%Retailers and Suppliers 40%
Pediatric CarePolicy Conflict
Mount Sinai Halts Pediatric Gender Procedures Under Justice Department Agreement as New York Sues
Federal Regulators & Critics 40%State Law Enforcement 40%Hospital Administrators 20%
ExplainerMaternal Health
Why Pregnancy Complications Act as a 30-Year Cardiovascular Stress Test
Preventive Cardiology 40%Obstetric Care 40%Maternal Health Researchers 20%
Air QualityEvidence Review
Cleaner Air Linked to 26% Increase in Toddler Cognitive Scores in Two-Decade Study
Environmental Epidemiologists 50%Public Health Advocates 50%
Food SafetyHealth Alert
State Health Agencies Bypass FDA to Issue Urgent Salmonella Warnings on Broccoli Sprouts
State Health Agencies 40%Food Safety Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 25%
Vaccine PolicyInstitutional Shift
Major US Medical Groups Issue Independent Vaccine Guidelines as CDC Updates Lag
Medical Organizations 40%Federal Critics 30%Public Health Observers 30%
ExplainerIndoor Air Quality
The Biology of Mold: How Spores, Moisture, and Temperature Actually Dictate Growth and Remediation
Building Scientists 39%Public Health Officials 33%Remediation Professionals 28%
Vaccine TechClinical Milestone
GSK's mRNA Flu Vaccine Beats Standard Shots in Phase 2, Advances to Phase 3 Trials
Public Health Advocates 40%Biotech Industry Analysts 30%Clinical Practitioners 30%
ExplainerWater Infrastructure
PFAS Remediation: Comparing Costs and Mechanics of GAC, Ion Exchange, and Oxidation
Municipal Water Utilities 40%Environmental Toxicologists 30%Treatment Technology Engineers 30%
ExplainerMunicipal Infrastructure
Municipal Water Treatment: Stacking Physical Removal and Chemical Inactivation
Public Health Engineers 40%Environmental Toxicologists 30%Infrastructure Economists 30%
ExplainerCleaning Science
EPA Standards Reveal the Mathematical Differences Between Sanitizing and Disinfecting
Public Health Regulators 40%Chemical Manufacturers 30%Healthcare Infection Control 30%
Cooling TechImpact Study
New Study Quantifies Air Conditioning's Climate Paradox: Saves 58,000 US Lives But Accelerates Warming
Public Health Advocates 35%Climate Scientists 35%Energy Grid Operators 30%
ExplainerProbability Theory
The False Positive Paradox: Why 99.9% Accurate Tests Yield Mostly False Positives
Bayesian Statisticians 40%Public Health Officials 35%Cognitive Psychologists 25%
Cardiovascular HealthClinical Trial Results
World-First Trial Finds Statins Safely Cut Heart Attack Risk in Healthy Adults Over 70
Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 40%Public Health Advocates 20%
ExplainerMicroplastics Science
How Synthetic Polymers Break Down Into Microplastics and Infiltrate Human Tissue
Public Health & Toxicology 40%Environmental & Ecosystem Science 35%Regulatory & Infrastructure Policy 25%
Measles OutbreakPublic Health Alert
CDC Data Shows Measles Cases Hit Highest Level Since 1990s Amid Outbreak Resurgence
Public Health Authorities 60%Medical and News Observers 40%
ExplainerDiabetes Pathology
The Fundamental Differences: Comparing the Cellular Pathophysiology of Type 1, Type 2, and Gestational Diabetes
Immunologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Maternal-Fetal Specialists 30%
Research BriefClimate Impact
Climate Change Exposes 560 Million Children to Extra Month of Dangerous Heat Annually, Study Finds
Climate Researchers 50%Public Health Advocates 50%
ExplainerPharmacy Compliance
How Walmart's $50 Million DOJ Settlement Reshapes Pharmacy Compliance
Federal Regulators 40%Corporate Pharmacies 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerDetergent Regulation
EPA Petition Seeks Nationwide Rule to Regulate 1,4-Dioxane and Surfactants in Liquid Laundry Detergents
Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Cleaning Product Manufacturers 40%State Environmental Regulators 20%
ExplainerAntibiotic Resistance
FDA Approves First New Class of Oral Antibiotic in Decades to Treat Uncomplicated UTIs
Clinical Researchers 40%Regulatory & Public Health 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 25%
Global Health DataEvidence Pack
WHO Data: Global Health Progress Stalls, World Off Track for 2030 SDGs as Malaria and Anaemia Rates Reverse
Global Health Officials 40%Developing Nations 35%Health Equity Advocates 25%
Formula SafetyRegulatory Explainer
Why the FDA Is Holding Infant Formula Brands Responsible for Ingredient Suppliers
FDA Regulators 40%Industry & Legal Analysts 30%Pediatric Health Advocates 30%
ExplainerCooling Costs
The 'Dual Burden' of Dangerous Indoor Heat and Unaffordable Cooling Costs Creates a New Home Health Crisis
Housing & Health Researchers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%
ExplainerGlobal Health Security
Has the WHO Pandemic Agreement Just Codified a Two-Tiered Global Health Security System?
Global South Negotiators 35%High-Income Nations 35%Global Health Advocates 30%
Per page

















































