Skip to main content

Longevity

Follow Longevity in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Longevity

AnalysisUS Mortality

How a Steep Decline in Unintentional Injuries Drove the 2024 US Life Expectancy Rebound

Public Health Officials 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Medical Clinicians 30%

2 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerBrown Adipose Tissue

Why Severe Caloric Restriction Triggers Cold Intolerance by Halting Non-Shivering Brown Fat Thermogenesis

Evolutionary Biologists 35%Clinical Dietitians 35%Molecular Endocrinologists 30%

5 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium

Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls

Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%

4 sources · 9d ago

Maternal MortalityWorld Health Organization

WHO Unveils 10-Year Global Roadmap to Combat Pregnancy Hypertension and Pre-Eclampsia Mortality

Global Health Officials 40%Maternal Health Advocates 35%Medical Researchers 25%

6 sources · 12d ago

ExplainerVascular Aging

How Aortic Elastin Degradation Drives the Divergence of Blood Pressure After Age 50

Vascular Biologists 35%Clinical Hemodynamicists 35%Geriatric Cardiologists 30%

6 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerIntermittent Fasting

Human Autophagy Requires 24 to 48 Hours of Glycogen Depletion: Why Rodent Metabolic Rates Mislead Intermittent Fasting Schedules

Clinical Researchers 40%Longevity Advocates 30%Nutritional Epidemiologists 30%

11 sources · 20d ago

Deep DiveCellular Metabolism

The Biological Engine: How PGC-1α and NRF2 Build New Mitochondria

Cellular Biologists 38%Longevity Researchers 38%Neuroscientists 25%

8 sources · 25d ago

Obesity DrugsTrial Results

Novo Nordisk's CagriSema Achieves 21% Weight Loss and Outperforms Tirzepatide in Phase 3 Trials

Novo Nordisk Leadership 40%Market Analysts 35%Clinical Observers 25%

5 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Science

The 6-Calorie Reality: How Much Energy a Pound of Muscle Actually Burns at Rest Compared to Fat

Clinical Physiologists 40%Fitness Professionals 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

6 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerSocial Science

The 29% Increased Risk: How Social Isolation, Not Loneliness, Predicts Premature Mortality More Strongly Than Living Alone

Public Health Officials 40%Psychological Researchers 35%Independent Living Advocates 25%

5 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerCellular Biology

Nutrient Deprivation Activates the ULK1 Complex to Drive Cellular Autophagy

Structural Biologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Longevity Clinicians 30%

11 sources · 34d ago

AI in BiologyResearch Milestone

Insilico Medicine Releases Open-Source AI Toolkit for Aging Biology, Outperforming Frontier Models

Computational Biologists 40%Open-Source Advocates 35%Translational Researchers 25%

3 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerTraining Volume

The 6-to-8 Weekly Set Sweet Spot: How Low-Volume Training Achieves 80% of Maximum Hypertrophy Gains

Evidence-Based Minimalists 45%Clinical Researchers 35%Volume Proponents 20%

5 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Health

How Zone 2 Training Triggers Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Enhances Fat Oxidation

Cellular Physiologists 35%Metabolic Health Researchers 35%Sports Performance Analysts 30%

10 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Scaling

The M^1/4 Scaling of Lifespan: Why Every Mammal Gets the Same Number of Heartbeats

Metabolic Determinists 40%Technological Exceptionalists 40%Science Communicators 20%

7 sources · 38d ago

Research BriefCellular Aging

How Senolytics Selectively Induce Apoptosis in Senescent Cells to Reverse Tissue Dysfunction

Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Biological Skeptics 25%

4 sources · 38d ago

Research BriefGut-Brain Axis

How Butyrate, Propionate, and Acetate Modulate Gut Permeability and Signal to the Brain

Neurobiology 40%Microbiome Ecology 35%Clinical Translation 25%

10 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerCellular Aging

The 52-Division Limit: How Telomere Shortening Sets the Ultimate Boundary on Human Cellular Replication

Evolutionary Biologists 40%Longevity Optimists 30%Senolytic Researchers 30%

9 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerVascular Aging

How Advanced Glycation End-Products Cross-Link Proteins to Drive Vascular Aging

Vascular Biologists 40%Metabolic Researchers 35%Nutritional Scientists 25%

8 sources · 43d ago

Research BriefCellular Aging

Bypassing the NAMPT Bottleneck: How NMN and NR Precursors Rewrite Cellular NAD+ Recycling

Longevity Researchers 40%Oncology Researchers 35%Clinical Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerHypertrophy Science

The 48-Hour Synthesis Spike: Why Training a Muscle Twice Weekly Outpaces the Traditional Split

High-Frequency Advocates 45%Clinical Exercise Physiologists 35%Traditional Volume Proponents 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerPerceived Exertion

Borg's 6-to-20 Scale Anchors Perceived Exertion to Heart Rate and Lactate Threshold

Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Sports Historians 25%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerMitochondrial Health

The 30-Minute Threshold: How Long Aerobic Exercise Must Last to Induce Mitochondrial Biogenesis

Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 30%Gerontologists & Rehab Specialists 30%

11 sources · 47d ago

Research BriefGlutathione Synthesis

GlyNAC Restores Glutathione Synthesis by Bypassing a Rate-Limiting Bottleneck

Mechanistic Optimists 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Dosing Realists 25%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerCellular Biology

How Intermittent Fasting Triggers Cellular Recycling Through Autophagy

Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Advocates 30%Nutritional Skeptics 25%

7 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Conditioning

The Physiology of Heart Rate Zones: How VO2 Max, Lactate Threshold, and FatMax Define Training Intensity

Clinical Exercise Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

8 sources · 49d ago

Immune System AgingTherapeutic Target

Blocking a Single Immune Receptor Restores Cellular Cleanup and Reverses Age-Related Decline in Mice

Immunology Researchers 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Longevity Advocates 25%

5 sources · 48d ago

Deep DiveCellular Aging

Senolytics Target Senescent Cells to Reduce Inflammation and Extend Healthspan

Cautious Gerontologists 45%Clinical Optimists 40%Biohacking Community 15%

11 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerTrail Biomechanics

The Biomechanics of Trekking Poles: How They Reduce Joint Stress, Improve Stability, and Affect Energy Expenditure

Biomechanical Researchers 40%Exercise Physiologists 35%Rehabilitation Specialists 25%

4 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerEpigenetic Clock

Epigenetic Clocks: Why Newer Models Track Real-Time Aging Better Than Horvath and Hannum

Clinical Longevity Researchers 40%Forensic and Basic Scientists 30%Skeptical Biogerontologists 30%

6 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerGut Microbiome

Gut Microbes Shape Mood and Cognition via Neurotransmitters and the Vagus Nerve

Clinical Neurologists 39%Microbiome Researchers 39%Sleep Medicine Specialists 22%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerRunning Economy

Heavy Resistance and Plyometric Training Improves Running Economy and Speed

Exercise Physiologists 35%Strength and Conditioning Coaches 35%Traditional Endurance Coaches 30%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

Landmark Study Finds Sleep 'Sweet Spot' of 6.4 to 7.8 Hours Slows Biological Aging Across 23 Organ Systems

Chronobiology Researchers 45%Public Health Advocates 35%Clinical Practitioners 20%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerRecovery Science

Repurposed Arthritis Drug Meloxicam Counters Muscle Loss by Activating Dual Metabolic Pathways

Pharmacological Interventionists 50%Traditional Sports Scientists 50%

5 sources · 54d ago

Research BriefLongevity Genetics

Landmark Study Finds Exceptional Longevity Is Inherited: Centenarians' Children Have 42% Lower Mortality Risk

Genetic Determinism Researchers 40%Lifestyle & Environmental Analysts 35%Pharmacological Prevention Advocates 25%

4 sources · 56d ago

Research BriefBiological Age

Simple 10-Second Balance Test Predicts 84% Higher Mortality Risk, Emerging as Key Longevity Marker

Clinical Researchers 40%Rehabilitation Specialists 35%Public Health Analysts 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Science

Experimental Compound TOFA Promotes Fat Loss While Preserving Muscle in Mice

Metabolic Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

Deep DiveMetabolic Science

Study Identifies AMPK Enzyme as 'Master Switch' Fueling Muscle Energy During Exercise

High-Intensity Advocates 35%Endurance Purists 35%Metabolic Fasting Proponents 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerExercise Physiology

Why Peak Cardiovascular Protection Requires 600 Minutes of Weekly Exercise

Public Health Focus 40%Clinical Optimization 40%Sports Cardiology 20%

5 sources · 61d ago

Alzheimer's DiseaseClinical Trial

New Tau-Targeting Drug Halves Cognitive Decline in Alzheimer's Phase 2 Trial

Clinical Researchers 40%Alzheimer's Advocacy Groups 30%Cautious Analysts 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

Metabolic HealthClinical Trial Results

First-in-Class GLP-1 Antagonist Slashes Hypoglycemia Risk by 55% in Phase 3 Trial for Post-Bariatric Surgery Complication

Endocrinologists & Surgeons 41%PBH Patients 41%Metabolic Researchers 18%

6 sources · 64d ago

AnalysisLongevity Science

New Study Pinpoints 90-120 Minutes of Weekly Strength Training as 'Sweet Spot' for 13% Lower Mortality Risk

Time-Crunched Adults 40%Preventative Medicine Advocates 35%Public Health Officials 25%

6 sources · 64d ago

Muscle AgingScientific Explainer

Molecular Switch Found: How Exercise Reverses Muscle Aging by Regulating the DEAF1 Gene

Molecular Research Consensus 60%Preventative Health Advocates 40%

3 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerExercise Science

How Exercise Metabolite L-BAIBA Protects Bone Density and Muscle Growth

Metabolic Researchers 40%Sports Scientists 30%Cardiovascular Physiologists 30%

7 sources · 65d ago

Cellular ReprogrammingEvidence Pack

First Human Trial of Cellular Reprogramming Therapy Begins, Targeting Vision Loss

Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Safety Monitors 35%Ophthalmology Advocates 25%

8 sources · 66d ago

Exercise Science

Harvard Study: Exercise Variety, Not Just Volume, Is Key to 19% Lower Premature Death Risk

Public Health Researchers 40%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 40%Exercise Science Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 66d ago

Per page