Longevity
Follow Longevity in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Walking Cadence
Walking at 90 to 100 Steps Per Minute Lowers Mortality Risk Even at Lower Daily Step Counts
8 sources · 38d ago
Space Medicine
ESA Launches EasyMotion-2 Experiment to Test Electrical Muscle Stimulation for Astronauts
6 sources · 58d ago
Diabetes Prevention
Harvard Study Links Midlife Resistance Training to 62% Lower Type 2 Diabetes Risk
7 sources · 62d ago
More in Longevity
AnalysisUS Mortality
How a Steep Decline in Unintentional Injuries Drove the 2024 US Life Expectancy Rebound
Public Health Officials 40%Demographic Researchers 30%Medical Clinicians 30%
ExplainerBrown Adipose Tissue
Why Severe Caloric Restriction Triggers Cold Intolerance by Halting Non-Shivering Brown Fat Thermogenesis
Evolutionary Biologists 35%Clinical Dietitians 35%Molecular Endocrinologists 30%
ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium
Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls
Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%
Maternal MortalityWorld Health Organization
WHO Unveils 10-Year Global Roadmap to Combat Pregnancy Hypertension and Pre-Eclampsia Mortality
Global Health Officials 40%Maternal Health Advocates 35%Medical Researchers 25%
ExplainerVascular Aging
How Aortic Elastin Degradation Drives the Divergence of Blood Pressure After Age 50
Vascular Biologists 35%Clinical Hemodynamicists 35%Geriatric Cardiologists 30%
ExplainerIntermittent Fasting
Human Autophagy Requires 24 to 48 Hours of Glycogen Depletion: Why Rodent Metabolic Rates Mislead Intermittent Fasting Schedules
Clinical Researchers 40%Longevity Advocates 30%Nutritional Epidemiologists 30%
Deep DiveCellular Metabolism
The Biological Engine: How PGC-1α and NRF2 Build New Mitochondria
Cellular Biologists 38%Longevity Researchers 38%Neuroscientists 25%
Obesity DrugsTrial Results
Novo Nordisk's CagriSema Achieves 21% Weight Loss and Outperforms Tirzepatide in Phase 3 Trials
Novo Nordisk Leadership 40%Market Analysts 35%Clinical Observers 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Science
The 6-Calorie Reality: How Much Energy a Pound of Muscle Actually Burns at Rest Compared to Fat
Clinical Physiologists 40%Fitness Professionals 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerSocial Science
The 29% Increased Risk: How Social Isolation, Not Loneliness, Predicts Premature Mortality More Strongly Than Living Alone
Public Health Officials 40%Psychological Researchers 35%Independent Living Advocates 25%
ExplainerCellular Biology
Nutrient Deprivation Activates the ULK1 Complex to Drive Cellular Autophagy
Structural Biologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Longevity Clinicians 30%
AI in BiologyResearch Milestone
Insilico Medicine Releases Open-Source AI Toolkit for Aging Biology, Outperforming Frontier Models
Computational Biologists 40%Open-Source Advocates 35%Translational Researchers 25%
ExplainerTraining Volume
The 6-to-8 Weekly Set Sweet Spot: How Low-Volume Training Achieves 80% of Maximum Hypertrophy Gains
Evidence-Based Minimalists 45%Clinical Researchers 35%Volume Proponents 20%
ExplainerMetabolic Health
How Zone 2 Training Triggers Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Enhances Fat Oxidation
Cellular Physiologists 35%Metabolic Health Researchers 35%Sports Performance Analysts 30%
ExplainerMetabolic Scaling
The M^1/4 Scaling of Lifespan: Why Every Mammal Gets the Same Number of Heartbeats
Metabolic Determinists 40%Technological Exceptionalists 40%Science Communicators 20%
Research BriefCellular Aging
How Senolytics Selectively Induce Apoptosis in Senescent Cells to Reverse Tissue Dysfunction
Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Optimists 30%Biological Skeptics 25%
Research BriefGut-Brain Axis
How Butyrate, Propionate, and Acetate Modulate Gut Permeability and Signal to the Brain
Neurobiology 40%Microbiome Ecology 35%Clinical Translation 25%
ExplainerCellular Aging
The 52-Division Limit: How Telomere Shortening Sets the Ultimate Boundary on Human Cellular Replication
Evolutionary Biologists 40%Longevity Optimists 30%Senolytic Researchers 30%
ExplainerVascular Aging
How Advanced Glycation End-Products Cross-Link Proteins to Drive Vascular Aging
Vascular Biologists 40%Metabolic Researchers 35%Nutritional Scientists 25%
Research BriefCellular Aging
Bypassing the NAMPT Bottleneck: How NMN and NR Precursors Rewrite Cellular NAD+ Recycling
Longevity Researchers 40%Oncology Researchers 35%Clinical Skeptics 25%
ExplainerHypertrophy Science
The 48-Hour Synthesis Spike: Why Training a Muscle Twice Weekly Outpaces the Traditional Split
High-Frequency Advocates 45%Clinical Exercise Physiologists 35%Traditional Volume Proponents 20%
ExplainerPerceived Exertion
Borg's 6-to-20 Scale Anchors Perceived Exertion to Heart Rate and Lactate Threshold
Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Sports Historians 25%
ExplainerMitochondrial Health
The 30-Minute Threshold: How Long Aerobic Exercise Must Last to Induce Mitochondrial Biogenesis
Clinical Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 30%Gerontologists & Rehab Specialists 30%
Research BriefGlutathione Synthesis
GlyNAC Restores Glutathione Synthesis by Bypassing a Rate-Limiting Bottleneck
Mechanistic Optimists 40%Clinical Skeptics 35%Dosing Realists 25%
ExplainerCellular Biology
How Intermittent Fasting Triggers Cellular Recycling Through Autophagy
Clinical Researchers 45%Longevity Advocates 30%Nutritional Skeptics 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Conditioning
The Physiology of Heart Rate Zones: How VO2 Max, Lactate Threshold, and FatMax Define Training Intensity
Clinical Exercise Physiologists 40%Endurance Coaches 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
Immune System AgingTherapeutic Target
Blocking a Single Immune Receptor Restores Cellular Cleanup and Reverses Age-Related Decline in Mice
Immunology Researchers 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Longevity Advocates 25%
Deep DiveCellular Aging
Senolytics Target Senescent Cells to Reduce Inflammation and Extend Healthspan
Cautious Gerontologists 45%Clinical Optimists 40%Biohacking Community 15%
ExplainerTrail Biomechanics
The Biomechanics of Trekking Poles: How They Reduce Joint Stress, Improve Stability, and Affect Energy Expenditure
Biomechanical Researchers 40%Exercise Physiologists 35%Rehabilitation Specialists 25%
ExplainerEpigenetic Clock
Epigenetic Clocks: Why Newer Models Track Real-Time Aging Better Than Horvath and Hannum
Clinical Longevity Researchers 40%Forensic and Basic Scientists 30%Skeptical Biogerontologists 30%
ExplainerGut Microbiome
Gut Microbes Shape Mood and Cognition via Neurotransmitters and the Vagus Nerve
Clinical Neurologists 39%Microbiome Researchers 39%Sleep Medicine Specialists 22%
ExplainerRunning Economy
Heavy Resistance and Plyometric Training Improves Running Economy and Speed
Exercise Physiologists 35%Strength and Conditioning Coaches 35%Traditional Endurance Coaches 30%
ExplainerLongevity Science
Landmark Study Finds Sleep 'Sweet Spot' of 6.4 to 7.8 Hours Slows Biological Aging Across 23 Organ Systems
Chronobiology Researchers 45%Public Health Advocates 35%Clinical Practitioners 20%
ExplainerRecovery Science
Repurposed Arthritis Drug Meloxicam Counters Muscle Loss by Activating Dual Metabolic Pathways
Pharmacological Interventionists 50%Traditional Sports Scientists 50%
Research BriefLongevity Genetics
Landmark Study Finds Exceptional Longevity Is Inherited: Centenarians' Children Have 42% Lower Mortality Risk
Genetic Determinism Researchers 40%Lifestyle & Environmental Analysts 35%Pharmacological Prevention Advocates 25%
Research BriefBiological Age
Simple 10-Second Balance Test Predicts 84% Higher Mortality Risk, Emerging as Key Longevity Marker
Clinical Researchers 40%Rehabilitation Specialists 35%Public Health Analysts 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Science
Experimental Compound TOFA Promotes Fat Loss While Preserving Muscle in Mice
Metabolic Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 35%Pharmaceutical Developers 25%
Deep DiveMetabolic Science
Study Identifies AMPK Enzyme as 'Master Switch' Fueling Muscle Energy During Exercise
High-Intensity Advocates 35%Endurance Purists 35%Metabolic Fasting Proponents 30%
ExplainerExercise Physiology
Why Peak Cardiovascular Protection Requires 600 Minutes of Weekly Exercise
Public Health Focus 40%Clinical Optimization 40%Sports Cardiology 20%
Alzheimer's DiseaseClinical Trial
New Tau-Targeting Drug Halves Cognitive Decline in Alzheimer's Phase 2 Trial
Clinical Researchers 40%Alzheimer's Advocacy Groups 30%Cautious Analysts 30%
Metabolic HealthClinical Trial Results
First-in-Class GLP-1 Antagonist Slashes Hypoglycemia Risk by 55% in Phase 3 Trial for Post-Bariatric Surgery Complication
Endocrinologists & Surgeons 41%PBH Patients 41%Metabolic Researchers 18%
AnalysisLongevity Science
New Study Pinpoints 90-120 Minutes of Weekly Strength Training as 'Sweet Spot' for 13% Lower Mortality Risk
Time-Crunched Adults 40%Preventative Medicine Advocates 35%Public Health Officials 25%
Muscle AgingScientific Explainer
Molecular Switch Found: How Exercise Reverses Muscle Aging by Regulating the DEAF1 Gene
Molecular Research Consensus 60%Preventative Health Advocates 40%
ExplainerExercise Science
How Exercise Metabolite L-BAIBA Protects Bone Density and Muscle Growth
Metabolic Researchers 40%Sports Scientists 30%Cardiovascular Physiologists 30%
Cellular ReprogrammingEvidence Pack
First Human Trial of Cellular Reprogramming Therapy Begins, Targeting Vision Loss
Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Safety Monitors 35%Ophthalmology Advocates 25%
Exercise Science
Harvard Study: Exercise Variety, Not Just Volume, Is Key to 19% Lower Premature Death Risk
Public Health Researchers 40%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 40%Exercise Science Skeptics 20%
Per page

















































