Medicine
Follow Medicine in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Health
- Nutrition & Diet
- Supplements
- Mental Health
- Sleep
- Longevity
- Medicine
- Medications & Treatments
- Conditions & Diseases
- Hormones & Endocrinology
- Skincare
- Dental Health
- Family Health
- Children's Health
- Men's Health
- Women's Health
- Aging & Geroscience
- Biohacking
- Alternative Medicine
- Public Health
- Medical Research
- Preventive Wellness
- Healthy Habits
Oncology Therapeutics
Experimental Drug CS18 Restores Sensitivity to Existing Therapies in Drug-Resistant Cancer Models
6 sources · 27d ago
Anti-Doping Policy
WADA Keeps GLP-1 Weight-Loss Drugs Off 2027 Banned List, Updates Cannabinoid Rules
5 sources · 31d ago
Viral Hepatitis
FDA Approves Bepirovirsen as First Functional Cure for Chronic Hepatitis B
7 sources · 2d ago
More in Medicine
ExplainerPharmacology
How Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate Binds Potassium in the Distal Colon
Clinical Nephrology 40%Pharmacological Research 35%Gastrointestinal Safety 25%
ExplainerMedical Physiology
Why Intravenous Calcium Gluconate Neutralizes Cardiotoxicity Without Lowering Serum Potassium
Emergency Resuscitation Consensus 60%Nephrology & Metabolic Management 25%Toxicology Skeptics 15%
Deep DivePharmacology
Why Enteric Coating Fails to Protect Against Aspirin-Induced Gastric Bleeding
Clinical Cardiologists 40%Gastroenterology Specialists 40%Consumer Health Advocates 20%
ExplainerDrug Interactions
Why Low-Dose Methotrexate Toxicity Surges When Co-Prescribed With Trimethoprim
Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Pharmacologists 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 25%
ExplainerRenal Function
Proximal Renal Tubules Mistake Lithium for Sodium, Driving Blood Levels Into Toxic Ranges During Dehydration
Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Nephrologists 35%Psychiatric Prescribers 30%
ExplainerRespiratory Physiology
Why Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Suffocates Tissues Without Triggering the Body's Air Hunger Reflex
Respiratory Physiologists 40%Clinical Toxicologists 40%Public Health Officials 20%
ExplainerCardiovascular Physiology
Systolic Vessel Compression Turns Blood Pressure Targets Under 60 mm Hg Into an Ischemic Hazard
Coronary Physiology Researchers 60%Intensive Control Advocates 40%
ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium
Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls
Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%
ExplainerVaccine Science
Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity
Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%
ExplainerPharmacokinetics
Why Extracellular Potassium Depletion Turns Therapeutic Digoxin Levels Toxic
Pharmacologists 35%Clinical Toxicologists 35%Cardiologists 30%
ExplainerSleep Science
How Hepatic Alcohol Metabolism Triggers a Midnight Glutamatergic Surge That Fragments REM Sleep
Neurobiological Consensus 40%Clinical Sleep Medicine 40%Metabolic Research 20%
ExplainerRespiratory Physiology
Why Hyperventilation Starves the Brain of Oxygen Despite Peak Blood Saturation
Clinical Physiologists 40%Neurocritical Care Specialists 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%
ExplainerPediatric Airway Management
Why Round Uncuffed Tubes Cause More Pediatric Airway Trauma Than Cuffed Alternatives
Anatomical Researchers 40%Clinical Guideline Authors 35%Pediatric Intensivists 25%
ExplainerNeurotoxin Mechanisms
Why Tetanus and Botulinum Cut the Same Proteins but Cause Opposite Paralysis
Molecular Biologists 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Pharmacological Engineers 30%
ExplainerCellular Metabolism
The Metabolic Sacrifice of the Red Blood Cell: Anaerobic Glycolysis and the Protection of the Oxygen Cargo
Metabolic Biochemists 40%Transfusion Medicine Specialists 35%Cellular Physiologists 25%
ExplainerPharmacology
Tissue Acidosis Protonates Local Anesthetics, Blocking the Cell Membrane Crossing Needed to Silence Pain
The Acidosis Consensus 60%The Sensitization Camp 25%The Peroxynitrite Hypothesis 15%
ExplainerDrug Metabolism
Glutathione Depletion by Toxic NAPQI Explains Why Paracetamol Overdoses Cause Delayed Liver Failure
Clinical Toxicologists 40%Emergency Physicians 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerHuman Biology
Irreversible Platelet COX-1 Inactivation: Why Low-Dose Aspirin Suppresses Clotting for Ten Days Despite a 20-Minute Plasma Half-Life
Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Clinical Cardiologists 40%Hematologists 20%
Metabolic DiseaseEli Lilly
Phase 3 Trial Finds Triple-Hormone Agonist Retatrutide Drives 21% Weight Loss in Type 2 Diabetes
Clinical Consensus 45%Industry Analysts 35%Managed Care Providers 20%
Deep DiveCellular Signaling
GDP-GTP Exchange and Heterotrimer Dissociation: The Molecular Switch of G-Protein Coupled Receptors
Dynamic Rearrangement Researchers 60%Classical Dissociation Proponents 40%
Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes
Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns
Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%
GLP-1 TherapyStudy Findings
Stopping GLP-1 Drugs Erases Cardiovascular Protection, Raising Heart Risk by 22% After Two Years
Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 30%Patient Advocates 30%
ExplainerThyroid Physiology
The Architecture of Thyroid Homeostasis: The HPT Axis, Deiodinases, and Peripheral Hormone Control
Classical Endocrinology 45%Peripheral Metabolism Researchers 40%Integrative Physiology 15%
Metabolic TherapiesTrial Results
Roche's Dual GLP-1/GIP Agonist Enicepatide Achieves 15.5% Weight Loss in Phase 2 Diabetes Trial
Biotech Challengers 40%Pharmaceutical Incumbents 30%Clinical Providers 30%
Obesity DrugsTrial Results
Novo Nordisk's CagriSema Achieves 21% Weight Loss and Outperforms Tirzepatide in Phase 3 Trials
Novo Nordisk Leadership 40%Market Analysts 35%Clinical Observers 25%
Gene TherapyTrial Results
Beacon's Gene Therapy Laru-zova Restores Dim-Light Vision in Pivotal Trial for Rare Blinding Disease
Medical Researchers & Trial Investigators 40%Biotech Industry Analysts 30%Ophthalmology Practitioners 30%
ExplainerBuffer Chemistry
The Henderson-Hasselbalch Equation: How the Ratio of Conjugate Base to Acid Determines Buffer pH
Clinical Physiologists 40%Analytical Chemists 35%Pharmacologists 25%
ExplainerDrug Metabolism
The Specific Cytochrome P450 Isoforms That Metabolize 75% of Prescription Drugs
Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Primary Care Physicians 40%Integrative Medicine Practitioners 20%
ExplainerRAAS Pathway
How Angiotensin II Drives Blood Pressure Through Vasoconstriction and Aldosterone
Clinical Nephrologists 40%Preventive Cardiologists 35%Integrative Physiologists 25%
ExplainerBlood-Brain Barrier
The 400-Mile Filter: How Tight Junctions and Efflux Pumps Maintain the Blood-Brain Barrier
Pharmacologists 40%Neuroimmunologists 40%Medical Educators 20%
ExplainerMetabolic Health
Calcium Oxalate, Struvite, Uric Acid, and Cystine: The Four Distinct Metabolic Causes of Kidney Stones
Metabolic Urologists 40%Clinical Dietitians 35%Primary Care Physicians 25%
ExplainerIncretin Pharmacology
Glucagon-Like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonism: How Semaglutide and Liraglutide Regulate Glucose and Induce Satiety
Clinical Endocrinologists 40%Pharmacological Researchers 35%Physiological Adaptation Analysts 25%
ExplainerVaccine Efficacy
The (VE = ARU - ARV) / ARU Formula: How Vaccine Efficacy is Calculated from Attack Rates in Unvaccinated and Vaccinated Groups
Clinical Trial Designers 35%Field Epidemiologists 35%Public Health Communicators 30%
ExplainerLipid Management
How Ezetimibe and Bempedoic Acid Bypass the Statin Pathway to Lower Cholesterol
Mechanistic Pharmacologists 40%Guideline Authors 30%Preventive Lipidologists 30%
ExplainerAnesthesia Science
The 0.5 to 1.5 Minimum Alveolar Concentration: How Anesthetics Disrupt Consciousness by Potentiating GABA-A Receptors and Inhibiting NMDA Receptors
Molecular Pharmacologists 40%Clinical Anesthesiologists 35%Systems Neuroscientists 25%
ExplainerMedical Physics
How Larmor Precession and T1/T2 Relaxation Times Generate Tissue Contrast in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Clinical Radiologists 60%Quantitative Imaging Researchers 40%
ExplainerNeuropharmacology
The Receptor Downregulation Hypothesis: Why Antidepressants Take Weeks to Work
Clinical Psychiatrists 40%Neuropharmacologists 40%Neurogenesis Researchers 20%
Aging BiologyEvidence Pack
GLP-1 Drug Semaglutide Extends Lifespan and Slows Aging in Older Mice
Aging Biologists 50%Clinical Skeptics 30%General Medicine 20%
ExplainerPain Management
Why NSAIDs and Acetaminophen Often Outperform Opioids for Pain Relief
Clinical Guideline Authors 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%Efficacy Researchers 30%
ExplainerCircadian Biology
Meal Timing Regulates Metabolism by Setting Peripheral Clocks in Organs
Chronobiology Researchers 35%Metabolic Health Clinicians 35%Microbiome Scientists 30%
ExplainerImmune Mechanics
The Core Mechanics of Adaptive Immunity: How B Cells, T Cells, and Memory Cells Drive the Immune Response
Immunologists & Researchers 40%Autoimmunity Specialists 30%Vaccine Developers 30%
Research BriefMigraine Care
First Migraine Prevention Guidelines in 14 Years Elevate Targeted Therapies
Clinical Neurologists 40%Patient Advocates 35%Health Economists 25%
ExplainerMetabolic Disease
The Core Mechanics of Type 2 Diabetes: How Insulin Resistance and Beta-Cell Dysfunction Drive the Disease
Islet Biologists 40%Metabolic Endocrinologists 35%Clinical Researchers 25%
ExplainerDiabetes Pathology
The Fundamental Differences: Comparing the Cellular Pathophysiology of Type 1, Type 2, and Gestational Diabetes
Immunologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Maternal-Fetal Specialists 30%
Pain Management
Study Finds Non-Opioid Drug Journavx Prescribed Off-Label for Chronic Pain More Often Than Opioids
Pain Management Specialists 40%Chronic Pain Patients 40%Clinical Researchers 20%
Quantum PhysicsEvidence Pack
Physicists Directly Image Quantum Fluctuations of Empty Space, Confirming 90-Year-Old Quantum Field Theory
Quantum Experimentalists 50%High-Energy Astrophysicists 50%
Per page
















































