Skip to main content

Medicine

Follow Medicine in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Medicine

ExplainerPharmacology

How Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate Binds Potassium in the Distal Colon

Clinical Nephrology 40%Pharmacological Research 35%Gastrointestinal Safety 25%

6 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerMedical Physiology

Why Intravenous Calcium Gluconate Neutralizes Cardiotoxicity Without Lowering Serum Potassium

Emergency Resuscitation Consensus 60%Nephrology & Metabolic Management 25%Toxicology Skeptics 15%

6 sources · 3d ago

Deep DivePharmacology

Why Enteric Coating Fails to Protect Against Aspirin-Induced Gastric Bleeding

Clinical Cardiologists 40%Gastroenterology Specialists 40%Consumer Health Advocates 20%

7 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerDrug Interactions

Why Low-Dose Methotrexate Toxicity Surges When Co-Prescribed With Trimethoprim

Clinical Rheumatologists 40%Pharmacologists 35%Emergency Medicine Physicians 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerRenal Function

Proximal Renal Tubules Mistake Lithium for Sodium, Driving Blood Levels Into Toxic Ranges During Dehydration

Clinical Pharmacologists 35%Nephrologists 35%Psychiatric Prescribers 30%

5 sources · 7d ago

ExplainerRespiratory Physiology

Why Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Suffocates Tissues Without Triggering the Body's Air Hunger Reflex

Respiratory Physiologists 40%Clinical Toxicologists 40%Public Health Officials 20%

5 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Physiology

Systolic Vessel Compression Turns Blood Pressure Targets Under 60 mm Hg Into an Ischemic Hazard

Coronary Physiology Researchers 60%Intensive Control Advocates 40%

10 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerCoronary Artery Calcium

Plaque Macrocalcification Under Statins Drives Up Agatston Calcium Scores Even as Arterial Rupture Risk Falls

Preventive Cardiologists 45%Radiology and Imaging Specialists 30%Patient Advocates 25%

4 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerVaccine Science

Why Surviving Tetanus Leaves Patients With Zero Natural Immunity

Public Health Officials 40%Immunology Researchers 30%Clinical Pediatricians 30%

6 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerPharmacokinetics

Why Extracellular Potassium Depletion Turns Therapeutic Digoxin Levels Toxic

Pharmacologists 35%Clinical Toxicologists 35%Cardiologists 30%

5 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerSleep Science

How Hepatic Alcohol Metabolism Triggers a Midnight Glutamatergic Surge That Fragments REM Sleep

Neurobiological Consensus 40%Clinical Sleep Medicine 40%Metabolic Research 20%

7 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerRespiratory Physiology

Why Hyperventilation Starves the Brain of Oxygen Despite Peak Blood Saturation

Clinical Physiologists 40%Neurocritical Care Specialists 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%

11 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerPediatric Airway Management

Why Round Uncuffed Tubes Cause More Pediatric Airway Trauma Than Cuffed Alternatives

Anatomical Researchers 40%Clinical Guideline Authors 35%Pediatric Intensivists 25%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerNeurotoxin Mechanisms

Why Tetanus and Botulinum Cut the Same Proteins but Cause Opposite Paralysis

Molecular Biologists 35%Clinical Neurologists 35%Pharmacological Engineers 30%

10 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerCellular Metabolism

The Metabolic Sacrifice of the Red Blood Cell: Anaerobic Glycolysis and the Protection of the Oxygen Cargo

Metabolic Biochemists 40%Transfusion Medicine Specialists 35%Cellular Physiologists 25%

6 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerPharmacology

Tissue Acidosis Protonates Local Anesthetics, Blocking the Cell Membrane Crossing Needed to Silence Pain

The Acidosis Consensus 60%The Sensitization Camp 25%The Peroxynitrite Hypothesis 15%

7 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerDrug Metabolism

Glutathione Depletion by Toxic NAPQI Explains Why Paracetamol Overdoses Cause Delayed Liver Failure

Clinical Toxicologists 40%Emergency Physicians 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

11 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerHuman Biology

Irreversible Platelet COX-1 Inactivation: Why Low-Dose Aspirin Suppresses Clotting for Ten Days Despite a 20-Minute Plasma Half-Life

Cardiovascular Researchers 40%Clinical Cardiologists 40%Hematologists 20%

5 sources · 20d ago

Metabolic DiseaseEli Lilly

Phase 3 Trial Finds Triple-Hormone Agonist Retatrutide Drives 21% Weight Loss in Type 2 Diabetes

Clinical Consensus 45%Industry Analysts 35%Managed Care Providers 20%

5 sources · 19d ago

Deep DiveCellular Signaling

GDP-GTP Exchange and Heterotrimer Dissociation: The Molecular Switch of G-Protein Coupled Receptors

Dynamic Rearrangement Researchers 60%Classical Dissociation Proponents 40%

7 sources · 26d ago

Measles OutbreakClinical Stakes

Emergence of Congenital Measles in US Outbreak Signals Collapse of Herd Immunity, Threatening Newborns

Frontline Clinicians 45%Public Health Authorities 40%Vulnerable Families 15%

7 sources · 27d ago

GLP-1 TherapyStudy Findings

Stopping GLP-1 Drugs Erases Cardiovascular Protection, Raising Heart Risk by 22% After Two Years

Medical Researchers 40%Clinical Practitioners 30%Patient Advocates 30%

5 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerThyroid Physiology

The Architecture of Thyroid Homeostasis: The HPT Axis, Deiodinases, and Peripheral Hormone Control

Classical Endocrinology 45%Peripheral Metabolism Researchers 40%Integrative Physiology 15%

9 sources · 30d ago

Metabolic TherapiesTrial Results

Roche's Dual GLP-1/GIP Agonist Enicepatide Achieves 15.5% Weight Loss in Phase 2 Diabetes Trial

Biotech Challengers 40%Pharmaceutical Incumbents 30%Clinical Providers 30%

5 sources · 30d ago

Obesity DrugsTrial Results

Novo Nordisk's CagriSema Achieves 21% Weight Loss and Outperforms Tirzepatide in Phase 3 Trials

Novo Nordisk Leadership 40%Market Analysts 35%Clinical Observers 25%

5 sources · 26d ago

Gene TherapyTrial Results

Beacon's Gene Therapy Laru-zova Restores Dim-Light Vision in Pivotal Trial for Rare Blinding Disease

Medical Researchers & Trial Investigators 40%Biotech Industry Analysts 30%Ophthalmology Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 31d ago

ExplainerBuffer Chemistry

The Henderson-Hasselbalch Equation: How the Ratio of Conjugate Base to Acid Determines Buffer pH

Clinical Physiologists 40%Analytical Chemists 35%Pharmacologists 25%

8 sources · 34d ago

ExplainerDrug Metabolism

The Specific Cytochrome P450 Isoforms That Metabolize 75% of Prescription Drugs

Clinical Pharmacologists 40%Primary Care Physicians 40%Integrative Medicine Practitioners 20%

8 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerRAAS Pathway

How Angiotensin II Drives Blood Pressure Through Vasoconstriction and Aldosterone

Clinical Nephrologists 40%Preventive Cardiologists 35%Integrative Physiologists 25%

3 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerBlood-Brain Barrier

The 400-Mile Filter: How Tight Junctions and Efflux Pumps Maintain the Blood-Brain Barrier

Pharmacologists 40%Neuroimmunologists 40%Medical Educators 20%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Health

Calcium Oxalate, Struvite, Uric Acid, and Cystine: The Four Distinct Metabolic Causes of Kidney Stones

Metabolic Urologists 40%Clinical Dietitians 35%Primary Care Physicians 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerIncretin Pharmacology

Glucagon-Like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonism: How Semaglutide and Liraglutide Regulate Glucose and Induce Satiety

Clinical Endocrinologists 40%Pharmacological Researchers 35%Physiological Adaptation Analysts 25%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerVaccine Efficacy

The (VE = ARU - ARV) / ARU Formula: How Vaccine Efficacy is Calculated from Attack Rates in Unvaccinated and Vaccinated Groups

Clinical Trial Designers 35%Field Epidemiologists 35%Public Health Communicators 30%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerLipid Management

How Ezetimibe and Bempedoic Acid Bypass the Statin Pathway to Lower Cholesterol

Mechanistic Pharmacologists 40%Guideline Authors 30%Preventive Lipidologists 30%

6 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerAnesthesia Science

The 0.5 to 1.5 Minimum Alveolar Concentration: How Anesthetics Disrupt Consciousness by Potentiating GABA-A Receptors and Inhibiting NMDA Receptors

Molecular Pharmacologists 40%Clinical Anesthesiologists 35%Systems Neuroscientists 25%

8 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerMedical Physics

How Larmor Precession and T1/T2 Relaxation Times Generate Tissue Contrast in Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Clinical Radiologists 60%Quantitative Imaging Researchers 40%

8 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerNeuropharmacology

The Receptor Downregulation Hypothesis: Why Antidepressants Take Weeks to Work

Clinical Psychiatrists 40%Neuropharmacologists 40%Neurogenesis Researchers 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

Aging BiologyEvidence Pack

GLP-1 Drug Semaglutide Extends Lifespan and Slows Aging in Older Mice

Aging Biologists 50%Clinical Skeptics 30%General Medicine 20%

4 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerPain Management

Why NSAIDs and Acetaminophen Often Outperform Opioids for Pain Relief

Clinical Guideline Authors 40%Clinical Pharmacologists 30%Efficacy Researchers 30%

9 sources · 49d ago

ExplainerCircadian Biology

Meal Timing Regulates Metabolism by Setting Peripheral Clocks in Organs

Chronobiology Researchers 35%Metabolic Health Clinicians 35%Microbiome Scientists 30%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerImmune Mechanics

The Core Mechanics of Adaptive Immunity: How B Cells, T Cells, and Memory Cells Drive the Immune Response

Immunologists & Researchers 40%Autoimmunity Specialists 30%Vaccine Developers 30%

10 sources · 51d ago

Research BriefMigraine Care

First Migraine Prevention Guidelines in 14 Years Elevate Targeted Therapies

Clinical Neurologists 40%Patient Advocates 35%Health Economists 25%

6 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerMetabolic Disease

The Core Mechanics of Type 2 Diabetes: How Insulin Resistance and Beta-Cell Dysfunction Drive the Disease

Islet Biologists 40%Metabolic Endocrinologists 35%Clinical Researchers 25%

11 sources · 52d ago

ExplainerDiabetes Pathology

The Fundamental Differences: Comparing the Cellular Pathophysiology of Type 1, Type 2, and Gestational Diabetes

Immunologists 35%Metabolic Researchers 35%Maternal-Fetal Specialists 30%

10 sources · 54d ago

Pain Management

Study Finds Non-Opioid Drug Journavx Prescribed Off-Label for Chronic Pain More Often Than Opioids

Pain Management Specialists 40%Chronic Pain Patients 40%Clinical Researchers 20%

6 sources · 55d ago

Quantum PhysicsEvidence Pack

Physicists Directly Image Quantum Fluctuations of Empty Space, Confirming 90-Year-Old Quantum Field Theory

Quantum Experimentalists 50%High-Energy Astrophysicists 50%

7 sources · 55d ago

Per page