Travel
Follow Travel in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Cruise Economics
Cruise Lines Reshape the Passenger Experience to Service $70 Billion in Pandemic Debt
6 sources · 55d ago
Visa Processing
State Department Pauses All Worldwide Immigrant Visa Processing for Public Charge Training
6 sources · 55d ago
Aviation Safety
Frankfurt Airport Deploys Traps After Stowaway Mosquito Causes Fatal Malaria Outbreak
6 sources · 53d ago
More in Travel
Travel SecurityPolicy Explainer
The Mechanics of the Worldwide Caution: How Escalating Middle East Tensions Reshape Global Travel Security
Diplomatic & Security Officials 44%Institutional Travel Planners 33%Corporate & Expatriate Advisors 22%
ExplainerClimate Hydrology
Mountain Warming Shifts Snow to Rain, Accelerating Peak Runoff by Months
Hydrologists & Climate Scientists 40%Water Resource Managers 35%Mountain Communities & Travel Industry 25%
ExplainerAviation Strategy
United Uses Airbus A321XLR Jets to Launch Direct Flights to 10 Secondary Cities
Aviation Strategists 40%Experiential Travelers 40%Aerospace Analysts 20%
Route ExpansionNetwork Strategy
Delta Air Lines Expands Long-Haul Network with Nonstop Service to Riyadh, Tel Aviv, and Manila
Aviation Analysts 50%Passenger Advocates 50%
Revenue ManagementIndustry Shift
Shorter Booking Windows Push Hotels From Static Rates to AI Dynamic Pricing
Revenue Strategists 40%Hospitality Technology Providers 40%Industry Analysts 20%
ExplainerSleeper Trains
The Mechanics of the Rail Revival: How New High-Speed and Night Routes Reshape European Adventure Travel
Rail Modernization Advocates 40%Sustainable Travel Advocates 30%Adventure Travelers 30%
Travel EtiquettePolicy Explainer
United Airlines Codifies Headphone Use as Mandatory, Making Non-Compliance Grounds for Passenger Removal
Frequent Flyers 40%Airline Management 30%Cabin Crew 30%
ExplainerBudget Travel
Why Spirit Airlines Collapsed as Legacy Carriers Adopted Basic Economy Fares
Legacy Carriers 40%Budget Travel Advocates 35%Aviation Historians 25%
ExplainerFood Allergies
DOT Ruling Limits Mandatory Flight Pre-Boarding to Peanut and Tree Nut Allergies
Allergy Advocacy Organizations 40%Federal Regulators 30%Medical Professionals 30%
National Park Fees
Rules Behind the New $100 Fee on International Visitors at 11 U.S. National Parks
Conservation & Revenue Advocates 40%Inbound Travel Operators 35%Frontline Park Staff 25%
ExplainerAirport Security
The Mechanics of the Reversal: How TSA's Scrapping of 'Gold+' Reshapes the Future of Airport Security Privatization
Federal Workforce Advocates 35%Aviation Security Regulators 35%Airport Management 30%
ExplainerCruise Pricing
Norwegian Cruise Line Expands Free at Sea Dining to Cover Up to Eight Guests per Cabin
Cruise Operators 60%Industry Analysts 40%
Highway FundingPolicy Explainer
The BUILD America 250 Act Fast-Tracks Tolls on Existing Interstates
Tolling & Infrastructure Industry 40%City & Transit Advocates 30%Fiscal Conservatives 30%
ExplainerMegaproject Economics
Why Severe Thermodynamic Hurdles Derailed Saudi Arabia's Trojena Ski Dam
Infrastructure Analysts 70%Project Developers 30%
ExplainerAirline Policy
Southwest Restores Free Extra Seats for Plus-Size Travelers Using Armrest Policy
Plus-Size Travel Advocates 50%Airline Operations 50%
ExplainerCoastal Health
Rapid DNA Testing Under the BEACH Act Delivers Same-Day Coastal Water Advisories
Public Health Officials 40%Coastal Municipalities 35%Environmental Advocates 25%
ExplainerVisa Policy
Presidential Proclamation 10998: Full and Partial Visa Suspensions for 39 Nations
Immigration Advocates 35%National Security Proponents 35%Affected International Travelers 30%
Hotel InvestmentIndustry Shift
Why High Construction Costs Are Pushing US Hotel Investors to Buy Rather Than Build
Value-Add Investors 40%Ground-Up Developers 30%Commercial Lenders 30%
ExplainerJapan Travel
The Mechanics of the Triple Tax: How Japan's Tripled Departure Fee and Refund-Only Shopping Reshape Asia Travel
Japanese Tax Authorities 40%International Tourists 40%Independent Analysts 20%
ExplainerVisa Policy
The Mechanics of the Interview: How the End of the Age-Based Waiver Reshapes US Visa Applications for Minors
Immigration Attorneys 40%International Travelers 35%Administrative Policy 25%
ExplainerAviation Safety
Preventing Call Sign Confusion With Alphanumeric Identifiers and Digital Clearances
Aviation Safety Researchers 40%Air Traffic Controllers 35%Commercial Airlines 25%
ExplainerRiver Cruising
Rhine and Danube Cruises Rely on Shallow-Draft Design to Navigate Low Water
Naval Architecture 35%Hydrology & Geography 35%Cruise Operations 30%
Park SafetyPolicy Explainer
Interior Department Memo Bars National Park Service From Confirming Visitor Deaths
Transparency Advocates 50%Administrative Standardizers 50%
ExplainerMaritime Security
Visa Revocations Replace Criminal Trials in U.S. Maritime Child Exploitation Crackdown
Federal Law Enforcement 40%Seafarer Advocacy Groups 30%Maritime Legal Analysts 30%
Maritime SecurityEnforcement Action
CBP Removes 10 Norwegian Escape Crewmembers in Boston Over Child Sexual Abuse Material
Federal Law Enforcement 60%Cruise Industry 40%
Midwest InfrastructureCost Explainer
Illinois Tollway's 2027 Rate Increase: A 45-Cent Hike and Permanent Inflation Adjustments
Infrastructure Planners 40%Commuter Advocates 35%Commercial Freight Operators 25%
Immigration Law
Supreme Court's Mullin v. Doe Ruling Bars Judicial Review of TPS Terminations
Immigrant Rights Advocates 39%Employers & Service Providers 33%Executive Branch & DHS 28%
ExplainerAviation Safety
The Mechanics of the Jam: How Military GPS Exercises Reshape Civilian Aviation Safety After Fatal Crash
Aviation Safety Advocates 39%Navigation Technologists 33%Defense Planners 28%
ExplainerWilderness Policy
New Draft Guidance Protects Wilderness Climbing Routes While Regulating Fixed Anchors
Climbing Advocates 45%Federal Agencies 40%Wilderness Purists 15%
ExplainerAviation Safety
Why the FAA Mandated 58,500 Radio Altimeter Upgrades to Protect Flights From 5G
Aviation Regulators 35%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Technical & Scientific Consensus 30%
ExplainerOvertourism Policy
Barcelona's Plan to Revoke 10,101 Short-Term Tourist Rental Licenses by November 2028
City Officials & Housing Advocates 45%Short-Term Rental Industry 35%Urban Economists 20%
ExplainerSargassum Belt
How Runoff and Shifting Currents Drive Massive Sargassum Blooms onto Tropical Beaches
Coastal Resort Operators 35%Climate Scientists 35%Marine Biologists 30%
ExplainerCorporate Travel
Why Blended Business Travel Is Forcing US Hotels to Overhaul Lobbies and Perks
Corporate Travel Managers 35%Hospitality Operators 35%Traveling Professionals 30%
Heritage SitesCommunity Pushback
Slovakian Village Pleads for Removal from UNESCO World Heritage List Over Tourism Crush
Permanent Residents 45%Heritage Experts 35%Preservation Mandate 20%
ExplainerBorder Policy
The Mechanics of the Triple Barrier: How EES, ETIAS, and UK ETA Reshape US Travel to Europe
Border Security Authorities 40%Travel Industry Monitors 30%Traveler Advisory Services 30%
ExplainerSupersonic Aviation
FAA Proposes Replacing 50-Year Domestic Supersonic Flight Ban with Noise Standards
Aerospace Manufacturers 40%Aviation Regulators 35%Environmental Advocates 25%
ExplainerCulinary Heritage
UNESCO's Inscription of Italy's Cuisine Shifts Food Travel Beyond Isolated Dishes
Rural Agricultural Producers 40%Digital Traceability Advocates 30%Sustainable Tourism Planners 30%
Border Infrastructure
CBP Pauses Big Bend Border Infrastructure: What Its Smart Wall Matrix Entails
Conservation Advocates 40%Federal Border Enforcement 30%Local Bipartisan Coalition 30%
ExplainerZero-Emission Cruising
Hydrogen-Powered Cruise Ships Demand a Ground-Up Redesign of Fuel Storage
Naval Architects 35%Environmental Regulators 35%Cruise Operators 30%
Public Lands
U.S. Forest Service Revises Travel Management Rule to Expand Motorized and E-Bike Access
Motorized Access Advocates 35%Conservation Groups 35%Federal Land Managers 30%
ExplainerVisa Mechanics
Fixed-Term Rules Replace Duration of Status for US F and J Student Visas
Higher Education Administrators 35%International Students & Researchers 35%Federal Immigration Authorities 30%
ExplainerAviation Safety
The Mechanics of the Arms-Reach: How Lithium Battery Rules Reshape Carry-On Storage and In-Flight Charging
Aviation Regulators 40%Safety Researchers 35%Aviation Risk Analysts 25%
ExplainerKilimanjaro Access
Why Local Guides and Porters Oppose Tanzania's Kilimanjaro Cable Car Plan
Local Trekking Workforce 40%Tourism Development Advocates 30%Conservation Monitors 30%
ExplainerGulf Aviation
Saudi Arabia's $30 Billion Airport Challenges Dubai and Doha for Global Transit Dominance
Saudi Strategic Planners 40%Global Aviation Analysts 35%Infrastructure Developers 25%
ExplainerBorder Tech
CBP's Biometric Exit Mandate Uses Facial Recognition to Screen Departing Non-Citizens
Border Security & Travel Industry 40%Privacy & Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Immigration Counsel & Employers 25%
ExplainerCoastal Access Law
Florida Customary Use Rulings Turn Public Beach Access Into Parcel-by-Parcel Battles
Private Property Owners 33%Public Access Advocates 33%Municipal Governments 33%
Per page

















































