Skip to main content

Travel

Follow Travel in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Travel

Travel SecurityPolicy Explainer

The Mechanics of the Worldwide Caution: How Escalating Middle East Tensions Reshape Global Travel Security

Diplomatic & Security Officials 44%Institutional Travel Planners 33%Corporate & Expatriate Advisors 22%

7 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerClimate Hydrology

Mountain Warming Shifts Snow to Rain, Accelerating Peak Runoff by Months

Hydrologists & Climate Scientists 40%Water Resource Managers 35%Mountain Communities & Travel Industry 25%

2 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerAviation Strategy

United Uses Airbus A321XLR Jets to Launch Direct Flights to 10 Secondary Cities

Aviation Strategists 40%Experiential Travelers 40%Aerospace Analysts 20%

4 sources · 56d ago

Route ExpansionNetwork Strategy

Delta Air Lines Expands Long-Haul Network with Nonstop Service to Riyadh, Tel Aviv, and Manila

Aviation Analysts 50%Passenger Advocates 50%

6 sources · 47d ago

Revenue ManagementIndustry Shift

Shorter Booking Windows Push Hotels From Static Rates to AI Dynamic Pricing

Revenue Strategists 40%Hospitality Technology Providers 40%Industry Analysts 20%

8 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerSleeper Trains

The Mechanics of the Rail Revival: How New High-Speed and Night Routes Reshape European Adventure Travel

Rail Modernization Advocates 40%Sustainable Travel Advocates 30%Adventure Travelers 30%

5 sources · 56d ago

Travel EtiquettePolicy Explainer

United Airlines Codifies Headphone Use as Mandatory, Making Non-Compliance Grounds for Passenger Removal

Frequent Flyers 40%Airline Management 30%Cabin Crew 30%

5 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerBudget Travel

Why Spirit Airlines Collapsed as Legacy Carriers Adopted Basic Economy Fares

Legacy Carriers 40%Budget Travel Advocates 35%Aviation Historians 25%

5 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerFood Allergies

DOT Ruling Limits Mandatory Flight Pre-Boarding to Peanut and Tree Nut Allergies

Allergy Advocacy Organizations 40%Federal Regulators 30%Medical Professionals 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

National Park Fees

Rules Behind the New $100 Fee on International Visitors at 11 U.S. National Parks

Conservation & Revenue Advocates 40%Inbound Travel Operators 35%Frontline Park Staff 25%

7 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerAirport Security

The Mechanics of the Reversal: How TSA's Scrapping of 'Gold+' Reshapes the Future of Airport Security Privatization

Federal Workforce Advocates 35%Aviation Security Regulators 35%Airport Management 30%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCruise Pricing

Norwegian Cruise Line Expands Free at Sea Dining to Cover Up to Eight Guests per Cabin

Cruise Operators 60%Industry Analysts 40%

2 sources · 57d ago

Highway FundingPolicy Explainer

The BUILD America 250 Act Fast-Tracks Tolls on Existing Interstates

Tolling & Infrastructure Industry 40%City & Transit Advocates 30%Fiscal Conservatives 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerMegaproject Economics

Why Severe Thermodynamic Hurdles Derailed Saudi Arabia's Trojena Ski Dam

Infrastructure Analysts 70%Project Developers 30%

3 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerAirline Policy

Southwest Restores Free Extra Seats for Plus-Size Travelers Using Armrest Policy

Plus-Size Travel Advocates 50%Airline Operations 50%

4 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerCoastal Health

Rapid DNA Testing Under the BEACH Act Delivers Same-Day Coastal Water Advisories

Public Health Officials 40%Coastal Municipalities 35%Environmental Advocates 25%

4 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerVisa Policy

Presidential Proclamation 10998: Full and Partial Visa Suspensions for 39 Nations

Immigration Advocates 35%National Security Proponents 35%Affected International Travelers 30%

4 sources · 58d ago

Hotel InvestmentIndustry Shift

Why High Construction Costs Are Pushing US Hotel Investors to Buy Rather Than Build

Value-Add Investors 40%Ground-Up Developers 30%Commercial Lenders 30%

2 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerJapan Travel

The Mechanics of the Triple Tax: How Japan's Tripled Departure Fee and Refund-Only Shopping Reshape Asia Travel

Japanese Tax Authorities 40%International Tourists 40%Independent Analysts 20%

4 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerVisa Policy

The Mechanics of the Interview: How the End of the Age-Based Waiver Reshapes US Visa Applications for Minors

Immigration Attorneys 40%International Travelers 35%Administrative Policy 25%

3 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

Preventing Call Sign Confusion With Alphanumeric Identifiers and Digital Clearances

Aviation Safety Researchers 40%Air Traffic Controllers 35%Commercial Airlines 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerRiver Cruising

Rhine and Danube Cruises Rely on Shallow-Draft Design to Navigate Low Water

Naval Architecture 35%Hydrology & Geography 35%Cruise Operations 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Park SafetyPolicy Explainer

Interior Department Memo Bars National Park Service From Confirming Visitor Deaths

Transparency Advocates 50%Administrative Standardizers 50%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerMaritime Security

Visa Revocations Replace Criminal Trials in U.S. Maritime Child Exploitation Crackdown

Federal Law Enforcement 40%Seafarer Advocacy Groups 30%Maritime Legal Analysts 30%

5 sources · 59d ago

Maritime SecurityEnforcement Action

CBP Removes 10 Norwegian Escape Crewmembers in Boston Over Child Sexual Abuse Material

Federal Law Enforcement 60%Cruise Industry 40%

6 sources · 48d ago

Midwest InfrastructureCost Explainer

Illinois Tollway's 2027 Rate Increase: A 45-Cent Hike and Permanent Inflation Adjustments

Infrastructure Planners 40%Commuter Advocates 35%Commercial Freight Operators 25%

3 sources · 59d ago

Immigration Law

Supreme Court's Mullin v. Doe Ruling Bars Judicial Review of TPS Terminations

Immigrant Rights Advocates 39%Employers & Service Providers 33%Executive Branch & DHS 28%

8 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

The Mechanics of the Jam: How Military GPS Exercises Reshape Civilian Aviation Safety After Fatal Crash

Aviation Safety Advocates 39%Navigation Technologists 33%Defense Planners 28%

8 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerWilderness Policy

New Draft Guidance Protects Wilderness Climbing Routes While Regulating Fixed Anchors

Climbing Advocates 45%Federal Agencies 40%Wilderness Purists 15%

2 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

Why the FAA Mandated 58,500 Radio Altimeter Upgrades to Protect Flights From 5G

Aviation Regulators 35%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Technical & Scientific Consensus 30%

4 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerOvertourism Policy

Barcelona's Plan to Revoke 10,101 Short-Term Tourist Rental Licenses by November 2028

City Officials & Housing Advocates 45%Short-Term Rental Industry 35%Urban Economists 20%

6 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerSargassum Belt

How Runoff and Shifting Currents Drive Massive Sargassum Blooms onto Tropical Beaches

Coastal Resort Operators 35%Climate Scientists 35%Marine Biologists 30%

8 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerCorporate Travel

Why Blended Business Travel Is Forcing US Hotels to Overhaul Lobbies and Perks

Corporate Travel Managers 35%Hospitality Operators 35%Traveling Professionals 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

Heritage SitesCommunity Pushback

Slovakian Village Pleads for Removal from UNESCO World Heritage List Over Tourism Crush

Permanent Residents 45%Heritage Experts 35%Preservation Mandate 20%

6 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerBorder Policy

The Mechanics of the Triple Barrier: How EES, ETIAS, and UK ETA Reshape US Travel to Europe

Border Security Authorities 40%Travel Industry Monitors 30%Traveler Advisory Services 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerSupersonic Aviation

FAA Proposes Replacing 50-Year Domestic Supersonic Flight Ban with Noise Standards

Aerospace Manufacturers 40%Aviation Regulators 35%Environmental Advocates 25%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerCulinary Heritage

UNESCO's Inscription of Italy's Cuisine Shifts Food Travel Beyond Isolated Dishes

Rural Agricultural Producers 40%Digital Traceability Advocates 30%Sustainable Tourism Planners 30%

3 sources · 61d ago

Border Infrastructure

CBP Pauses Big Bend Border Infrastructure: What Its Smart Wall Matrix Entails

Conservation Advocates 40%Federal Border Enforcement 30%Local Bipartisan Coalition 30%

1 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerZero-Emission Cruising

Hydrogen-Powered Cruise Ships Demand a Ground-Up Redesign of Fuel Storage

Naval Architects 35%Environmental Regulators 35%Cruise Operators 30%

4 sources · 61d ago

Public Lands

U.S. Forest Service Revises Travel Management Rule to Expand Motorized and E-Bike Access

Motorized Access Advocates 35%Conservation Groups 35%Federal Land Managers 30%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerVisa Mechanics

Fixed-Term Rules Replace Duration of Status for US F and J Student Visas

Higher Education Administrators 35%International Students & Researchers 35%Federal Immigration Authorities 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

The Mechanics of the Arms-Reach: How Lithium Battery Rules Reshape Carry-On Storage and In-Flight Charging

Aviation Regulators 40%Safety Researchers 35%Aviation Risk Analysts 25%

4 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerKilimanjaro Access

Why Local Guides and Porters Oppose Tanzania's Kilimanjaro Cable Car Plan

Local Trekking Workforce 40%Tourism Development Advocates 30%Conservation Monitors 30%

2 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerGulf Aviation

Saudi Arabia's $30 Billion Airport Challenges Dubai and Doha for Global Transit Dominance

Saudi Strategic Planners 40%Global Aviation Analysts 35%Infrastructure Developers 25%

2 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerBorder Tech

CBP's Biometric Exit Mandate Uses Facial Recognition to Screen Departing Non-Citizens

Border Security & Travel Industry 40%Privacy & Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Immigration Counsel & Employers 25%

5 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerCoastal Access Law

Florida Customary Use Rulings Turn Public Beach Access Into Parcel-by-Parcel Battles

Private Property Owners 33%Public Access Advocates 33%Municipal Governments 33%

7 sources · 62d ago

Per page