Travel
Follow Travel in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Corporate Travel
The Direct Connection: How Marriott and Spotnana Are Rewiring Corporate Hotel Booking
7 sources · 42d ago
Explainer
The 0.2-Micron Barrier: How Hollow-Fiber Membranes Actually Trap Backcountry Pathogens
3 sources · 42d ago
Explainer
The 3-Minute Turnover: How Commercial Aircraft Actually Filter and Replace Cabin Air During Flight
3 sources · 42d ago
More in Travel
Loyalty ProgramsIndustry Shift
Delta and Hyatt Launch Dual-Earning Loyalty Partnership Following American Airlines Split
Loyalty Program Optimizers 40%Corporate Travel Managers 35%Hospitality Industry Analysts 25%
Cruise IndustryAccessibility Milestone
Oceania Cruises Announces Industry's First Entirely Gluten-Free Ocean Voyage
Gluten-Free Travelers 60%Culinary Operations 40%
ExplainerAegean Logistics
The 40-Million Visitor Push: How Greece is Stretching Its Island Tourism Into the Winter
Year-Round Advocates 40%Maritime Operators 35%Housing Regulators 25%
ExplainerAirport Security
TSA Reopens Airport Gates to Non-Travelers Through New PreCheck Program
Aviation Security Regulators 45%Passenger Experience Advocates 35%Analytical Synthesis 20%
Short-Term RentalsRegulatory Framework
EU Unveils Legal Roadmap to Restrict Short-Term Rentals in Stressed Housing Markets
Municipal Governments 40%Short-Term Rental Platforms 35%Housing Advocates 25%
ExplainerBackcountry Safety
The 60-Minute Breach Test: How the IGBC Actually Certifies Bear Canisters for National Parks
Wildlife Biologists 40%Gear Manufacturers 35%Backcountry Hikers 25%
ExplainerShore Power
The 2030 Shore Power Deadline: How European Ports Are Forcing Cruise Ships to Plug Into the Local Grid
Port Authorities 40%Cruise Operators 30%Environmental Watchdogs 30%
Himalayan TravelRescue Operation
Nepal Completes Mass Airlift of 4,040 Trekkers and Workers Following Himalayan Floods
Military and Aviation Responders 53%Government and Official Channels 29%Humanitarian and Tech Innovators 18%
ExplainerTowing Dynamics
The 10-15% Rule: How Trailer Tongue Weight Actually Prevents Sway and Dictates Safe Towing
Towing Equipment Manufacturers 40%Recreational RVers 30%Highway Safety Instructors 30%
ExplainerResidency Rules
The 180-Day Threshold: How US Border Agencies Actually Measure Green Card Abandonment
Federal Enforcement 50%Legal Defense 30%Immigrant Advocacy 20%
ExplainerBedding Science
The 400-Thread Limit: Why Luxury Hotels Ignore Retail Bedding Claims
Hospitality Procurement 40%Textile Standards Bodies 35%Retail Marketers 25%
ExplainerDining Economics
The 40-Dollar Ceiling: How Michelin's Bib Gourmand Actually Adjusts for Local Purchasing Power in Global Cities
Value-Seeking Travelers 40%Local Diners 30%Restaurant Operators 30%
Infrastructure UpgradeTraffic Impact
Portland's I-5 Southbound Closes for Five Weeks of Earthquake-Proofing and Resurfacing
Transportation Officials 40%Local Businesses 35%Commuters 25%
ExplainerHigh-Altitude Physiology
The 7,000-Meter Threshold: Why Supplemental Oxygen Becomes Medically Necessary for Most Climbers in the Death Zone
High-Altitude Physiologists 40%Commercial Expedition Operators 40%Purist Alpinists 20%
ExplainerPassenger Rights
Federal Regulation 14 CFR 259.5: The Exact Conditions That Force Airlines to Refund Canceled Flights
Consumer Protection Advocates 50%Aviation Legal Counsel 50%
ExplainerBeach Safety
The ISO 20712 Standard: What the Five Colors of the International Beach Safety Flag System Actually Mean
International Standardization Bodies 40%National Lifesaving Agencies 40%Travel and Tourism Media 20%
ExplainerLabor Economics
The 4-Hour Turnaround Window: How Housekeeping Labor Standards Dictate Hotel Check-in and Check-out Times
Property Management 40%Labor & Operations 40%Guest Experience 20%
ExplainerPassport Regulations
Why Your Passport Expires Before Its Printed Date: How ICAO Standards and Bilateral Agreements Dictate Border Entry
Border Control Agencies 40%Commercial Airlines 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
Aviation SafetyAccident Report
Fatal Miami Cargo Jet Operator 21 Air Accused of Suppressing Safety Reports
Whistleblower Pilots 40%Airline Management 30%Aviation Regulators 30%
ExplainerAviation Safety
The 'A' and 'B' Repair Intervals: How the Minimum Equipment List Allows Commercial Jets to Fly with Broken Parts
Aviation Regulators 40%Airline Maintenance Operations 35%Flight Crews 25%
ExplainerRural Tourism
The Agricultural Prevalence Rule: Why Italy's Agriturismi Must Farm More Than They Host
Rural Heritage Advocates 35%Agricultural Entrepreneurs 35%Regulatory Authorities 30%
ExplainerDark Sky Preservation
20 Magnitudes Per Square Arc Second: How the IDA Actually Quantifies a National Park's Dark Sky
Conservation Astronomers 40%National Park Management 40%Amateur Stargazers 20%
ExplainerMaritime Medicine
The ACEP Level III Standard: How Cruise Ship Medical Centers Are Actually Staffed and Equipped
Maritime Medical Regulators 40%Shipboard Clinical Staff 35%Consumer Travel Advocates 25%
ExplainerFoliage Science
The 45-Degree Night: How Photoperiods and Soil Moisture Actually Dictate the Fall Foliage Wave
Historical Data Modelers 40%Forest Ecologists 35%Real-Time Crowdsourcers 25%
ExplainerVisa Mechanics
The 85,000 Annual Cap: How the H-1B Lottery Selects Beneficiaries and the Master's Exemption Works
Corporate Sponsors 40%Early-Career Applicants 30%Labor Protection Advocates 30%
Luxury HospitalityCapital Investment
Dromoland Castle Announces €55 Million Overhaul, Six-Month Closure Ahead of 2027 Ryder Cup
Estate Management 40%Local Tourism Sector 35%Hospitality Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerCrevasse Rescue
The 3:1 Z-Drag: How a Basic Pulley System Multiplies Human Force During Crevasse Rescue
Traditional Alpinists 40%Modern Minimalists 40%Whitewater Rescuers 20%
ExplainerAviation Regulation
The Part 135 Loophole: How Semi-Private Airlines Bypass Standard Airport Security
Semi-Private Carriers 50%Legacy Aviation Advocates 50%
ExplainerWater Quality
The 104 CFU/100mL Threshold: How E. coli and Enterococci Counts Actually Trigger a Beach Swimming Advisory
Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Researchers 40%Conservation Advocates 20%
ExplainerAviation Standards
IATA Resolution 753: The Four Mandatory Tracking Points That Reduced Airline Mishandled Baggage by 67%
Aviation Regulators 40%Technology Providers 35%Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerTelecom Infrastructure
The SS7/Diameter Handshake: How Global Roaming Agreements Dictate International Data Speeds
Home Network Operators 40%Enterprise IoT Deployments 30%Cybersecurity Agencies 30%
Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning
CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination
Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%
ExplainerTurnaround Operations
The 30-Minute Rule: How the FAA's Minimum Turnaround Time Actually Dictates Regional Airline Scheduling and Delays
Regional Airline Operators 40%Passenger Advocacy Groups 30%Aviation Regulators 30%
ExplainerFood Souvenirs
The Spreadability Test: How US Border Agencies Actually Classify Culinary Souvenirs
Aviation Security Officials 35%Agricultural Defenders 35%Culinary Travelers 30%
Cruise LoyaltyPolicy Decision
Carnival Suspends Priority Boarding on Two September Cruises Due to Elite Status Overload
Loyalty Program Members 40%Cruise Operations Management 30%Industry Analysts 30%
ExplainerPark Funding
Where Your $35 Goes: The Federal Law That Keeps National Park Fees at the Gate
Local Park Advocates 40%Federal Administrators 35%Congressional Oversight 25%
ExplainerMaritime Measurement
The Volume Illusion: How the 1969 IMO Convention Measures a Cruise Ship's Size Without Weighing It
Naval Architects 35%Port Authorities 35%Travel Analysts 30%
ExplainerFuel Standards
The 4-5 Point Transatlantic Gap: How European and US Octane Ratings Actually Compare
US Regulators 40%European Standards Bodies 40%Automotive Calibrators 20%
US Entry Rules
The I-94 Record: Why the Date Stamped in Your Passport Does Not Control Your Legal Stay in the US
Immigration Attorneys 40%Border Security Officials 35%University Advisors 25%
ExplainerDive Tech
The Bühlmann ZHL-16C Algorithm: How Dive Computers Calculate No-Decompression Limits
Technical Divers 40%Recreational Agencies 35%Clinical Researchers 25%
ExplainerSatellite Rescue Tech
How Doppler Shift and the MEOSAR Satellite Network Actually Pinpoint a 406 MHz Distress Beacon
Search and Rescue Authorities 40%Space Agencies and Operators 35%Backcountry and Maritime Users 25%
AI LimitationsRescue Operation
Novice Hikers Rescued from Mount Shasta After Relying on Google Gemini AI for Trip Planning
Search and Rescue Officials 40%Technology Analysts 30%Backcountry Novices 30%
Passenger RightsPolicy Shift
US Transportation Department Exempts Airlines from Compensation for 10 Delay Categories
Regulatory & Industry Position 50%Consumer Impact Focus 50%
ExplainerMountain Meteorology
How Adiabatic Heating and Orographic Lift Create the Foehn Wind's Temperature Spike
Aviation and Meteorology 35%Winter Sports and Tourism 35%Alpine Agriculture 30%
ExplainerLuggage Standards
The 55x35x20cm Standard: How IATA's Abandoned Carry-On Dimensions Still Dictate Luggage Design
Consumer Rights Groups 40%Standardization Advocates 30%Legacy Carriers 30%
ExplainerOcean Dynamics
Decoding Ocean Energy: Why Wave Period and Wind Force Matter More Than Swell Height
Coastal Hydrologists 40%Surfing Community 30%Public Safety & Boaters 30%
Per page
















































