Skip to main content

Travel

Follow Travel in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Travel

Loyalty ProgramsIndustry Shift

Delta and Hyatt Launch Dual-Earning Loyalty Partnership Following American Airlines Split

Loyalty Program Optimizers 40%Corporate Travel Managers 35%Hospitality Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

Cruise IndustryAccessibility Milestone

Oceania Cruises Announces Industry's First Entirely Gluten-Free Ocean Voyage

Gluten-Free Travelers 60%Culinary Operations 40%

7 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerAegean Logistics

The 40-Million Visitor Push: How Greece is Stretching Its Island Tourism Into the Winter

Year-Round Advocates 40%Maritime Operators 35%Housing Regulators 25%

5 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerAirport Security

TSA Reopens Airport Gates to Non-Travelers Through New PreCheck Program

Aviation Security Regulators 45%Passenger Experience Advocates 35%Analytical Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 43d ago

Short-Term RentalsRegulatory Framework

EU Unveils Legal Roadmap to Restrict Short-Term Rentals in Stressed Housing Markets

Municipal Governments 40%Short-Term Rental Platforms 35%Housing Advocates 25%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerBackcountry Safety

The 60-Minute Breach Test: How the IGBC Actually Certifies Bear Canisters for National Parks

Wildlife Biologists 40%Gear Manufacturers 35%Backcountry Hikers 25%

7 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerShore Power

The 2030 Shore Power Deadline: How European Ports Are Forcing Cruise Ships to Plug Into the Local Grid

Port Authorities 40%Cruise Operators 30%Environmental Watchdogs 30%

4 sources · 43d ago

Himalayan TravelRescue Operation

Nepal Completes Mass Airlift of 4,040 Trekkers and Workers Following Himalayan Floods

Military and Aviation Responders 53%Government and Official Channels 29%Humanitarian and Tech Innovators 18%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerTowing Dynamics

The 10-15% Rule: How Trailer Tongue Weight Actually Prevents Sway and Dictates Safe Towing

Towing Equipment Manufacturers 40%Recreational RVers 30%Highway Safety Instructors 30%

8 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerResidency Rules

The 180-Day Threshold: How US Border Agencies Actually Measure Green Card Abandonment

Federal Enforcement 50%Legal Defense 30%Immigrant Advocacy 20%

7 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerBedding Science

The 400-Thread Limit: Why Luxury Hotels Ignore Retail Bedding Claims

Hospitality Procurement 40%Textile Standards Bodies 35%Retail Marketers 25%

4 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerDining Economics

The 40-Dollar Ceiling: How Michelin's Bib Gourmand Actually Adjusts for Local Purchasing Power in Global Cities

Value-Seeking Travelers 40%Local Diners 30%Restaurant Operators 30%

4 sources · 44d ago

Infrastructure UpgradeTraffic Impact

Portland's I-5 Southbound Closes for Five Weeks of Earthquake-Proofing and Resurfacing

Transportation Officials 40%Local Businesses 35%Commuters 25%

4 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerHigh-Altitude Physiology

The 7,000-Meter Threshold: Why Supplemental Oxygen Becomes Medically Necessary for Most Climbers in the Death Zone

High-Altitude Physiologists 40%Commercial Expedition Operators 40%Purist Alpinists 20%

3 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerPassenger Rights

Federal Regulation 14 CFR 259.5: The Exact Conditions That Force Airlines to Refund Canceled Flights

Consumer Protection Advocates 50%Aviation Legal Counsel 50%

5 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerBeach Safety

The ISO 20712 Standard: What the Five Colors of the International Beach Safety Flag System Actually Mean

International Standardization Bodies 40%National Lifesaving Agencies 40%Travel and Tourism Media 20%

6 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerLabor Economics

The 4-Hour Turnaround Window: How Housekeeping Labor Standards Dictate Hotel Check-in and Check-out Times

Property Management 40%Labor & Operations 40%Guest Experience 20%

8 sources · 44d ago

ExplainerPassport Regulations

Why Your Passport Expires Before Its Printed Date: How ICAO Standards and Bilateral Agreements Dictate Border Entry

Border Control Agencies 40%Commercial Airlines 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

9 sources · 44d ago

Aviation SafetyAccident Report

Fatal Miami Cargo Jet Operator 21 Air Accused of Suppressing Safety Reports

Whistleblower Pilots 40%Airline Management 30%Aviation Regulators 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerAviation Safety

The 'A' and 'B' Repair Intervals: How the Minimum Equipment List Allows Commercial Jets to Fly with Broken Parts

Aviation Regulators 40%Airline Maintenance Operations 35%Flight Crews 25%

8 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerRural Tourism

The Agricultural Prevalence Rule: Why Italy's Agriturismi Must Farm More Than They Host

Rural Heritage Advocates 35%Agricultural Entrepreneurs 35%Regulatory Authorities 30%

3 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerDark Sky Preservation

20 Magnitudes Per Square Arc Second: How the IDA Actually Quantifies a National Park's Dark Sky

Conservation Astronomers 40%National Park Management 40%Amateur Stargazers 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerMaritime Medicine

The ACEP Level III Standard: How Cruise Ship Medical Centers Are Actually Staffed and Equipped

Maritime Medical Regulators 40%Shipboard Clinical Staff 35%Consumer Travel Advocates 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerFoliage Science

The 45-Degree Night: How Photoperiods and Soil Moisture Actually Dictate the Fall Foliage Wave

Historical Data Modelers 40%Forest Ecologists 35%Real-Time Crowdsourcers 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerVisa Mechanics

The 85,000 Annual Cap: How the H-1B Lottery Selects Beneficiaries and the Master's Exemption Works

Corporate Sponsors 40%Early-Career Applicants 30%Labor Protection Advocates 30%

6 sources · 45d ago

Luxury HospitalityCapital Investment

Dromoland Castle Announces €55 Million Overhaul, Six-Month Closure Ahead of 2027 Ryder Cup

Estate Management 40%Local Tourism Sector 35%Hospitality Industry Analysts 25%

5 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerCrevasse Rescue

The 3:1 Z-Drag: How a Basic Pulley System Multiplies Human Force During Crevasse Rescue

Traditional Alpinists 40%Modern Minimalists 40%Whitewater Rescuers 20%

6 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerAviation Regulation

The Part 135 Loophole: How Semi-Private Airlines Bypass Standard Airport Security

Semi-Private Carriers 50%Legacy Aviation Advocates 50%

5 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerWater Quality

The 104 CFU/100mL Threshold: How E. coli and Enterococci Counts Actually Trigger a Beach Swimming Advisory

Public Health Officials 40%Environmental Researchers 40%Conservation Advocates 20%

4 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerAviation Standards

IATA Resolution 753: The Four Mandatory Tracking Points That Reduced Airline Mishandled Baggage by 67%

Aviation Regulators 40%Technology Providers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

8 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerTelecom Infrastructure

The SS7/Diameter Handshake: How Global Roaming Agreements Dictate International Data Speeds

Home Network Operators 40%Enterprise IoT Deployments 30%Cybersecurity Agencies 30%

5 sources · 46d ago

Chikungunya OutbreakPre-Trip Planning

CDC Maintains Level 2 Chikungunya Alert for Nicaragua, Recommends Traveler Vaccination

Travel Medicine Clinicians 50%Travel Risk Analysts 50%

5 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerTurnaround Operations

The 30-Minute Rule: How the FAA's Minimum Turnaround Time Actually Dictates Regional Airline Scheduling and Delays

Regional Airline Operators 40%Passenger Advocacy Groups 30%Aviation Regulators 30%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerFood Souvenirs

The Spreadability Test: How US Border Agencies Actually Classify Culinary Souvenirs

Aviation Security Officials 35%Agricultural Defenders 35%Culinary Travelers 30%

5 sources · 47d ago

Cruise LoyaltyPolicy Decision

Carnival Suspends Priority Boarding on Two September Cruises Due to Elite Status Overload

Loyalty Program Members 40%Cruise Operations Management 30%Industry Analysts 30%

5 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerPark Funding

Where Your $35 Goes: The Federal Law That Keeps National Park Fees at the Gate

Local Park Advocates 40%Federal Administrators 35%Congressional Oversight 25%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMaritime Measurement

The Volume Illusion: How the 1969 IMO Convention Measures a Cruise Ship's Size Without Weighing It

Naval Architects 35%Port Authorities 35%Travel Analysts 30%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerFuel Standards

The 4-5 Point Transatlantic Gap: How European and US Octane Ratings Actually Compare

US Regulators 40%European Standards Bodies 40%Automotive Calibrators 20%

9 sources · 47d ago

US Entry Rules

The I-94 Record: Why the Date Stamped in Your Passport Does Not Control Your Legal Stay in the US

Immigration Attorneys 40%Border Security Officials 35%University Advisors 25%

6 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerDive Tech

The Bühlmann ZHL-16C Algorithm: How Dive Computers Calculate No-Decompression Limits

Technical Divers 40%Recreational Agencies 35%Clinical Researchers 25%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerSatellite Rescue Tech

How Doppler Shift and the MEOSAR Satellite Network Actually Pinpoint a 406 MHz Distress Beacon

Search and Rescue Authorities 40%Space Agencies and Operators 35%Backcountry and Maritime Users 25%

3 sources · 47d ago

AI LimitationsRescue Operation

Novice Hikers Rescued from Mount Shasta After Relying on Google Gemini AI for Trip Planning

Search and Rescue Officials 40%Technology Analysts 30%Backcountry Novices 30%

4 sources · 45d ago

Passenger RightsPolicy Shift

US Transportation Department Exempts Airlines from Compensation for 10 Delay Categories

Regulatory & Industry Position 50%Consumer Impact Focus 50%

5 sources · 47d ago

ExplainerMountain Meteorology

How Adiabatic Heating and Orographic Lift Create the Foehn Wind's Temperature Spike

Aviation and Meteorology 35%Winter Sports and Tourism 35%Alpine Agriculture 30%

3 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerLuggage Standards

The 55x35x20cm Standard: How IATA's Abandoned Carry-On Dimensions Still Dictate Luggage Design

Consumer Rights Groups 40%Standardization Advocates 30%Legacy Carriers 30%

6 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerOcean Dynamics

Decoding Ocean Energy: Why Wave Period and Wind Force Matter More Than Swell Height

Coastal Hydrologists 40%Surfing Community 30%Public Safety & Boaters 30%

9 sources · 48d ago

Per page