News & Politics
Follow News & Politics in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Labor Law
NLRB Judge Orders Amazon to Bargain with Teamsters, Setting Up Showdown Over Key Labor Precedent
4 sources · 120d ago
Economic Data
Trump Fires BLS Commissioner, Accusing Agency of Manipulating Jobs Report Data
4 sources · 120d ago
Explainer
FACT CHECK: Social Security Is Not 'Running Out of Money,' But a 23% Benefit Cut Looms by 2033
4 sources · 120d ago
More in News & Politics
ExplainerJudicial Process
The Hidden Chorus: How 'Friend of the Court' Briefs Actually Shape Supreme Court Rulings
Empirical Legal Scholars 40%Transparency Advocates 30%Judicial Process Traditionalists 30%
ExplainerSchool Safety
How Matthew McConaughey's Initiative is Unlocking Billions for School Safety Before the 2026 Deadline
Philanthropic Interveners 40%Education Administrators 35%Policy Reformers 25%
Sanctuary CitiesPolicy Clash
Federal Judge Dismisses DOJ Lawsuit Against New Jersey Sanctuary Cities as DHS Escalates Threats Against Local Officials
Federal Administration 38%Local Democratic Officials 38%Immigrant Rights Advocates 25%
Ebola OutbreakHealth Alert
France Confirms First Ebola Case Linked to Deadly Congo Outbreak
Humanitarian Agencies 45%Western Health Officials 30%Global News Media 25%
Petro-State InfrastructureStakes Watch
Explainer: How the 7.5 Earthquake Doublet Threatens Venezuela's Fragile Post-Maduro Oil Recovery
Energy Markets & Investors 40%Humanitarian & Emergency Responders 35%Geopolitical Observers 25%
Research BriefMedia Trust
Evidence Pack: Do 'Nutrition Labels' for News Sources Actually Improve Media Trust?
Transparency Advocates 45%Academic Researchers 40%Algorithmic Skeptics 15%
ExplainerDeliberative Democracy
How Deliberative Polling Actually Works: The Science of Informed Public Opinion
Deliberative Democrats 45%Electoral Traditionalists 30%Participatory Advocates 25%
Taiwan StraitStakes Watch
Taiwan Warns of Shrinking Attack Warning Time as China Escalates Naval and Coast Guard Pressure
Taiwanese Defense Establishment 35%Western Allies 35%Chinese Government 30%
ExplainerGlobal Finance
Explainer: How the BRICS 'mBridge' Payment System Bypasses the US Dollar
Western Security Analysts 35%Emerging Market Policymakers 35%Financial Technologists 30%
NATO Strategy
European Leaders Vow to Strengthen NATO's 'European Pillar' Ahead of Ankara Summit
European Strategic Autonomy Advocates 40%Transatlantic Integrationists 35%Eastern Flank Security Hawks 25%
Press FreedomLegal Showdown
DOJ Withdraws Subpoenas Targeting Washington Post and Wall Street Journal Reporters in Leak Probe
Press Freedom Advocates 40%National Security Officials 35%Media Organizations 25%
Deep StrikesStrategic Shift
Ukraine Strikes Deep Inside Russia, Hitting Key Gas Complex and Plunging Crimea into Darkness
Ukrainian Strategic Command 40%Russian State Authorities 30%Independent Security Analysts 30%
Voting RightsPolicy Explainer
Postmaster General Confirms USPS Will Hold Back Mail Ballots in States That Withhold Voter Data
Democratic Lawmakers 35%Voting Rights Advocates 35%Trump Administration & USPS 30%
ExplainerMedia Literacy
Evidence Pack: How 'Accuracy Nudges' Dramatically Reduce the Spread of Misinformation
Behavioral Scientists 50%Platform Architects 25%Structural Critics 25%
Teal RealignmentParty Launch
Teal Independents Launch 'Community Strong Australia' Party to Challenge Two-Party System
Community Strong Founders 41%Independent Purists 29%Major Party Establishment 29%
ExplainerBiomanufacturing
How America's Heartland is Becoming the Engine of the $4 Trillion Global Bioeconomy
Agricultural Producers & Innovators 35%Biotech Industry Advocates 35%Federal Policymakers 30%
Pentagon LeadershipPolicy Move
Gen. Christopher Donahue, Last US Soldier to Leave Afghanistan, Forced Out in Pentagon Purge
Military Establishment 40%Pentagon Leadership 35%European Allies 25%
UK Border PolicyLegislative Clash
UK Labour Government Unveils Sweeping Immigration Bill, Expanding Forced Removals and Age Checks
Border Control Advocates 35%Human Rights Organizations 35%Labour Pragmatists 30%
Cuba EconomyPolicy Explainer
Cuba Approves Sweeping Privatization and Banking Reforms in Historic Economic Overhaul
Cuban Leadership 35%U.S. Sanctions Advocates 35%Market Reformers & Analysts 30%
Abortion PolicyLegal Shift
Support Builds Among Conservatives to Prosecute Women for Abortions as Democrats Demand Federal Intervention
Mainstream Anti-Abortion Groups 41%Abolitionist Faction 29%Reproductive Rights Advocates 29%
ICC SanctionsLegal Showdown
International Criminal Court Judges Sue Trump Administration Over Financial Sanctions
International Justice Defenders 45%U.S. Administration & Sovereignty Advocates 35%Legal & Constitutional Scholars 20%
Green Card RightsSupreme Court Ruling
Supreme Court Rules Border Officers Can Downgrade Green Card Holders' Status Without 'Clear and Convincing' Evidence
Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Immigrant Rights Defenders 35%Immigration Attorneys 30%
PFAS RegulationPolicy Decision
Chemours to Pay $450 Million in First Federal Settlement Over PFAS 'Forever Chemicals'
Federal Regulators 40%Environmental Advocates 30%Industry & Market Analysts 30%
Energy Infrastructure
Why US Natural Gas Prices Just Spent 131 Days Below Zero—And What It Means for Energy Bills
Energy Producers & Industry 44%Market Analysts 31%Environmental Advocates 25%
Democratic PrimariesPower Shift
Democratic Socialists Sweep New York Primaries, Unseating Key Incumbents
Democratic Socialists 40%Establishment Democrats 35%Conservatives 25%
Border Security
How the US-Backed 'Pilot Zones' Proposal Aims to End the Israel-Lebanon War
Israeli Defense Establishment 35%Lebanese Sovereign State 35%Hezbollah & Allied Factions 30%
Intelligence CutsPolicy Move
Acting Intelligence Chief Bill Pulte Removes Over 50 Staff in First Wave of ODNI Cuts
Intelligence Veterans & Democrats 40%Trump Administration 35%Skeptical Republicans 25%
Pacific Defense
Kim's Nuclear Destroyer: The New Naval Threat That Rewrites the Pacific Defense Strategy
Regional Defense Planners 39%Strategic Deterrence Analysts 33%Geopolitical Observers 28%
Education PolicyLegislative Explainer
House Passes Bill Tying Federal School Funds to Parental Consent for Gender Identity Changes
Parental Rights Advocates 45%LGBTQ+ Rights Defenders 45%Educational Administrators 10%
Election LawLegislative Standoff
Trump Declares 'National Emergency,' Halts Bipartisan Housing Bill to Force Vote on SAVE Act
The Administration and Allies 35%Voting Rights Advocates and Democrats 35%Bipartisan Lawmakers and Housing Advocates 30%
ExplainerMedia Provenance
How Cryptographic Watermarks Are Becoming the New Standard for Political Fact-Checking
Provenance Advocates 40%Traditional Fact-Checkers 35%Security Skeptics 25%
Democratic PrimariesIdeological Shift
Mamdani-Backed Progressives Unseat Pro-Israel Democratic Incumbents in New York Primaries
Pro-Israel Establishment 40%Progressive Insurgents 35%International Observers 25%
Sentencing LawLegal Explainer
The Legal Mechanics of the 100-Year Sentence in the Texas 'Antifa' Terrorism Case
Federal Law Enforcement 40%Civil Liberties Advocates 35%Legal Analysts 25%
Nuclear DiplomacyPolicy Decision
IAEA Inspectors to Resume Visits to Iranian Nuclear Sites Under New Interim Deal
US & European Diplomats 41%Iranian Leadership 29%Israeli Officials & US Hawks 29%
Belarus BorderTactical Shift
Zelenskyy Claims Belarus Has Disabled Equipment Used to Guide Russian Strikes Following Kyiv's Ultimatum
Ukrainian Defense Advocates 45%Regional Security Observers 30%Russian & Allied Media 25%
Foreign InterferenceIntelligence Assessment
ASIO Threat Assessment Reveals Iranian Intelligence Orchestrated Australian Synagogue and Deli Firebombings
Australian Security Agencies 47%Jewish Community & Advocates 29%Geopolitical Analysts 24%
Housing PolicyLegislative Explainer
Congress Passes Historic Bipartisan Housing Package to Tackle Supply Crisis
Supply-Side Economists 35%Tenant Protection Advocates 35%Industry and Real Estate Groups 30%
NATO AllianceGeopolitical Shift
US Commitment to NATO in Focus as Trump Meets Secretary General Rutte
America First Proponents 35%Trans-Atlantic Traditionalists 35%European Strategic Autonomists 30%
ExplainerDigital Provenance
How Cryptographic Watermarks Are Quietly Winning the War Against Deepfakes
Open-Source Developers 40%Media Literacy Researchers 35%Privacy Advocates 25%
Filibuster DebatePolicy Explainer
The 2026 Filibuster Showdown: Why the SAVE America Act is Dividing Senate Republicans
Voting Rights Defenders 35%Institutionalist Republicans 35%Election Security Advocates 30%
Iran ConflictPolicy Move
US Senate Advances War Powers Curb as Iran Conflict Enters Day 117
Congressional Oversight Advocates 38%Executive Authority Proponents 31%International Mediators 31%
Deep DiveCivic Trust
The Polarization Myth: Why Americans Are Less Divided Than They Think
Consensus Data Trackers 40%Structural Polarization Analysts 40%Synthesis View 20%
Trade Policy
CBP Suspends $800 De Minimis Rule, Forcing Tariffs and Compliance on All Low-Value E-Commerce Imports
Domestic Retailers 35%Law Enforcement 35%E-Commerce Platforms 30%
Immigration EnforcementPolicy Shift
Appeals Court Clears Way for Nationwide Expansion of 'Speedy Deportations'
Border Security Proponents 35%Immigrant Rights Advocates 35%Mainstream Legal Observers 30%
Extreme WeatherPublic Health Emergency
Europe Gripped by Deadly Heatwave as France Records Hottest Day in History
Public Health Officials 40%Climate Scientists 35%Infrastructure Operators 25%
Corporate LiabilitySupreme Court Ruling
Supreme Court Sides With Cisco, Limiting Corporate Liability for Human Rights Abuses Abroad
Strict Textualists 40%Corporate Accountability Advocates 35%International Law Scholars 25%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































