Lifestyle
Follow Lifestyle in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Lifestyle
- Work & Career
- Productivity
- Mindset & Wellbeing
- Relationships
- Parenting
- Dating
- Food & Drink
- Cooking
- Recipes & Meal Planning
- Coffee
- Dining & Restaurants
- Travel Planning
- Luxury & Premium Living
- Minimalism
- Fashion & Style
- Beauty & Grooming
- Men's Grooming
- Home & Living
- Interior Design
- Culture & Entertainment
- Etiquette & Social Norms
- Hobbies & Interests
- Social & Living
- Self-Improvement
Explainer
Adult Attachment Styles Are Fluid Nervous System Responses That Can Be Rewired
9 sources · 53d ago
Explainer
Why Chemical Exfoliants Provide Safer Cell Turnover Than Physical Scrubs
6 sources · 53d ago
Explainer
The Definitive Guide to Gratuity: Comparing Tipping Norms, Service Charges, and When to Tip in Every Major Industry
7 sources · 53d ago
More in Lifestyle
ExplainerAir Quality
How HEPA Filters, Activated Carbon, and Ionizers Remove Different Indoor Pollutants
Public Health and HVAC Engineers 50%Microbial Researchers 30%Consumer Health Advocates 20%
ExplainerCircadian Health
Using Light Therapy and Melatonin to Reset the Circadian Clock in Jet Lag
Chronobiology Researchers 40%Clinical Sleep Specialists 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerCulinary Heritage
How PDO and AOC Frameworks Legally Shield Regional Foods From Global Imitation
Traditional Producers & Consortiums 40%Global Food Manufacturers 30%Culinary Tourists & Gastronomes 30%
ExplainerEarly Development
Responsive 'Serve and Return' Interactions Reinforce Infant Neural Pathways
Developmental Neuroscientists 40%Early Childhood Educators 30%Public Health Advocates 30%
ExplainerCooking Chemistry
The Definitive Guide to Cooking Oils: Comparing Smoke Points, Flavor Profiles, and Nutritional Stability
Lipid & Nutrition Scientists 45%Culinary Traditionalists 30%Dietary Wellness Advocates 25%
ExplainerPhotography Fundamentals
The Physics of the Exposure Triangle: How Aperture, Shutter Speed, and ISO Control Light
Photography Educators 50%Sensor Engineers 30%Optical Physicists 20%
ExplainerObject Attachment
The Psychology of Object Attachment: Why Letting Go of Clutter Feels Physically Difficult
Behavioral Economics 35%Clinical Psychology 35%Sociological & Practical 30%
ExplainerCredit Scoring
Why Payment History and Credit Balances Drive Both FICO and VantageScore
Consumer Advocates 35%Lending Institutions 35%Credit Scoring Developers 30%
ExplainerMuscle Hypertrophy
Lifting Light Weights to Failure Stimulates the Same Muscle Growth as Heavy Loads
Evidence-Based Practitioners 40%Heavy-Load Traditionalists 30%Rehabilitation Specialists 30%
Coffee Supply ChainMarket Explainer
ICE Arabica Coffee Stocks Fall to 27-Year Low, Signaling Major Supply Crunch
Physical Market Buyers 40%Agricultural Producers 35%Financial Market Analysts 25%
ExplainerMinimalism Science
New Study Finds Happiness is Linked to 'Voluntary Simplicity,' Not Material Success
Psychological Researchers 40%Minimalist Advocates 35%Consumer Economists 25%
ExplainerMental Health
500,000-Person Study Finds Optimal Sleep Is Single Biggest Factor for 57% Drop in Depression Risk
Behavioral Health Advocates 40%Neuroscience & Genetics Researchers 35%Public Health Strategists 25%
ExplainerSupply Chain
Digital Product Passport and California EPR Mandate Global Fashion Supply Chain Overhaul
First-Mover Brands 40%Compliance-Driven Manufacturers 35%Traceability Tech Providers 25%
AnalysisFood Policy
Federal Government Moves to Establish First Official Definition of Ultra-Processed Foods
Processing-First Advocates 50%Nutrient-First Advocates 50%
ExplainerDating Fatigue
The Psychology of the Situationship: Why Singles Are Rejecting Undefined Romance
Mental Health Professionals 40%Dating App Users 30%Cultural Analysts 30%
ExplainerInterior Standards
BIFMA's LEVEL Certification Aligns with LEED and WELL, Unifying Healthy Interior Standards
Architects and Specifiers 40%Furniture Manufacturers 35%Corporate Tenants 25%
ExplainerKitchen Automation
Restaurant Labor Crisis Pushes AI and Robotics from Pilot to Commercialization
Automation Advocates 40%Hospitality Traditionalists 30%Labor Economists 30%
Fashion TrendsIndustry Shift
Luxury Fashion's Great Reset: 'Loud Luxury' and Expressive Dressing Replace Minimalism
Maximalist Advocates 40%Pragmatic Stylists 35%Traditional Minimalists 25%
ExplainerParenting Psychology
The Parenting Happiness Paradox: Why Raising Children Drops Daily Joy But Maximizes Life Meaning
Eudaimonic Fulfillment Advocates 40%Hedonic Realists 35%Evolutionary Biologists 25%
ExplainerCosmetics Regulation
Global Cosmetics Overhaul: EU Bans CMRs and Canada Targets 81 Allergens, Forcing Mass Reformulation
Global Compliance Strategists 40%Public Health Advocates 35%US Regulatory Pragmatists 25%
Research BriefPsychology of Rest
Study Finds 14% of American Downtime is Spent Worrying About Productivity, Coining 'Leisure Guilt'
Psychological Researchers 40%Workplace Culture Analysts 35%Mental Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerNoctourism
The Rise of 'Noctourism': How Climate Change and Overtourism Are Shifting Sightseeing to the Night Hours
Travel Industry Operators 40%Urban Planners 35%Environmental Advocates 25%
Deep DiveEntry-Level Work
AI and the Entry-Level Shift: Why Recent Graduate Unemployment is Rising, and How Roles are Evolving
Labor Economists 40%Macroeconomic Trackers 30%Workforce Strategists 30%
Formula SafetyRegulatory Explainer
Why the FDA Is Holding Infant Formula Brands Responsible for Ingredient Suppliers
FDA Regulators 40%Industry & Legal Analysts 30%Pediatric Health Advocates 30%
Vertical FarmingIndustry Explainer
The Economics of Indoor Agriculture: Why Major Produce Supplier 80 Acres Farms Filed for Bankruptcy
Agricultural Economists 40%Vertical Farming Advocates 30%Supply Chain Analysts 30%
ExplainerModern Dating
The '7 AM Social Hour' Trend: Why Run Clubs and Dawn Swims Are Replacing Nightlife as the New Singles Scene
Social Fitness Advocates 45%Running Purists 30%Dating App Skeptics 25%
ExplainerCooling Costs
The 'Dual Burden' of Dangerous Indoor Heat and Unaffordable Cooling Costs Creates a New Home Health Crisis
Housing & Health Researchers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%
ExplainerConsumer Psychology
Study Finds Minimalist Branding Fails to Resonate with Lower-Income Consumers Who Prioritize Quantity Over Quality
Value-Conscious Consumers 50%Academic Marketing Researchers 50%
Air TravelSurvey Data
Post-Pandemic Air Travel Survey Finds 42% of Americans Believe Passenger Etiquette Has Worsened
Frequent Flyers & Passengers 60%Aviation Industry & Crew 25%Etiquette Experts 15%
ExplainerFood Safety
Heavy Metals in Baby Food: Soil Absorption and the FDA's Closer to Zero Rules
Regulatory Scientists 40%Environmental Health Advocates 40%Consumer Safety Analysts 20%
Retirement PlanningTrend Analysis
Middle-Class Workers Plan to Delay Retirement Until 70, But Health and AI Fears Force Earlier Exits
Financial Planners 35%Labor Economists 35%Caregiving Advocates 30%
ExplainerWellness Economy
Why Health and Fitness Have Replaced Material Goods as the Ultimate Status Symbol
Holistic Consumers 44%Corporate Leaders 28%Market Analysts 28%
Cosmetics Safety
Study Finds 85% of Personal Care Products Contain Unlabeled Chemicals, Challenging 'Clean Beauty' Claims
Label-Conscious Consumers 38%Independent Researchers 38%Clean Beauty Brands 25%
ExplainerCoffee Supply
Why Your Morning Coffee Is Quietly Becoming 30% Chicory Root
Beverage Formulators 40%Food Historians 30%Wellness Advocates 30%
ExplainerDecision Science
Framing Choices as 'Opportunities' Rather Than 'Competitors' Cuts Decision Stress, Study Finds
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Behavioral Economists 30%Mental Health Professionals 30%
Habit FormationResearch Breakthrough
Landmark Neuroscience Study Overturns Century-Old Theory: Habits Can Form Instantly, Not Just Through Repetition
Neuroscience Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 35%Lifestyle & Wellness Analysts 25%
Fashion Supply ChainPolicy Move
EU Ban on Destroying Unsold Apparel Forces Global Fashion Industry to Overhaul Inventory Models
Environmental Regulators 40%Luxury Fashion Houses 30%Supply Chain Operators 30%
Youth SafetyPolicy Decision
Meta Agrees to $18 Billion Settlement and Sweeping Platform Changes in Landmark Youth Safety Case
State Prosecutors 40%Tech Industry & Meta 30%Child Safety Advocates 30%
Cognitive HealthStudy Findings
Study Finds 20 Minutes of Exercise Matches 90-Minute Nap for Memory Protection After Sleep Deprivation
Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Occupational Health Experts 40%Public Health Officials 20%
Grocery TrendsIndustry Shift
GLP-1 Drugs Force Massive Lifestyle Shift: 1 in 8 Americans Consumes 40% Fewer Calories, Reshaping the Grocery Budget and Snack Aisle
Health-Conscious Consumers 40%Food & Beverage Manufacturers 30%Retail Grocers 30%
Food InflationBudget Strategy
JPMorgan and UN Forecast 2027 Food Inflation Spike: Two Strategies to Protect Your Grocery Budget
Global Market Analysts 40%Climate & Food Security Researchers 30%Consumer Market Watchers 30%
Dating EconomicsTrend Analysis
New Study: 52% of Young Adults Say They Cannot Afford to Date, Making Money the Top Barrier
Financial Pragmatists 45%Traditional Romantics 35%The Dating Industry 20%
ExplainerSustainable Design
NYC Climate Laws Force Commercial Interior Designers to Prioritize Electrification and Carbon Reporting
Commercial Landlords 35%Interior Design Professionals 35%Corporate Tenants 30%
Restaurant Real Estate
Why Dutch Bros Just Paid $105 Million for the Ghost of Salad and Go
Real Estate Strategists 40%Expansion Skeptics 35%Local Consumers 25%
Luxury Real EstateMarket Resilience
Wealthy Buyers Keep Toll Brothers Busy as Housing Market Cools
Luxury Homebuilders 40%Real Estate Analysts 35%Broader Market Observers 25%
ExplainerDigital Wellbeing
Landmark Meta-Analysis Links Swiping-Based Dating Apps to Compulsive Use and Body Dissatisfaction in 21,000 Users
Clinical Researchers 40%Mental Health Practitioners 35%Digital Wellbeing Analysts 25%
Per page

















































