Skip to main content

Lifestyle

Follow Lifestyle in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Lifestyle

ExplainerAir Quality

How HEPA Filters, Activated Carbon, and Ionizers Remove Different Indoor Pollutants

Public Health and HVAC Engineers 50%Microbial Researchers 30%Consumer Health Advocates 20%

6 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCircadian Health

Using Light Therapy and Melatonin to Reset the Circadian Clock in Jet Lag

Chronobiology Researchers 40%Clinical Sleep Specialists 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCulinary Heritage

How PDO and AOC Frameworks Legally Shield Regional Foods From Global Imitation

Traditional Producers & Consortiums 40%Global Food Manufacturers 30%Culinary Tourists & Gastronomes 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerEarly Development

Responsive 'Serve and Return' Interactions Reinforce Infant Neural Pathways

Developmental Neuroscientists 40%Early Childhood Educators 30%Public Health Advocates 30%

3 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCooking Chemistry

The Definitive Guide to Cooking Oils: Comparing Smoke Points, Flavor Profiles, and Nutritional Stability

Lipid & Nutrition Scientists 45%Culinary Traditionalists 30%Dietary Wellness Advocates 25%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerPhotography Fundamentals

The Physics of the Exposure Triangle: How Aperture, Shutter Speed, and ISO Control Light

Photography Educators 50%Sensor Engineers 30%Optical Physicists 20%

11 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerObject Attachment

The Psychology of Object Attachment: Why Letting Go of Clutter Feels Physically Difficult

Behavioral Economics 35%Clinical Psychology 35%Sociological & Practical 30%

9 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCredit Scoring

Why Payment History and Credit Balances Drive Both FICO and VantageScore

Consumer Advocates 35%Lending Institutions 35%Credit Scoring Developers 30%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerMuscle Hypertrophy

Lifting Light Weights to Failure Stimulates the Same Muscle Growth as Heavy Loads

Evidence-Based Practitioners 40%Heavy-Load Traditionalists 30%Rehabilitation Specialists 30%

8 sources · 54d ago

Coffee Supply ChainMarket Explainer

ICE Arabica Coffee Stocks Fall to 27-Year Low, Signaling Major Supply Crunch

Physical Market Buyers 40%Agricultural Producers 35%Financial Market Analysts 25%

7 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerMinimalism Science

New Study Finds Happiness is Linked to 'Voluntary Simplicity,' Not Material Success

Psychological Researchers 40%Minimalist Advocates 35%Consumer Economists 25%

3 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerMental Health

500,000-Person Study Finds Optimal Sleep Is Single Biggest Factor for 57% Drop in Depression Risk

Behavioral Health Advocates 40%Neuroscience & Genetics Researchers 35%Public Health Strategists 25%

4 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain

Digital Product Passport and California EPR Mandate Global Fashion Supply Chain Overhaul

First-Mover Brands 40%Compliance-Driven Manufacturers 35%Traceability Tech Providers 25%

9 sources · 54d ago

AnalysisFood Policy

Federal Government Moves to Establish First Official Definition of Ultra-Processed Foods

Processing-First Advocates 50%Nutrient-First Advocates 50%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerDating Fatigue

The Psychology of the Situationship: Why Singles Are Rejecting Undefined Romance

Mental Health Professionals 40%Dating App Users 30%Cultural Analysts 30%

1 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerInterior Standards

BIFMA's LEVEL Certification Aligns with LEED and WELL, Unifying Healthy Interior Standards

Architects and Specifiers 40%Furniture Manufacturers 35%Corporate Tenants 25%

1 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerKitchen Automation

Restaurant Labor Crisis Pushes AI and Robotics from Pilot to Commercialization

Automation Advocates 40%Hospitality Traditionalists 30%Labor Economists 30%

4 sources · 55d ago

Fashion TrendsIndustry Shift

Luxury Fashion's Great Reset: 'Loud Luxury' and Expressive Dressing Replace Minimalism

Maximalist Advocates 40%Pragmatic Stylists 35%Traditional Minimalists 25%

7 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerParenting Psychology

The Parenting Happiness Paradox: Why Raising Children Drops Daily Joy But Maximizes Life Meaning

Eudaimonic Fulfillment Advocates 40%Hedonic Realists 35%Evolutionary Biologists 25%

5 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerCosmetics Regulation

Global Cosmetics Overhaul: EU Bans CMRs and Canada Targets 81 Allergens, Forcing Mass Reformulation

Global Compliance Strategists 40%Public Health Advocates 35%US Regulatory Pragmatists 25%

5 sources · 55d ago

Research BriefPsychology of Rest

Study Finds 14% of American Downtime is Spent Worrying About Productivity, Coining 'Leisure Guilt'

Psychological Researchers 40%Workplace Culture Analysts 35%Mental Health Advocates 25%

4 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerNoctourism

The Rise of 'Noctourism': How Climate Change and Overtourism Are Shifting Sightseeing to the Night Hours

Travel Industry Operators 40%Urban Planners 35%Environmental Advocates 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

Deep DiveEntry-Level Work

AI and the Entry-Level Shift: Why Recent Graduate Unemployment is Rising, and How Roles are Evolving

Labor Economists 40%Macroeconomic Trackers 30%Workforce Strategists 30%

3 sources · 56d ago

Formula SafetyRegulatory Explainer

Why the FDA Is Holding Infant Formula Brands Responsible for Ingredient Suppliers

FDA Regulators 40%Industry & Legal Analysts 30%Pediatric Health Advocates 30%

7 sources · 56d ago

Vertical FarmingIndustry Explainer

The Economics of Indoor Agriculture: Why Major Produce Supplier 80 Acres Farms Filed for Bankruptcy

Agricultural Economists 40%Vertical Farming Advocates 30%Supply Chain Analysts 30%

5 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerModern Dating

The '7 AM Social Hour' Trend: Why Run Clubs and Dawn Swims Are Replacing Nightlife as the New Singles Scene

Social Fitness Advocates 45%Running Purists 30%Dating App Skeptics 25%

9 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerCooling Costs

The 'Dual Burden' of Dangerous Indoor Heat and Unaffordable Cooling Costs Creates a New Home Health Crisis

Housing & Health Researchers 50%Consumer Advocates 50%

4 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerConsumer Psychology

Study Finds Minimalist Branding Fails to Resonate with Lower-Income Consumers Who Prioritize Quantity Over Quality

Value-Conscious Consumers 50%Academic Marketing Researchers 50%

2 sources · 56d ago

Air TravelSurvey Data

Post-Pandemic Air Travel Survey Finds 42% of Americans Believe Passenger Etiquette Has Worsened

Frequent Flyers & Passengers 60%Aviation Industry & Crew 25%Etiquette Experts 15%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerFood Safety

Heavy Metals in Baby Food: Soil Absorption and the FDA's Closer to Zero Rules

Regulatory Scientists 40%Environmental Health Advocates 40%Consumer Safety Analysts 20%

4 sources · 56d ago

Retirement PlanningTrend Analysis

Middle-Class Workers Plan to Delay Retirement Until 70, But Health and AI Fears Force Earlier Exits

Financial Planners 35%Labor Economists 35%Caregiving Advocates 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerWellness Economy

Why Health and Fitness Have Replaced Material Goods as the Ultimate Status Symbol

Holistic Consumers 44%Corporate Leaders 28%Market Analysts 28%

4 sources · 57d ago

Cosmetics Safety

Study Finds 85% of Personal Care Products Contain Unlabeled Chemicals, Challenging 'Clean Beauty' Claims

Label-Conscious Consumers 38%Independent Researchers 38%Clean Beauty Brands 25%

5 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerCoffee Supply

Why Your Morning Coffee Is Quietly Becoming 30% Chicory Root

Beverage Formulators 40%Food Historians 30%Wellness Advocates 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerDecision Science

Framing Choices as 'Opportunities' Rather Than 'Competitors' Cuts Decision Stress, Study Finds

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Behavioral Economists 30%Mental Health Professionals 30%

3 sources · 57d ago

Habit FormationResearch Breakthrough

Landmark Neuroscience Study Overturns Century-Old Theory: Habits Can Form Instantly, Not Just Through Repetition

Neuroscience Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 35%Lifestyle & Wellness Analysts 25%

6 sources · 57d ago

Fashion Supply ChainPolicy Move

EU Ban on Destroying Unsold Apparel Forces Global Fashion Industry to Overhaul Inventory Models

Environmental Regulators 40%Luxury Fashion Houses 30%Supply Chain Operators 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

Youth SafetyPolicy Decision

Meta Agrees to $18 Billion Settlement and Sweeping Platform Changes in Landmark Youth Safety Case

State Prosecutors 40%Tech Industry & Meta 30%Child Safety Advocates 30%

5 sources · 56d ago

Cognitive HealthStudy Findings

Study Finds 20 Minutes of Exercise Matches 90-Minute Nap for Memory Protection After Sleep Deprivation

Cognitive Neuroscientists 40%Occupational Health Experts 40%Public Health Officials 20%

4 sources · 53d ago

Grocery TrendsIndustry Shift

GLP-1 Drugs Force Massive Lifestyle Shift: 1 in 8 Americans Consumes 40% Fewer Calories, Reshaping the Grocery Budget and Snack Aisle

Health-Conscious Consumers 40%Food & Beverage Manufacturers 30%Retail Grocers 30%

2 sources · 58d ago

Food InflationBudget Strategy

JPMorgan and UN Forecast 2027 Food Inflation Spike: Two Strategies to Protect Your Grocery Budget

Global Market Analysts 40%Climate & Food Security Researchers 30%Consumer Market Watchers 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

Dating EconomicsTrend Analysis

New Study: 52% of Young Adults Say They Cannot Afford to Date, Making Money the Top Barrier

Financial Pragmatists 45%Traditional Romantics 35%The Dating Industry 20%

7 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerSustainable Design

NYC Climate Laws Force Commercial Interior Designers to Prioritize Electrification and Carbon Reporting

Commercial Landlords 35%Interior Design Professionals 35%Corporate Tenants 30%

3 sources · 58d ago

Restaurant Real Estate

Why Dutch Bros Just Paid $105 Million for the Ghost of Salad and Go

Real Estate Strategists 40%Expansion Skeptics 35%Local Consumers 25%

7 sources · 58d ago

Luxury Real EstateMarket Resilience

Wealthy Buyers Keep Toll Brothers Busy as Housing Market Cools

Luxury Homebuilders 40%Real Estate Analysts 35%Broader Market Observers 25%

8 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerDigital Wellbeing

Landmark Meta-Analysis Links Swiping-Based Dating Apps to Compulsive Use and Body Dissatisfaction in 21,000 Users

Clinical Researchers 40%Mental Health Practitioners 35%Digital Wellbeing Analysts 25%

3 sources · 59d ago

Per page