Lifestyle
Follow Lifestyle in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Lifestyle
- Work & Career
- Productivity
- Mindset & Wellbeing
- Relationships
- Parenting
- Dating
- Food & Drink
- Cooking
- Recipes & Meal Planning
- Coffee
- Dining & Restaurants
- Travel Planning
- Luxury & Premium Living
- Minimalism
- Fashion & Style
- Beauty & Grooming
- Men's Grooming
- Home & Living
- Interior Design
- Culture & Entertainment
- Etiquette & Social Norms
- Hobbies & Interests
- Social & Living
- Self-Improvement
Explainer
Eliminating Salmonella in Recalled Eggs Through Proper Cooking Temperatures
8 sources · 66d ago
Explainer
Gold-Standard Review: Intermittent Fasting Offers No Weight Loss Advantage Over Calorie Counting
5 sources · 66d ago
Explainer
CPSC Mandates Electronic Filing of Safety Certificates for All Imported Consumer Products, Forcing Supply Chain Overhaul
5 sources · 67d ago
More in Lifestyle
ExplainerFinancial Psychology
Landmark Study: Student Loan Debt, Not Mortgage or Credit Card Balances, Is the Single Biggest Drag on Life Satisfaction
Behavioral Economists 40%Financial Planners 30%Higher Education Advocates 30%
UPF Regulation
Federal Government Submits First Official Definition of 'Ultra-Processed Foods' for Final Review
Public Health Advocates 40%Food Industry Stakeholders 35%Nutrition Researchers 25%
ExplainerLongevity Science
Landmark Study: Positive Social Experiences Are Biologically Linked to Slower Aging and Longer Survival
Public Health Advocates 35%Biogerontologists 35%Behavioral Psychologists 30%
ExplainerCosmetics Regulation
Inside the FDA's Crackdown on Formaldehyde and Fragrance Allergens in Beauty Products
Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Salon Professionals 30%Independent Beauty Founders 30%
ExplainerCoffee Science
Why the Coffee Industry Is Quietly Replacing Robusta With Dark-Roast Chicory
Climate Agronomists 35%Beverage Formulators 35%Public Health Nutritionists 30%
ExplainerFinancial Wellness
Landmark Study: Financial Stress Doesn't Cause Fights, It Causes Silence in Relationships
Relationship Researchers 50%Behavioral Economists 50%
ExplainerAgentic Commerce
AI 'Agentic Commerce' Forces Fashion Retailers to Scrap Human-Optimized Websites for Machine-Readable Data
Agentic Commerce Adopters 60%Neutral Analysts 40%
ExplainerTipping Culture
The Great Tipping Reversal: Why Consumers Are Ready to Pay Higher Menu Prices to End Gratuity
Transparent Pricing Advocates 40%Value-Conscious Diners 35%Traditional Service Workers 25%
Produce SafetyTrade-Off Analysis
Massive Jalapeño Recall Highlights the Produce Trade-Off: Pre-Cut Convenience vs. Whole-Vegetable Control
Consumer News & Retail Watchdogs 40%Public Health Authorities 30%Food Science Academics 30%
ExplainerDating Economics
The 'Dating Recession': Why Young Adults Are Opting Out of Romance
Economic Pragmatists 40%Digital Burnout Critics 35%Relationship Traditionalists 25%
ExplainerBio-Based Construction
Investment Surge Validates Next-Gen Sustainable Materials: Wood, Hempcrete, and Mycelium Move from Lab to Mainstream Construction
Bio-Material Innovators 40%Commercial Developers 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 25%
Food Traceability
Congressional Order Delays Landmark Food Traceability Rule for High-Risk Foods Until 2028
Food Distributors & Suppliers 41%Public Health Advocates 29%Major Retailers & Buyers 29%
ExplainerCooking Science
Searing Meat Increases Moisture Loss Instead of Sealing in Juices
Food Scientists 40%Modernist Cooks 40%Traditional Culinary Arts 20%
Art MarketIndustry Shift
Record-Breaking $2.5 Billion Auction Week Signals Art Market's Return to Post-Pandemic Highs
High-End Collectors & Advisors 40%Market Analysts & Economists 35%Auction Houses & Institutions 25%
ExplainerSocial Capital
Landmark Study of 70 Million Users Finds Cross-Class Friendships Are Vital to Economic Mobility
Academic Researchers 44%Policy Analysts 33%Behavioral Scientists 22%
ExplainerExosome Science
The Inside-Out Aging Breakthrough: Why Gut Exosomes Are Challenging Topical Skincare
Aesthetic Dermatologists 40%Longevity Researchers 40%Holistic Grooming Advocates 20%
Deep DiveWomen's Healthspan
Longevity Shift: Ovarian Aging Tests Become 'New Vital Sign' for Women
Longevity Researchers 40%Preventive Care Advocates 35%Fertility Specialists 25%
Sleep Science
Landmark Study Finds Narrow 6.4-7.8 Hour Sleep Window Is Key to Slowing Biological Aging
Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Sleep Specialists 35%Public Health Advocates 25%
ExplainerOvertourism Solutions
How European Cities Are Reclaiming Their Charm: Inside the New Rules of Travel
Local Residents & Housing Advocates 40%Tourism Industry & Property Owners 30%Sustainable Travel Experts 30%
ExplainerInfant Development
Infant Screen Time Delays Child Development by Displacing Human Interaction
Pediatric Consensus 50%Digital Realists 30%Parental Well-being Advocates 20%
ExplainerTactile Hobbies
Tactile Crafts Stimulate the Somatosensory Cortex to Reduce Digital Stress
Neuroscience Researchers 35%Mental Health Clinicians 35%Analog Hobbyists 30%
ExplainerMicrobiome Science
Microbiome Breakthrough: Fecal Transplant Trial Shows Lasting Tolerance to Peanut Allergies
Microbiome Innovators 40%Clinical Evaluators 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
ExplainerBiophilic Design
The Science of Biophilic Design: How Natural Elements in the Home Measurably Lower Stress
Environmental Psychologists 35%Architects and Designers 35%Physiological Researchers 30%
ExplainerCircular Economy
Affordability Crisis Pushes Circular Commerce Mainstream, Validating Minimalist Principles
Value-Driven Consumers 40%Circular Economy Advocates 35%Retail Strategists 25%
Ingredient Safety
FDA Prioritizes Phase-Out of Petroleum-Based Food Dyes, Pushing Industry to Natural Alternatives
Public Health Advocates 45%Food Manufacturers & Confectioners 30%Culinary & Food Science Experts 25%
Child PsychologyStudy Breakdown
Landmark Study: Predictable Home Routines Emerge as a Powerful Shield for Childhood Mental Health
Child Development Researchers 40%Pediatric Clinicians 35%Family Wellness Advocates 25%
ExplainerDigital Intimacy
Why 77% of Online Daters Are Open to AI Partners—and How Scammers Are Weaponizing the Trend
Cybersecurity Experts 40%Digital Sociologists 35%Online Daters 25%
AI WorkplaceTrend Analysis
AI-Induced Burnout: Study Finds 'Brain Fry' From Juggling Multiple AI Tools and Constant Oversight
Knowledge Workers 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Organizational Psychologists 30%
ExplainerTissue Regeneration
AI-Designed Enzyme Reverses Decades of Skin Aging Damage in Human Tissue
Longevity Researchers 40%Dermatologists & Aestheticians 35%Cautious Biologists 25%
Brain Health
How Coffee Protects the Aging Brain: Inside the 43-Year Study on Dementia Risk
Neurological Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Preventative Care Specialists 30%
Deep DiveAging Science
Landmark Study: Positive Mindset Is the Single Biggest Predictor of Physical and Cognitive Gains in Aging
Gerontology Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 40%Public Health Advocates 20%
Social Fitness
Harvard Study Finds the Quality of a Few Close Ties Predicts Longevity Better Than Social Network Size
Longevity & Medical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Behavioral Psychologists 30%
Apparel RegulationTrade-Off Analysis
Mandatory Federal eFiling and California Recycling Laws Force 'Great Compliance Reset' for US Apparel Brands
Supply Chain Operations & Compliance 40%Circular Fashion & EPR Advocates 40%Federal Safety Regulators 20%
Aging Science
Landmark Study: How 'Hasslers' in Your Life Accelerate Biological Aging
Health & Wellness Analysts 60%Sociological Researchers 40%
ExplainerSweetener Science
How Different Sweeteners Impact Brain Aging: A Scientific Trade-Off Analysis
Neurological Researchers 47%Metabolic Health Advocates 35%Food Industry Formulators 18%
ExplainerRelationship Health
How 'Technoference' Is Quietly Rewiring Romantic Intimacy
Psychological Researchers 40%Couples Therapists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%
ExplainerGreen Housing
How Sustainable Home Upgrades Are Dramatically Reducing Childhood Asthma and Allergy Medication
Public Health Researchers 40%Sustainable Building Advocates 35%Holistic Health Analysts 25%
Food Safety
Why Washing Lettuce Fails to Dislodge Cyclospora and Heat Is the Only Protection
Public Health Investigators 35%Food Safety Microbiologists 35%Agricultural & Climate Researchers 30%
ExplainerRelationship Science
Subjective Sleep Quality, Not Duration, Predicts Lower Partner Support and Higher Conflict, Study Finds
Clinical Psychology 40%Relationship Science 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
Microbiome AgingTrade-Off Analysis
Landmark Human Study Links Specific Gut Bacteria to 15% of Biological Aging Rate
Longevity & Microbiome Researchers 50%Integrative Dermatologists & Estheticians 50%
Remote Work
Landmark Study of 500,000 Workers Links Full-Time Remote Work to Poorer Mental Health Due to Isolation
Organizational Psychologists 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Remote-First Advocates 30%
Wellness Tourism
Landmark Study: Positive Travel Experiences May Help Slow the Aging Process by Boosting Immunity and Resilience
Tourism & Health Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Travel Industry Analysts 25%
ExplainerDigital Health
New Clinical Data Reveals How Gaming and Streaming Shape the Developing Brain—And How Parents Can Reverse the Effects
Clinical Researchers 40%Child Psychologists 35%Family Advocates 25%
Workplace CultureTrend Analysis
Work-Life Balance Officially Surpasses Salary as the Top Job Priority for Global Workers
Flexibility Advocates 53%Traditional Executives 29%Front-Line Workforce 18%
Home RenovationTrend Analysis
Homeowners Choose Renovation Over Relocation, Driving a 'Forever Home' Design Shift
Pragmatic Homeowners 40%Design & Construction Industry 35%Younger Buyers 25%
Food SafetyPolicy Explainer
FDA to Mandate Safety Review for All New Food Additives, Ending Decades-Old Voluntary 'GRAS' System
Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory & Legal Analysts 40%Food Industry & Manufacturers 20%
Per page

















































