Skip to main content

Lifestyle

Follow Lifestyle in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Lifestyle

ExplainerFinancial Psychology

Landmark Study: Student Loan Debt, Not Mortgage or Credit Card Balances, Is the Single Biggest Drag on Life Satisfaction

Behavioral Economists 40%Financial Planners 30%Higher Education Advocates 30%

3 sources · 67d ago

UPF Regulation

Federal Government Submits First Official Definition of 'Ultra-Processed Foods' for Final Review

Public Health Advocates 40%Food Industry Stakeholders 35%Nutrition Researchers 25%

8 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

Landmark Study: Positive Social Experiences Are Biologically Linked to Slower Aging and Longer Survival

Public Health Advocates 35%Biogerontologists 35%Behavioral Psychologists 30%

4 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerCosmetics Regulation

Inside the FDA's Crackdown on Formaldehyde and Fragrance Allergens in Beauty Products

Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Salon Professionals 30%Independent Beauty Founders 30%

3 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerCoffee Science

Why the Coffee Industry Is Quietly Replacing Robusta With Dark-Roast Chicory

Climate Agronomists 35%Beverage Formulators 35%Public Health Nutritionists 30%

3 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerFinancial Wellness

Landmark Study: Financial Stress Doesn't Cause Fights, It Causes Silence in Relationships

Relationship Researchers 50%Behavioral Economists 50%

4 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerAgentic Commerce

AI 'Agentic Commerce' Forces Fashion Retailers to Scrap Human-Optimized Websites for Machine-Readable Data

Agentic Commerce Adopters 60%Neutral Analysts 40%

8 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerTipping Culture

The Great Tipping Reversal: Why Consumers Are Ready to Pay Higher Menu Prices to End Gratuity

Transparent Pricing Advocates 40%Value-Conscious Diners 35%Traditional Service Workers 25%

5 sources · 68d ago

Produce SafetyTrade-Off Analysis

Massive Jalapeño Recall Highlights the Produce Trade-Off: Pre-Cut Convenience vs. Whole-Vegetable Control

Consumer News & Retail Watchdogs 40%Public Health Authorities 30%Food Science Academics 30%

7 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerDating Economics

The 'Dating Recession': Why Young Adults Are Opting Out of Romance

Economic Pragmatists 40%Digital Burnout Critics 35%Relationship Traditionalists 25%

6 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerBio-Based Construction

Investment Surge Validates Next-Gen Sustainable Materials: Wood, Hempcrete, and Mycelium Move from Lab to Mainstream Construction

Bio-Material Innovators 40%Commercial Developers 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 25%

3 sources · 68d ago

Food Traceability

Congressional Order Delays Landmark Food Traceability Rule for High-Risk Foods Until 2028

Food Distributors & Suppliers 41%Public Health Advocates 29%Major Retailers & Buyers 29%

5 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerCooking Science

Searing Meat Increases Moisture Loss Instead of Sealing in Juices

Food Scientists 40%Modernist Cooks 40%Traditional Culinary Arts 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

Art MarketIndustry Shift

Record-Breaking $2.5 Billion Auction Week Signals Art Market's Return to Post-Pandemic Highs

High-End Collectors & Advisors 40%Market Analysts & Economists 35%Auction Houses & Institutions 25%

6 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerSocial Capital

Landmark Study of 70 Million Users Finds Cross-Class Friendships Are Vital to Economic Mobility

Academic Researchers 44%Policy Analysts 33%Behavioral Scientists 22%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerExosome Science

The Inside-Out Aging Breakthrough: Why Gut Exosomes Are Challenging Topical Skincare

Aesthetic Dermatologists 40%Longevity Researchers 40%Holistic Grooming Advocates 20%

4 sources · 70d ago

Deep DiveWomen's Healthspan

Longevity Shift: Ovarian Aging Tests Become 'New Vital Sign' for Women

Longevity Researchers 40%Preventive Care Advocates 35%Fertility Specialists 25%

5 sources · 70d ago

Sleep Science

Landmark Study Finds Narrow 6.4-7.8 Hour Sleep Window Is Key to Slowing Biological Aging

Longevity Researchers 40%Clinical Sleep Specialists 35%Public Health Advocates 25%

7 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerOvertourism Solutions

How European Cities Are Reclaiming Their Charm: Inside the New Rules of Travel

Local Residents & Housing Advocates 40%Tourism Industry & Property Owners 30%Sustainable Travel Experts 30%

4 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerInfant Development

Infant Screen Time Delays Child Development by Displacing Human Interaction

Pediatric Consensus 50%Digital Realists 30%Parental Well-being Advocates 20%

3 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerTactile Hobbies

Tactile Crafts Stimulate the Somatosensory Cortex to Reduce Digital Stress

Neuroscience Researchers 35%Mental Health Clinicians 35%Analog Hobbyists 30%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerMicrobiome Science

Microbiome Breakthrough: Fecal Transplant Trial Shows Lasting Tolerance to Peanut Allergies

Microbiome Innovators 40%Clinical Evaluators 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

4 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerBiophilic Design

The Science of Biophilic Design: How Natural Elements in the Home Measurably Lower Stress

Environmental Psychologists 35%Architects and Designers 35%Physiological Researchers 30%

4 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerCircular Economy

Affordability Crisis Pushes Circular Commerce Mainstream, Validating Minimalist Principles

Value-Driven Consumers 40%Circular Economy Advocates 35%Retail Strategists 25%

6 sources · 72d ago

Ingredient Safety

FDA Prioritizes Phase-Out of Petroleum-Based Food Dyes, Pushing Industry to Natural Alternatives

Public Health Advocates 45%Food Manufacturers & Confectioners 30%Culinary & Food Science Experts 25%

7 sources · 72d ago

Child PsychologyStudy Breakdown

Landmark Study: Predictable Home Routines Emerge as a Powerful Shield for Childhood Mental Health

Child Development Researchers 40%Pediatric Clinicians 35%Family Wellness Advocates 25%

6 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerDigital Intimacy

Why 77% of Online Daters Are Open to AI Partners—and How Scammers Are Weaponizing the Trend

Cybersecurity Experts 40%Digital Sociologists 35%Online Daters 25%

4 sources · 73d ago

AI WorkplaceTrend Analysis

AI-Induced Burnout: Study Finds 'Brain Fry' From Juggling Multiple AI Tools and Constant Oversight

Knowledge Workers 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Organizational Psychologists 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerTissue Regeneration

AI-Designed Enzyme Reverses Decades of Skin Aging Damage in Human Tissue

Longevity Researchers 40%Dermatologists & Aestheticians 35%Cautious Biologists 25%

8 sources · 74d ago

Brain Health

How Coffee Protects the Aging Brain: Inside the 43-Year Study on Dementia Risk

Neurological Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Preventative Care Specialists 30%

8 sources · 74d ago

Deep DiveAging Science

Landmark Study: Positive Mindset Is the Single Biggest Predictor of Physical and Cognitive Gains in Aging

Gerontology Researchers 40%Behavioral Psychologists 40%Public Health Advocates 20%

7 sources · 74d ago

Social Fitness

Harvard Study Finds the Quality of a Few Close Ties Predicts Longevity Better Than Social Network Size

Longevity & Medical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 30%Behavioral Psychologists 30%

7 sources · 74d ago

Apparel RegulationTrade-Off Analysis

Mandatory Federal eFiling and California Recycling Laws Force 'Great Compliance Reset' for US Apparel Brands

Supply Chain Operations & Compliance 40%Circular Fashion & EPR Advocates 40%Federal Safety Regulators 20%

8 sources · 74d ago

Aging Science

Landmark Study: How 'Hasslers' in Your Life Accelerate Biological Aging

Health & Wellness Analysts 60%Sociological Researchers 40%

6 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerSweetener Science

How Different Sweeteners Impact Brain Aging: A Scientific Trade-Off Analysis

Neurological Researchers 47%Metabolic Health Advocates 35%Food Industry Formulators 18%

7 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerRelationship Health

How 'Technoference' Is Quietly Rewiring Romantic Intimacy

Psychological Researchers 40%Couples Therapists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%

3 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerGreen Housing

How Sustainable Home Upgrades Are Dramatically Reducing Childhood Asthma and Allergy Medication

Public Health Researchers 40%Sustainable Building Advocates 35%Holistic Health Analysts 25%

2 sources · 75d ago

Food Safety

Why Washing Lettuce Fails to Dislodge Cyclospora and Heat Is the Only Protection

Public Health Investigators 35%Food Safety Microbiologists 35%Agricultural & Climate Researchers 30%

9 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerRelationship Science

Subjective Sleep Quality, Not Duration, Predicts Lower Partner Support and Higher Conflict, Study Finds

Clinical Psychology 40%Relationship Science 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

3 sources · 76d ago

Microbiome AgingTrade-Off Analysis

Landmark Human Study Links Specific Gut Bacteria to 15% of Biological Aging Rate

Longevity & Microbiome Researchers 50%Integrative Dermatologists & Estheticians 50%

4 sources · 76d ago

Remote Work

Landmark Study of 500,000 Workers Links Full-Time Remote Work to Poorer Mental Health Due to Isolation

Organizational Psychologists 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Remote-First Advocates 30%

4 sources · 77d ago

Wellness Tourism

Landmark Study: Positive Travel Experiences May Help Slow the Aging Process by Boosting Immunity and Resilience

Tourism & Health Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 35%Travel Industry Analysts 25%

7 sources · 77d ago

ExplainerDigital Health

New Clinical Data Reveals How Gaming and Streaming Shape the Developing Brain—And How Parents Can Reverse the Effects

Clinical Researchers 40%Child Psychologists 35%Family Advocates 25%

3 sources · 77d ago

Workplace CultureTrend Analysis

Work-Life Balance Officially Surpasses Salary as the Top Job Priority for Global Workers

Flexibility Advocates 53%Traditional Executives 29%Front-Line Workforce 18%

8 sources · 77d ago

Home RenovationTrend Analysis

Homeowners Choose Renovation Over Relocation, Driving a 'Forever Home' Design Shift

Pragmatic Homeowners 40%Design & Construction Industry 35%Younger Buyers 25%

6 sources · 77d ago

Food SafetyPolicy Explainer

FDA to Mandate Safety Review for All New Food Additives, Ending Decades-Old Voluntary 'GRAS' System

Public Health Advocates 40%Regulatory & Legal Analysts 40%Food Industry & Manufacturers 20%

6 sources · 77d ago

Per page