Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Personnel RecordsCompliance Mandate

New York Mandates Employee Access to Personnel Files and 10-Day Notice for Negative Entries

Employee Advocates 50%Management Counsel 50%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerWildlife Safety

The 100-Yard/25-Yard Rule: How the National Park Service Actually Defines a Safe Distance from Wildlife

Park Management & Biologists 40%Legal & Enforcement 30%Visitor Safety & Tourism 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

StorylineWTCS

Georgia Taylor-Brown and Dorian Coninx Claim Dramatic Victories at WTCS Karlovy Vary

British Triathlon Supporters 35%French Federation Fans 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

1 sources · 41d ago

Power rankingPro Wrestling

Pro Wrestling Power Rankings: Sami Zayn and Will Ospreay Headline the September Standings

Sports Entertainment Traditionalists 40%In-Ring Purists 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

PreviewU23 World Championships

The Future of Wrestling Touches Down in Vegas: A Complete Preview of the 2026 U23 World Championships

USA Wrestling & Home Crowd 40%International Challengers 40%Local Organizers 20%

7 sources · 32d ago

InjuryUSA Swimming

Brendan Hansen Reaches Major Rehab Milestone 10 Weeks After Devastating Bilateral Knee Injury

Elite Athlete Mindset 40%Sports Medicine Consensus 40%USA Swimming Leadership 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

Power rankingGlobal Club Hockey

Global Club Form Guide: The 5 Field Hockey Teams Dominating September

NCAA Division I Programs 40%European Continental Contenders 40%Lower Division Standouts 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerTraffic Engineering

How Braess's Paradox and the Fundamental Law of Road Congestion Explain Why Adding Lanes Fails to Reduce Traffic

Urban Economists 40%Traffic Mathematicians 30%Transit Advocates 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

Champions LeagueVenue Selection

UEFA Confirms Allianz Arena and Camp Nou as 2028 and 2029 Champions League Final Hosts

Host Clubs and Municipalities 40%UEFA Leadership 30%Neutral Football Analysts 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

RecapGreat North Run

Zouhair Talbi Makes History as First American to Win Great North Run; Brigid Kosgei Dominates Women's Field

Mass Participants & Charities 40%Elite Competitors 30%British Athletics Fans 30%

2 sources · 41d ago

StorylineUCI WorldTour

Isaac del Toro Wins Grand Prix de Montréal, Stakes Claim as World Championship Favorite

UAE Team Emirates Camp 40%French National Camp 30%Neutral Analysts 30%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerEvidentiary Rules

The Four Testimonial Infirmities That Justify the Rule Against Hearsay

Formalist Legal Scholars 40%Pragmatic Litigators 40%Evidentiary Theorists 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

StorylinePGA Tour

PGA Tour Approves Sweeping Two-Tier Overhaul for 2028 as Global Golf Reunifies

PGA Tour Leadership 40%European & Global Golfers 35%Returning LIV Players 25%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerMaterials Science

The Wetting Condition: Why a Material's Surface Energy Must Exceed the Adhesive's Surface Tension for a Strong Bond

Materials Scientists 45%Manufacturing Engineers 35%Adhesive Formulators 20%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerInternational Law

The Five Prohibited Acts and the Dolus Specialis Requirement: How the 1948 Genocide Convention Defines the 'Crime of Crimes'

Strict Constructionists 40%Humanitarian Expansionists 35%Geopolitical Realists 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerNetwork Infrastructure

Anycast Routing and Edge Caching: How a CDN Reduces Latency by Serving Content from the Nearest Node

Network Architects 40%Security Engineers 35%End Users 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

InjuryATP Tour

Jack Draper Shuts Down 2026 Season to Fully Rehabilitate Arm Injury, Targets 2027 Return

Player & Camp 45%Medical Consensus 30%Tour Analysts 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

StorylineT20 Internationals

Harry Brook's 42-Ball Century Powers England to 119-Run T20 Thrashing of Sri Lanka

England Supporters & Analysts 45%Neutral Cricket Observers 30%Sri Lankan Camp 25%

4 sources · 40d ago

PreviewPremiership Rugby

Harlequins Host Bath in High-Stakes Premiership Rugby Opening Night Clash

Bath Title Contenders 40%Harlequins Optimists 35%Cautious Realists 25%

6 sources · 36d ago

PreviewFormula 1

F1 2026 Azerbaijan Grand Prix Preview: Baku's Saturday Showdown and Verstappen's Last Stand

Neutral Analysts 50%Mercedes Camp 30%Sportsbooks & Bettors 20%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerGDPR Jurisdiction

The Two Conditions in Article 3 That Give the GDPR Extraterritorial Reach

European Regulators 40%Foreign Digital Services 35%Legal & Compliance Industry 25%

5 sources · 41d ago

PreviewNFL

Lions and Bills Set to Open New Highmark Stadium in Heavyweight Thursday Night Clash

Bills Mafia & Home Optimists 45%Lions Supporters & Upset Pickers 35%Neutral Analysts & Oddsmakers 20%

7 sources · 41d ago

StorylineNFL

Jaxson Dart and John Harbaugh Spark a New Era for the Giants in Prime-Time Upset

Optimistic Fanbase 45%Cautious Analysts 30%Offensive Strategists 25%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerOperational Art

The Source of Power: How a Center of Gravity is Identified and Targeted in Operational Art

Doctrinal Traditionalists 40%Concept Reformers 35%Systemic Analysts 25%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerEsports Labor Law

The Legal Thresholds for Minors to Sign Esports Contracts and Collect Prize Money

Esports Organizations 35%Player Advocates 35%Labor Regulators 30%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerAlgorithmic Theory

The Uncomputable Length of the Shortest Program: Why Kolmogorov Complexity Proves That True Randomness Cannot Be Distinguished From Complexity

Algorithmic Information Theorists 40%Applied Cryptographers 40%Quantum Physicists 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerConsumer Psychology

The S-O-R Model: How Environmental Stimuli and Internal States Drive Consumer Choice

Behavioral Psychologists 40%E-commerce Strategists 35%Traditional Retailers 25%

11 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerSocial Contracts

The Three Obligations: How Marcel Mauss's Theory of the Gift Defines the Social Contract

Classical Anthropologists 40%Game Theorists 35%Critical Sociologists 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

StandingsNWSL

NWSL Shield Race Tightens as Historic Individual Milestones Tumble

Shield Contenders 35%Playoff Bubble Hopefuls 35%Record Chasers 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

RecapFIBA Women's World Cup

USA Overcomes 14-Point Deficit to Defeat France and Claim Fifth Straight FIBA Women's World Cup

Team USA Veterans 44%French National Program 31%Spanish Rebounders 25%

7 sources · 40d ago

TradeNBA

Kawhi Leonard Officially Returns to Raptors as Blockbuster Trade Clears NBA Investigation

Toronto Raptors 35%Los Angeles Clippers 35%League & Regulators 30%

7 sources · 35d ago

Retail Real EstateMarket Reversal

Malls Emerge as Top-Performing Commercial Real Estate Asset Class Following 13 Percent Value Surge

Retail Optimists 40%Institutional Skeptics 30%Adaptive Reuse Advocates 30%

5 sources · 35d ago

Child Care SubsidiesEnforcement Action

Federal Authorities Unseal Indictment Against 12 for $10 Million Childcare Assistance Fraud in California

Federal Prosecutors & Investigators 45%Taxpayer & Fraud Watchdogs 35%Community Support Advocates 20%

4 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerEgyptology

The Three Scripts and Two Languages: How the Rosetta Stone Provided the Key to Egyptian Hieroglyphs

Linguistic Historians 40%Cultural Heritage Advocates 30%Egyptologists 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerTime Series Analysis

Exponential Smoothing's Alpha Parameter Balances Responsiveness and Historical Stability

Algorithmic Optimizers 40%Domain Experts 35%Robustness Advocates 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerThermostat Strategies

The 1% Per Degree Rule: How Thermostat Setbacks Translate to Actual Heating Energy Savings

Building Scientists 40%HVAC Technicians 35%Energy Regulators 25%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerEU Legal History

The Principle of Primacy: How the European Court of Justice's Costa v. ENEL Ruling Established EU Law's Supremacy

European Integrationists 60%National Sovereignty Advocates 40%

4 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerElectrical Safety

The 80% Continuous Load Limit: Why a 20-Amp Circuit Can Only Safely Power 16 Amps of Devices

Standard Residential Engineering 60%Commercial Electrical Engineering 20%Independent Safety Analysts 20%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerRAAS Pathway

How Angiotensin II Drives Blood Pressure Through Vasoconstriction and Aldosterone

Clinical Nephrologists 40%Preventive Cardiologists 35%Integrative Physiologists 25%

3 sources · 41d ago

AI InfrastructureFunding Round

Temporal Technologies Secures $550 Million Series E at $12.55 Billion Valuation

AI Deployment Advocates 60%Infrastructure Builders 40%

7 sources · 36d ago

Census ApportionmentPolicy Decision

Trump Administration Proposes 2030 Census Overhaul Tied to Apportionment

Total Population Advocates 50%Citizen-Only Apportionment Supporters 50%

6 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerCredit Mechanics

Why Credit Card Minimum Payments Cover Accrued Interest and Just 1% of Principal

Consumer Advocates 50%Financial Institutions 50%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerNeutron Economy

The Breeding Ratio and Neutron Economy That Dictate a Reactor's Ability to Create New Fuel

Closed Fuel Cycle Proponents 60%Safety and Economics Pragmatists 40%

8 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerPublic Economics

The Samuelson Condition: Why the Efficient Provision of a Public Good Requires Summing Marginal Rates of Substitution

Neoclassical Welfare Economists 40%Public Choice Theorists 35%Mechanism Design Researchers 25%

7 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerMaritime Health

The 3% Threshold: How the CDC's Vessel Sanitation Program Actually Triggers a Cruise Ship Outbreak Investigation

Federal Health Regulators 40%Cruise Industry Representatives 35%Travel and Consumer Advocates 25%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerConservation Math

The 0.25 Exponent: How the Species-Area Relationship Predicts Extinction Rates from Habitat Loss

Standard SAR Proponents 40%EAR and Overestimation Critics 30%Spatial Dynamics Researchers 30%

5 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerJudicial Review

The Three Requirements That Justify Judicial Review Under Marbury v. Madison

Judicial Supremacists 45%Departmentalists 30%Strict Constructionists 25%

8 sources · 41d ago

Championship PreviewManagerial Reunion

Bristol City vs. Lincoln City: Skubala Faces Former Club in High-Stakes Championship Clash

Bristol City Camp 40%Lincoln City Camp 40%Neutral Analysts 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

Europa League ReturnTactical Preview

OFI Crete Hosts Hoffenheim in Historic Europa League Return: Tactical Preview

Greek Supporters & Analysts 40%Bundesliga Analysts 40%Neutral Tacticians 20%

5 sources · 39d ago

La Liga Matchday 6Pre-Game Preview

Deportivo Alavés vs. Valencia CF: La Liga Matchday 6 Preview and Stakes

Deportivo Alavés Supporters 40%Valencia CF Faithful 30%Neutral Tactical Analysts 30%

7 sources · 41d ago

Per page