Today
Latest news
- All
- News & Politics
- World
- Business
- Finance
- Technology
- Artificial Intelligence
- Science
- Health
- Energy
- Law & Justice
- Defense & Security
- Environment
- Transportation
- Sports
- Gaming & Esports
- Culture
- Entertainment
- Lifestyle
- Education
- Travel
- Perspectives
- Guides
- Data & Analysis
- Fitness
- Shopping & Reviews
- Home
- Real Estate
- Automotive & Transportation
- Food & Drink
- Careers & Work
- Opinion & Commentary
- Community
- Content Types
Earnings BoomStrategy Compare
S&P 500 Q2 Earnings Growth Hits 47.4%: The Two Management Playbooks Driving the Boom
Venture-Style Capital Allocators 40%Traditional Fundamental Analysts 40%Macro Strategists 20%
WSL TransfersBlockbuster Move
Two-Time Ballon d'Or Winner Alexia Putellas Joins London City Lionesses in Blockbuster WSL Transfer
London City Management 35%Player's Camp 35%Global Soccer Analysts 30%
European AviationIndustry Shift
Apollo Acquires EasyJet for $7.7 Billion, Reshaping Europe's Low-Cost Air Travel
Private Equity Investors 40%Aviation Industry Analysts 35%Consumer Travel Advocates 25%
AI InfrastructureGlobal Expansion
AI Cloud Operator Firebird Launches 70,000-GPU, 300MW 'AI Factory' in Armenia
Infrastructure Providers 40%Regional Governments 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Caspian Sea
Iran Advances Caspian Sea Pact, Formalizing Ban on Outside Military and Setting Stage for Seabed Conflict
Security Pragmatists 40%Resource Nationalists 30%Regional Integration Advocates 30%
ExplainerBiblical Archaeology
Previously Unknown St. Augustine Sermons Discovered in 12th-Century Polish Manuscript
Theological Scholars 40%Historical Philologists 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%
Aging Science
Landmark Study: How 'Hasslers' in Your Life Accelerate Biological Aging
Health & Wellness Analysts 60%Sociological Researchers 40%
ExplainerAutonomous Weapons
Will a Treaty to Ban Autonomous Weapons Systems Only Cede the Battlefield to Non-Democratic States?
Humanitarian Advocates 40%Strategic Realists 35%Diplomatic Pragmatists 25%
ExplainerWood Stoves
EPA's 2026 Review Targets Testing Loopholes in Residential Wood Stove Emissions
State Environmental Agencies 35%Federal Regulators 35%Hearth Industry Manufacturers 30%
ExplainerHousing Policy
HUD Proposes Rule to End Fair Housing Disparate Impact Standard, Shifting Enforcement to Courts
Fair Housing Advocates 35%Housing Providers and Lenders 35%Federal Administration 30%
Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision
Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline
Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%
ExplainerGlobal Tax Reform
Congress Won a Safe Harbor in the Global Minimum Tax by Threatening Retaliatory Taxes
Corporate Advisors & Practitioners 40%Tax Justice Advocates 30%Multilateral Pragmatists 30%
Air Traffic ControlSystem Resilience
How the Aviation System Safely Handled a Massive Radar Outage Across the Midwest
Aviation Safety Analysts 45%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Local Authorities and Passengers 20%
ExplainerMacroeconomics
Why the Global Economy's Resilience Masks an Inflation Crisis in Developing Nations
Emerging Market Central Banks 35%Development Economists 35%Advanced Economy Policymakers 30%
US ManufacturingIndustry Shift
Foreign Investment Surge: $400 Billion Manufacturing Influx Credited to 'Working Families Tax Cuts' Policy
Industrial Manufacturers 45%Economic Analysts 30%Administration Officials 25%
Foreclosure TrendsMarket Normalization
U.S. Foreclosure Filings Jump 21% in First Half of 2026 Amid Shrinking Timelines
Mortgage Servicers 40%Consumer Advocates 30%Real Estate Investors 30%
ExplainerDistracted Driving
Multi-State Hands-Free Driving Laws Now Carry Up to $500 Fines, Creating Road Trip Minefield
Highway Safety Advocates 40%Everyday Drivers 40%Legal and Enforcement Experts 20%
AI HardwareEvidence Pack
US Foundry Produces First Monolithic 3D Chip, Promising 1000x Energy Efficiency for AI
Academic Researchers 35%Commercial Foundries 35%AI Infrastructure Buyers 30%
ExplainerSweetener Science
How Different Sweeteners Impact Brain Aging: A Scientific Trade-Off Analysis
Neurological Researchers 47%Metabolic Health Advocates 35%Food Industry Formulators 18%
ExplainerBiodiversity Tech
First Global Early Warning System Forecasts Biodiversity Exposure to Extreme Heat Up to Nine Months Out
Predictive Ecologists 45%Conservation Practitioners 40%Factlen Editorial Team 15%
Student Debt Relief
Bipartisan Bill Proposes Fixed, Retroactive 2% Interest Rate for All Federal Student Loans
Bipartisan Lawmakers 40%Financial Aid Administrators 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%
State Financial Aid
Tennessee's Lottery-Funded College Scholarship System Faces $113 Million Funding Gap by 2030
Higher Education Advocates 40%K-12 Infrastructure Proponents 35%State Fiscal Managers 25%
Gaza Peace ProcessDiplomatic Rift
Netanyahu Rejects US-Backed Gaza Peace Plan, Signaling Public Rift with Trump Administration
Israeli Security Maximalists 40%U.S. Diplomatic Mediators 40%Hamas Leadership 20%
Shadow Fleet
How a Sanctioned 'Shadow Fleet' Tanker Caused a Massive Oil Spill Off Oman
Environmental Advocates 40%Maritime Intelligence 35%Regional Authorities 25%
ExplainerHypercar Engineering
How Bugatti's 1,775-Horsepower V16 Hybrid Powertrain Actually Works
Combustion Purists 40%Electrification Advocates 35%Hypercar Collectors 25%
Seismic Research
How a Cascadia Megathrust Earthquake Could Trigger the San Andreas Fault
Paleoseismologists 40%Geophysicists and Modelers 30%Resilience Planners 30%
Corporate LiabilityPolicy Decision
Supreme Court Sharply Limits Corporate Liability for Aiding-and-Abetting Human Rights Abuses Abroad
Corporate Legal Consensus 50%Human Rights Advocates 50%
ExplainerFinancial Reporting
The New Global Financial Reporting Reality: A Guide to IFRS 18, IFRS 20, and the GAAP Comparison Mandate
Corporate Finance Teams 40%Standard Setters & Regulators 30%Institutional Investors 30%
ExplainerAnime Economics
The Economics of Anime: Weighing the Mega-Publisher Model Against Traditional Production Committees
Corporate Consolidators 35%Traditional Risk-Sharers 35%Market Observers 30%
Reparations LawsuitPolicy Explainer
DOJ Intervenes in Lawsuit Challenging Evanston's Landmark Local Reparations Program
Constitutional Colorblindness Advocates 50%Reparatory Justice Defenders 50%
Grid InfrastructurePolicy Decision
Los Angeles Approves $1 Billion Scattergood Power Plant Retrofit for Hydrogen Transition
Utility and Grid Planners 40%Environmental Advocates 40%State Policy Observers 20%
Battery TechTrade-Off Analysis
Toyota Confirms 2027 Target for 620-Mile Solid-State EV Battery
Solid-State Optimists 40%LFP Pragmatists 40%Manufacturing Skeptics 20%
AI InfrastructureMega-Acquisition
SpaceX Acquires AI Coding Startup Anysphere for $60 Billion in Landmark AI Infrastructure Deal
Enterprise Software Analysts 40%Competing AI Model Providers 30%SpaceX & Anysphere Leadership 30%
Channel TunnelMarket Competition
FS Group Orders 19 Trains, Confirms 2029 Launch to Rival Eurostar in Channel Tunnel
Challenger Railways 44%Incumbent Operators 31%Consumer Advocates 25%
ExplainerZoning Reform
State Mandates Force Widespread Upzoning and ADU Rights to Boost Housing Supply
Housing Supply Advocates 60%Local Control Defenders 20%Missing Middle Proponents 20%
Medieval Archaeology
Hidden Structures at Norway's Selja Monastery Rewrite the History of Early Nordic Christianity
Archaeological Researchers 40%Cultural Historians 35%Heritage Conservationists 25%
ExplainerGlobal Supply Chain
Climate Patterns and Trade Policies in Brazil and India Drive Global Sugar Prices
Agronomic Researchers 35%Global Trade Economists 35%Domestic Policymakers 29%
Auto LaborContract Ratification
Unifor Ratifies Ford Deal, Securing $1.25 Billion Investment and Setting Precedent for GM, Stellantis
Canadian Autoworkers 40%Ford Management 35%Industry Observers 25%
ExplainerCardiovascular Health
Why Maximum Heart Protection Requires Up to 10 Hours of Weekly Cardio
Optimal Longevity Researchers 35%Public Health Pragmatists 35%Clinical Practitioners 30%
ExplainerGeopolitical Risk
When Geopolitics Becomes Systemic Risk: Why the ECB's Stress Test Signals the End of the 'Peace Dividend' for Global Banks
Systemic Risk Regulators 33%Global Financial Institutions 33%Market & Risk Analysts 33%
Furniture SafetyRegulatory Enforcement
The Safety Redesign: Mandatory STURDY Act Standard Forces Recall of Unstable Dressers Violating New Federal Tip-Over Rule
Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Furniture Industry & Retailers 25%
Han Kuang DrillsStrategic Pivot
Taiwan Launches Largest-Ever Han Kuang War Games, Simulating Internet Blackout and Decentralized Defense
Taiwanese Defense Establishment 40%Regional Security Observers 35%International Strategic Analysts 25%
Research BriefWell-Being Data
Global Flourishing Study Data Finds Young Adults Now Report Lower Well-Being Than Older Generations
Social Technology Critics 40%Economic Pressure Analysts 35%Community & Faith Researchers 25%
Campaign FinancePolicy Decision
Supreme Court Strikes Down Federal Limits on Political Party Spending
First Amendment Advocates 35%Campaign Finance Reformers 35%Electoral Strategists 30%
AnalysisAntitrust Law
The Antitrust Debate Over Cloud Computing and AI Innovation
Regulatory Advocates 35%Tech Industry Defenders 35%Legal & Economic Analysts 30%
Urban RedevelopmentMarket Shift
Office Demolitions and Conversions Outpace New Construction for Second Year, Signaling Structural Recovery in Prime Markets
Real Estate Analysts 40%Housing Advocates & Urbanists 35%Commercial Developers 25%
Black Hole PhysicsEvidence Pack
New Observations Reveal Milky Way's Central Black Hole is Generating Powerful Galactic Winds
Observational Astrophysicists 45%Galactic Evolution Theorists 35%Cautious Skeptics 20%
ExplainerRelationship Health
How 'Technoference' Is Quietly Rewiring Romantic Intimacy
Psychological Researchers 40%Couples Therapists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%
ExplainerPay Transparency
How California's 'Good-Faith' Salary Mandates and Total Compensation Laws Work
Labor Law Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Factlen Editorial 25%
AI InfrastructureMegadeal
Consortium Completes $40 Billion Acquisition of Aligned Data Centers in Infrastructure Mega-Deal
Infrastructure Investors 40%Data Center Industry 40%Technology Sector 20%
Per page

















































