Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Earnings BoomStrategy Compare

S&P 500 Q2 Earnings Growth Hits 47.4%: The Two Management Playbooks Driving the Boom

Venture-Style Capital Allocators 40%Traditional Fundamental Analysts 40%Macro Strategists 20%

6 sources · 78d ago

WSL TransfersBlockbuster Move

Two-Time Ballon d'Or Winner Alexia Putellas Joins London City Lionesses in Blockbuster WSL Transfer

London City Management 35%Player's Camp 35%Global Soccer Analysts 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

European AviationIndustry Shift

Apollo Acquires EasyJet for $7.7 Billion, Reshaping Europe's Low-Cost Air Travel

Private Equity Investors 40%Aviation Industry Analysts 35%Consumer Travel Advocates 25%

7 sources · 78d ago

AI InfrastructureGlobal Expansion

AI Cloud Operator Firebird Launches 70,000-GPU, 300MW 'AI Factory' in Armenia

Infrastructure Providers 40%Regional Governments 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

Caspian Sea

Iran Advances Caspian Sea Pact, Formalizing Ban on Outside Military and Setting Stage for Seabed Conflict

Security Pragmatists 40%Resource Nationalists 30%Regional Integration Advocates 30%

7 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerBiblical Archaeology

Previously Unknown St. Augustine Sermons Discovered in 12th-Century Polish Manuscript

Theological Scholars 40%Historical Philologists 40%Factlen Editorial Synthesis 20%

7 sources · 78d ago

Aging Science

Landmark Study: How 'Hasslers' in Your Life Accelerate Biological Aging

Health & Wellness Analysts 60%Sociological Researchers 40%

6 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerAutonomous Weapons

Will a Treaty to Ban Autonomous Weapons Systems Only Cede the Battlefield to Non-Democratic States?

Humanitarian Advocates 40%Strategic Realists 35%Diplomatic Pragmatists 25%

7 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerWood Stoves

EPA's 2026 Review Targets Testing Loopholes in Residential Wood Stove Emissions

State Environmental Agencies 35%Federal Regulators 35%Hearth Industry Manufacturers 30%

4 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerHousing Policy

HUD Proposes Rule to End Fair Housing Disparate Impact Standard, Shifting Enforcement to Courts

Fair Housing Advocates 35%Housing Providers and Lenders 35%Federal Administration 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision

Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline

Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%

3 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerGlobal Tax Reform

Congress Won a Safe Harbor in the Global Minimum Tax by Threatening Retaliatory Taxes

Corporate Advisors & Practitioners 40%Tax Justice Advocates 30%Multilateral Pragmatists 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

Air Traffic ControlSystem Resilience

How the Aviation System Safely Handled a Massive Radar Outage Across the Midwest

Aviation Safety Analysts 45%Commercial Aviation Industry 35%Local Authorities and Passengers 20%

6 sources · 77d ago

ExplainerMacroeconomics

Why the Global Economy's Resilience Masks an Inflation Crisis in Developing Nations

Emerging Market Central Banks 35%Development Economists 35%Advanced Economy Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 78d ago

US ManufacturingIndustry Shift

Foreign Investment Surge: $400 Billion Manufacturing Influx Credited to 'Working Families Tax Cuts' Policy

Industrial Manufacturers 45%Economic Analysts 30%Administration Officials 25%

7 sources · 78d ago

Foreclosure TrendsMarket Normalization

U.S. Foreclosure Filings Jump 21% in First Half of 2026 Amid Shrinking Timelines

Mortgage Servicers 40%Consumer Advocates 30%Real Estate Investors 30%

7 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerDistracted Driving

Multi-State Hands-Free Driving Laws Now Carry Up to $500 Fines, Creating Road Trip Minefield

Highway Safety Advocates 40%Everyday Drivers 40%Legal and Enforcement Experts 20%

7 sources · 78d ago

AI HardwareEvidence Pack

US Foundry Produces First Monolithic 3D Chip, Promising 1000x Energy Efficiency for AI

Academic Researchers 35%Commercial Foundries 35%AI Infrastructure Buyers 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerSweetener Science

How Different Sweeteners Impact Brain Aging: A Scientific Trade-Off Analysis

Neurological Researchers 47%Metabolic Health Advocates 35%Food Industry Formulators 18%

7 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerBiodiversity Tech

First Global Early Warning System Forecasts Biodiversity Exposure to Extreme Heat Up to Nine Months Out

Predictive Ecologists 45%Conservation Practitioners 40%Factlen Editorial Team 15%

4 sources · 78d ago

Student Debt Relief

Bipartisan Bill Proposes Fixed, Retroactive 2% Interest Rate for All Federal Student Loans

Bipartisan Lawmakers 40%Financial Aid Administrators 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 30%

2 sources · 78d ago

State Financial Aid

Tennessee's Lottery-Funded College Scholarship System Faces $113 Million Funding Gap by 2030

Higher Education Advocates 40%K-12 Infrastructure Proponents 35%State Fiscal Managers 25%

7 sources · 78d ago

Gaza Peace ProcessDiplomatic Rift

Netanyahu Rejects US-Backed Gaza Peace Plan, Signaling Public Rift with Trump Administration

Israeli Security Maximalists 40%U.S. Diplomatic Mediators 40%Hamas Leadership 20%

2 sources · 77d ago

Shadow Fleet

How a Sanctioned 'Shadow Fleet' Tanker Caused a Massive Oil Spill Off Oman

Environmental Advocates 40%Maritime Intelligence 35%Regional Authorities 25%

4 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerHypercar Engineering

How Bugatti's 1,775-Horsepower V16 Hybrid Powertrain Actually Works

Combustion Purists 40%Electrification Advocates 35%Hypercar Collectors 25%

7 sources · 78d ago

Seismic Research

How a Cascadia Megathrust Earthquake Could Trigger the San Andreas Fault

Paleoseismologists 40%Geophysicists and Modelers 30%Resilience Planners 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

Corporate LiabilityPolicy Decision

Supreme Court Sharply Limits Corporate Liability for Aiding-and-Abetting Human Rights Abuses Abroad

Corporate Legal Consensus 50%Human Rights Advocates 50%

5 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerFinancial Reporting

The New Global Financial Reporting Reality: A Guide to IFRS 18, IFRS 20, and the GAAP Comparison Mandate

Corporate Finance Teams 40%Standard Setters & Regulators 30%Institutional Investors 30%

5 sources · 78d ago

ExplainerAnime Economics

The Economics of Anime: Weighing the Mega-Publisher Model Against Traditional Production Committees

Corporate Consolidators 35%Traditional Risk-Sharers 35%Market Observers 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

Reparations LawsuitPolicy Explainer

DOJ Intervenes in Lawsuit Challenging Evanston's Landmark Local Reparations Program

Constitutional Colorblindness Advocates 50%Reparatory Justice Defenders 50%

9 sources · 78d ago

Grid InfrastructurePolicy Decision

Los Angeles Approves $1 Billion Scattergood Power Plant Retrofit for Hydrogen Transition

Utility and Grid Planners 40%Environmental Advocates 40%State Policy Observers 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

Battery TechTrade-Off Analysis

Toyota Confirms 2027 Target for 620-Mile Solid-State EV Battery

Solid-State Optimists 40%LFP Pragmatists 40%Manufacturing Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 79d ago

AI InfrastructureMega-Acquisition

SpaceX Acquires AI Coding Startup Anysphere for $60 Billion in Landmark AI Infrastructure Deal

Enterprise Software Analysts 40%Competing AI Model Providers 30%SpaceX & Anysphere Leadership 30%

5 sources · 79d ago

Channel TunnelMarket Competition

FS Group Orders 19 Trains, Confirms 2029 Launch to Rival Eurostar in Channel Tunnel

Challenger Railways 44%Incumbent Operators 31%Consumer Advocates 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerZoning Reform

State Mandates Force Widespread Upzoning and ADU Rights to Boost Housing Supply

Housing Supply Advocates 60%Local Control Defenders 20%Missing Middle Proponents 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

Medieval Archaeology

Hidden Structures at Norway's Selja Monastery Rewrite the History of Early Nordic Christianity

Archaeological Researchers 40%Cultural Historians 35%Heritage Conservationists 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerGlobal Supply Chain

Climate Patterns and Trade Policies in Brazil and India Drive Global Sugar Prices

Agronomic Researchers 35%Global Trade Economists 35%Domestic Policymakers 29%

7 sources · 79d ago

Auto LaborContract Ratification

Unifor Ratifies Ford Deal, Securing $1.25 Billion Investment and Setting Precedent for GM, Stellantis

Canadian Autoworkers 40%Ford Management 35%Industry Observers 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerCardiovascular Health

Why Maximum Heart Protection Requires Up to 10 Hours of Weekly Cardio

Optimal Longevity Researchers 35%Public Health Pragmatists 35%Clinical Practitioners 30%

7 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerGeopolitical Risk

When Geopolitics Becomes Systemic Risk: Why the ECB's Stress Test Signals the End of the 'Peace Dividend' for Global Banks

Systemic Risk Regulators 33%Global Financial Institutions 33%Market & Risk Analysts 33%

7 sources · 79d ago

Furniture SafetyRegulatory Enforcement

The Safety Redesign: Mandatory STURDY Act Standard Forces Recall of Unstable Dressers Violating New Federal Tip-Over Rule

Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Furniture Industry & Retailers 25%

6 sources · 79d ago

Han Kuang DrillsStrategic Pivot

Taiwan Launches Largest-Ever Han Kuang War Games, Simulating Internet Blackout and Decentralized Defense

Taiwanese Defense Establishment 40%Regional Security Observers 35%International Strategic Analysts 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

Research BriefWell-Being Data

Global Flourishing Study Data Finds Young Adults Now Report Lower Well-Being Than Older Generations

Social Technology Critics 40%Economic Pressure Analysts 35%Community & Faith Researchers 25%

7 sources · 79d ago

Campaign FinancePolicy Decision

Supreme Court Strikes Down Federal Limits on Political Party Spending

First Amendment Advocates 35%Campaign Finance Reformers 35%Electoral Strategists 30%

8 sources · 79d ago

AnalysisAntitrust Law

The Antitrust Debate Over Cloud Computing and AI Innovation

Regulatory Advocates 35%Tech Industry Defenders 35%Legal & Economic Analysts 30%

7 sources · 79d ago

Urban RedevelopmentMarket Shift

Office Demolitions and Conversions Outpace New Construction for Second Year, Signaling Structural Recovery in Prime Markets

Real Estate Analysts 40%Housing Advocates & Urbanists 35%Commercial Developers 25%

5 sources · 79d ago

Black Hole PhysicsEvidence Pack

New Observations Reveal Milky Way's Central Black Hole is Generating Powerful Galactic Winds

Observational Astrophysicists 45%Galactic Evolution Theorists 35%Cautious Skeptics 20%

5 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerRelationship Health

How 'Technoference' Is Quietly Rewiring Romantic Intimacy

Psychological Researchers 40%Couples Therapists 35%Digital Wellness Advocates 25%

3 sources · 79d ago

ExplainerPay Transparency

How California's 'Good-Faith' Salary Mandates and Total Compensation Laws Work

Labor Law Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Factlen Editorial 25%

4 sources · 79d ago

AI InfrastructureMegadeal

Consortium Completes $40 Billion Acquisition of Aligned Data Centers in Infrastructure Mega-Deal

Infrastructure Investors 40%Data Center Industry 40%Technology Sector 20%

6 sources · 79d ago

Per page