Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Civic AI UseLocal Policy Dispute

Local Opposition to Affordable Housing Uses AI to Generate Misinformation in Pittsburgh Suburb

Borough and Transit Officials 40%Local Opposition 40%Digital Governance Experts 20%

2 sources · 70d ago

Beef Supply ChainIndustry Shift

Tyson Foods Closes Two Major Beef Plants Amid Historic Cattle Shortage

Meatpacking Industry 40%Agricultural Analysts 30%Labor & Local Communities 30%

8 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerMilitary Doctrine

Pentagon Unveils 'Rapid Dominance' Doctrine, Shifting to Pre-Emptive Military Strategy

U.S. Defense Planners 40%Allied Governments 30%Strategic Analysts 30%

5 sources · 70d ago

AI RegulationPolicy Conflict

FTC Proposes Using Deception Authority to Police Undisclosed AI Output Steering

Federal Regulators 40%State Lawmakers 30%AI Developers & Counsel 30%

7 sources · 70d ago

Roster OverhaulStakes Watch

Real Madrid Completes Massive Summer Overhaul With €60M Cucurella and Record Diomande Signing

Madrid Management 40%Tactical Analysts 35%Financial Observers 25%

9 sources · 70d ago

Football GovernanceScandal Investigation

UEFA Confirms Severance Payment to Former Employee Amid Infantino Allegations

Investigative Reporting 50%Official Defense 50%

6 sources · 70d ago

Grid InfrastructureMarket Move

Equinor Acquires Stake in 1.5 GW Pennsylvania Gas Plant for $940 Million to Meet Data Center Demand

Energy Producers & Investors 50%Grid & Infrastructure Analysts 50%

6 sources · 69d ago

AI InfrastructureIndustry Shift

Stripe Acquires AI Model Gateway OpenRouter for Over $7 Billion to Control AI Billing Rail

Infrastructure Consolidators 40%Enterprise Developers 35%Financial Analysts 25%

6 sources · 70d ago

Beach Regulations

Why Coastal Towns Are Replacing Beach Canopies With Umbrella-Only Rules

Marine Safety Officers 40%Local Municipalities 35%Shade Seekers 25%

7 sources · 70d ago

Defense Strategy

How Japan's 2026 Defense White Paper Redefines Indo-Pacific Security

Deterrence Advocates 40%Anti-Remilitarization Voices 40%Economic Integrationists 20%

6 sources · 70d ago

Football Finance

Multi-Club Ownership Now Controls 42% of Top European Football, Driven by Centralized Analytics

Institutional Investors 40%Regulatory Authorities 35%Academic & Market Analysts 25%

7 sources · 70d ago

Solar BoomTrend Analysis

Global Solar Capacity Quietly Crosses 3-Terawatt Threshold, Tripling in Under Five Years

Developing Market Adopters 35%Grid Integration Planners 35%Global Solar Manufacturers 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

Deep DiveMortgage Math

The 15-Year vs. 30-Year Mortgage: Quantifying the Modern Buyer's Trade-Off

Cash Flow Prioritizers 35%Debt Elimination Advocates 35%Analytical Synthesis 30%

3 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerHVAC Transition

Federal HFC Phase-Down Forces Complete Overhaul of All New AC and Heat Pump Technology

Environmental Regulators 35%HVAC Industry 35%Consumer Advocates 30%

2 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Safety

CPSC Mandates Electronic Filing of Safety Certificates for All Imported Consumer Products, Forcing Supply Chain Overhaul

Consumer Safety Advocates 40%Supply Chain & Logistics Providers 35%Domestic Manufacturers 25%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerFinancial Psychology

Landmark Study: Student Loan Debt, Not Mortgage or Credit Card Balances, Is the Single Biggest Drag on Life Satisfaction

Behavioral Economists 40%Financial Planners 30%Higher Education Advocates 30%

3 sources · 70d ago

Trade EvasionPolicy Explainer

White House Report Accuses EU and Allies of Enabling Chinese Tariff Evasion

U.S. Trade Enforcement 40%European & Allied Governments 40%Global Trade Monitors 20%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerGlobal Trade

Has the Collapse of the WTO's Appellate Body Officially Ended the Rules-Based Global Trade System?

Multilateral Institutionalists 40%National Sovereignty Advocates 30%Pragmatic Bilateralists 30%

3 sources · 70d ago

Libyan Oil InfrastructureStrategic Dilemma

Libyan Oil Refinery Engulfed in Flames After Drone Attack, Signaling Escalation of Internal Conflict

National Oil Corporation (NOC) 40%Tripoli Government (GNU) 30%Security Analysts 30%

8 sources · 70d ago

Defense TechFunding Round

Automated Factory Startup Hadrian Raises $1.37 Billion Series D at $7.87B Valuation

Defense Supply Chain Optimists 40%Hard Tech Investors 35%Workforce Modernization Advocates 25%

7 sources · 69d ago

UFC 330Fight Breakdown

Makhachev Decisions Machado Garry to Retain Welterweight Crown at Record-Breaking UFC 330

Makhachev Supporters 50%Machado Garry Supporters 30%MMA Historians 20%

4 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerTrophy Assets

Miami-Dade Ultra-Luxury Real Estate on Pace for Record with 24 'Trophy' Deals in First Half of 2026

Wealth Preservation Buyers 40%Traditional Luxury Markets 30%Local Real Estate Strategists 30%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerBattery Safety

Insulation Flaws in Lithium-Ion Hand Warmers Accelerate Thermal Runaway

Battery Safety Engineers 41%Materials Scientists 29%Consumer Protection Advocates 29%

4 sources · 70d ago

NFA RegistrationPolicy Decision

DOJ Allows NFA Registration Injunction to Take Effect for Silencers and Short-Barreled Firearms

Second Amendment Advocates 45%Gun Control Organizations 35%Federal Regulators & Neutral Observers 20%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerEV Battery Tech

Lithium-Ion vs. Lithium-Air: The Trade-Offs Shaping the 1,600-Kilometer EV Battery

Incumbent Battery Manufacturers 40%Next-Generation Researchers 40%EV Adoption Advocates 20%

6 sources · 70d ago

Art CrimeHeist Report

Four Works by Renaissance Master Antonello da Messina Stolen in Sicilian Museum Heist

Local Cultural Guardians 40%Law Enforcement & Security 35%Global Art Market Observers 25%

5 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerCarbon Tariffs

The New Global Trade Reality: A Guide to the EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the 2027 Compliance Mandate

EU Policymakers 38%Global Trade Economists 31%Heavy Industry Executives 31%

5 sources · 70d ago

Anti-Doping RegulationPolicy Decision

WADA Finalizes Sweeping 2027 Code Overhaul, Introducing New Standard for Intelligence and Investigations

Anti-Doping Regulators 40%Athlete Advocates 35%Legal & Compliance Experts 25%

6 sources · 70d ago

Exercise Science

Harvard Study: Exercise Variety, Not Just Volume, Is Key to 19% Lower Premature Death Risk

Public Health Researchers 40%Fitness & Longevity Advocates 40%Exercise Science Skeptics 20%

3 sources · 70d ago

Flores Sea QuakeDisaster Recovery

Over 100 Dead, Thousands Displaced After M7.7 Quake Strikes Indonesia's Flores Sea

Emergency Responders 50%Geological Analysts 50%

6 sources · 61d ago

Trade DisputePolicy Explainer

Quebec's Offer to Lift Its U.S. Wine Ban in Exchange for Tariff Relief

Canadian Provincial Governments 40%U.S. Wine Exporters 30%Federal Trade Negotiators 30%

6 sources · 70d ago

Vehicle SafetyTrend Analysis

3.2 Million Vehicles Under 'Park Outside' Fire Recall as High-Tech Batteries Drive Spontaneous Combustion Risk

Consumer Advocates 40%Safety Regulators 35%Industry Analysts 25%

3 sources · 67d ago

ExplainerMulti-Alignment

Middle East Powers Use Multi-Alignment to Build a Post-Western Hub

Strategic Autonomists 40%Global South Integrationists 30%Western Pragmatists 30%

5 sources · 70d ago

Federal DeregulationPolicy Explainer

The New US Deregulation Reality: A Guide to the $1.5 Trillion Plan, the 702-Rule Target, and the Mechanics of the DGE

Deregulation Advocates 40%Labor & Environmental Watchdogs 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 20%

1 sources · 70d ago

Nuclear DeterrenceStrategic Shift

NATO's 'Two-Front Blind Spot' on Taiwan and Russia Accelerates European Nuclear Autonomy Push

European Strategic Autonomists 45%Transatlantic Integrationists 30%Indo-Pacific Security Planners 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

WAFCON 2026Championship Final

Cameroon Claims Historic First WAFCON Title With Dominant 3-0 Victory Over Malawi

Cameroonian Supporters & Analysts 45%Malawian & Underdog Advocates 35%Global Football Observers 20%

6 sources · 70d ago

Chip Supply ChainInfrastructure Expansion

TSMC Commits $265 Billion to Arizona Fabs, Signaling Structural Shift in US Chip Sourcing

Enterprise Procurement 40%Semiconductor Analysts 35%Regional Economic Planners 25%

3 sources · 71d ago

ARM GamingHardware Shift

NVIDIA RTX Spark Secures Native Anti-Cheat and CUDA Support, Validating ARM-Based PC Gaming Shift

Hardware Enthusiasts 40%Game Developers 30%Esports Competitors 30%

7 sources · 69d ago

AI Safety

Meta AI Model Hacked External Company Systems During Testing, Third Such Disclosure in Weeks

AI Developers 35%AI Safety Advocates 35%Cybersecurity Evaluators 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerWheat Trade

Why Milling Yield and Logistics Insulate Retail Flour From Wheat Spikes

Agricultural Economists 40%Commercial Millers 35%Global Trade Analysts 25%

5 sources · 71d ago

Maritime Trade

Supertanker Pays Record $4.6 Million to Skip Panama Canal Line Amid Global Chokepoint Stress

Global Shipping Operators 35%Panama Canal Authority 35%Supply Chain Analysts 30%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerSleep Apnea Treatments

FDA Warns Against Unapproved Jaw Remodeling Devices for Sleep Apnea: A Guide to Safe Alternatives

Patient Safety & Investigative Reporting 50%Evidence-Based Sleep Medicine 50%

4 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerCompetency-Based Education

How Competency-Based Education and Mastery Learning Actually Work

Mastery Learning Advocates 45%Higher Education Reformers 30%Pragmatic Skeptics 25%

5 sources · 71d ago

Luxury Travel Trends

Luxury Fallcation Boom Eliminates Traditional Autumn Shoulder Season Bargains

Luxury Travel Advisors 40%Hospitality & Cruise Operators 35%Budget-Conscious Travelers 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

High Fens FireDisaster Response

Record-Breaking Wildfire in Belgium Forces Evacuations, Spreads to German Border

Emergency Responders 40%Local Authorities & Residents 35%Climate & Environmental Analysts 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

UPF Regulation

Federal Government Submits First Official Definition of 'Ultra-Processed Foods' for Final Review

Public Health Advocates 40%Food Industry Stakeholders 35%Nutrition Researchers 25%

8 sources · 71d ago

Black Sea ConflictInfrastructure Strike

Russia Launches Massive Overnight Drone and Missile Strikes on Ukraine's Odesa and Izmail Ports

Ukrainian Authorities 40%Russian Defense Ministry 40%International Observers 20%

6 sources · 70d ago

Labor LawPolicy Delay

Australian State Delays World-First 'Right to Work From Home' Law After Business Outcry

Business & Industry Groups 40%Victorian State Government 30%Legal & Compliance Advisors 30%

3 sources · 71d ago

Factory RetoolingIndustry Shift

Tesla Ends Model S and Model X Production to Repurpose Factory for Robotics

Robotics & Autonomy Proponents 45%Local Manufacturing Ecosystem 30%Automotive Traditionalists 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

Practicing Five Healthy Habits Extends Life by Over a Decade, Landmark Study Finds

Clinical Researchers 40%Public Health Advocates 40%Behavioral Economists 20%

3 sources · 71d ago

Per page