Today
Latest news
- All
- News & Politics
- World
- Business
- Finance
- Technology
- Artificial Intelligence
- Science
- Health
- Energy
- Law & Justice
- Defense & Security
- Environment
- Transportation
- Sports
- Gaming & Esports
- Culture
- Entertainment
- Lifestyle
- Education
- Travel
- Perspectives
- Guides
- Data & Analysis
- Fitness
- Shopping & Reviews
- Home
- Real Estate
- Automotive & Transportation
- Food & Drink
- Careers & Work
- Opinion & Commentary
- Community
- Content Types
Local AI
Meta Launches Muse Glimmer, a 30-Billion-Parameter Open-Weight AI Model Built for Local PCs
Open-Source Developers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 30%AI Researchers 30%
Hemp Policy
Bipartisan Bill Seeks to Regulate Hemp THC Beverages Like Alcohol to Avert Looming Federal Ban
Hemp Beverage Industry 40%Alcohol Retailers & Wholesalers 40%Pragmatic Regulators 20%
Maritime Jurisdiction
How a Routine Indonesian Naval Transit East of Taiwan Became a Geopolitical Flashpoint
Chinese State Security Apparatus 35%Taiwanese Defense Establishment 35%Indonesian Non-Aligned Establishment 30%
Surprise BillingPolicy Decision
Fifth Circuit Strikes Down Key Rule for Surprise Medical Billing, Siding With Providers
Healthcare Providers 40%Insurers & Employer Plans 40%Regulatory Analysts 20%
ExplainerCapital Markets
SEC Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Public Offering Rules, Eliminating $75M Float Requirement
Regulatory Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%
ExplainerLongevity Science
Landmark Study: Positive Social Experiences Are Biologically Linked to Slower Aging and Longer Survival
Public Health Advocates 35%Biogerontologists 35%Behavioral Psychologists 30%
Ocean Temperatures
Global Sea Surface Temperatures Hit All-Time High as July Ties for Warmest Month on Record
Climate Researchers 40%Environmental Journalists 35%Global South Observers 25%
ExplainerDemographic Shift
Inside the CBO Data: Why the US Population Will Shrink by 2033 Without Net Immigration
Macroeconomists 40%Demographers 35%Regional Planners 25%
Nuclear DiplomacyPolicy Explainer
US Signs Landmark Nuclear Deal With Saudi Arabia Allowing Domestic Fuel Enrichment
U.S. Strategic Advocates 41%Non-Proliferation Watchdogs 35%Saudi Energy Planners 24%
AI InfrastructurePolicy Explainer
Top House Democrat Threatens Nationwide Moratorium on Data Center Construction Without Federal Regulation
Consumer Protection Advocates 40%Technology Industry Advocates 35%Local Municipalities 25%
ExplainerAdventure Tourism
The Mechanics of the Unplugged Trip: How the Adventure Travel Industry's Shift to Smaller Groups and Non-E-Bike Tours Reshapes the Global Market
Tour Operators & Analysts 40%Active & Solo Travelers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%
Testosterone GuidelinesPolicy Decision
FDA Removes Key Warnings on Testosterone Therapy, Endorsing Use for Age-Related Low T
Men's Health Advocates & Urologists 45%Federal Health Regulators 35%Cautious Clinicians 20%
Active ETFsAcquisition
Goldman Sachs to Acquire ETF Provider NEOS for $2.25 Billion, Expanding Asset Management Footprint
Asset Management Strategists 47%Retail Income Investors 35%Crypto Market Analysts 18%
ExplainerAntitrust Law
How a Federal Jury Dismantled Live Nation's Ticketing Monopoly
State Enforcers 40%Live Nation Defense 30%Consumer Advocates 30%
AI Music LicensingIndustry Shift
BMG Strikes Global AI Alliance with Suno, Offering Artists Choice and Settling Copyright Claims
Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Creator Consent Advocates 30%Industry Conflict Observers 30%
ExplainerBeneficial Ownership
How FinCEN's Beneficial Ownership Rule Changes All-Cash Real Estate Transfers
Federal Regulators 40%Title & Settlement Professionals 35%Real Estate Investors 25%
ExplainerBiblical Archaeology
Lost Assyrian Camp From Biblical Siege of Jerusalem Located Using Modern Mapping
Landscape Archaeologists 45%Historical Synthesizers 35%Textual Skeptics 20%
Sickle Cell DiseaseMedical Explainer
How CRISPR Gene Editing Is Achieving a Functional Cure for Sickle Cell Disease
Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 30%Health Equity Analysts 30%
ExplainerGrid Policy
Supreme Court Pork Ruling Weakens Commerce Clause to Shield State Climate Policies
State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Interstate Grid Developers 35%Legal Traditionalists 30%
ExplainerVOC Regulations
EPA Denies 'Innovative' VOC Exemptions, Forcing Major Reformulation of Consumer Aerosols and Cleaning Products
Federal Regulators 45%Industry Advocates 35%State Environmental Agencies 20%
PSR StrategyTrade-Off Analysis
Newcastle Quadruple Profit on Sandro Tonali as £92.5M Tottenham Deal Shatters Spurs' Transfer Record
Tottenham Management 40%Newcastle Strategy 40%Neutral Market Analysts 20%
Rental MarketPolicy Explainer
Seattle City Council Unanimously Bans Rental 'Junk Fees'
Tenant Advocates 45%Housing Providers 35%City Officials 20%
Autonomous Transit
Uber and Pony.ai Are Bringing 2,000 Robotaxis to Europe: How the Joint-Deployment Model Actually Works
Autonomous Tech Developers 35%Mobility Platforms 35%Local Fleet Operators 30%
Naval ReadinessEvidence Pack
Evidence Pack: How Extended Deployments Strain Carrier Crews as USS George Washington Relieves the Lincoln
Service Members & Families 40%Military Command 35%Defense Lawmakers 25%
ExplainerStudent Debt
Tax Bomb Returns: Why Federal Student Loan Forgiveness Under the New RAP Plan Is Now Taxable Income
Tax Professionals & Planners 40%Borrower Advocates 35%Fiscal Conservatives 25%
Deep DiveStrategic Weapons
Evidence Pack: The Payload Architecture and Testing Record of Russia's RS-28 Sarmat ICBM
Strategic Deterrence Analysts 40%Technical Skeptics 40%Arms Control Advocates 20%
RecapWorld Lacrosse
United States Captures Fifth Consecutive World Lacrosse Women's Championship with Dominant Win Over Canada
U.S. National Team 40%Canadian National Team 35%Global Lacrosse Organizers 25%
ExplainerCivic Infrastructure
How Neighborhood Empowerment Ordinances Structure Local Power
Structural Reformers 35%Civic Pragmatists 35%Municipal Administrators 30%
StandingsPremier Lacrosse League
A New Champion Awaits: 2026 PLL Playoff Bracket Takes Shape as Reigning Titlists New York Atlas Bow Out
League Officials & Founders 35%Eastern Conference Contenders 35%Eliminated Champions 30%
Higher Ed Policy
Education Secretary Demands Universities Publicly Commit to Reforms on Free Speech, AI, and Admissions by Year-End
The Department of Education 40%University Leadership 35%Faculty Advocates 25%
AI InfrastructureDeal Explainer
OpenAI Secures $110 Billion Investment at $730 Billion Valuation
AI Optimists 40%Infrastructure Realists 35%Enterprise Developers 25%
Hardware SupplyMarket Shift
PC Partner Warns of Severe Shortages and Price Hikes for Entry-Level Gaming GPUs
Hardware Manufacturers 40%Value-Conscious Consumers 35%Industry Analysts 25%
Moscow Drone StrikeEscalation Watch
Ukraine Launches Mass Drone Attack on Moscow as Russia Retaliates Against Kyiv
Ukrainian Defense Strategy 40%Russian Security Apparatus 35%NATO & Regional Security 25%
StandingsStandings
Teenagers Mitchell Lawrie and Jenson Walker Command WDF Rankings as the Race to Lakeside Intensifies
Youth Movement Advocates 45%Traditionalists 35%Global Expansionists 20%
RecapPan Pacific Championships
Meg Harris Holds Off Gretchen Walsh to Claim 100m Freestyle Crown at Pan Pacs
Australian Swimming Media 40%US Swimming Media 40%Global Swimming Analysts 20%
StandingsPan Pacific Championships
Global Women's Individual Medley Standings: Yu Yiting Edges Summer McIntosh to Claim Pan Pacs Crown
Chinese National Team 35%Canadian Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
StandingsEurope Series
Gianluca Vighetti and Anika Deubler Surge in the 2026 World Climbing Europe Series Standings Following Historic Žilina Victories
Youth Movement Advocates 40%Veteran Competitors 30%National Federation Strategists 30%
AnalysisCRE Lending
CRE Loan Originations Jump 52% in Q1, Driven by 200%+ Surge in Healthcare and Retail Financing
Market Optimists 50%Structural Realists 50%
StandingsWorld Rowing Championships
The Men's Quadruple Sculls Championship Picture: Italy's Reign Faces Global Challenge in Amsterdam
National Challengers 45%Defending Champions 35%Neutral Observers 20%
RecapADAC Cyclassics
Paul Magnier Claims First WorldTour One-Day Victory at ADAC Cyclassics Hamburg
Neutral Cycling Analysts 45%Soudal-Quick-Step Camp 35%Rival Sprint Teams 20%
ExplainerFederal Funding
New Law Creates $30M 'Strategic Breakthrough' Awards to Fund Small Business Tech Scale-Up
Scale-Up Advocates 40%Compliance & Security Focus 40%Traditional Venture Capitalists 20%
Power rankingT100 World Tour
T100 World Tour Power Rankings: Derron and Wilde Take Control Ahead of the Autumn Swing
Tour Leaders 40%The Chasers 30%Returning Champions 30%
Community ShieldStakes Watch
Arsenal Thrashes Manchester City 3-0 to Claim Community Shield and Fire Title Warning
Neutral Analysts 40%Arsenal Camp 35%Manchester City Camp 25%
Esports Governance
The Anatomy of a Roster Dispute: Why South Korea's KeSPA Clashed With the Esports Nations Cup
Traditional Governance Bodies 45%Commercial Organizers 35%Esports Historians & Analysts 20%
StandingsLA28 Olympic Qualification
Global Rhythmic Gymnastics Olympic Quota Standings: Germany, Spain, and Brazil Capture First LA28 Berths
Olympic Frontrunners 40%Individual Champions 30%Neutral Observers 30%
StandingsPan Pacific Championships
Global Swimming Standings: Team USA Captures Pan Pacs Crown Over Surging Australia as Douglass Smashes Sprint Records
Team USA Supporters 40%Australian Dolphins Supporters 40%Swimming Canada Supporters 20%
ExplainerQuantum Error Correction
New Fault-Tolerant Scheme Reduces Required Qubits by 100x, Accelerating Quantum Supremacy Timeline
Hardware Co-Designers 47%Enterprise End-Users 29%Classical HPC Advocates 24%
Supplement Safety
FDA Expands Warning on Weight Loss Supplements Adulterated With Fatal Yellow Oleander Toxin
Public Health Agencies 45%Botanical Experts 35%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%
StandingsEuroVolley
The Race for European Glory: Stakes and Pool Standings Ahead of Women's EuroVolley 2026
Host Nation Optimists 35%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Analytical Consensus 30%
StandingsWAGR
World Amateur Golf Ranking Standings: Preston Stout Clings to No. 1 as U.S. Amateur Chaos Shakes Up the McCormack Medal Race
Amateur Golf Analysts 35%Collegiate Programs 35%Governing Bodies 30%
Per page

















































