Skip to main content

Today

Latest news

Local AI

Meta Launches Muse Glimmer, a 30-Billion-Parameter Open-Weight AI Model Built for Local PCs

Open-Source Developers 40%Hardware Manufacturers 30%AI Researchers 30%

8 sources · 71d ago

Hemp Policy

Bipartisan Bill Seeks to Regulate Hemp THC Beverages Like Alcohol to Avert Looming Federal Ban

Hemp Beverage Industry 40%Alcohol Retailers & Wholesalers 40%Pragmatic Regulators 20%

3 sources · 71d ago

Maritime Jurisdiction

How a Routine Indonesian Naval Transit East of Taiwan Became a Geopolitical Flashpoint

Chinese State Security Apparatus 35%Taiwanese Defense Establishment 35%Indonesian Non-Aligned Establishment 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

Surprise BillingPolicy Decision

Fifth Circuit Strikes Down Key Rule for Surprise Medical Billing, Siding With Providers

Healthcare Providers 40%Insurers & Employer Plans 40%Regulatory Analysts 20%

7 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerCapital Markets

SEC Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Public Offering Rules, Eliminating $75M Float Requirement

Regulatory Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%

3 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerLongevity Science

Landmark Study: Positive Social Experiences Are Biologically Linked to Slower Aging and Longer Survival

Public Health Advocates 35%Biogerontologists 35%Behavioral Psychologists 30%

4 sources · 71d ago

Ocean Temperatures

Global Sea Surface Temperatures Hit All-Time High as July Ties for Warmest Month on Record

Climate Researchers 40%Environmental Journalists 35%Global South Observers 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerDemographic Shift

Inside the CBO Data: Why the US Population Will Shrink by 2033 Without Net Immigration

Macroeconomists 40%Demographers 35%Regional Planners 25%

3 sources · 71d ago

Nuclear DiplomacyPolicy Explainer

US Signs Landmark Nuclear Deal With Saudi Arabia Allowing Domestic Fuel Enrichment

U.S. Strategic Advocates 41%Non-Proliferation Watchdogs 35%Saudi Energy Planners 24%

8 sources · 71d ago

AI InfrastructurePolicy Explainer

Top House Democrat Threatens Nationwide Moratorium on Data Center Construction Without Federal Regulation

Consumer Protection Advocates 40%Technology Industry Advocates 35%Local Municipalities 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerAdventure Tourism

The Mechanics of the Unplugged Trip: How the Adventure Travel Industry's Shift to Smaller Groups and Non-E-Bike Tours Reshapes the Global Market

Tour Operators & Analysts 40%Active & Solo Travelers 40%Factlen Editorial Team 20%

3 sources · 71d ago

Testosterone GuidelinesPolicy Decision

FDA Removes Key Warnings on Testosterone Therapy, Endorsing Use for Age-Related Low T

Men's Health Advocates & Urologists 45%Federal Health Regulators 35%Cautious Clinicians 20%

7 sources · 71d ago

Active ETFsAcquisition

Goldman Sachs to Acquire ETF Provider NEOS for $2.25 Billion, Expanding Asset Management Footprint

Asset Management Strategists 47%Retail Income Investors 35%Crypto Market Analysts 18%

7 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerAntitrust Law

How a Federal Jury Dismantled Live Nation's Ticketing Monopoly

State Enforcers 40%Live Nation Defense 30%Consumer Advocates 30%

6 sources · 71d ago

AI Music LicensingIndustry Shift

BMG Strikes Global AI Alliance with Suno, Offering Artists Choice and Settling Copyright Claims

Strategic Partnership Proponents 40%Creator Consent Advocates 30%Industry Conflict Observers 30%

8 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerBeneficial Ownership

How FinCEN's Beneficial Ownership Rule Changes All-Cash Real Estate Transfers

Federal Regulators 40%Title & Settlement Professionals 35%Real Estate Investors 25%

5 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerBiblical Archaeology

Lost Assyrian Camp From Biblical Siege of Jerusalem Located Using Modern Mapping

Landscape Archaeologists 45%Historical Synthesizers 35%Textual Skeptics 20%

6 sources · 71d ago

Sickle Cell DiseaseMedical Explainer

How CRISPR Gene Editing Is Achieving a Functional Cure for Sickle Cell Disease

Clinical Researchers 40%Patient Advocates 30%Health Equity Analysts 30%

4 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerGrid Policy

Supreme Court Pork Ruling Weakens Commerce Clause to Shield State Climate Policies

State Sovereignty Advocates 35%Interstate Grid Developers 35%Legal Traditionalists 30%

5 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerVOC Regulations

EPA Denies 'Innovative' VOC Exemptions, Forcing Major Reformulation of Consumer Aerosols and Cleaning Products

Federal Regulators 45%Industry Advocates 35%State Environmental Agencies 20%

6 sources · 71d ago

PSR StrategyTrade-Off Analysis

Newcastle Quadruple Profit on Sandro Tonali as £92.5M Tottenham Deal Shatters Spurs' Transfer Record

Tottenham Management 40%Newcastle Strategy 40%Neutral Market Analysts 20%

7 sources · 71d ago

Rental MarketPolicy Explainer

Seattle City Council Unanimously Bans Rental 'Junk Fees'

Tenant Advocates 45%Housing Providers 35%City Officials 20%

7 sources · 71d ago

Autonomous Transit

Uber and Pony.ai Are Bringing 2,000 Robotaxis to Europe: How the Joint-Deployment Model Actually Works

Autonomous Tech Developers 35%Mobility Platforms 35%Local Fleet Operators 30%

4 sources · 71d ago

Naval ReadinessEvidence Pack

Evidence Pack: How Extended Deployments Strain Carrier Crews as USS George Washington Relieves the Lincoln

Service Members & Families 40%Military Command 35%Defense Lawmakers 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

Tax Bomb Returns: Why Federal Student Loan Forgiveness Under the New RAP Plan Is Now Taxable Income

Tax Professionals & Planners 40%Borrower Advocates 35%Fiscal Conservatives 25%

4 sources · 71d ago

Deep DiveStrategic Weapons

Evidence Pack: The Payload Architecture and Testing Record of Russia's RS-28 Sarmat ICBM

Strategic Deterrence Analysts 40%Technical Skeptics 40%Arms Control Advocates 20%

6 sources · 71d ago

RecapWorld Lacrosse

United States Captures Fifth Consecutive World Lacrosse Women's Championship with Dominant Win Over Canada

U.S. National Team 40%Canadian National Team 35%Global Lacrosse Organizers 25%

4 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerCivic Infrastructure

How Neighborhood Empowerment Ordinances Structure Local Power

Structural Reformers 35%Civic Pragmatists 35%Municipal Administrators 30%

4 sources · 71d ago

StandingsPremier Lacrosse League

A New Champion Awaits: 2026 PLL Playoff Bracket Takes Shape as Reigning Titlists New York Atlas Bow Out

League Officials & Founders 35%Eastern Conference Contenders 35%Eliminated Champions 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

Higher Ed Policy

Education Secretary Demands Universities Publicly Commit to Reforms on Free Speech, AI, and Admissions by Year-End

The Department of Education 40%University Leadership 35%Faculty Advocates 25%

2 sources · 71d ago

AI InfrastructureDeal Explainer

OpenAI Secures $110 Billion Investment at $730 Billion Valuation

AI Optimists 40%Infrastructure Realists 35%Enterprise Developers 25%

10 sources · 71d ago

Hardware SupplyMarket Shift

PC Partner Warns of Severe Shortages and Price Hikes for Entry-Level Gaming GPUs

Hardware Manufacturers 40%Value-Conscious Consumers 35%Industry Analysts 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

Moscow Drone StrikeEscalation Watch

Ukraine Launches Mass Drone Attack on Moscow as Russia Retaliates Against Kyiv

Ukrainian Defense Strategy 40%Russian Security Apparatus 35%NATO & Regional Security 25%

1 sources · 71d ago

StandingsStandings

Teenagers Mitchell Lawrie and Jenson Walker Command WDF Rankings as the Race to Lakeside Intensifies

Youth Movement Advocates 45%Traditionalists 35%Global Expansionists 20%

2 sources · 71d ago

RecapPan Pacific Championships

Meg Harris Holds Off Gretchen Walsh to Claim 100m Freestyle Crown at Pan Pacs

Australian Swimming Media 40%US Swimming Media 40%Global Swimming Analysts 20%

5 sources · 59d ago

StandingsPan Pacific Championships

Global Women's Individual Medley Standings: Yu Yiting Edges Summer McIntosh to Claim Pan Pacs Crown

Chinese National Team 35%Canadian Camp 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 63d ago

StandingsEurope Series

Gianluca Vighetti and Anika Deubler Surge in the 2026 World Climbing Europe Series Standings Following Historic Žilina Victories

Youth Movement Advocates 40%Veteran Competitors 30%National Federation Strategists 30%

5 sources · 71d ago

AnalysisCRE Lending

CRE Loan Originations Jump 52% in Q1, Driven by 200%+ Surge in Healthcare and Retail Financing

Market Optimists 50%Structural Realists 50%

2 sources · 71d ago

StandingsWorld Rowing Championships

The Men's Quadruple Sculls Championship Picture: Italy's Reign Faces Global Challenge in Amsterdam

National Challengers 45%Defending Champions 35%Neutral Observers 20%

6 sources · 71d ago

RecapADAC Cyclassics

Paul Magnier Claims First WorldTour One-Day Victory at ADAC Cyclassics Hamburg

Neutral Cycling Analysts 45%Soudal-Quick-Step Camp 35%Rival Sprint Teams 20%

5 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerFederal Funding

New Law Creates $30M 'Strategic Breakthrough' Awards to Fund Small Business Tech Scale-Up

Scale-Up Advocates 40%Compliance & Security Focus 40%Traditional Venture Capitalists 20%

5 sources · 71d ago

Power rankingT100 World Tour

T100 World Tour Power Rankings: Derron and Wilde Take Control Ahead of the Autumn Swing

Tour Leaders 40%The Chasers 30%Returning Champions 30%

8 sources · 51d ago

Community ShieldStakes Watch

Arsenal Thrashes Manchester City 3-0 to Claim Community Shield and Fire Title Warning

Neutral Analysts 40%Arsenal Camp 35%Manchester City Camp 25%

6 sources · 71d ago

Esports Governance

The Anatomy of a Roster Dispute: Why South Korea's KeSPA Clashed With the Esports Nations Cup

Traditional Governance Bodies 45%Commercial Organizers 35%Esports Historians & Analysts 20%

8 sources · 71d ago

StandingsLA28 Olympic Qualification

Global Rhythmic Gymnastics Olympic Quota Standings: Germany, Spain, and Brazil Capture First LA28 Berths

Olympic Frontrunners 40%Individual Champions 30%Neutral Observers 30%

3 sources · 71d ago

StandingsPan Pacific Championships

Global Swimming Standings: Team USA Captures Pan Pacs Crown Over Surging Australia as Douglass Smashes Sprint Records

Team USA Supporters 40%Australian Dolphins Supporters 40%Swimming Canada Supporters 20%

5 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerQuantum Error Correction

New Fault-Tolerant Scheme Reduces Required Qubits by 100x, Accelerating Quantum Supremacy Timeline

Hardware Co-Designers 47%Enterprise End-Users 29%Classical HPC Advocates 24%

4 sources · 71d ago

Supplement Safety

FDA Expands Warning on Weight Loss Supplements Adulterated With Fatal Yellow Oleander Toxin

Public Health Agencies 45%Botanical Experts 35%Consumer Safety Advocates 20%

4 sources · 71d ago

StandingsEuroVolley

The Race for European Glory: Stakes and Pool Standings Ahead of Women's EuroVolley 2026

Host Nation Optimists 35%Traditional Powerhouses 35%Analytical Consensus 30%

4 sources · 71d ago

StandingsWAGR

World Amateur Golf Ranking Standings: Preston Stout Clings to No. 1 as U.S. Amateur Chaos Shakes Up the McCormack Medal Race

Amateur Golf Analysts 35%Collegiate Programs 35%Governing Bodies 30%

6 sources · 70d ago

Per page