World
Follow World in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
Why Michel Barnier's Austerity Budget Triggered France's Historic No-Confidence Vote
6 sources · 67d ago
Capital Punishment
Lebanon Abolishes Death Penalty After Historic Parliament Vote
6 sources · 67d ago
Strait of Hormuz
Iran Formally Establishes 'Persian Gulf Strait Authority,' Declaring Transit Without Permission Illegal
6 sources · 68d ago
More in World
Flores EarthquakeDisaster Response
7.7 Magnitude Earthquake Strikes Indonesia's Flores Island, Killing at Least Five
Local Authorities & Responders 40%Seismic Monitoring Agencies 35%Affected Residents 25%
Naval PostureStrategic Shift
US Pulls Last Aircraft Carrier From Asia, Shifting Focus to Iran and Western Hemisphere
U.S. Defense Strategy 40%Asia-Pacific Allies & Analysts 35%Naval Welfare Advocates 25%
Trade PolicyTrade-Off Analysis
Trump Extends 10% Tariff Baseline in Broad Use of Trade Powers, Triggering Global Trade Alarm
Free Trade Proponents 40%Protectionist Advocates 35%International Trading Partners 25%
Nicaragua Politics
How Nicaragua's Ortega Regime Formally Dismantled the Electoral System
The Exiled Opposition 40%The International Community 40%The Nicaraguan Government 20%
ExplainerKuril Islands Dispute
The Kuril Islands Dispute: How Four Volcanic Outposts Shape Asia-Pacific Security
Japanese Sovereignty Advocates 35%Russian Territorial Defenders 35%Geopolitical & Security Analysts 30%
Zambia ElectionStakes Watch
Zambia Suspends and Restarts Presidential Vote Count Amid Ballot Theft and Violence
Electoral Commission 35%Opposition Alliance 35%Incumbent Administration 30%
Drone Supply ChainTrade Policy
Trump Imposes 100% Tariffs on Drones, Restricting Imports from Adversaries and Allies
U.S. Administration 38%Defense & Geopolitical Analysts 38%Allied Trading Partners 25%
Turkish PoliticsStrategy Compare
Jailed Istanbul Mayor Imamoglu Joins New Opposition Party, Fracturing Anti-Erdogan Bloc
New Party Reformists 45%Ruling Party Strategists 30%Legacy CHP Loyalists 25%
Schengen Crisis
Spain Re-Imposes Border Controls With Italy Amid Ceuta Fallout, Triggering Schengen Crisis
Italian Government 35%Spanish Government 35%EU Commission & Legal Analysts 30%
Caucasus RealignmentUltimatum Watch
Russia Issues December Ultimatum for Armenia to Choose Between EU and Eurasian Blocs
Russian Leadership 40%Armenian Government 40%Western Observers 20%
Gulf Oil StrategyStrategy Compare
OPEC+ Quota Rollbacks and the UAE Exit: Comparing Gulf Oil Strategies
Volume Maximizers 35%Price Defenders 35%Market Analysts 30%
ExplainerSahel Geopolitics
How the Sahel Became the World's Largest Contiguous Belt of Military Rule
Western Strategic Analysts 40%Sahelian Sovereignty Advocates 35%Regional Observers 25%
ExplainerMaritime Trade
How the Strait of Malacca Controls 30% of Global Maritime Trade
Energy-Importing Nations 40%Littoral States 35%Global Maritime Industry 25%
Deep DiveVision 2030
Saudi Arabia Attracts $36.3 Billion FDI as Tourism Hits 14.1% of GDP Despite Regional Conflict
Macroeconomic Optimists 50%Geopolitical Realists 50%
Bundibugyo StrainEmergency Declaration
Ebola Outbreak in DRC and Uganda Becomes Fastest-Growing on Record as Bundibugyo Strain Spreads
Public Health Responders 35%Regional Authorities 35%Local Medical Staff 30%
Horn of AfricaProxy Conflict
Ethiopia Accused of Training Sudan's RSF as Regional Tensions With Eritrea and UAE/Saudi Rivalry Escalate
Neutral Observers & Monitors 40%Regional Arab Press 30%Horn of Africa Analysts 30%
Transitional JusticeLegal Verdict
Syrian Court Sentences Ousted President Bashar al-Assad to Death in Absentia
Transitional Justice Advocates 40%International Law Realists 30%Regional Observers 30%
Avocado TradePolicy Trade-Off
US Halts Avocado Inspections in Michoacán: The Trade-Offs of Freezing a $3.6 Billion Supply Chain
U.S. Agricultural Oversight 50%Mexican Export Economy 50%
Bolivian PoliticsCrisis Resolution
Bolivian President Paz Emerges Stronger After 50-Day Blockade Crisis Divides Opposition
The Paz Administration 40%Labor Unions (COB) 30%Morales-Aligned Factions 30%
South China Sea
China Confirms Two Fatalities in 2025 South China Sea Collision Between Coast Guard and PLA Navy
Philippine Maritime Authorities 35%Chinese State Security Apparatus 35%Independent Naval Analysts 30%
Damietta StrikeStakes Watch
Drone Strike on Egyptian Port of Damietta Signals New Front in U.S.-Iran War
Egyptian Authorities 38%U.S. and Allied Security Analysts 38%Iranian Officials 25%
Red Sea SecurityResponse Strategy
Houthis Renew Deadly Missile and Drone Attacks on Yemen's Mocha Port, Killing 11
Kinetic Deterrence Advocates 35%Maritime Security Analysts 35%Regional De-escalation Proponents 30%
Maritime Security
Russian Shadow Fleet Escorts Drive a 25% Surge in Royal Navy Tracking Operations
National Security Focus 50%Tactical & Operational Focus 50%
ExplainerEconomic Modeling
How Agriculture and Reform Could Rebuild Sudan's Economy by 2043
Development Economists 40%Humanitarian Organizations 30%Regional Analysts 30%
UN LeadershipStakes Watch
Costa Rican Diplomat Emerges as Strong Contender to Be First Female UN Secretary-General
Latin American Diplomatic Bloc 40%Permanent Security Council Members 35%Civil Society & Reform Advocates 25%
Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision
Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline
Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%
Gaza Peace ProcessDiplomatic Rift
Netanyahu Rejects US-Backed Gaza Peace Plan, Signaling Public Rift with Trump Administration
Israeli Security Maximalists 40%U.S. Diplomatic Mediators 40%Hamas Leadership 20%
Arctic SecurityPolicy Comparison
US and Canada Shadow Chinese Icebreakers in Arctic Waters off Alaska Amid Security Concerns
Strategic Deterrence Advocates 50%Maritime Operations Monitors 50%
Border SecurityDiplomatic Shift
Syrian President Al-Sharaa Seeks Security Pact With Israel, Retaining Claim to Golan Heights
Syrian Transitional Government 40%Israeli Security Establishment 40%International Mediators 20%
Colombia SecurityPolicy Shift
Colombia's New President Vows to 'Crush' Narco-Terrorism in Unprecedented Cali Inauguration
Security Hardliners 45%Peace Advocates 35%Geopolitical Observers 20%
ExplainerBorder Disputes
Cartographic Warfare: How Maps Became a Weapon in the Sino-Indian Border Dispute
Indian Diplomatic Consensus 40%Chinese Territorial Doctrine 35%International Legal Analysts 25%
European SecurityHybrid Attack
Explosive-Laden Drone Grounded at German NATO Hub in Suspected Hybrid Attack
German Security Establishment 40%NATO and Ukrainian Logistics 30%Geopolitical Analysts 30%
Middle East SecurityStrategic Realignment
Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan to Sign Trilateral Defense Pact in Jeddah
Trilateral Pact Members 40%Regional Competitors 30%Western & Independent Analysts 30%
ExplainerEU Migration
EU Migration Pact Implementation in Crisis as Member States Fail to Meet Mid-2026 Deadline
Legal & Policy Analysts 50%EU Institutionalists 25%Human Rights Advocates 25%
Diplomatic FootprintPolicy Decision
US to Shut Five Consulates as Critics Warn China Will Fill Diplomatic Vacuum
Diplomatic Establishment 60%America First Proponents 40%
Genomic Surveillance
How Health Officials Are Tracking Potential Mutations in the DRC's Ebola Outbreak
Public Health Officials 40%Genomic Researchers 40%Health Economists 20%
Nuclear SafeguardsSupply Chain Watch
DR Congo Investigates Undeclared Uranium in Cobalt Exports to China Following Scientific Alarm
Scientific Researchers 40%DRC Government 30%Mining Operators 30%
Grid Mechanics
How Cuba's Power Grid Collapsed Amid Fuel Shortages and Aging Infrastructure
Cuban Government 35%U.S. Administration 35%Energy Analysts 30%
Model Distillation
How Chinese Military Researchers Are Using U.S. AI Models to Train Defense Systems
U.S. Security Analysts 41%Chinese Defense Institutions 35%Commercial AI Developers 24%
Drone Warfare
Ukrainian Drones Strike Three Russian Refineries 1,600km Deep and Sink Black Sea Ship
Ukrainian Defense Strategy 45%Russian State Entities 35%International Observers 20%
Middle East Security
US and Saudi Forces Launch Joint Precision Strikes Against Iran-Backed Militias in Iraq
US & Saudi Defense Coalition 40%Iraqi Sovereignty Advocates 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%
Disaster Tech
How Japan's Early Warning and Rescue Systems Are Operating in the Kumamoto Earthquake
Disaster Management Officials 40%Seismologists and Engineers 35%Rescue Technology Developers 25%
ExplainerHeritage Preservation
West African Floods Wash Away Indigenous Ancestral Lands, Accelerating Global Preservation Efforts
Heritage Preservationists 35%Climate Scientists & Planners 35%Indigenous Communities 30%
Nuclear Energy
US and Saudi Arabia Sign Landmark Civil Nuclear Deal: How the Agreement Works
Commercial Energy Advocates 35%Nonproliferation Watchdogs 35%Geopolitical Strategists 30%
Disaster Recovery
How the World Bank Assessed Venezuela's $19.6 Billion Earthquake Damage
International Aid Organizations 40%Economic Analysts 35%Local Civil Society 25%
ExplainerSahel Security
UN Report Details Escalating Sahel Security Crisis Amid Geopolitical Pivot to Russia
International Institutions 41%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Russian Federation 24%
Per page















































