Skip to main content

World

Follow World in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in World

Flores EarthquakeDisaster Response

7.7 Magnitude Earthquake Strikes Indonesia's Flores Island, Killing at Least Five

Local Authorities & Responders 40%Seismic Monitoring Agencies 35%Affected Residents 25%

8 sources · 69d ago

Naval PostureStrategic Shift

US Pulls Last Aircraft Carrier From Asia, Shifting Focus to Iran and Western Hemisphere

U.S. Defense Strategy 40%Asia-Pacific Allies & Analysts 35%Naval Welfare Advocates 25%

5 sources · 68d ago

Trade PolicyTrade-Off Analysis

Trump Extends 10% Tariff Baseline in Broad Use of Trade Powers, Triggering Global Trade Alarm

Free Trade Proponents 40%Protectionist Advocates 35%International Trading Partners 25%

7 sources · 69d ago

Nicaragua Politics

How Nicaragua's Ortega Regime Formally Dismantled the Electoral System

The Exiled Opposition 40%The International Community 40%The Nicaraguan Government 20%

7 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerKuril Islands Dispute

The Kuril Islands Dispute: How Four Volcanic Outposts Shape Asia-Pacific Security

Japanese Sovereignty Advocates 35%Russian Territorial Defenders 35%Geopolitical & Security Analysts 30%

7 sources · 69d ago

Zambia ElectionStakes Watch

Zambia Suspends and Restarts Presidential Vote Count Amid Ballot Theft and Violence

Electoral Commission 35%Opposition Alliance 35%Incumbent Administration 30%

5 sources · 67d ago

Drone Supply ChainTrade Policy

Trump Imposes 100% Tariffs on Drones, Restricting Imports from Adversaries and Allies

U.S. Administration 38%Defense & Geopolitical Analysts 38%Allied Trading Partners 25%

8 sources · 70d ago

Turkish PoliticsStrategy Compare

Jailed Istanbul Mayor Imamoglu Joins New Opposition Party, Fracturing Anti-Erdogan Bloc

New Party Reformists 45%Ruling Party Strategists 30%Legacy CHP Loyalists 25%

6 sources · 70d ago

Schengen Crisis

Spain Re-Imposes Border Controls With Italy Amid Ceuta Fallout, Triggering Schengen Crisis

Italian Government 35%Spanish Government 35%EU Commission & Legal Analysts 30%

8 sources · 71d ago

Caucasus RealignmentUltimatum Watch

Russia Issues December Ultimatum for Armenia to Choose Between EU and Eurasian Blocs

Russian Leadership 40%Armenian Government 40%Western Observers 20%

4 sources · 65d ago

Gulf Oil StrategyStrategy Compare

OPEC+ Quota Rollbacks and the UAE Exit: Comparing Gulf Oil Strategies

Volume Maximizers 35%Price Defenders 35%Market Analysts 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerSahel Geopolitics

How the Sahel Became the World's Largest Contiguous Belt of Military Rule

Western Strategic Analysts 40%Sahelian Sovereignty Advocates 35%Regional Observers 25%

3 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerMaritime Trade

How the Strait of Malacca Controls 30% of Global Maritime Trade

Energy-Importing Nations 40%Littoral States 35%Global Maritime Industry 25%

4 sources · 71d ago

Deep DiveVision 2030

Saudi Arabia Attracts $36.3 Billion FDI as Tourism Hits 14.1% of GDP Despite Regional Conflict

Macroeconomic Optimists 50%Geopolitical Realists 50%

6 sources · 72d ago

Bundibugyo StrainEmergency Declaration

Ebola Outbreak in DRC and Uganda Becomes Fastest-Growing on Record as Bundibugyo Strain Spreads

Public Health Responders 35%Regional Authorities 35%Local Medical Staff 30%

6 sources · 61d ago

Horn of AfricaProxy Conflict

Ethiopia Accused of Training Sudan's RSF as Regional Tensions With Eritrea and UAE/Saudi Rivalry Escalate

Neutral Observers & Monitors 40%Regional Arab Press 30%Horn of Africa Analysts 30%

4 sources · 72d ago

Transitional JusticeLegal Verdict

Syrian Court Sentences Ousted President Bashar al-Assad to Death in Absentia

Transitional Justice Advocates 40%International Law Realists 30%Regional Observers 30%

6 sources · 72d ago

Avocado TradePolicy Trade-Off

US Halts Avocado Inspections in Michoacán: The Trade-Offs of Freezing a $3.6 Billion Supply Chain

U.S. Agricultural Oversight 50%Mexican Export Economy 50%

4 sources · 73d ago

Bolivian PoliticsCrisis Resolution

Bolivian President Paz Emerges Stronger After 50-Day Blockade Crisis Divides Opposition

The Paz Administration 40%Labor Unions (COB) 30%Morales-Aligned Factions 30%

6 sources · 73d ago

South China Sea

China Confirms Two Fatalities in 2025 South China Sea Collision Between Coast Guard and PLA Navy

Philippine Maritime Authorities 35%Chinese State Security Apparatus 35%Independent Naval Analysts 30%

5 sources · 73d ago

Damietta StrikeStakes Watch

Drone Strike on Egyptian Port of Damietta Signals New Front in U.S.-Iran War

Egyptian Authorities 38%U.S. and Allied Security Analysts 38%Iranian Officials 25%

8 sources · 74d ago

Red Sea SecurityResponse Strategy

Houthis Renew Deadly Missile and Drone Attacks on Yemen's Mocha Port, Killing 11

Kinetic Deterrence Advocates 35%Maritime Security Analysts 35%Regional De-escalation Proponents 30%

4 sources · 74d ago

Maritime Security

Russian Shadow Fleet Escorts Drive a 25% Surge in Royal Navy Tracking Operations

National Security Focus 50%Tactical & Operational Focus 50%

5 sources · 74d ago

ExplainerEconomic Modeling

How Agriculture and Reform Could Rebuild Sudan's Economy by 2043

Development Economists 40%Humanitarian Organizations 30%Regional Analysts 30%

3 sources · 74d ago

UN LeadershipStakes Watch

Costa Rican Diplomat Emerges as Strong Contender to Be First Female UN Secretary-General

Latin American Diplomatic Bloc 40%Permanent Security Council Members 35%Civil Society & Reform Advocates 25%

8 sources · 74d ago

Militia DisarmamentPolicy Decision

Powerful Iran-Aligned Militia Kataib Hezbollah Openly Rejects Iraqi PM's Disarmament Deadline

Iraqi Federal Government 41%Hardline Resistance Factions 35%Regional & International Partners 24%

3 sources · 74d ago

Gaza Peace ProcessDiplomatic Rift

Netanyahu Rejects US-Backed Gaza Peace Plan, Signaling Public Rift with Trump Administration

Israeli Security Maximalists 40%U.S. Diplomatic Mediators 40%Hamas Leadership 20%

2 sources · 74d ago

Arctic SecurityPolicy Comparison

US and Canada Shadow Chinese Icebreakers in Arctic Waters off Alaska Amid Security Concerns

Strategic Deterrence Advocates 50%Maritime Operations Monitors 50%

4 sources · 75d ago

Border SecurityDiplomatic Shift

Syrian President Al-Sharaa Seeks Security Pact With Israel, Retaining Claim to Golan Heights

Syrian Transitional Government 40%Israeli Security Establishment 40%International Mediators 20%

5 sources · 75d ago

Colombia SecurityPolicy Shift

Colombia's New President Vows to 'Crush' Narco-Terrorism in Unprecedented Cali Inauguration

Security Hardliners 45%Peace Advocates 35%Geopolitical Observers 20%

7 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerBorder Disputes

Cartographic Warfare: How Maps Became a Weapon in the Sino-Indian Border Dispute

Indian Diplomatic Consensus 40%Chinese Territorial Doctrine 35%International Legal Analysts 25%

6 sources · 75d ago

European SecurityHybrid Attack

Explosive-Laden Drone Grounded at German NATO Hub in Suspected Hybrid Attack

German Security Establishment 40%NATO and Ukrainian Logistics 30%Geopolitical Analysts 30%

6 sources · 76d ago

Middle East SecurityStrategic Realignment

Saudi Arabia, Turkey, and Pakistan to Sign Trilateral Defense Pact in Jeddah

Trilateral Pact Members 40%Regional Competitors 30%Western & Independent Analysts 30%

7 sources · 77d ago

ExplainerEU Migration

EU Migration Pact Implementation in Crisis as Member States Fail to Meet Mid-2026 Deadline

Legal & Policy Analysts 50%EU Institutionalists 25%Human Rights Advocates 25%

9 sources · 77d ago

Diplomatic FootprintPolicy Decision

US to Shut Five Consulates as Critics Warn China Will Fill Diplomatic Vacuum

Diplomatic Establishment 60%America First Proponents 40%

6 sources · 73d ago

Genomic Surveillance

How Health Officials Are Tracking Potential Mutations in the DRC's Ebola Outbreak

Public Health Officials 40%Genomic Researchers 40%Health Economists 20%

5 sources · 77d ago

Nuclear SafeguardsSupply Chain Watch

DR Congo Investigates Undeclared Uranium in Cobalt Exports to China Following Scientific Alarm

Scientific Researchers 40%DRC Government 30%Mining Operators 30%

6 sources · 65d ago

Grid Mechanics

How Cuba's Power Grid Collapsed Amid Fuel Shortages and Aging Infrastructure

Cuban Government 35%U.S. Administration 35%Energy Analysts 30%

6 sources · 80d ago

Model Distillation

How Chinese Military Researchers Are Using U.S. AI Models to Train Defense Systems

U.S. Security Analysts 41%Chinese Defense Institutions 35%Commercial AI Developers 24%

6 sources · 81d ago

Drone Warfare

Ukrainian Drones Strike Three Russian Refineries 1,600km Deep and Sink Black Sea Ship

Ukrainian Defense Strategy 45%Russian State Entities 35%International Observers 20%

8 sources · 82d ago

Middle East Security

US and Saudi Forces Launch Joint Precision Strikes Against Iran-Backed Militias in Iraq

US & Saudi Defense Coalition 40%Iraqi Sovereignty Advocates 30%Regional Security Analysts 30%

7 sources · 85d ago

Disaster Tech

How Japan's Early Warning and Rescue Systems Are Operating in the Kumamoto Earthquake

Disaster Management Officials 40%Seismologists and Engineers 35%Rescue Technology Developers 25%

6 sources · 85d ago

ExplainerHeritage Preservation

West African Floods Wash Away Indigenous Ancestral Lands, Accelerating Global Preservation Efforts

Heritage Preservationists 35%Climate Scientists & Planners 35%Indigenous Communities 30%

3 sources · 86d ago

Nuclear Energy

US and Saudi Arabia Sign Landmark Civil Nuclear Deal: How the Agreement Works

Commercial Energy Advocates 35%Nonproliferation Watchdogs 35%Geopolitical Strategists 30%

8 sources · 87d ago

Disaster Recovery

How the World Bank Assessed Venezuela's $19.6 Billion Earthquake Damage

International Aid Organizations 40%Economic Analysts 35%Local Civil Society 25%

2 sources · 88d ago

ExplainerSahel Security

UN Report Details Escalating Sahel Security Crisis Amid Geopolitical Pivot to Russia

International Institutions 41%Geopolitical Analysts 35%Russian Federation 24%

7 sources · 98d ago

Per page