Policy
Follow Policy in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Teen Employment
DOL Regulatory Agenda Signals Intent to Loosen Child Labor Hour Restrictions for Teen Workers
2 sources · 102d ago
Explainer
Federal Law Eliminates Grad PLUS Loans, Forcing Major Restructuring of Graduate and Professional Programs
1 sources · 102d ago
Explainer
HUD Finalizes Most Extensive Manufactured Home Code Update in 30 Years, Allowing Attics and Open Floor Plans
2 sources · 103d ago
More in Policy
Environmental PolicyRegulatory Rollback
Trump Administration Opens Endangered Species Habitats to Logging and Mining in Major EPA Policy Shift
Economic Deregulation Advocates 35%Environmental Conservationists 35%Administrative & Legal Observers 30%
Food TechPolicy Explainer
The Great Meat Divide: States Move to Ban Federally Approved Cultivated Meat as First Commercial Plants Open
Traditional Agriculture Advocates 35%Cellular Agriculture Industry 35%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%
ExplainerSupply Chain Transparency
The Compliance Cost: How California's Mandatory Corporate Climate Risk Reporting Will Reshape Retail Prices and Supply Chains
Regulatory & Transparency Advocates 35%Retail & Supply Chain Operators 35%Compliance & ESG Software Providers 30%
Stablecoin RegulationInstitutional Adoption
Circle's National Trust Bank Places USDC Reserves Under Direct Federal Oversight
Stablecoin Issuers & Advocates 45%Traditional Banking Groups 30%Market Analysts 25%
Import TariffsShopping Strategy
The 18% Import Baseline: How the New Permanent Tariff Reshapes Consumer Prices and Shopping Strategies
Retail & Import Sector 40%Domestic Production Advocates 30%Consumer Protection 30%
Election LawPolicy Shift
State Voting Rights Acts Mandate 'Preclearance' for Local Election Changes
Voting Rights Advocates 40%State Enforcement Agencies 30%Local Municipal Leaders 30%
ExplainerTitle IV Policy
How the New Federal Rule Ties Online College Financial Aid to State Licensure
Federal Regulators & Advocates 40%Higher Education Administrators 40%Institutional Compliance Offices 20%
Crypto RegulationPolicy Explainer
SEC Prepares New Crypto Rule to Streamline Fundraising and Ease Regulatory Burden for Startups
Crypto Founders & Developers 47%Institutional Investors 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 18%
ExplainerStudent Debt
DOE Approves $5.65 Billion in Group Loan Discharges for Former For-Profit College Students
Consumer Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Higher Education Economists 25%
ExplainerVehicle Tech
Federal Regulators Delay Mandate for In-Car Biometric Monitoring Systems Over Privacy and Tech Readiness
Privacy & Digital Rights Groups 35%Automakers & Engineers 35%Road Safety Advocates 30%
ExplainerPFAS Ban
The PFAS Patchwork: Comparing Cookware, Cosmetics, and Apparel Under New State Bans vs. Legacy Products
Consumer Health Advocates 40%Retail Compliance Analysts 30%Sustainable Material Innovators 30%
ExplainerAdmissions Data
Why Elite Universities Reinstated the SAT: Test Scores Predict College Success
Data-Driven Admissions 45%Test-Optional Advocates 35%Evidence Synthesis 20%
Labor RegulationPolicy Explainer
DOL Proposes Sweeping 'Joint Employer' Rule, Rewriting Liability for Contract and Franchise Work
Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers & Franchisors 35%HR & Legal Compliance Professionals 30%
Youth Tech PolicyPolicy Trend
Polling Analysis: Six-in-Ten Americans Back Policy to Ban Social Media for Users Under 16
Public Opinion & Polling 50%Child Safety & Advocacy 25%Digital Rights & Skeptics 25%
Federal OversightCulture War
White House Report Labels Smithsonian Leaders 'Radical Activists,' Proposes New Federal Oversight
White House & Conservative Critics 40%Smithsonian & Academic Defenders 40%Congressional Democrats 20%
ExplainerFederal Funding
Proposed Federal Budget Cuts $5 Billion from K-12 Formula Grants, Consolidating 18 Programs
Public Education & Equity Advocates 40%Fiscal Conservatives & Decentralization Advocates 35%State & Local Administrators 25%
ExplainerMeat Labeling
USDA Enforces Strict 'Product of USA' Meat Labeling Rule, Closing Decades-Old Loophole
Domestic Ranchers 40%Multinational Meatpackers 30%Trading Partners 30%
ExplainerAffordable Housing
The HOME Rule Reversal: How HUD's Proposed Rollback Reshapes Affordable Housing Rehab and Tenant Rights
Affordable Housing Providers 39%Tenant Advocates 39%Federal Regulators 22%
ExplainerStudent Debt
Department of Education's 1% Autopay Discount Accelerates Federal Student Debt Payoff
Borrower Advocates 40%Behavioral Economists 35%Federal Administrators 25%
ExplainerLabor Market
The End of the Non-Compete: How the FTC's Pivot and State Laws Rewired the US Labor Market
Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Antitrust Regulators 30%
ExplainerSubscription Traps
FTC Relaunches Push for Federal 'Click-to-Cancel' Rule on Subscriptions
Consumer Advocates 40%Subscription-Based Businesses 30%Legal & Compliance Experts 30%
ExplainerStablecoin Regulation
GENIUS Act Sets Strict 1:1 Reserve Rules for US Banks Issuing Stablecoins
Traditional Financial Institutions 40%Decentralized Finance Advocates 30%Regulatory & Policy Experts 30%
ExplainerWorkplace Heat Rules
OSHA Nears Final Rule for First-Ever Federal Heat Illness Standard, Mandating Shade, Rest, and Acclimatization
Worker Safety Advocates 35%Industry & Operations Managers 35%Occupational Health Experts 30%
ExplainerZoning Reform
The End of R-1: How State Laws Are Mandating Duplexes and Triplexes on Single-Family Lots
Housing Advocates & YIMBYs 40%Local Control Defenders 30%Urban Planners & Economists 30%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
The 2021 IECC Explainer: The Math Behind the Federal Energy Code Mandate for New Homes
Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%Home Builders & Developers 35%Federal Policymakers 30%
ExplainerVA Loans
VA Servicing Purchase and Broker Rules Create New Safeguards for Veteran Borrowers
Veteran Advocacy Groups 41%Mortgage Servicers & Lenders 35%Real Estate Professionals 24%
Housing PolicyLegislative Milestone
Landmark Federal Housing Bill Clears Congress, Creating National Whole-Home Repairs Program
Housing & Community Advocates 45%Policy & Implementation Analysts 35%Consumer Finance Watchdogs 20%
Capital MarketsPolicy Explainer
SEC Proposes Most Significant Overhaul of IPO and Registered Offering Rules in Two Decades
Corporate Issuers & Startups 40%Retail Investor Advocates 30%Institutional Underwriters 30%
Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer
The End of the Efficiency Mandate: How the DOE's Proposed Rule Rewrites Appliance Standards
Deregulation Advocates 35%Efficiency Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
Digital Policy
The Digital Exodus: Why the UK's Culture Department is Abandoning X for Healthier Platforms
Digital Health Advocates 45%Platform Defenders 30%Digital Strategy Analysts 25%
ExplainerTreasury Overhaul
Domestic Funds Replace Primary Dealers as the Dominant Buyers of U.S. Debt
Market Structure Regulators 40%Macroeconomic Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%
Building ElectrificationPolicy Explainer
Federal Courts Force Cities to Roll Back Natural Gas Bans in New Construction
Federal Preemption Proponents 50%Building Electrification Advocates 50%
Wine Labeling
The 25% Loophole: Why 'American' Wine Doesn't Always Mean 100% US-Grown
Domestic Grape Growers 45%Large Commercial Wineries 45%Regulatory & Compliance Experts 10%
Online Child SafetyLegislative Showdown
House Passes Sweeping Kids Online Safety Package, Setting Up Senate Showdown Over 'Duty of Care'
Child Safety Advocates & Senate Sponsors 35%House Leadership & Bipartisan Coalition 35%Digital Rights & Privacy Groups 30%
ExplainerBank Regulation
Fed's Pro-Growth Regulatory Shift Unlocks $120 Billion for Lending and Mergers
Pro-Growth Regulators & Banks 45%Systemic Risk Watchdogs 35%Market Analysts 20%
ExplainerCorporate Governance
SEC Proposes Sweeping Rollback of Executive Pay Disclosures and 'Say-on-Pay' Votes
Institutional Investors 40%Corporate Management & Boards 35%Governance Researchers 25%
Executive PowerEvidence Pack
Supreme Court Rules President Can Fire FTC Chair, But Shields Federal Reserve
Market Institutionalists 40%Executive Power Advocates 30%Administrative State Defenders 30%
ExplainerCredit Cards
CFPB's $8 Credit Card Late Fee Cap Closes a Safe Harbor Loophole to Save $10 Billion
Consumer Protection Advocates 40%Financial Institutions 40%Economic Researchers 20%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
The Single-Stair Revolution: How States Are Rewriting Building Codes to Unlock Affordable Housing
Housing Reformers & Industry 40%Fire Safety Traditionalists 30%Policy & Planning Observers 30%
ExplainerCarbon Sink
Climate Models Overestimate Forest Carbon Sink by 30% as Warming Slows Tree Growth
Climate Modellers 35%Forest Ecologists 35%Climate Policy Advocates 30%
ExplainerWorker Classification
The 2026 Freelancer Classification Divide: How the Federal DOL and State ABC Tests Are Diverging
Labor Advocates 35%Independent Professionals 35%Corporate Compliance 30%
ExplainerCorporate Compliance
The New US Beneficial Ownership Rules: A Guide to FinCEN's Narrowed Scope and Corporate Transparency Act Compliance
Small Business Advocates 45%Financial Compliance Officers 30%Anti-Corruption Watchdogs 25%
ExplainerHigher Ed Finance
Colleges Declare Financial Exigency to Restructure Amid the Demographic Cliff
University Administrators 35%Faculty Advocates 35%Strategic Enrollment Planners 30%
ExplainerCorporate Regulation
SEC Proposal to Rescind Climate Rules Returns Materiality Decisions to Boards
Corporate Leadership & Trade Groups 45%Institutional ESG Investors 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 20%
ExplainerCorporate Tax
The Global 15% Minimum Tax: A Guide to OECD Pillar Two and US CAMT Compliance
Corporate Tax Departments 40%International Tax Policymakers 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 25%
ExplainerDeliberative Democracy
How Deliberative Polling Actually Works: The Science of Informed Public Opinion
Deliberative Democrats 45%Electoral Traditionalists 30%Participatory Advocates 25%
Explore more topics
Per page

















































