Skip to main content

Policy

Follow Policy in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Policy

Environmental PolicyRegulatory Rollback

Trump Administration Opens Endangered Species Habitats to Logging and Mining in Major EPA Policy Shift

Economic Deregulation Advocates 35%Environmental Conservationists 35%Administrative & Legal Observers 30%

5 sources · 103d ago

Food TechPolicy Explainer

The Great Meat Divide: States Move to Ban Federally Approved Cultivated Meat as First Commercial Plants Open

Traditional Agriculture Advocates 35%Cellular Agriculture Industry 35%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%

2 sources · 103d ago

ExplainerSupply Chain Transparency

The Compliance Cost: How California's Mandatory Corporate Climate Risk Reporting Will Reshape Retail Prices and Supply Chains

Regulatory & Transparency Advocates 35%Retail & Supply Chain Operators 35%Compliance & ESG Software Providers 30%

2 sources · 104d ago

Stablecoin RegulationInstitutional Adoption

Circle's National Trust Bank Places USDC Reserves Under Direct Federal Oversight

Stablecoin Issuers & Advocates 45%Traditional Banking Groups 30%Market Analysts 25%

2 sources · 103d ago

Import TariffsShopping Strategy

The 18% Import Baseline: How the New Permanent Tariff Reshapes Consumer Prices and Shopping Strategies

Retail & Import Sector 40%Domestic Production Advocates 30%Consumer Protection 30%

5 sources · 105d ago

Election LawPolicy Shift

State Voting Rights Acts Mandate 'Preclearance' for Local Election Changes

Voting Rights Advocates 40%State Enforcement Agencies 30%Local Municipal Leaders 30%

2 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerTitle IV Policy

How the New Federal Rule Ties Online College Financial Aid to State Licensure

Federal Regulators & Advocates 40%Higher Education Administrators 40%Institutional Compliance Offices 20%

3 sources · 106d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Explainer

SEC Prepares New Crypto Rule to Streamline Fundraising and Ease Regulatory Burden for Startups

Crypto Founders & Developers 47%Institutional Investors 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 18%

3 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

DOE Approves $5.65 Billion in Group Loan Discharges for Former For-Profit College Students

Consumer Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Higher Education Economists 25%

2 sources · 107d ago

ExplainerVehicle Tech

Federal Regulators Delay Mandate for In-Car Biometric Monitoring Systems Over Privacy and Tech Readiness

Privacy & Digital Rights Groups 35%Automakers & Engineers 35%Road Safety Advocates 30%

4 sources · 107d ago

ExplainerPFAS Ban

The PFAS Patchwork: Comparing Cookware, Cosmetics, and Apparel Under New State Bans vs. Legacy Products

Consumer Health Advocates 40%Retail Compliance Analysts 30%Sustainable Material Innovators 30%

2 sources · 107d ago

ExplainerAdmissions Data

Why Elite Universities Reinstated the SAT: Test Scores Predict College Success

Data-Driven Admissions 45%Test-Optional Advocates 35%Evidence Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 108d ago

Labor RegulationPolicy Explainer

DOL Proposes Sweeping 'Joint Employer' Rule, Rewriting Liability for Contract and Franchise Work

Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers & Franchisors 35%HR & Legal Compliance Professionals 30%

5 sources · 108d ago

Youth Tech PolicyPolicy Trend

Polling Analysis: Six-in-Ten Americans Back Policy to Ban Social Media for Users Under 16

Public Opinion & Polling 50%Child Safety & Advocacy 25%Digital Rights & Skeptics 25%

2 sources · 101d ago

Federal OversightCulture War

White House Report Labels Smithsonian Leaders 'Radical Activists,' Proposes New Federal Oversight

White House & Conservative Critics 40%Smithsonian & Academic Defenders 40%Congressional Democrats 20%

4 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerFederal Funding

Proposed Federal Budget Cuts $5 Billion from K-12 Formula Grants, Consolidating 18 Programs

Public Education & Equity Advocates 40%Fiscal Conservatives & Decentralization Advocates 35%State & Local Administrators 25%

5 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerMeat Labeling

USDA Enforces Strict 'Product of USA' Meat Labeling Rule, Closing Decades-Old Loophole

Domestic Ranchers 40%Multinational Meatpackers 30%Trading Partners 30%

5 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerAffordable Housing

The HOME Rule Reversal: How HUD's Proposed Rollback Reshapes Affordable Housing Rehab and Tenant Rights

Affordable Housing Providers 39%Tenant Advocates 39%Federal Regulators 22%

2 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerStudent Debt

Department of Education's 1% Autopay Discount Accelerates Federal Student Debt Payoff

Borrower Advocates 40%Behavioral Economists 35%Federal Administrators 25%

5 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerLabor Market

The End of the Non-Compete: How the FTC's Pivot and State Laws Rewired the US Labor Market

Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Antitrust Regulators 30%

3 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerSubscription Traps

FTC Relaunches Push for Federal 'Click-to-Cancel' Rule on Subscriptions

Consumer Advocates 40%Subscription-Based Businesses 30%Legal & Compliance Experts 30%

1 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerStablecoin Regulation

GENIUS Act Sets Strict 1:1 Reserve Rules for US Banks Issuing Stablecoins

Traditional Financial Institutions 40%Decentralized Finance Advocates 30%Regulatory & Policy Experts 30%

2 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Heat Rules

OSHA Nears Final Rule for First-Ever Federal Heat Illness Standard, Mandating Shade, Rest, and Acclimatization

Worker Safety Advocates 35%Industry & Operations Managers 35%Occupational Health Experts 30%

3 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerZoning Reform

The End of R-1: How State Laws Are Mandating Duplexes and Triplexes on Single-Family Lots

Housing Advocates & YIMBYs 40%Local Control Defenders 30%Urban Planners & Economists 30%

3 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

The 2021 IECC Explainer: The Math Behind the Federal Energy Code Mandate for New Homes

Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%Home Builders & Developers 35%Federal Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerVA Loans

VA Servicing Purchase and Broker Rules Create New Safeguards for Veteran Borrowers

Veteran Advocacy Groups 41%Mortgage Servicers & Lenders 35%Real Estate Professionals 24%

2 sources · 111d ago

Housing PolicyLegislative Milestone

Landmark Federal Housing Bill Clears Congress, Creating National Whole-Home Repairs Program

Housing & Community Advocates 45%Policy & Implementation Analysts 35%Consumer Finance Watchdogs 20%

7 sources · 65d ago

Capital MarketsPolicy Explainer

SEC Proposes Most Significant Overhaul of IPO and Registered Offering Rules in Two Decades

Corporate Issuers & Startups 40%Retail Investor Advocates 30%Institutional Underwriters 30%

6 sources · 112d ago

Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer

The End of the Efficiency Mandate: How the DOE's Proposed Rule Rewrites Appliance Standards

Deregulation Advocates 35%Efficiency Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 108d ago

Digital Policy

The Digital Exodus: Why the UK's Culture Department is Abandoning X for Healthier Platforms

Digital Health Advocates 45%Platform Defenders 30%Digital Strategy Analysts 25%

3 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerTreasury Overhaul

Domestic Funds Replace Primary Dealers as the Dominant Buyers of U.S. Debt

Market Structure Regulators 40%Macroeconomic Analysts 35%Editorial Synthesis 25%

2 sources · 113d ago

Building ElectrificationPolicy Explainer

Federal Courts Force Cities to Roll Back Natural Gas Bans in New Construction

Federal Preemption Proponents 50%Building Electrification Advocates 50%

3 sources · 111d ago

Wine Labeling

The 25% Loophole: Why 'American' Wine Doesn't Always Mean 100% US-Grown

Domestic Grape Growers 45%Large Commercial Wineries 45%Regulatory & Compliance Experts 10%

3 sources · 114d ago

Online Child SafetyLegislative Showdown

House Passes Sweeping Kids Online Safety Package, Setting Up Senate Showdown Over 'Duty of Care'

Child Safety Advocates & Senate Sponsors 35%House Leadership & Bipartisan Coalition 35%Digital Rights & Privacy Groups 30%

2 sources · 114d ago

ExplainerBank Regulation

Fed's Pro-Growth Regulatory Shift Unlocks $120 Billion for Lending and Mergers

Pro-Growth Regulators & Banks 45%Systemic Risk Watchdogs 35%Market Analysts 20%

4 sources · 114d ago

ExplainerCorporate Governance

SEC Proposes Sweeping Rollback of Executive Pay Disclosures and 'Say-on-Pay' Votes

Institutional Investors 40%Corporate Management & Boards 35%Governance Researchers 25%

4 sources · 115d ago

Executive PowerEvidence Pack

Supreme Court Rules President Can Fire FTC Chair, But Shields Federal Reserve

Market Institutionalists 40%Executive Power Advocates 30%Administrative State Defenders 30%

6 sources · 115d ago

ExplainerCredit Cards

CFPB's $8 Credit Card Late Fee Cap Closes a Safe Harbor Loophole to Save $10 Billion

Consumer Protection Advocates 40%Financial Institutions 40%Economic Researchers 20%

3 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

The Single-Stair Revolution: How States Are Rewriting Building Codes to Unlock Affordable Housing

Housing Reformers & Industry 40%Fire Safety Traditionalists 30%Policy & Planning Observers 30%

4 sources · 117d ago

ExplainerCarbon Sink

Climate Models Overestimate Forest Carbon Sink by 30% as Warming Slows Tree Growth

Climate Modellers 35%Forest Ecologists 35%Climate Policy Advocates 30%

4 sources · 118d ago

ExplainerWorker Classification

The 2026 Freelancer Classification Divide: How the Federal DOL and State ABC Tests Are Diverging

Labor Advocates 35%Independent Professionals 35%Corporate Compliance 30%

4 sources · 118d ago

ExplainerCorporate Compliance

The New US Beneficial Ownership Rules: A Guide to FinCEN's Narrowed Scope and Corporate Transparency Act Compliance

Small Business Advocates 45%Financial Compliance Officers 30%Anti-Corruption Watchdogs 25%

3 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerHigher Ed Finance

Colleges Declare Financial Exigency to Restructure Amid the Demographic Cliff

University Administrators 35%Faculty Advocates 35%Strategic Enrollment Planners 30%

6 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerCorporate Regulation

SEC Proposal to Rescind Climate Rules Returns Materiality Decisions to Boards

Corporate Leadership & Trade Groups 45%Institutional ESG Investors 35%Regulatory Traditionalists 20%

5 sources · 119d ago

ExplainerCorporate Tax

The Global 15% Minimum Tax: A Guide to OECD Pillar Two and US CAMT Compliance

Corporate Tax Departments 40%International Tax Policymakers 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 25%

3 sources · 120d ago

ExplainerDeliberative Democracy

How Deliberative Polling Actually Works: The Science of Informed Public Opinion

Deliberative Democrats 45%Electoral Traditionalists 30%Participatory Advocates 25%

5 sources · 120d ago

Per page