Skip to main content

Home

Follow Home in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Home

Federal ContractingPolicy Explainer

New Executive Order Revokes Affirmative Action and Bans DEI Programs for Federal Construction Contractors

Merit-Based Contracting Advocates 35%Civil Rights and MWBE Advocates 35%Industry Compliance Officers 30%

3 sources · 100d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

New IBC Tornado Load Requirements Mandate Structural Redesign for Schools and Hospitals

Structural Engineering Community 40%Public Safety & Resilience Advocates 35%Municipal Planners & Developers 25%

4 sources · 100d ago

Pest Control

Hybrid Termite Species Confirmed in the Southeast: What Homeowners Need to Know

Entomologists & Researchers 35%Pest Control Industry 35%Homeowners & Builders 30%

7 sources · 100d ago

Robotic ConstructionIndustry Shift

World's Largest 3D-Printed Township Advances, Proving Scalability of Robotic Construction

3D-Printing Developers 35%Real Estate & Housing Analysts 35%Construction Industry Professionals 30%

7 sources · 72d ago

Federal ArchitecturePolicy Explainer

Trump's 250-Foot Triumphal Arch Wins Preliminary Federal Approval, Challenging D.C.'s Century-Old Height Act

Federal Proponents 35%Historic Preservationists 35%Veterans and Local Residents 30%

5 sources · 100d ago

ExplainerSustainable Landscaping

The HOA Landscaping War Ends: Nine States Now Protect Native Plants and Xeriscaping from Association Bans

Eco-Conscious Homeowners 45%Environmental Policymakers 30%HOA Boards & Property Managers 25%

8 sources · 101d ago

ExplainerWater Policy

California Mandates 'Water Budgets' and Dedicated Meters, Forcing the End of Traditional Lawns by 2026

State Water Regulators 43%Environmental Advocates 29%Property Managers & HOAs 29%

7 sources · 101d ago

ExplainerCondo Defect Reform

Colorado Passes Landmark Law to Shield Condo Builders From Defect Lawsuits in Exchange for Third-Party Inspections

Housing and Builder Advocates 44%Homeowner and HOA Advocates 33%Legal and Insurance Skeptics 22%

8 sources · 101d ago

ExplainerCoastal Construction

Florida Mandates Stricter Wind Loads and Expands 160 MPH Impact Zone for New Home Construction

Coastal Homeowners & Buyers 35%Building Industry & Contractors 35%Structural Engineers 30%

5 sources · 101d ago

Product Safety

CPSC Mandates Electronic Filing of Compliance Certificates for All Imported Consumer Products

Federal Regulators 35%Supply Chain & Logistics 35%Industry Importers 30%

3 sources · 102d ago

ExplainerTax Credits

New Federal Law Terminates Home Energy Efficiency Tax Credits for 2026

Fiscal Conservatives 35%Industry & Environmental Advocates 35%Homeowners & Consumers 30%

4 sources · 102d ago

ExplainerHVAC Transition

The R-410A Phaseout: How the New Federal Mandate is Reshaping Home Air Conditioning

Environmental Regulators 35%HVAC Manufacturers & Contractors 35%Homeowners & Property Managers 30%

3 sources · 102d ago

ExplainerBuilding Materials

Copper Hits 20-Year High as Lumber and Insulation Costs Surge, Reshaping 2026 Remodeling Strategies

Commodity Analysts 35%Homebuilders & Contractors 35%Homeowners 29%

5 sources · 103d ago

ExplainerManufactured Housing

HUD Finalizes Most Extensive Manufactured Home Code Update in 30 Years, Allowing Attics and Open Floor Plans

Housing Affordability Advocates 40%Manufactured Housing Industry 35%Local Zoning Authorities 25%

2 sources · 104d ago

ExplainerPesticide Regulation

EPA Finalizes Vulnerable Species Action Plan, Mandating New Pesticide Use Limits in Protected Habitats

Conservation Advocates 40%Agricultural & Forestry Sectors 40%Federal Regulators 20%

2 sources · 104d ago

ExplainerCorporate Landlords

Federal Law Bans Institutional Investors from Buying Single-Family Homes if Portfolio Exceeds 350 Units

Housing Advocates 50%Corporate Investors 30%Real Estate Developers 20%

5 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerFurniture Safety

The STURDY Act Explainer: How the New Federal Mandate is Redesigning Bedroom Furniture

Child Safety Advocates 39%Furniture Manufacturers 33%Federal Regulators 28%

4 sources · 105d ago

PFAS RegulationPolicy Explainer

EPA Overhauls 'Safer Choice' Label to Ban PFAS in Packaging and Certify Cleaning Services

Regulators & Public Health Advocates 44%Packaging Manufacturers 33%Cleaning Industry Professionals 22%

4 sources · 106d ago

Home RebatesPolicy Explainer

DOE Blocks $8.8 Billion in IRA Rebates for Switching from Fossil Fuels to Electric Heat Pumps

Fossil Fuel and Propane Industries 38%Environmental Advocates 38%HVAC Contractors and Analysts 25%

1 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

California Mandates 82-Degree Maximum Indoor Temperature in New Building Codes

Public Health & Housing Advocates 40%State Regulators 35%Property Owners & Builders 25%

2 sources · 106d ago

Product RecallSafety Explainer

The 554,000-Unit Fire Hazard: How USB-C Charging on Power Tool Batteries Triggered the Massive Greenworks Recall

Consumer Safety Regulators 35%Tool Manufacturers 35%DIY & Lawn Care Community 30%

3 sources · 106d ago

ExplainerVA Home Loans

The VA's New Rules: Federal Agency Ends Mandatory Radon Testing and Streamlines Repairs for Older Homes

Market Access Advocates 45%Public Health Monitors 30%Policy Synthesizers 25%

2 sources · 108d ago

ExplainerHousing Supply

The Whole-Home Repairs Act: How a New Federal Pilot Aims to Fix America's Aging Housing Stock

Housing Preservation Advocates 40%Real Estate and Building Industry 35%Fiscal Pragmatists 25%

3 sources · 108d ago

ExplainerHousing Policy

The NEPA Streamlining: How the New Federal Housing Act Cuts Environmental Red Tape for Small-Scale Housing Projects

Housing Developers & Advocates 45%Urban Environmentalists 35%Traditional Conservationists 20%

2 sources · 108d ago

ExplainerHousing Policy

The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act: How a New Federal Law Expands CDBG and HOME Funds for New Construction

Local Governments & Planners 39%Affordable Housing Developers 39%Consumer Protection Advocates 22%

3 sources · 108d ago

ExplainerHome Insurance

The End of the RCV Mandate: How the FHFA's New Roof Insurance Rule Lowers Monthly Costs

Housing Affordability Advocates 40%Risk & Consumer Analysts 35%Insurance Market Trackers 25%

2 sources · 109d ago

Housing Policy

The 350-Home Rule: How the New Federal Housing Act Bans Large Corporate Investors From Buying Single-Family Homes

First-Time Buyers & Small Investors 40%Housing Policy Advocates 30%Corporate Legal Analysts 30%

1 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerAppliance Regulation

The CPSC Regulatory Pivot: Federal Safety Agency Ends Gas Stove Emissions Fight and Withdraws Key Rules

Appliance Industry & Consumer Advocates 35%Public Health & Environmental Researchers 35%Interior Designers & Builders 30%

4 sources · 109d ago

ExplainerAI Governance

The AI Governance Pivot: How US Talks on Voluntary Standards Will Reshape Smart Home Technology

Industry Pragmatists 40%Privacy Advocates 35%Governance Experts 25%

5 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerDesign Regulation

California Grants Interior Designers 'Stamp and Seal' Permitting Authority in Historic Licensing Bill

Interior Design Advocates 45%Architectural Community 35%Commercial Developers 20%

3 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerAffordable Housing

The HOME Rule Reversal: How HUD's Proposed Rollback Reshapes Affordable Housing Rehab and Tenant Rights

Affordable Housing Providers 39%Tenant Advocates 39%Federal Regulators 22%

2 sources · 111d ago

Transit-Oriented DevelopmentPolicy Explainer

California's 'Abundant Homes Near Transit' Law Overrides Local Height and Density Limits in Eight Major Counties

State Policymakers & YIMBYs 41%Local Governments 35%Real Estate Developers 24%

2 sources · 111d ago

ExplainerZoning Reform

The End of R-1: How State Laws Are Mandating Duplexes and Triplexes on Single-Family Lots

Housing Advocates & YIMBYs 40%Local Control Defenders 30%Urban Planners & Economists 30%

3 sources · 112d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

The 2021 IECC Explainer: The Math Behind the Federal Energy Code Mandate for New Homes

Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%Home Builders & Developers 35%Federal Policymakers 30%

4 sources · 112d ago

ExplainerManufactured Housing

The $10,000 Chassis Cut: How the New Federal Housing Act Will Physically Redesign Manufactured Homes

Manufactured Housing Advocates 45%Modular Building Industry 30%Affordable Housing Proponents 25%

2 sources · 112d ago

Land DevelopmentRegulatory Explainer

The New WOTUS Rule: How the EPA's Proposed Definition of 'Waters of the US' Will Rewrite Residential Land Development

Residential Developers 41%Environmental Advocates 41%Local Governments 18%

2 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerIndoor Air Quality

The Formaldehyde Crackdown: New US and EU Rules Force Furniture Industry to Adopt 'No Added' Glues

Public Health Advocates 35%Composite Wood Manufacturers 35%Green Chemistry Innovators 30%

3 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerMass Timber

The Mass Timber Revolution: How Cross-Laminated Timber is Replacing Steel and Concrete in Mid-Rise Residential

Sustainable Architecture Advocates 41%Structural Engineering Consensus 41%Forestry & Conservation Groups 18%

4 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerSustainable Building

The IRC's New Appendix: How Hempcrete Is Moving From Experimental Material to Prescriptive Residential Code

Sustainable Builders 40%Code Officials & Regulators 35%Agricultural Producers 25%

3 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerAdditive Manufacturing

The 24-Hour House: How 3D Printing is Moving From Prototype to Mass Housing Solution

Additive Construction Pioneers 40%Traditional Builders & Trades 30%Architectural Designers 30%

3 sources · 113d ago

ExplainerHousing Supply

FHA Title I Loan Limits for ADUs and Manufactured Homes Jump 107% Under New Federal Housing Act

Housing Supply & Policy Analysts 40%Federal Policymakers & Regulators 30%Real Estate & Construction Industry 30%

1 sources · 113d ago

Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer

The End of the Efficiency Mandate: How the DOE's Proposed Rule Rewrites Appliance Standards

Deregulation Advocates 35%Efficiency Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%

4 sources · 110d ago

ExplainerFactory-Built Housing

The Factory-Built Housing Revolution: How HUD's New Performance Standards Are Unlocking Modular Construction

Manufactured Housing Advocates 45%Modular Building Industry 30%Housing Policy Analysts 25%

3 sources · 115d ago

ExplainerBuilding Codes

The $14,000 Mandate: How the DOE is Fighting the 2024 IECC to Lower Housing Costs

Energy Efficiency Advocates 38%Federal Energy Officials 31%Building & Gas Industries 31%

4 sources · 116d ago

ExplainerResidential Architecture

The End of the McMansion: How Affordability Pressures Are Forcing Builders to Design 'Right-Sized' Homes

Millennial & First-Time Buyers 40%Home Builders & Developers 35%Zoning Reform Advocates 25%

3 sources · 116d ago

ExplainerTornado Resilience

The First-Ever Tornado Code: How the New IBC Mandate is Rewriting Structural Engineering

Structural Engineers 45%Municipal Planners 35%Resilience Researchers 20%

2 sources · 117d ago

Per page