Home
Follow Home in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Pest Management
The Pasture Mealybug is Spreading Across Florida: How to Identify and Manage the Invasive Pest
6 sources · 100d ago
Housing Policy
Executive Order Mandates Review of CWA Wetlands and Stormwater Rules to Cut Housing Costs
2 sources · 100d ago
Explainer
The Federal Government Just Backed Single-Stair Apartments. Here Is Why It Could Transform US Housing.
7 sources · 100d ago
More in Home
Federal ContractingPolicy Explainer
New Executive Order Revokes Affirmative Action and Bans DEI Programs for Federal Construction Contractors
Merit-Based Contracting Advocates 35%Civil Rights and MWBE Advocates 35%Industry Compliance Officers 30%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
New IBC Tornado Load Requirements Mandate Structural Redesign for Schools and Hospitals
Structural Engineering Community 40%Public Safety & Resilience Advocates 35%Municipal Planners & Developers 25%
Pest Control
Hybrid Termite Species Confirmed in the Southeast: What Homeowners Need to Know
Entomologists & Researchers 35%Pest Control Industry 35%Homeowners & Builders 30%
Robotic ConstructionIndustry Shift
World's Largest 3D-Printed Township Advances, Proving Scalability of Robotic Construction
3D-Printing Developers 35%Real Estate & Housing Analysts 35%Construction Industry Professionals 30%
Federal ArchitecturePolicy Explainer
Trump's 250-Foot Triumphal Arch Wins Preliminary Federal Approval, Challenging D.C.'s Century-Old Height Act
Federal Proponents 35%Historic Preservationists 35%Veterans and Local Residents 30%
ExplainerSustainable Landscaping
The HOA Landscaping War Ends: Nine States Now Protect Native Plants and Xeriscaping from Association Bans
Eco-Conscious Homeowners 45%Environmental Policymakers 30%HOA Boards & Property Managers 25%
ExplainerWater Policy
California Mandates 'Water Budgets' and Dedicated Meters, Forcing the End of Traditional Lawns by 2026
State Water Regulators 43%Environmental Advocates 29%Property Managers & HOAs 29%
ExplainerCondo Defect Reform
Colorado Passes Landmark Law to Shield Condo Builders From Defect Lawsuits in Exchange for Third-Party Inspections
Housing and Builder Advocates 44%Homeowner and HOA Advocates 33%Legal and Insurance Skeptics 22%
ExplainerCoastal Construction
Florida Mandates Stricter Wind Loads and Expands 160 MPH Impact Zone for New Home Construction
Coastal Homeowners & Buyers 35%Building Industry & Contractors 35%Structural Engineers 30%
Product Safety
CPSC Mandates Electronic Filing of Compliance Certificates for All Imported Consumer Products
Federal Regulators 35%Supply Chain & Logistics 35%Industry Importers 30%
ExplainerTax Credits
New Federal Law Terminates Home Energy Efficiency Tax Credits for 2026
Fiscal Conservatives 35%Industry & Environmental Advocates 35%Homeowners & Consumers 30%
ExplainerHVAC Transition
The R-410A Phaseout: How the New Federal Mandate is Reshaping Home Air Conditioning
Environmental Regulators 35%HVAC Manufacturers & Contractors 35%Homeowners & Property Managers 30%
ExplainerBuilding Materials
Copper Hits 20-Year High as Lumber and Insulation Costs Surge, Reshaping 2026 Remodeling Strategies
Commodity Analysts 35%Homebuilders & Contractors 35%Homeowners 29%
ExplainerManufactured Housing
HUD Finalizes Most Extensive Manufactured Home Code Update in 30 Years, Allowing Attics and Open Floor Plans
Housing Affordability Advocates 40%Manufactured Housing Industry 35%Local Zoning Authorities 25%
ExplainerPesticide Regulation
EPA Finalizes Vulnerable Species Action Plan, Mandating New Pesticide Use Limits in Protected Habitats
Conservation Advocates 40%Agricultural & Forestry Sectors 40%Federal Regulators 20%
ExplainerCorporate Landlords
Federal Law Bans Institutional Investors from Buying Single-Family Homes if Portfolio Exceeds 350 Units
Housing Advocates 50%Corporate Investors 30%Real Estate Developers 20%
ExplainerFurniture Safety
The STURDY Act Explainer: How the New Federal Mandate is Redesigning Bedroom Furniture
Child Safety Advocates 39%Furniture Manufacturers 33%Federal Regulators 28%
PFAS RegulationPolicy Explainer
EPA Overhauls 'Safer Choice' Label to Ban PFAS in Packaging and Certify Cleaning Services
Regulators & Public Health Advocates 44%Packaging Manufacturers 33%Cleaning Industry Professionals 22%
Home RebatesPolicy Explainer
DOE Blocks $8.8 Billion in IRA Rebates for Switching from Fossil Fuels to Electric Heat Pumps
Fossil Fuel and Propane Industries 38%Environmental Advocates 38%HVAC Contractors and Analysts 25%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
California Mandates 82-Degree Maximum Indoor Temperature in New Building Codes
Public Health & Housing Advocates 40%State Regulators 35%Property Owners & Builders 25%
Product RecallSafety Explainer
The 554,000-Unit Fire Hazard: How USB-C Charging on Power Tool Batteries Triggered the Massive Greenworks Recall
Consumer Safety Regulators 35%Tool Manufacturers 35%DIY & Lawn Care Community 30%
ExplainerVA Home Loans
The VA's New Rules: Federal Agency Ends Mandatory Radon Testing and Streamlines Repairs for Older Homes
Market Access Advocates 45%Public Health Monitors 30%Policy Synthesizers 25%
ExplainerHousing Supply
The Whole-Home Repairs Act: How a New Federal Pilot Aims to Fix America's Aging Housing Stock
Housing Preservation Advocates 40%Real Estate and Building Industry 35%Fiscal Pragmatists 25%
ExplainerHousing Policy
The NEPA Streamlining: How the New Federal Housing Act Cuts Environmental Red Tape for Small-Scale Housing Projects
Housing Developers & Advocates 45%Urban Environmentalists 35%Traditional Conservationists 20%
ExplainerHousing Policy
The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act: How a New Federal Law Expands CDBG and HOME Funds for New Construction
Local Governments & Planners 39%Affordable Housing Developers 39%Consumer Protection Advocates 22%
ExplainerHome Insurance
The End of the RCV Mandate: How the FHFA's New Roof Insurance Rule Lowers Monthly Costs
Housing Affordability Advocates 40%Risk & Consumer Analysts 35%Insurance Market Trackers 25%
Housing Policy
The 350-Home Rule: How the New Federal Housing Act Bans Large Corporate Investors From Buying Single-Family Homes
First-Time Buyers & Small Investors 40%Housing Policy Advocates 30%Corporate Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerAppliance Regulation
The CPSC Regulatory Pivot: Federal Safety Agency Ends Gas Stove Emissions Fight and Withdraws Key Rules
Appliance Industry & Consumer Advocates 35%Public Health & Environmental Researchers 35%Interior Designers & Builders 30%
ExplainerAI Governance
The AI Governance Pivot: How US Talks on Voluntary Standards Will Reshape Smart Home Technology
Industry Pragmatists 40%Privacy Advocates 35%Governance Experts 25%
ExplainerDesign Regulation
California Grants Interior Designers 'Stamp and Seal' Permitting Authority in Historic Licensing Bill
Interior Design Advocates 45%Architectural Community 35%Commercial Developers 20%
ExplainerAffordable Housing
The HOME Rule Reversal: How HUD's Proposed Rollback Reshapes Affordable Housing Rehab and Tenant Rights
Affordable Housing Providers 39%Tenant Advocates 39%Federal Regulators 22%
Transit-Oriented DevelopmentPolicy Explainer
California's 'Abundant Homes Near Transit' Law Overrides Local Height and Density Limits in Eight Major Counties
State Policymakers & YIMBYs 41%Local Governments 35%Real Estate Developers 24%
ExplainerZoning Reform
The End of R-1: How State Laws Are Mandating Duplexes and Triplexes on Single-Family Lots
Housing Advocates & YIMBYs 40%Local Control Defenders 30%Urban Planners & Economists 30%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
The 2021 IECC Explainer: The Math Behind the Federal Energy Code Mandate for New Homes
Energy Efficiency Advocates 35%Home Builders & Developers 35%Federal Policymakers 30%
ExplainerManufactured Housing
The $10,000 Chassis Cut: How the New Federal Housing Act Will Physically Redesign Manufactured Homes
Manufactured Housing Advocates 45%Modular Building Industry 30%Affordable Housing Proponents 25%
Land DevelopmentRegulatory Explainer
The New WOTUS Rule: How the EPA's Proposed Definition of 'Waters of the US' Will Rewrite Residential Land Development
Residential Developers 41%Environmental Advocates 41%Local Governments 18%
ExplainerIndoor Air Quality
The Formaldehyde Crackdown: New US and EU Rules Force Furniture Industry to Adopt 'No Added' Glues
Public Health Advocates 35%Composite Wood Manufacturers 35%Green Chemistry Innovators 30%
ExplainerMass Timber
The Mass Timber Revolution: How Cross-Laminated Timber is Replacing Steel and Concrete in Mid-Rise Residential
Sustainable Architecture Advocates 41%Structural Engineering Consensus 41%Forestry & Conservation Groups 18%
ExplainerSustainable Building
The IRC's New Appendix: How Hempcrete Is Moving From Experimental Material to Prescriptive Residential Code
Sustainable Builders 40%Code Officials & Regulators 35%Agricultural Producers 25%
ExplainerAdditive Manufacturing
The 24-Hour House: How 3D Printing is Moving From Prototype to Mass Housing Solution
Additive Construction Pioneers 40%Traditional Builders & Trades 30%Architectural Designers 30%
ExplainerHousing Supply
FHA Title I Loan Limits for ADUs and Manufactured Homes Jump 107% Under New Federal Housing Act
Housing Supply & Policy Analysts 40%Federal Policymakers & Regulators 30%Real Estate & Construction Industry 30%
Appliance StandardsPolicy Explainer
The End of the Efficiency Mandate: How the DOE's Proposed Rule Rewrites Appliance Standards
Deregulation Advocates 35%Efficiency Advocates 35%Neutral Analysts 30%
ExplainerFactory-Built Housing
The Factory-Built Housing Revolution: How HUD's New Performance Standards Are Unlocking Modular Construction
Manufactured Housing Advocates 45%Modular Building Industry 30%Housing Policy Analysts 25%
ExplainerBuilding Codes
The $14,000 Mandate: How the DOE is Fighting the 2024 IECC to Lower Housing Costs
Energy Efficiency Advocates 38%Federal Energy Officials 31%Building & Gas Industries 31%
ExplainerResidential Architecture
The End of the McMansion: How Affordability Pressures Are Forcing Builders to Design 'Right-Sized' Homes
Millennial & First-Time Buyers 40%Home Builders & Developers 35%Zoning Reform Advocates 25%
ExplainerTornado Resilience
The First-Ever Tornado Code: How the New IBC Mandate is Rewriting Structural Engineering
Structural Engineers 45%Municipal Planners 35%Resilience Researchers 20%
Per page

















































