Banking & Financial Services
Follow Banking & Financial Services in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Finance
- Investing & Markets
- Stock Market
- Crypto & Web3
- Banking & Financial Services
- Retirement Planning
- Taxes
- Insurance
- Mortgages & Home Finance
- Debt Management
- Savings & Emergency Funds
- Credit Cards & Credit
- Passive Income
- Economy & Macro
- Inflation & Deflation
- Side Hustles
- Personal Finance
- Venture Capital
- Wealth Management
- Financial Tools & Apps
Banking Consolidation
Santander Completes Webster Acquisition, Creating $327 Billion U.S. Banking Powerhouse
7 sources · 61d ago
Cybersecurity
South Korea Investigates First Known AI Agent Cyberattacks on Commercial Banks
4 sources · 15d ago
Project Financing
South Korea Savings Bank Property Loan Delinquencies Top 30% Amid Regional Market Slump
4 sources · 51d ago
More in Banking & Financial Services
Cloud RegulationGoogle Cloud
UK Regulators Question Google Over Cloud Outage That Disrupted Major Banks
UK Financial Regulators 40%Cloud Infrastructure Providers 30%Retail Banking Customers 30%
ExplainerPayment Regulation
How Interchange Fee Caps Replaced Merchant Subsidies With Annual Fees in Europe and Australia
Regulatory Authorities 35%Retail Merchants 35%Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerCapital Regulation
Basel III Leverage Ratios: Why Non-Risk-Weighted Exposure Ceilings Constrain Safe Sovereign Bond Trading
Banking Regulators 35%Primary Dealers 35%Systemic Risk Analysts 30%
ExplainerTerm Deposits
How Term Deposit Break Fees Wipe Out Accrued Interest and Principal
Retail Depositors 35%Financial Institutions 35%Regulatory Bodies 30%
ExplainerCross-Border Payments
Correspondent Banking Lifting Fees: Why Cross-Border Wire Transfers Arrive Short
Intermediary Clearing Banks 40%Corporate Originators 30%Regulatory Authorities 30%
ExplainerDuration Mismatch
Why Most Countries Cap Fixed Mortgages at Five Years Instead of Thirty
Consumer Advocates 35%Prudential Regulators 35%Macroeconomists 30%
ExplainerCentral Bank Accounting
Fiat Solvency Without Capital: Why Central Banks Cannot Go Bankrupt Operating Under Negative Equity
Fiscal Policy Pragmatists 40%Orthodox Accounting Advocates 30%Modern Monetary Theorists 30%
ExplainerCurrency Arbitrage
Arbitrage Pricing in Currency Markets: Why Forward Rates Offset Yield Gaps Instead of Predicting Spot Prices
Arbitrage Market Makers 40%Corporate Hedgers 30%Macro Speculators 30%
ExplainerDeposit Insurance
How Single Customer View Systems Aggregate Balances by Banking Licence
Prudential Regulators 40%Deposit Insurers 35%Independent Analysts 25%
ExplainerCross-Border Payments
Why SWIFT Moves No Money: The Mechanics of Nostro and Vostro Ledgers in Global Finance
Incumbent Correspondent Banks 40%Emerging Market Institutions 30%Distributed Ledger Advocates 30%
Bank Capital RulesBasel Committee
Basel Committee Approves Revisions to G-SIB Framework to Curb Year-End Window Dressing
Global Regulators 40%European Banking Sector 30%Industry Analysts 30%
Banking RegulationStability Report
Global Bank Capital and Liquidity Ratios Remain Stable in Latest Basel III Review
Global Regulators 40%Banking Industry Analysts 35%Corporate Treasurers 25%
Crypto RegulationPolicy Decision
ESCB Urges EU to Scrap MiCA Stablecoin Deposit Rule Over Banking System Risks
Central Banking Authority 45%Commercial Banking Sector 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 25%
ExplainerGoodwill Impairment
Testing Goodwill Impairment Under GAAP With FASB's Two-Step Valuation Model
Corporate Preparers 60%Valuation Analysts 40%
Digital IdentityRegulatory Guidance
Federal Agencies Authorize Banks to Accept Mobile Driver's Licenses for Identity Verification
Federal Regulators 40%Identity Infrastructure Providers 30%Legal and Compliance Analysts 30%
ExplainerBank Liquidity
Why the Liquidity Coverage Ratio Keeps Retail Deposit Yields Near Zero
Prudential Regulators 45%Commercial Bank Treasurers 35%Financial Economists 20%
ExplainerMonetary Policy
How Open Market Operations Adjust the Supply of Reserves to Target the Federal Funds Rate
Monetary Policymakers 40%Global Regulators 30%Financial Educators 30%
ExplainerDeposit Insurance
FDIC Ownership Categories Shield Millions at a Single Bank Beyond the $250,000 Limit
Retail Depositors 50%Regulatory Framework 50%
ExplainerBank Supervision
OCC and FDIC Finalize New Bank Supervision Standards, Defining 'Unsafe Practice' and 'MRA'
Federal Regulators 50%Legal and Compliance Advisors 50%
Crypto RegulationPolicy Move
Block Applies for National Trust Bank Charter to Bring Crypto Custody Under Federal Oversight
Fintech Innovators 40%Federal Regulators 40%Market Analysts 20%
Liquidity Drain
How Quantitative Tightening Drains Liquidity from the Commercial Banking System
Central Bank Planners 44%Commercial Bank Treasurers 33%Money Market Funds 22%
Sovereign ReservesCapital Flight
European Central Banks and Wealth Funds Initiate $75 Billion Retreat From U.S. Dollar Assets
European Sovereign Fiduciaries 45%Global Bond Market Analysts 35%U.S. Fiscal Defenders 20%
ExplainerDeposit Insurance
The True Cost of Bank Failures: How the FDIC's $161 Billion Deposit Insurance Fund Actually Works
Systemic Risk Regulators 40%Corporate Treasury Managers 35%Banking Industry Analysts 25%
Bank FailuresCourt Ruling
Judge Blocks SVB Parent From Shifting $1.71 Billion Loss to FDIC
Regulatory Authority 60%Creditor Recovery 40%
ExplainerMonetary Mechanics
How Commercial Banks Actually Create Money
Credit Creation Theorists 45%Financial Intermediation Traditionalists 35%Post-Keynesian Analysts 20%
Interchange FeesCourt Ruling
Federal Judge Grants Preliminary Approval to Visa and Mastercard's $38 Billion Swipe Fee Settlement
Card Networks and Banks 35%Merchant Advocacy Groups 35%Judicial and Legal Analysts 30%
Bank EarningsIndustry Shift
FDIC-Insured Institutions Report $90.1 Billion in Net Income for Q2 2026, Marking Strongest Quarter Since 2008
Federal Regulators 40%Community Lenders 30%Market Analysts 30%
Bank M&AMarket Expansion
Valley National Bancorp to Acquire Providence Bank & Trust for $247 Million, Expanding Chicago Footprint
Valley National Bancorp Management 40%Providence Bank Leadership 30%Banking Industry Analysts 30%
ExplainerStablecoin Regulation
Stablecoin Bank Charters Replace Fractional Reserves With a Full-Reserve Model
Full-Reserve Advocates 40%Traditional Credit Institutions 35%Global Regulators 25%
ExplainerCapital Rules
The New Global Banking Reality: A Guide to the Basel III Endgame, the Shift to Standardized Risk, and the 2028 Compliance Horizon
Global Systemically Important Banks 35%Regional Banking Sector 35%Systemic Risk Regulators 30%
CRE Refinancing
Commercial Real Estate's $2 Trillion Debt Wall Shifts Regional Bank Risk to Private Credit
Alternative Capital 40%Traditional Lenders 35%Property Operators 25%
Fair LendingRegulatory Shift
CFPB Eliminates 'Disparate Impact' Standard in Major Fair Lending Overhaul
Federal Regulators & Deregulation Advocates 35%Financial Institutions & Fintechs 35%Civil Rights & Consumer Advocates 30%
ExplainerSection 1071
CFPB Finalizes Section 1071 Rule, Raising Lending Threshold Tenfold and Cutting Data Points
Community Lenders 45%Fair Lending Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 20%
ExplainerBanking Regulation
CFPB Finalizes Rule Capping Overdraft Fees at $5 for Largest U.S. Banks
Consumer Advocates 45%Large Retail Banks 40%Fintech Challengers 15%
Fintech RegulationPolicy Move
BNPL Giant Sezzle Pivots to National Bank Charter to Escape Patchwork of State Regulations
Fintech Operators 40%State Consumer Protection Advocates 30%Traditional Banking Sector 30%
Active ETFsAcquisition
Goldman Sachs to Acquire ETF Provider NEOS for $2.25 Billion, Expanding Asset Management Footprint
Asset Management Strategists 47%Retail Income Investors 35%Crypto Market Analysts 18%
Multifamily DebtMarket Correction
Bank Multifamily Loan Delinquencies Hit 13-Year High Following 53% Lending Surge
Commercial Lenders 40%Multifamily Property Owners 35%Distressed-Asset Investors 25%
Bank RegulationPolicy Decision
Federal Banking Agencies Propose Final Basel III Capital Rules and Lower Community Bank Leverage Ratio to 8%
Community Banking Advocates 50%Federal Regulators 30%Financial Advisors & Analysts 20%
ExplainerMarket Plumbing
SEC Extends Review of Rule Mandating Central Clearing for All U.S. Treasury Trades
Systemic Risk Regulators 44%Global Banking Institutions 39%Market Infrastructure Providers 17%
Stablecoin RegulationMarket Move
Bank of America CEO Warns $6 Trillion in Deposits Could Shift to Stablecoins
Traditional Banking Sector 50%Digital Asset Advocates 50%
Payment SecurityM&A Strategy
Visa Acquires Behavioral Fraud Detection Firm BioCatch for $2.4 Billion
Payment Networks 40%Cybersecurity Analysts 35%Israeli Tech Sector 25%
Bank RegulationPolicy Overhaul
OCC and FDIC Propose Major CRA Overhaul, Exempting Banks Under $10B and Narrowing Focus to Credit Services
Banking Industry Advocates 35%Community Advocates 35%Regulatory Proponents 30%
Regulation OPolicy Decision
Federal Reserve Proposes First Major Overhaul of Bank Insider Lending Rules in 50 Years
Community Bank Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Financial Policy Analysts 25%
Community BankingPolicy Explainer
House Passes 'Main Street Capital Access Act' to Ease Capital and Merger Rules for Community Banks
Community Banking Industry 45%Bipartisan Deregulators 35%Financial Watchdogs 20%
ExplainerRegulatory Cyber
Fed, FDIC, and OCC Adopt a 72-Hour Breach Notification Rule for Exam Data
Prudential Regulators 40%Financial Institutions 35%Systemic Risk Analysts 25%
Monetary Policy
Central Banks' Shift From Forward Guidance to Data Dependence Fuels Volatility
Monetary Traditionalists 45%Institutional Investors 35%Academic Economists 20%
Per page

















































