Skip to main content

Banking & Financial Services

Follow Banking & Financial Services in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Banking & Financial Services

Cloud RegulationGoogle Cloud

UK Regulators Question Google Over Cloud Outage That Disrupted Major Banks

UK Financial Regulators 40%Cloud Infrastructure Providers 30%Retail Banking Customers 30%

5 sources · 1d ago

ExplainerPayment Regulation

How Interchange Fee Caps Replaced Merchant Subsidies With Annual Fees in Europe and Australia

Regulatory Authorities 35%Retail Merchants 35%Consumer Advocates 30%

5 sources · 2d ago

ExplainerCapital Regulation

Basel III Leverage Ratios: Why Non-Risk-Weighted Exposure Ceilings Constrain Safe Sovereign Bond Trading

Banking Regulators 35%Primary Dealers 35%Systemic Risk Analysts 30%

5 sources · 4d ago

ExplainerTerm Deposits

How Term Deposit Break Fees Wipe Out Accrued Interest and Principal

Retail Depositors 35%Financial Institutions 35%Regulatory Bodies 30%

3 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerCross-Border Payments

Correspondent Banking Lifting Fees: Why Cross-Border Wire Transfers Arrive Short

Intermediary Clearing Banks 40%Corporate Originators 30%Regulatory Authorities 30%

8 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerDuration Mismatch

Why Most Countries Cap Fixed Mortgages at Five Years Instead of Thirty

Consumer Advocates 35%Prudential Regulators 35%Macroeconomists 30%

3 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerCentral Bank Accounting

Fiat Solvency Without Capital: Why Central Banks Cannot Go Bankrupt Operating Under Negative Equity

Fiscal Policy Pragmatists 40%Orthodox Accounting Advocates 30%Modern Monetary Theorists 30%

5 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerCurrency Arbitrage

Arbitrage Pricing in Currency Markets: Why Forward Rates Offset Yield Gaps Instead of Predicting Spot Prices

Arbitrage Market Makers 40%Corporate Hedgers 30%Macro Speculators 30%

5 sources · 14d ago

ExplainerDeposit Insurance

How Single Customer View Systems Aggregate Balances by Banking Licence

Prudential Regulators 40%Deposit Insurers 35%Independent Analysts 25%

4 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerCross-Border Payments

Why SWIFT Moves No Money: The Mechanics of Nostro and Vostro Ledgers in Global Finance

Incumbent Correspondent Banks 40%Emerging Market Institutions 30%Distributed Ledger Advocates 30%

3 sources · 19d ago

Bank Capital RulesBasel Committee

Basel Committee Approves Revisions to G-SIB Framework to Curb Year-End Window Dressing

Global Regulators 40%European Banking Sector 30%Industry Analysts 30%

6 sources · 20d ago

Banking RegulationStability Report

Global Bank Capital and Liquidity Ratios Remain Stable in Latest Basel III Review

Global Regulators 40%Banking Industry Analysts 35%Corporate Treasurers 25%

6 sources · 25d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Decision

ESCB Urges EU to Scrap MiCA Stablecoin Deposit Rule Over Banking System Risks

Central Banking Authority 45%Commercial Banking Sector 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 25%

6 sources · 25d ago

ExplainerGoodwill Impairment

Testing Goodwill Impairment Under GAAP With FASB's Two-Step Valuation Model

Corporate Preparers 60%Valuation Analysts 40%

5 sources · 33d ago

Digital IdentityRegulatory Guidance

Federal Agencies Authorize Banks to Accept Mobile Driver's Licenses for Identity Verification

Federal Regulators 40%Identity Infrastructure Providers 30%Legal and Compliance Analysts 30%

7 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerBank Liquidity

Why the Liquidity Coverage Ratio Keeps Retail Deposit Yields Near Zero

Prudential Regulators 45%Commercial Bank Treasurers 35%Financial Economists 20%

6 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerMonetary Policy

How Open Market Operations Adjust the Supply of Reserves to Target the Federal Funds Rate

Monetary Policymakers 40%Global Regulators 30%Financial Educators 30%

8 sources · 40d ago

ExplainerDeposit Insurance

FDIC Ownership Categories Shield Millions at a Single Bank Beyond the $250,000 Limit

Retail Depositors 50%Regulatory Framework 50%

7 sources · 42d ago

ExplainerBank Supervision

OCC and FDIC Finalize New Bank Supervision Standards, Defining 'Unsafe Practice' and 'MRA'

Federal Regulators 50%Legal and Compliance Advisors 50%

5 sources · 42d ago

Crypto RegulationPolicy Move

Block Applies for National Trust Bank Charter to Bring Crypto Custody Under Federal Oversight

Fintech Innovators 40%Federal Regulators 40%Market Analysts 20%

4 sources · 41d ago

Liquidity Drain

How Quantitative Tightening Drains Liquidity from the Commercial Banking System

Central Bank Planners 44%Commercial Bank Treasurers 33%Money Market Funds 22%

4 sources · 44d ago

Sovereign ReservesCapital Flight

European Central Banks and Wealth Funds Initiate $75 Billion Retreat From U.S. Dollar Assets

European Sovereign Fiduciaries 45%Global Bond Market Analysts 35%U.S. Fiscal Defenders 20%

5 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerDeposit Insurance

The True Cost of Bank Failures: How the FDIC's $161 Billion Deposit Insurance Fund Actually Works

Systemic Risk Regulators 40%Corporate Treasury Managers 35%Banking Industry Analysts 25%

5 sources · 49d ago

Bank FailuresCourt Ruling

Judge Blocks SVB Parent From Shifting $1.71 Billion Loss to FDIC

Regulatory Authority 60%Creditor Recovery 40%

9 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerMonetary Mechanics

How Commercial Banks Actually Create Money

Credit Creation Theorists 45%Financial Intermediation Traditionalists 35%Post-Keynesian Analysts 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Interchange FeesCourt Ruling

Federal Judge Grants Preliminary Approval to Visa and Mastercard's $38 Billion Swipe Fee Settlement

Card Networks and Banks 35%Merchant Advocacy Groups 35%Judicial and Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Bank EarningsIndustry Shift

FDIC-Insured Institutions Report $90.1 Billion in Net Income for Q2 2026, Marking Strongest Quarter Since 2008

Federal Regulators 40%Community Lenders 30%Market Analysts 30%

6 sources · 55d ago

Bank M&AMarket Expansion

Valley National Bancorp to Acquire Providence Bank & Trust for $247 Million, Expanding Chicago Footprint

Valley National Bancorp Management 40%Providence Bank Leadership 30%Banking Industry Analysts 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerStablecoin Regulation

Stablecoin Bank Charters Replace Fractional Reserves With a Full-Reserve Model

Full-Reserve Advocates 40%Traditional Credit Institutions 35%Global Regulators 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerCapital Rules

The New Global Banking Reality: A Guide to the Basel III Endgame, the Shift to Standardized Risk, and the 2028 Compliance Horizon

Global Systemically Important Banks 35%Regional Banking Sector 35%Systemic Risk Regulators 30%

7 sources · 59d ago

CRE Refinancing

Commercial Real Estate's $2 Trillion Debt Wall Shifts Regional Bank Risk to Private Credit

Alternative Capital 40%Traditional Lenders 35%Property Operators 25%

6 sources · 60d ago

Fair LendingRegulatory Shift

CFPB Eliminates 'Disparate Impact' Standard in Major Fair Lending Overhaul

Federal Regulators & Deregulation Advocates 35%Financial Institutions & Fintechs 35%Civil Rights & Consumer Advocates 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerSection 1071

CFPB Finalizes Section 1071 Rule, Raising Lending Threshold Tenfold and Cutting Data Points

Community Lenders 45%Fair Lending Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 20%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerBanking Regulation

CFPB Finalizes Rule Capping Overdraft Fees at $5 for Largest U.S. Banks

Consumer Advocates 45%Large Retail Banks 40%Fintech Challengers 15%

2 sources · 64d ago

Fintech RegulationPolicy Move

BNPL Giant Sezzle Pivots to National Bank Charter to Escape Patchwork of State Regulations

Fintech Operators 40%State Consumer Protection Advocates 30%Traditional Banking Sector 30%

6 sources · 64d ago

Active ETFsAcquisition

Goldman Sachs to Acquire ETF Provider NEOS for $2.25 Billion, Expanding Asset Management Footprint

Asset Management Strategists 47%Retail Income Investors 35%Crypto Market Analysts 18%

7 sources · 67d ago

Multifamily DebtMarket Correction

Bank Multifamily Loan Delinquencies Hit 13-Year High Following 53% Lending Surge

Commercial Lenders 40%Multifamily Property Owners 35%Distressed-Asset Investors 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Bank RegulationPolicy Decision

Federal Banking Agencies Propose Final Basel III Capital Rules and Lower Community Bank Leverage Ratio to 8%

Community Banking Advocates 50%Federal Regulators 30%Financial Advisors & Analysts 20%

7 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerMarket Plumbing

SEC Extends Review of Rule Mandating Central Clearing for All U.S. Treasury Trades

Systemic Risk Regulators 44%Global Banking Institutions 39%Market Infrastructure Providers 17%

5 sources · 75d ago

Stablecoin RegulationMarket Move

Bank of America CEO Warns $6 Trillion in Deposits Could Shift to Stablecoins

Traditional Banking Sector 50%Digital Asset Advocates 50%

5 sources · 76d ago

Payment SecurityM&A Strategy

Visa Acquires Behavioral Fraud Detection Firm BioCatch for $2.4 Billion

Payment Networks 40%Cybersecurity Analysts 35%Israeli Tech Sector 25%

8 sources · 73d ago

Bank RegulationPolicy Overhaul

OCC and FDIC Propose Major CRA Overhaul, Exempting Banks Under $10B and Narrowing Focus to Credit Services

Banking Industry Advocates 35%Community Advocates 35%Regulatory Proponents 30%

6 sources · 78d ago

Regulation OPolicy Decision

Federal Reserve Proposes First Major Overhaul of Bank Insider Lending Rules in 50 Years

Community Bank Advocates 40%Federal Regulators 35%Financial Policy Analysts 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

Community BankingPolicy Explainer

House Passes 'Main Street Capital Access Act' to Ease Capital and Merger Rules for Community Banks

Community Banking Industry 45%Bipartisan Deregulators 35%Financial Watchdogs 20%

8 sources · 88d ago

ExplainerRegulatory Cyber

Fed, FDIC, and OCC Adopt a 72-Hour Breach Notification Rule for Exam Data

Prudential Regulators 40%Financial Institutions 35%Systemic Risk Analysts 25%

3 sources · 97d ago

Monetary Policy

Central Banks' Shift From Forward Guidance to Data Dependence Fuels Volatility

Monetary Traditionalists 45%Institutional Investors 35%Academic Economists 20%

5 sources · 101d ago

Per page