Skip to main content

Financial Tools & Apps

Follow Financial Tools & Apps in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Financial Tools & Apps

ExplainerForeign Exchange

Forward Premium Puzzle: Uncovered Interest Parity Fails as High-Yield G10 Currencies Appreciate

Academic Theorists 40%Market Practitioners 40%Monetary Authorities 20%

5 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerDay-Count Conventions

Actual/360 Day-Count Conventions: How a 360-Day Divisor Charges Borrowers Five Extra Days of Interest

Commercial Lenders 40%Corporate Borrowers 40%Derivatives Markets 20%

5 sources · 11d ago

ExplainerPortfolio Tracking

Cash-Flow Timing in Portfolio Tracking: Why Money-Weighted Returns Diverge From Time-Weighted Fund Benchmarks

Institutional Asset Managers 40%Alternative Investment Firms 30%Retail Wealth Advisors 30%

3 sources · 17d ago

ExplainerIPO Mechanics

Bookbuilding: How Underwriters Price and Allocate IPO Shares Using Institutional Bids

Institutional Underwriters 40%Corporate Issuers 30%Retail Market Participants 30%

9 sources · 30d ago

Bank RegulationPolicy Move

FDIC Proposes 'Rapid Processing' and Strict Timelines to Streamline Bank Mergers

Commercial Banking Industry 60%Regulatory Leadership 40%

5 sources · 29d ago

ExplainerOptions Pricing

How Put-Call Parity Establishes the Theoretical Relationship Between European Call and Put Prices

Quantitative Arbitrageurs 40%Regulatory & Tax Strategists 35%Market Makers 25%

3 sources · 35d ago

ExplainerSecuritization

How Asset Pooling and Tranching Transform Illiquid Loans Into Tradable Securities

Capital Preservation Investors 45%Yield-Seeking Investors 35%Structural Analysts 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

ExplainerBond Valuation

Linear Estimates vs. The Curve: How Modified Duration and Convexity Predict Bond Price Shocks

Quantitative Risk Managers 45%Daily Fixed-Income Traders 35%Yield-Seeking Retail Investors 20%

8 sources · 46d ago

ExplainerCash Management

Comparing After-Tax Yields and Liquidity in T-Bills, Money Market Funds, and HYSAs

Tax-Optimized Planners 40%Retail Banking Advocates 35%Brokerage Integration Proponents 25%

4 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerSection 1071

CFPB Finalizes Section 1071 Rule, Raising Lending Threshold Tenfold and Cutting Data Points

Community Lenders 45%Fair Lending Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 20%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerCapital Markets

SEC Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Public Offering Rules, Eliminating $75M Float Requirement

Regulatory Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%

3 sources · 67d ago

Regulatory ShiftTrade-Off Analysis

SEC Regulation E-Delivery: Making Digital the Default for All Investor Disclosures

Financial Industry Groups 45%Regulatory Modernizers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 25%

5 sources · 99d ago

Budgeting StrategiesTrade-Off Analysis

Zero-Based Budgeting vs. Automated Savings to Counter Frictionless Digital Spending

Automation Proponents 40%Zero-Based Advocates 35%Hybrid Planners 25%

4 sources · 101d ago

Cross-Border PaymentsTrade-Off Analysis

Swift's Blockchain Ledger Lets 17 Banks Pilot 24/7 Tokenized Cross-Border Payments

Traditional Banking Sector 45%Corporate Treasuries 35%Crypto-Native Advocates 20%

3 sources · 105d ago

ExplainerAccounting Standards

ASC 842 and IFRS 16 Bring Hidden Lease Liabilities Onto Corporate Balance Sheets

Transparency Advocates 33%Corporate Finance Teams 33%Software and Tech Industry 33%

5 sources · 114d ago

ExplainerEducation Finance

The 2026 529 Overhaul: Trade-Offs Between Doubled $20,000 K-12 Limits and Compounding

Wealth Managers 40%Tax Compliance Experts 30%Alternative Education Advocates 30%

2 sources · 115d ago

Retirement StrategyTrade-Off Analysis

The 2026 Retirement Debate: Indexed Universal Life Insurance vs. The 401(k)

Traditional Index Investors 40%Insurance-Based Planners 30%High-Net-Worth Strategists 30%

4 sources · 121d ago

ExplainerPortfolio Tech

Direct Indexing vs. Robo-Advisors: Which Automated Portfolio is Right for You?

Tax-Focused Wealth Managers 40%Fintech Innovators 35%Retail DIY Investors 25%

2 sources · 121d ago

ExplainerRetirement Taxes

How Reinvestment, QCDs, and Roth Conversions Manage a 2026 RMD Tax Spike

Tax Minimization Advocates 35%Liquidity Preservationists 35%Legacy Planners 30%

2 sources · 123d ago

ExplainerGenerational Wealth

How SECURE 2.0's 529-to-Roth Rollover Creates an Alternative to Custodial Roth IRAs

Education-First Planners 35%Early Retirement Maximizers 35%Wealth Transfer Strategists 30%

3 sources · 130d ago

Deep DiveWealth Management

Robo-Advisors vs. Human Planners: Comparing Financial Guidance Tools in 2026

Algorithmic Purists 35%Traditional Fiduciaries 35%Hybrid Model Advocates 30%

4 sources · 131d ago

ExplainerRetirement Income

Fixed Annuities vs. Index Funds: The Retirement Income Trade-Off

Guaranteed Income Advocates 35%Market Growth Proponents 35%Hybrid Strategy Planners 30%

2 sources · 132d ago

ExplainerWealth Management

Direct Indexing vs. ETFs: A Side-by-Side Analysis of Modern Wealth Tools

Tax-Optimized Wealth Managers 40%Industry Analysts 30%Retail Fintech Platforms 30%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerCash Management

High-Yield Savings vs. T-Bills: Where to Park Your Cash in 2026

Yield Maximizers 40%Simplicity Advocates 35%Hybrid Strategists 25%

3 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerAutomated Wealth

Robo-Advisors vs. Target Date Funds: Which Hands-Off Strategy Wins in 2026

Automated Wealth Advocates 35%Indexing Purists 35%Holistic Financial Planners 30%

2 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerDirect Indexing

How Direct Indexing is Rewiring Retail Wealth Management

Wealth Management Advisors 40%Retail Investors & Advocates 35%Industry Skeptics 25%

5 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerPayment Infrastructure

How FedNow Actually Works: Inside the Rail Rewiring US Banking in 2026

Community Financial Institutions 41%Corporate & B2B Users 35%Risk & Compliance Officers 24%

4 sources · 136d ago