Financial Tools & Apps
Follow Financial Tools & Apps in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
- All Finance
- Investing & Markets
- Stock Market
- Crypto & Web3
- Banking & Financial Services
- Retirement Planning
- Taxes
- Insurance
- Mortgages & Home Finance
- Debt Management
- Savings & Emergency Funds
- Credit Cards & Credit
- Passive Income
- Economy & Macro
- Inflation & Deflation
- Side Hustles
- Personal Finance
- Venture Capital
- Wealth Management
- Financial Tools & Apps
Tokenized Deposits
The Clearing House Selects Quant to Power Tokenized Deposit Network for US Banks
5 sources · 24d ago
Bitcoin ETFs
Morgan Stanley Launches Spot Bitcoin ETF, Setting Industry Low-Fee Benchmark at 0.14%
7 sources · 76d ago
Open Banking
CFPB's Section 1033 Rule Mandates Secure APIs to Replace Bank Screen Scraping
7 sources · 93d ago
More in Financial Tools & Apps
ExplainerForeign Exchange
Forward Premium Puzzle: Uncovered Interest Parity Fails as High-Yield G10 Currencies Appreciate
Academic Theorists 40%Market Practitioners 40%Monetary Authorities 20%
ExplainerDay-Count Conventions
Actual/360 Day-Count Conventions: How a 360-Day Divisor Charges Borrowers Five Extra Days of Interest
Commercial Lenders 40%Corporate Borrowers 40%Derivatives Markets 20%
ExplainerPortfolio Tracking
Cash-Flow Timing in Portfolio Tracking: Why Money-Weighted Returns Diverge From Time-Weighted Fund Benchmarks
Institutional Asset Managers 40%Alternative Investment Firms 30%Retail Wealth Advisors 30%
ExplainerIPO Mechanics
Bookbuilding: How Underwriters Price and Allocate IPO Shares Using Institutional Bids
Institutional Underwriters 40%Corporate Issuers 30%Retail Market Participants 30%
Bank RegulationPolicy Move
FDIC Proposes 'Rapid Processing' and Strict Timelines to Streamline Bank Mergers
Commercial Banking Industry 60%Regulatory Leadership 40%
ExplainerOptions Pricing
How Put-Call Parity Establishes the Theoretical Relationship Between European Call and Put Prices
Quantitative Arbitrageurs 40%Regulatory & Tax Strategists 35%Market Makers 25%
ExplainerSecuritization
How Asset Pooling and Tranching Transform Illiquid Loans Into Tradable Securities
Capital Preservation Investors 45%Yield-Seeking Investors 35%Structural Analysts 20%
ExplainerBond Valuation
Linear Estimates vs. The Curve: How Modified Duration and Convexity Predict Bond Price Shocks
Quantitative Risk Managers 45%Daily Fixed-Income Traders 35%Yield-Seeking Retail Investors 20%
ExplainerCash Management
Comparing After-Tax Yields and Liquidity in T-Bills, Money Market Funds, and HYSAs
Tax-Optimized Planners 40%Retail Banking Advocates 35%Brokerage Integration Proponents 25%
ExplainerSection 1071
CFPB Finalizes Section 1071 Rule, Raising Lending Threshold Tenfold and Cutting Data Points
Community Lenders 45%Fair Lending Advocates 35%Federal Regulators 20%
ExplainerCapital Markets
SEC Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Public Offering Rules, Eliminating $75M Float Requirement
Regulatory Proponents 60%Market Analysts 40%
Regulatory ShiftTrade-Off Analysis
SEC Regulation E-Delivery: Making Digital the Default for All Investor Disclosures
Financial Industry Groups 45%Regulatory Modernizers 30%Consumer Protection Advocates 25%
Budgeting StrategiesTrade-Off Analysis
Zero-Based Budgeting vs. Automated Savings to Counter Frictionless Digital Spending
Automation Proponents 40%Zero-Based Advocates 35%Hybrid Planners 25%
Cross-Border PaymentsTrade-Off Analysis
Swift's Blockchain Ledger Lets 17 Banks Pilot 24/7 Tokenized Cross-Border Payments
Traditional Banking Sector 45%Corporate Treasuries 35%Crypto-Native Advocates 20%
ExplainerAccounting Standards
ASC 842 and IFRS 16 Bring Hidden Lease Liabilities Onto Corporate Balance Sheets
Transparency Advocates 33%Corporate Finance Teams 33%Software and Tech Industry 33%
ExplainerEducation Finance
The 2026 529 Overhaul: Trade-Offs Between Doubled $20,000 K-12 Limits and Compounding
Wealth Managers 40%Tax Compliance Experts 30%Alternative Education Advocates 30%
Retirement StrategyTrade-Off Analysis
The 2026 Retirement Debate: Indexed Universal Life Insurance vs. The 401(k)
Traditional Index Investors 40%Insurance-Based Planners 30%High-Net-Worth Strategists 30%
ExplainerPortfolio Tech
Direct Indexing vs. Robo-Advisors: Which Automated Portfolio is Right for You?
Tax-Focused Wealth Managers 40%Fintech Innovators 35%Retail DIY Investors 25%
ExplainerRetirement Taxes
How Reinvestment, QCDs, and Roth Conversions Manage a 2026 RMD Tax Spike
Tax Minimization Advocates 35%Liquidity Preservationists 35%Legacy Planners 30%
ExplainerGenerational Wealth
How SECURE 2.0's 529-to-Roth Rollover Creates an Alternative to Custodial Roth IRAs
Education-First Planners 35%Early Retirement Maximizers 35%Wealth Transfer Strategists 30%
Deep DiveWealth Management
Robo-Advisors vs. Human Planners: Comparing Financial Guidance Tools in 2026
Algorithmic Purists 35%Traditional Fiduciaries 35%Hybrid Model Advocates 30%
ExplainerRetirement Income
Fixed Annuities vs. Index Funds: The Retirement Income Trade-Off
Guaranteed Income Advocates 35%Market Growth Proponents 35%Hybrid Strategy Planners 30%
ExplainerWealth Management
Direct Indexing vs. ETFs: A Side-by-Side Analysis of Modern Wealth Tools
Tax-Optimized Wealth Managers 40%Industry Analysts 30%Retail Fintech Platforms 30%
ExplainerCash Management
High-Yield Savings vs. T-Bills: Where to Park Your Cash in 2026
Yield Maximizers 40%Simplicity Advocates 35%Hybrid Strategists 25%
ExplainerAutomated Wealth
Robo-Advisors vs. Target Date Funds: Which Hands-Off Strategy Wins in 2026
Automated Wealth Advocates 35%Indexing Purists 35%Holistic Financial Planners 30%
ExplainerDirect Indexing
How Direct Indexing is Rewiring Retail Wealth Management
Wealth Management Advisors 40%Retail Investors & Advocates 35%Industry Skeptics 25%
ExplainerPayment Infrastructure
How FedNow Actually Works: Inside the Rail Rewiring US Banking in 2026
Community Financial Institutions 41%Corporate & B2B Users 35%Risk & Compliance Officers 24%





























