Skip to main content

Culture

Follow Culture in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Culture

ExplainerDigital Sociology

User Self-Selection, Not Algorithmic Curation, Drives Online Echo Chambers

Behavioral Sociologists 45%Platform Architects 30%Algorithmic Determinists 25%

10 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerDigital Imaging

Bayer Filters and Demosaicing: Turning Colorblind Pixels into Full-Color Images

Computational Photographers 40%Purist Cinematographers 30%Sensor Engineers 30%

8 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerMoral Philosophy

The Core Mechanics of Deontology, Consequentialism, and Virtue Ethics: Comparing the Three Major Moral Frameworks

Rule-Based Ethicists 33%Outcome-Maximizers 33%Character-Driven Ethicists 33%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerVatican Bureaucracy

The Vatican's Four-Stage Forensic Process for Declaring Catholic Saints

Theological Traditionalists 40%Modern Reformers 35%Secular Medical Analysts 25%

5 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerCultural Transmission

Internet Memes Replicate and Mutate Through Evolutionary Biology and Network Dynamics

Evolutionary Memeticists 35%Network Theorists 35%Cultural Semioticians 30%

10 sources · 53d ago

ExplainerStructural Engineering

How Modern Skyscrapers Are Engineered to Sway Under Wind and Seismic Loads

Structural Engineering Consensus 60%Architectural Design 25%Urban Development 15%

5 sources · 53d ago

Church & StateCourt Ruling

Massachusetts High Court Bars Catholic Statues at City Building, Citing Constitutional Violation

Civil Liberties Advocates 50%City Administration 50%

4 sources · 53d ago

Dolly Parton LegacyInfrastructure Naming

Dolly Parton's Death Sparks Push to Rename Nashville Airport

Tennessee State Officials 35%Fans and Community Advocates 35%National & Global Observers 30%

4 sources · 54d ago

Catholic Schism

Vatican Declares Schism and Excommunicates SSPX Following Defiant Bishop Consecrations

Vatican Authority 40%SSPX Traditionalists 30%Catholic Observers 30%

5 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerDigital Inclusion

How AI Training Data Exclusion Threatens to Make Indigenous Languages 'Invisible'

Indigenous Data Sovereignty Advocates 40%Digital Infrastructure Developers 30%AI Researchers & Linguists 30%

6 sources · 54d ago

Marian TheologyEcumenical Move

Vatican Rejects 'Co-Redemptrix' Title for Mary in Major Ecumenical Overture to Protestants

Vatican & Ecumenical Advocates 40%Traditionalists & Marian Devotees 30%Mainstream Catholic Observers 30%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCensorship Law

How Utah's Automated Book Ban Law Set Up a Historic First Amendment Showdown

Free Speech Advocates 40%Parental Rights Proponents 40%Legal Scholars 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Robotic ConstructionTrade-Off Analysis

Foster + Partners Secures €4 Million Grant to Develop Top-Down Robotic Construction Swarms

Sustainable Architecture Proponents 40%Construction Automation Advocates 40%Industry Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Contemporary ArtLegacy Explainer

How Yayoi Kusama Transformed Hallucinations Into a Global Art Phenomenon

Art Historians and Curators 35%Mental Health Advocates 35%The General Public 30%

6 sources · 54d ago

ExplainerCognitive Science

How to Build a Better Extended Mind: The Philosophy of Cognitive Offloading

Extended Mind Theorists 40%Empirical Psychologists 40%Embodied Cognition Advocates 20%

8 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerCultural Heritage

Grand Egyptian Museum Opening Forces Reckoning on Rosetta Stone and Global Repatriation Claims

Egyptian Repatriation Advocates 45%European Museum Administrations 35%Modern Restitution Ethicists 20%

7 sources · 55d ago

Art Crime

Europol Report Reveals Museum Heists Are Becoming Increasingly Violent and Targeted

Law Enforcement 40%Security & Institutional 35%Market & Trade 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

ExplainerHistoric Preservation

Coalition of 600+ Groups Races to Block Administration's Overhaul of Federal Historic Preservation Law

Preservation & Civic Coalition 50%Infrastructure Modernizers 33%Tribal Sovereignty Advocates 17%

5 sources · 55d ago

Alzheimer's ResearchScientific Breakthrough

Alzheimer's Structural Brain Changes Begin 7 Years Before Visible Amyloid Plaques, Study Finds

Diagnostic Innovators 40%Amyloid Skeptics 35%Clinical Practitioners 25%

5 sources · 50d ago

Legal TechEthics Ruling

USPTO Reprimands Patent Attorney in First Discipline Case Over AI-Hallucinated Citations to Intrinsic Record

Legal Ethics Committees 40%Legal Technology Advocates 30%Practicing Litigators 30%

1 sources · 55d ago

Museum GovernancePolicy Decision

Curator Resigns, AGO Overhauls Policy After Blocking Nan Goldin Acquisition Over Artist's Political Speech

Curatorial Independence Advocates 40%Museum Donors and Trustees 30%Institutional Leadership 30%

1 sources · 56d ago

Cinematography TechIndustry Shift

Miller Tripods, Inventor of the Fluid Head, Closes Operations After 80 Years

Veteran Broadcasters and Cinematographers 60%Modern Production Economists 40%

7 sources · 51d ago

ExplainerSocial Infrastructure

California Launches First-in-Nation 'Social Health Council' to Combat Loneliness Crisis

Public Health Officials 40%Community Advocates 35%Policy Innovators 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

ExplainerFederal Policy

Congressional Bill Seeks to Permanently Codify Federal Language Access, Overruling Executive Order

Language Access Advocates 45%Language Service Industry 30%Assimilation Proponents 25%

6 sources · 56d ago

Curriculum ReformPolicy Decision

UK Government Mandates Religious Education in National Curriculum to End 'Postcode Lottery'

Secular and Humanist Advocates 35%Educational Professionals 35%Christian Traditionalists 30%

6 sources · 56d ago

Vatican Governance

Pope Leo XIV Replaces Vatican Constitution, Decoupling Temporal Power From the Papacy

Canon Lawyers and Historians 40%Advocates for Lay Leadership 35%Vatican Administrative Observers 25%

8 sources · 56d ago

Literary Awards

First Taiwanese Mandarin Novel Wins International Booker Prize for 'Taiwan Travelogue'

Literary Critics 40%Taiwanese Cultural Advocates 35%Translation Community 25%

7 sources · 56d ago

Heritage RepatriationTrade-Off Analysis

Indigenous Advocates Race to Raise $20M to Prevent Private Sale of Sacred Artifacts From Closed Swiss Museum

Indigenous Repatriation Advocates 60%Institutional Observers 20%Private Antiquities Collectors 20%

1 sources · 56d ago

Artistic Freedom

U.S.-Based Chinese Artist Sentenced to 3 Years for Satirical Mao Statues

Human Rights Advocates 40%International Art Community 35%Chinese State Authorities 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

Art CensorshipDiplomatic Boycott

China Withdraws Artists From Gwangju Biennale After 'Taiwan Pavilion' Name Reinstated

Taiwanese Delegation & Artists 35%Diplomatic & Regional Observers 35%Global Arts Community 30%

4 sources · 53d ago

Minimalist PhotographyArts Award

Polish Photographer Marcin Giba Wins 2026 Minimalist Photographer of the Year

Fine Art Minimalists 50%Environmental Documentarians 30%Technical Photography Enthusiasts 20%

5 sources · 54d ago

Search QualityAlgorithm Shift

Google's August Spam Update Aggressively Penalizes Mass-Generated 'AI Slop'

Technical Search Analysts 45%Quality-First Advocates 35%Automated Content Operators 20%

6 sources · 54d ago

Medical EthicsSystem Reform

Federal Probe Prompts Overhaul of Organ Donation Protocols to Rebuild Public Trust

Federal Regulators 35%Investigative Press 35%Medical Ethicists 30%

7 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerMetaethics

Philosophers Pivot to the 'Now What? Problem' as Moral Nihilism Forces a Reckoning on Ethics

Constructivists 50%Error Theorists 30%Moral Realists 20%

6 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerAncient History

The Forgotten Kings of Assyria: How Three Rulers Were Erased From History

Political Revisionists 45%Assyriological Epigraphers 30%Chronological Traditionalists 25%

4 sources · 57d ago

ExplainerCultural Policy

EU Cultural Declaration Mandates Fair Pay and Sets AI Guardrails for Creative Workers

EU Institutions 40%Cultural Heritage & Advocacy Organizations 35%Independent Media & Sector Analysts 25%

7 sources · 57d ago

Monumental ArchitectureUrban Planning

DC Commission Grants Preliminary Approval to 250-Foot Triumphal Arch

Federal Proponents 35%Historic Preservationists 35%Veterans Advocates 30%

6 sources · 57d ago

Elephant WelfareCulture Clash

Sri Lanka's Animal Welfare Bill Sparks Culture War Over Elephants in Religious Processions

Animal Welfare Advocates 40%Traditionalists and Custodians 40%Government Mediators 20%

6 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerLanguage AI

DeepL Study Finds Real-Time Voice Translation is the Most Desired AI Tool for Americans

Global Business Leaders 40%Language AI Researchers 35%Digital Sovereignty Advocates 25%

6 sources · 58d ago

Art MarketPolicy Explainer

Italy Raises Art Export Threshold to €50,000, Overhauling Cultural Heritage Code

Art Market Advocates 55%Heritage Preservationists 45%

5 sources · 58d ago

Religious DemographicsData Explainer

The Changing Map of Global Religion: Inside the 2026 Demographic Shifts

Demographic Analysts 40%Institutional Reformers 35%Global South Theologians 25%

1 sources · 58d ago

Cultural Policy

UNESCO Global Report Calls for Culture to Be Elevated as Stand-Alone Sustainable Development Goal

Global South Policymakers 35%Multilateral Institutions 35%Heritage & Climate Advocates 30%

7 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerSmithsonian Governance

White House Orders Smithsonian Exhibit Changes, Testing the Limits of Presidential Authority

Museum Independence Defenders 40%Executive Branch Advocates 30%Congressional Overseers 30%

3 sources · 58d ago

Platform PolicyCreator Economy

Twitch Updates Monetization Pact to Share Viewer Data With Advertisers: What Creators and Viewers Need to Know

Platform & Advertisers 40%Privacy Advocates 35%Creator Community 25%

6 sources · 56d ago

AI AlignmentTrend Analysis

Why the World's Most Powerful AI Labs Are Suddenly Hiring Philosophers

Frontier AI Labs 35%Workforce Realists 35%Skeptical Ethicists 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Art Restitution

US Law Permanently Removes Sunset Clause on Nazi-Looted Art Restitution Claims

Restitution Advocates & Heirs 50%Museums & Current Possessors 30%Legal Analysts 20%

8 sources · 59d ago

Per page