Skip to main content

Careers & Work

Follow Careers & Work in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Careers & Work

Workplace AI

AI Eases Burnout and Boosts Confidence But Creates a 'Connection Deficit', New Study Finds

Workplace Psychologists 35%Enterprise HR Leaders 35%Gen Z Employees 30%

6 sources · 67d ago

DEI Compliance

EEOC Rescinds 1979 Guidance on Voluntary Affirmative Action, Reshaping Corporate DEI Compliance

Employment Law Counsel 40%Human Resources Leadership 40%Regulatory Analysts 20%

7 sources · 67d ago

Wage TheftLegislative Explainer

Federal Bill Seeks to Guarantee Workers Right to Recover Full Contracted Wages in Wage Theft Cases

Labor Advocates & Sponsors 40%Employer & Management Counsel 35%Policy & Market Trackers 25%

6 sources · 67d ago

Tipped LaborRegulatory Watch

DOL Schedules New Proposed Rule for Tipped Employees in August 2026 Agenda

Management & Employer Counsel 60%Regulatory & Compliance Watchers 40%

5 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Safety

OSHA Advances Rule Mandating Employer Plans to Control Workplace Heat Hazards

Worker Safety Advocates 35%Employer Associations 35%Federal Regulators 30%

4 sources · 68d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Productivity

The Productivity Tax of Real-Time Work: Asynchronous vs. Synchronous Office Models

Asynchronous Advocates 45%Hybrid Architects 30%Synchronous Defenders 25%

4 sources · 68d ago

Gig Economy Regulation

Australia's Fair Work Commission Creates Minimum Earnings Floor for 'Employee-Like' Gig Workers

Labor Unions & Worker Advocates 40%Digital Labor Platforms 40%Hospitality Sector & Consumers 20%

5 sources · 68d ago

Federal WorkforcePolicy Explainer

OPM's New Rule Applies Pre-Employment Fitness Standards to Current Federal Workers

Federal Management Advocates 40%Federal Employee Unions & Legal Advocates 40%Public Administration Analysts 20%

6 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerSalary Thresholds

California Minimum Wage Hike to $17.40 Sets Exempt Salary Threshold at $72,384

Labor Advocates & State Officials 39%Business & Employer Counsel 39%Economic Skeptics 22%

7 sources · 69d ago

Remote Work TaxPolicy Decision

NY Appellate Court Rules Government Mandate Not 'Employer Necessity,' Upholding Tax on Remote Workers

State Tax Authorities & Courts 40%Taxpayer Advocates 30%Corporate Tax Advisors 30%

2 sources · 70d ago

Wage LawPolicy Decision

DOL Clarifies Midday Commute During Split-Shift Telework is Not Compensable Time

Employer Defense Counsel 45%Human Resources Professionals 35%State Compliance Analysts 20%

6 sources · 63d ago

AI GovernancePolicy Explainer

Bipartisan House Draft Bill Proposes First Comprehensive Federal AI Governance Framework for Workplace Tech

Federal Policymakers 41%Corporate Employers & HR 41%State & Local Governments 18%

6 sources · 70d ago

ExplainerMental Health Leave

How California Employment Law Covers Mental Health and Substance Use Leave

Employment Law Experts 40%Mental Health Providers 35%State Regulators 25%

3 sources · 71d ago

ExplainerAI Hiring Law

Federal Judge Rules AI Screening Vendor Can Be Sued as Employer's Agent for Discriminatory Hiring

Plaintiffs & Civil Rights Advocates 35%Enterprise Employers 35%HR Technology Vendors 30%

6 sources · 71d ago

Job Market DataTrend Analysis

Fully In-Office Job Postings Surge to 87% in Q2 2026, Signaling End of Remote Hiring Boom

Corporate Leadership 35%Job Seekers 35%Strategic Recruiters 30%

5 sources · 57d ago

Salary TransparencyPolicy Shift

State Pay Transparency Laws Reach Tipping Point, Forcing De Facto National Salary Disclosure Standard

Corporate HR Leaders 40%Employment Counsel 30%Compensation Analysts 30%

7 sources · 71d ago

Workplace FlexibilityTrend Analysis

Remote Work Stabilizes in 2026 as New Data Links Flexibility to Highest Employee Well-Being

Workplace Researchers 60%Management & HR Analysts 40%

6 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerPredictive Validity

Why Structured Interviews Outperform Unstructured Chats in Predicting Job Performance

Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 45%Enterprise Talent Acquisition 35%Methodology Researchers 20%

4 sources · 72d ago

SolopreneurshipTrend Analysis

US Business Formation Hits Record High as AI and Solopreneurship Reshape the Economy

Solopreneur Advocates 40%Traditional Economists 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%

6 sources · 69d ago

Union ComplianceRegulatory Explainer

DOL Mandates New LM-2 Long Form, Requiring Detailed Financial and Political Disclosures From Largest Unions

Labor Regulators 35%Labor Organizations 35%Corporate Management 30%

8 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerLabor Law

How State Bans on 'Captive Audience' Meetings Are Reshaping US Labor Law

Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Counsel & Employers 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%

6 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerGig Economy

EU Platform Work Directive Shifts the Burden of Proof for Gig Worker Classification

Labor Unions and Worker Advocates 40%Digital Labor Platforms 35%Corporate Compliance and HR Leaders 25%

8 sources · 72d ago

ExplainerAdministrative Law

Supreme Court Overrules 91-Year Precedent, Allowing President to Fire NLRB and EEOC Heads At Will

Unitary Executive Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 35%Administrative Independence Defenders 25%

6 sources · 73d ago

NLRB WatchPolicy Decision

NLRB Gains 3-1 Majority, Signals Intent to Overrule Dozens of Major Labor Law Precedents

Management & Employers 45%Labor Advocates 35%Legal Observers 20%

7 sources · 73d ago

ExplainerTax Compliance

How a Single Remote Employee Triggers Corporate Tax Nexus in a New State

Corporate Tax Strategists 40%State Revenue Authorities 40%Workforce Policy Analysts 20%

5 sources · 73d ago

AI Restructuring

Why AI-Driven Restructuring is Reshaping the Tech Workforce in 2026

Corporate Leadership 35%Industry Analysts 35%Labor Advocates 30%

6 sources · 74d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Legislation

Workplace Psychological Safety Act Shifts Employer Liability From Intent to Impact

Worker Advocates 45%Legislative Reformers 30%Occupational Health Experts 25%

6 sources · 74d ago

ExplainerLabor Law

NLRB Direct Control Standard Limits Joint-Employer Liability to Essential Working Terms

Corporate Counsel & Employers 45%Labor Organizations 35%Franchise & Staffing Operators 20%

8 sources · 74d ago

ExplainerPay Transparency

How California's 'Good-Faith' Salary Mandates and Total Compensation Laws Work

Labor Law Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Factlen Editorial 25%

4 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerOvertime Rules

DOL Restores Lower Overtime Salary Thresholds, Reversing 2024 Exemption Hike

Corporate Employers & Legal Counsel 45%Regulators & Workforce Observers 30%Small Business Advocates 25%

3 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerCivil Service

Why Schedule Policy/Career Converts 8,000 Senior Federal Jobs to At-Will Status

Civil Service Defenders 45%Executive Accountability Advocates 35%Public Administration Analysts 20%

6 sources · 75d ago

Federal WorkforcePolicy Decision

OPM Finalizes Rule Prioritizing Performance Over Seniority in Federal Layoffs

Merit & Efficiency Advocates 50%Federal Employee Advocates 50%

6 sources · 75d ago

Worker ClassificationPolicy Decision

DOL Proposes New Independent Contractor Rule, Reverting to Business-Friendly Two-Factor Test

Employer Defense & Compliance 56%Industry & Trade Groups 28%Payroll & Operations 17%

8 sources · 75d ago

Worker Mobility

Washington State Enacts Near-Total, Retroactive Ban on Employee Non-Compete Agreements

Worker Mobility Advocates 40%Corporate Employers 30%Legal Compliance Advisors 30%

5 sources · 75d ago

ExplainerLabor Law Mechanics

Why Five Seats, Quorums, and Three-Vote Majorities Dictate NLRB Labor Precedent

Statutory Authority 35%Judicial Oversight 35%Labor Policy Analysts 30%

2 sources · 75d ago

HR CompliancePolicy Rollback

EEOC Proposes Rescinding Mandatory EEO-1 Workforce Demographic Reporting

Corporate Compliance Advisors 40%Deregulation Advocates 35%Civil Rights Defenders 25%

7 sources · 76d ago

Skills EconomyIndustry Shift

Skills-Based Hiring and AI 'Flight Simulators' Overtake Degrees as Corporate Standard

Corporate HR Leaders 40%EdTech & Simulation Providers 30%Workforce Equity Advocates 30%

6 sources · 76d ago

ExplainerADA Compliance

EEOC Issues New Guidance Clarifying When Remote Work Must Be Granted as an ADA Accommodation

Federal Policy Enforcers 40%Legal & Data Analysts 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%

2 sources · 76d ago

PERM ComplianceRegulatory Action

DOJ Fines OpenAI $3.2 Million for Discrimination Against U.S. Workers in PERM Recruitment

Federal Enforcers 35%Tech Industry Advocates 35%Labor Rights Watchdogs 30%

6 sources · 58d ago

Energy SectorLeadership Transition

ConocoPhillips Names Andy O'Brien CEO in Planned Succession, Ryan Lance to Executive Chair

ConocoPhillips Leadership 40%Energy Sector Analysts 35%Upstream Industry Observers 25%

3 sources · 65d ago

AI Regulation

Colorado's Landmark AI Act Forces HR Tech Audits and Anti-Discrimination Measures

Worker Advocates 35%Enterprise Employers 35%HR Technology Vendors 30%

7 sources · 77d ago

Workplace Compliance

Federal Appeals Court Strikes Down OSHA Rule on Recording Workplace Mental Illnesses

Corporate Legal Counsel 40%Worker Advocates 35%Human Resources Professionals 25%

8 sources · 77d ago

DEI CompliancePolicy Decision

EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs

Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

Federal Hiring

The End of the 15-Page Federal Resume: How the New Two-Page Limit and Essay Mandate Work

Federal Policymakers 40%Career Strategists 35%Veterans & Job Seekers 25%

8 sources · 77d ago

Workforce AI

PwC Data Reveals 56% Salary Premium for AI-Skilled Workers, Rewriting Negotiation Strategy

Corporate & HR Leaders 40%Labor & Workforce Advocates 30%Economic Researchers 30%

2 sources · 78d ago

Workplace AI Rules

DOJ Challenges State Workplace AI Laws: What the New Litigation Task Force Means for Employers

State Regulators & Advocates 35%Corporate Compliance Teams 35%Federal Deregulators 30%

7 sources · 79d ago

Per page