Careers & Work
Follow Careers & Work in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
AI Labor Market
AI Skills Command 62% Wage Premium as 'Super-Star' Effect Reshapes Labor Market, PwC Finds
7 sources · 66d ago
Labor Law
Australian State Delays World-First 'Right to Work From Home' Law After Business Outcry
3 sources · 67d ago
AI Regulation
Colorado Regulators Release Proposed Rulebook for AI-Assisted Hiring and Employment Decisions
7 sources · 67d ago
More in Careers & Work
Workplace AI
AI Eases Burnout and Boosts Confidence But Creates a 'Connection Deficit', New Study Finds
Workplace Psychologists 35%Enterprise HR Leaders 35%Gen Z Employees 30%
DEI Compliance
EEOC Rescinds 1979 Guidance on Voluntary Affirmative Action, Reshaping Corporate DEI Compliance
Employment Law Counsel 40%Human Resources Leadership 40%Regulatory Analysts 20%
Wage TheftLegislative Explainer
Federal Bill Seeks to Guarantee Workers Right to Recover Full Contracted Wages in Wage Theft Cases
Labor Advocates & Sponsors 40%Employer & Management Counsel 35%Policy & Market Trackers 25%
Tipped LaborRegulatory Watch
DOL Schedules New Proposed Rule for Tipped Employees in August 2026 Agenda
Management & Employer Counsel 60%Regulatory & Compliance Watchers 40%
ExplainerWorkplace Safety
OSHA Advances Rule Mandating Employer Plans to Control Workplace Heat Hazards
Worker Safety Advocates 35%Employer Associations 35%Federal Regulators 30%
ExplainerWorkplace Productivity
The Productivity Tax of Real-Time Work: Asynchronous vs. Synchronous Office Models
Asynchronous Advocates 45%Hybrid Architects 30%Synchronous Defenders 25%
Gig Economy Regulation
Australia's Fair Work Commission Creates Minimum Earnings Floor for 'Employee-Like' Gig Workers
Labor Unions & Worker Advocates 40%Digital Labor Platforms 40%Hospitality Sector & Consumers 20%
Federal WorkforcePolicy Explainer
OPM's New Rule Applies Pre-Employment Fitness Standards to Current Federal Workers
Federal Management Advocates 40%Federal Employee Unions & Legal Advocates 40%Public Administration Analysts 20%
ExplainerSalary Thresholds
California Minimum Wage Hike to $17.40 Sets Exempt Salary Threshold at $72,384
Labor Advocates & State Officials 39%Business & Employer Counsel 39%Economic Skeptics 22%
Remote Work TaxPolicy Decision
NY Appellate Court Rules Government Mandate Not 'Employer Necessity,' Upholding Tax on Remote Workers
State Tax Authorities & Courts 40%Taxpayer Advocates 30%Corporate Tax Advisors 30%
Wage LawPolicy Decision
DOL Clarifies Midday Commute During Split-Shift Telework is Not Compensable Time
Employer Defense Counsel 45%Human Resources Professionals 35%State Compliance Analysts 20%
AI GovernancePolicy Explainer
Bipartisan House Draft Bill Proposes First Comprehensive Federal AI Governance Framework for Workplace Tech
Federal Policymakers 41%Corporate Employers & HR 41%State & Local Governments 18%
ExplainerMental Health Leave
How California Employment Law Covers Mental Health and Substance Use Leave
Employment Law Experts 40%Mental Health Providers 35%State Regulators 25%
ExplainerAI Hiring Law
Federal Judge Rules AI Screening Vendor Can Be Sued as Employer's Agent for Discriminatory Hiring
Plaintiffs & Civil Rights Advocates 35%Enterprise Employers 35%HR Technology Vendors 30%
Job Market DataTrend Analysis
Fully In-Office Job Postings Surge to 87% in Q2 2026, Signaling End of Remote Hiring Boom
Corporate Leadership 35%Job Seekers 35%Strategic Recruiters 30%
Salary TransparencyPolicy Shift
State Pay Transparency Laws Reach Tipping Point, Forcing De Facto National Salary Disclosure Standard
Corporate HR Leaders 40%Employment Counsel 30%Compensation Analysts 30%
Workplace FlexibilityTrend Analysis
Remote Work Stabilizes in 2026 as New Data Links Flexibility to Highest Employee Well-Being
Workplace Researchers 60%Management & HR Analysts 40%
ExplainerPredictive Validity
Why Structured Interviews Outperform Unstructured Chats in Predicting Job Performance
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 45%Enterprise Talent Acquisition 35%Methodology Researchers 20%
SolopreneurshipTrend Analysis
US Business Formation Hits Record High as AI and Solopreneurship Reshape the Economy
Solopreneur Advocates 40%Traditional Economists 35%Labor Market Analysts 25%
Union ComplianceRegulatory Explainer
DOL Mandates New LM-2 Long Form, Requiring Detailed Financial and Political Disclosures From Largest Unions
Labor Regulators 35%Labor Organizations 35%Corporate Management 30%
ExplainerLabor Law
How State Bans on 'Captive Audience' Meetings Are Reshaping US Labor Law
Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Counsel & Employers 35%Neutral Legal Analysts 30%
ExplainerGig Economy
EU Platform Work Directive Shifts the Burden of Proof for Gig Worker Classification
Labor Unions and Worker Advocates 40%Digital Labor Platforms 35%Corporate Compliance and HR Leaders 25%
ExplainerAdministrative Law
Supreme Court Overrules 91-Year Precedent, Allowing President to Fire NLRB and EEOC Heads At Will
Unitary Executive Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Officers 35%Administrative Independence Defenders 25%
NLRB WatchPolicy Decision
NLRB Gains 3-1 Majority, Signals Intent to Overrule Dozens of Major Labor Law Precedents
Management & Employers 45%Labor Advocates 35%Legal Observers 20%
ExplainerTax Compliance
How a Single Remote Employee Triggers Corporate Tax Nexus in a New State
Corporate Tax Strategists 40%State Revenue Authorities 40%Workforce Policy Analysts 20%
AI Restructuring
Why AI-Driven Restructuring is Reshaping the Tech Workforce in 2026
Corporate Leadership 35%Industry Analysts 35%Labor Advocates 30%
ExplainerWorkplace Legislation
Workplace Psychological Safety Act Shifts Employer Liability From Intent to Impact
Worker Advocates 45%Legislative Reformers 30%Occupational Health Experts 25%
ExplainerLabor Law
NLRB Direct Control Standard Limits Joint-Employer Liability to Essential Working Terms
Corporate Counsel & Employers 45%Labor Organizations 35%Franchise & Staffing Operators 20%
ExplainerPay Transparency
How California's 'Good-Faith' Salary Mandates and Total Compensation Laws Work
Labor Law Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 35%Factlen Editorial 25%
ExplainerOvertime Rules
DOL Restores Lower Overtime Salary Thresholds, Reversing 2024 Exemption Hike
Corporate Employers & Legal Counsel 45%Regulators & Workforce Observers 30%Small Business Advocates 25%
ExplainerCivil Service
Why Schedule Policy/Career Converts 8,000 Senior Federal Jobs to At-Will Status
Civil Service Defenders 45%Executive Accountability Advocates 35%Public Administration Analysts 20%
Federal WorkforcePolicy Decision
OPM Finalizes Rule Prioritizing Performance Over Seniority in Federal Layoffs
Merit & Efficiency Advocates 50%Federal Employee Advocates 50%
Worker ClassificationPolicy Decision
DOL Proposes New Independent Contractor Rule, Reverting to Business-Friendly Two-Factor Test
Employer Defense & Compliance 56%Industry & Trade Groups 28%Payroll & Operations 17%
Worker Mobility
Washington State Enacts Near-Total, Retroactive Ban on Employee Non-Compete Agreements
Worker Mobility Advocates 40%Corporate Employers 30%Legal Compliance Advisors 30%
ExplainerLabor Law Mechanics
Why Five Seats, Quorums, and Three-Vote Majorities Dictate NLRB Labor Precedent
Statutory Authority 35%Judicial Oversight 35%Labor Policy Analysts 30%
HR CompliancePolicy Rollback
EEOC Proposes Rescinding Mandatory EEO-1 Workforce Demographic Reporting
Corporate Compliance Advisors 40%Deregulation Advocates 35%Civil Rights Defenders 25%
Skills EconomyIndustry Shift
Skills-Based Hiring and AI 'Flight Simulators' Overtake Degrees as Corporate Standard
Corporate HR Leaders 40%EdTech & Simulation Providers 30%Workforce Equity Advocates 30%
ExplainerADA Compliance
EEOC Issues New Guidance Clarifying When Remote Work Must Be Granted as an ADA Accommodation
Federal Policy Enforcers 40%Legal & Data Analysts 30%Editorial Synthesis 30%
PERM ComplianceRegulatory Action
DOJ Fines OpenAI $3.2 Million for Discrimination Against U.S. Workers in PERM Recruitment
Federal Enforcers 35%Tech Industry Advocates 35%Labor Rights Watchdogs 30%
Energy SectorLeadership Transition
ConocoPhillips Names Andy O'Brien CEO in Planned Succession, Ryan Lance to Executive Chair
ConocoPhillips Leadership 40%Energy Sector Analysts 35%Upstream Industry Observers 25%
AI Regulation
Colorado's Landmark AI Act Forces HR Tech Audits and Anti-Discrimination Measures
Worker Advocates 35%Enterprise Employers 35%HR Technology Vendors 30%
Workplace Compliance
Federal Appeals Court Strikes Down OSHA Rule on Recording Workplace Mental Illnesses
Corporate Legal Counsel 40%Worker Advocates 35%Human Resources Professionals 25%
DEI CompliancePolicy Decision
EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs
Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%
Federal Hiring
The End of the 15-Page Federal Resume: How the New Two-Page Limit and Essay Mandate Work
Federal Policymakers 40%Career Strategists 35%Veterans & Job Seekers 25%
Workforce AI
PwC Data Reveals 56% Salary Premium for AI-Skilled Workers, Rewriting Negotiation Strategy
Corporate & HR Leaders 40%Labor & Workforce Advocates 30%Economic Researchers 30%
Workplace AI Rules
DOJ Challenges State Workplace AI Laws: What the New Litigation Task Force Means for Employers
State Regulators & Advocates 35%Corporate Compliance Teams 35%Federal Deregulators 30%
Per page

















































