Skip to main content

Leadership

Follow Leadership in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Leadership

ExplainerManagerial Burnout

Delegating Authority Without Budgetary Control Triggers a 40 Percent Surge in Middle-Manager Burnout

Organisational Psychologists 40%Corporate Finance Officers 30%Middle Management Advocates 30%

4 sources · 3d ago

ExplainerLeadership Psychology

Leader Effectiveness Peaks at 120 IQ Before Cognitive Distance Impairs Communication

Organizational Psychologists 40%Corporate Executives & Recruiters 30%Leadership Theorists 30%

4 sources · 10d ago

ExplainerSpan of Control

Manager Engagement Peaks at Eight to Nine Direct Reports Before Supervision Bottlenecks Drive Turnover

Organizational Psychologists 40%Efficiency Advocates 30%Frontline Managers 30%

6 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Economics

Why Promoting Star Employees Triggers a 7.5 Percent Drop in Team Productivity

Organizational Economists 40%Human Resources Strategists 35%Frontline Employees 25%

3 sources · 18d ago

ExplainerChange Management

The Eight-Step Sequence That Reverses the 70 Percent Failure Rate of Corporate Change Initiatives

Change Management Practitioners 40%Organizational Psychologists 35%Agile Methodologists 25%

8 sources · 26d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Psychology

The 0.71 Correlation: How Idealized Influence and Inspirational Motivation Drive Leader Effectiveness

Empirical Proponents 50%Methodological Skeptics 30%Transactional Advocates 20%

5 sources · 33d ago

Deep DiveOrganizational Culture

The Flexibility-Stability and Internal-External Axes: How the Competing Values Framework Maps Organizational Culture

Human Capital Advocates 33%Innovation & Agility Proponents 33%Performance & Results Drivers 33%

5 sources · 34d ago

Personnel RecordsCompliance Mandate

New York Mandates Employee Access to Personnel Files and 10-Day Notice for Negative Entries

Employee Advocates 50%Management Counsel 50%

6 sources · 36d ago

ExplainerTeam Dynamics

The Necessity of Conflict: How the 'Storming' Stage Dictates High-Performance Team Output

Developmental Theorists 45%Operational Managers 35%Systems Thinkers 20%

9 sources · 37d ago

ExplainerLeadership Dynamics

The 0.34 Correlation: How Leader-Member Exchange (LMX) Quality Drives Citizenship Behavior and Reduces Turnover

Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 40%Organizational Leaders 35%Critical Management Theorists 25%

6 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerOrganizational Psychology

The Pygmalion Effect: How Manager Expectations Dictate Employee Performance

Organizational Psychologists 40%Human Resources Strategists 35%Leadership Consultants 25%

10 sources · 39d ago

ExplainerManagement Theory

Decoding the Hersey-Blanchard Matrix: How Four Leadership Styles Map to Employee Development Levels

Situational Framework Proponents 45%Academic Skeptics 35%Editorial Synthesis 20%

6 sources · 41d ago

Workplace Dress CodesAppellate Ruling

Second Circuit Rejects NLRB Dress Code Framework in Starbucks Union Insignia Case

Employer Advocates 45%Labor Organizers 35%Neutral Analysts 20%

6 sources · 45d ago

ExplainerConflict Resolution

Mapping the Dual Concern Model: How Assertiveness and Cooperativeness Dictate Negotiation Outcomes

Integrative Theorists 40%Structural Behaviorists 35%Diagnostic Practitioners 25%

6 sources · 48d ago

ExplainerLeadership Dynamics

How Referent and Expert Influence Drive Organizational Compliance Over Legitimate and Coercive Authority

Relational Leadership Advocates 45%Organizational Psychologists 35%Structural Authority Proponents 20%

6 sources · 48d ago

Executive TransitionCorporate Divestiture

Pizza Hut CEO Aaron Powell Resigns as Yum Brands Completes $2.7 Billion Divestiture

Corporate Parent 40%Private Equity Acquirers 30%Outgoing Executive Leadership 30%

5 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerTeam Dynamics

Why Psychological Safety Drives Team Performance More Than Individual Talent

Empirical Researchers 45%Corporate Strategists 45%Analytical Observers 10%

7 sources · 54d ago

Corporate GovernanceResearch Synthesis

Boards Overlook CEO Cognitive Capacity as Average Tenure Rises to Nine Years

Corporate Boards & Search Firms 40%Cognitive Aging Researchers 30%Governance & Ethics Scholars 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

Labor ComplianceRegulatory Shift

California Triples Penalties for Unpaid Wage Judgments, Imposing Successor Liability on Employers

Labor Advocates and Local Officials 44%Business Owners and Successor Entities 28%Legal Counsel and Compliance Professionals 28%

7 sources · 55d ago

Energy SectorLeadership Transition

ConocoPhillips Names Andy O'Brien CEO in Planned Succession, Ryan Lance to Executive Chair

ConocoPhillips Leadership 40%Energy Sector Analysts 35%Upstream Industry Observers 25%

3 sources · 65d ago

Climate DisclosureRegulatory Rollback

SEC Proposes Full Rescission of 2024 Climate Disclosure Rule, Ending Mandatory GHG Reporting for Public Companies

Corporate Leadership & Legal Analysts 40%Institutional Investors & Climate Advocates 40%Regulatory & Market Observers 20%

7 sources · 60d ago

Employment LawPolicy Move

San Francisco Bans Use of Out-of-State Convictions for Abortion and Gender-Affirming Care in Hiring Decisions

Corporate Compliance Advisors 60%Worker Protection Advocates 40%

6 sources · 70d ago

Labor LawCourt Ruling

Federal Court Finds NLRB Structure Unconstitutional, Splits on Severability of Removal Protections

Corporate Defense 50%Administrative Pragmatists 50%

5 sources · 57d ago

Labor LawPolicy Shift

NLRB Power Shift: New Republican Majority Gains Votes to Overturn Cemex, Stericycle Precedents

Management and Employer Counsel 50%Organized Labor and Worker Advocates 35%Human Resources Professionals 15%

7 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerLabor Policy

New NLRB Quorum Poised to Overrule Cemex and Thryv, Signaling Major Shift in Union Organizing Rules

Employer & Management Counsel 40%Labor & Worker Advocates 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%

2 sources · 101d ago

Workplace LawPolicy Explainer

EEOC Rescinds 47-Year-Old Guidance on Voluntary Affirmative Action Under Title VII

Corporate Counsel & HR 40%EEOC Leadership 30%Federal Contractors & Compliance Experts 30%

1 sources · 104d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Culture

Why Psychological Safety Drives Team Success More Than Individual Talent

Organizational Researchers 40%Management Consultants 35%Workplace Analysts 25%

5 sources · 121d ago

Executive PayRegulatory Shift

SEC Proposes Ending Say-on-Pay and Compensation Disclosure for 81% of Public Companies

Regulatory & Capital Formation Advocates 40%Institutional Investors 30%Corporate Compensation Committees 30%

7 sources · 73d ago

ExplainerManager as Coach

The Rise of the 'Manager as Coach': Why Directive Leadership is Giving Way to Facilitation

Developmental Advocates 45%Organizational Psychologists 35%Pragmatic Traditionalists 20%

6 sources · 133d ago

ExplainerExit Strategies

The Rise of Employee Ownership Trusts: How Founders Are Selling to Their Workers

Founders & Owners 35%Employee Ownership Advocates 35%M&A and Legal Advisors 30%

4 sources · 137d ago

ExplainerFractional Work

The Rise of the Fractional Professional: How Freelancing Reached the C-Suite in 2026

Scaling Enterprises 40%Fractional Professionals 35%Workforce Strategists 25%

2 sources · 137d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Trust

Why Psychological Safety Drives Innovation and Retention in Hybrid Teams

Organizational Researchers 45%Corporate Leadership 30%Diversity & Inclusion Advocates 25%

4 sources · 137d ago

SEC RegulationsCompliance Shift

SEC Proposes Major Overhaul of Public Company Reporting, Raising Large Filer Threshold to $2 Billion

Corporate Leadership & Boards 50%Compensation & Governance Advisors 30%Regulatory & Policy Officials 20%

6 sources · 66d ago