Leadership
Follow Leadership in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Inside camp
Inside England's Steamy Florida Camp: Tuchel Demands 'No Excuses' Ahead of 2026 World Cup
3 sources · 137d ago
Post-Incarceration Hiring
Former Alameda CEO Caroline Ellison Hired by Philanthropic Nonprofit Manifund Following Prison Release
8 sources · 40d ago
Executive Transition
Tim Cook Ends 15-Year Tenure as Apple CEO as John Ternus Takes the Helm
8 sources · 52d ago
More in Leadership
ExplainerManagerial Burnout
Delegating Authority Without Budgetary Control Triggers a 40 Percent Surge in Middle-Manager Burnout
Organisational Psychologists 40%Corporate Finance Officers 30%Middle Management Advocates 30%
ExplainerLeadership Psychology
Leader Effectiveness Peaks at 120 IQ Before Cognitive Distance Impairs Communication
Organizational Psychologists 40%Corporate Executives & Recruiters 30%Leadership Theorists 30%
ExplainerSpan of Control
Manager Engagement Peaks at Eight to Nine Direct Reports Before Supervision Bottlenecks Drive Turnover
Organizational Psychologists 40%Efficiency Advocates 30%Frontline Managers 30%
ExplainerOrganizational Economics
Why Promoting Star Employees Triggers a 7.5 Percent Drop in Team Productivity
Organizational Economists 40%Human Resources Strategists 35%Frontline Employees 25%
ExplainerChange Management
The Eight-Step Sequence That Reverses the 70 Percent Failure Rate of Corporate Change Initiatives
Change Management Practitioners 40%Organizational Psychologists 35%Agile Methodologists 25%
ExplainerOrganizational Psychology
The 0.71 Correlation: How Idealized Influence and Inspirational Motivation Drive Leader Effectiveness
Empirical Proponents 50%Methodological Skeptics 30%Transactional Advocates 20%
Deep DiveOrganizational Culture
The Flexibility-Stability and Internal-External Axes: How the Competing Values Framework Maps Organizational Culture
Human Capital Advocates 33%Innovation & Agility Proponents 33%Performance & Results Drivers 33%
Personnel RecordsCompliance Mandate
New York Mandates Employee Access to Personnel Files and 10-Day Notice for Negative Entries
Employee Advocates 50%Management Counsel 50%
ExplainerTeam Dynamics
The Necessity of Conflict: How the 'Storming' Stage Dictates High-Performance Team Output
Developmental Theorists 45%Operational Managers 35%Systems Thinkers 20%
ExplainerLeadership Dynamics
The 0.34 Correlation: How Leader-Member Exchange (LMX) Quality Drives Citizenship Behavior and Reduces Turnover
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 40%Organizational Leaders 35%Critical Management Theorists 25%
ExplainerOrganizational Psychology
The Pygmalion Effect: How Manager Expectations Dictate Employee Performance
Organizational Psychologists 40%Human Resources Strategists 35%Leadership Consultants 25%
ExplainerManagement Theory
Decoding the Hersey-Blanchard Matrix: How Four Leadership Styles Map to Employee Development Levels
Situational Framework Proponents 45%Academic Skeptics 35%Editorial Synthesis 20%
Workplace Dress CodesAppellate Ruling
Second Circuit Rejects NLRB Dress Code Framework in Starbucks Union Insignia Case
Employer Advocates 45%Labor Organizers 35%Neutral Analysts 20%
ExplainerConflict Resolution
Mapping the Dual Concern Model: How Assertiveness and Cooperativeness Dictate Negotiation Outcomes
Integrative Theorists 40%Structural Behaviorists 35%Diagnostic Practitioners 25%
ExplainerLeadership Dynamics
How Referent and Expert Influence Drive Organizational Compliance Over Legitimate and Coercive Authority
Relational Leadership Advocates 45%Organizational Psychologists 35%Structural Authority Proponents 20%
Executive TransitionCorporate Divestiture
Pizza Hut CEO Aaron Powell Resigns as Yum Brands Completes $2.7 Billion Divestiture
Corporate Parent 40%Private Equity Acquirers 30%Outgoing Executive Leadership 30%
ExplainerTeam Dynamics
Why Psychological Safety Drives Team Performance More Than Individual Talent
Empirical Researchers 45%Corporate Strategists 45%Analytical Observers 10%
Corporate GovernanceResearch Synthesis
Boards Overlook CEO Cognitive Capacity as Average Tenure Rises to Nine Years
Corporate Boards & Search Firms 40%Cognitive Aging Researchers 30%Governance & Ethics Scholars 30%
Labor ComplianceRegulatory Shift
California Triples Penalties for Unpaid Wage Judgments, Imposing Successor Liability on Employers
Labor Advocates and Local Officials 44%Business Owners and Successor Entities 28%Legal Counsel and Compliance Professionals 28%
Energy SectorLeadership Transition
ConocoPhillips Names Andy O'Brien CEO in Planned Succession, Ryan Lance to Executive Chair
ConocoPhillips Leadership 40%Energy Sector Analysts 35%Upstream Industry Observers 25%
Climate DisclosureRegulatory Rollback
SEC Proposes Full Rescission of 2024 Climate Disclosure Rule, Ending Mandatory GHG Reporting for Public Companies
Corporate Leadership & Legal Analysts 40%Institutional Investors & Climate Advocates 40%Regulatory & Market Observers 20%
Employment LawPolicy Move
San Francisco Bans Use of Out-of-State Convictions for Abortion and Gender-Affirming Care in Hiring Decisions
Corporate Compliance Advisors 60%Worker Protection Advocates 40%
Labor LawCourt Ruling
Federal Court Finds NLRB Structure Unconstitutional, Splits on Severability of Removal Protections
Corporate Defense 50%Administrative Pragmatists 50%
Labor LawPolicy Shift
NLRB Power Shift: New Republican Majority Gains Votes to Overturn Cemex, Stericycle Precedents
Management and Employer Counsel 50%Organized Labor and Worker Advocates 35%Human Resources Professionals 15%
ExplainerLabor Policy
New NLRB Quorum Poised to Overrule Cemex and Thryv, Signaling Major Shift in Union Organizing Rules
Employer & Management Counsel 40%Labor & Worker Advocates 30%Regulatory Analysts 30%
Workplace LawPolicy Explainer
EEOC Rescinds 47-Year-Old Guidance on Voluntary Affirmative Action Under Title VII
Corporate Counsel & HR 40%EEOC Leadership 30%Federal Contractors & Compliance Experts 30%
ExplainerWorkplace Culture
Why Psychological Safety Drives Team Success More Than Individual Talent
Organizational Researchers 40%Management Consultants 35%Workplace Analysts 25%
Executive PayRegulatory Shift
SEC Proposes Ending Say-on-Pay and Compensation Disclosure for 81% of Public Companies
Regulatory & Capital Formation Advocates 40%Institutional Investors 30%Corporate Compensation Committees 30%
ExplainerManager as Coach
The Rise of the 'Manager as Coach': Why Directive Leadership is Giving Way to Facilitation
Developmental Advocates 45%Organizational Psychologists 35%Pragmatic Traditionalists 20%
ExplainerExit Strategies
The Rise of Employee Ownership Trusts: How Founders Are Selling to Their Workers
Founders & Owners 35%Employee Ownership Advocates 35%M&A and Legal Advisors 30%
ExplainerFractional Work
The Rise of the Fractional Professional: How Freelancing Reached the C-Suite in 2026
Scaling Enterprises 40%Fractional Professionals 35%Workforce Strategists 25%
ExplainerWorkplace Trust
Why Psychological Safety Drives Innovation and Retention in Hybrid Teams
Organizational Researchers 45%Corporate Leadership 30%Diversity & Inclusion Advocates 25%
SEC RegulationsCompliance Shift
SEC Proposes Major Overhaul of Public Company Reporting, Raising Large Filer Threshold to $2 Billion
Corporate Leadership & Boards 50%Compensation & Governance Advisors 30%Regulatory & Policy Officials 20%




































