Professional Development
Follow Professional Development in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Labor Supply
U.S. Labor Market Adjusts to 700,000 Worker Shortfall as BLS Finalizes Payroll Benchmark
5 sources · 36d ago
AI Workforce Data
New York Fed Data Shows AI Leads to Retraining, Not Mass Layoffs
5 sources · 47d ago
ADA Accommodations
Third Circuit Rules Remote Work as ADA Accommodation is a Jury Question, Striking Down Blanket Denials
4 sources · 40d ago
More in Professional Development
ExplainerPredictive Validity
Why General Mental Ability Outpredicts Emotional Intelligence 0.51 to 0.28 Across Complex Job Roles
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 45%Emotional Intelligence Proponents 30%Integrative Hiring Strategists 25%
ExplainerWorkplace Productivity
Short Micro-Breaks Relieve Workplace Fatigue but Fail to Improve Demanding Cognitive Performance
Cognitive Psychologists 40%Corporate Wellness Advocates 30%Knowledge Workers 30%
ExplainerPsychometrics
Continuous Trait Distributions Defeat Forced Dichotomies: Why 50% of MBTI Retests Yield a Different Personality Type Within Five Weeks
Academic Psychometricians 50%Corporate Facilitators 25%Commercial Test Publishers 25%
ExplainerFeedback Mechanics
Diverting Attention From Task Learning to Self-Evaluation: Why 38 Percent of Performance Feedback Interventions Reduce Subsequent Output
Task-Focused Advocates 40%Educational Researchers 30%Structural Reformers 30%
ExplainerNetwork Theory
The Strength of Weak Ties: How Acquaintances Drive Job Search Success
Network Sociologists 40%Data Scientists 40%Behavioral Researchers 20%
ExplainerFeedback Frameworks
The SBI Framework: How the Situation-Behavior-Impact Model Restructures Professional Feedback
Organizational Psychologists 40%HR Practitioners 35%Clinical & Academic Peers 25%
ExplainerSkill Acquisition
The Four Components of Deliberate Practice: How Focused Effort, Immediate Feedback, Repetition, and Task Difficulty Drive Expert Performance
Cognitive Capacity Proponents 35%Environmental Structurists 35%Strict Ericsson Adherents 30%
ExplainerSkill Acquisition
Dreyfus Model Shows Why Rigid Rules Aid Novices but Degrade Expert Performance
Clinical Educators 40%Cognitive Skeptics 30%Organizational Designers 30%
ExplainerCompensation Strategy
Decoupling Compensation from Headcount: Why Individual Contributor Tracks Now Match Management Pay in Enterprise Tech
Organizational Economists 40%Technical Recruiters 35%Corporate Finance 25%
August Jobs ReportMarket Move
U.S. Employers Add 162,000 Jobs in August as Labor Force Participation Climbs
Broad Economic Optimists 40%Sector-Specific Skeptics 35%Monetary Policy Hawks 25%
AnalysisBenefits Compliance
DOL Proposes Electronic Disclosure Safe Harbor for Group Health Plans
Employer Coalitions 45%Benefits Administrators 30%Consumer Advocates 25%
ExplainerSkill Decay
The Half-Life of Professional Skills: Why Technical Competence Decays Faster Than Ever
Continuous Learners 40%Skills-Based Employers 35%Structural Analysts 25%
Hiring TrendsSurvey Data
86% of Hiring Managers Say Personality Can Overcome a Skills Gap, Survey Finds
Hiring Decision-Makers 45%Job Seekers 35%HR Technologists 20%
Workforce PolicyRegulatory Rollback
DOL Final Rule Ends State Merit-Staffing Requirement for Wagner-Peyser Employment Services
State Workforce Administrators 40%Merit-Staffing Advocates 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%
AI Labor MarketTrend Analysis
AI Skills Command 62% Wage Premium as 'Super-Star' Effect Reshapes Labor Market, PwC Finds
Corporate Executives & Strategists 35%Labor Market Analysts 35%Technology & AI Specialists 30%
Skills EconomyIndustry Shift
Skills-Based Hiring and AI 'Flight Simulators' Overtake Degrees as Corporate Standard
Corporate HR Leaders 40%EdTech & Simulation Providers 30%Workforce Equity Advocates 30%
DEI CompliancePolicy Decision
EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs
Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%
Labor Market
The 'Low-Hire, Low-Fire' Economy: Why Job Security is High but Hiring is Frozen
Labor Economists 40%Career Strategists 35%Workforce Analysts 25%
License CompliancePolicy Explainer
Texas Mandates Proof of Legal Status for Professional Licenses: What Workers Need to Know
State Regulators 35%Immigrant Advocates 35%Business Owners 30%
AI in Hiring
The 2026 AI Hiring Patchwork: How New State Laws Are Forcing Audits and Transparency
Civil Rights Advocates 40%HR Technology Vendors 30%Corporate Employers 30%
Worker MobilityPolicy Move
California Bans 'Stay or Pay' Contracts Requiring Employees to Repay Training Costs Upon Quitting
Worker Advocates 44%Corporate Defense Counsel 39%Business Owners & Management 17%
ExplainerAI Regulation
Colorado's AI Act Mandates Bias Audits for 'High-Risk' Employment Systems, Setting National Standard
Worker Advocates & Civil Rights Groups 38%Employer & Industry Coalitions 38%AI Developers & Vendors 25%
Student Debt
Federal Judge Blocks DOE Rule That Would Have Halved Student Loan Caps for Nursing, Engineering, and Social Work Degrees
Healthcare & Education Advocates 45%Fiscal Conservatives & DOE 35%Legal Analysts 20%
Worker Mobility
The End of the Training Repayment Trap: New Laws Ban 'Stay-or-Pay' Clauses for Employer-Funded Development
Worker Advocates 40%Legal & Compliance Experts 35%Employer & Industry Groups 25%
Workforce Policy
How California's Executive Order on AI Job Loss Prepares the State for Workforce Disruption
State Policymakers 33%Labor Advocates 33%Employer Counsel 33%
ExplainerMicro-Credentials
Stackable Micro-Credentials: How "Agile Upskilling" is Rewiring Career Pivots
Corporate Employers 41%Higher Education Institutions 35%Workforce Advocates 24%
ExplainerAI Literacy
From Bans to Requirements: How Universities Are Making AI Literacy a Core Competency
Integration Advocates 40%Disciplinary Purists 35%Human-Centered Educators 25%
ExplainerAI Communication
Why Prompt Engineering Bridges the Gap Between Human Intent and Literal AI Models
AI Researchers 35%Enterprise Developers 35%Everyday Users 30%
ExplainerSkills Economy
The Rise of Skills-Based Hiring: How to Map Your Career Portfolio in 2026
Corporate Talent Acquisition 38%Workforce Equity Advocates 38%Economic & Labor Forecasters 25%
ExplainerJob Crafting
How 'Job Crafting' Transforms Burnout into Meaningful Work
Organizational Psychologists 35%Management & HR 35%Occupational Health Researchers 30%
Title IX LitigationStakes Watch
Supreme Court to Decide if Title IX Allows Employees to Sue Federally Funded Schools for Sex Discrimination
Educational Institutions & Defense Counsel 44%Employee Advocates & Civil Rights Groups 33%Human Resources Professionals 22%
EEOC PolicyCompliance Shift
EEOC Rescinds 2024 Harassment Guidance, Removing Federal Pronoun and Bathroom Mandates
Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Employment Law Counsel 35%Civil Rights Organizations 30%



































