Skip to main content

Professional Development

Follow Professional Development in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Professional Development

ExplainerPredictive Validity

Why General Mental Ability Outpredicts Emotional Intelligence 0.51 to 0.28 Across Complex Job Roles

Industrial-Organizational Psychologists 45%Emotional Intelligence Proponents 30%Integrative Hiring Strategists 25%

6 sources · 5d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Productivity

Short Micro-Breaks Relieve Workplace Fatigue but Fail to Improve Demanding Cognitive Performance

Cognitive Psychologists 40%Corporate Wellness Advocates 30%Knowledge Workers 30%

2 sources · 9d ago

ExplainerPsychometrics

Continuous Trait Distributions Defeat Forced Dichotomies: Why 50% of MBTI Retests Yield a Different Personality Type Within Five Weeks

Academic Psychometricians 50%Corporate Facilitators 25%Commercial Test Publishers 25%

4 sources · 15d ago

ExplainerFeedback Mechanics

Diverting Attention From Task Learning to Self-Evaluation: Why 38 Percent of Performance Feedback Interventions Reduce Subsequent Output

Task-Focused Advocates 40%Educational Researchers 30%Structural Reformers 30%

3 sources · 19d ago

ExplainerNetwork Theory

The Strength of Weak Ties: How Acquaintances Drive Job Search Success

Network Sociologists 40%Data Scientists 40%Behavioral Researchers 20%

6 sources · 27d ago

ExplainerFeedback Frameworks

The SBI Framework: How the Situation-Behavior-Impact Model Restructures Professional Feedback

Organizational Psychologists 40%HR Practitioners 35%Clinical & Academic Peers 25%

7 sources · 33d ago

ExplainerSkill Acquisition

The Four Components of Deliberate Practice: How Focused Effort, Immediate Feedback, Repetition, and Task Difficulty Drive Expert Performance

Cognitive Capacity Proponents 35%Environmental Structurists 35%Strict Ericsson Adherents 30%

5 sources · 38d ago

ExplainerSkill Acquisition

Dreyfus Model Shows Why Rigid Rules Aid Novices but Degrade Expert Performance

Clinical Educators 40%Cognitive Skeptics 30%Organizational Designers 30%

5 sources · 43d ago

ExplainerCompensation Strategy

Decoupling Compensation from Headcount: Why Individual Contributor Tracks Now Match Management Pay in Enterprise Tech

Organizational Economists 40%Technical Recruiters 35%Corporate Finance 25%

3 sources · 49d ago

August Jobs ReportMarket Move

U.S. Employers Add 162,000 Jobs in August as Labor Force Participation Climbs

Broad Economic Optimists 40%Sector-Specific Skeptics 35%Monetary Policy Hawks 25%

5 sources · 42d ago

AnalysisBenefits Compliance

DOL Proposes Electronic Disclosure Safe Harbor for Group Health Plans

Employer Coalitions 45%Benefits Administrators 30%Consumer Advocates 25%

6 sources · 50d ago

ExplainerSkill Decay

The Half-Life of Professional Skills: Why Technical Competence Decays Faster Than Ever

Continuous Learners 40%Skills-Based Employers 35%Structural Analysts 25%

6 sources · 54d ago

Hiring TrendsSurvey Data

86% of Hiring Managers Say Personality Can Overcome a Skills Gap, Survey Finds

Hiring Decision-Makers 45%Job Seekers 35%HR Technologists 20%

3 sources · 52d ago

Workforce PolicyRegulatory Rollback

DOL Final Rule Ends State Merit-Staffing Requirement for Wagner-Peyser Employment Services

State Workforce Administrators 40%Merit-Staffing Advocates 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

AI Labor MarketTrend Analysis

AI Skills Command 62% Wage Premium as 'Super-Star' Effect Reshapes Labor Market, PwC Finds

Corporate Executives & Strategists 35%Labor Market Analysts 35%Technology & AI Specialists 30%

7 sources · 66d ago

Skills EconomyIndustry Shift

Skills-Based Hiring and AI 'Flight Simulators' Overtake Degrees as Corporate Standard

Corporate HR Leaders 40%EdTech & Simulation Providers 30%Workforce Equity Advocates 30%

6 sources · 76d ago

DEI CompliancePolicy Decision

EEOC Rescinds 1979 Affirmative Action Guidelines, Removing Safe Harbor for DEI Programs

Corporate Compliance Counsel 40%Federal Contractors & HR 35%Agency Leadership 25%

5 sources · 56d ago

Labor Market

The 'Low-Hire, Low-Fire' Economy: Why Job Security is High but Hiring is Frozen

Labor Economists 40%Career Strategists 35%Workforce Analysts 25%

8 sources · 87d ago

License CompliancePolicy Explainer

Texas Mandates Proof of Legal Status for Professional Licenses: What Workers Need to Know

State Regulators 35%Immigrant Advocates 35%Business Owners 30%

8 sources · 99d ago

AI in Hiring

The 2026 AI Hiring Patchwork: How New State Laws Are Forcing Audits and Transparency

Civil Rights Advocates 40%HR Technology Vendors 30%Corporate Employers 30%

8 sources · 99d ago

Worker MobilityPolicy Move

California Bans 'Stay or Pay' Contracts Requiring Employees to Repay Training Costs Upon Quitting

Worker Advocates 44%Corporate Defense Counsel 39%Business Owners & Management 17%

5 sources · 73d ago

ExplainerAI Regulation

Colorado's AI Act Mandates Bias Audits for 'High-Risk' Employment Systems, Setting National Standard

Worker Advocates & Civil Rights Groups 38%Employer & Industry Coalitions 38%AI Developers & Vendors 25%

2 sources · 111d ago

Student Debt

Federal Judge Blocks DOE Rule That Would Have Halved Student Loan Caps for Nursing, Engineering, and Social Work Degrees

Healthcare & Education Advocates 45%Fiscal Conservatives & DOE 35%Legal Analysts 20%

2 sources · 109d ago

Worker Mobility

The End of the Training Repayment Trap: New Laws Ban 'Stay-or-Pay' Clauses for Employer-Funded Development

Worker Advocates 40%Legal & Compliance Experts 35%Employer & Industry Groups 25%

2 sources · 119d ago

Workforce Policy

How California's Executive Order on AI Job Loss Prepares the State for Workforce Disruption

State Policymakers 33%Labor Advocates 33%Employer Counsel 33%

8 sources · 69d ago

ExplainerMicro-Credentials

Stackable Micro-Credentials: How "Agile Upskilling" is Rewiring Career Pivots

Corporate Employers 41%Higher Education Institutions 35%Workforce Advocates 24%

2 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerAI Literacy

From Bans to Requirements: How Universities Are Making AI Literacy a Core Competency

Integration Advocates 40%Disciplinary Purists 35%Human-Centered Educators 25%

4 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerAI Communication

Why Prompt Engineering Bridges the Gap Between Human Intent and Literal AI Models

AI Researchers 35%Enterprise Developers 35%Everyday Users 30%

6 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerSkills Economy

The Rise of Skills-Based Hiring: How to Map Your Career Portfolio in 2026

Corporate Talent Acquisition 38%Workforce Equity Advocates 38%Economic & Labor Forecasters 25%

6 sources · 136d ago

ExplainerJob Crafting

How 'Job Crafting' Transforms Burnout into Meaningful Work

Organizational Psychologists 35%Management & HR 35%Occupational Health Researchers 30%

5 sources · 136d ago

Title IX LitigationStakes Watch

Supreme Court to Decide if Title IX Allows Employees to Sue Federally Funded Schools for Sex Discrimination

Educational Institutions & Defense Counsel 44%Employee Advocates & Civil Rights Groups 33%Human Resources Professionals 22%

4 sources · 58d ago

EEOC PolicyCompliance Shift

EEOC Rescinds 2024 Harassment Guidance, Removing Federal Pronoun and Bathroom Mandates

Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Employment Law Counsel 35%Civil Rights Organizations 30%

6 sources · 60d ago