Skip to main content

Careers & Work

Follow Careers & Work in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app

More in Careers & Work

ExplainerGig Economy Law

California Mandates Written Contracts and Itemized Disclosures for All Freelance Work

Freelance Advocates 40%Small Business Owners 30%Labor Compliance Experts 30%

7 sources · 58d ago

Remote Work TaxPolicy Decision

Federal Bill Proposes National Standard for Remote Worker Income Tax Sourcing, Ending 'Convenience of Employer' Rule

Remote Workers and Commuters 40%Federal Legislators 35%Corporate HR and Compliance Teams 25%

6 sources · 55d ago

Labor Market

Women Account for All July Job Losses as Labor Force Participation Hits 2021 Low

Labor Economists 40%Women's Advocacy Groups 35%Human Resources Strategists 25%

5 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerCivil Service

OPM Final Rule Strips MSPB of Authority Over Federal Employee RIF Appeals, Creating Agency-Run Process

Federal Personnel Policymakers 40%Federal Employee Advocates 40%Independent Policy Analysts 20%

4 sources · 58d ago

ExplainerAlgorithmic Bias

EEOC Removes AI Hiring Guidance, Shifting Federal Enforcement of Algorithmic Bias to Private Litigation

Employment Law Defense 40%Civil Rights Advocates 35%HR Compliance Analysts 25%

6 sources · 59d ago

Workplace Wellness

Large Study Finds Fully Remote Workers Report Highest Well-Being, Challenging RTO Mandates

Workplace Researchers 40%Talent & Retention Strategists 35%Remote-First Advocates 25%

4 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerSkills-First Hiring

State Executive Orders Ban College Degree Requirements for Most Public Jobs, Mandating Skills-First Hiring

Public Sector HR Leaders 40%Labor Economists 30%Skills-First Advocates 30%

6 sources · 59d ago

Labor LawPolicy Decision

Federal Appeals Court Split on NLRB's Power to Award Consequential Damages Sets Stage for Supreme Court Review

Statutory Text Originalists 50%Worker Protection Advocates 30%Corporate Compliance Advisors 20%

7 sources · 59d ago

ExplainerImmigration Policy

DOL Proposes Rule to Hike Minimum Salaries for H-1B and PERM Visas by Over 33%

Corporate Employers 40%Labor Department 30%Higher Education 30%

6 sources · 60d ago

Worker ClassificationPolicy Explainer

DOL Proposes Rescinding 2024 Independent Contractor Rule, Restoring Trump-Era Two-Factor Test

Business Groups & Employers 45%Labor Advocates 35%Freelance Professionals 20%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerRemote Work Law

Federal Court Ruling on Remote Work Jurisdiction Scrambles Which State Laws Apply to Distributed Teams

Corporate Legal Counsel 50%Employee Rights Advocates 50%

7 sources · 60d ago

Gig Economy LawPolicy Explainer

Multi-State Laws Decouple Benefits from Employment Status, Creating Legal Path for Portable Gig Worker Plans

Free-Market & Business Advocates 40%Labor Advocates 30%State Policymakers 30%

7 sources · 60d ago

Worker Mobility

California Law Bans 'Stay-or-Pay' Clauses, Ending Training Repayment and Bonus Clawbacks

Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Legal Compliance Experts 30%

8 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerLabor Law

Federal Court Halts New Jersey 'Labor Peace' Law, Setting Up Landmark NLRA Preemption Appeal

Cannabis Employers & Legal Analysts 40%Industry Observers 35%Labor Policy Analysts 25%

4 sources · 60d ago

AI Hiring LawLegal Explainer

Federal Court Ruling Allows AI Bias Lawsuit Against Workday to Proceed, Exposing HR Tech Vendors to Liability

Worker Advocacy 35%Legal & Corporate Defense 35%HR Industry Analysts 30%

7 sources · 61d ago

Manager Burnout

New Research Finds Managers Report Significantly Higher Stress Than Staff, Threatening Engagement

Organizational Researchers 40%Leadership Development Advocates 35%Operations and Strategy Analysts 25%

7 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerEmployment Law

Ames Ruling Ends Title VII Double Standard, Reshaping Resume Screening

Corporate HR Departments 35%Legal Compliance Experts 35%Procedural Fairness Advocates 30%

6 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerNon-Compete Laws

Rescinded FTC Non-Compete Ban Forces Workers to Factor State Laws into Salary Demands

Worker Mobility Advocates 40%Corporate Employers 40%Federal Regulators 20%

3 sources · 61d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Equity

Philadelphia Becomes First U.S. City to Mandate Workplace Protections for Menstruation and Menopause

Labor and Women's Health Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Advisors 40%Legislative Pioneers 20%

3 sources · 62d ago

Executive SuccessionTurnaround Strategy

Jack in the Box Names Former Taco Bell Executive Taylor Montgomery as President and CEO Successor

Franchise Operators 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Activist Investors 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerWorkforce Disclosure

SEC Regulation S-K Requires Public Companies to Disclose Human Capital Metrics

Corporate Issuers 50%Institutional Investors 50%

3 sources · 62d ago

Gig Economy Law

Why a Federal Judge Blocked NYC's 'Just Cause' Rule for Ride-Hailing Drivers

Ride-Hailing Platforms 35%Driver Advocacy Groups 35%Legal & Academic Analysts 30%

8 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerLabor Law

Proposed 2026 DOL Rules Ease Independent Contractor Classification and Joint Liability

Federal Regulators 40%Employer & Small Business Advocates 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%

4 sources · 62d ago

Federal ContractingPolicy Overhaul

SBA Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Small Business Size Standards, Expanding Eligibility for 114,500 Firms

Mid-Sized Federal Contractors 44%Small Incumbent Businesses 31%Federal Regulators 25%

7 sources · 60d ago

ExplainerUK Employment Law

UK Law Cuts Unfair Dismissal Qualifying Period to Six Months, Removes Compensation Cap

Statutory & Labor Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 40%Independent Analysts 20%

5 sources · 62d ago

Workplace PrivacyPolicy Explainer

California Assembly Passes Bill Banning AI-Powered Neural Data and Emotion Surveillance in the Workplace

Labor and Privacy Advocates 40%Business and Industry Groups 35%Legal and Compliance Analysts 25%

8 sources · 63d ago

ExplainerWorkplace Wellness

Financial Strain Overtakes Workload as Top Driver of Employee Stress, Hitting 72% of Workers

Human Resources Leaders 41%Labor Advocates 29%Organizational Psychologists 29%

5 sources · 63d ago

Workforce PolicyRegulatory Rollback

DOL Final Rule Ends State Merit-Staffing Requirement for Wagner-Peyser Employment Services

State Workforce Administrators 40%Merit-Staffing Advocates 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%

6 sources · 62d ago

ExplainerLabor Law

The 120-Day Clock: How Binding Arbitration Would Reshape Initial Union Contracts

Labor Advocates 40%Management Advocates 40%Neutral Analysts 20%

8 sources · 63d ago

Corporate GovernanceResearch Synthesis

Boards Overlook CEO Cognitive Capacity as Average Tenure Rises to Nine Years

Corporate Boards & Search Firms 40%Cognitive Aging Researchers 30%Governance & Ethics Scholars 30%

5 sources · 58d ago

Labor ComplianceRegulatory Shift

California Triples Penalties for Unpaid Wage Judgments, Imposing Successor Liability on Employers

Labor Advocates and Local Officials 44%Business Owners and Successor Entities 28%Legal Counsel and Compliance Professionals 28%

7 sources · 55d ago

Labor Compliance

California Mandates Annual 'Know Your Rights' Notice Covering Union, Immigration, and Law Enforcement Interactions

Employer Defense & Compliance 40%Labor Regulators 35%Immigration Law Practitioners 25%

5 sources · 64d ago

Proxy SeasonRegulatory Shift

SEC Pauses Substantive Review of Shareholder Proposal Exclusions, Shifting Proxy Risk to Companies

Corporate Counsel 40%Shareholder Advocates 40%Regulatory Pragmatists 20%

5 sources · 64d ago

Pay Equity LawTrade-Off Analysis

California Triples Equal Pay Claim Window, Exposing Employers to Six Years of Back Pay Liability

Compliance & Risk Mitigation 45%Employee Rights Advocates 35%Total Rewards Strategists 20%

6 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerWorker Classification

New Jersey Adopts Strict ABC Test Rules, Poised to Reclassify Thousands of Gig Workers as Employees

Labor Advocates & Regulators 40%Business & Employer Defense 40%Independent Freelancers 20%

6 sources · 64d ago

Hiring ComplianceRegulatory Shift

EEOC Proposal to Rescind 50-Year-Old Hiring Guidelines Upends Disparate Impact Law

Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Employer Compliance Counsel 35%Civil Rights Advocates 30%

7 sources · 64d ago

ExplainerADA Compliance

The Legal Framework of Remote Work as an ADA Accommodation

Disability Advocates 40%Corporate Management 30%Regulatory Bodies 30%

7 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerWorkplace AI

Illinois Law Mandates AI Use Disclosure and Bans Unintentional Algorithmic Bias in Hiring

Civil Rights & Labor Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 40%Technology & Policy Analysts 20%

5 sources · 65d ago

Workplace Psychology

Study of 7,704 Workers Shows Autonomy Drives Higher Well-Being Than Office Mandates

Data-Driven Researchers 40%Traditional Executives 30%Employee Advocates 30%

4 sources · 65d ago

Labor Law

Supreme Court to Decide if Department of Labor Must Use Federal Courts for Wage Collection

Constitutional Originalists & Employers 40%Labor Enforcement Defenders 40%Legal & Administrative Scholars 20%

8 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerImmigration Policy

USCIS Proposes Major Overhaul of H-1B Visa Program, Targeting Third-Party Placements and Cap Exemptions

Direct Employers & Tech Giants 40%IT Consulting & Staffing Firms 30%Immigration Advocates & Foreign Professionals 30%

7 sources · 65d ago

ExplainerWorkforce Compliance

EEOC Proposes Eliminating EEO-1 Data Collection, Ending Federal Government's Key Workforce Diversity Tracker

EEOC Majority 35%Civil Rights Advocates 35%Employer Compliance Counsel 30%

6 sources · 66d ago

Gig EconomyPolicy Decision

World's Largest Rideshare Union Set for Certification as California Gig Workers Reach Support Threshold

Labor Organizers & Drivers 45%Rideshare Platforms 40%Industry Analysts & Skeptics 15%

5 sources · 66d ago

AI Workforce IntegrationTrend Analysis

Major Companies Reverse AI-Driven Layoffs After Automation Fails to Deliver Expected Results

Human-in-the-Loop Proponents 50%Labor & Consumer Advocates 35%Efficiency Optimists 15%

4 sources · 66d ago

ExplainerWage Compliance

How Federal Tip Pooling and Dual-Job Rules Work for Restaurant Staff

Employer Counsel & Compliance 45%Regulatory Agencies 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 20%

6 sources · 66d ago

AI RegulationPolicy Decision

New York Bill Requires Annual Corporate Reporting on AI's Impact on Jobs, Hiring, and Displacement

Corporate Compliance Experts 44%Labor Advocates 31%State Policymakers 25%

7 sources · 66d ago

Per page