Careers & Work
Follow Careers & Work in the Factlen app and get an alert when there is news. Get the app
Explainer
Supreme Court Rulings Let Supply Chain Workers Bypass Mandatory Arbitration
6 sources · 57d ago
Explainer
D.C. Non-Compete Ban Threshold Rises to $162,164, Exempting Only Top Earners from Enforcement
6 sources · 58d ago
Explainer
The 'Job Hugging' Trend: Why High Employee Retention is Masking Record Burnout
3 sources · 58d ago
More in Careers & Work
ExplainerGig Economy Law
California Mandates Written Contracts and Itemized Disclosures for All Freelance Work
Freelance Advocates 40%Small Business Owners 30%Labor Compliance Experts 30%
Remote Work TaxPolicy Decision
Federal Bill Proposes National Standard for Remote Worker Income Tax Sourcing, Ending 'Convenience of Employer' Rule
Remote Workers and Commuters 40%Federal Legislators 35%Corporate HR and Compliance Teams 25%
Labor Market
Women Account for All July Job Losses as Labor Force Participation Hits 2021 Low
Labor Economists 40%Women's Advocacy Groups 35%Human Resources Strategists 25%
ExplainerCivil Service
OPM Final Rule Strips MSPB of Authority Over Federal Employee RIF Appeals, Creating Agency-Run Process
Federal Personnel Policymakers 40%Federal Employee Advocates 40%Independent Policy Analysts 20%
ExplainerAlgorithmic Bias
EEOC Removes AI Hiring Guidance, Shifting Federal Enforcement of Algorithmic Bias to Private Litigation
Employment Law Defense 40%Civil Rights Advocates 35%HR Compliance Analysts 25%
Workplace Wellness
Large Study Finds Fully Remote Workers Report Highest Well-Being, Challenging RTO Mandates
Workplace Researchers 40%Talent & Retention Strategists 35%Remote-First Advocates 25%
ExplainerSkills-First Hiring
State Executive Orders Ban College Degree Requirements for Most Public Jobs, Mandating Skills-First Hiring
Public Sector HR Leaders 40%Labor Economists 30%Skills-First Advocates 30%
Labor LawPolicy Decision
Federal Appeals Court Split on NLRB's Power to Award Consequential Damages Sets Stage for Supreme Court Review
Statutory Text Originalists 50%Worker Protection Advocates 30%Corporate Compliance Advisors 20%
ExplainerImmigration Policy
DOL Proposes Rule to Hike Minimum Salaries for H-1B and PERM Visas by Over 33%
Corporate Employers 40%Labor Department 30%Higher Education 30%
Worker ClassificationPolicy Explainer
DOL Proposes Rescinding 2024 Independent Contractor Rule, Restoring Trump-Era Two-Factor Test
Business Groups & Employers 45%Labor Advocates 35%Freelance Professionals 20%
ExplainerRemote Work Law
Federal Court Ruling on Remote Work Jurisdiction Scrambles Which State Laws Apply to Distributed Teams
Corporate Legal Counsel 50%Employee Rights Advocates 50%
Gig Economy LawPolicy Explainer
Multi-State Laws Decouple Benefits from Employment Status, Creating Legal Path for Portable Gig Worker Plans
Free-Market & Business Advocates 40%Labor Advocates 30%State Policymakers 30%
Worker Mobility
California Law Bans 'Stay-or-Pay' Clauses, Ending Training Repayment and Bonus Clawbacks
Labor Advocates 35%Corporate Employers 35%Legal Compliance Experts 30%
ExplainerLabor Law
Federal Court Halts New Jersey 'Labor Peace' Law, Setting Up Landmark NLRA Preemption Appeal
Cannabis Employers & Legal Analysts 40%Industry Observers 35%Labor Policy Analysts 25%
AI Hiring LawLegal Explainer
Federal Court Ruling Allows AI Bias Lawsuit Against Workday to Proceed, Exposing HR Tech Vendors to Liability
Worker Advocacy 35%Legal & Corporate Defense 35%HR Industry Analysts 30%
Manager Burnout
New Research Finds Managers Report Significantly Higher Stress Than Staff, Threatening Engagement
Organizational Researchers 40%Leadership Development Advocates 35%Operations and Strategy Analysts 25%
ExplainerEmployment Law
Ames Ruling Ends Title VII Double Standard, Reshaping Resume Screening
Corporate HR Departments 35%Legal Compliance Experts 35%Procedural Fairness Advocates 30%
ExplainerNon-Compete Laws
Rescinded FTC Non-Compete Ban Forces Workers to Factor State Laws into Salary Demands
Worker Mobility Advocates 40%Corporate Employers 40%Federal Regulators 20%
ExplainerWorkplace Equity
Philadelphia Becomes First U.S. City to Mandate Workplace Protections for Menstruation and Menopause
Labor and Women's Health Advocates 40%Corporate Compliance Advisors 40%Legislative Pioneers 20%
Executive SuccessionTurnaround Strategy
Jack in the Box Names Former Taco Bell Executive Taylor Montgomery as President and CEO Successor
Franchise Operators 40%Corporate Leadership 30%Activist Investors 30%
ExplainerWorkforce Disclosure
SEC Regulation S-K Requires Public Companies to Disclose Human Capital Metrics
Corporate Issuers 50%Institutional Investors 50%
Gig Economy Law
Why a Federal Judge Blocked NYC's 'Just Cause' Rule for Ride-Hailing Drivers
Ride-Hailing Platforms 35%Driver Advocacy Groups 35%Legal & Academic Analysts 30%
ExplainerLabor Law
Proposed 2026 DOL Rules Ease Independent Contractor Classification and Joint Liability
Federal Regulators 40%Employer & Small Business Advocates 40%Editorial Synthesis 20%
Federal ContractingPolicy Overhaul
SBA Proposes Sweeping Overhaul of Small Business Size Standards, Expanding Eligibility for 114,500 Firms
Mid-Sized Federal Contractors 44%Small Incumbent Businesses 31%Federal Regulators 25%
ExplainerUK Employment Law
UK Law Cuts Unfair Dismissal Qualifying Period to Six Months, Removes Compensation Cap
Statutory & Labor Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 40%Independent Analysts 20%
Workplace PrivacyPolicy Explainer
California Assembly Passes Bill Banning AI-Powered Neural Data and Emotion Surveillance in the Workplace
Labor and Privacy Advocates 40%Business and Industry Groups 35%Legal and Compliance Analysts 25%
ExplainerWorkplace Wellness
Financial Strain Overtakes Workload as Top Driver of Employee Stress, Hitting 72% of Workers
Human Resources Leaders 41%Labor Advocates 29%Organizational Psychologists 29%
Workforce PolicyRegulatory Rollback
DOL Final Rule Ends State Merit-Staffing Requirement for Wagner-Peyser Employment Services
State Workforce Administrators 40%Merit-Staffing Advocates 30%Legal & Regulatory Analysts 30%
ExplainerLabor Law
The 120-Day Clock: How Binding Arbitration Would Reshape Initial Union Contracts
Labor Advocates 40%Management Advocates 40%Neutral Analysts 20%
Corporate GovernanceResearch Synthesis
Boards Overlook CEO Cognitive Capacity as Average Tenure Rises to Nine Years
Corporate Boards & Search Firms 40%Cognitive Aging Researchers 30%Governance & Ethics Scholars 30%
Labor ComplianceRegulatory Shift
California Triples Penalties for Unpaid Wage Judgments, Imposing Successor Liability on Employers
Labor Advocates and Local Officials 44%Business Owners and Successor Entities 28%Legal Counsel and Compliance Professionals 28%
Labor Compliance
California Mandates Annual 'Know Your Rights' Notice Covering Union, Immigration, and Law Enforcement Interactions
Employer Defense & Compliance 40%Labor Regulators 35%Immigration Law Practitioners 25%
Proxy SeasonRegulatory Shift
SEC Pauses Substantive Review of Shareholder Proposal Exclusions, Shifting Proxy Risk to Companies
Corporate Counsel 40%Shareholder Advocates 40%Regulatory Pragmatists 20%
Pay Equity LawTrade-Off Analysis
California Triples Equal Pay Claim Window, Exposing Employers to Six Years of Back Pay Liability
Compliance & Risk Mitigation 45%Employee Rights Advocates 35%Total Rewards Strategists 20%
ExplainerWorker Classification
New Jersey Adopts Strict ABC Test Rules, Poised to Reclassify Thousands of Gig Workers as Employees
Labor Advocates & Regulators 40%Business & Employer Defense 40%Independent Freelancers 20%
Hiring ComplianceRegulatory Shift
EEOC Proposal to Rescind 50-Year-Old Hiring Guidelines Upends Disparate Impact Law
Conservative Legal Advocates 35%Employer Compliance Counsel 35%Civil Rights Advocates 30%
ExplainerADA Compliance
The Legal Framework of Remote Work as an ADA Accommodation
Disability Advocates 40%Corporate Management 30%Regulatory Bodies 30%
ExplainerWorkplace AI
Illinois Law Mandates AI Use Disclosure and Bans Unintentional Algorithmic Bias in Hiring
Civil Rights & Labor Advocates 40%Corporate Defense Counsel 40%Technology & Policy Analysts 20%
Workplace Psychology
Study of 7,704 Workers Shows Autonomy Drives Higher Well-Being Than Office Mandates
Data-Driven Researchers 40%Traditional Executives 30%Employee Advocates 30%
Labor Law
Supreme Court to Decide if Department of Labor Must Use Federal Courts for Wage Collection
Constitutional Originalists & Employers 40%Labor Enforcement Defenders 40%Legal & Administrative Scholars 20%
ExplainerImmigration Policy
USCIS Proposes Major Overhaul of H-1B Visa Program, Targeting Third-Party Placements and Cap Exemptions
Direct Employers & Tech Giants 40%IT Consulting & Staffing Firms 30%Immigration Advocates & Foreign Professionals 30%
ExplainerWorkforce Compliance
EEOC Proposes Eliminating EEO-1 Data Collection, Ending Federal Government's Key Workforce Diversity Tracker
EEOC Majority 35%Civil Rights Advocates 35%Employer Compliance Counsel 30%
Gig EconomyPolicy Decision
World's Largest Rideshare Union Set for Certification as California Gig Workers Reach Support Threshold
Labor Organizers & Drivers 45%Rideshare Platforms 40%Industry Analysts & Skeptics 15%
AI Workforce IntegrationTrend Analysis
Major Companies Reverse AI-Driven Layoffs After Automation Fails to Deliver Expected Results
Human-in-the-Loop Proponents 50%Labor & Consumer Advocates 35%Efficiency Optimists 15%
ExplainerWage Compliance
How Federal Tip Pooling and Dual-Job Rules Work for Restaurant Staff
Employer Counsel & Compliance 45%Regulatory Agencies 35%Factlen Editorial Analysis 20%
AI RegulationPolicy Decision
New York Bill Requires Annual Corporate Reporting on AI's Impact on Jobs, Hiring, and Displacement
Corporate Compliance Experts 44%Labor Advocates 31%State Policymakers 25%
Per page

















































